Sunday, 9th November |
|
Sunday
07:30
|
breakfast
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
Sunday
08:30
|
W-1
Workshop: Pursuing ABET Accreditation
Venue
Al-Silia 1
|
08:30
»
K. Jamie Rogers and Edwin C. Jones Jr.
|
|
Sunday
10:00
|
coffee break
Venue
Al-Silia 2
|
Sunday
12:00
|
lunch and welcome
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
Sunday
13:15
|
PL-1
Engineering Leaders for Grand Challenges
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
13:15
»
John H. Lienhard (moderator), M. Katherine Banks and Balraj Sehgal
|
|
Sunday
14:45
|
Chair
R. Natarajan
Venue
Sidra
|
Sunday
14:45
|
Chair
Marcelo Castier
Venue
Al-Aqool
|
Sunday
14:45
|
Chair
Kamran Abedini
Venue
Samr
|
Sunday
14:45
|
Chair
Ioannis Economou
Venue
Qurm
|
Sunday
18:00
|
networking reception
Venue
outdoor terrace
|
Monday, 10th November |
|
Monday
07:00
|
breakfast
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
Monday
08:00
|
PL-2
Engineering Leaders via STEM Enrichment
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
08:00
Engineering Leaders via STEM Enrichment
»
Johannes Strobel (moderator), Wail Benjelloun, Jan Morrison and Cary Sneider
|
|
Monday
09:30
|
Chair
Kailash Bafna
Venue
Sidra
|
Monday
09:30
|
Chair
Albertus Retnanto
Venue
Al-Aqool
|
Monday
09:30
|
Chair
J.P. Mohsen
Venue
Samr
|
Monday
09:30
|
Chair
Jihad Nader
Venue
Qurm
|
Monday
10:45
|
coffee break
Venue
Al-Silia 2
|
Monday
11:15
|
Chair
Nimir Elbashir
Venue
Al-Silia 2
|
Monday
11:15
|
ST-1
Special Topic: Preparing ABET Self-Study Reports
Venue
Sidra
|
11:15
Preparing ABET Self-Study Reports
»
K. Jamie Rogers and Edwin C. Jones Jr.
|
|
Monday
11:15
|
ST-2
Special Topic: Engineering Education Letters, A New Academic Journal
Venue
Al-Aqool
|
11:15
»
Hamid Parsaei, Nimir Elbashir, Chris Leonard
|
|
Monday
11:15
|
ST-3
Special Topic: Engineers Without Borders USA
Venue
Samr
|
11:15
»
Catherine Leslie
Engineers Without Borders USA
|
|
Monday
11:15
|
ST-4
Special Topic: Innovating With Instructional Technology
Venue
Qurm
|
11:15
»
Nasser Aleaddine
Texas A&M University at Qatar
|
|
Monday
12:30
|
lunch
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
Monday
13:00
|
PL-3
Engineering Leaders for a Diverse World
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
13:00
Engineering Leaders for a Diverse World
»
K. Jamie Rogers (moderator), Rafiqul Gani, Cathy Leslie, R. Natarajan and Najla Romdhane
|
|
Monday
14:30
|
Chair
Hassan Bashir
Venue
Sidra
|
Monday
14:30
|
3B
Chair
Tasneem Pervez
Venue
Al-Aqool
|
Monday
14:30
|
3C
Chair
Jeff Froyd
Venue
Samr
|
Monday
14:30
|
3D
Chair
P.K. Imbrie
Venue
Qurm
|
Monday
19:00
|
Maersk Engineering Leaders Banquet
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
Tuesday, 11th November |
|
Tuesday
07:00
|
breakfast
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
Tuesday
08:00
|
PL-4
Engineering Leaders for Qatar's National Vision
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
08:00
Engineering Leaders for Qatar's National Vision
»
Mark Weichold (moderator), Khalid Al-Jallabi, Mohammed Yousef Al-Mulla and Khalifa Al-Suwaidi
|
|
Tuesday
09:30
|
Chair
Rafiqul Gani
Venue
Sidra
|
Tuesday
09:30
|
4B
Chair
Bruce Tatarchuk
Venue
Al-Aqool
|
Tuesday
09:30
|
4C
Chair
Fadwa ElJack
Venue
Samr
|
Tuesday
09:30
|
4D
Chair
Saeed Farokhi
Venue
Qurm
|
Tuesday
10:45
|
coffee break
Venue
Al-Silia 2
|
Tuesday
11:15
|
Chair
Rafiqul Gani
Venue
Sidra
|
Tuesday
11:15
|
Chair
Beena Ahmed
Venue
Al-Aqool
|
Tuesday
11:15
|
Chair
Nasser Alaeddine
Venue
Samr
|
Tuesday
11:15
|
Chair
Abdelmagid Hammuda
Venue
Qurm
|
Tuesday
12:30
|
lunch
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
Tuesday
13:00
|
PL-5
Engineering Leaders for Industry and Academia
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|
13:00
Engineering Leaders for Industry and Academia
»
Jihad Nader (moderator), Kamel Hawwash, J.P. Mohsen and Bruce Tatarchuk
|
|
Tuesday
14:15
|
closing
Venue
Al-Silia 3
|