Thursday, 21st September

Thursday
14:30 - 15:00
Meeting registration
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center; 1600 6th Avenue South
Thursday
15:00 - 16:55
Chaired By:
Shelley Hwang, MD and Jennifer Kuo, MD
Venue
Bradley 400
15:00
» AMAL ABDULHAQ (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center), Saif Alsobhi (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center), Amal Alhefdhi (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre & Alfaisal University)
15:05
» Ammar Asban (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Sebastian Chung (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Courtney Balentine (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Rongbing Xie (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), James Kirklin (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Herb Chen (University of Alabama - Birmingham-)
15:10
» Michael Lui (New York University School of Medicine), Anna Kundel (New York University School of Medicine), Jennifer Ogilvie (New York University School of Medicine), Kepal Patel (New York University School of Medicine)
15:15
» Samuel Jang (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Haining Jin (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Renata Jaskula-sztul (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Herb Chen (University Of Alabama, Surgery)
15:20
» Yufei Chen (Massachusetts General Hospital), Vikram Deshpande (Massachusetts General Hospital), Cristina Ferrone (Massachusetts General Hospital), Lawrence Blaszkowsky (Massachusetts General Hospital), Sareh Parangi (Massachusetts General Hospital), Andrew Warshaw (Massachusetts General Hospital), Keith Lillemoe (Massachusetts General Hospital), Carlos Fernandez-del Castillo (Massachusetts General Hospital)
15:25
» Amal Alhefdhi (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre & Alfaisal University), Yousef Alalawi (King Salman Armed Forces Hospital), Badr Aldrees (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center), Sara Alsani (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center), Ihab Anwar (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center), Asma Tulbah (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center), Taher Al-tweigeri (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center), Osama Almalik (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center)
15:30
» Samuel Jang (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Courtney Balentine (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Herb Chen (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Meagan Mandabach (University of Alabama - Birmingham-)
15:35
» Samantha Baker (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Courtney Balentine (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Rongbing Xie (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Heather Edenfield (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Herb Chen (University Of Alabama, Surgery)
15:40
» Andrew Janssen (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Samuel Jang (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Zhihuan Sun (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Zviadi Aburjania (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Haining Jin (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Renata Jaskula-sztul (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Herb Chen (University Of Alabama, Surgery)
15:45
» Alex Dombrowsky (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Courtney Balentine (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Deena Weiss (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Norah Bushman (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Herb Chen (University of Alabama - Birmingham-)
15:50
» Emily Murphy (Medical College of Wisconsin), Tina Yen (MCW), Kara Doffek (MCW), Azadeh Carr (MCW), Stuart Wilson (MCW), Douglas Evans (MCW), Tracy Wang (MCW)
15:55
» Jason Whitt (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Zviadi Aburjania (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Jianfa Ou (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Won Hong (University of Wisconsin - Madison), X. Margaret Liu (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Herb Chen (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Renata Jaskula-Sztul (University of Alabama - Birmingham-)
16:00
» Irene Lou (Universi), Scott Odorico (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Xiao-min Yu (University of Wisconsin - Madison), April Harrison (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Renata Jaskula-Sztul (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Herb Chen (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
16:05
» Snehal Patel (Emory University School of Medicine), Jessica Liu (Emory University School of Medicine), Neil Saunders (Emory University School of Medicine), Collin Weber (Emory University School of Medicine), Joe Sharma (Emory University School of Medicine)
16:10
» noora almoosa (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre), Yousef Alalawi (King Salman Armed Forces Hospital), Asma Tulbah (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center), Ihab Anwar (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center), Osama Almalik (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center), Amal Alhefdhi (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre & Alfaisal University)
16:15
» Wai-Yee Li (City of Hope National Medical Center), James Andersen (City of Hope National Medical Center)
16:20
» tanaz vaghaiwalla (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine), Gustavo Rubio (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Christopher Taylor (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine), Josefina Farra (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine), John Lew (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
16:25
» Brenessa Lindeman (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Department of Surgery), Matthew Nehs (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Department of Surgery), Atul Gawande (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Department of Surgery), Francis Moore, Jr (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Department of Surgery), Gerard Doherty (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Department of Surgery), Nancy Cho (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Department of Surgery)
16:30
» Omeed Moaven (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Rongbing Xie (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Joshua S. Richman (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), David Naftel (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), James Kirklin (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Herb Chen (University Of Alabama, Surgery)
16:35
» tanaz vaghaiwalla (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Zahra Khan (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Andrea Marcadis (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Josefina Farra (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine), John Lew (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine)
16:40
» Evan Garner (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Nakul Valsangkar (Indiana University School of Medicine), Thomas Wang (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), John R. Porterfield Jr (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Leonidas Koniaris (Indiana University School of Medicine), Herb Chen (University Of Alabama, Surgery)
16:45
» Samantha Baker (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Mary Glen Waldrop (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Joshua Swords (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Thomas Wang (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Martin Heslin (University Of Alabama, Surgery), Carlo Contreras (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Sushanth Reddy (University of Alabama - Birmingham-)
Thursday
15:00 - 16:50
Chaired By:
Suresh Agarwal, MD and Daniel Chu, MD
Venue
Ireland 406
15:00
» Anai Kothari (Loyola University Medical Center), Colleen Schiadle-Blackburn (Loyola University Medical Center), Sarah Brownlee (Loyola Stritch School of Medicine), Paul C. Kuo (Loyola University Medical Center), Amy Lu (Loyola University Medical Center)
15:05
» Anai Kothari (Loyola University Medical Center), Sarah Brownlee (Loyola Stritch School of Medicine), Liz H. Wood (Loyola University Medical Center), Joshua M. Eberhardt (Loyola University Medical Center), Paul C. Kuo (Loyola University Medical Center)
15:10
» Whitney Guerrero (University of t), Amy Wise (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Garrett Lim (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Lei Dong (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Jim Wan (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Jeremiah Deneve (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Evan Glazer (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Paxton Dickson (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), R. Scott Daugherty (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Martin Fleming (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), David Shibata (University of Tennessee Health Science Center)
15:15
» Drew Gunnells (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Lauren E. Goss (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Melanie S. Morris (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Gregory Kennedy (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), William Van Der Pol (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Casey Morrow (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Daniel I. Chu (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
15:20
» Margaret Romine (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Allison Gullick (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Melanie S. Morris (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Daniel I. Chu (uni)
15:25
» Katey Feng (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Lauren E. Goss (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Emily Malone (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Joshua S. Richman (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Britney L. Corey (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Richard D. Stahl (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Jayleen Grams (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery)
15:30
» Robert Hollis (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Kevin Shrestha (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Tyler Wahl (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Daniel I. Chu (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Joshua S. Richman (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), James Kirklin (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Melanie S. Morris (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
15:35
» Yalini Vigneswaran (University of Chicago), Jared Miller (University of Chicago), Vivek Prachand (University of Chicago), Mustafa Hussain (University of Chicago)
15:40
» Katey Feng (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Lauren E. Goss (University of Alabama at Birmingham, D), Lauren Wood (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Joshua S. Richman (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Melanie S. Morris (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Jamie A. Cannon (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Daniel I. Chu (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Gregory Kennedy (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery)
15:45
» Yalini Vigneswaran (University of Chicago), Brittany Lapin (NorthShore University HealthSystems), Matthew Gitelis (NorthShore University HealthSystems), Edward Wang (NorthShore University HealthSystems), Zeeshan Butt (Northwestern University), Joann Carbray (NorthShore University HealthSystems), Michael Ujiki (NorthShore University HealthSystems)
15:50
» Adam Witcher (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Tyler Wahl (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Lauren E. Goss (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Melanie S. Morris (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Jamie A. Cannon (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Woodrow Farrington (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Gregory Kennedy (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Daniel I. Chu (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,)
15:55
» Victoria Wang (University of Chicago), Yalini Vigneswaran (University of Chicago), Vivek Prachand (University of Chicago), Stephen Wyers (University of Chicago), Colleen Juricek (University of Chicago), Nir Uriel (University of Chicago), Mustafa Hussain (University of Chicago)
16:00
» Kevin Cofer (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Robert Hollis (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Melanie Morris (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), John R. Porterfield Jr (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Daniel I. Chu (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
16:05
» Max Drescher (Loyola Stritch School of Medicine), Anai Kothari (Loyola University Medical Center), Gregory Day (Loyola University Medical Center), Dan Kim (Loyola University Medical Center), Stephanie Besser (1:MAP Analytics Research Group), Michael Anstadt (Loyola University Medical Center), Paul Kuo (Loyola University Medical Center), Fred Luchette (Loyola University Medical Center)
16:10
» Lauren E. Goss (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Joshua S. Richman (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Gregory Kennedy (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Melanie S. Morris (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Daniel I. Chu (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
16:15
» Lindsay Gil (Loyola Stritch School of Medicine), Anai Kothari (Loyola University Medical Center), Robert H. Blackwell (Loyola University Medical Center), Gopal N. Gupta (Loyola University Medical Center), Paul C. Kuo (Loyola University Medical Center)
16:20
» Lauren Wood (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Katey Feng (Univ), Lauren E. Goss (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Joshua S. Richman (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Daniel I. Chu (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
16:25
» Karla Bernardi (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Deepa Cherla (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Katherine Blair (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Steven Chua (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Eduardo Matta (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Kaustubh Shiralkar (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Venkateswar Surabhi (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Varaha Tammisetti (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Maya Moses (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Cristina Perez Viso (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Lillian Kao (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Tien Ko (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Joseph Hasapes (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Mike Liang (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston)
16:30
» Zhen Wang (Stanford University), Tatiana Boyko (Stanford University), Misha Tran (Stanford University), Marie La Russa (Stanford University), Namrata Barbhaiya (Stanford University), Vania Rashidi (Stanford University), Kevin Choo (Stanford University), Michael Longaker (Stanford University), George Yang (Stanford University)
16:35
» Tyler Wahl (Department of Surgery, University of Alabama at Birmingham), Lauren E. Goss (Department of Surgery, University of Alabama at Birmingham), Joshua S. Richman (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Gregory Kennedy (Department of Surgery, University of Alabama at Birmingham), Jamie A. Cannon (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Melanie S. Morris (Department of Surgery, University of Alabama at Birmingham), Daniel I. Chu (Department of Surgery, University of Alabama at Birmingham)
16:40
» Tyler Wahl (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Daniel I. Chu (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Lauren E. Goss (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Caroline Jones (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Margaret Romine (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Robert Hollis (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Joshua S. Richman (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Gregory Kennedy (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Melanie S. Morris (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
16:45
» Komdej Thanavachirasin (Loyola University Medical Center), Komdej Thanvachirasin (Loyola University Medical Center), Eric Marcotte (Loyola University Medical Center), Jessica Bartfield (Loyola University Medical Center), Sofiane El Djouzi (Loyola University Medical Center), Kimberry Sasso (Loyola University Medical Center), Lauren Zurro (Loyola University Medical Center), Bipan Chand (Loyola University Medical Center)
Thursday
15:00 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Clifford Ko, MD and Cheong-Jun Lee, MD
Venue
Fellows 408
15:00
» Jack Yu (Augusta University), Lin Yin (Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences), Babak Baban (Augusta University)
15:05
» Brandon Singletary (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,)
15:10
» Qing Zhao Ruan (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Austin Chen (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Justin Cohen (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Samuel Lin (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Bernard Lee (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
15:15
» Qing Zhao Ruan (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Justin Cohen (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Yoonji Baek (Harvard Medical School), Patrick Bletsis (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Arthur Celestin (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Sherise Epstein (Harvard Medical School), Alexandra Bucknor (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Max Flecha-hirsch (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Bernard Lee (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
15:20
» Victor Chang (Loyola Stritch School of Medicine), Brendan O'Donnell (Loyola Stritch School of Medicine), William Bruce (Loyola Stritch School of Medicine), Uma Maduekwe (Loyola University Medical Center), Bernardino Mendez (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center), Max Drescher (Loyola Stritch School of Medicine), Anai Kothari (Loyola University Medical Center), Parit Patel (Loyola University Medical Center)
15:25
» Meixi Ma (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Herb Chen (University Of Alabama, Surgery), John R. Porterfield Jr (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Lauren Goss (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Allison Gullick (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Joshua S. Richman (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), David A Rogers (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Britney L. Corey (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery)
15:30
» Emily Malone (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery), Jasmine Vickers (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Shari Biswal (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Emily Simmons (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Katrina Booth (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Melanie S. Morris (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Kellie Flood (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
15:35
» Avianna Guerrero (University of New Hampshire), Adrienne Cobb (Loyola University Medical Center), Anai Kothari (Loyola University Medical Center), Brendan Martin (Loyola University Medical Center), Paul Kuo (Loyola University Medical Center)
15:40
» Qing Zhao Ruan (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Bao Ngoc N. Tran (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Sherise Epstein (Harvard Medical School), Eugene Fukudome (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Adam M. Tobias (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Samuel Lin (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Bernard Lee (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Dhruv Singhal (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
15:45
» Qing Zhao Ruan (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Sherise Epstein (Harvard Medical School), Bao Ngoc N. Tran (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Dhruv Singhal (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Samuel Lin (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Bernard Lee (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
15:50
15:55
» Yunfeng (Jay) Xue (University of California Davis), Ping Song (University of California Davis), Lee Pu (University of California Davis)
16:00
» Charles Blackshear (Stanford University), Natalie Chung (Stanford University), Derrick Wan (Stanford University)
16:05
» Qing Zhao Ruan (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Bernard Lee (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Dhruv Singhal (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
16:10
» Qing Zhao Ruan (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Austin Chen (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Dhruv Singhal (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Bernard Lee (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Eugene Fukudome (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
16:15
» Adam Lam (University Of Alabama, Surgery), Martin Heslin (University Of Alabama, Surgery), Ching-Wei Tzeng (MD Anderson Cancer Center), Herb Chen (University Of Alabama, Surgery)
16:20
» Yunfeng (Jay) Xue (University of California Davis), Ping Song (University of California Davis), Abhishek Jairam (University of California Davis), Michael Wong (University of California Davis)
16:25
» Qing Zhao Ruan (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Justin Cohen (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Dhruv Singhal (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Eugene Fukudome (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Samuel Lin (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Bernard Lee (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
16:30
16:35
» Alhaji Camara (Medical College of Wisconsin), Peter Rossi (Medical College of Wisconsin), Max Wohlauer (Medical College of Wisconsin), Kellie Brown (Medical College of Wisconsin), Brian Lewis (Medical College of Wisconsin), Robert Hieb (Medical College of Wisconsin), Parag Patel (Medical College of Wisconsin), Cheong Jun Lee (Medical College of Wisconsin)
16:40
» Hubert Luu (University of California, San Francisco), Eric Wang (University of California, San Francisco), Shareef Syed (University of California, San Francisco), Xiaoti Xu (University of California, San Francisco), Charles Eichler (University of California, San Francisco), Scott Hansen (University of California, San Francisco), Eric Nakakura (University of California, San Francisco)
Thursday
15:00 - 16:45
Chaired By:
Mike Chen, MD and Eugene Kim, MD
Venue
Dearth Tower Conf 1
15:00
» Zviadi Aburjania (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Andrew Janssen (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Samuel Jang (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Herb Chen (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Renata Jaskula-sztul (University of Alabama - Birmingham-)
15:05
» Ya-Ching Hung (Massachusetts General Hospital), David Chang (Massachusetts General Hospital), Isobel Marks (Barts and the London School of Medicine and Dentistry, University of London), Peter Masiakos (Department of Pediatric Surgery, MassGeneral Hospital for Children), Cassandra Kelleher (Department of Pediatric Surgery, MassGeneral Hospital for Children)
15:10
» Laura Veras (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Melanie Goldfarb (John Wayne Cancer Institute), Kenneth Gow (Seattle Children's Hospital), Mehul Raval (Emory University School of Medicine), elizabeth beierle (Children's of Alabama), Ash Gosain (University of Tennessee Health Science Center)
15:15
» Muthusamy Kunnimalaiyaan (Medical College of Wisconsin), Selvi Kunnimalaiyaan (Medical College of Wisconsin), T.Clark Gamblin (Medical College of Wisconsin)
15:20
» Alicia Waters (UAB), Jamie Aye (UAB), Jerry Stewart (UAB), Venkatram Atigadda (UAB), Donald Muccio (UAB), Clinton Grubbs (UAB), Elizabeth Beierle (UAB)
15:25
» Andrew Murphy (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital), Emilia Pinto (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital), Michael Clay (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital), Christopher Morton (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital), Rani George (Dana-Farber/Boston Children's Cancer and Blood Disorders Center, Harvard Medical School), Andrew Davidoff (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital), Gerard Zambetti (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital)
15:30
» Laura Veras (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Pranit Chotai (Vanderbilt University Medical Center), Andrew Tumen (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Ash Gosain (University of Tennessee Health Science Center)
15:35
» Nidhi Desai (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Laura Veras (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Ash Gosain (Univer)
15:40
» Ilan Maizlin (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Rob Russell (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
15:45
» Wesley Barry (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Grace Aseulime (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Larry Wang (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Eugene Kim (Children's Hospital Los Angeles)
15:50
» Wesley Barry (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Jeremy Jackson (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Grace Aseulime (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Robert Seeger (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Eugene Kim (Children's Hospital Los Angeles)
15:55
» Ryan Passaro (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Eunice Huang (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Kate Savoie (University of Tennessee Health Science Center)
16:00
» Mubina Isani (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Christopher Schlieve (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Jeremy Jackson (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Melissa Elizee (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Grace Aseulime (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Eugene Kim (Children's Hospital Los Angeles)
16:05
» Mubina Isani (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Jeremy Jackson (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Wesley Barry (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Michael Mallicote (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Jordan Bowling (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Grace Aseulime (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Alberto Checcone (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Choo Phei Wee (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), James Stein (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Aaron Jensen (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Eugene Kim (Children's Hospital Los Angeles)
16:10
» Tal Koppelmann (UAB), Brandon Smith (UAB), David Lee Mathews (UAB), Ilan Maizlin (UAB), Vincent Mortellaro (UAB)
16:15
» Pranit Chotai (Vanderbilt University), Srikanth Aravapali (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Mark Meredith (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Jonathan Jacobs (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Anand Majumdar (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Tyler Tantisook (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Harris Cohen (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Eunice Huang (University of Tennessee Health Science Center)
16:20
» Ilan Maizlin (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Rob Russell (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
16:25
» Ilan Maizlin (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Robert Hollis (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Russell Griffin (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Rob Russell (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
Thursday
15:00 - 16:55
Chaired By:
Yuman Fong, MD and David Shibata, MD
Venue
Lee 404
15:00
» Hanyao Foong (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Joseph Cioffi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Hui Wen Liang (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Cristiano Boneti (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Danny Yakoub (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
15:05
» Hanyao Foong (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Joseph Cioffi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Hui Wen Liang (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Basem Azab (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Danny Yakoub (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
15:10
15:15
» Sujit Suwal (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Lauren O'donnell (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Alexandra Moran (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Jamie Walls (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Ana Paz Mejia (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Jonathan Trent (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Alan Livingstone (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Danny Yakoub (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
15:20
» Sujit Suwal (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Alexandra Moran (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Lauren ODonnell (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Ana Paz Mejia (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Jonathan Trent (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Alan Livingstone (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Jamie Walls (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Danny Yakoub (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
15:25
» Alexandra Moran (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Lorena Flor Ramos (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.), Omar Picado (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.), Cynthia Da Costa (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.), Vikas Dudeja (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.), Danny Sleeman (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.), Nipun Merchant (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.), Danny Yakoub (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
15:30
» Bhuwan Giri (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Shrey Modi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Vrishketan Sethi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Bharti Garg (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Sulagna Banerjee (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Ashok Saluja (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Vikas Dudeja (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.)
15:35
» Fanuel Messaggio (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Nagaraj Nagathihalli (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Nipun Merchant (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.), Michael VanSaun (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
15:40
» Supriya Srinivasan (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Tulasigeri Totiger (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Jason Castellanos (Vanderbilt University Medical Center), Purushottam Lamichhane (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Fanuel Messaggio (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Alexander Gaidarski (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Chanjuan Shi (Vanderbilt University), Nipun Merchant (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Michael VanSaun (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Nagaraj Nagathihalli (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
15:45
» Bhuwan Giri (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Bharti Garg (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Vrishketan Sethi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Shrey Modi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Sundaram Ramakrishnan (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Sulagna Banerjee (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Ashok Saluja (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Vikas Dudeja (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.)
15:50
» Sushanth Reddy (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Robert Cerfolio (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Daniel Partain (Mayo Clinic), Mary Glenn (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Jacob Swords (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Carlo Contreras (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Martin Heslin (University Of Alabama, Surgery), Thomas Wang (University of Alabama - Birmingham-)
15:55
» Sushanth Reddy (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Patsy Oliver (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Donald Buchsbaum (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Sooryanarayana Varambally (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
16:00
» Basem Azab (University of Miami), Danny Yakoub (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Alessia Cioci (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Eli Avisar (University of Miami), Frederick Moffat (University of Miami), Alan Livingstone (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Nipun Merchant (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.), Dido Franceschi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
16:05
» Basem Azab (University of Miami), Danny Yakoub (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Frederick Moffat (University of Miami), Eli Avisar (University of Miami), Alan Livingstone (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Dido Franceschi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Nipun Merchant (University of Miami)
16:10
» Vrishketan Sethi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Bhuwan Giri (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Bharti Garg (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Shrey Modi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Mohammad Tarique (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Sulagna Banerjee (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Ashok Saluja (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Vikas Dudeja (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.)
16:15
» Omar Picado (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Anthony Nguyen (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Lorena Flor Ramos (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Steven Rodgers (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Heather Stuart (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Vikas Dudeja (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Alan Livingstone (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Nipun Merchant (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Danny Yakoub (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
16:20
» Omar Picado (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Levi Dygert (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Basem Azab (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Dido Franceschi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Danny Sleeman (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Alan Livingstone (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Danny Yakoub (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
16:25
» Chad Barnes (Medical College of Wisconsin), Mohammed Aldakkak (Medical College of Wisconsin), Kathleen Christians (Medical College of Wisconsin), Callisia Clarke (Medical College of Wisconsin), Parag Tolat (Medical College of Wisconsin), Paul Ritch (Medical College of Wisconsin), Ben George (Medical College of Wisconsin), William Hall (Medical College of Wisconsin), Beth Erickson (Medical College of Wisconsin), Douglas Evans (Medical College of Wisconsin), Susan Tsai (Medical College of Wisconsin)
16:30
» Alexander Gaidarski (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Casey Roberts (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Michael VanSaun (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Nagaraj Nagathihalli (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Jason Castellanos (Vanderbilt University Medical Center), Nipun Merchant (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.)
16:35
» Alexander Gaidarski (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Jason Castellanos (Vanderbilt University Medical Center), Casey Roberts (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Purushottam Lamichhane (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Xizi Dai (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Michael VanSaun (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Nagaraj Nagathihalli (University of Miami), Nipun Merchant (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.)
16:40
» Dana Dominguez (UCSF Eastbay), Yaseer Parupia (Kaiser Permanente), Barbara Adams (Kaiser Permanente), Ck Chang (Kaiser Permanente), Mitzi Williams (Kaiser Permanente), peter peng (Kaiser Permanente)
16:45
» Eric Wu (John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawaii at Manoa), Brenda Hernandez (University of Hawaii Cancer Center), Linda Wong (Department of Surgery, John A. Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawaii at Manoa)
16:50
» Hanyao Foong (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Joseph Cioffi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Hui Wen Liang (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Basem Azab (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Danny Yakoub (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Keyvan Nouri (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA)
Thursday
15:00 - 16:45
Chaired By:
Benjamin Wei, MD and David Yuh, MD
Venue
Dearth Tower Conf 2
15:00
» Chi-Fu Yang (Duke University), Derek Chan (Duke University), Shivani Shah (Duke University), Nicholas Mayne (Duke University), Thomas D'amico (Duke University), Mark Berry (Stanford University)
15:05
» Krista Haines (University of Wisconsin - Madison), John Scarborough (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Hee Soo Jung (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Suresh Agarwal (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
15:10
» Krista Haines (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Suresh Agarwal (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Hee Soo Jung (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
15:15
» Parker Hu (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Lauren Griswold (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Lauren Raff (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Rachel Rodriguez (Indiana University), Gerald Mcgwin (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Jeffrey Kerby (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Patrick Bosarge (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
15:20
» Parker Hu (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Rindi Uhlich (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Jeffrey Kerby (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Patrick Bosarge (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
15:25
» Kayla Leibl (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Elias Awad (University of South Alabama), Clay Kerby (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Thomas Swain (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Russell Griffin (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Timothy King (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
15:30
» Kayla Leibl (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Elias Awad (University of South Alabama), Clay Kerby (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Thomas Swain (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Russell Griffin (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Timothy King (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
15:35
» Adrienne Cobb (Loyola University Medical Center), Matthias Majetschak (Loyola University Medical Center), Paul Kuo (Loyola University Medical Center), Michael Mosier (Loyola University Medical Center)
15:40
» duraid younan (UAB), Russell Griffin (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Donald Reiff (UAB), Ahmed Zaky (UAB)
15:45
» Patrick Chan (University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine), Callum Hamilton (University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine), Danny Chu (University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine)
15:50
» Thomas Shoultz (University of Washington-Harborview Medical Center), Megan Moore (University of Washington-Harborview Medical Center), Saman Arbabi (University of Washington-Harborview Medical Center), May Reed (University of Washington-Harborview Medical Center), Steven Mitchell (University of Washington-Harborview Medical Center), Catherine Hough (University of Washington-Harborview Medical Center), Lisa Taitsman (University of Washington-Harborview Medical Center), Itay Bentov (University of Washington-Harborview Medical Center), Stephen Kaplan (University of Washington-Harborview Medical Center), Grace So (University of Washington), Tam Pham (University of Washington-Harborview Medical Center)
15:55
» Elias Awad (University of South Alabama), Kayla Leibl (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Clay Kerby (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Thomas Swain (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Russell Griffin (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Timothy King (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
16:00
» Kayla Leibl (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Laura Veras (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Elias Awad (University of South Alabama), Clay Kerby (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Ash Gosain (University of Tennessee Health Science Center), Timothy King (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
16:05
» Kayla Leibl (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Zviadi Aburjania (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Benjamin Giertych (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Timothy King (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
16:10
» Mohammad Rajaei (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Russell Griffin (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Parker Hu (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Thomas Swain (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Jeffrey Kerby (University of Alabama - Birmingham-)
16:15
» Linda T. Qu (Loyola University Medical Center), Anai Kothari (Loyola University Medical Center), Ann Hwalek (Loyola University Medical Center), Sarah Brownlee (Loyola Stritch School of Medicine), Paul C. Kuo (Loyola University Medical Center), Fred Luchette (Loyola University Medical Center)
16:20
» Ya-Ching Hung (Massachusetts General Hospital), Yanik Bababekov (Massachusetts General Hospital), Sahael Stapleton (Massachusetts General Hospital), Swagoto Mukhopadhyay (Program in Global Surgery and Social Change, Harvard Medical School), Song-lih Huang (National Yang Ming University, School of Public Health), David Chang (Massachusetts General Hospital)
16:25
» Adam Lucy (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Matthew Giglia (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Lauren Wood (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Jeffrey Kerby (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Patrick Bosarge (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Daniel I. Chu (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery, Division of Gastrointestinal Surgery)
16:30
» Parker Hu (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Rindi Uhlich (University of Alabama - Birmingham-), Lauren Raff (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Jeffrey Kerby (University of Alabama at Birmingham,), Patrick Bosarge (University of Alabama at Birmingham,)
Thursday
16:45 - 17:15
Coffee break
Thursday
17:15 - 18:15
KN-1
Invited Speaker: James McClintock, PhD
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center; 1600 6th Avenue South
17:15
»
James McClintock, PhD
Thursday
21:00 - 23:00
Welcome Reception
Venue
Redmont Hotel Rooftop Bar

Friday, 22nd September

Friday
06:45 - 07:30
Breakfast and Registration
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center; 1600 6th Avenue South
Friday
07:30 - 08:30
KN-2
Local Program
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center
Friday
08:30 - 09:00
KN-3
Presidential Address: Paul Kuo, MD
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center
08:30
Presidential Address
»
Paul Kuo, MD
Friday
09:00 - 10:00
KN-4
Learning From Personal Experience: Difficult Conversations
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center
Friday
10:00 - 10:25
Coffee break
Friday
10:25 - 12:01
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center
10:25
» Laura Stafman (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,), Smitha Mruthyunjayappa (UAB), Evan Garner (UAB), Jamie Aye (UAB), Jerry Stewart (UAB), Karina Yoon (UAB), Stuart Cramer (University of South Carolina), elizabeth beierle (Children's of Alabama)
10:33
» Vrishketan Sethi (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Bhuwan Giri (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Bharti Garg (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Shrey Modi (University of Miami), Rajinder Dawra (University of Miami), Sulagna Banerjee (University of Miami), Sabita Roy (University of Miami), Sundaram Ramakrishnan (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Ashok Saluja (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Vikas Dudeja (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.)
10:41
» Rhea Udyavar (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Center for Surgery and Public), Ali Salim (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Center for Surgery and Public), Joaquim Havens (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Department of Surgery), Zara Cooper (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Center for Surgery and Public), Edward Cornwell (Howard University), Adil Haider (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Center for Surgery and Public)
10:49
» Andrew Lee (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center), Yi-Ju Chiang (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center), Claudius Conrad (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center), Milind Javle (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center), Rachna Shroff (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center), Yun-Shin Chun (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center), Jeffrey Lee (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center), Thomas Aloia (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center), Jean-Nicolas Vauthey (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center), Ching-Wei Tzeng (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center)
10:57
» Lai Xue (University of Chicago), Ralph Weichselbaum (University of Chicago), Mitchell Posner (University of Chicago)
11:05
» Michael Mallicote (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Oswaldo Escobar (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Avafia Dossa (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Christopher Gayer (Children's Hospital Los Angeles)
11:13
» Daniel Hashimoto (Massachusetts General Hospital), Guy Rosman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Mikhail Volkov (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Daniela Rus (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Ozanan Meireles (Mass)
11:21
» Kristen Wong (Montefiore Medical center), Patricia Friedmann (Albert Einstein College of Medicine), Amanda Laird (Montefiore Medical center), John McAuliffe (Montefiore Medical center), Haejin In (Montefiore Medical center)
11:29
» Michael Fenlon (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Jiabo Xu (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Jessica Zagory (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), William Dietz (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Menghan Zhao (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Marie Nguyen (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Pavin Trinh (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Maeva Adoumie (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Alex Park (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Nirmala Mavila (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center), Larry Wang (Children's Hospital Los Angeles), Kasper Wang (Children's Hospital Los Angeles)
11:37
» Purushottam Lamichhane (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Nagaraj Nagathihalli (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Casey Roberts (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Fanuel Messaggio (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Alexander Gaidarski (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Xizi Dai (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Jennifer Barretta (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Michael VanSaun (University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, USA), Nipun Merchant (University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.)
11:45
» Sahael Stapleton (Massachusetts General Hospital), Daniel Hashimoto (Massachusetts General Hospital), Yanik Bababekov (Massachusetts General Hospital), Michael Watkins (Massachusetts General Hospital), David Chang (Massachusetts General Hospital)
11:53
» Brandon Singletary (University Of Alabama At Birmingham, Department Of Surgery,)
Friday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Friday
13:00 - 13:45
KN-7
A Conversation with: Selwyn Vickers, MD (Dean, University of Alabama School of Medicine)
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center
13:00
Friday
13:45 - 15:45
KN-5
Workshop with Ascend: Conducting.Difficult.Conversations.
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center
13:45
Conducting.Difficult.Conversations.
»
Ascend
Friday
15:45 - 16:00
Coffee break
Friday
16:00 - 17:30
KN-6
Leadership and Career Development Breakout Sessions with leaders in Academic Surgery
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center
Friday
17:30 - 18:15
SAAS
SAAS Business Meeting
Venue
Bradley Lecture Center
17:30
»
Paul Kuo, MD, MBA
Friday
18:30 - 22:00
RECEPTION
Venue
EastWest; 2306 2nd Avenue North