Thursday, 13th July

Thursday
19:00 - 21:00
Board meeting (invitation only)
Venue
Sofitel Restaurant

Friday, 14th July

Friday
07:45 - 08:15
Registration
Friday
08:15 - 08:30
OP1
Opening Remarks: Welcome to meeting
08:15
Welcome to Montreal, and the 17th Annual meeting!
»
Timothy Bates
The University of Edinburgh
Friday
08:30 - 09:00
PL-1
Alan Evans Plenary: Healthy Brains for Healthy Lives: Brain and Behaviour research in the era of Big Data.
Friday
09:00 - 10:00
KN-1
President's Invited Keynote: Benbow & Lubinski - Potential to eminence
09:00
Potential to Eminence: Charting Its Path Over 45 Years
»
Camilla P. Benbow and David Lubinski
Vanderbilt University
Friday
10:00 - 10:30
Fri10
Chair
Tim Keith
10:00
10:15
» Caroline Carberry (University of Texas), Danika Maddocks (University of Texas at Austin), Jamison Carrigan (University of Texas), Timothy Keith (University of Texas)
Friday
10:30 - 11:00
Morning Tea
Friday
11:00 - 12:00
Chair
Rosalind Arden
11:00
11:20
» Jacqueline Caemmerer (University of Texas), Timothy Keith (University of Texas)
11:40
» Diana Klose (University of Bamberg), Ulrich Schroeders (University of Bamberg), Oliver Wilhelm (University of Ulm)
Friday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Friday
13:00 - 14:00
LT
Lifetime Talk: Jim Flynn "IQ decline and Piaget: Does the rot start at the top?"
13:00
»
Prof Jim Flynn
University of Otago
Friday
14:00 - 15:00
Fri2pm15
14:00
» Hannah Scott (Goldsmiths, University of London;), Sophie von Stumm (Gol)
14:15
» Katrina d'Apice (Goldsmiths, University of London;), Sophie von Stumm (Goldsmiths, University of London;)
14:30
14:45
» Jakob Pietschnig (University of Vienna), Georg Gittler (University of Vienna), Magdalena Siegel (University of Vienna), Martin Voracek (University of Vienna)
Friday
15:00 - 15:30
Afternoon Tea
Friday
15:30 - 17:30
Chair
Wendy Johnson
15:30
» Wendy Johnson (University of Edinburgh)
15:50
» Roberto Colom (UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE MADRID), Wendy Johnson (University)
16:10
» Thomas Coyle (University of Texas at San Antonio)
16:30
» Richard Haier (University of Califirnia at Irvine), Wendy Johnson (University)
16:50
» Wendy Johnson (University)
Friday
18:30 - 20:00
Poster Session & Elsevier Reception
Venue
Delta Hotel
Friday
18:30 - 20:00
Venue
Delta Hotel
» Maria Elena Labastida Tovar (Anáhuac University Mexico), Andrew Alexi Almazán Anaya (Talent Attention Center), Karla Barajas-portas (Anáhuac University Mexico), Nik Ahmad Sufian Burhan (UNIVERSITI SULTAN ZAINAL ABIDIN (UNISZA))
» Lubos Marek (University of Economics, Prague), Richard Hindls (University of Economics, Prague), Stanislava Hronova (University of Economics, Prague)
» Emily Bunnett (Swinburne University of Technology), Jenny Lloyd (Swinburne University of Technology), Justine Lomas (Swinburne University of Technology), Luke Downey (Swinburne University of Technology), Con Stough (Swinburne University of Technology)
» Kirsten Hilger (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt), Matthias Ekman (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition, and Behaviour, Radboud University Nijmegen), Christian J. Fiebach (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt), Ulrike Basten (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
» Moran Bar-Hen-Schweiger (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev), Avishai Henik (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
» Marcin Zajenkowski (University of Warsaw, Faculty of Psychology)
» Francois Chouinard-Decorte (McGill University), Pierre Rioux (McGill University), John Lewis (McGill University), Jack Kent (University of Texas Health Science Center), Melanie Carless (University of Texas Health Science Center), Joanne Curran (University of Texas Health Science Center), Tom Dyer (University of Texas Health Science Center), Harold Goring (Texas Biomedical Research Institute), Rene Olvera (University of Texas Health Science Center), Peter Fox (University of Texas Health Science Center), Laura Almasy (University of Texas Health Science Center), Ravi Duggirala (University of Texas Health Science Center), John Blangero (Texas Biomedical Research Institute), David Glahn (Yale University), Sherif Karama (McGill University), Alan Evans (McGill University)
» Maxim Likhanov (National Research Tomsk State University), Anna Budakova (National Research Tomsk State University), Ilya Zakharov (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education), Yulia Kuzmina (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education)
» Tatiana Dolgorukova (Siberian State Medical University, National Research Tomsk State University), Elena Esipenko (National Research Tomsk State University), Alexander Saprigyn (State Research Institute of Physiology and Fundamental Medicine), Alexander Savostyanov (State Research Institute of Physiology and Fundamental Medicine), Yulia Kovas (Goldsmiths, University of London; National Research Tomsk State University)
» Tengfei Wang (Zhejiang University), Xuezhu Ren (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)
» Madlena Arakelyan (Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi)
» Jamison Carrigan (University of Texas at Austin), Danika Maddocks (University of Texas at Austin), Timothy Keith (University of Texas at Austin)
» Emil O. W. Kirkegaard (Ulster Institute for Social Research, London, United Kingdom), John Fuerst (Ulster Institute for Social Research, London, United Kingdom)
» Elisa Tatti (Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology Section, Brain Investigation & Neuromodulation Lab. (SiBIN Lab), University of Siena), Paolo Frugarello (Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology Section, Brain Investigation & Neuromodulation Lab. (SiBIN Lab), University of Siena), Giorgio Di Lorenzo (Psychiatry and Clinical Psychology Unit, Department of Neurosciences, Fondazione Policlinico "Tor Vergata", Rome), Alessandro Rossi (Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology Section, Brain Investigation & Neuromodulation Lab. (SiBIN Lab), University of Siena), Simone Rossi (Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology Section, Brain Investigation & Neuromodulation Lab. (SiBIN Lab), University of Siena), Alvaro Pascual-leone (Berenson-Allen Center for Noninvasive Brain Stimulation, Division of Cognitive Neurology, Department of Neurology, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA), Emiliano Santarnecchi (Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology Section, Brain Investigation & Neuromodulation Lab. (SiBIN Lab), University of Siena)
» Qiong Zhang (Zhejiang University), Cuiping Wang (Zhejiang University), Susanne Jaeggi (University of Califirnia at Irvine)
» Tomasz Bloniewski (Goldsmiths, University of London;), Janine Khuc (Goldsmiths, University of London;), Maxim Likhanov (International Centre for Research in Human Development, Tomsk State University), Ilya Zakharov (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education)
» Ivan Voronin (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education), Victoria Ismatullina (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education), Ilya Zakharov (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education), Sergey Malykh (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education)
» Ilya Zakharov (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education), Victoria Ismatullina (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education), Ivan Voronin (Psych), Sergey Malykh (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education)
» Shontell Smith (University of Texas), Caroline Carberry (University of Texas), Luis Velasquez (University of Texas), Timothy Keith (University of Texas)
» Elizaveta Nikiforova (Saint Petersburg State University), Olga Shcherbakova (Saint Petersburg State University)
» Liya Merzon (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Maria Chumakova (National Research University Higher School of Economics)
» Arseni Sitartchouk (McGill University), John Lewis (McGill University), Reda Sarhani (McGill University), Charlotte Thiffault (McGill University), Sherif Karama (McGill University)
» Davide Momi (Brain Investigation and Neuromodulation laboratory, Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Siena School of Medicine, Siena, Italy), Francesco Neri (Brain Investigation and Neuromodulation laboratory, Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Siena School of Medicine, Siena, Italy), Domenica Veniero (Institute of Neuroscience and Psychology, University of Glasgow, UK), Giovanni Coiro (Brain Investigation and Neuromodulation laboratory, Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Siena School of Medicine, Siena, Italy), Giulia Sprugnoli (Brain Investigation and Neuromodulation laboratory, Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Siena School of Medicine, Siena, Italy), Alessandro Rossi (Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology Section, Brain Investigation & Neuromodulation Lab. (SiBIN Lab), University of Siena), Alvaro Pascual-leone (Berenson-Allen Center for Noninvasive Brain Stimulation, Division of Cognitive Neurology, Department of Neurology, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA), Simone Rossi (Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology Section, Brain Investigation & Neuromodulation Lab. (SiBIN Lab), University of Siena), Emiliano Santarnecchi (Department of Medicine, Surgery and Neuroscience, Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology Section, Brain Investigation & Neuromodulation Lab. (SiBIN Lab), University of Siena)
» Kavita Vemuri (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad), Nithiya Shree Uppara (Inter), Jahnavi Nukireddy (Inte)
» Rachel Latham (Goldsmiths, University of London;), Sophie von Stumm (Goldsmiths, University of London;)
» Shukria Qasim Khan (Islamic International University Islamabad)
» Alexandre Gareau (University of Ottawa), Patrick Gaudreau (University of Ottawa), Laurence Boileau-Perreault (University of Ottawa)
» Robert Kalinowski (University of California, Irvine), Drew Bailey (University of California, Irvine)
» Brian Bernstein (Vanderbilt University), David Lubinski (Vanderbilt University), Camilla Benbow (Vanderbilt University)

Saturday, 15th July

Saturday
07:00 - 08:00
Lifetime breakfast
Venue
Hotel
Saturday
08:30 - 09:30
LT
Lifetime Talk: Warner Shaie "A History of Adult Cognitive Aging Research"
08:30
»
Warner Shaie
University of Washington
Saturday
09:30 - 10:30
Chair
Tim Bates
09:30
10:00
» Elliot Tucker-Drob (University of Texas at Austin)
Saturday
10:30 - 11:00
Morning Tea
Saturday
11:00 - 12:00
Chair
Sherif Karama
11:00
11:20
» Emily Willoughby (University of Minnesota Twin Cities), James Lee (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
11:40
» Michelle Luciano (University of Edinburgh), Saskia Hagenaars (University of Edinburgh), Simon Cox (University of Edinburgh), William Hill (University of Edinburgh), Gail Davies (University of Edinburgh), Sarah Harris (University of Edinburgh), Ian Deary (University of Edinburgh), David Evans (University of Queensland), Nicholas Martin (Queensland Institute of Medical Research), Margaret Wright (University of Queensland), Tim Bates (University of Edinburgh)
Saturday
12:00 - 13:15
Lunch
Saturday
13:15 - 14:15
PI-1
Mat Mc Gue President's Invited Lecture: Is Social Success Shaped By Our Genes?
13:15
»
Professor Mat Mc Gue
University of Minnesota
Saturday
14:15 - 15:15
Sat215
Chair
Rich Haier
14:15
» Russell Warne (Utah Valley University), Mayson Astle (Utah Valley University)
14:30
» Kira McCabe (Vanderbilt University), David Lubinski (Vanderbilt University), Camilla Benbow (Vanderbilt University)
14:45
» Anna Budakova (National Research Tomsk State University), Yulia Kuzmina (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education), Maxim Likhanov (National Research Tomsk State University), Ilya Zakharov (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education), Georgy Vasin (Psychological Institute of Russian Academy of Education)
15:00
» Kostas Papageorgiou (Queen's University Belfast), Margherita Malanchini (King's College London), Peter Clough (Manchester Metropolitan University), Nicholas Shakeshaft (King's College London), Kerry Schofield (King's College London), Yulia Kovas (Goldsmiths, University of London;)
Saturday
15:15 - 15:45
Afternoon Tea
Saturday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Rich Haier
15:30
» Richard Haier (University of Ca), Rex Jung (University of New Mexico)
15:50
» Erhan Genc (Ruhr University Bochum), Christoph Fraenz (Ruhr University Bochum), Patrick Friedrich (Ruhr University Bochum), Onur Güntürkün (Ruhr University Bochum), Rex Jung (University of New Mexico)
16:10
16:30
» Matt Euler (University of Utah), Richard Haier (University of Califirnia at Irvine), Rex Jung (University of New Mexico), Erhan Genc (Ruhr University Bochum), Roberto Colom (UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE MADRID)
Saturday
17:00 - 17:30
Chair
Gilles Gignac
17:00
» Alicia Aranda (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Jesus Privado (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Franciscojavier Roman (Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana (USA)), Roberto Colom (UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE MADRID), Mariangeles Quiroga (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
17:15

Sunday, 16th July

Sunday
09:00 - 10:00
HS
Holden Speaker: Toby Young "Liberal Creationism"
09:00
Liberal Creationism
»
Toby Young
The Spectator
Sunday
10:00 - 11:00
Chair
Tom Coyle
10:00
» Kristof Kovacs (Eszterhazy Karoly University), Andrew Conway (Claremont Graduate University)
10:15
» Olev Must (University of Tartu), Aasa Must (University of Tartu)
10:30
» Michael Woodley (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Davide Piffer (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev), Bipin Balan (University of Palermo)
10:45
» Aurelio José Figueredo (University of Arizona), Mateo Peñaherrera (University of New Brunswick), Michael Woodley (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Sunday
11:00 - 11:15
Coffee Break
Sunday
11:15 - 12:00
Sun11:15
Chair
David Lubinski
11:15
» Harrison Kell (Educational Testing Service), David Lubinski (Vanderbilt University), Camilla Benbow (Vanderbilt University)
11:30
» Dorota Buczylowska (Center for Clinical Psychology and Rehabilitation, University of Bremen), Monika Daseking (Helmut-Schmidt-Universität, Hamburg), Franz Petermann (Center for Clinical Psychology and Rehabilitation, University of Bremen)
11:45
Sunday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Sunday
14:00 - 15:00
Su2pm15
Chair
James Thompson
14:00
» Erhan Genc (Ruhr University Bochum), Christoph Fraenz (Ruhr University Bochum), Caroline Schlüter (Ruhr University Bochum), Onur Güntürkün (Ruhr University Bochum), Rex Jung (University of New Mexico)
14:15
» Budhachandra Khundrakpam (McGill), John Lewis (McGill University), Andrew Reid (McGill University), Sherif Karama (McGill University), Lu Zhao (McGill University), Francois Chouinard-Decorte (McGill University), Alan Evans (McGill University)
14:30
» Tanja Gabriele Baudson (TU Dortmund University), Christoph Kemper (University of Luxembourg), Nicolas Becker (Saarland University), Samuel Greiff (University of Luxembourg), Frank M. Spinath (Saarland University)
Sunday
14:45 - 15:00
Coffee Break
Sunday
15:00 - 16:00
IV
Distinguished Contributor Interview: Steven Pinker
15:00
»
Steven Pinker
Harvard University
Sunday
16:00 - 16:30
KN
Founding Thoughts
16:00
Founding Thoughts
»
Douglas Detterman
Case Western
Sunday
16:30 - 17:15
Business Meeting
Sunday
19:30 - 22:00
Conference Dinner
Venue
Enoteca Monza Pizzeria Moderna, 1251 McGill Avenue