Tuesday, 12th September

Tuesday
16:30 - 19:00
Registration
Venue
Welcome Desk

Wednesday, 13th September

Wednesday
08:00 - 08:50
Registration
Venue
Welcome Desk
Wednesday
09:00 - 09:05
Opening Speech
Venue
Auditorium
Wednesday
09:05 - 10:15
Chair
Prof. Romain Quidant
Venue
Auditorium
Wednesday
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break
Venue
Gallery
Wednesday
10:45 - 12:00
Chair
Prof. Romain Quidant
Venue
Auditorium
10:45 - 11:20
» Niek van Hulst (ICFO – the Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona)
11:25 - 12:00
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Partner restaurants
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:30
Venue
Gallery
» Javier Losada (Valencia Nanophotonics Technology Center (NTC)), Alejandro Martínez (Universitat Politècnica de València)
» Wassie Takele (Institute of Physical Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences), Lukasz Piatkowski (Institute of Physical Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences), Jacek Waluk (Institute of Physical Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences)
» Xiaoyang Duan (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems & University of Heidelberg,), Simon Kamin (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems), Na Liu (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems & University of Heidelberg,)
» Laura Mercadé Morales (Universitat Politècnica de València), Alejandro Martínez (Universitat Politècnica de València)
» Juan Uriel Esparza (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie), Amit Raj Dhawan (Institute of Fundamental and Frontier Sciences and and Univiversity of Pierre et Marie Curie), Cherif Belacel (Centre Développement Technologies Avancées), Catherine Schwob, (Univ. Pierre et Marie Curie), Micheal Nasilowski (Ecole Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles de la Ville de Paris), Benoit Dubertret (Ecole Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles de la Ville de Paris), Laurent Coolen (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie), Pascale Senellart (Laboratoire de photonique et nanostructures), Agnès Maître (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie)
» Natalie A. Gibson (University of California, Berkeley), Brent A. Koscher (University of California, Berkeley), A. Paul Alivisatos (University of California, Berkeley), Stephen R. Leone (University of California, Berkeley)
» Viktoria Lapina (Institute of Physics NAS of Belarus), Piotr Pershukevich (Institute of Physics NAS of Belarus), Pavich Tatsiana (Institute of Physics NAN Belarus)
» Patricio Oyarzun (Universidad San Sebastián), Braulio Contreras (Universidad San Sebastián), Enrique Guzmán-Gutiérrez (Universidad San Sebastián), Javiera Aguilar (Universidad San Sebastián), Alejandro Maldonado (Universidad San Sebastián), René Garcés (Universidad San Sebastián)
» Dominykas Brickus (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Industrial Laboratory for Photonic Technologies), Sergej Orlov (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Industrial Laboratory for Photonic Technologies)
» Yves Auad (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Ricardo Peña Román (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Edivar Carvalho (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Isabela Rigo (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Raone Guedes (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Leonardo Santana (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Ronaldo Vieira (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Luiza Lober (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Lucas Palhares (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Maria Orfanelli (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Luiz Fernando Zagonel (University of Campinas – UNICAMP)
» Monika Zawadzka (Centre for Industrial and Engineering Optics, School of Physics, Clinical and Optometric Sciences, College of Sciences and Health, Dublin Institute of Technology), Izabela Naydenova (Centre for Industrial and Engineering Optics, School of Physics, Clinical and Optometric Sciences, College of Sciences and Health, Dublin Institute of Technology)
» Petr Kutálek (University of Pardubice), Petr Knotek (University of Pardubice), Eva Černošková (University of Pardubice), Ludvík Beneš (University of Pardubice), Petr Janíček (University of Pardubice)
» Alexey Tishchenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute)), Maxim Anokhin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute)), Mikhail Strikhanov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))
» Daria Bezshlyakh (Institute of Semiconductor Technology (IHT), Technische Universität Braunschweig), Benjamin Pogoda (Institute of Semiconductor Technology (IHT), Technische Universität Braunschweig), Jannick Langfahl (Department 5.1 Surface Metrology, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB)), Uwe Brand (Department 5.1 Surface Metrology, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB)), Hutomo Suryo Wasisto (Institute of Semiconductor Technology (IHT), Technische Universität Braunschweig), Andreas Waag (Institute of Semiconductor Technology (IHT), Technische Universität Braunschweig)
» Brahim Rekik (University Saad Dahlab Blida1 , lAboratory LASICOM), Kheirreddine Lebbou (institut Lumière Matière, université Claude Bernanrd Lyon 1), Mourad Derbal (université Saad Dahleb Blida 1 Laboratory Lasicom)
» Ricardo Tellez-Limon (CONACYT - CICESE Monterrey), Rafael Salas-Montiel (Université de technologie de Troyes), Victor Coello (CICESE Monterrey), Sylvain Blaize (Université de technologie de Troyes)
» Kevin Huang (Anitoa Systems LLC), Benjamin Ding (Anitoa Systems LLC), Zhimin Ding (Anitoa Systems LLC)
» Nestor Gisbert Quilis (Biosensor Technologies, AIT-Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH), Marcel van Dongen (DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Aachen), Christian Petri (Macromolecular Chemistry, Department Chemistry - Biology, University of Siegen), Ulrich Jonas (Macromolecular Chemistry, Department Chemistry - Biology, University of Siegen), Wolfgang Knoll (Biosensor Technologies, AIT-Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH), Martin Möller (DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Aachen), Ahmed Mourran (DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Aachen), Jakub Dostalek (Biosensor Technologies, AIT-Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH)
» Nicole Ritter (Wilfrid Laurier University), Jennifer Chen (York University), Vladimir Kitaev (Wilfrid Laurier University)
» Abdallatif Alshalfouh (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Dr. Arseniy Kuznetsov
Venue
Auditorium
14:30 - 14:45
» Alexander Palatnik (Bar-Ilan University), Hagit Aviv (Bar-Ilan University), Yaakov Tischler (Bar-Ilan University)
14:47 - 15:02
» Antoine Moreau (Université Clermont Auvergne), Armel Pitelet (Université Clermont Auvergne), Emmanuel Centeno (Université Clermont Auvergne), Nikolai Schmitt (INRIA), Stéphane Lanteri (INRIA), Claire Scheid (INRIA)
15:04 - 15:19
» Alexander Dobrovolsky (Lund University), Aboma Merdasa (Lund University), Eva Unger (Lund University), Arkady Yartsev (Lund University), Ivan Scheblykin (Lund University)
15:21 - 15:36
» Aitzol Garcia-Etxarri (Donostia International Physics Center)
15:38 - 15:53
» Hung-Chih Kan (Department of Physics, National Chung Cheng University), Ti-Li Lin (National Chung Cheng University), Jiun-Hong Lin (Department of Physics, National Chung Cheng University), Jian-Hung Chu (Department of Physics, National Chung Cheng University)
15:55 - 16:10
» Ganesh Ghimire (Sungkyunkwan University), Shrawan Roy (Sungkyunkwan University), Subash Adhikari (Sungkyunkwan University), Dinh Hoa Loung (Sungkyunkwan University), Jinbao Jiang (Sungkyunkwan University), Hyun Kim (Sungkyunkwan University), Seong Gi Jo (Korea University), Young Hee Lee (Sungkyunkwan University), Jinsoo Joo (Korea University), Jeongyong Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Prof. Thomas Zentgraf
Venue
Room 207
14:30 - 14:45
» Mihail Petrov (ITMO University), Flavia Timpu (Optical Nanomaterial Group, Institute for Quantum Electronics, Department of Physics, ETH Zürich,), Nicholas R. Hendricks (Optical Nanomaterial Group, Institute for Quantum Electronics, Department of Physics, ETH Zürich,), Songbo Ni (Laboratory for Interfaces, Soft Matter, and Assembly, Department of Materials, ETH Zürich), Claude Renaut (Optical Nanomaterial Group, Institute for Quantum Electronics, Department of Physics, ETH Zürich,), Heiko Wolf (IBM Research–Zurich), Lucio Isa (Laboratory for Interfaces, Soft Matter, and Assembly, Department of Materials, ETH Zürich), Yuri Kivshar (Nonlinear Physics Center, Australian National University), Rachel Grange (Optical Nanomaterial Group, Institute for Quantum Electronics, Department of Physics, ETH Zürich,)
14:47 - 15:02
» Joel Cox (ICFO-Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology, 08860 Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain), Javier Garcia De Abajo (ICFO – the Institute of Photonic Sciences)
15:04 - 15:19
» FREDERIC GRILLOT (Telecom ParisTech - Universite Paris-Saclay), Jean-maxime Sarraute (UNIVERSITE LAVAL), Kevin Schires (Telecom ParisTech - Université Paris Saclay), Sophie Larochelle (UNIVERSITE LAVAL)
15:21 - 15:36
» Natália Morais (Université Paris Diderot), Marco Ravaro (Université Paris Diderot), Iannis Roland (université), Aristide Lemaitre (Laboratoire de photonique et nanostructures), Stefan Wabnitz (Università di Brescia), Maurizio De Rosa (Istituto Nazionale di Ottica), Ivan Favero (Université Paris Diderot), Giuseppe Leo (Université Paris Diderot)
15:38 - 15:53
» Shlomo Levi (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev), Avi Niv (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
15:55 - 16:10
» Christopher Winta (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society), Nikolai C Passler (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society), Ilya Razdolski (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society), Martin Wolf (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society), Joshua D Caldwell (Vanderbilt University), Alexander Paarmann (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Prof. Frank Vollmer
Venue
Room 412
14:30 - 14:45
» Matěj Horáček (Molecular Biosensing for Medical Diagnostics, Faculty of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.O. Box 513, 5600 MB, Eindhoven, The Netherlands), Rachel E. Armstrong (Molecular Biosensing for Medical Diagnostics, Faculty of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.O. Box 513, 5600 MB, Eindhoven, The Netherlands), Peter Zijlstra (Molecular Biosensing for Medical Diagnostics, Faculty of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.O. Box 513, 5600 MB, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
14:47 - 15:02
» Rachel E. Armstrong (Molecular Biosensing for Medical Diagnostics, Faculty of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.O. Box 513, 5600 MB, Eindhoven, The Netherlands), Peter Zijlstra (Molecular Biosensing for Medical Diagnostics, Faculty of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.O. Box 513, 5600 MB, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
15:04 - 15:19
» Martin Caldarola (Leiden University), Weichun Zhang (Leiden University), Biswajit Pradhan (Leiden University), Michel Orrit (Leiden University)
15:21 - 15:36
» Maab Al-hafidh (University of Glasgow/Biomedical Engineering), Andrew Glidle (University of Glasgow/Biomedical Engineering), Anthony Kelly (University of Glasgow/Electronic and Nanoscale Engineering), Julien Reboud (University of Glasgow/Biomedical Engineering), Jonathan Cooper (University of Glasgow/Biomedical Engineering)
15:38 - 15:53
15:55 - 16:10
» Francesco Bisio (CNR-SPIN), Remo Proietti Zaccaria (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Department of Nanostructures), Andrea Toma (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Department of Nanostructures), Gobind Das (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology), Enzo Di Fabrizio (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology), Francesco De Angelis (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Department of Nanostructures), Maurizio Canepa (Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Genova)
Wednesday
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
Venue
Gallery
Wednesday
16:40 - 18:20
Chair
Prof. Chia Chen Hsu
Venue
Auditorium
16:40 - 16:55
» Vivien Loo (ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Institut Langevin, 1 rue Jussieu, F-75005, Paris, France), Guillaume Blanquer (ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Institut Langevin, 1 rue Jussieu, F-75005, Paris, France), Maxime Joos (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Ecole Normale Supérieure and CNRS, UPMC Case 74, 4 place Jussieu, 75252 Paris Cedex 05, France), Quentin Glorieux (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Ecole Normale Supérieure and CNRS, UPMC Case 74, 4 place Jussieu, 75252 Paris Cedex 05, France), Yannick De Wilde (Institut Langevin, ESPCI Paris - CNRS), Valentina Krachmalnicoff (ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Institut Langevin, 1 rue Jussieu, F-75005, Paris, France)
16:57 - 17:12
» Franziska Barho (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Maria Jose Milla (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Mario Bomers (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Fernando Gonzalez-Posada Flores (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Laurent Cerutti (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Eric Tournié (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Thierry Taliercio (Université de Montpellier / CNRS)
17:14 - 17:29
» Marta Autore (CIC nanoGUNE), Peining Li (CIC nanoGUNE), Irene Dolado (CIC nanoGUNE), Francisco Javier Alfaro-Mozaz (CIC nanoGUNE), Rubèn Esteban (Center for Material Physics (CSIC - UPV/EHU and DIPC)), Ainhoa Atxabal (CIC nanoGUNE), Felix Casanova (CIC nanoGUNE), Luis Hueso (CIC nanoGUNE), Pablo Alonso González (Universidad de Oviedo), Javier Aizpurua (Center for Material Physics (CSIC - UPV/EHU and DIPC)), Saül Velez (CIC nanoGUNE), Alexey Nikitin (CIC nanoGUNE), Rainer Hillenbrand (CIC nanoGUNE)
17:31 - 17:46
» Su Liu (Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Physics), Svetlana Alekseeva (Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Physics), Ferry Nugroho (Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Physics), Lars Hellberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Physics), Christoph Langhammer (Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Physics), Arturo Susarrery-arce (Ch)
17:48 - 18:03
» Omree Kapon (Bar-Ilan University), Yaakov Tischler (Bar-Ilan University)
18:05 - 18:20
» Nicolas Cazier (Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria), Pedram Sadhegi (Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria), Mostafa Shawrav (Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria), Andreas Steiger-Thirsfeld (University Service Center for Transmission Electron Microscopy, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria), Silvan Schmid (Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria)
Wednesday
16:40 - 18:20
Chair
Prof. Vahid Sandoghdar
Venue
Room 207
16:40 - 16:55
» Polina Kapitanova (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University, St. Petersburg 197101, Russia), Vladimir Soshenko (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, 119991 Moscow, Russia), Vadim Vorobyov (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, 119991 Moscow, Russia), Dmitry Dobrykh (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University, St. Petersburg 197101, Russia), Ilya Shadrivov (Nonlinear Physics Centre, Australian National University, Canberra ACT 0200, Australia), Pavel Belov (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University, St. Petersburg 197101, Russia), Alexey Akimov (Texas A & M University, College Station, TX 77843, USA)
16:57 - 17:12
» Mikael Svedendahl (ICFO-Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology, 08860 Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain), Andreas Schell (ICFO-Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology, 08860 Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain), Romain Quidant (ICFO-Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology, 08860 Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain)
17:14 - 17:29
» Zhimin Ding (Anitoa Systems LLC), Aihua Fu (Nvigen Inc)
17:31 - 17:46
17:48 - 18:03
» Jens Förstner (Paderborn University), Andre Hildebrandt (Paderborn University), Thomas Zentgraf (Paderborn University), Manuel Peter (Universität Bonn), Christian Schlickriede (Universität Bonn), Kimia Gharib (Universität Bonn), Stefan Linden (Universität Bonn)
18:05 - 18:20
» Roman Savelev (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University), Anastasiia Zalogina (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University), Sergey Makarov (ITMO University), Dmitriy Zuev (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University), Ilya Shadrivov (Nonlinear Physics Center, Australian National University)
Wednesday
16:40 - 18:20
OS1b-R412
Chair
Dr. Patrice Genevet
Venue
Room 412
16:40 - 16:55
» Tommi Isoniemi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Nicolò Maccaferri (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Sara Perotto (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Michael Hinczewski (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio), Giuseppe Strangi (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio), Francesco De Angelis (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova)
16:57 - 17:12
» Mitchell Kenney (University of Glasgow), Shaoxian Li (Tianjin University), Xueqian Zhang (Tianjin University), Teun-teun Kim (University of Birmingham), Dongyang Wang (Tianjin University), Dongmin Wu (Chinese Aademy of Sciences), Chunmei Ouyang (Tianjin University), Jiaguang Han (Tianjin University), Weili Zhang (Tianjin University), Hong-bo Sun (Jilin University), Shuang Zhang (University of Birmingham)
17:14 - 17:29
» ahmed Alwakil (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, UMR 7249, 13013 Marseille, France), Myriam Zerrad (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, UMR 7249, 13013 Marseille, France), Claude Amra (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, UMR 7249, 13013 Marseille, France)
17:31 - 17:46
» Dmitry Permyakov (ITMO University), Oleh Yermakov (ITMO University), Andrey Bogdanov (ITMO University), Anton Samusev (ITMO University), Ivan Mukhin (ITMO University; St. Petersburg Academic University), Ivan Sinev (ITMO University), Radu Malureanu (Department of Photonics Engineering, Technical University of Denmark; National Centre for Micro- and Nano-Fabrication, Technical University of Denmark), Osamu Takayama (Department of Photonics Engineering, Technical University of Denmark), Ivan Iorsh (ITMO University), Andrei Lavrinenko (Technical University of Denmark; ITMO University)
17:48 - 18:03
» Iñigo Liberal (Universidad Pública de Navarra), Yue Li (Tsinghua University), Nader Engheta (University of Pennsylvania)
Wednesday
19:00 - 20:00
Afterwork 1: Castells Show
Venue
Castellers de la Vila de Gràcia Building

Thursday, 14th September

Thursday
08:30 - 08:50
Registration
Venue
Welcome Desk
Thursday
09:00 - 10:15
Chair
Prof. Harry Atwater
Venue
Auditorium
09:00 - 09:35
» Vahid Sandoghdar (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light)
09:40 - 10:15
» Arno Rauschenbeutel (Vienna Center for Quantum Science and Technology, Atominstitut, TU Wien, Stadionallee 2, 1020 Wien, Austria)
Thursday
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break
Venue
Gallery
Thursday
10:45 - 12:00
Chair
Prof. Harry Atwater
Venue
Auditorium
10:45 - 11:20
» Francisco Garcia-Vidal (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
11:25 - 12:00
Thursday
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Partner restaurants
Thursday
13:30 - 14:30
Venue
Gallery
» J. Enrique Vázquez-Lozano (Universitat Politècnica de València), Alejandro Martínez (Universitat Politècnica de València)
» Ji Su An (Department of Chemistry, College of Life Science and Nano-technology, Hannam University, Daejeon 305-811, Republic of Korea), Choon Woo Lim (Department of Chemistry, College of Life Science and Nano-technology, Hannam University, Daejeon 305-811, Republic of Korea)
» Shahd Alfadhli (Loughborough University), Sergey Saveliev (Loughborough University), Feo Kusmartsev (Loughborough University)
» Ibrahim Elewah (American College of the Middle East ACM), Martina Kalds (Higher Technological Institute), Moustafa Aly (Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport)
» Paulo André Gonçalves (Technical University of Denmark,), Eduardo Dias (University of Minho), Sanshui Xiao (Technical University of Denmark,), Mikhail Vasilevskiy (University of Minho), Sergey I. Bozhevolnyi (University of Southern Denmark), Nuno Peres (University of Minho), N. Asger Mortensen (University of Southern Denmark)
» Zeki Hayran (TOBB University of Economics and Technology), Ramon Herrero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Muriel Botey (Univeritat Politècnica de Catalunya), Kestutis Staliunas (Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Catalonia), Hamza Kurt (TOBB University of Economics and Technology)
» Olga Porvatkina (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute)), Alexey Tishchenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute)), Mikhail Strikhanov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))
» Chi-Young Hwang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Yong-Hae Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Gi Heon Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Won-Jae Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Han Byeol Kang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Jong-Heon Yang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Jae-Eun Pi (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Ji Hun Choi (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Kyunghee Choi (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Hee-Ok Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Chi-Sun Hwang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
» Dinesh Kumar (Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, South Korea), Ji Yeon Lee (Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, South Korea), Chan Hee Park (Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, South Korea), Cheol Sang Kim (Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, South Korea)
» Ersan Özelci (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin), Ute Resch-Genger (Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM)), Oliver Benson (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)
» Mitchell Kenney (University of Glasgow), James Grant (University of Glasgow/Electronic and Nanoscale Engineering), Yash Shah (University of Glasgow/Electronic and Nanoscale Engineering), Ivonne Escorcia-carranza (University of Glasgow/Electronic and Nanoscale Engineering), Mark Humphreys (University of Glasgow/Electronic and Nanoscale Engineering), David Cumming (University of Glasgow/Electronic and Nanoscale Engineering)
» Simone Hageneder (Biosensor Technologies, AIT-Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH), Stefan Fossati (Biosensor Technologies, AIT-Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH), Christian Petri (Macromolecular Chemistry, Department Chemistry - Biology, University of Siegen), Ulrich Jonas (Macromolecular Chemistry, Department Chemistry - Biology, University of Siegen), Wolfgang Knoll (Biosensor Technologies, AIT-Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH), Jakub Dostalek (Biosensor Technologies, AIT-Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH)
» Sorin Laurentiu Stanescu (LIG Nanowise Limited), Sébastien Vilain (LIG Nanowise Limited), Valerio Galieni (LIG Nanowise Limited), George Goh (LIG Biowise Limited), Katarzyna Karpinska (The University of Manchester), Chao Wei (The University of Manchester), Alex Sheppard (LIG Nanowise Limited), Steve Wright (LIG Nanowise Limited), Wei Guo (The University of Manchester), Lin Li (The University of Manchester)
» Ilia Samusev (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University), Rodion Borkunov (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University), Maksim Tsarkov (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University), Elizaveta Konstantinova (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University), Yury Antipov (Kaliningrad State Technical University), Maksim Demin (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University), Valery Bryukhanov (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University)
» Fredy Mesa (Universidad del Rosario), Jorge Calderon (Universidad Nacional de Colombia), Anderson Dussan (Universidad Nacional de Colombia), Rafael Gonzalez-hernandez (Universidad del Norte)
» Devrim Koseoglu (Vestel Electronics), Emrah Bakan (Vestel Electronics), Kivanc Karsli (Vestel Electronics), Yusuf Sinan Sezer (Vestel Electronics)
» Arthur Aprígio De Melo (IFPB), Márcia Fernanda Da Silva Santiago (IFPB), Talita Brito Da Silva (IFPB), Rossana Moreno Santa Cruz (IFPB), Cleumar da Silva Moreira (IFPB)
» Miroslaw Zaluzny (Institute of Physics, M. Curie-Sklodowska University, Lublin)
» Ganesh Ghimire (Sungkyunkwan University), Changwon Seo (Sungkyunkwan University), Jubok Lee (Sungkyunkwan University), Kyoung Chul Park (Inchon National University), Chang Yeon Lee (Inchon National University), Jeongyong Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)
» Dzmitry Kabanau (SSPA “Optics, Optoelectronics & Laser Technology"), Yahor Lebiadok (SSPA “Optics, Optoelectronics & Laser Technology")
» Yahor Lebiadok (SSPA “Optics, Optoelectronics & Laser Technology"), Tatsyana Bezyazychnaya (Institute of Physical Organic Chemistry), Ivan Alexandrov (Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics), Konstantin Zhuravlev (Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics)
» Volha Kabanava (Belarusian State University), Elena Melnikova (Belarusian State University), Alexei Tolstik (Belarusian State University)
» Yahor Lebiadok (SSPA “Optics, Optoelectronics & Laser Technology"), Alena Shalayeva (SSPA “Optics, Optoelectronics & Laser Technology")
» Denis Shabrov (Institute of Physics NAS of Belarus), Boris Kuntsevich (Institute of Physics NAS of Belarus)
Thursday
14:30 - 16:10
OS2a-A
Chair
Dr. Patrice Genevet
Venue
Auditorium
14:30 - 14:45
» Anton Kuzyk (Aalto University, School of Science)
14:47 - 15:02
» Andrea Marini (ICFO – the Institute of Photonic Sciences), Javier Garcia De Abajo (ICFO – the Institute of Photonic Sciences)
15:04 - 15:19
15:21 - 15:36
» Dmitrii Kazanov (A.F. Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute), Alexander Poshakinskiy (A.F. Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute), Tatiana Shubina (A.F. Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute), Sergey Tarasenko (A.F. Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute)
15:38 - 15:53
» Clementine Symonds (institut Lumière Matière), Jean-michel Benoit (institut Lumière Matière), Pascale Senellart (C2N-CNRS), Aristide Lemaitre (C2N-CNRS), Jean-Jacques Greffet (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique), Christophe Sauvan (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique), Joel Bellessa (institut Lumière Matière)
15:55 - 16:10
» Xinan Liang (Data Storage Institute, A*STAR (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)), Ramon Paniagua-domınguez (Data Storage Institute, A*STAR (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)), Yefeng Yu (Data Storage Institute, A*STAR (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)), Yuan Hsing Fu (Data Storage Institute, A*STAR (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)), Arseniy Kuznetsov (Data Storage Institute, A*STAR (Agency for Science, Technology and Research))
Thursday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Dr. Arseniy Kuznetsov
Venue
Room 207
14:30 - 14:45
» Eric Le Moal (Institut des Sciences Moléculaires d'Orsay (ISMO), CNRS, Université Paris-Sud), Shuiyan Cao (Institut des Sciences Moléculaires d'Orsay (ISMO), CNRS, Université Paris-Sud), Aurelien Drezet (Institut Néel, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes), Serge Huant (Institut Néel, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes), Jean-Jacques Greffet (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique), Jean-Paul Hugonin (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique), Gérald Dujardin (Institut des Sciences Moléculaires d'Orsay (ISMO), CNRS, Université Paris-Sud), Elizabeth Boer-Duchemin (Institut des Sciences Moléculaires d'Orsay (ISMO), CNRS, Université Paris-Sud)
14:47 - 15:02
» Alexandra Crai (Imperial College London), Andreas Pusch (Imperial College London), Doris E Reiter (University of Münster), Tilmann Kuhn (University of Münster), Ortwin Hess (Imperial College London)
15:04 - 15:19
» Miao-Hsuan Chien (Micro and Nanosensors group, Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems, TU Wien), Silvan Schmid (Micro and Nanosensors group, Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems, TU Wien)
15:21 - 15:36
» Sergio Lechago (Universitat Politècnica de València), Carlos Garcia-Meca (Universitat Politècnica de València), Javier Marti (Universitat Politècnica de València)
15:38 - 15:53
» Tomas Tolenis (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology), Lina Grinevičiūtė (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology), Andrius Melninkaitis (Vilnius University), Rytis Buzelis (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology), Lina Mažulė (Vilnius University)
15:55 - 16:10
Thursday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Prof. Francisco J. Garcia Vidal
Venue
Room 412
14:30 - 14:45
» Shinji Hayashi (Kobe University), Yudai Fujiwara (Kobe University), KANG BYUNGJUN (Kobe University), Minoru Fujii (Kobe University), Dmitry Nesterenko (Samara University), Zouheir Sekkat (MAScIR)
14:47 - 15:02
» Evgenia Kontoleta (AMOLF Institute), Sven Askes (AMOLF Institute), Erik Garnett (AMOLF Institute)
15:04 - 15:19
» Ronan Tremblay (UMR FOTON, CNRS, INSA-Rennes), Tony Rohel (UMR FOTON, CNRS, INSA-Rennes), Yoan Léger (UMR FOTON, CNRS, INSA-Rennes), Alain le corre (UMR FOTON, CNRS, INSA-Rennes), Rozenn Bernard (UMR FOTON, CNRS, INSA-Rennes), Nicolas Bertru (UMR FOTON, CNRS, INSA-Rennes), Olivier Durand (UMR FOTON, CNRS, INSA-Rennes), Charles Cornet (UMR FOTON, CNRS, INSA-Rennes)
15:21 - 15:36
» Aline Pham (Institut Neel), Quanbo Jiang (Institut Neel), Martin Berthel (Laboratoire Ondes et Matière d’Aquitaine), Serge Huant (Institut Neel), Joel Bellessa (institut Lumière Matière), Cyriaque Genet (ISIS , university of Strasbourg), Aurelien Drezet (Institut Néel, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes)
15:38 - 15:53
» Abdullah Hamza (School of Mathematics and Physical Sciences -University of Hull), Francesco Narda Viscomi (School of Mathematics and Physical Sciences -University of Hull), Jean-Sebastien G. Bouillard (School of Mathematics and Physical Sciences -University of Hull, G. W. Gray Centre for Advanced Materials-University of Hull,Department of Physics-King’s College London.), Ali M. Adawi (School of Mathematics and Physical Sciences -University of Hull, G. W. Gray Centre for Advanced Materials-University of Hull.)
15:55 - 16:10
» Cesar E. Garcia-Ortiz (CONACYT - CICESE Monterrey), Victor Coello (CICESE Monterrey), Shailesh Kumar (University of Southern Denmark), Sergey I. Bozhevolnyi (University of Southern Denmark)
Thursday
16:10 - 16:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Gallery
Thursday
16:30 - 16:40
Group Picture
Venue
Auditorium
Thursday
16:50 - 18:50
Chair
Prof. Taiichi Otsuji
Venue
Auditorium
16:50 - 17:05
» Mathieu Mivelle (ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Institut Langevin, 1 rue Jussieu, F-75005, Paris, France), Dorian Bouchet (ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Institut Langevin, 1 rue Jussieu, F-75005, Paris, France), Julien Proust (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, UMR 7249, 13013 Marseille, France), Bruno Gallas (Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Univ Paris 06, CNRS UMR 7588, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris, 75005 Paris, France), Igor Ozerov (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, CINAM, UMR 7325, 13288 Marseille, France), Maria Garcia-parajo (ICFO-Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology, 08860 Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain), Yannick De Wilde (ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Institut Langevin, 1 rue Jussieu, F-75005, Paris, France), Nicolas Bonod (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, UMR 7249, 13013 Marseille, France), Valentina Krachmalnicoff (ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Institut Langevin, 1 rue Jussieu, F-75005, Paris, France), Sebastien Bidault (ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Institut Langevin, 1 rue Jussieu, F-75005, Paris, France)
17:07 - 17:22
» Francesco Todisco (CNR Nanotec), Milena De Giorgi (CNR Nanotec), Marco Esposito (CNR Nanotec), Luisa De Marco (CNR Nanotec), Alessandra Zizzari (CNR Nanotec), Monica Bianco (CNR Nanotec), Lorenzo Dominici (CNR Nanotec), Dario Ballarini (CNR Nanotec), Valentina Arima (CNR Nanotec), Giuseppe Gigli (CNR Nanotec), Daniele Sanvitto (CNR Nanotec)
17:24 - 17:39
» Viktor Myroshnychenko (University of Paderborn), Javier García de Abajo (ICFO – the Institute of Photonic Sciences), Jens Förstner (University of Paderborn), Naoki Yamamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
17:41 - 17:56
» Francesco Pineider (University of Pisa), Addis Mekonnen Adamu (Bahir Dar University), Michele Serri (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Valentina Bonanni (University of Milan), Giulio Campo (European Laboratory for Non-Linear Spectroscopies, University of Florence), Matteo Mannini (University of Florence), Cesar De Julián Fernández (IMEM-CNR, Parma), Claudio Sangregorio (ICCOM-CNR, Florence), Massimo Gurioli (European Laboratory for Non-Linear Spectroscopies, University of Florence), Alexandre Dmitriev (University of Gothenburg), Roberta Sessoli (University of Florence)
17:58 - 18:13
» Nicolò Maccaferri (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Department of Nanostructures), Yuri Gorodetski (Ariel University), Pierfrancesco Zilio (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Department of Nanostructures), Francesco De Angelis (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Department of Nanostructures), Denis Garoli (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Department of Nanostructures)
18:15 - 18:30
» Mario Bomers (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Franziska Barho (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Aude Mezy (Sikemia), Maria Jose Milla (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Laurent Cerutti (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Fernando Gonzalez-Posada Flores (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Eric Tournié (University of Montpellier / CNRS), Thierry Taliercio (University of Montpellier / CNRS)
18:32 - 18:47
» Nancy Rahbany (Institut Langevin, ESPCI Paris - CNRS), Ignacio Izeddin (Institut Langevin, ESPCI Paris - CNRS), Valentina Krachmalnicoff (Institut Langevin, ESPCI Paris - CNRS), Rémi Carminati (Institut Langevin, ESPCI Paris - CNRS), Gilles Tessier (Université Paris Descartes, CNRS), Yannick De Wilde (Institut Langevin, ESPCI Paris - CNRS)
Thursday
16:50 - 18:50
Chair
Prof. Thomas Zentgraf
Venue
Room 207
16:50 - 17:05
» Luiz Fernando Zagonel (University of Campinas – UNICAMP), Luiz Tizei (Univ. Paris-Sud, Universite Paris-Saclay), Gabriel Vitiello (Campinas Universisty), Gwénolé Jacopin (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Lorenzo Rigutti (Université de Rouen), Maria Tchernycheva (Univ. Paris-Sud, Universite Paris-Saclay), Francois Julien (Univ. Paris-Sud, Universite Paris-Saclay), Rudeesun Songmuang (Institute Neel), Tomas Ostasevicius (University of Cambridge), Francisco De La Peña (University of Cambridge), Caterina Ducati (University of Cambridge), Paul Midgley (University of Cambridge), Mathieu Kociak (Univ. Paris-Sud, Universite Paris-Saclay)
17:07 - 17:22
» Valerio Flavio Gili (Université Paris Diderot), Davide Rocco (Università di Brescia), Lavinia Ghirardini (Politecnico di Milano), Luca Carletti (Università di Brescia), Andrea Locatelli (Università di Brescia), Michele Celebrano (Politecnico di Milano), Marco Finazzi (Politecnico di Milano), Costantino De Angelis (Università di Brescia), Aristide Lemaitre (Laboratoire de photonique et nanostructures), Ivan Favero (Université Paris Diderot), Giuseppe Leo (Université Paris Diderot)
17:24 - 17:39
» Anton Samusev (ITMO University), Sergey Makarov (ITMO University), Ivan Sinev (ITMO University), Valentin Milichko (ITMO University), Filipp Komissarenko (ITMO University; St. Petersburg Academic University), Dmitry Zuev (ITMO University), Elena Ushakova (ITMO University), Ivan Mukhin (ITMO University; St. Petersburg Academic University), Yefeng Yu (Data Storage Institute, A*STAR (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)), Arseniy Kuznetsov (Data Storage Institute, A*STAR (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)), Pavel Belov (ITMO University), Ivan Iorsh (ITMO University), Alexander Poddubny (ITMO University; Ioffe Institute), Yuri Kivshar (ITMO University; Nonlinear Physics Center, Australian National University)
17:41 - 17:56
» Osamu Kojima (Kobe University), Yuki Tarui (Kobe University), Takashi Kita (Korea University), Avan Majeed (University of Sheffield), Edmund Clark (University of Sheffield), Pavlo Ivanov (University of Sheffield/University of Glasgow), Richard Hogg (University of Sheffield/University of Glasgow)
17:58 - 18:13
» Christopher Gubbin (University of Southampton), Simone De Liberato (University of Southampton)
18:15 - 18:30
» christian jonin (université de lyon), Pierre-françois Brevet (université de lyon), Emeric Bergmann (université de lyon), Pierre-michel Adam (université technologique de troyes), Anne-laure Baudrion (Université de technologie de Troyes), Sergei Kochtcheev (Université de technologie de Troyes)
18:32 - 18:47
» Waqas Waseem Ahmed (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Muriel Botey (Univeritat Politècnica de Catalunya), Ramon Herrero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Kestutis Staliunas (Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Catalonia)
Thursday
16:50 - 18:30
OS2b-R412
Chair
Prof. Romain Quidant
Venue
Room 412
16:50 - 17:05
» Soraya Caixeiro (King's College London), Michele Gaio (Imperial College London), Van Duong Ta (King's College London), Benedetto Marelli (Tufts University), Fiorenzo Omenetto (Tufts University), Francisco Fernandes (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie), Riccardo Sapienza (Imperial College London)
17:07 - 17:22
» emre doruk önal (Koc University), Kaan Guven (Koc University)
17:24 - 17:39
» Wenze Wu (Institute of Semiconductor Technology (IHT), Technische Universität Braunschweig), Gregor Scholz (Institute of Semiconductor Technology (IHT), Technische Universität Braunschweig), Jan Gülink (Institute of Semiconductor Technology (IHT), Technische Universität Braunschweig), C.b. Rojas Hurtado (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB)), Joan Daniel Prades (MIND-IN2UB, Department of Engineering: Electronics, University of Barcelona), Stefanie Kroker (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB)), Rainer Macdonald (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB)), Hutomo Suryo Wasisto (Institute of Semiconductor Technology (IHT), Technische Universität Braunschweig), Andreas Waag (Institute of Semiconductor Technology (IHT), Technische Universität Braunschweig)
17:41 - 17:56
» Dylan Marques (Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Adelaide Miranda (INL), Ana G. Silva (Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Peter Munro (University College London), Pieter De Beule (INL)
17:58 - 18:13
» Adam Taylor (Molecular Biosensing for Medical Diagnostics, Faculty of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.O. Box 513, 5600 MB, Eindhoven, The Netherlands), Peter Zijlstra (Molecular Biosensing for Medical Diagnostics, Faculty of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.O. Box 513, 5600 MB, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
18:15 - 18:30
» Enayetur Rahman (City, University of London), Iasonas F. Triantis (City, University of London)
Thursday
19:00 - 20:30
Afterwork 2: Tapas & Drinks
Venue
Milo Grill

Friday, 15th September

Friday
08:30 - 08:50
Registration
Venue
Welcome Desk
Friday
09:00 - 10:15
Chair
Prof. Anton Kuzyk
Venue
Auditorium
09:00 - 09:35
» Arseniy Kuznetsov (Data Storage Institute, A*STAR (Agency for Science, Technology and Research))
09:40 - 10:15
» Christoph Langhammer (Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Physics)
Friday
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break
Venue
Gallery
Friday
10:45 - 12:00
Chair
Prof. Anton Kuzyk
Venue
Auditorium
10:45 - 11:20
» Frank Vollmer (Max Planck / University of Exeter)
11:25 - 12:00
» Thomas Zentgraf (University of Paderborn)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Partner restaurants
Friday
13:30 - 14:30
Venue
Gallery
» Krzysztof Perkowski (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Magdalena Gizowska (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Izabela Kobus (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Milena Zalewska (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Gustaw Konopka (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Irena Witosławska (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Marcin Osuchowski (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials)
» Zarina Sadrieva (ITMO University), Ivan Sinev (ITMO University), Kirill Koshelev (ITMO University), Anton Samusev (ITMO University), Osamu Takayama (Department of Photonics Engineering, Technical University of Denmark), Radu Malureanu (Department of Photonics Engineering, Technical University of Denmark, 2800 Kongens Lyngby, Denmark), Andrey Bogdanov (ITMO University), Andrei Lavrinenko (Technical University of Denmark; ITMO University)
» Daria Kotlarek (Biosensor Technologies, AIT-Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH), Jakub Dostalek (Biosensor Technologies, AIT-Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH)
» Roxana Tomescu (National Institute of R&D in Microtechnologies - IMT-Bucharest), Cristian Kusko (National Institute of R&D in Microtechnologies - IMT-Bucharest), Mihai Kusko (National Institute of R&D for Microtechnologies - IMT-Bucharest)
» Piotr Pershukevich (The Institute of Physics of NAS Belarus), Pavich Tatsiana (The Institute of Physics of NAS Belarus), Viktoria Lapina (The Institute of Physics of NAS Belarus)
» Nikhil Santh Puthiya Purayil (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Francesco De Nicola (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Mario Miscuglio (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Davide Spirito (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Andrea Tomadin (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Francesco Tantussi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Francesco De Angelis (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Marco Polini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Roman Krahne (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova), Vittorio Pellegrini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova)
» Lina Grinevičiūtė (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology), Laurynas Petronis (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology), Rytis Buzelis (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology), Tomas Tolenis (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology)
» Christoph Kroh (TU Dresden), Roland Wuchrer (Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems IKTS), Margarita Günther (TU Dresden), Gerald Gerlach (TU Dresden), Thomas Härtling (TU Dresden)
» Rossella Grillo (University of Geneva), Thomas Buergi (University of Geneva)
» Magdalena Gizowska (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Izabela Kobus (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Krzysztof Perkowski (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Milena Zalewska (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Gustaw Konopka (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Irena Witosławska (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Marcin Osuchowski (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials)
» Kazutaka Tateishi (Kyushu University IMCE), Pangpang Wang (Kyushu University IMCE), Sou Ryuazki (Kyushu University IMCE), Mitsuru Funato (Kyoto University engineering), Yoichi Kawakami (Kyoto University engineering), Koichi Okamoto (Kyushu University IMCE), Kaoru Tamada (Kyushu University IMCE)
» Dina Shmeliova (Moscow Technological University (MIREA)), Sergey Pasechnik (Moscow Technological University (MIREA)), Alex Dubtsov (Moscow Technological University (MIREA)), Sergey Trifonov (Moscow Technological University (MIREA))
» Rim Neffati (Faculty of Sciences of Bizerte 7021 Jarzouna, University of Carthage, Tunisia)
» Sudheer . (HBNI, RRCAT, Indore), P Tiwari (HBNI, RRCAT, Indore), S Bhartiya (HBNI, RRCAT, Indore), C Mukherjee (HBNI, RRCAT, Indore), S. K. Rai (HBNI, RRCAT, Indore), A. K. Sinha (HBNI, RRCAT, Indore), V. N. Rai (HBNI, RRCAT, Indore), A. K. Srivastava (HBNI, RRCAT, Indore)
» Nikolai Schmitt (INRIA), Stéphane Lanteri (INRIA), Claire Scheid (INRIA)
» Milena Zalewska (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Magdalena Gizowska (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Izabela Kobus (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Krzysztof Perkowski (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Gustaw Konopka (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Irena Witosławska (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials), Marcin Osuchowski (Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials)
» Dae Ryun Kwon (Department of Chemistry, College of Life Science and Nano-technology, Hannam University, Daejeon 305-811, Republic of Korea), Choon Woo Lim (Department of Chemistry, College of Life Science and Nano-technology, Hannam University, Daejeon 305-811, Republic of Korea)
» Afifa Yedjour (Faculté de physique, université des sciences et de la technologie d'Oran USTO-MB)
» Shehla Honey (Centre of Excellence in Solid State Physics, University of Punjab, QAC, Lahore, Pakistan), Shahzad Naseem (Centre of Excellence in Solid State Physics, University of Punjab, QAC, Lahore, Pakistan), Ahmad Ishaq (National Centre for Physics, Quaid-e-Azam University, Islamabad, Pakistan), Malik Maaza (UNESCO-UNISA Africa Chair in Nanosciences/Nanotechnology, College of Graduate Studies, University of South Africa, Muckleneuk ridge, P O Box 392, Pretoria, South Africa)
» Adel Bitam (University Center of Tamanrasset)
Friday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Prof. Anton Kuzyk
Venue
Auditorium
14:30 - 14:45
» Giulia Tagliabue (California Institute of Technology), Adam Jermyn (University of Cambridge), Ravishankar Sundararaman (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Alex Welch (California Institute of Technology), Joseph Du Chene (California Institute of Technology), Ragip Pala (California Institute of Technology), Artur Davoyan (California Institute of Technology), Prineha Narang (Harvard University), Harry Atwater (California Institute of Technology)
14:47 - 15:02
» Adam Ginsburg (Bar-Ilan University), Assaf Y. Anderson (Bar-Ilan University), Arie Zaban (Bar-Ilan University)
15:04 - 15:19
» Chuan Zhong (Trinity College Dublin), Brian Jennings (Trinity College Dublin), Patrick Flanigan (Trinity College Dublin), Frank Bello (Trinity College Dublin), Nicolás Abadía (Trinity College Dublin), Gwenael Atcheson (Trinity College Dublin), Richard Hobbs (Trinity College Dublin), David Mccloskey (Trinity College Dublin), John Donegan (Trinity College Dublin)
15:21 - 15:36
» Hikaru Saito (Kyushu University), Naoki Yamamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
15:38 - 15:53
» Eva Raudonyte-Svirbutaviciene (Faculty of Chemistry and Geosciences, Vilnius University, Naugarduko 24, LT-03225 Vilnius, Lithuania; SRI Nature Research Centre, Institute of Geology and Geography, Akademijos 2, LT-08412 Vilnius, Lithuania), Arturas Katelnikovas (Faculty of Chemistry and Geosciences, Vilnius University, Naugarduko 24, LT-03225 Vilnius, Lithuania)
15:55 - 16:10
» Fahimeh Armin (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad), Mir Mojtaba Mirsalehi (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad)
Friday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Dr. Fernando Gonzalez-Posada Flores
Venue
Room 207
14:30 - 14:45
» Yao Zhang (Center for Material Physics (CSIC - UPV/EHU and DIPC)), Qiu-shi Meng (University of Science and Technology of China), Yang Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China), Yang Luo (University of Science and Technology of China), Yun-jie Yu (University of Science and Technology of China), Li Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China), Ruben Esteban (Center for Material Physics (CSIC - UPV/EHU and DIPC)), Zhen-chao Dong (University of Science and Technology of China), Javier Aizpurua (Center for Material Physics (CSIC - UPV/EHU and DIPC))
14:47 - 15:02
» Kevin DINI (University of Iceland), Ivan Iorsh (ITMO University), Oleg Kibis (Novosibirsk State technical university), Ivan Shelykh (University of Iceland)
15:04 - 15:19
» C. C. Hsu (Department of Physics, National Chung Cheng University), V. D. Vu (Department of Physics, National Chung Cheng University), H. W. Chiu (Department of Physics, National Chung Cheng University), R. Nababan (Department of Physics, National Chung Cheng University), Q. M. Le (Institute of Materials Science, VAST of Vietnam), S. W. Kuo (Department of Materials and Optoelectronic Science, National Sun Yat Sen University), L. K. Chau (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, National Chung Cheng University), C. C. Ting (Graduate Institute of Opto-Mechatronics, National Chung Cheng University), H. C. Kan (Department of Physics, National Chung Cheng University)
15:21 - 15:36
» Nuttawut Kongsuwan (Imperial College London), Angela Demetriadou (Imperial College London), Rohit Chikkaraddy (University of Cambridge), Felix Benz (University of Cambridge), Vladimir A Turek (University of Cambridge), Ulrich F Keyser (University of Cambridge), Jeremy J Baumberg (University of Cambridge), Ortwin Hess (Imperial College London)
15:38 - 15:53
» Sergej Orlov (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Industrial Laboratory for Photonic Technologies)
15:55 - 16:10
» Paulo André Gonçalves (Technical University of Denmark,), Sanshui Xiao (Technical University of Denmark,), Nuno Peres (University of Minho), N. Asger Mortensen (University of Southern Denmark)
Friday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Dr. Clementine Symonds
Venue
Room 412
14:30 - 14:45
14:47 - 15:02
» Jon Gorecki (Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton), Nikitas Papasimakis (Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton), Sakellaris Mailis (Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton), Vasilis Apostolopoulos (University of Southampton)
15:04 - 15:19
» Luis Guillermo Mendoza Luna (Departamento de Física, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Iztapalapa), José Luis Hernández Pozos (Departamento de Física, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Iztapalapa), Eva Mayra Rojas Ruiz (Departamento de Física, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Iztapalapa)
15:21 - 15:36
» Agnieszka Pieniążek (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland), Henryk Teisseyre (Institute of Physics PAS), Dawid Jarosz (Institute of Physics PAS), Bartłomiej S. Witkowski (Institute of Physics PAS), Anna Reszka (Institute of Physics PAS), Krzysztof Kopalko (Institute of Physics PAS), Adrian Kozanecki (Institute of Physics PAS), Marek Godlewski (Institute of Physics PAS), Bogdan J. Kowalski (Institute of Physics PAS)
15:38 - 15:53
» Oleg Khasanov (Scientific-Practical Material Research Centre, NAS of Belarus), Olga Fedotova (Scientific-Practical Material Research Centre, NAS of Belarus), Grigory Rusetsky (Scientific-Practical Material Research Centre, NAS of Belarus), Vladimir Gayvoronsky (Physics Institute NAS Ukraine), Sergey Pokutnyi (Chuiko Institute of Surface Chemistry), Eugenijus Gaizauskas (Vilnius University Laser Research Centre), Virgilijus Vaicaitis (Vilnius University Laser Research Centre)
15:55 - 16:10
» Salim Assaf (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex), Maud Viallon (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex), Alexander Korovin (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex), Yan Pennec (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Université de Lille, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex), Anthony Treyzebre (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex), Vincent Thomy (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex), Vincent Senez (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex), Daniel Dupont (HEI, 13 Rue de Toul, 59800 Lille), Michel Caillibotte (Société DAMART, Lille), Bahram Djafari-rouhani (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Université de Lille, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex)
Friday
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
Venue
Gallery
Friday
16:40 - 17:50
Chair
Prof. Shinji Hayashi
Venue
Auditorium
16:40 - 16:55
» Renaud Vallée (University of Bordeaux, Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal), Pierre Fauché (University of Bordeaux), Atsushi Yamada (Kent State University), Daniel Neuhauser (University of California, Los Angeles), Brahim Lounis (University of Bordeaux)
16:57 - 17:12
17:14 - 17:29
» Miao-Hsuan Chien (Micro and Nanosensors group, Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems, TU Wien), Mostafa Shawrav (Micro and Nanosensors group, Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems, TU Wien), Heinz Wanzenboeck (Bionanobeam group, Institute of Solid State Electronics, TU WIEN), Silvan Schmid (Micro and Nanosensors group, Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems, TU Wien)
17:31 - 17:46
» Alexander Korovin (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Université de Lille, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex), Yan Pennec (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Université de Lille, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex), Bahram Djafari-rouhani (Institut d’Electronique, de Micro-électronique et de Nanotechnologie, UMR CNRS 8520, Université de Lille, Cité Scientifique, 59652 Villeneuve d’Ascq Cedex)
Friday
16:40 - 17:50
Chair
Prof. Frank Vollmer
Venue
Room 207
16:40 - 16:55
» Rémi Pollès (Université Clermont Auvergne), Martine Mihailovic (Université Clermont Auvergne), Emmanuel Centeno (Université Clermont Auvergne), Antoine Moreau (Université Clermont Auvergne)
16:57 - 17:12
» George Zograf (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University), Mihail Petrov (ITMO University), Dmitriy Zuev (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University), Valentin Milichko (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University), Sergey Makarov (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University), Pavel Belov (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University)
17:14 - 17:29
» Gustavo Grinblat (Imperial College London), Yi Li (Imperial College London), Toshihiko Shibanuma (Imperial College London), Javier Cambiasso (Imperial College London), Michael Nielsen (Imperial College London), Emiliano Cortes (Imperial College London), Pablo Albella (Imperial College London), Aliaksandra Rakovich (Imperial College London), Rupert F Oulton (Imperial College London), Stefan Maier (Imperial College London)
17:31 - 17:46
» Bernhard Steinhauser (Johannes Kepler University Linz - Institute of Applied Physics), Cynthia Vidal (Johannes Kepler University Linz - Institute of Applied Physics), Ruxandra-Aida Barb (Johannes Kepler University Linz - Institute of Applied Physics), Johannes Heitz (Johannes Kepler University Linz - Institute of Applied Physics), Calin Hrelescu (Johannes Kepler University Linz - Institute of Applied Physics), Thomas Klar (Johannes Kepler University Linz - Institute of Applied Physics)
Friday
16:40 - 17:50
Chair
Dr. Fernando Gonzalez-Posada Flores
Venue
Room 412
16:40 - 16:55
» Sergey Savchenko (Ural Federal University, NANOTECH Centre), Alexander Vokhmintsev (Ural Federal University, NANOTECH Centre), Ilya Weinstein (Ural Federal University, NANOTECH Centre)
16:57 - 17:12
» Marco Cannas (Department of Physics and Chemistry, University of Palermo), Pietro Camarda (Department of Physics and Chemistry, University of Palermo), Lavinia Vaccaro (Department of Physics and Chemistry, University of Palermo), Fabrizio Messina (Department of Physics and Chemistry, University of Palermo), Gianpiero Buscarino (Department of Physics and Chemistry, University of Palermo), Simonpietro Agnello (Department of Physics and Chemistry, University of Palermo), Franco Gelardi (Department of Physics and Chemistry, University of Palermo)
17:14 - 17:29
» Faisal Ahmed Memon (Politecnico di Milano Italy, Mehran University of Engineering & Technology Jamshoro Pakistan), Francesco Morichetti (Politecnico di Milano Italy), Andrea Melloni (Politecnico di Milano Italy)
17:31 - 17:46
» Ivan Sinev (ITMO University), Andrey Bogdanov (ITMO University), Filipp Komissarenko (ITMO University; St. Petersburg Academic University), Kristina Frizyuk (ITMO University), Mihail Petrov (ITMO University), Ivan Mukhin (ITMO University; St. Petersburg Academic University), Sergey Makarov (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University), Anton Samusev (ITMO University), Andrei Lavrinenko (Technical University of Denmark; ITMO University), Ivan Iorsh (ITMO University)
Friday
17:55 - 18:15
Awards Ceremony and Closing Speech
Venue
Auditorium