Tuesday, 24th June

Tuesday
09:00
Tue-1a
Tutorial, Holmes
Venue
ENG2001
09:00
»
Grahame Holmes
RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
Tuesday
09:00
Tue-1b
Tutorial, Hurley
Venue
ENG2002
09:00
»
Gerard Hurley
National University of Ireland Galway
Tuesday
11:00
Coffee Break
Venue
ENG-Atrium
Tuesday
11:00
Tue-1a..
Tutorial, Holmes continues
Venue
ENG2001
11:00
Tutorial continues
»
Grahame Holmes
Tuesday
11:00
Tue-1b..
Tutorial, Hurley continues
Venue
ENG2002
11:00
Tutorial continues
»
Gerard Hurley
Tuesday
12:30
Lunch
Venue
Friars Cafe & Restaurant
Tuesday
13:30
Tue-2a
Tutorial, Kolar
Venue
ENG2001
13:30
»
Johann Kolar and Roman Bosshard
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich
Tuesday
13:30
Tue-2b
Tutorial, Zhong
Venue
ENG2002
13:30
»
Qing-Chang Zhong
The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Tuesday
15:10
Coffee Break
Venue
ENG-Atrium
Tuesday
15:30
Tue-2a..
Tutorial, Kolar continues
Venue
ENG2001
15:30
Tutorial continues
»
Johann Kolar and Roman Bosshard
Tuesday
15:30
Tue-2b..
Tutorial, Zhong continues
Venue
ENG2002
15:30
Tutorial continues
»
Qing-Chang Zhong
Tuesday
19:00
Guided Walking Tour of Galway
Venue
NUIG Quadrangle

Wednesday, 25th June

Wednesday
09:00
Wed-00
Welcome
Venue
ENG-G018
09:00
Welcome and Official Opening
»
Frede Blaabjerg, Maeve Duffy and Jim Browne
Aalborg University, National University of Ireland, Galway
Wednesday
09:30
Wed-01
Keynote 01, Blasko
Venue
ENG-G018
Wednesday
10:15
Wed-02
Keynote 02, Hui
Venue
ENG-G018
10:15
»
Ron Hui
University of Hong Kong & Imperial College London
Wednesday
11:00
Coffee Break
Venue
ENG-Atrium
Wednesday
11:20
Chair
Mark Dehong Xu
Venue
ENG2001
Wednesday
11:20
Chair
Denizar Martins
Venue
ENG2002
Wednesday
11:20
Chair
Qing-Chang Zhong
Venue
ENG2003
Wednesday
12:40
Lunch
Venue
Friars Cafe & Restaurant
Wednesday
13:30
Chair
Martin Ordonez
Venue
ENG2001
Wednesday
13:30
Wed-2b
Chair
Johann Kolar
Venue
ENG2002
Wednesday
13:30
Chair
Vladimir Blasko
Venue
ENG2003
Wednesday
15:10
Coffee Break
Venue
ENG-Atrium
Wednesday
15:30
Chair
Toit Mouton
Venue
ENG2003
Wednesday
15:30
Chair
Grahame Holmes
Venue
ENG2002
Wednesday
15:30
Chair
William Dunford
Venue
ENG2003
Wednesday
17:00
Welcome Reception
Venue
NUIG College Bar

Thursday, 26th June

Thursday
09:00
Thu-03
Keynote, Fujishima
Venue
ENG-G018
09:00
»
Naoto Fujishima
Fuji Electric Europe GmbH
Thursday
09:45
Thu-04
Keynote, Foley
Venue
ENG-G018
09:45
»
Patrick Foley
ESB, ecars, Ireland
Thursday
11:00
Coffee Break
Venue
ENG-Atrium
Thursday
11:20
Chair
Paolo Tenti
Venue
ENG2001
Thursday
11:20
Chair
Werner W├Âlfle
Venue
ENG2002
Thursday
11:20
Thu-4c
Chair
Chi Kwan Lee
Venue
ENG2001
Thursday
12:40
Lunch
Venue
Friars Cafe & Restaurant
Thursday
13:30
Chair
Ray Foley
Venue
ENG2001
Thursday
13:30
Chair
Naoto Fujishima
Venue
ENG2002
Thursday
13:30
Chair
Rik de Doncker
Venue
ENG2003
Thursday
15:10
Coffee Break
Venue
ENG-Atrium
Thursday
15:30
Chair
Liuchen Chang
Venue
ENG2001
Thursday
15:30
Chair
Tsuyoshi Funaki
Venue
ENG2002
Thursday
15:30
Chair
Hirak Patangia
Venue
ENG2003
Thursday
19:00
Conference Banquet
Venue
Claregalway Castle

Friday, 27th June

Friday
09:20
Chair
Ron Hui
Venue
ENG2001
Friday
09:20
Chair
Meiqin Mao
Venue
ENG2002
Friday
09:20
Chair
Alan Mantooth
Venue
ENG2003
Friday
11:00
Coffee Break
Venue
ENG-Atrium
Friday
11:20
Fri-05
Keynote, Lewis
Venue
ENG-G018
Friday
12:00
Fri-06
Keynote, Tan
Venue
ENG-G018
12:00
»
Don Tan
President of IEEE Power Electronics Society
Friday
12:40
Fri-07
Awards ceremony
Venue
ENG-G018
12:40
Presentation of the Awards
»
Don Tan
President of IEEE Power Electronics Society
Friday
12:50
Fri-08
PEDG2015 Presentation
Venue
ENG-G018
12:50
PEDG2015 Presentation
»
Rik De Doncker
RWTH Aachen University
Friday
13:00
Fri-09
Closing PEDG2014
Venue
ENG-G018
13:00
Closing of the Conference
»
Gerard Hurley
National University of Ireland, Galway
Friday
13:15
Awards Lunch
Venue
Friars Cafe & Restaurant