Sunday, 3rd June

Sunday
14:00 - 15:45
TU-1
Tutorial 1
Venue
M-2203 (Lassonde Building)
14:00
»
Prof. Grant Covic
The University of Auckland, New Zealand
Sunday
15:45 - 16:15
Coffee Break
Venue
In front of room M-2002, close to the elevators
Sunday
16:15 - 18:00
TU-2
Tutorial 2
Venue
M-2203 (Lassonde Building)
Sunday
17:00 - 18:45
WPW Welcome Reception

Monday, 4th June

Monday
08:30 - 09:00
WS
Welcome
Venue
Bell Lecture Amphitheatre C-631 (Main Building)
08:30
Welcome Speech
»
Prof. Ke Wu / Dr Don Tan
WPTC (MTT-S) / WoW (PELS)
Monday
09:00 - 09:45
KN-1
Keynote
Venue
Bell Lecture Amphitheatre C-631 (Main Building)
09:00
»
Prof. Ada Poon
Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University, USA
Monday
09:45 - 10:15
Coffee Break
Venue
M-1003 Hall lobby of (Lassonde Building), in front of M-1010
Monday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Prof. Grant Covic (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Venue
M-1420 (Lassonde Building)
10:15
» Ling Jiang (The university of Tennessee), Daniel Costinett (The university of Tennessee)
10:35
» Xin Zan (University of Michigan Ann Arbor), Al-Thaddeus Avestruz (University of Michigan Ann Arbor)
10:55
» Aaron Scher (Oregon Institute of Technology), Nicholas Babcock (Oregon Institute of Technology), William Perreira (Oregon Institute of Technology)
11:15
» Tianchen Qiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xijun Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xiaoyang Lai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Houjun Tang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
11:35
» Bryan Pong (The University of Hong Kong), Yao Ran Fang (The University of Hong Kong)
Monday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Venue
B-124 La Rotonde (Main Building)
Monday
12:00 - 14:00
WoW StdP
Chair
Dr Raymond W.M. Ng (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Venue
1st floor
Monday
14:00 - 15:45
Chair
Prof. Kamal AI-Haddad (École de technologie supérieure, Université du Québec , Canada)
Venue
M-1420 (Lassonde Building)
14:00
» Mattia Forato (University of Padova), Manuele Bertoluzzo (University of Padova)
14:20
» Ming Liu (Princeton University), Minjie Chen (Princeton University)
14:40
» Akshay Sarin (University of Michigan), Al-Thaddeus Avestruz (University of Michigan Ann Arbor)
15:00
» Ruigeng Shen (South China University of Technology), Wenxun Xiao (South China University of Technology), Bo Zhang (South China University of Technology), Dongyuan Qiu (South China University of Technology), Carl Ngai Man Ho (University of Manitoba)
15:20
» Seogyong Jeong (GIST), Junhyeong Park (GIST), Gwangpyo Hong (GIST), Chun T. Rim (GIST)
Monday
15:45 - 16:15
Coffee Break
Venue
M-1003 (Hall lobby of Lassonde Building), in front of M-1010
Monday
16:15 - 18:00
Chair
Dr Chongwen Zhao (University of Tennessee, USA)
Venue
M-1420 (Lassonde Building)
16:15
» Reza Sehdehi (The University of Auckland), Daniel Mccormick (The University of Auckland), David Budgett (The University of Auckland), Patrick Aiguo Hu (The University of Auckland)
16:35
» Ying Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Yang Li (Harbin Institute of Technology), Jiaotao Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Shuai Dong (Harbin Institute of Technology), Chao Cui (Harbin Institute of Technology), Chunbo Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology)
16:55
» Julian Moore (The University of Georgia), Kent Nilsson (Piedmont Heart Institute Athens), Bradford Wood (National Institutes of Health), Sheng Xu (National Institutes of Health), Zion Tse (The University of Georgia)
17:15
» Yaser Roshan (Point Park University), Edward J. Park (Simon Fraser University)
17:35
» Charles Van Neste (Tennessee Tech University), Utkarsh Kavimandan (Tennessee Tech University), Satish Mahajan (Tennessee Tech University)

Tuesday, 5th June

Tuesday
09:00 - 09:45
KN-2
Keynote
Venue
Bell Lecture Amphitheatre C-631 Main Building
09:00
»
Dr Xun (Ken) Liu & Dr Toine Staring
ConvenientPower Systems & Philips Research
Tuesday
09:45 - 10:15
Coffee Break
Venue
M-1003 (Hall lobby of Lassonde Building), in front of M-1010
Tuesday
10:15 - 12:15
Chair
Prof. Minjie Chen (Princeton University, USA)
Venue
M-1420 (Lassonde Building)
10:15
» Phyo Aung Kyaw (Dartmouth), Aaron Stein (Dartmouth College), Charles Sullivan (Dartmouth)
10:35
» Aaron Stein (Dartmouth), Phyo Aung Kyaw (Dartmouth), Charles Sullivan (Dartmouth)
10:55
» Yaoran Fang (The University of Hong Kong), Bryan Pong (The University of Hong Kong)
11:15
» Yelzhas Zhaksylyk (University of South-Eastern Norway), Mehdi Azadmehr (University of South-Eastern Norway)
11:35
» Shumei Cui (Harbin Institute of Technology), Beibei Song (Harbin Institute of Technology), Xin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology), Shuai Dong (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Tuesday
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Venue
B-124 La Rotonde (Main Building)
Tuesday
12:00 - 17:00
Tradeshow & Exhibition
Venue
M-1003 (Hall lobby of Lassonde Building)
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:45
Chair
Prof. Siu-Chung Wong (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Venue
M-1420 (Lassonde Building)
14:00
» Mattia Forato (University of Padova), Manuele Bertoluzzo (University of Padova), Giuseppe Buja (University of Padova)
14:20
» Chao Cui (Harbin Institute of Technology), Kai Song (Harbin Institute of Technology), Chunbo Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Qianfan Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Ying Liu (Harbin), Shuai Dong (Harbin Institute of Technology)
14:40
» Chae-Ho Jeong (University of Ulsan), Hee-Su Choi (Silicon Mitus Inc.), Sung-Jin Choi (University of Ulsan)
15:00
» Xiangtian Meng (South China University of Technology), Dongyuan Qiu (South China University of Technology), Bo Zhang (South China University of Technology), Wenxun Xiao (South China University of Technology)
15:00
» Yousu Yao (Harbin Institute of Technology), Xiaosheng Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Yijie Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Yan Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology), Kaixing Lu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Dianguo Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Xiu-Fang Liu (Shanghai Aerospace Equipments Manufacture Co., Ltd), Hailin Tian (Shanghai Aerospace Equipments Manufacture Co., Ltd)
Tuesday
15:45 - 16:15
Coffee Break
Venue
M-1003 (Hall lobby of Lassonde Building), in front of M-1010
Tuesday
16:15 - 18:15
Chair
Dr Aaron L.F. Stein (Dartmouth College, USA)
Venue
M-1420 (Lassonde Building)
16:15
» Yuyu Geng (Beijing Jiaotong university), Zhongping Yang (Beijing Jiaotong university), Xuejun Zhu (Henan Communications Vocational and Technical College), Zhiyong Zhao (Beijing Jiaotong university)
16:35
» Sung Yul Chu (University of Michigan Ann Arbor), Xiaofan Cui (University of Michigan Ann Arbor), Al-Thaddeus Avestruz (University of Michigan Ann Arbor)
16:55
» Giuseppe Guidi (SINTEF Energy Research), Jon Are Suul (SINTEF Energy Research)
17:15
» Yi Wang (Beijing Jiaotong university), Fei Lin (Beijing Jiaotong university), SHOUZHUO Yang (Beijing Jiaotong university), Panpan Cai (Beijing Jiaotong university), Seiki Igarashi (Fuji Electric Corporate.Ltd)
17:35
» Marius Hassler (BMW Group), Florian Niedermeier (BMW Group), Josef Krammer (BMW Group), Klaus Diepold (Technical University of Munich)

Wednesday, 6th June

Wednesday
09:00 - 09:45
KN-3
Keynote
Venue
Bell Lecture Amphitheatre C-631 (Main Building)
Wednesday
09:45 - 10:15
Coffee Break
Venue
M-1003 (Hall lobby of Lassonde Building), in front of M-1010
Wednesday
10:00 - 17:00
Tradeshow & Exhibition
Venue
M-1003 (Hall lobby of Lassonde Building)
Wednesday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Prof. Charles W. Van Neste (Tennessee Technological University, USA)
Venue
M-1420 (Lassonde Building)
10:15
» Chongwen Zhao (University of Tennessee), Daniel Costinett (The university of Tennessee), Songnan Yang (Futurewei Technologies, Inc.)
10:35
» Daigo Yonetsu (Kansai University), Shin Okamoto (Kansai University), Kyohei Noguchi (Kansai University)
10:55
» Mohamed Elshaer (Ford Motor Company / The Ohio State University), Richard Kautz (Ford Motor Company), Jin Wang (The Ohio State University), Chingchi Chen (Ford Motor Company)
11:15
» xiaohui qu (Southeast university), Haijun Chu (Southeast university), Siu-Chung Wong (HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY), Chi Kong Tse (THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY)
11:35
» Mariorosario Prist (Polytechnic University Of Marche), Emanuele Pallotta (Polytechnic University Of Marche), Paolo Cicconi (Polytechnic University Of Marche), Paolo Venturini (Polytechnic University Of Marche), Andrea Monteriù (Polytechnic University Of Marche), Michele Germani (Polytechnic University Of Marche), Sauro Longhi (Polytechnic University Of Marche)
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Venue
B-124 La Rotonde (Main Building)
Wednesday
13:00 - 14:00
WoW Poster
Chair
Dr Raymond W.M. Ng (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Venue
M-3500 Atrium Lorne M. Trottier (Lassonde building)
» Quang-Thang Duong (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
» Abdullah Almohaimeed (University of Ottawa, Canada & Qassim University, Saudi Arabia), M.C.E. Yagoub (University of Ottawa, Canada), Jose Augusto Lima (Carleton University, Canada), R.E. Amaya (Carleton University, Canada)
» Lalit Patnaik (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Phuoc Huynh Sang (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Vincent Deepa (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Sheldon Williamson (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
» Phuoc Huynh Sang (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Lalit Patnaik (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Vincent Deepa (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Sheldon Williamson (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
» Lixiang Zou (The University of Auckland), Patrick Aiguo Hu (The University of Auckland)
» Deepa Vincent (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Phuoc Huynh Sang (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Lalit Patnaik (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Sheldon Williamson (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
» wei gao (nanjin university of aeronuatic and astronatics), qianhong chen (nanjin university of aeronuatic and astronatics), Xiaoyong Ren (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Zhiliang Zhang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)
» Ali Ramezani (McMaster University), Mehdi Narimani (McMaster University)
» Dai Yuyan (College of Control Science and Engineering, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou), Longhua Ma (Ningbo Institute of Technology, Zhejiang University, Ningbo), Huang Miao (Ningbo Institute of Technology, Zhejiang University, Ningbo), Hongye Su (College of Control Science and Engineering, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou)
» Jiantao Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Ying Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Shuai Dong (Harbin Institute of Technology), Chunbo Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Songcen Wang (China Electric Power Research Institute), Xiaokang Wu (China Electric Power Research Institute), Bin Wei (China Electric Power Research Institute)
» Xin Dai (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Jincheng Jiang (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Yue Sun (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Yu-Gang Su (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Chun-Sen Tang (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Zhihui Wang (College of Automation, Chongqing University)
» Mahesh Itraj (Eekels Technology B V), Will Ettes (Philips Consumer Lifestyle B.V.)
» Jintao Hu (The University of Hong Kong), Chi Kwan Lee (The University of Hong Kong)
» GAO Wei (Naval University of Engineering), GAO Jianxin (Naval University of Engineering), WU Xusheng (Naval University of Engineering), ZHOU Binhua (Naval University of Engineering)
» Michal Kosik (Czech Technical University in Prague), Jiri Lettl (Czech Technical University in Prague)
» Zhao-hong Ye (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Pei-yue Wang (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Liu Hu (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Wan-ting Zhu (College of Automation, Chongqing University)
» Ben Minnaert (KU Leuven), Simon Ravyts (KU Leuven), Johan Driesen (KU Leuven), Nobby Stevens (KU Leuven)
» Ben Minnaert (KU Leuven), Nobby Stevens (KU Leuven)
» DongJu Chae (Korea Electrical Safety Corporation), Youngseok Kim (Korea Electrical Safety Corporation)
» Nagi Mohamed (College of Engineering Technology), Johnson Agbinya (Melbourne Institute of Technology), Abdanaser Okaf (Concordia University)
» Nagi Mohamed (College of Engineering Technology), Johnson Agbinya (Melbourne Institute of Technology), Abdanaser Okaf (Concordia University)
Wednesday
14:15 - 15:45
PD-1
Panel Discussion 1
Venue
M-1420 (Lassonde Building)
14:15
»
Prof.Patrick Hu/Daniel Kuerschner/Prof.Charles Sullivan/Prof.Naoki Shinohara/Prof.N. Borges Carvalho
University of Auckland / Qualcomm / Thayer School of Engg at Dartmouth / Kyoto University
Wednesday
15:45 - 16:15
Coffee Break
Venue
M-1003 (Hall lobby of Lassonde Building), in front of M-1010
Wednesday
16:15 - 18:00
PD-2
Panel Discussion 2
Venue
M-1420 (Lassonde Building)
16:15
»
Dr Don Tan / Mr. Will Ettes / Alireza Safaee / Prof. Ron Hui / Prof. Paul Mitcheson
Northrop Grumman / Philip / Bombardier Transportation Inc / The University of HK / Imperial College
Wednesday
19:30 - 22:00
Banquet
Venue
To be Announced

Thursday, 7th June

Thursday
08:30 - 10:10
Chair
Dr Yun Yang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Venue
M-1420 (Lassonde Building)
08:30
» zhao minqi (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), qianhong chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Xiaoyong Ren (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)
08:50
» Juan M. Arteaga (Imperial College London), George Kkelis (Imperial College London), Samer Aldhaher (Imperial College London), David C. Yates (Imperial College London), Paul D Mitcheson (Imperial College London)
09:10
» dai bui (University of Auckland), Tarek M. Mostafa (Kyushu University), Patrick Aiguo Hu (The University of Auckland), Reiji Hattori (Kyushu University)
Thursday
09:45 - 10:15
Coffee Break
Venue
M-1003 (Hall lobby of Lassonde Building), in front of M-1010
Thursday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Dr Ming Liu (Princeton University, USA)
10:15
» Zhi-Juan Liao (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Yue Sun (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Zhao-hong Ye (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Pei-yue Wang (College of Automation, Chongqing University)
10:35
» Huan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tung University), Dianguang Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xiaoyang Lai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xijun Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tung University), Houjun Tang (Shanghai Jiao Tung University)
10:55
» Yun Yang (The University of Hong Kong), Ya Jie Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Siew Chong Tan (The University of Hong Kong), S Y Ron Hui (The University of Hong Kong)
11:15
» XiaoDong Qing (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Xiu-Fang Liu (Shanghai Aerospace Equipments Manufacture Co., Ltd), Yu-Gang Su (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Xue-Ying Wu (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Chun-Sen Tang (College of Automation, Chongqing University), Zhi-Hui Wang (College of Automation, Chongqing University)
Thursday
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
B-124 La Rotonde (Main building)
Thursday
14:00 - 17:00