Monday, 14th July

Monday
07:30
Registration
Venue
Interlude
Monday
08:15
Chair
Barry Luther-Davies
Venue
Opus 2
08:15
» Claire Gmachl (Princeton University)
09:00
» Ajoy Kumar Kar (School of Engineering and Physical Sciences Institute of Photonics and Quantum Sciences, Scotland)
09:30
» Francis Vanier (École Polytechnique de Montréal), Martin Rochette (McGill University), Yves-Alain Peter (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
09:45
» Barry Luther-Davies (Australian National University), Pan Ma (Australian National University), Zhiyong Yang (Australian National University), Rongping Wang (Australian National University), Duk-Yong Choi (Australian National University), Steve Madden (Australian National University), Sukanta Debbarma (Australian National University)
Monday
09:00
MA1
FMTM Plenary 1
Venue
Beethoven
09:00
Novel optical and electronic properties
»
Tony Heinz
Monday
09:00
Chair
George Wang
Venue
Opus 1
09:00
» Sudha Mokkapati (Australian National University), Nian Jiang (Australian National University), Dhruv Saxena (Australian National University), Hoe Tan (Australian National University), Jagadish Chennupati (Australian National University)
09:30
» Mark Fox (University of Sheffield)
Monday
09:00
Chair
Masayuki Matsumoto
Venue
Tchalkovsky
09:00
» Antonio Malacarne (National Laboratory of Photonic Networks CNIT Pisa, Italy), Sergio Pinna (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy), Mirco Scaffardi (National Laboratory of Photonic Networks CNIT Pisa, Italy), Emma Lazzeri (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy), Gianluca Meloni (National Laboratory of Photonic Networks CNIT Pisa, Italy), Luca Potì (National Laboratory of Photonic Networks CNIT Pisa, Italy), Antonella Bogoni (National Laboratory of Photonic Networks CNIT Pisa, Italy)
09:30
» Shigeki Watanabe (Fujitsu Laboratoties Ltd.), Tomoyuki Kato (Fujitsu Laboratoties Ltd.), Ryo Okabe (Fujitsu Laboratoties Ltd.), Takahito Tanimura (Fujitsu Laboratoties Ltd.)
Monday
09:00
ME1.1
Welcome Notice
Venue
Vivaldi
09:00
Welcome Notice
»
K. Saitoh and S. Randel
Monday
09:15
Chair
Kunimasa Saitoh & Sebastian Randel
Venue
Vivaldi
09:15
» Yuichi Matsushima (Waseda University)
Monday
10:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Interlude
Monday
10:30
MA2
Chair
Mo Li
Venue
Beethoven
10:30
» Xiaodong Xu (University of Washington)
11:00
» Goki Eda (National University of Singapore)
11:30
» Xiaoze Liu (CUNY-Graduate Center/Queens College), Tal Galfsky (CUNY-Graduate Center/Queens College), Vinod Menon (CUNY-Graduate Center/Queens College), Fengnian Xia (Yale University), Yi-Hsien Lee (National Tsing Hua University), Ashwin Ramasubramaniam (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
Monday
10:30
Chair
Zetian Mi
Venue
Opus 1
10:30
» Xiuling Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
11:00
» Fontcuberta I Morral Anna (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
11:30
» Md Golam Kibria Kibria (M), Faqrul Alam Chowdhury (McGill University), Hieu Nguyen (McGill University), Songrui Zhao (McGill University), Zetian Mi (McGill University)
Monday
10:30
Chair
Barry Luther-Davies
Venue
Opus 2
10:30
» Bart Kuyken (Ghent University), Takuro Ideguchi (Max Planck Institut für Quantenoptik), Simon Holzner (Max Planck Institut für Quantenoptik), Ming Yang (Max Planck Institut für Quantenoptik, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Theodor W. Hansch (Max Planck Institut für Quantenoptik, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Peter Verheyen (imec), Joris van Campenhout (imec), Stephane Coen (The University of Auckland), Francois Leo (Ghent University), Roel Baets (gh), William M. J. Green (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY), Nathalie Picque (Ghent University), Gunther Roelkens (Ghent University)
11:15
» Jeppe Dam (DTU Fotonik), Peter Tidemand-Lichtenberg (DTU Fotonik), Christian Pedersen (DTU Fotonik)
11:45
» David J. Hagan (CREOL, The College of Optics & Photonics, University of Central Florida), Mathew Reichert (CREOL, The College of Optics & Photonics, University of Central Florida), Himansu S. Pattanaik (CREOL, The College of Optics & Photonics, University of Central Florida), Eric W. van Stryland (CREOL, The College of Optics & Photonics, University of Central Florida), Dmitry A. Fishman (CREOL, The College of Optics & Photonics, University of Central Florida)
Monday
10:30
Chair
Robert Manning
Venue
Tchalkovsky
10:30
» Francesca Parmigiani (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton), Graham Hesketh (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton), Kyle Bottrill (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton), Radan Slavik (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton), Peter Horak (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton), Periklis Petropoulos (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton), David Richardson (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton)
11:00
» Masayuki Matsumoto (Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering), Ryo Nishimura (Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering)
11:15
» Tobias Roethlingshoefer (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light), Thomas Richter (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute), Georgy Onishchukov (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light), Colja Schubert (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute), Bernhard Schmauss (Institute of Microwaves and Photonics, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg), Gerd Leuchs (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light)
11:45
» Lu Li (University of Texas at Arlington), Michael Vasilyev (University of Texas at Arlington), Taras Lakoba (University of Vermont)
Monday
10:30
Chair
Shoichiro Matsuo
Venue
Vivaldi
10:30
» Hirotaka Ono (NTT Photonics Laboratories, NTT Corporation)
11:00
» Yukihiro Tsuchida (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.), Koichi Maeda (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.), Kengo Watanabe (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.), Tsunetoshi Saito (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.), Shigehiro Takasaka (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.), Masateru Tadakuma (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.), Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.), Hiroshi Matsuura (Tohoku-Gakuin University), Koki Takeshima (KDDI R&D Laboratories), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI R&D Laboratories), Itsuro Morita (KDDI R&D Laboratories), Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.)
11:15
» Guillaume Le Cocq (PhLAM/IRCICA, France), Yves Quiquempois (PhLAM/IRCICA, France), Laurent Bigot (PhLAM/IRCICA, France)
11:45
» Yongmin Jung (University of Southampton), Peter Shardlow (University of Southampton), Mohammad Belal (University of Southampton), Zhihong Li (University of Southampton), Alex Heidt (University of Southampton), Jae Daniel (University of Southampton), Deepak Jain (University of Southampton), Jayanta Sahu (University of Southampton), Andy Clarkson (University of Southampton), Brian Corbett (University of college cork), James O'Callaghan (University of college cork), Shaiful Alam (University of Southampton), David Richardson (University of Southampton)
Monday
12:00
Lunch Break
Venue
On Own
Monday
13:30
MA3
Chair
Viktor Podolskiy
Venue
Beethoven
13:30
» N. Kinsey (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), M. Ferrera (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), U. Guler (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), Justus C. Ndukaife (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University / Water Institute, Purdue University Calumet), Clayton Devault (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University), Jongbum Kim (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University), Naresh K. Emani (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University), Paul R. West (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University), G. V. Naik (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), A. V. Kildishev (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), Vladimir M. Shalaev (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University), A. Boltasseva (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN)
14:00
14:30
» Dan Wasserman (University of Illinois)
Monday
13:30
Chair
Michael Gerhold
Venue
Opus 1
13:30
» Lars Samuelson (Lund University, Nanometer Structure Consortium, Lund, Sweden, Glo AB, Ideon Science Park, Lund, Sweden, Sunnyvale, CA, Sol Voltaics AB, Ideon Science Park, Lund, Sweden)
14:15
» Connie Chang-Hasnain (University of California-Berkeley)
Monday
13:30
Chair
Martin Rochette
Venue
Opus 2
13:30
» Raji Shankar (Harvard University), Irfan Bulu (Harvard University), Stefan Kalchmair (Harvard University), Yu Yao (Harvard University), Julie Frish (Harvard University), Ian Frank (Harvard University), Federico Capasso (Harvard University), Marko Lončar (Harvard University), Yi Song (MIT), Jing Kong (MIT)
14:00
» Virginie Nazabal (ISCR), Emeline Baudet (ISCR), Radwan Chahal (ISCR), Starecki Florent (ISCR), Catherine Boussard-Pledel (ISCR), Frederic Verger (ISCR), Petr Němec (University of Pardubice, Czech Republic), Herve Lhermite (IETR), Joel Charrier (FOTON, University of Rennes, France), Jean-Luc Adam (ISCR), Bruno Bureau (ISCR), Florent Colas (IFREMER, Plouzané, France), Emmanuel Rinnert (IFREMER, Plouzané, France), Marc Lamy de La Chapelle (STMR, University of Technology of Troyes, France), Timothee Toury (Université Paris, CSPBAT, Bobigny, France), Karine Michel (BRGM, Orléans, France), Chantal Compère (IFREMER, Plouzané, France), Samuel Marre (ICMCB, University of Bordeaux, France), Yves Garrabos (ICMCB, University of Bordeaux, France), Pierre Kern (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, IPAG, Grenoble, France), Ciro D'Amico (Laboratoire Hubert Curien, University of Lyon, Saint Etienne, France), Johann Troles (ISCR), Guillermo Martin (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, IPAG, Grenoble, France), Ratzvan Stoian (Laboratoire Hubert Curien, University of Lyon, Saint Etienne, France)
14:30
» Jeff Chiles Mr. (The College of Optics and Photonics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, United States of America), Saeed Khan Dr. (The College of Optics and Photonics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, United States of America), Sasan Fathpour Dr. (The College of Optics and Photonics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, United States of America)
14:45
» Jesse Frantz (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Leslie Shaw (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Jason Myers (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Kenneth Ewing (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)
Monday
13:30
Chair
Francesca Parmigiani
Venue
Tchalkovsky
13:30
» Carl Lundström (Chalmers University of Technology)
14:00
» Hirokazu Takenouchi (NTT Photonics Labs., NTT Corporation)
14:30
» Mingyi Gao (School of Electronic and Information Engineering Soochow University, Suzhou, Jiangsu Province, 215006, China.), Takayuki Kurosu (Network Photonics Research Center National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) Umezono, Central 2, Tsukuba, 305-8568, Japan.), Takashi Inoue (Network Photonics Research Center National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) Umezono, Central 2, Tsukuba, 305-8568, Japan.), Shu Namiki (Network Photonics Research Center National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) Umezono, Central 2, Tsukuba, 305-8568, Japan.)
Monday
13:30
Chair
Nicolas Fontaine
Venue
Vivaldi
13:30
» Ryf Roland (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, NJ, USA)
14:00
» Roy van Uden (Eindhoven), Rodrigo Amezcua-Correa (The College of Optics and Photonics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, United States of America), Enrique Antonio-Lopez (The College of Optics and Photonics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, United States of America), Frans Huijskens (Eindhoven University of Technology), Guifang Li (The College of Optics and Photonics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, United States of America), Axel Schulzgen (The College of Optics and Photonics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, United States of America), Huug de Waardt (Eindhoven University of Technology), Ton Koonen (Eindhoven University of Technology), Chigo Okonkwo (Eindhoven University of Technology)
14:15
» Stefan Warm (Technische Universitaet Berlin), Georg Rademacher (Technische Universitaet Berlin), Klaus Petermann (Technische Universitaet Berlin)
14:30
» Dan Marom (Applied Physics Department, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Monday
15:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Interlude
Monday
15:30
MA4
FMTM Panel Discussion - 2D Materials
Venue
Beethoven
15:30
Panel Discussion
»
Chair: Fengnian Xia
Monday
15:30
Chair
Zetian Mi
Venue
Opus 1
15:30
» C. Z. Ning (School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University), K. Ding (School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University), F. Fan (School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University), Z. C. Liu (School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University), S. Turkdogan (School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University), D. Shelhammer (School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University), L. J. Yin (School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University), P. L. Nicholson (School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University), H. Ning (School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering, Arizona State University)
16:15
» Hadas Shtrikman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Monday
15:30
Chair
Martin Rochette
Venue
Opus 2
15:30
» Natalie Wheeler (University of Southampton), Marco Petrovich (University of Southampton), Alex Heidt (University of Southampton), Eric Numkam-Fokoua (University of Southampton), Seyed Sandoghchi (University of Southampton), Francesco Poletti (University of Southampton), David Richardson (University of Southampton)
16:00
» Mohammed Saad Msaad (Thorlabs, Inc.)
16:30
» Dan Hewak (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton)
Monday
15:30
Chair
Michael Vasilyev
Venue
Tchalkovsky
15:30
» Stojan Radic (University of California San Diego)
16:15
» Peter Winzer (Alcatel-Lucent)
Monday
18:00
Venue
Le Jardin Terrace
» Patrick Kung (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The University of Alabama, USA), Antaryami Mohanta (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The University of Alabama, USA), Jay G. Simmons, Jr. (Department of Chemistry, Duke University, USA), Henry O. Everitt (U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center (AMRDEC), AL, USA), Gang Shen (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The University of Alabama, USA), Joseph Waters (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The University of Alabama, USA), Seongsin M. Kim (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The University of Alabama, USA)
» Chen Qiu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.)
» Bandar Alotaibi (McGill), Shizhao Fan (McGill University), Hieu Nguyen (McGill University), Songrui Zhao (McGill University), Md Golam Kibria Kibria (McGill University), Zetian Mi (McGill University)
» Songrui Zhao (McGill University), Hieu Nguyen (McGill University), Zetian Mi (McGill University)
» Ming Ma (McGill University), Lawrence Chen (McGill University)
18:00
» Mahi Fatima Zohra (semiconductor laboratory/ University of Bechar/ Algeria)
» Benjamin Conley (University of Arkansas), Aboozar Mosleh (University of Arkansas), Seyed Amir Ghetmiri (University of Arkansas), Wei Du (University of Arkansas), Hameed Naseem (University of Arkansas), Shui-Qing Fisher Yu (University of Arkansas), Richard A. Soref (University of Massachusetts at Boston), Greg Sun (University of Massachusetts at Boston), John Tolle (ASM), Joe Margetis (ASM)
» Aboozar Mosleh (University of Arkansas), Seyed Amir Ghetmiri (University of Arkansas), Benjamin Conley (University of Arkansas), Wei Du (University of Arkansas), Shui-Qing Fisher Yu (University of Arkansas), Hameed Naseem (University of Arkansas), Richard A. Soref (University of Massachusetts at Boston), Greg Sun (University of Massachusetts at Boston), John Tolle (ASM), Joe Margetis (ASM)

Tuesday, 15th July

Tuesday
08:00
Registration
Venue
Interlude
Tuesday
09:00
Chair
Vinod Menon
Venue
Beethoven
09:00
» Vladimir M. Shalaev (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), U. Guler (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), G. V. Naik (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), B. Saha (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), M. Shalaginov (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), A. Lagoutchev (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), A. V. Kildishev (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), M. Ferrera (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), N. Kinsey (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN), A. Boltasseva (Birck nanotechnology Center and School of Electrical and Computer Engineering West Lafayette, IN)
Tuesday
09:00
Chair
Michael Gerhold
Venue
Opus 1
09:00
» Pallab Bhattacharya (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor)
09:45
» George Wang (Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM), Huiwen Xu (Center for High Technology Materials, The University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM), Jeremy B. Wright (Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM, USA, Center for High Technology Materials, The University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM USA), Antonio Hurtado (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Ting-Shan Luk (Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM), Jeffery Figiel (Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM), Igal Brener (Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM), Qiming Li (Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM)
Tuesday
09:00
Chair
JueJun Hu
Venue
Opus 2
09:00
» Lecaplain Caroline (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)), E. Lucas (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)), V. Brasch (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)), T. Herr (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)), J. D. Jost (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)), M. H. P. Pfeiffer (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)), A. Kordt (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)), A. Hermans (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)), T. J. Kippenberg (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
09:30
» Pan Ma (Australian National University), Duk-Yong Choi (Australian National University), Zhiyong Yang (Australian National University), Sukanta Debbarma (Australian National University), Steve Madden (Australian National University), Barry Luther-Davies (Australian National University)
Tuesday
09:00
Chair
Shahraam Afshar
Venue
Tchalkovsky
09:00
» Richard Osgood (Columbia University), Xiaoping Liu (Departments of Applied Physics and Electrical Engineering, Columbia University), Spyros Lavdas (Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University College London), Jerry Dadap (Departments of Applied Physics and Electrical Engineering, Columbia University), Brian Souhan (Departments of Applied Physics and Electrical Engineering, Columbia University), Jeff Driscoll (Departments of Applied Physics and Electrical Engineering, Columbia University), Rich Grote (Departments of Applied Physics and Electrical Engineering, Columbia University), Bart Kuyken (Photonics Research Group, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium,Center for Nano- and Biophotonics, Ghent, Belgium), Gunther Roelkens (Photonics Research Group, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium,Center for Nano- and Biophotonics, Ghent, Belgium), Nicolae Panoiu (Photonics Research Group, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium), Roel Bates (Photonics Research Group, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium,Center for Nano- and Biophotonics, Ghent, Belgium), William M. J. Green (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY)
09:30
» Hiroshi Murata (Graduate School of Engineering Science Osaka University), Yasuyuki Okamura (Graduate School of Engineering Science Osaka University)
Tuesday
09:00
Chair
Sebastian Randel
Venue
Vivaldi
09:00
» David Richardson (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton)
Tuesday
10:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Interlude
Tuesday
10:30
TuA2
Chair
Zubin Jacob
Venue
Beethoven
10:30
» Evgenii Narimanov (Purdue University)
11:00
» Tal Galfsky (City University of New York), Vinod Menon (City University of New York), Ward Newman (University of Alberta), Zubin Jacob (University of Alberta), Evgenii Narimanov (Purdue University)
11:15
» Jingbo Sun (The State University of New Yor), Mikhail Shalaev (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York), Zhaxylyk Kudyshev (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York), Jinwei Zeng (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York), Xi Wang (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York), Alexander Cartwright (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York), Natalia Litchinitser (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York)
Tuesday
10:30
Chair
Dan Dapkus
Venue
Opus 1
10:30
» Katsumi Kishino (Sophia University, Sophia Nanotechnology Research Center), Shunsuke Ishizawa (Sophia University), Ai Yanagihara (Sophia University), Koji Yamano (Sophia University)
11:00
11:45
» Val Zwiller (Delft University of Technology)
Tuesday
10:30
Chair
JueJun Hu
Venue
Opus 2
10:30
» John Zavada (National Science Foundation)
11:15
» Theresa Mayer (Penn State University)
12:00
» Hongtao Lin (University of Delaware), Yang Xiang (University of Delaware), Lan Li (University of Delaware), Kati McLaughlin (University of Delaware), Yangchen Liu (University of Delaware), Yeshwant Chillakuru (University of Delaware), Erick Koontz (University of Central Florida), J. David Musgraves (IRradiance Glass Inc.), Kathleen Richardson (University of Central Florida), Chaoying Ni (University of Delaware), Juejun Hu (University of Delaware)
Tuesday
10:30
Chair
Gary Carter
Venue
Tchalkovsky
10:30
» Michal Lipson (Cornell University)
11:00
11:30
» Jean-Charles Beugnot (CNRS/University of Franche-Comte), Thibaut Sylvestre (CNRS/University of Franche-Comte), Joel Cabrel Tchahame Nougnihi (CNRS/University of Franche-Comte), Herve Maillotte (CNRS/University of Franche-Comte), Vincent Laude (CNRS/University of Franche-Comte), Raja Ahmad (McGill University), Martin Rochette (McGill University)
11:45
» Bhavin Shastri (Princeton University), Alexander Tait (Princeton University), Mitchell Nahmias (Princeton University), Ben Wu (Princeton University), Bruno Romeira (Universidade do Algarve), Paul Prucnal (Princeton University)
Tuesday
10:30
Chair
Kunimasa Saitoh
Venue
Vivaldi
10:30
» Yusuke Sasaki (Fujikura Ltd.), Yoshimichi Amma (Fujikura Ltd.), Katsuhiro Takenaga (Fujikura Ltd.), Ning Guan (Fujikura Ltd.), Shoichiro Matsuo (Fujikura Ltd.), Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido University), Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido University)
11:00
» Yusaku Tottori (OPTOQUEST Co.,Ltd.), Hiroshi Tsuboya (OPTOQUEST Co.,Ltd.), Tetsuya Kobayashi (OPTOQUEST Co.,Ltd.)
11:15
» Tsunetoshi Saito (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.), Kengo Watanabe (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.)
11:30
» Yoshimichi Amma (Fujikura Ltd.), Ataru Takahashi (Fujikura Ltd.), Katsuhiro Takenaga (Fujikura Ltd.), Shoichiro Matsuo (Fujikura Ltd.)
11:45
» Katsuyoshi Sakaime (Chiba Institute of Technology), Ryo Nagase (Chiba Institute of Technology), Kengo Watanabe (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.), Tsunetoshi Saito (Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd.)
Tuesday
12:00
Lunch Break
Venue
On Own
Tuesday
13:30
Chair
Hugh Churchill
Venue
Beethoven
13:30
» Frank Koppens (ICFO), Louis Gaudreau (ICFO)
14:00
» Grace Xing (University of Notre Dame)
14:45
Tuesday
13:30
Chair
George Wang
Venue
Opus 1
13:30
» Diana Huffaker (University of California)
14:00
» Shangjr Gwo (National Tsing Hua University)
14:30
Tuesday
13:30
Chair
Mo Li
Venue
Opus 2
13:30
» Mo Li (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Yu Chen (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Hongtao Lin (University of Delaware), Juejun Hu (University of Delaware)
14:00
» Feipeng Jiang (State Key Lab of Electronic Thin Films & Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Ningyuan Duan (State Key Lab of Electronic Thin Films & Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Hongtao Lin (Department of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Delaware, USA), Lan Li (Department of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Delaware, USA), Juejun Hu (Department of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Delaware, USA), Lei Bi (State Key Lab of Electronic Thin Films & Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Haipeng Lu (State Key Lab of Electronic Thin Films & Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Xiaolong Weng (State Key Lab of Electronic Thin Films & Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Jianliang Xie (State Key Lab of Electronic Thin Films & Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Longjiang Deng (State Key Lab of Electronic Thin Films & Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
14:30
» Pao Lin (Microphotonics Center, Massachusetts Institute of technology (MIT), and Engineering Product Development, Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD)), Sen Wai Kwok (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University), Hao-Yu Greg Lin (Center for Nanoscale Systems), Vivek Singh (Microphotonics Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)), Lionel C. Kimerling (Microphotonics Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)), George M. Whitesides (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University), Dawn T. H. Tan (Engineering Product Development, Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD)), Anu Agarwal (Microphotonics Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT))
14:45
» Pao Lin (Microphotonics Center, Massachusetts Institute of technology, 4Engineering Product Development, Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD)), Hojoong Jung (Department of Electrical Engineering, Yale University), Lionel C. Kimerling (Microphotonics Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)), Anu Agarwal (Microphotonics Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)), Hong X. Tang (Department of Electrical Engineering, Yale University)
Tuesday
13:30
Chair
Christophe Peucheret
Venue
Tchalkovsky
13:30
» Robert Manning (Tyndall National Institute/University College Cork), Fatima C Garcia Gunning (Tyndall National Institute/University College Cork), Roderick Webb (Tyndall National Institute/University College Cork), Mark Power (Tyndall National Institute/University College Cork)
14:00
» Inuk Kang (LGS Innovations), James Jaques (LGS Innovations)
14:30
» Barry Luther-Davies (Centre for Ultrahigh bandwidth Devices for Optical Systems, Laser Physics Centre, PSPE, The Australian National University)
Tuesday
13:30
Chair
Roland Ryf
Venue
Vivaldi
13:30
» Govind Agrawal (The Institute of Optics, University of Rochester), Rene-Jean Essiambre (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent,)
14:30
» Joel Carpenter (University of Sydney), Benjamin Eggleton (University of Sydney), Jochen Schröder (University of Sydney)
Tuesday
15:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Interlude
Tuesday
15:30
TuA4.1
Chair
Alexandra Boltasseva
Venue
Beethoven
Tuesday
15:30
Chair
Ritesh Agarwal
Venue
Opus 1
15:30
16:00
» Dan Dapkus (University of Southern California)
Tuesday
15:30
Chair
Mo Li
Venue
Opus 2
15:30
» Yu Yao (Harvard University), Mikhail Kats (Harvard University), Raji Shankar (Harvard University), Yi Song (MIT), Jing Kong (MIT), Marko Loncar (Harvard University), Federico Capasso (Harvard University)
16:00
» Boris Mizaikoff (Ulm University)
16:45
» David Ting (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology), Cory Hill (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology), Alex Soible (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology), Sam Keo (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology), Jason Mumolo (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology), Sarath Gunapala (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
Tuesday
15:30
Chair
Inuk Kang
Venue
Tchalkovsky
15:30
» Peucheret Christophe (FOTON Laboratory, University of Rennes, France), F. Da Ros (Department of Photonics Engineering Technical University of Denmark), D. Vukovic (Department of Photonics Engineering Technical University of Denmark), K. Dalgaard (Department of Photonics Engineering Technical University of Denmark), M. Galili (Department of Photonics Engineering Technical University of Denmark), A. Gajda (Institut für Hochfrequenz- und Halbleiter- Systemtechnologien Berlin, Germany and IHP Frankfurt, Germany), L. Zimmerman (IHP Frankfurt, Germany), B. Tillack (Institut für Hochfrequenz- und Halbleiter- Systemtechnologien Berlin, Germany and IHP Frankfurt, Germany), K. Petermann (Institut für Hochfrequenz- und Halbleiter- Systemtechnologien Berlin, Germany)
16:00
» Andrew Weiner (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, IN), Xiaoxiao Xue (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, IN), Pei-Hsun Wang (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, IN), Yi Xuan (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, IN and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University, IN), Steven Chen (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, IN), Jian Wang (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, IN and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University, IN), Dan E. Leaird (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, IN), Minghao Qi (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, IN and Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University, IN)
16:30
» Gary Carter (UMBC), Brice Cannon (UMBC), Tanvir Mahmood Mahmood (UMBC), William Astar (UMBC)
Tuesday
15:30
TuE4
Chair
Kuzuhide Nakajima
Venue
Vivaldi
15:30
» Xianqing Jin (University of Oxford), Ariel Gomez (University of Oxford), Frank Payne (University of Oxford), Frank Payne (University of Oxford)
15:45
» Feihong Ye (Technical University of Denmark), Jiajing Tu (Hokkaido University), Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido University), Toshio Morioka (Technical University of Denmark)
16:00
» Werner Klaus (National Institute of Information and Communications), Jun Sakaguchi (National Institute of Information and Communications), Ben Puttnam (National Institute of Information and Communications), Yoshinari Awaji (National Institute of Information and Communications), Naoya Wada (National Institute of Information and Communications)
16:15
» Victor Rancaño (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton)
Tuesday
16:00
TuA4.2
FMTM Panel Discussion - Meta 3
Venue
Beethoven
16:00
FMTM Panel Discussion - Meta 3
»
Moderator: Prof. Boltasseva

Wednesday, 16th July

Wednesday
08:00
Registration
Venue
Interlude
Wednesday
08:30
Chair
Gunther Roelkens
Venue
Opus 2
08:30
» John Bowers (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of California Santa Barbara), E. J. Stanton (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of California Santa Barbara), M. J. Heck (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of California Santa Barbara), A. Spott (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of California Santa Barbara), M. L. Davenport (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of California Santa Barbara), A. Y. Liu (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of California Santa Barbara), J. T. Bovington (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering University of California Santa Barbara), J. R. Meyer (Navel Research Laboratory Washington, DC), C. L. Canedy (Navel Research Laboratory Washington, DC), J. Abell (Navel Research Laboratory Washington, DC), C. D. Merritt (Navel Research Laboratory Washington, DC), W. W. Bewley (Navel Research Laboratory Washington, DC), C. S. Kim (Navel Research Laboratory Washington, DC), I. Vurgaftman (Navel Research Laboratory Washington, DC)
09:15
» Ryoko Yoshimura (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation), Hiromi Oohashi (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation), Tomonari Sato (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation), Manabu Mitsuhara (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation), Masaki Kohtoku (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation)
09:45
» Yongkun Sin (The Aerospace Corporation), Nathan Pressser (The Aerospace Corporation), Miles Brodie (The Aerospace Corporation), Zachary Lingley (The Aerospace Corporation), Steven Moss (The Aerospace Corporation), Jeremy Kirch (University of Wisconsin – Madison), C. Boyle (University of Wisconsin – Madison), C. Chang (University of Wisconsin – Madison), Luke Mawst (University of Wisconsin – Madison), Dan Botez (University of Wisconsin – Madison), D. Lindberg Iii (Intraband), Tom Earles (Intraband)
Wednesday
09:00
WA1
Chair
Natalia Lichenister
Venue
Beethoven
09:00
» Mikhail A. Noginov (Center for Materials Research, Norfolk State University, VA), Thejaswi Tumkur (Center for Materials Research, Norfolk State University, VA), J. K. Kitur (Center for Materials Research, Norfolk State University, VA), L. Gu (Center for Materials Research, Norfolk State University, VA), G. Zhu (Center for Materials Research, Norfolk State University, VA), C. E. Bonner (Center for Materials Research, Norfolk State University, VA), V. A. Podolskiy (Department of Physics and Applied Physics, University of Massachusetts Lowell, MA), E. E. Narimanov (Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University, IN)
09:30
» Viktor Podolskiy (University of Massachusetts at Lowell), Brian Wells (University of Massachusetts at Lowell), Anatoly Zayats (King's College London)
Wednesday
09:00
Chair
Enrique Calleja
Venue
Opus 1
09:00
Wednesday
09:00
Chair
Colin J. McKinstrie
Venue
Tchalkovsky
09:00
» Yuzhe Xiao (University of Rochester), Drew N. Maywar (Rochester Institute of Technology), Govind P. Agrawal (University of Rochester)
09:30
» Shahraam V. Afshar (Institute for Phtonics & Advanced Sensing, School of Chemistry & Physics, The University of Adelaide, Australia), Wenqi Zhang (Institute for Phtonics & Advanced Sensing, School of Chemistry & Physics, The University of Adelaide, Australia)
Wednesday
09:00
Chair
Yoshinari Awaji
Venue
Vivaldi
09:00
» Kok-Sing Lim (Photonics Research Centre/ University of Malaya)
09:15
» Takashi Matsui (NTT Corporation), Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT Corporation), Fumihiko Yamamoto (NTT Corporation)
09:30
» Ezra Ip (NEC Labs America, Princeton NJ, USA), Ming-Jun Li (Corning Inc., USA), Ruo Yu Gu (Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA), Joseph Kahn (Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA)
Wednesday
10:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Interlude
Wednesday
10:30
Chair
Farhan Rana
Venue
Beethoven
10:30
» Mo Li (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Nathan Youngblood (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Yoska Anugrah (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Steven Koester (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
11:00
11:30
Wednesday
10:30
Chair
Kris Bertness
Venue
Opus 1
10:30
» Calleja Enrique (ISOM-Dept. Ing. Electrónica, ETSIT, Madrid, Spain), A. Bengoechea-Encabo (ISOM-Dept. Ing. Electrónica, ETSIT, Madrid, Spain), S. Albert (ISOM-Dept. Ing. Electrónica, ETSIT, Madrid, Spain), M. A. Sanchez-Garcia (ISOM-Dept. Ing. Electrónica, ETSIT, Madrid, Spain), D. Lopez-Romero (iso), A. Trampert (Paul-Drude-Institut, Berlin, Germany), U. Jahn (Paul-Drude-Institut, Berlin, Germany), F. Bertram (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany), J. Christen (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany)
11:00
» Hieu Nguyen (McGill University), Renjie Wang (McGill University), Ashfiqua Connie (McGill University), Ishiang Shih (McGill University), Zetian Mi (McGill University)
Wednesday
10:30
Chair
Gunther Roelkens
Venue
Opus 2
10:30
» Stuart Jackson (University of Sydney), Tomonori Hu (The University of Sydney), Darren Hudson (university of s)
11:15
» Martin Bernier (COPL, Laval University)
11:45
» Stephan Sprengel (Walter Schottky Institut, Technische Universitaet Muenchen), Alexander Andrejew (Walter Schottky Institut, Technische Universitaet Muenchen), Ganpath Kumar Veerabathran (Walter Schottky Institut, Technische Universitaet Muenchen), Florian Federer (Walter Schottky Institut, Technische Universitaet Muenchen), Gerhard Boehm (Walter Schottky Institut, Technische Universitaet Muenchen), Christian Grasse (Walter Schottky Institut, Technische Universitaet Muenchen), Markus-Christian Amann (Walter Schottky Institut, Technische Universitaet Muenchen)
Wednesday
10:30
Chair
Carl Lundström
Venue
Tchalkovsky
10:30
» Hung Nguyen Tan (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan), Takashi Inoue (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan), Ken Tanizawa (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan), Takayuki Kurosu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan), Shu Namiki (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)
11:00
» Mohammad Rezagholipour (McGill University), Irina Kostko (McGill University), Brian Shia (Infinera Corporation), Claire Callender (Communications Research Center), Patrick Dumais (Communications Research Center), Sarkis Jacob (Communications Research Center), Lawrence Chen (McGill University)
11:15
» David Borlaug (UCLA), Peter T. S. Devore (UCLA), Bahram Jalali (UCLA)
11:30
» Chi Zhang (The University of Hong Kong)
Wednesday
10:30
Chair
Tetsuya Hayashi
Venue
Vivaldi
10:30
» Sercan Arik (Stanford University), Joseph Kahn (Stanford University)
11:00
» Georg Rademacher (Technische Universitaet Berlin), Stefan Warm (Technische Universitaet Berlin), Klaus Petermann (Technische Universitaet Berlin)
11:15
» Vincent Sleiffer (Eindhoven University of Technology), Haoshuo Chen (Eindhoven University of Technology), Yongmin Jung (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton), Paolo Leoni (Universität der Bundeswehr München), Maxim Kuschnerov (Coriant GmbH München), Helmut Fabian (A1 Telekom Austria AG Wien), Hannes Schuh (A1 Telekom Austria AG Wien), Franz Kub (A1 Telekom Austria AG Wien), David Richardson (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton), Shaiful Alam (Optoelectronics Research Centre Southampton), Lars Gruner-Nielsen (OFS Brøndby), Yi Sun (OFS Brøndby), Andrew Ellis (Aston University Birmingham), Ton Koonen (Eindhoven University of Technology), Huug de Waardt (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Wednesday
11:45
WE2.2 Wrap-up/Discussion
Venue
Vivaldi
Wednesday
12:00
Lunch Break
Venue
On Own
Wednesday
13:30
Chair
Masayuki Matsumoto
Venue
Tchalkovsky
13:30
» Xiang Liu (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent), Chandrasekhar Sethumadhavan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent), Peter Winzer (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent)
14:00
» Mariia Sorokina (Aston Institute of Photonics Technologies, Aston University Birmingham), Sergei Turitsyn (Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies, Aston University, B4 7ET Birmingham, UK)
14:30
» C. J. McKinstrie (Applied Communication Sciences, Red Bank, New Jersey, USA)
Wednesday
15:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Interlude
Wednesday
15:30
Chair
Michael Vasilyev
Venue
Tchalkovsky
15:30
» Vesselin Velev (Northwestern University), Carsten Langrock (Stanford University), Prem Kumar (Northwestern University), Martin Fejer (Stanford University), Yuping Huang (Northwestern University)
16:00
» Alex Clark (CUDOS, University of Sydney), Matthew Collins (CUDOS, University of Sydney), Chad Husko (CUDOS, University of Sydney), Trung Vo (Maritime Division, Defence Science and Technology Organisation), Jiakun He (CUDOS, University of Sydney), Shayan Shahnia (CUDOS, University of Sydney), Alfredo de Rossi (Thales Research and Technology), Sylvain Combrie (Thales Research and Technology), Isabella Rey (University of St Andrews), Juntao Li (University of St Andrews), Thomas Krauss (University of York), Michael Steel (Macquarie University), Chunle Xiong (CUDOS, University of Sydney), Benjamin Eggleton (CUDOS, University of Sydney)
16:30
» Christian Reimer (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique - Énergie, Materiaux et Télécommunications), Lucia Caspani (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique - Énergie, Materiaux et Télécommunications), Matteo Clerici (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique - Énergie, Materiaux et Télécommunications & Heriot-Watt University), Marcello Ferrera (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique - Énergie, Materiaux et Télécommunications & Heriot-Watt University), Michael Kues (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique - Énergie, Materiaux et Télécommunications), Marco Peccianti (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique - Énergie, Materiaux et Télécommunications & University of Sussex), Alessia Pasquazi (Insti), Luca Razzari (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique - Énergie, Materiaux et Télécommunications), Brent E. Little (Xi’an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics of CAS), David J. Moss (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique - Énergie, Materiaux et Télécommunications & RMIT University), Roberto Morandotti (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique - Énergie, Materiaux et Télécommunications)