Thursday, 4th May

Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Venue
Meeting Room 1
09:00 - 09:20
» Kevin Mulligan (University of Limerick), Helena Lenihan (University of Limerick), Justin Doran (University College Cork)
09:22 - 09:42
» Fabrice Rousseau (May), Laurent Germain (University of Toulouse, Toulouse Business School), Herve Boco (University of Toulouse, Toulouse Business School)
09:44 - 10:04
» Stuart Baumann (University of Edinburgh), Margaryta Klymak (Trinity College Dublin)
10:06 - 10:26
» Sarah Parlane (ucd), Catalina Martinez (Institute of Public Goods and Policies, CSIC-IPP, Madrid)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Venue
Meeting Room 2
09:00 - 09:20
» luca onorante (Centr), Jesus Crespo Cuaresma (vienna university of economics and business), Florian Huber (vienna university of economics and business)
09:22 - 09:42
» Laura Moretti (Central Bank of Ireland), Luca Gambetti (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona and Barcelona GSE)
09:44 - 10:04
10:06 - 10:26
» Alessia Paccagnini (University College Dublin), Roberta Cardani (University of Pavia), Stelios Bekiros (European University Institute)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Venue
Meeting Room 3
09:00 - 09:20
» Andrea Guariso (Trinity College Dublin), Martina Björkman Nyqvist (Stockholm School of Economics), Jakob Svensson (Institute for International Economic Studies (IIES), Stockholm University), David Yanagizawa-Drott (University of Zurich)
09:22 - 09:42
09:44 - 10:04
10:06 - 10:26
» Tara Mitchell (Trinity College Dublin), Carol Newman (Trinity College Dublin), Marcus Holmlund (The World Bank), Chloe Fernandez (The World Bank)
Thursday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Meeting Room 1
11:00 - 11:20
» Wessel Vermeulen (Newcastle University Business School), Masashige Hamano (Waseda University)
11:22 - 11:42
» Arman Mazhikeyev (University College Dublin)
11:44 - 12:04
» Gerda Dewit (Maynooth University), Dermot Leahy (Maynooth University)
12:06 - 12:26
» Ron Davies (University College Dublin), Arman Mazhikeyev (University College Dublin)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:26
Venue
Meeting Room 3
11:00 - 11:20
» Niall Conroy (Irish Fiscal Advisory Council), Eddie Casey (Irish Fiscal Advisory Council)
11:22 - 11:42
11:44 - 12:04
» Agustín Bénétrix (Trinity College Dublin)
12:06 - 12:26
» Christina Kinghan (Central Bank of Ireland), Conor O'toole (Central Bank of Ireland), Yvonne Mccarthy (Central Bank of Ireland)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:48
Venue
Meeting Room 3
11:00 - 11:20
11:22 - 11:42
» Melanie Jones (Cardiff Business School), duncan mcvicar (Queen's University Belfast)
11:44 - 12:04
» Tom Pierse (National University of Ireland, Galway), John McHale (National University of Ireland, Galway)
12:06 - 12:26
» Donal O'Neill (Maynooth University), Aedin Doris (Maynooth University), Olive Sweetman (Maynooth University)
Thursday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Venue
Meeting Room 1
13:30 - 13:50
» Vassilios Papavassiliou (University College Dublin), Conall O' Sullivan (University College Dublin)
13:52 - 14:12
» John Cotter (University College Dublin), Niall McGeever (University College Dublin)
14:14 - 14:34
» Peter Dunne (Centra Bank of Ireland), Maite De Sola Perea (National Bank of Belgium), Martin Puhl (Oesterreichishe Nationalbank), Thomas Reininger (Oesterreichishe Nationalbank)
14:36 - 14:56
» Brian Byrne (Dublin Institute of Technology), Jennifer Shang (Dublin Institute of Technology), Yinqui Zhang (Dublin Institute of Technology)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Venue
Meeting Room 2
13:30 - 13:50
» Karina Doorley (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research), Elena Stancanelli (Paris Jourdan School of Economics)
13:52 - 14:12
» Aspasia Bizopoulou (University of Edinburgh)
14:14 - 14:34
14:36 - 14:56
» Rowena Pecchenino (Maynooth University), Julie Byrne (ucd)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Venue
Meeting Room 3
13:30 - 13:50
13:52 - 14:12
14:14 - 14:34
» Terry O'Malley (Central Bank of Ireland; University College Dublin)
14:36 - 14:56
» Kieran McQuinn (Economic and Social Research Institute), Daniel Foley (ECB), Niall Mc Inerney (Economic and Social Research Institute)
Thursday
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee
Thursday
15:30 - 16:45
Venue
Meeting Room 1
15:30 - 15:50
» Davide Romelli (Trinity College Dublin), Donato Masciandaro (Bocconi University), Paola Profeta (Bocconi University)
15:52 - 16:12
» Georgios Georgiadis (ECB), Martina Jancokova (ECB and Goethe University Frankfurt)
16:14 - 16:34
» David Byrne (Central Bank of Ireland), Robert Kelly (Centra Bank of Ireland)
Thursday
15:30 - 16:56
Venue
Meeting Room 2
15:30 - 15:50
» Jason Harold (National University of Ireland, Galway), Sean Lyons (Economic and Social Research Institute), John Cullinan (NUI Galway)
15:52 - 16:12
» Viacheslav Yakubenko (Georg-August Universität Göttingen)
16:14 - 16:34
» Tom McDermott (UCC), Paul Kilgarriff (UCC), Amaya Vega (NUI Galway), Cathal O'donoghue (NUI Galway), Karyn Morrissey (University of Exeter)
Thursday
15:30 - 16:45
Venue
Meeting Room 3
15:30 - 15:50
» Robbie Butler (University College Cork), David Butler (University College Cork), Rory O'Riordan (University College Cork)
15:52 - 16:12
16:14 - 16:34
» Farai Jena (University of Sussex), Barry Reilly (University of Sussex), Hannah Sam (University of Sussex)
Thursday
17:00 - 18:30
KN-1
Plenary session:The Economic and Social Review Guest Lecture
Venue
Main Auditorium
17:00
The One True Explanation of the Great Enrichment: Liberal Ideas.
»
Deirdre McCloskey
The University of Chicago at Illinois
Thursday
19:00 - 22:30
Conference Dinner
Venue
Clayton Hotel Cardiff Lane

Friday, 5th May

Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Venue
Meeting Room 1
09:00 - 09:20
» Holger Goerg (Kiel Institute for the World Economy and University of Kiel)
09:22 - 09:42
» Neill Killeen (University College Dublin / ESRB Secretariat), Ron Davies (ucd)
09:44 - 10:04
» Zuzanna Studnicka (ESRI), Martina Lawless (ESRI)
10:06 - 10:26
» Iulia Siedschlag (Economic and Social Research Institute), Gavin Murphy (Department of Finance)
Friday
09:00 - 10:26
Venue
Meeting Room 2
09:00 - 09:20
» Katharina Bergant (Trinity), Fergal McCann (Central Bank of Ireland), Matteo Crosignani (Federal Reserve Board), Viral Archarya (Reserve Bank of India, NYU), Tim Eisert (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
09:22 - 09:42
» Frederic Malherbe (London Business School), Michael McMahon (University of Warwick)
09:44 - 10:04
» Thore Kockerols (Central Bank of Ireland / Universite Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne), Katharina Bergant (Trinity)
10:06 - 10:26
» Apostolos Fasianos (Central Bank of Ireland / University of Limerick), Tara McIndoe Calder (Centra Bank of Ireland), Julia Le Blanc (Bundesbank), Reamonn Lydon (Centra Bank of Ireland)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Venue
Meeting Room 3
09:00 - 09:20
» Cathal O'donoghue (NUI Galway), Jason Loughrey (Teagasc), John Lennon (Teagasc), Paul Kilgarriff (UCC)
09:22 - 09:42
» Micheal Collins (University College Dublin), Gerry Hughes (Trinity College Dublin)
09:44 - 10:04
» Neil Rowland (Queen's University Belfast), Ian Shuttleworth (Queen's University Belfast), duncan mcvicar (Queen's University Belfast)
10:06 - 10:26
» Michael Savage (ESRI), Tim Callan (ESRI), Brian Nolan (Department of Social Policy and Intervention and Institute for New Economic Thinking at the Oxford Martin School)
Friday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Meeting Room 1
11:00 - 11:20
» Petri Böckerman (Turku School of Economics, Labour Institute for Economic Research, and IZA), Mika Haapanen (University of Jyväskylä / UCD), Christopher Jepsen (University College Dublin)
11:22 - 11:42
» Celeste Carruthers (University of Tennessee), William Fox (University of Tennessee), Christopher Jepsen (University College Dublin)
11:44 - 12:04
» Andreina Naddeo (Royal Holloway, University of London)
12:06 - 12:26
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Meeting Room 2
11:00 - 11:20
» Derrick Abudu (University of Nottingham.)
11:22 - 11:42
» Martina Kirchberger (Trinity College Dublin), Doug Gollin (University of Oxford), David Lagakos (UC San Diego)
11:44 - 12:04
» Margaryta Klymak (Trinity College Dublin)
12:06 - 12:26
» Adnan Velic (Dublin Institute of Technology), Clemens Struck (University College Dublin)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Meeting Room 3
11:00 - 11:20
» Edel Doherty (NUI Galway), Michelle Queally (NUI Galway), John Cullinan (NUI Galway), Paddy Gillespie (NUI Galway)
11:22 - 11:42
» Valentina Tonei (University of York), Anne Nolan (Economic and Social Research Institute)
11:44 - 12:04
12:06 - 12:26
» Brendan Kennelly (NUI Galway), Caragh Behan (University College Dublin)
Friday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Friday
13:30 - 15:40
Venue
Meeting Room 1
13:30 - 13:50
» Hamed Ghiaie (Universit´e de Cergy-Pontoise)
13:52 - 14:12
» Lisa Sheenan (Central Bank of Ireland), Maria Woods (Central Bank of Ireland), Gerard Kennedy (Central Bank of Ireland)
14:14 - 14:34
» Matthew Collins (Economic and Social Research Institute), John Curtis (Economic and Social Research Institute)
14:36 - 14:56
» Martina Lawless (ESRI), Donal Lynch (Department of Finance)
Friday
13:30 - 15:00
Venue
Meeting Room 2
13:30 - 13:50
» Alexander Straub (Leibniz University of Hannover), Attakrit Leckcivilize (University of Aberdeen)
13:52 - 14:12
» Adele Whelan (ESRI), Seamus Mcguinness (ESRI)
14:14 - 14:34
» Ragnhild Balsvik (Norwegian School of Economics), Doireann Fitzgerald (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis), Stefanie Haller (University College Dublin)
14:36 - 14:56
» Elish Kelly (Economic and Social Research Institute), Alan Barrett (Economic and Social Research Institute)
Friday
13:30 - 15:00
Venue
Meeting Room 3
13:30 - 13:50
13:52 - 14:12
» Urszula Szczerbowicz (Banque de France), Natacha Valla (European Investment Bank), Imène Rahmouni-Rousseau (Banque de France), Vincent Legroux (Banque de France)
14:14 - 14:34
» Katharina Bergant (Central Bank of Ireland and Trinity College Dublin)
14:36 - 14:56
» supriya kapoor (University College Dublin)
Friday
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
Friday
15:30 - 15:35
Presenation of Edgeworth and Novartis Prizes
Venue
Main Auditorium
Friday
15:30 - 17:00
KN-2
Plenary session: Edgeworth Guest Lecture
Venue
Main Auditorium
15:30
What's Wrong With Macro: Why Central Bank Models Failed and How to Repair Them
»
John Muellbauer
Oxford
Friday
17:00 - 17:30
Irish Economic Association AGM
Venue
Meeting Room 1