Sunday, 16th September

Sunday
08:00 - 17:00
Registration
Venue
Conference Center
Sunday
17:15 - 19:15
Welcome Reception with Welcoming Remarks by Organizers
Venue
Grosser Saal

Monday, 17th September

Monday
06:30 - 08:30
Breakfast
Venue
Hotel Restaurant
Monday
08:30 - 10:00
PL-1
Conference Opening and Plenary Session
Venue
Großer Saal
08:30
»
Minister Olaf Lies, Dr. Beate Jessel, Mr. Humberto Delgato Rosa, Mr. Karmenu Vella
Pathways 2018
Monday
10:00 - 10:45
Coffee Break
Venue
Conference Center Lobby
Monday
10:45 - 12:15
Chaired By:
Dr. Wayde Morse
Venue
Marmorsaal
» Wayde Morse (Auburn University), Mitch Carter (Auburn University), Max Birdsong (Auburn University)
» Øystein Aas (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research), Stian Stensland (Norwegian University of Life Sciences), Mehmet Mehmetoglu (NTNU)
» Hilde Nikoline Hambro Dybsand (The Norwegian University of Life Sciences (NMBU))
» Joachim Willms (Tourism Futures Institute)
Monday
10:45 - 12:15
Chaired By:
Dr. Sophia Kochalski
Venue
Turmsaal
» Marie Fujitani (Leibniz Centre for Tropical Marine Research), Carsten Riepe (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Thilo Pagel (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Julien Cucherousset (Laboratoire Evolution et Diversité Biologique (EDB UMR 5174), Université de Toulouse), et al. (Collaboration)
» Hannah Harrison (Norwegian University of Life Sciences), Sophia Kochalski (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Robert Arlinghaus (Humboldt Universität Berlin), Øystein Aas (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research)
» Sophia Kochalski (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Marie Fujitani (Leibniz Centre for Tropical Marine Research), Carsten Riepe (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Robert Arlinghaus (Humboldt Universität Berlin)
» Carsten Riepe (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Juergen Meyerhoff (TU Berlin), Marie Fujitani (Leibniz Centre for Tropical Marine Research), Øystein Aas (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research), Sophia Kochalski (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Robert Arlinghaus (Humboldt Universität Berlin)
» Sophia Kochalski (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Øystein Aas (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research), Robert Arlinghaus (Humboldt Universität Berlin)
Monday
10:45 - 12:15
Chaired By:
Dr. Christian Gamborg
Venue
Barbarasaal
» Ravindra Jaybhaye (Dept. of Geography, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune)
» Marie-Lou Lecuyer (El Colegio de la Frontera Sur), Sophie Calmé (Université de Sherbrooke), Rehema White (University of Saint Andrews), Birgit Schmook (El Colegio de la Frontera Sur)
» Laura Meinecke (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen), Maraja Riechers (Leuphana University), Mahmood Soofi (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen), Igor Khorozyan (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen), et al. (Collaboration)
» Solange Vargas (Universidad de La Serena), Claudio Moraga (School of Natural Resources and Environment, and Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Department, University of Florida)
Monday
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
Venue
Conference Center Lobby
Monday
13:15 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Dr. Jenny Anne Glikman
Venue
Marmorsaal
» Jenny Anne Glikman (San Diego Zoo Global), Beatrice Frank (Capital Regional District of Victoria), Silvio Marchini (University of Sao Paulo), Ketil Skogen (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research), Neil Carter (Boise State university USA), Jeremy Bruskotter (Ohio State University), Maarten Jacobs (Wageningen University & Research)
Monday
13:15 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Dr. Nadin Hermann
Venue
Barbarasaal
» Nuno Negroes (ACEAA- Conservación Amazonica), Jenny Glikman (San Diego Zoo Global), Silvio Marchini (University of Sao Paulo), Marcos Terán (ACEAA- Conservación Amazonica), Luis Arteaga (ACEAA- Conservación Amazonica), Gladys Guanacoma (ACEAA- Conservación Amazonica), Ruth Cayalo (University of Pando), Luis Dumay (University of Pando), Kathrin Barboza (ACEAA- Conservación Amazonica)
» Linas Balčiauskas (Nature Research Centre), Hüseyin Ambarlı (Düzce University), Laima Balčiauskienė (Nature Research Centre), Guna Bagrade (Latvian State Forest Research Institute “Silava”), Martynas Kazlauskas (Šiauliai University), et al. (Latvian State Forest Research Institute “Silava”), Diana Zlatanova (Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”), Agrita Žunna (Latvian State Forest Research Institute “Silava”)
» Nadin Hermann (SCHUBZ - Umweltbildungszentrum der Hansestadt Lüneburg), Jonna Clasen (SCHUBZ - Umweltbildungszentrum der Hansestadt Lüneburg), Frank Corleis (SCHUBZ - Umweltbildungszentrum der Hansestadt Lüneburg)
Monday
13:15 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Dr. Britta Habbe and Dr. Thomas Serfass
Venue
Turmsaal
» Thomas Serfass (Frostburg State University/IUCN Otter Specialist Group), Nicole Duplaix (Chair, IUCN Otter Specialist Group/Oregon State University), Kelly Pearce (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Appalachian Lab), Andreas Kranz (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna), et al. (Collaboration)
» Britta Habbe (Action for Otter Conservation e. V.), Astrid Kiendl (Action for Otter Conservation e. V.)
» Kelly Pearce (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Appalachian Lab; Allegheny College and IUCN Otter Specialist Group), Thomas Serfass (Frostburg State University/IUCN Otter Specialist Group)
» Thomas Serfass (Frostburg State University/IUCN Otter Specialist Group), Kelly Pearce (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Appalachian Lab), Kelsey Baird (Frostburg State University)
» Britta Habbe (Action for Otter Conservation e. V.), Hans-Heinrich Krueger (Action for Otter Conservation e. V.), Anja Reckendorf (University of Veterinarian Medicine Hannover (Foundation)), Steffen Goekemeyer (Chamber of Agriculture Lower Saxony), Albrecht Hahn (Association of Inland Fisheries and Pond Hosts in Schleswig-Holstein)
Monday
15:15 - 16:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Conference Center Lobby
Monday
16:00 - 19:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Craig Miller
Venue
Großer Saal
» Craig Miller (University of Illinois), Mikko Rautiainen (Metsähallitus)
» Miguel Delibes-Mateos (Instituto de Estudios Sociales Avanzados (IESA-CSIC)), Fernando E. Garrido (Instituto de Estudios Sociales Avanzados (IESA-CSIC)), Regina Lafuente-fernández (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)), Steve Redpath (University of Aberdeen), Rafael Villafuerte (Collaboration)
» David Scallan (European Federation for Hunting and Conservation (FACE)), Monia Anane (European Federation for Hunting and Conservation (FACE))
» Craig Miller (University of Illinois), Adam Ahlers (Kansas State University)
» Matt Ellis (British Association of Shooting and Conservation)
» Adam Landon (University of Illinois), Craig Miller (University of Illinois)
» Adam Ahlers (Kansas State University), Craig Miller (University of Illinois)
» Katarina Hansson (Department of Political Science, Umeå University)
» Jani Pellikka (Natural Resources Institute Finland), Janne Artell (Natural Resources Institute Finland), Mikko Rautiainen (Metsähallitus), Ahti Putaala (Metsähallitus)
Monday
16:00 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Jeremy Bruskotter
Venue
Marmorsaal
» Jeremy Bruskotter (Ohio State University)
» José Vicente López-Bao (Oviedo University)
» Guillaume Chapron (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Yaffa Epstein (Uppsala University)
Monday
16:00 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Eva M. Gross
Venue
Barbarasaal
» Silvia Schroetter (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
» Oliver Krone (Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research), Rudolf Zieschank (Environmental Policy Research Centre (FFU), Freie Universität Berlin), Heribert Hofer (Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research)
Monday
16:00 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Sophia Kochalski
Venue
Turmsaal
» Sophia Kochalski (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Hannah Harrison (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
» Juergen Meyerhoff (TU Berlin), Thomas Klefoth (Anglerverband Niedersachsen e.V.), Robert Arlinghaus (Humboldt Universität Berlin)
» Hannah Harrison (Norwegian University of Life Sciences), Sophia Kochalski (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries)
» Thomas Klefoth (Anglerverband Niedersachsen e.V.), Ralf Gerken (Anglerverband Niedersachsen e.V.), Matthias Emmrich (Anglerverband Niedersachsen e.V.), Florian Möllers (Anglerverband Niedersachsen e.V.)
» Len Hunt (Ontario Mininstry of Natural Resources), Robert Arlinghaus (Humboldt Universität Berlin)
Monday
19:00 - 22:00
Venue
Marmorsaal
» Miguel Delibes-Mateos (Instituto de Estudios Sociales Avanzados (IESA-CSIC)), Jorge Ruiz (Instituto de Estudios Sociales Avanzados (IESA-CSIC)), Beatriz Arroyo (Instituto de Investigación en Recursos Cinegéticos (IREC; CSIC-UCLM-JCCM)), Steve Redpath (University of Aberdeen), Fernando E. Garrido (Instituto de Estudios Sociales Avanzados (IESA-CSIC)), Eduardo Moyano (Instituto de Estudios Sociales Avanzados (IESA-CSIC)), Rafael Villafuerte (Instituto de Estudios Sociales Avanzados (IESA-CSIC))
» Mona Bachmann (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany), Jessica Junker (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany; German Centre for Integrative Biodiversity Research (iDiv) Halle-Leipzig-Jena, Leipzig, Germany), Joseph A. K. Kouassi (Université Félix Houphoüet-Boigny), Dagmar Haase (Humboldt University Berlin), Roger Mundry (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany), Martin Reinhardt Nielsen (University of Copenhagen), Hjalmar S. Kühl (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany; German Centre for Integrative Biodiversity Research (iDiv) Halle-Leipzig-Jena, Leipzig, Germany)
» Katja Schönbächler (University of Zurich, Vetsuisse Faculty), Jean-Michel Hatt (University of Zurich, Clinic for Zoo Animals, Exotic Pets and Wildlife), Cornelia Silaghi (FLI, Institut für Infektionsmedizin), Cornel Fraefel (University of Zurich, Institute of Virology), Claudia Bachofen (University of Zurich, Institute of Virology)
» Ingrid Wiesel (Brown Hyena Research Project), Sabrina Karthun-Strijbos (Brown Hyena Research Project), Marie Lemerle (Uni LaSalle)
» Fernando E. Garrido (Instituto de Estudios Sociales Avanzados (IESA-CSIC)), Jorge Ruiz (Instituto de Estudios Sociales Avanzados (IESA-CSIC)), Regina Lafuente-fernández (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)), Rafael Villafuerte (Spa)
» Haley Netherton (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point), Mike Rader (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point), Brenda Lackey (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point), Shawn Crimmins (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point), Cady Sartini (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point)
» Alexander Zahl-Thanem (Institute of Rural and Regional Research, Ruralis), Rob Burton (Institute of Rural and Regional Research, Ruralis), Arild Blekesaune (NTNU)
» Anna Ziętek-Barszcz (Department of Epidemiology and Risk Assessment , National Veterinary Research Institute, ul. Partyzantów 57, 24-100 Pulawy), Krzysztof Smietanka (Department of Epidemiology and Risk Assessment , National Veterinary Research Institute, ul. Partyzantów 57, 24-100 Pulawy), Bartłomiej Gorzkowski (Epicrates Foundation, ul. Orlika Ruckemana 12/30, 20-244 Lublin), Dariusz Wasyl (Department of Microbiology, National Veterinary Research Institute, ul. Partyzantów 57, 24-100 Pulawy)
» Johanna Maria Arnold (Wildlife Research Unit of Baden-Württemberg, LAZBW, Atzenberger Weg 99, 88326 Aulendorf), Guido Dalüge (Wildlife Research Unit of Baden-Württemberg, LAZBW, Atzenberger Weg 99, 88326 Aulendorf), Janosch Arnold (Wildlife Research Unit of Baden-Württemberg, LAZBW, Atzenberger Weg 99, 88326 Aulendorf)
» Torsten Richter (Hildesheim University), Sophie Hoffmann (Hildesheim University), Katharina Thies (Hildesheim University), Peter Schuette (NABU Niedersachsen)
» Fran Fitzpatrick (The Value of Vultures), Katherine Whitehouse-tedd (School of Animal, Rural and Environmental Sciences, Nottingham Trent University)
» Lara Moreno-Zárate (Institute for Game and Wildlife Research (IREC-UCLM-CSIC)), Will Peach (RSPB Centre for Conservation Science, Sandy, UK; Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill, UK), Beatriz Arroyo (Instituto de Investigación en Recursos Cinegéticos (IREC; CSIC-UCLM-JCCM))
» Nadia Chlebicka (Epicrates Foundation, ul. Orlika Ruckemana 12/30, 20-244 Lublin), Bartłomiej Gorzkowski (Epicrates Foundation, ul. Orlika Ruckemana 12/30, 20-244 Lublin), Daniele Marini (Former Erasmus+ Trainee of Epicrates Foundation & National Veterinary Research Institute, current affiliation: Clinica Veterinaria Guidonia, via dell’Universo 18, 00012 Guidonia Montecelio (RM), Italy), Dariusz Wasyl (Department of Microbiology, National Veterinary Research Institute, ul. Partyzantów 57, 24-100 Pulawy)
» Peter Schuette (Wolf advisor, Lower Saxony), Matthias Hammer (Biosphere Expeditions)
» Agata Pietrzyk-Kaszynska (Institute of Nature Conservation Polish Academy of Sciences), Agnieszka Olszanska (Institute of Nature Conservation Polish Academy of Sciences)
» Maud Vogel (Leuphana University of Lüneburg), Berta Martín-López (Leuphana University of Lüneburg), Ine Dorresteijn (Leuphana University of Lüneburg)
» Stephanie Kramer (Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research), Marco Heurich (University of Freiburg), Jonas Schultze-Naumburg (University of Freiburg), Nicolo Alessandro Nicolo Alessandro Piacenza (University of Freiburg), Nora Magg (Forest Research Institute Baden-Wuerttemberg), Michaela Sladova (University of Freiburg), Jaroslav Červený (Faculty of Forestry and Wood Sciences, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague), Thomas Engleder (Lynx Project Austria Nord-West, Haslach a. d. Mühl), Micha Herdtfelder (Forest Research Institute Baden-Wuerttemberg)
» Janine Bahr- van Gemmert (Robbenzentrum Foehr Tierhuus Insel Foehr E.V.)
» Elena Wenz (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF)), Christine Fürst (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg), Stephanie Kramer (Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research), Hannes König (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF))
» Katharina Brandt (Adelphi and Callisto)

Tuesday, 18th September

Tuesday
06:00 - 08:00
Breakfast
Venue
Hotel Restaurant
Tuesday
08:00 - 09:00
PL-2
Plenary Session
Venue
Großer Saal
08:00
Accelerating understanding and improving management of human-wildlife conflict by applying an anthropological perspective
»
Catherine Hill
Oxford Brookes University
Tuesday
09:00 - 09:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Conference Center Lobby
Tuesday
09:30 - 11:00
Chaired By:
Mr. Nathan Price
Venue
Mönchehaus
» Léna Gruas (Université Savoie Mont-Blanc), Clémence Perrin-Malterre (Université Savoie Mont-Blanc), Alexandra De Oliveira (ASTER), Anne Loison (Université Savoie Mont-Blanc)
» Christopher Chizinski (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Nat Price (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Matthew Hinrichs (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Joseph Fontaine (U.S. Geological Survey-Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit), Kevin Pope (U.S. Geological Survey-Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit)
» Matthew Hinrichs (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Katherine Graham (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Christopher Chizinski (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Mark Vrtiska (Nebraska Game and Parks Commission)
Tuesday
09:30 - 11:00
Chaired By:
Ms. Hannah Harrison and Ms. Hilde Nikoline Hambro Dybsand
Venue
Turmsaal
» Randy Burtz (Western Washington University), Alan Bright (Colorado State University)
» Nancy Montes (University of Florida), Robert Swett (University of Florida), Susan Jacobson (University of Florida), Charles Sidman (Florida Sea Grant)
» Janine Bahr- van Gemmert (Robbenzentrum Foehr), André Van Gemmert (Robbenzentrum Foehr Tierhuus Insel Foehr E.V.)
» Valerio Sbragaglia (ISPRA, Institute for Environmental Protection and Research), Ernesto Azzurro (ISPRA, Institute for Environmental Protection and Research), Aleksandar Joksimović (Institute of Marine Biology), Jerina Kolitari (Aquaculture and Fishery Laboratory Durres, Agricultural University Tirana, Durres), et al. (Collaboration)
Tuesday
09:30 - 11:00
Venue
Barbarasaal
» Friederike Scholz (BUND Bundesverband/ Friends of the Earth Germany), Andrea Andersen (BUND Bundesverband/ Friends of the Earth Germany), Thomas Mölich (BUND Thüringen, Wildkatzendorf Hütscheroda), Nicola Moczek (PSY:PLAN GbR, Institut für Architektur- und Umweltpsychologie), et al. (Collaboration)
» Gregor Scheiffarth (Lower Saxon Wadden Sea National Park Authority), Jürgen Rahmel (Lower Saxon Wadden Sea National Park Authority), Peter Südbeck (Lower Saxon Wadden Sea National Park Authority)
» Friederike Cecchini (Tierärztliche Hochschule Hannover, Institut für terrestrische und aquatische Wildtierforschung (Veterinary University of Hannover, Wildlife Research)), Reinhild Gräber (Tierärztliche Hochschule Hannover, Institut für terrestrische und aquatische Wildtierforschung (Veterinary University of Hannover,), Katrin Ronnenberg (Johann Heinrich von Thünen-Institut), Niko Balkenhol (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen), et al. (Collaboration)
Tuesday
09:30 - 11:00
Chaired By:
Ms. Sabrina Dressel
Venue
Marmorsaal
» Ine Dorresteijn (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Jan Hanspach (Leuphana University), Joern Fischer (Leuphana University)
» Joanna Tusznio (Jagiellonian University, Institute of Environmental Sciences), Aniela Skałkowska (Jagiellonian University, Institute of Environmental Sciences), et al. (Jagiellonian University, Institute of Environmental Sciences), Mariusz Boćkowski (Jagiellonian University, Institute of Environmental Sciences)
» Frank S. Jensen (University of Copenhagen), Jens Friis Lund (University of Copenhagen), Christian Gamborg (University of Copenhagen)
» Karl Noren (Kansas State University), Ryan Sharp (Kansas State University), Drew Ricketts (Kansas State University), Jeffrey Skibins (East Carolina University)
Tuesday
11:15 - 12:00
PL-3
Plenary Intervention
Venue
Großer Saal
11:15
The emotional appraisal of wildlife populations: Fear, interventions to reduce fear, and their management implications
»
Maria Johansson
Lund University, Sweden
Tuesday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Venue
Conference Center Lobby
Tuesday
13:00 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Maria Johansson
Venue
Marmorsaal
» Stefan Ehrhart (Forest Research Institute Baden-Wuerttemberg, Department of Forest and Society), Ulrich Schraml (Forest Research Institute Baden-Wuerttemberg, Department of Forest and Society)
» Zulkhairi Azizi Zainal Abidin (Wageningen University & Research), Maarten Jacobs (Wageningen University & Research)
» Maarten Jacobs (Wageningen University), Sara Dubois (University of British Columbia), Tetsuro Hosaka (Hiroshima University), Vukan Lavadinović (University of Belgrade), et al. (Collaboration)
» Wesley White (Colorado State University), Michael Manfredo (Colorado State University)
» Jacqueline Butler (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Alistair Bath (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Ovidiu Ionescu (Transilvania University), Marie Louise Aastrup (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Tuesday
13:00 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Ms. Claire Nitsche
Venue
Turmsaal
» Ben Klinkenberg (Oxford Brookes University)
» Petra Lackova (University of Aberdeen), Steve Redpath (University of Aberdeen), Antonia Eastwood (The James Hutton Institute), Justin Irvine (The James Hutton Institute), et al. (Collaboration)
» Robert Arlinghaus (Humboldt Universität Berlin), Shuichi Matsumura (Gifu University), Fiona Johnston (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Ben Beardmore (Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources)
» Susan Boonman-Berson (Wageningen University & Research)
» Christian Gamborg (University of Copenhagen), Peter Sandøe (University of Copenhagen), Clare Palmer (Texas A&M University)
» Janosch Arnold (Wildlife Research Unit of Baden-Württemberg, LAZBW, Atzenberger Weg 99, 88326 Aulendorf), Johanna Maria Arnold (Wildlife Research Unit of Baden-Württemberg, LAZBW, Atzenberger Weg 99, 88326 Aulendorf), Sabrina Streif (Forest Research Institute of Baden-Württemberg, department of wildlife ecology, Wonnhaldestr.4, 79100 Freiburg), Rudi Suchant (Forest Research Institute of Baden-Württemberg, department of wildlife ecology, Wonnhaldestr.4, 79100 Freiburg)
Tuesday
13:00 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Krzysztof Niedzialkowski
Venue
Großer Saal
» Adam Landon (University of Illinois), Craig Miller (University of Illinois), Jerry Vaske (Colorado State University), Maarten Jacobs (Wageningen University & Research), Brent Williams (University of Illinois)
» Krzysztof Niedzialkowski (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, Polish Academy of Sciences)
» Agnese Marino (Institute of Zoology and University College London), Juan Carlos Blanco (Fundación Oso Pardo), Sarah Durant (Institute of Zoology), Katherine Homewood (University College London), José Vicente López-Bao (Oviedo University)
» Katharina Janja Sevecke (Leuphana University of Lüneburg), Berta Martín-López (Leuphana University of Lüneburg)
» Francine Madden (Center for Conservation Peacebuilding)
» Ugo Arbieu (Senckenberg Biodiversity and Climate Research Centre), Marion Mehring (Institute for Social-Ecological Research), Nils Bunnefeld (University of Stirling), Petra Kaczensky (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research), et al. (Collaboration)
Tuesday
13:00 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Katrina Rønningen
Venue
Barbarasaal
» Daisuke Nakamura (National agriculture and food research organization, Central Region Agricultural Research Center), Masaaki Takiguchi (Japan Wildlife Research Center), Kanako Mitsuoka (Japan Wildlife Research Center), Tomonori Kawamoto (Japan Wildlife Research Center), et al. (Collaboration)
» Eri Kato (Chiba University), Daisuke Nakamura (National agriculture and food research organization, Central Region Agricultural Research Center)
» Jacob Oluwafemi Orimaye (Ekiti State University, Ado-Ekiti), Babafemi Ogunjemite (Federal University of Technology, Akure), Ebenezer Abayomi Agbelusi (Federal University of Technology, Akure), Victor Abiodun OJO (University of Maiduguri)
» Geva Peerenboom (Wildlife Ecology and Managment, Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources, University of Freiburg i. Br.), Andy Selter (Chair of Forest and Environmental Policy, Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources, University of Freiburg i. Br.), Fanny Betge (Wildlife Ecology and Wildlife Management, Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources, University of Freiburg i. Br.), Ilse Storch (Wildlife Ecology and Wildlife Management, Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources, University of Freiburg i. Br.)
Tuesday
13:00 - 17:30
WS-1
Workshop
Venue
Mönchehaus
13:00
»
WWF and European Landowners Organization (ELO)
Tuesday
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Conference Center Lobby
Tuesday
15:30 - 18:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Michael Manfredo
Venue
Großer Saal
» Michael Manfredo (Colorado State University), Andrew Don Carlos (Colorado State University), Leeann Sullivan (Colorado State University), Jeremy Bruskotter (Ohio State University), Alia Dietsch (Ohio State University), David Fulton (University of Minnesota)
» Alia Dietsch (Ohio State University)
» Andrew Don Carlos (Colorado State University), Michael Manfredo (Colorado State University), Esmeralda G. Urquiza-haas (University of Vienna), Jeremy Bruskotter (Ohio State University), Alia Dietsch (Ohio State University)
» Leeann Sullivan (Colorado State University), Michael Manfredo (Colorado State University), Tara Teel (Colorado State University), Andrew Don Carlos (Colorado State University)
» Jeremy Bruskotter (Ohio State University), Alia Dietsch (Ohio State University), Michael Manfredo (Colorado State University)
» David Fulton (University of Minnesota), Lou Cornicelli (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Ketil Skogen
Venue
Marmorsaal
» Ketil Skogen (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research), Erica von Essen (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
» Erica von Essen (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
» Anke Fischer (James Hutton Institute), Antonia Eastwood (James Hutton Institute), Liz Dinnie (James Hutton Institute)
» Ketil Skogen (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research), Olve Krange (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research)
» Isla Hodgson (University of Aberdeen), Steve Redpath (University of Aberdeen), Anke Fischer (James Hutton Institute), et al. (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology)
» Christian Gamborg (University of Copenhagen), Peter Sandøe (University of Copenhagen), Frank S. Jensen (University of Copenhagen)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Ulrike Pröbstl-Haider
Venue
Barbarasaal
» Åsa Waldo (Lund University), Maria Johansson (Lund University)
» Igor Khorozyan (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen), Siavash Ghoddousi (APM Co.), Mobin Soufi (Gorgan University of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources), Mahmood Soofi (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen), Matthias Waltert (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
» Emmanuel Danquah (Department of Wildlife and Range Management, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Kumasi, Ghana), Evans Ewald Nkrumah (Department of Wildlife and Range Management, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Kumasi, Ghana)
» Solange Vargas (Universidad de La Serena), Pablo Castro (Universidad de La Serena)
Tuesday
17:45 - 19:15
Day Cap 1
Day Capper 1
Venue
Großer Saal
Tuesday
17:45 - 19:15
Day Cap 2
Day Capper 2
Venue
Großer Saal

Wednesday, 19th September

Wednesday
06:30 - 08:00
Breakfast
Venue
Hotel Restaurant
Wednesday
08:00 - 09:30
PL-6
Plenary Stakeholder Session – presented by the EU LIFE Project Euro Large Carnivores
Venue
Großer Saal
Wednesday
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Conference Center Lobby
Wednesday
10:00 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Torsten Richter
Venue
Barbarasaal
» Annelie Sjölander Lindqvist (Gothenburg Research Institute (GRI) University of Gothenburg), Juliana Bennett (Institution for Global Studies, University of Gothenburg)
» Torsten Richter (Hildesheim University), Carolin Grönemann (Ministry of the Environment of Lower Saxony)
» Ulrich Schraml (Forest Research Institute Baden-Wuerttemberg, Department of Forest and Society), Johannes Erretkamps (Forest Reserach Institute Baden-Wuerttemberg)
» Ann Eklund (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Jens Frank (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Anders Flykt (Mid Sweden University), Maria Johansson (Lund University)
Wednesday
10:00 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Adam Landon
Venue
Turmsaal
» Anna Sandor (Central European University), Brandon Anthony (Central European University)
» Stefanie Heinicke (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany; German Centre for Integrative Biodiversity Research (iDiv) Halle-Leipzig-Jena, Leipzig, Germany), Roger Mundry (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany), Christophe Boesch (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany; Wild Chimpanzee Foundation (West Africa Representation), Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire), Bala Amarasekaran (Tacugama Chimpanzee Sanctuary, Freetown, Sierra Leone), et al. (Collaboration)
» Valentin Lauret (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon), Miguel Delibes-Mateos (Instituto de Estudios Sociales Avanzados (IESA-CSIC)), François Mougeot (Instituto de Investigación en Recursos Cinegéticos (IREC; CSIC-UCLM-JCCM)), Beatriz Arroyo (Instituto de Investigación en Recursos Cinegéticos (IREC; CSIC-UCLM-JCCM))
Wednesday
10:00 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Tanja Straka
Venue
Marmorsaal
» Ulrike Pröbstl-Haider (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna), Anne Schlegel (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna), Claudia Hödl (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna), Nina Mostegl (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna)
» Gundega Done (Latvian State Forest Research Institute “Silava”; Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies), Guna Bagrade (Latvian State Forest Research Institute “Silava”), Mārtiņš Lūkins (Latvian State Forest Research Institute “Silava”), Aivars Ornicans (Latvian State Forest Research Institute “Silava”), et al. (Collaboration)
» Lisa Leschinski (Landesjägerschaft Niedersachsen e.V. (Hunting Association of Lower Saxony)), Raoul Reding (Landesjägerschaft Niedersachsen e.V. (Hunting Association of Lower Saxony))
» Tanja Straka (University of Melbourne, current address: Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research, Berlin, Germany), et al. (Deakin University), Maarten Jacobs (Wageningen University & Research)
» Charlotte Steinberg (Stiftung Universität Hildesheim / Landesjägerschaft Niedersachsen e.V.), Raoul Reding (Landesjägerschaft Niedersachsen e.V. (Hunting Association of Lower Saxony)), Reinhild Gräber (Stiftung Tierärztliche Hochschule Hannover, Institut für Terrestrische und Aquatische Wildtierforschung), Torsten Richter (Universität Hildesheim (University of Hildesheim)), et al. (Collaboration)
Wednesday
10:00 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Katrina Rønningen
Venue
Großer Saal
» Katrina Rønningen (Institute of Rural and Regional Research, Ruralis), Camilla Sandstrom (Department of Political Science, Umeå University), Annelie Sjölander Lindqvist (Gothenburg Research Institute (GRI) University of Gothenburg), Marit S. Haugen (Institute of Rural and Regional Research, Ruralis), Camilla Risvoll (Nordland Research Center)
» Inger Hansen (Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy), Geir-Harald Strand (Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy)
» Serena Cinque (Institution for Global Studies, University of Gothenburg), Annelie Sjölander Lindqvist (Gothenburg Research Institute (GRI) University of Gothenburg)
» Marit S. Haugen (Institute of Rural and Regional Research, Ruralis), Katrina Rønningen (Institute of Rural and Regional Research, Ruralis)
» Camilla Risvoll (Nordland Research Institute), Camilla Sandstrom (Department of Political Science, Umeå University)
» Mari Pohja-Mykrä (University of Helsinki Ruralia Institute), Sakari Mykrä (Metsähallitus Parks and Wildlife Finland), Anne Matilainen (University of Helsinki Ruralia Institute), Merja Lähdesmäki (University of Helsinki Ruralia Institute)
» Annelie Sjölander Lindqvist (Gothenburg Research Institute (GRI) University of Gothenburg)
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Venue
Conference Center Lobby
Wednesday
13:00 - 13:45
PL-7
Plenary Intervention
Venue
Großer Saal
13:00
Key Principles for Understanding and Mitigating Human-Wildlife Conflicts
»
Alexandra Zimmermann
Oxford University
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Ravindra Jaybhaye
Venue
Turmsaal
» jim casaer (Research Institute for Nature and Forest), Caroline Geeraerts (Research Institute for Nature and Forest), Paul Quataert (Research Institute for Nature and Forest), Pieter Verschelde (Research Institute for Nature and Forest), et al. (Collaboration)
» Lars Hallgren (Department of Urban and Rural Development, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Lotten Westberg (Department of Urban and Rural Development, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Hanna Bergeå (Department of Urban and Rural Development, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
» Sakari Mykrä (Metsähallitus Parks and Wildlife Finland)
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Ms. Isla Hodgson
Venue
Marmorsaal
» Victor Abiodun OJO (University of Maiduguri), Ibukunoluwa Augustine Ayodele (University of Ibadan), Babafemi Ogunjemite (Federal University of Technology, Akure), Jacob Oluwafemi Orimaye (Ekiti State University, Ado-Ekiti)
» Juliane Biehl (TU Berlin, Environmental Assessment & Planning Research Group), Johann Köppel (TU Berlin, Environmental Assessment & Planning Research Group)
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Eick von Ruschkowski
Venue
Mönchehaus
» Eick von Ruschkowski (Pathways), Arne Arnberger (Institute of Landscape Development, Recreation and Conservation Planning, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna), Robert Burns (West Virginia University), Thomas Fish (U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service)
» Arne Arnberger (Institute of Landscape Development, Recreation and Conservation Planning, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna), Ingrid Schneider (University of Minnesota), Stuart Cottrell (Human Dimensions of Natural Resources, Colorado State University), Eick von Ruschkowski (Alfred Toepfer Akademie für Naturschutz), et al. (Collaboration)
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Rehema White
Venue
Barbarasaal
» Rehema White (University of St Andrews), et al. (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology), Mariella Marzano (Forest Research), Sharon Leahy (University of St Andrews)
» Mike Dunn (Forest Research), Bianca Ambrose-oji (Forest Research), Andrew Stringer (Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust)
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
W-I5
Panel Discussion
Venue
Turmsaal
14:00
»
LIFE EuroLargeCarnivores project and Agridea Switzerland
LIFE EuroLargeCarnivores Project
Wednesday
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Conference Center Lobby
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
W-J1
Panel Discussion
Venue
Marmorsaal
16:00
Human-wildlife conflicts around the globe
»
Alexandra Zimmermann, Margaret Kinnaird, Virat Singh, Jochen Krebühl, Maria Johansson
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Björn Schulz
Venue
Barbarasaal
» Andreas König (Technical University of Munich), Sarah-Alica Dahl (Technical University of Munich)
» Carla Mouro (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa ISCTE-IUL), Paula Castro (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa ISCTE-IUL), Sandra Jovchelovitch (London School of Economics), John Dixon (Open University)
» Sabrina Dressel (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU))
» Stephanie Boyles Griffin (Botstiber Institute for Wildlife Fertility Control), Giovanna Massei (Animal and Plant Health Agency)
» Björn Schulz (Stiftung Naturschutz Schleswig-Holstein)
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Isabella Uhl-Hädicke
Venue
Turmsaal
» Deborah January-Bevers (Houston Wilderness), Lindsey Roche (Houston Wilderness), Lauren Harper (Houston Wilderness)
» Agnieszka Olszanska (Institute of Nature Conservation Polish Academy of Sciences), Agata Pietrzyk-Kaszynska (Institute of Nature Conservation Polish Academy of Sciences), Marcin Rechcinski (Jagiellonian University, Institute of Geography and Spatial Management), Joanna Tusznio (Jagiellonian University, Institute of Environmental Sciences), et al. (Collaboration)
» Marie Grimm (TU Berlin, Environmental Assessment & Planning Research Group), Johann Köppel (TU Berlin, Environmental Assessment & Planning Research Group)
» Isabella Uhl-Hädicke (University of Salzburg), Johannes Klackl (University of Salzburg), Eva Jonas (University of Salzburg), Nina Hansen (University of Groningen)
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Jürgen Meyerhof
Venue
Mönchehaus
» Anil Kumar Bhardwaj (Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun), Aditi Bhardwaj (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai), Ruchi Badola (Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun)
» Sneha Thapliyal (Indian Institute of Management Indore)
» Aditi Bhardwaj (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai), Ruchi Badola (Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun), Anil Kumar Bhardwaj (Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun)
» Marion East (Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research), Doreen Mrimi (University of Dodoma), Montan Kalyahe (Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research), Heribert Hofer (Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research), et al. (Collaboration)
» Babafemi Ogunjemite (Federal University of Technology, Akure)
Wednesday
19:00 - 22:00
Conference Dinner
Venue
Hotel Ballroom