Wednesday, 7th September

Wednesday
10:00 - 12:30
Executive Committee Meeting
Venue
Max Bell 251
Wednesday
13:00 - 15:00
How to give a TEDMED style research presentation
Venue
Max Bell 253
Wednesday
15:15 - 17:45
Genomics and Epigenetics: Concepts, Techniques and Applications in a Dynamic Environment
Venue
Max Bell 253
Wednesday
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Reception
Venue
Kinnear Centre 101

Thursday, 8th September

Thursday
08:00 - 08:10
Welcome to ISACB 2016
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
Thursday
08:10 - 08:40
IV1
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
08:10
»
Masanori Aikawa, MD, PhD
Harvard Medical School/Brigham and Women's Hospital
Thursday
08:40 - 09:10
Chair
Craig Goergen, PhD and Luke Brewster, MD, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
08:40
» Deborah Studer (University of Calgary), Linda Tamez (University of Calgary), Kenneth Fuh (University of Calgary), Robert Shepherd (University of Calgary), Randy Moore (University of Calgary), Kristina Rinker (University of Calgary)
08:55
» Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska Medical Center), William Poulson (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Paul Deegan (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Carol Lomneth (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Jason Mactaggart (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Alexey Kamenskiy (University of Nebraska Medical Center)
Thursday
09:10 - 09:40
IV2
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
09:10
»
Edward O'Brien, MD
University of Calgary/Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta
Thursday
09:40 - 10:10
Chair
Craig Goergen, PhD and Luke Brewster, MD, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
09:40
» Claudia Goettsch (Center for Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Sciences, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Joshua Hutcheson (Center for Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Sciences, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Sasha Singh (Brigham and Women's Hospital), Hiroshi Iwata (Center for Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Sciences, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Sumihiko Hagita (Center for Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Sciences, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Peter Libby (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Pawel Szulc (ISERM UMR 1033, University of Lyon), Masanori Aikawa (Center for Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Sciences, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Elena Aikawa (Center for Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Sciences, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School)
09:55
» Cynthia St. Hilaire (University of Pittsburgh), Hui Jin (NHLBI), Yuting Huang (NHLBI), Dan Yang (NHLBI), Natalia Dmitrieva (NHLBI), Alejandra Negro (NHLBI), Danielle Donahue (NHLBI), William Gahl (NHGRI), Guibin Chen (NHLBI), Manfred Boehm (NHLBI)
Thursday
10:10 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Max Bell Foyer
Thursday
10:30 - 11:00
IV3
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
10:30
Bioengineering and the Vascular Clinician
»
Randy D. Moore, MD
University of Calgary
Thursday
11:00 - 11:30
Chair
Craig Goergen, PhD and Luke Brewster, MD, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
11:00
» Doran Mix (University of Rochester Medical Center), Ibrahima Bah (University of Rochester Medical Center), Sandra Toth (University of Rochester Medical Center), Michael Stoner (University of Rochester Medical Center), Jennifer Ellis (University of Rochester Medical Center), Roan Glocker (University of Rochester Medical Center), Peter Knight (University of Rochester Medical Center), Mark Buckely (University of Rochester Medical Center), Michael Richards (University of Rochester Medical Center)
11:15
» Kory Blose (University of Pittsburgh), Justin Weinbaum (University of Pittsburgh), David Vorp (University of Pittsburgh)
Thursday
11:30 - 12:30
KN-1
Dr. Alexander Clowes Memorial Lecture
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
11:30
Thursday
12:30 - 13:30
Partnering and Mentoring Lunch
Venue
Vistas Dining Room
Thursday
13:30 - 14:00
IV4
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
13:30
»
Frederick Schoen, MD, PhD
Harvard Medical School/Brigham and Women's Hospital
Thursday
14:00 - 14:30
Chair
Jane Grande-Allen, PhD and Dan Simionescu, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
14:00
» Ayeeshik Kole (Indiana University School of Medicine), Yingchun Cao (Purdue University), Jie Hui (Purdue University), Pu Wang (Purdue University), Islam Bolad (Indiana University School of Medicine), Ji-Xin Cheng (Purdue University), Michael Sturek (Indiana University School of Medicine)
14:15
Thursday
14:30 - 15:20
PN1
Panel Discussion
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
14:30
Translating Research Discoveries into Products
»
Rachel Hagan
GA Tech/Emory
Thursday
15:20 - 15:40
Coffee Break
Venue
Max Bell Foyer
Thursday
15:40 - 16:10
IV10
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
15:40
Heart Valve Disease
»
Paul Fedak, MD, PhD
University of Calgary
Thursday
16:10 - 16:40
Chair
Elena Aikawa, MD, PhD and Joshua Hutcheson, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
16:10
» Julie Phillippi (University of Pittsburgh), George Fercana (University of Pittsburgh), Jennifer Hill (University of Pittsburgh), Marie Billaud (University of Pittsburgh), Tara Richards (University of Pittsburgh), Stephen Badylak (University of Pittsburgh), Thomas Gleason (University of Pittsburgh)
16:25
» Nicolas Marinval (Laboratory for Vascular Translational Science, Inserm U1148, Hôpital Xavier Bichat, Paris, France / Institut Galilée, University Paris 13, Sorbonne Paris Cité, France), Malgorzata Morenc (Bioengineering Laboratory, Heart prosthesis institute, Zabrze, Poland / University of Silesia, Katowice, Poland), Nathalie Charnaux (Laboratory for Vascular Translational Science, Inserm U1148, Hôpital Xavier Bichat, Paris / Institut Galilée, University Paris 13, Sorbonne Paris Cité / Laboratory of biochemistry, Hôpital Jean Verdier, Bondy, France.), Piotr Wilczek (Bioengineering Laboratory, Heart prosthesis institute, Zabrze, Poland / University of Silesia, Katowice, Poland), Hanna Hlawaty (Laboratory for Vascular Translational Science, Inserm U1148, Hôpital Xavier Bichat, Paris, France / Institut Galilée, University Paris 13, Sorbonne Paris Cité)
Thursday
16:40 - 17:00
Break
Venue
Max Bell Foyer
Thursday
17:00 - 17:30
IV5
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
17:00
»
Joy Lincoln, PhD
Nationwide Children's Hospital/Ohio State University
Thursday
17:30 - 18:15
Chair
Elena Aikawa, MD, PhD and Joshua Hutcheson, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
17:30
» Marius Harpa (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Ionela Movileanu (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Leslie Sierad (Aptus Bioreactors Inc), Ovidiu Cotoi (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Horatiu Suciu (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Terezia Preda (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Dan Nistor (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Klara Branzaniuc (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Radu Deac (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Simona Gurzu (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Lucian Harceaga (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Loredana Harpa (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Peter Olah (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Nicoleta Suciu (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Carmen Sircuta (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Aggie Simionescu (Clemson University), Michael Dandel (University of Medicine and Pharmacy Targu Mures), Dan Simionescu (Clemson University)
17:45
» Fred Schoen (Department of Pathology, Brigham and Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA), Marieke Brugmans (Xeltis BV, Eindhoven,), Oleg Svanidze (Xeltis BV, Eindhoven,), Martin Cox (Xeltis BV, Eindhoven,)
18:00
» Michael Sacks (University of Texas at Austin), Rachel Buchanan (University of Texas at Austin)
Thursday
18:15 - 18:30
Break
Venue
Max Bell Foyer
Thursday
18:30 - 20:30
Chair
Glenn Gaudette, PhD
Venue
Max Bell 252
» Evan Phillips (Purdue University), Ryan Grant (Purdue University), Craig Goergen (Purdue University)
» Matthew Doyle (University of Toronto), Ryan Sanford (University of Toronto), Sean Crawford (University of Toronto), Cristina Amon (University of Toronto), Thomas Forbes (University of Toronto)
» Noortje Bax (Eindhoven University of Technology), Ariane Van Spreeuwel (Eindhoven University of Technology), Carlijn Bouten (Eindhoven University of Technology)
» Keewon Lee (University of Pittsburgh), Liwei Dong (University of Pittsburgh), Piyusha Gade (University of Pittsburgh), Muhammad Nisar (University of Pittsburgh), Kang Kim (University of Pittsburgh), Anne Robertson (University of Pittsburgh), Mario Solari (University of Pittsburgh), Yadong Wang (University of Pittsburgh)
» Xuetao Sun (Toronto General Research Institute, University Health Network), Sara Nunes de Vasconcelos (Toronto General Research Institute, University Health Network; Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Toronto; Heart & Stroke/Richard Lewar Centre of Excellence, University of Toronto)
» Matthew Doyle (University of Toronto), S. Lucy Roche (University of Toronto), Osami Honjo (University of Toronto), Thomas Forbes (University of Toronto), Cristina Amon (University of Toronto)
» Shataakshi Dahal (Cleveland Clinic), Ganesh Swaminathan (Cleveland Clinic), Tom Broekelmann (Washington University at St. Louis), Robert Mecham (Washington University at St. Louis), Anand Ramamurthi (Cleveland Clinic)
» Hiroshi Iwata (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Kentaro Murakami (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Amitabh Sharma (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Sasha Singh (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Elena Aikawa (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Masanori Aikawa (Brigham and Women's Hospital)
» Piyusha Gade (University of Pittsburgh), Keewon Lee (University of Pittsburgh), Liwei Dong (University of Pittsburgh), Yadong Wang (University of Pittsburgh), Anne Robertson (University of Pittsburgh)
» Megan O'Brien (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Maria Vratsanos (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Marianne Kanellias (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Katrina Hansen (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Joshua Gershlak (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Glenn Gaudette (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), George Pins (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
» Katrina Hansen (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), John Favreau (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Dirk Albrecht (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Michael Laflamme (Torontal General Research Institute, University Health Network;), Glenn Gaudette (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
» Heather Cirka (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Vivian Liang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Sina Askarinejad (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Kristen Billiar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
» Sr Faustina Osuji (Nnamdi Azikiwe Teaching Hospital; Immaculate Heart Hospital Nkpor Nigeria)
» Nicoleta Alexandru (Institute of Cellular Biology and Pathology ‘Nicolae Simionescu’ of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania), Eugen Andrei (Institute of Cellular Biology and Pathology ‘Nicolae Simionescu’ of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania), Emanuel Dragan (Institute of Cellular Biology and Pathology ‘Nicolae Simionescu’ of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania), Violeta Ristoiu (Faculty of Biology,University of Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania), Adriana Georgescu (Institute of Cellular Biology and Pathology ‘Nicolae Simionescu’ of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania)
» Adriana Georgescu (Institute of Cellular Biology and Pathology ‘Nicolae Simionescu’ of Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania), Nicoleta Alexandru (Institute of Cellular Biology and Pathology ‘Nicolae Simionescu’ of Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania), Eugen Andrei (Institute of Cellular Biology and Pathology ‘Nicolae Simionescu’ of Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania), Emanuel Dragan (Institute of Cellular Biology and Pathology ‘Nicolae Simionescu’ of Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania), Sérgio Dias (Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal)
» Nikita Zabinyakov (University of Calgary), Deborah Studer (University of Calgary), Robert Shepherd (University of Calgary), Kristina Rinker (University of Calgary)
» Holly Mewhort (University of Calgary), Jeannine Turnbull (University of Calgary), Guoqi Teng (University of Calgary), Darrell Belke (University of Calgary), Daniyil Svystonyuk (University of Calgary), David Guzzardi (University of Calgary), Daniel Park (University of Calgary), Sean Kang (University of Calgary), Paul Fedak (University of Calgary)
» Daniel Park (University of Calgary), Suresh Regmi (University of Calgary), Daniyil Svystonyuk (University of Calgary), Darrell Belke (University of Calgary), Guoqi Teng (University of Calgary), Holly Mewhort (University of Calgary), David Guzzardi (University of Calgary), Sean Kang (University of Calgary), Tannin Schmidt (University of Calgary), Paul Fedak (University of Calgary)
» Luke Brewster (Emory University), Lucas Timmins (Emory University), Anastassia Pokutta-Paskaleva (Emory University)
» Austin Reilly (University of Nebraska Medical Center), William Poulson (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Sylvie Sim (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Paul Deegan (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Alexey Kamenskiy (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Jason Mactaggart (University of Nebraska Medical Center)
» Luke Brewster (Emory University), Andrew Morris (Emory University), Lucas Timmins (Emory University), Anastassia Pokutta-Paskaleva (Emory University)
» Alexey Kamenskiy (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Andreas Seas (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), William Poulson (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Paul Deegan (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Sylvie Sim (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Jason Mactaggart (University of Nebraska Medical Center)
» Aggie Simionescu (Clemson University), Jhilmil Dhulekar (Clemson University), Dan Simionescu (Clemson University)
» Michael Sacks (University of Texas at Austin), Yusuke Sakamoto (University of Texas at Austin)
» Shirin Soleimani (University of Calgary), Amir Sanati Nezhad (University of Calgary)
» Karli Mcdonald (McGill University), Scott Cooper (McGill), Alexander Emmott (McGill University), Lisa Danielczak (McGill University), Richard Leask (McGill University)
» Sultan Khetani (University of Calgary), Amir Sanati Nezhad (University of Calgary)
» Mohamed Elkhodiry (McGill University), Mariève Boulanger (McGill University), Jonathan Brassard (McGill University), Jean-françois Tanguay (Montreal Heart Institute), Gaétan Laroche (Université Laval), Corinne Hoesli (McGill University)
» Zarnain Shah (Liaquat University of Medical and Health Sciences Jamshoro, Pakistan), Samaneh A. Montanagh (Ankara University School of Medicine), Syed Wajih Rizvi (Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital, New Jersey)
» Bruno Rego (The University of Texas at Austin), Sarah Wells (Dalhousie University), Michael Sacks (The University of Texas at Austin)
» Rebecca Levit (Emory University), Peter Campbell (Innovatië LifeSciences), Gautam Kumar (Emory)
» Melissa Jackson (University of Washington), Mei Speer (University of Washington), Mu-en Lin (University of Washington), Theodore Chen (University of Washington), Marta Scatena (University of Washington), Cecilia Giachelli (University of Washington)
» James Thunes (Department of Bioengineering, University of Pittsburgh), Julie Phillippi (Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery, Center for Vascular Remodeling and Regeneration, University of Pittsburgh), Thomas Gleason (Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery, Center for Vascular Remodeling and Regeneration, University of Pittsburgh), David Vorp (Department of Bioengineering, Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery, Center for Vascular Remodeling and Regeneration, University of Pittsburgh), Spandan Maiti (Department of Bioengineering, University of Pittsburgh)
» Christopher Sarsons (University of Calgary), Sean Jiang (University of Calgary), Juliana Gomez (University of Calgary), Hagar Labouta (University of Calgary), Bahareh Vafadar (University of Calgary), David Cramb (University of Calgary), Sarah Childs (University of Calgary), Kristina Rinker (University of Calgary)
Thursday
18:30 - 19:35
Chair
Jane Grande-Allen, PhD
Venue
Max Bell 253
18:30
» Hadi Khalil (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical center), Onur Kanisicak (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical center), Ruijie Liu (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical center), Tobias Schips (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical center), Nathan Correll (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical center), Jeffery Molkentin (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical center)
18:35
» Jessica L Ruiz (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Joshua D Hutchesson (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Elena Aikawa (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School)
18:40
» Alison Schroer (Vanderbilt University), W. David Merryman (Vanderbilt University)
18:45
» Daniyil Svystonyuk (University of Calgary), Holly Mewhort (University of Calgary), Jeannine Turnbull (University of Calgary), Guoqi Teng (University of Calgary), Darrell Belke (University of Calgary), David Guzzardi (University of Calgary), Daniel Park (University of Calgary), Sean Kang (University of Calgary), Paul Fedak (University of Calgary)
18:50
» Salma Ayoub (The University of Texas at Austin), Chung-hao Lee (The University of Texas at Austin), Kathryn Driesbaugh (University of Pennsylvania), Wanda Anselmo (University of Pennsylvania), Connor Hughes (The University of Texas at Austin), Giovanni Ferrari (University of Pennsylvania), Michael Sacks (The University of Texas at Austin)
18:55
» Juliana Gomez (University of Calgary), Amber Doiron (Binghampton University), Bahareh Vafadar (Zymetrix, University of Calgary), David Cramb (University of Calgary), Sarah Childs (University of Calgary), Kristina Rinker (University of Calgary)
19:00
» Mohammed Alshehri (Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta), Lisa Semeniuk (Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta), Derek Exner (Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta), Andrew Mardell (Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta), David Zygun (university of alberta), Robert Sheldon (Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta), Shiva Wagle (Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta), Gregory Schnell (Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta), Henry Duff (Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta)
19:05
» Joshua Hutcheson (Center for Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Sciences, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Claudia Goettsch (Center for Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Sciences, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School), Masanori Aikawa (Brigham and Women's Hospital), Elena Aikawa (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School)
19:10
» Darren Haskett (University of Pittsburgh), Kamiel Saleh (University of Pittsburgh), Jeffrey Krawiec (University of Pittsburgh), Justin Weinbaum (University of Pittsburgh), Antonio D'amore (University of Pittsburgh), William Wagner (University of Pittsburgh), Lauren Kokai (University of Pittsburgh), J. Peter Rubin (University of Pittsburgh), David Vorp (University of Pittsburgh)
19:15
» Meghan Bowler (Vanderbilt University), W. David Merryman (Vanderbilt University)
19:20
» Giampaolo Martufi (University of Calgary), Arianna Forneris (University of Calgary), Samaneh Nobakht (University of Calgary), Randy Moore (University of Calgary), Kristina Rinker (University of Calgary), Elena Di Martino (University of Calgary)
19:25
» Syedah Salwa Ali (University of Calgary), Elena Di Martino (Zymetrix, University of Calgary), Alim P. Mitha (Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta)
19:30
» Joshua Gershlak (WPI), Sarah Hernandez (WPI), Gianluca Fontana (University of Wisconsin), Luke Perreault (WPI), Sara Larson (WPI), Tianhong Yang (Arkansas State University), Tanja Dominko (WPI), K M (WPI), Marsha Rolle (WPI), Pamela Weathers (WPI), Fabricio Medina-Bolivar (Arkansas State University), J F (WPI), Carole Cramer (Arkansas State University), William Murphy (University of Wisconsin), Glenn Gaudette (WPI)

Friday, 9th September

Friday
08:00 - 08:30
IV6
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
08:00
Electrical function of human pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocyte grafts
»
Michael Laflamme, MD, PhD
University of Toronto
Friday
08:30 - 09:00
Chair
Kareen Coulombe, PhD and Robert Tranquillo, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
08:30
» Holly Mewhort (Univ), Jeannine Turnbull (University of Calgary), Guoqi Teng (University of Calgary), Darrell Belke (University of Calgary), Daniyil Svystonyuk (University of Calgary), David Guzzardi (University of Calgary), Daniel Park (University of Calgary), Sean Kang (University of Calgary), Paul Fedak (University of Calgary)
08:45
» Gavin Oudit (University of Alberta, Mazankowski Alberta Heart Institute)
Friday
09:00 - 09:30
IV7
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
09:00
Friday
09:30 - 09:45
Coffee Break
Venue
Max Bell Foyer
Friday
09:45 - 10:15
IV8
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
09:45
»
Lauren Black III, PhD
Tufts University School of Engineering and School of Medicine
Friday
10:15 - 11:00
Chair
Kareen Coulombe, PhD and Robert Tranquillo, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
10:15
» Noortje Bax (Eindhoven University of Technology), Arianna Mauretti (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mieke Van Marion (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mark Van Turnhout (Eindhoven University of Technology), Daisy Van Der Schaft (Eindhoven University of Technology), Marie Jose Goumans (Leiden University Medical Center), Cecilia Sahlgren (Eindhoven University of Technology), Carlijn Bouten (Eindhoven University of Technology)
10:30
» Allison Fetz (University of Memphis), Isaac Rodriguez (University of Memphis), Indira Neeli (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Marko Radic (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Gary Bowlin (University of Memphis)
10:45
» Timothy Lancaster (Washington University School of Medicine), David George (University of Alabama at Birmingham), Jason Greenberg (Washington University School of Medicine), Marc Moon (Washington University School of Medicine), James George (University of Alabama at Birmingham), Richard Schuessler (Washington University School of Medicine), Ralph Damiano (Washington University School of Medicine), Spencer Melby (Washington University School of Medicine)
Friday
11:00 - 11:15
Break
Venue
Max Bell Foyer
Friday
11:15 - 11:45
IV9
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
11:15
CV Product Development
»
Andy Campbell, PE
Edwards Lifesciences
Friday
11:45 - 12:15
Chair
Jane Grande-Allen, PhD and Dan Simionescu, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
Friday
18:30 - 21:30
Conference Gala
Venue
Kinnear Centre for Creativity & Innovation

Saturday, 10th September

Saturday
08:00 - 08:30
IV11
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
08:00
Platform Technology for Maturation of Stem Cell Derived Cardiomyocytes and Drug Discovery
»
Milica Radisic, PhD
University of Toronto
Saturday
08:30 - 09:00
Chair
Julie Phillippi, PhD and Carlijn Bouten, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
08:30
» Manu Thomas Kalathottukaren (University of British Columbia), Libin Abraham (University of British Columbia), Rajesh Shenoi (University of British Columbia), Federico Rosell (University of British Columbia), Charles Haynes (University of British Columbia), Jayachandran Kizhakkedathu (University of British Columbia)
08:45
» Fabiola Munarin (Brown University), Kareen Coulombe (Brown University)
Saturday
09:00 - 09:30
IV12
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
09:00
Mechanisms of aortic wall injury and repair in thoracic aortic disease
»
Scott LeMaire, MD
Baylor College of Medicine, Texas Heart Institute, and Bayor St. Luke's Medical Center
Saturday
09:30 - 09:45
Coffee Break
Venue
Max Bell Foyer
Saturday
09:45 - 10:15
Chair
Julie Phillippi, PhD and Carlijn Bouten, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
09:45
» Bob Tranquillo (University of Minnesota, Biomedical Engineering), Zeeshan Syedain (University of Minnesota, Biomedical Engineering), Jay Reimer (University of Minnesota, Biomedical Engineering)
10:00
» Chelsea Stowell (University of Pittsburgh), Begona Campos-Naciff (University of Cincinnati), Diego Celdran (University of Arizona at Tucson), Richard Hoehn (University of Cincinnati), Peter Jernigan (University of Cincinnati), Robert Allen (University of Pittsburgh), Vhakish Suganthan (University of Pittsburgh), Prabir Roy-Chaudhury (University of Arizona at Tucson), Yadong Wang (University of Pittsburgh)
Saturday
10:15 - 10:45
IV13
Invited Speaker
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
Saturday
10:45 - 11:30
Chair
Julie Phillippi, PhD and Carlijn Bouten, PhD
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
10:45
» Sasha Singh (Brigham and Women's Hospital), Allison Andraski (T.H. Chan Public Health School of Harvard University), Frank Sacks (T.H. Chan Public Health School of Harvard University), Masanori Aikawa (Brigham and Women's Hospital)
11:00
» Daniel Puperi (Rice University), Alysha Kishan (Texas A&M University), Zoe Punske (Rice University), Elizabeth Cosgriff-hernandez (Texas A&M University), Jennifer West (Duke University), Jane Grande-Allen (Rice University)
11:15
» Takuma Fukunishi (Johns Hopkins University), Cameron Best (Nationwide Children's Hospital), Tadahisa Sugiura (Nationwide Children's Hospital), Christopher Breuer (Nationwide Children's Hospital), Toshiharu Shinoka (Nationwide Children's Hospital), Jed Johnson (Nanofiber Solutions Inc), Narutoshi Hibino (Johns Hopkins University)
Saturday
11:30 - 12:00
Break
Venue
Max Bell Foyer
Saturday
12:00 - 13:00
PN2
Panel Discussion
Venue
Max Bell Auditorium
12:00
»
Elena Aikawa, MD, PhD (Moderator)
Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Med School