Thursday, 22nd September

Thursday
11:00 - 17:00
Set-up for Exhibitors & Workshops
Venue
TTU Student Uniion Building (SUB), Alumni Center
Thursday
13:00 - 15:00
Optional Pre-Conference Tour: Buddy Holly Center and McPherson Winery
Venue
Bus Departure from Overton Hotel
Thursday
13:00 - 19:00
Early Registration
Venue
Overton Hotel / Pre-function Area
Thursday
17:00 - 19:00
Welcome Reception
Venue
Overton Hotel / Pre-function Area

Friday, 23rd September

Friday
07:00 - 16:00
Registration
Venue
TTU SUB / East Side
Friday
07:00 - 08:00
Breakfast
Venue
TTU SUB / Red Raider Lounge & Ballroom
Friday
08:00 - 08:30
Welcome & Chamber of Commerce Ribbon Cutting
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
Friday
08:00 - 08:05
OF01
Welcome
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:00
Welcome
»
Tedd L. Mitchell, President,
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Friday
08:05 - 08:10
OF02
Welcome
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:05
Welcome
»
Robert L. Duncan, Chancellor,
Texas Tech University System
Friday
08:10 - 08:15
OF03
Welcome
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:10
Welcome
»
Charles Perry
Texas State Senator
Friday
08:15 - 08:20
OF04
Welcome
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:15
Welcome
»
Dan Pope, Mayor,
Lubbock
Friday
08:20 - 08:25
OF05
Welcome
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:20
Welcome
»
John Osborne, President & CEO,
Lubbock Economic Development Alliance
Friday
08:25 - 08:30
OF06
Welcome
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:25
Welcome
»
Jeanette Mladenovic, President,
Society of Ultrasound in Medical Education
Friday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Jongyeol Kim
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
Friday
08:30 - 09:00
PL1.1
Plenary Lecture
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:30
Disruptive Innovation: The State of Ultrasound
»
Jeanette Mladenovic
Oregon Health and Science University
Friday
09:00 - 09:30
PL1.2
Plenary Lecture
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
09:00
Lung Ultrasound: Challenging Old Paradigms
»
Giovanni Volpicelli
San Luigi Gonzaga University Hospital
Friday
09:30 - 10:00
PL1.3
Plenary Lecture
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
09:30
The Future of Echocardiography: Disruptor of Disrupted?
»
Neil Weissman
Georgetown University School of Medicine
Friday
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Venue
TTU SUB / Red Raider Lounge & Ballroom
Friday
10:30 - 12:00
Chair
Miguel Montorfano
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
Friday
10:30 - 11:00
PL2.1
Plenary Lecture
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
10:30
History of Ultrasound
»
Eric Blackwell
Texas Tech University Health Science Center School of Medicine
Friday
11:00 - 11:30
PL2.2
Plenary Lecture
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
11:00
New Technology
»
Frederick Kremkau
Wake Forest University School of Medicine
Friday
11:30 - 12:00
PL2.3
Plenary Lecture
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
11:30
Advancing Ultrasound Education
»
Richard Hoppmann
University of South Carolina School of Medicine
Friday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Venue
TTU SUB / Red Raider Lounge & Ballroom
Friday
13:00 - 14:30
Concurrent Session A
Venue
TTU SUB
Friday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Oscar Barahona, Robert Haddad, Felicia Toreno, Connie Willis
Venue
TTU SUB / Playa
Friday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Scott Goldberg, Beatrice Hoffmann
Venue
TTU SUB / Canyon
Friday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Cheryl Erwin, Tracy Gunter
Venue
TTU SUB / Senate
Friday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Marcus Bastos, Jongyeol Kim, Peter Steinmetz
Venue
TTU SUB / Mesa
Friday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Keith Barron, Chris Fox, John Kendall, Michael Wagner
Venue
TTU SUB / Traditions
Friday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Tom Tenner, Susan Wiegers
Venue
TTU SUB / Soapsuds
13:00
» Felicia Toreno (Eastern Virginia Medical School), Barry Knapp (Eastern Virginia Medical School), Craig Goodmurphy (Eastern Virginia Medical School), Donald Byars (Eastern Virginia Medical School)
13:10
» Craig Sisson (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio), Nilam Soni (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio), Stephanie Gutierrez (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio)
13:20
» Raheela Khawaja (Division of Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism, Department of Internal Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), Brittany Shrefler (Department of Internal Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), David Way (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH)
13:30
» Michael Prats (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), Alex Levitov (Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Eastern Virginia Medical School, Norfolk, VA), Zachariah Nealy (Eastern Virginia Medical School, Norfolk, VA), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH)
13:40
» Nicolas Tasse (Université Laval), Peter Steinmetz (McGill University)
13:50
» Kristine Robinson (Department of Emergency Medicine, West Virginia University School of Medicine), Benjamin Moser (Department of Emergency Medicine, West Virginia University School of Medicine), Suha Khafaji (Department of Emergency Medicine, West Virginia University School of Medicine), Shelley Layman (Department of Emergency Medicine, West Virginia University School of Medicine), Joseph Minardi (Department of Emergency Medicine, West Virginia University School of Medicine)
14:00
» Elizabeth Harmon (University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine), Wilma Chan (University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine), Cameron Baston (University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine), Gail Morrison (University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine), Frances Shofer (University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine), Nova Panebianco (University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine), Anthony J. Dean (University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine)
14:10
» Kevin D. Phelan (Department of Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences), Gregory R. Snead (Department of Emergency Medicine, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences), Alisa Kanfi (Department of Radiology, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences)
14:20
» Marcus Bastos (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora), Jose Ricardo Vitoi (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora), Aline Pereira (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora), Tamara Ribeiro (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora), Raquel Castro (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora), Ana Karine Novaes (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora), Fernando Colugnati (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora), Wander Carmo (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora), Flavio Ronzani (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora), Rogerio Paula (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora)
Friday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Jim Tsung, Mahmoud Elbarbary
Venue
TTU SUB/ Arroyo
13:00
» Milla Kviatkovsky (Oregon Health and Science University), Renee Dversdal (Oregon Health and Science University), Jeff Gold (Oregon Health and Science University)
13:10
» Abigail Brackney (Beaumont Health - Royal Oak), Michael Bagan (Methodist Hospital)
13:20
» David Braganza (McGill University), Shuo Peng (McGill University), Taft Micks (Memorial University), Pamela Doran (Memorial University), Patti Mccarthy (Memorial University), Kyle Sue (Memorial University), Danielle O'keefe (Memorial University), Peter Rogers (Memorial University), Peter Steinmetz (McGill University)
13:30
» raul moreira neto (Ecomoinhos - School of Medical Ultrasound)
13:40
» Christopher Smith (University of Nebraska Medical Center), Cristy Geno Rasmussen (University of Colorado Denver), Tabatha Matthias (University of Nebraska Medical Center)
13:50
» Cody Soyk (University of Michigan/Saint Joseph Mercy Hospital), nicole seleno (St. Joseph Mercy Hospital), Greg Gafni-Pappas (St. Joseph Mercy Hospital), Neil Khanna (University of Michigan/Saint Joseph Mercy Hospital), Michael Cover (University of Michigan/Saint Joseph Mercy Hospital)
14:00
» James Maher (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Hanna Kodeih (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Randall Kelly (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Phillip Watkins (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Eneko Larumbe (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Natalia Schlabritz-lutsevich (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine)
14:10
» Brian Shian (University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine), George Bergus (University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine)
14:20
» Shuo Peng (McGill University), David Braganza (McGill University), Leanna Y. Chen (McGill University), Peter Steinmetz (McGill University)
Friday
13:00 - 14:40
Chair
Anjali Bhagra, Johnnie Faircloth
Venue
TTU SUB/ Caprock
13:00
» Philip Mammen (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Mat McClure (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Allen Zhong (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Kelly Zhang (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Elesea Villegas (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Saju Joseph (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Dinesh Vyas (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center)
13:10
» Thea Murray (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Elesea Villegas (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Mat McClure (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Philip Mammen (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Allen Zhong (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Kelly Zhang (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Dinesh Vyas (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Saju Joseph (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center)
13:20
» Allen Yu (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Bima Hasjim (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Luke Yu (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Christopher Gabriel (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Alexander Anshus (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Jonathan Lee (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Michael Louthan (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Esther Kim (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Katrina Lee (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Christina Tse (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Thomas Keown (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Shadi Lahham (Department of Emergency Medicine, UC Irvine Medical Center), John Christian Fox (Department of Emergency Medicine, UC Irvine Medical Center)
13:30
» James Maher (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Sarah Burke (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Natalia Schlabritz-lutsevich (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine)
13:40
» Billy Philips (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, F. Marie Hall Institute for Rural and Community Health), Gregg Rice (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, Medical Education), Vaughan Lee (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Travis Hanson (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, F. Marie Hall Institute for Rural and Community Health), Coleman Johnson (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, F. Marie Hall Institute for Rural and Community Health), Sharon Rose (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, F. Marie Hall Institute for Rural and Community Health), Traci Butler (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, F. Marie Hall Institute for Rural and Community Health)
13:50
» Melissa Myers (San Antonio Military Medical Center)
14:00
» Jennifer Cotton (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), Michael Prats (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH)
14:10
» Mehdi Ben Lassoued (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Olfa Amira (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Maher Arafa (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Mounir Hagui (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Hamami Rim (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), ines guerbouj (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Ghofrane Ben Jrad (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Khaled Lamine (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis)
14:20
» Nathan Anderson (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Leland Finley (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Bryce Betteridge (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Weston Pratt (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Jongyeol Kim (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, Neurology)
Friday
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee Break
Venue
TTU SUB/ Red Raider Lounge & Ballroom
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Concurrent Session B / Workshop Session A
Venue
TTU SUB
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Cheryl Erwin, Tracy Gunter
Venue
TTU SUB / Senate
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Craig Goodmurphy
Venue
TTU SUB / Playa
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Richard Hoppmann, Simon Williams
Venue
TTU SUB / Mesa
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Saju Joseph, Gregor Prosen, Dave Spear
Venue
TTU SUB / Traditions
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Harvey Nisenbaum, Tom Tenner
Venue
TTU SUB / Soapsuds
15:00
» Mehdi Ben Lassoued (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Olfa Amira (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Mounir Hagui (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Maher Arafa (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Hamami Rim (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Ghofrane Ben Jrad (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), ines guerbouj (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Khaled Lamine (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis)
15:10
» Ramesh Gopalakrishnan (Independent Consultant)
15:20
» Michelle Corrado (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Creagh Boulger (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), Nicholas Kelly (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Cindy Chang (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Zachary Goodman (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Suman Gupta (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Courtney Tipton (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Michael Prats (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), Tyler Dschaak (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), Sara Singhal (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH)
15:30
» Timothy Faust (Thomas Jefferson University), Azeem Tajani (Thomas Jefferson University), Amanda Bates (Thomas Jefferson University), Josh Davis (Thomas Jefferson University), Jenna Jarriel (Thomas Jefferson University), Arthur Au (Thomas Jefferson University), J. Matthew Fields (Thomas Jefferson University)
15:40
» Michael Wagner (University of South Carolina), Keith Barron (University of South Carolina), Richard Hoppmann (University of South Carolina), Julian Greer (University of South Carolina School of Medicine)
15:50
16:00
» David Amponsah (Wayne State University School of Medicine), Allison Noesekabel (Wayne State University School of Medicine), Edmond Younes (Wayne State University School of Medicine)
16:10
» Betsy Jones (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Vaughan Lee (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Haley Banks (TTUHSC School of Medicine), Dwight Bellingham (TTUHSC School of Medicine), Dominique Foster (TTUHSC School of Medicine), Drew Johnson (TTUHSC School of Medicine), Bradon Loya (TTUHSC School of Medicine), Luis Ruiz (TTUHSC School of Medicine), Rachel Wai (TTUHSC School of Medicine), Kelsey Walker (TTUHSC School of Medicine), Mikaela Wallace (TTUHSC School of Medicine), Jennifer Mitchell (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), David Edwards (TTUHSC School of Medicine)
16:20
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Charles Tegeler, Thomas Pressley
Venue
TTU SUB / Caprock
15:00
» Jonathan Lee (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Bima Hasjim (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Christina Tse (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Thomas Keown (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Michael Louthan (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Christopher Gabriel (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Esther Kim (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Katrina Lee (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Alexander Anshus (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Allen Yu (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Luke Yu (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), John Christian Fox (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Shadi Lahham (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine)
15:10
» Elizabeth Baker (University of South Carolina School of Medicine), Michael Wagner (University of South Carolina School of Medicine)
15:20
» Aditi Khandelwal (University of Toronto), Luke Devine (Department of Medicine, University of Toronto, Division of General Internal Medicine, Mount Sinai Hospital), Mirek Otremba (Department of Medicine, University of Toronto, Division of Internal Medicine, Mount Sinai Hospital)
15:30
» David Driskell (US Army / Baylor Emergency Medicine PA Residency Program, Madigan Army Medical Center, Tacoma, WA), Aaron Cronin (US Army / Baylor Emergency Medicine PA Residency Program, Madigan Army Medical Center, Tacoma, WA), Bart Gillum (US Army / Baylor Emergency Medicine PA Residency Program, Madigan Army Medical Center, Tacoma, WA), Jonathan Monti (US Army / Baylor Emergency Medicine PA Residency Program, Madigan Army Medical Center, Tacoma, WA)
15:40
» Duncan Hansing (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio), Christopher Gelabert (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio), Joel Michalek (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio), Craig Sisson (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio)
15:50
» Jake Natalini (University of California, San Francisco), Trevor Jensen (University of California, San Francisco), Nima Afshar (University of California, San Francisco)
16:00
» Shannon McConnaughey (University of Washington Medical Center), Florence H Sheehan (University of Washington Medical Center), Alexandrea Bartow, ACNP-BC (University of Washington Medical Center), Josh L Hermsen (University of Washington Medical Center), Alisha Skinner (University of Colorado Denver), Nahush A Mokadam (University of Washington Medical Center)
16:10
» Brad Sanville (Legacy Internal Medicine Residency), Rob Morgan (Legacy Internal Medicine Residency), Gordon Johnson (Legacy Internal Medicine Residency), Shashank Bathula (Western University)
16:20
» raul moreira neto (Ecomoinhos - School of Medical Ultrasound)
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Christopher Huerta, Dixon Santana
Venue
TTU SUB / Canyon
15:00
» Felicia Toreno (Eastern Virginia Medical School), Barry Knapp (Eastern Virginia Medical School), Donald Byars (Eastern Virginia Medical School), Craig Goodmurphy (Eas), Mark Serbo (Old Dominion University), Lorraine Lyman (Eastern Virginia Medical School)
15:45
» Josh Davis (Thomas Jefferson University), J. Matthew Fields (Thomas Jefferson University)
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
David Bahner, John Bennett, Greg Brower, Vaughan Lee, Maxime Valois, Susan Wiegers
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Currie
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Oscar Barahona, Anjali Bhagra, Marcus Bastos, Samuel Campbell, Peter Steinmetz, David Tierney, Connie Willis
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Rayleigh
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
James Maher, Dustin Morrow
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Colladon
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Keith Barron, Rachel Bengtzen, Chris Fox, John Kendall, Irene Ma, Michael Wagner
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Doppler
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Aliakbar Arvandi, Michael Blaivas, Kevin Darville, Renee Dversdal, LaWayne Hartfield, Kalyn Middlebrook, Ragesh Panikkath, Roger Rodriguez, Becky Samaniego
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Galton
Friday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Stephanie Doniger, Mahmoud Elbarbary, Daniel Hubbard, Marla Levine, Jim Tsung
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Lippman
Friday
16:30 - 17:00
Poster Presentation Led by Professors Session A #1 - 33
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
Friday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
Marcus Bastos
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
» Anne-Marie Brisson (McGill University), Peter Steinmetz (McGill University), Sharon Oleskevich (McGill University), John Lewis (McGill University)
» Michael Prats (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), Zachary Goodman (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Ross McDermott (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Nicholas Kelly (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Creagh Boulger (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH)
» Leanna Y. Chen (McGill University), David Braganza (McGill University), Shuo Peng (McGill University), Peter Steinmetz (McGill University), Geoffroy Noel (McGill University)
» Reece Fenning (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), William Minteer (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Sean Denny (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Kaavya Raman (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Sahil Aggarwal (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Megan Bernstein (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Allison Farfel (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Debora Lee (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Mark Lieber (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Priya Patel (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Shella Raja (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), John Christian Fox (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine)
» Creagh Boulger (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), Nicholas Kelly (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Zachary Goodman (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Cindy Chang (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Michelle Corrado (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Suman Gupta (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), Courtney Tipton (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Charles McCombs (The Ohio State University College of Medicine), Dain Landholm (The Ohio State University College of Medicine)
Friday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
Michael Blaivas
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
» Antoinette Pusateri (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Nicholas Scoville (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Michael Prats (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), Creagh Boulger (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), Tyler Dschaak (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), Sara Singhal (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH)
» Creagh Boulger (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), Michelle Corrado (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Nicholas Kelly (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Zachary Goodman (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Cindy Chang (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH)
» Connor Byrne (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Nicolas Kahl (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Brian Knight (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Monica Lee (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Stephanie Morley (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), John Christian Fox (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Shadi Lahham (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine)
» Casey Glass (Wake Forest School of Medicine), Joshua Zavitz (Wake Forest School of Medicine)
» Ezequiel Andrade (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Nathan Jasperse (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Isaure Hostetter (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Jodie Raffi (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Nicole Zawada (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Tara Zand (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Lauren Witchey (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Alyssa Lo (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Victoria Oppenheim (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Kelley Butler (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Evangelina Martinez (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Benjamin LaBrot (Floating Doctors), John Christian Fox (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine)
Friday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
Christopher Huerta
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
» Nicole Zawada (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Isaure Hostetter (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Victoria Oppenheim (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Kelley Butler (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Alyssa Lo (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Evangelina Martinez (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Ezequiel Andrade (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Nathan Jasperse (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Jodie Raffi (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Lauren Witchey (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Tara Zand (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Julianne Toohey (Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, UC Irvine Health), John Christian Fox (Department of Emergency Medicine, UC Irvine Health), Benjamin LaBrot (Floating Doctors), Jonathan Steller (Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, UC Irvine Health)
» Tara Zand (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Lauren Witchey (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Evangelina Martinez (Department of Emergency Medicine, UC Irvine Health), Isaure Hostetter (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Ezequiel Andrade (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Kelley Butler (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Alyssa Lo (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Victoria Oppenheim (Department of Emergency Medicine, UC Irvine Health), Jodie Raffi (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Nicole Zawada (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Julianne Toohey (UC Irvine Health Department of OB/GYN), John Christian Fox (Department of Emergency Medicine, UC Irvine Health), Ben Labrot (Floating Doctors), Jonathan Steller (UC Irvine Health Department of OB/GYN)
» Victoria Oppenheim (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Isaure Hostetter (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Nicole Zawada (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Ezequiel Andrade (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Kelley Butler (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Nathan Jasperse (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Alyssa Lo (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Evangelina Martinez (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Jodie Raffi (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Lauren Witchey (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Tara Zand (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Jonathan Steller (Department of OB/GYN, UC Irvine Health), Julianne Toohey (Department of OB/GYN, UC Irvine Health), John Christian Fox (Department of Emergency Medicine, UC Irvine Health), Benjamin LaBrot (Floating Doctors)
» David Amponsah (Wayne State University School of Medicine), Jessica Koehler (Wayne State University School of Medicine), James Makinen (Wayne State University School of Medicine)
» Krystin Miller (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), Ross McDermott (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH), Creagh Boulger (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH)
Friday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
Irene Ma
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
» Jeffrey Papazian (Virginia Tech-Carilion Emergency Medicine Residency), Tracey Criss (Virginia Tech-Carilion School of Medicine), Corey Heitz (Virginia Tech-Carilion School of Medicine), A Paul Dallas (Virginia Tech-Carilion School of Medicine), Tarin Schmidt-Dalton (Virginia Tech-Carilion School of Medicine), Janet Young (Virginia Tech-Carilion School of Medicine), Michael Jones (Virginia Tech-Carilion School of Medicine), Elizabeth Pline (Virginia Tech-Carilion School of Medicine)
» Patricia O'Brien (Oregon Health and Science University), Craig Rudy (Oregon Health and Science University), Nikolaus Matsler (Oregon Health and Science University), Renee Dversdal (Oregon Health and Science University)
» Gregory R. Snead (Department of Emergency Medicine, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences), Alisa Kanfi (Department of Radiology, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences), Kevin D. Phelan (Department of Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences)
» David Resuehr (UABSOM), Luke Burleson (UAB - Emergency Medicine), Blayke Gibson (UAB - Emergency Medicine)
Friday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
Nilam Soni
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
Friday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
David Tierney
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
Friday
18:00 - 22:00
Bootscootin’ Under the West Texas Sky
Venue
National Ranching Heritage Center

Saturday, 24th September

Saturday
07:00 - 16:00
Registration
Venue
TTU SUB / East Side
Saturday
07:00 - 08:00
Breakfast
Venue
TTU SUB / Red Raider Lounge & Ballroom
Saturday
08:00 - 08:30
Welcome/Announcement
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
Saturday
08:00 - 08:10
OS01
Welcome
Venue
TTU SUB/ Allen Theater
08:00
Welcome
»
Steven L. Berk, TTUHSC Executive Vice President and Provost & Dean
Texas Tech University Health Science Center School of Medicine
Saturday
08:10 - 08:15
OS02
Welcome
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:10
General Announcements
»
Logistic Chair
Texas Tech University Health Science Center School of Medicine
Saturday
08:15 - 08:30
OS03
Welcome
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:15
Welcome
»
Co-hosts:
SUSME & WINFOCUS
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Richard Hoppmann
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
PL3.1
Plenary Panel
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:30
»
David Bahner, Third Vice President of AIUM
American Institute of Ultrasound in Medicine
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
PL3.2
Plenary Panel
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:30
»
Susan Wiegers, Immediate Past President
American Society of Echocardiography
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
PL3.3
Plenary Panel
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:30
»
Jeanette Mladenovic, President
Society of Ultrasound in Medical Education
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
PL3.4
Plenary Panel
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:30
»
Harvey Nisenbaum, President
World Federation of Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
PL3.5
Plenary Panel
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
08:30
»
Miguel Montorfano, President
World Interactive Network Focused on Critical Ultrasound
Saturday
08:30 - 12:00
Chair
Raed Alalawi, Samuel Campbell
Venue
TTU SUB / Lubbock Room
Saturday
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Venue
TTU SUB / Red Raider Lounge
Saturday
10:30 - 12:00
Chair
Vaughan Lee
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
Saturday
10:30 - 11:00
PL4.1
Plenary Lecture
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
10:30
Ultrasound in Undergraduate Medical Education
»
Chris Fox
Saturday
11:00 - 11:30
PL4.2
Plenary Lecture
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
11:00
Ultrasound in Graduate Medical Education
»
David Bahner, David Tierney
Saturday
11:30 - 12:00
PL4.3
Plenary Lecture
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
11:30
Ultrasound in Continuing Medical Education
»
John Kendall, Nilam Soni
Saturday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Venue
TTU SUB / Red Raider Lounge & Ballroom
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Concurrent Session C / Workshop Session B
Venue
TTU SUB
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Suzanne Boyce, Troy Hooper, Sue Ann Lee, Douglas White
Venue
TU SUB / Playa
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
David Bahner, Chris Fox, Craig Goodmurphy, Vaughan Lee
Venue
TTU SUB / Canyon
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Nima Afshar, Anjali Bhagra, Creagh Boulger, David Tierney
Venue
TTU SUB / Senate
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Renee Dversdal, Ricardo Franco Sadud, Nilam Soni, Michael Wagner
Venue
TTU SUB / Mesa
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
James Maher, Paul Tullar
Venue
TTU SUB / Traditions
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Saju Joseph, Greg Prosen
Venue
TTU SUB / Escondido
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Marcus Bastos, Cynthia Smith
Venue
TTU SUB / Arroyo
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Harvey Nisenbaum, Simon Williams
Venue
TTU SUB / Soapsuds
13:00
» Craig Sisson (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio), Joel Michelek (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio), Christopher Gelabert (University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio)
13:10
» Alisa Kanfi (Department of Radiology, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences), Gregory R. Snead (Department of Emergency Medicine, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences), Kevin D. Phelan (Department of Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences)
13:20
» Shadi Lahham (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Erica Frumin (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Taylaur Smith (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Jessa Baker (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Amanda Purdy (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Bret Winners (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Sean Wilson (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), John Christian Fox (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine)
13:30
13:40
13:50
14:00
14:10
14:20
» Amanda Purdy (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), Jessa Baker (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine), John Christian Fox (University of California, Irvine School of Medicine)
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
John Bennett, Kevin Darville, Randall Huff, Lawyne Hartfield, Aarti Sarwal, Charles Tegeler, Connie Willis
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Galton
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Rachel Bengtzen, David Edwards, Johnnie Faircloth, Anthony Hewetson, Byunghkwan Hwang, Jennifer Mitchell
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Colladon
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Michael Blaivas, Christopher Huerta
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Lippman
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Stephanie Doniger, Raed Alalawi, Giovanni Volpicelli
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Doppler
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Samuel Campbell, Irene Ma, Dustin Morrow, Peter Steinmetz, Jim Tsung
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Currie
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Keith Barron, Rakhshanda Rahman, Dixon Santana
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Rayleigh
Saturday
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee Break
Venue
TTU SUB / Red Raider Lounge & Ballroom, TTU Alumni Center
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
Concurrent Session D / Workshop Session C
Venue
TTU SUB / TTU Alumni Center
Saturday
15:00 - 18:00
International Consensus Meeting
Venue
TTU SUB / Soapsuds
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Raed Alalawi, Daniel Hubbard, David Tierney
Venue
TU SUB / Canyon
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Sandra Caballero, Sharon Decker
Venue
TTU SUB / Senate
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Michael Blaivas, Dixon Santana, Rakhshanda Rahman, Giovanni Volpicelli
Venue
TTU SUB / Mesa
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Nima Afshar, Keith Barron, Irene Ma, Cynthia Smith, Maxime Valois
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Currie
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Suzanne Boyce, Sue Ann Lee
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Galton
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Troy Hooper, Douglas White
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Lippman
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Oscar Barahona, Christopher Huerta, James Maher, Jim Tsung, Paul Tullar
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Colladon
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
John Bennett, Samuel Campbell, Kevin Darville, Lawyne Hartfield, Randall Huff, Aarti Sarwal, Charles Tegeler
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Doppler
Saturday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Mahmoud Elbarbary, Saju Joseph, Dustin Morrow, Gregor Prosen, Michael Wagner, Susan Wiegers
Venue
TTU Alumni Center / Room Rayleigh
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00
Poster Presentation Led by Professors Session B #34 - 57
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
Greg Brower
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
» luke wendt (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, OBGYN), Ashley Shelley (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center), Asha Kovelamudi (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Asha Moghal (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Paul Tullar (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center)
» Johnnie Faircloth (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Todd Bell (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Apurve Barche (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine)
» abbas ali (Gisinger Medical Center), Angela Miller MBA, SSBB (Geisinger Medical Center), Karen Korzick (Geisinger Medical Center), Robert Strony (Gisinger Medical Center), Lester Kirchner (Geisinger Medical Center)
» raul moreira neto (Ecomoinhos - School of Medical Ultrasound), André Campos Da Cunha (Ecomoinhos - School of Medical Ultrasound), Jorge Bianchi Telles (Ecomoinhos - School of Medical Ultrasound), Rosilene Silveira Betat (Ecomoinhos - School of Medical Ultrasound)
» Tanya Devnani (Washington University School of Medicine/Barnes-Jewish Hospital), Tokhanh Nguyen (Washington University School of Medicine/Barnes-Jewish Hospital), Victor Davila (Washington University School of Medicine/Barnes-Jewish Hospital)
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
Larry Melniker
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
» James Maher (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Dimitrios Angelis (TTUHSC School of Medicine), Natalia Schlabritz-lutsevich (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Randall Kelly (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Hanna Kodeih (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Gabrielle Rich (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Raymond Hampton (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine)
» Tyler Dschaak (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Scott Cardone (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Creagh Boulger (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Michael Prats (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH), Sara Singhal (The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, OH)
» James Maher (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Mamie Gao (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Randall Kelly (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Kathryn Hutton (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Shikha Singh (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Natalia Schlabritz-lutsevich (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine)
» Mike LaDuke (US Army / Baylor Emergency Medicine PA Residency Program, Madigan Army Medical Center, Tacoma, WA), Aaron Cronin (US Army / Baylor Emergency Medicine PA Residency Program, Madigan Army Medical Center, Tacoma, WA), Jonathan Monti (US Army / Baylor Emergency Medicine PA Residency Program, Madigan Army Medical Center, Tacoma, WA), Bart Gillum (US Army / Baylor Emergency Medicine PA Residency Program, Madigan Army Medical Center, Tacoma, WA)
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
Vaughan Lee
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
» VITO CARRIERI (Department of Geriatrics Hospital "A.Perrino" Brindisi Italy), Roberta Manca (Department of Geriatrics Hospital "A.Perrino" Brindisi Italy), Marialuisa Lefons (Department of Geriatrics Hospital "A.Perrino" Brindisi Italy)
» VITO CARRIERI (Department of Geriatrics Hospital "A.Perrino" Brindisi Italy), Marialuisa Lefons (Department of Geriatrics Hospital "A.Perrino" Brindisi Italy), Roberta Manca (Department of Geriatrics Hospital "A.Perrino" Brindisi Italy)
» Samantha Lahey (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), David Bahner, MD, RDMS (Department of Emergency Medicine, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), Eliza Beal (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), Benjamin Sigmond (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), Latifa Sage-silski (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center), Victor Nguyen (The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center)
» VITO CARRIERI (Department of Geriatrics Hospital "A.Perrino" Brindisi Italy), Marialuisa Lefons (Department of Geriatrics Hospital "A.Perrino" Brindisi Italy), Roberta Manca (Department of Geriatrics Hospital "A.Perrino" Brindisi Italy)
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
Saju Joseph
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
» raul moreira neto (Ecomoinhos - School of Medical Ultrasound)
» raul moreira neto (Ecomoinhos - School of Medical Ultrasound)
» James Maher (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Gabrielle Rich (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Byron Newton (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Lindsey Rodriguez-ice (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Randall Kelly (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Natalia Schlabritz-lutsevich (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine), Daniela Pino (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, School of Medicine)
» Jonathan Monti (US Army / Baylor Emergency Medicine PA Residency Program, Madigan Army Medical Center, Tacoma, WA)
» HAIDER ABBAS (King George's Medical University,Lucknow,India)
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00
Chair
Cynthia Smith
Venue
TTU SUB / Matador
» Samuel Scoma (University of South Carolina), Michael Wade (Palmetto Health), Michael Wagner (Palmetto Health)
» Rian Shah (Stony Brook University Hospital, Department of Internal Medicine), Sahar Ahmad (2. Stony Brook University Hospital, Department of Internal Medicine , Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine)
» Mehdi Ben Lassoued (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Olfa Amira (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Mounir Hagui (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Maher Arafa (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Hamami Rim (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Ghofrane Ben Jrad (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), ines guerbouj (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Khaled Lamine (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis)
» Mehdi Ben Lassoued (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Olfa Amira (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Mounir Hagui (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Hamami Rim (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Maher Arafa (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Ghofrane Ben Jrad (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), ines guerbouj (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Khaled Lamine (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis)
» Mehdi Ben Lassoued (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Mounir Hagui (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Olfa Amira (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Maher Arafa (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Hamami Rim (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Ghofrane Ben Jrad (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), ines guerbouj (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Khaled Lamine (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis)
» Mehdi Ben Lassoued (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Olfa Amira (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Mounir Hagui (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Maher Arafa (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Hamami Rim (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Ghofrane Ben Jrad (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), ines guerbouj (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis), Khaled Lamine (Emergency department – Military Hospital of Tunis)
Saturday
18:00 - 22:00
HSC Open House and Final Reception Hosted by Tedd Mitchell, President of TTUHSC
Venue
TTUHSC / Courtyard / SimLife Center / ACB 100
Saturday
18:30 - 21:00
OH01
Venue
TTUHSC / Courtyard
Saturday
19:00 - 20:00
Venue
TTUHSC Campus ACB 100
Saturday
20:00 - 22:00
Venue
TTUHSC / SimLife Center

Sunday, 25th September

Sunday
07:00 - 08:00
Breakfast
Venue
Overton / Pre-function Area
Sunday
08:00 - 09:30
Plenary Session V: Current Challenges & Future Implications
Venue
Overton / Sunset A-C
Sunday
08:00 - 08:30
PL5.1
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Overton / Sunset A-C
08:00
Ultrasound in Pediatrics
»
Jim Tsung
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Sunday
08:30 - 09:00
PL5.2
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Overton / Sunset A-C
08:30
Ultrasound in Global Healthcare
»
Luca Neri
Sunday
09:00 - 09:30
PL5.3
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Overton / Sunset A-C
09:00
Impact of Automation and Artificial Intelligence in Ultrasound
»
Michael Blaivas
Sunday
09:30 - 10:00
Award Presentations, Legacy Award Presented by SUSME, & Announcement of 2017 World Congress
Venue
Overton / Sunset A-C
Sunday
09:30 - 10:00
AP.01
Award Presentations
Venue
Overton / Sunset A-C
09:30
Legacy Award Presented by SUSME
»
SUSME Leadership
Sunday
09:30 - 10:00
AP.02
Award Presentations
Venue
Overton / Sunset A-C
09:30
Announcement of 2017 World Congress
»
Peter Steinmetz
Sunday
10:00 - 11:30
Chair
Samuel Campbell
Venue
TTU SUB / Allen Theater
Sunday
10:00 - 10:30
PL6.1
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Overton / Sunset A-C
10:00
Evidence-Based Medicine for Ultrasound in Medical Education and Point-of-Care Ultrasound
»
Mahmoud Elbarbary
Sunday
10:30 - 11:00
PL6.2
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Overton / Sunset A-C
10:30
Ultrasound in Rural & Underserved Areas
»
Billy Philips
Sunday
11:00 - 11:30
PL6.3
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Overton / Sunset A-C
11:00
Impact of Ultrasound in Simulation in Medical Education
»
Sharon Decker