Friday, 5th May

Friday
08:00 - 09:00
Breakfast
Venue
Dorothy Quincy Ballroom
Friday
09:00 - 09:30
Welcome Remarks
Venue
Salons 4 & 5
Friday
09:30 - 11:00
Chair
Debbie Korenstein
Venue
Salons 4 & 5
09:30
» Ariel Green (Johns Hopkins University), Monica Tung (Johns Hopkins University), Jodi Segal (Johns Hopkins University)
09:45
» Jean Pannikottu (Northeast Ohio Medical University), Monica Tung (Johns Hopkins University), Stephanie Nothelle (Johns Hopkins University), Ritu Sharma (Johns Hopkins University), Jodi Segal (Johns Hopkins University)
10:00
» Neha Joshi (Lucile Packard Children's Hospital, Department of Pediatrics, Stanford University), Brian Peter Lucas (White River Junction Vermont VAMC and Geisel Medicine School at Dartmouth), Alan Schroeder (Lucile Packard Children's Hospital, Department of Pediatrics, Stanford University)
10:15
» Joy Eckert (The George Washington University), Alycia Hogenmiller (Georgetown University Medical Center)
Friday
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Foyer
Friday
11:30 - 12:00
KN-1
Keynote
Venue
Salons 4 & 5
11:30
»
Prof. Jeffrey D. Sachs
Columbia University
Friday
12:00 - 12:30
Chair
Alan Schroeder
Venue
Salons 1, 2, & 3
12:00
» Lojan Sivakumaran (McGill University), Emily McDonald (McGill University), Jaron Chong (McGill University), Benoit Gallix (McGill University), Todd Lee (McGill University)
12:03
» Monica Tung (Johns Hopkins University), Ritu Sharma (Johns Hopkins University), Jean Pannikottu (Northeast Ohio Medical University), Stephanie Nothelle (Johns Hopkins University), Jodi Segal (Johns Hopkins University)
12:06
» Stephanie Nothelle (Johns Hopkins University), Ritu Sharma (Johns Hopkins University), Monica Tung (Johns Hopkins University), Jean Pannikottu (Northeast Ohio Medical University), Jodi Segal (Johns Hopkins University)
12:09
» Jane Muir (University of Virginia School of Nursing)
12:12
» Sara Diana Pasik (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai), Sophia Chiu (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai), Catherine Sinfield (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai), Jeong Yun (John) Yang (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai), Aakash Keswani (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai), SriLekha Tummalapalli (Mount Sinai Hospital), Hyung Cho (Mount Sinai Hospital), Mona Krouss (Mount Sinai Hospital)
12:15
» Jamal Nabhani (David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA), Vishnukamal Golla (David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA), Alan Kaplan (David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA), Chris Saigal (David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA)
12:18
» Scott Bates (Children's Hospital Colorado), Kristen Hounsel (Children's Hospital Colorado), David Keller (University of Colorado School of Medicine), Anita Rich (Children's Hospital Colorado), Ellen Servetar (Children's Hospital Colorado), Christopher Stille (University of Colorado School of Medicine)
Friday
12:00 - 12:30
Chair
Andrew Foy
Venue
Salons 6, 7, & 8
12:00
» Meridithe Mendelsohn (Antioch University, Graduate Program in Leadership & Change)
12:03
» Sanket Dhruva (Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Clinical Scholars Program, Yale School of Medicine), Pinar Karaca-mandic (University of Minnesota), Nilay Shah (Mayo Clinic), Daniel Shaw (Yale University School of Medicine), Joseph Ross (Yale University School of Medicine)
12:06
» Alan Drabkin (DynaMed Plus, LLC), Courtney Scanlon (Tufts Medical School), Ronald Adler (University of Massachusetts Medical School), Stephen Martin (University of Massachusetts Medical School), Wayne Altman (Tufts Medical School)
12:09
12:12
» Tandrea Hilliard (American Institutes for Research), Jason Brinkley (American), Elizabeth Horner (American Institutes for Research), Christopher Duffrin (East Carolina University)
12:15
» Fred Amell (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine), Pooja Sheth (Einstein College of Medicine), Ross Merkin (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine), Caroline Park (Einstein College of Medicine), Shey Mukundun (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine), Daniel Howell (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine), Anand Jagannath (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine), Kenny Ye (Einstein College of Medicine), Konstantin Boroda (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine), Taylor Miller (Mount Sinai Beth Israel, Icahn School of Medicine), John Dicapua (Mount Sinai Beth Israel, Icahn School of Medicine), Benjamin Graif (Mount Sinai Beth Israel, Icahn School of Medicine), Danielle Soldin (Mount Sinai Beth Israel, Icahn School of Medicine), Darlene Lefrancois (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine), Sharon Leung (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine), Kevin Fernandes (Einstein College of Medicine), Henal Motiwala (Frank H. Netter School of Medicine), Glyn Elwyn (Dartmouth College)
12:18
12:21
» Kathleen Fairfield (Maine Medical Center Research Institute), Kimberly Murray (Maine Medical Center Research Institute), Cliff Rosen (Maine Medical Center Research Institute), Rebecca Hillyer (Maine Medical Center Research Institute)
Friday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch (concurrent w/ Poster Session)
Venue
Salons 4 & 5
Friday
12:30 - 13:30
Venue
Rear of Salons 4 & 5
» Marilyn Hamilton (Childrens Mercy Hospital, Kansas City), Rangaraj Selvarangan (Childrens Mercy Hospital, Kansas City), Michele Fix (Childrens Mercy Hospital, Kansas City), Lynn Shriver (Childrens Mercy Hospital, Kansas City)
» Robin Cogan (Camden City District), Candida Rodriguez (Mi Casita Day Care Center Inc., East), Laura Jimenez (Mi Casita Day Care Center Inc., East)
» Michelle Telfer (Frontier Nursing University & Yale University School of Nursing), Diana Jolles (Frontier Nursing University), Jessica Illuzzi (Yale University School of Medicine)
Friday
13:30 - 14:00
Chair
Nancy Kressin
Venue
Salons 1, 2, & 3
13:30
» ana velazquez (Mount Sinai Beth Israel, Icahn School of Medicine), Mariana Mercader (Mount Sinai Beth Israel, Icahn School of Medicine), Krystle Hernandez (Mount Sinai Beth Israel, Icahn School of Medicine), Rifat Mamun (Mount Sinai Beth Israel, Icahn School of Medicine), Daniel Steinberg (Mount Sinai Beth Israel, Icahn School of Medicine), Alfred Burger (Mount Sinai Beth Israel, Icahn School of Medicine)
13:33
» Marnie Wilson (McGill University), Jennifer Murray (McGill University), Ramy Saleh (McGill University), Cara Tannenbaum (Université de Montréal), Todd Lee (McGill University), Emily McDonald (McGill University)
13:36
» Stephanie Chen (Kaiser Permanente San Francisco Medical Center), Sonali Palchaudhuri (Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center), Sammy Zakaria (Johns Hopkins)
13:39
» Sonali Palchaudhuri (Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center), Stephanie Chen (Kaiser Permanente San Francisco Medical Center), Jonathon Thorp (Johns Hopkins Bayview), Jeff Trost (Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center), Anthony Accurso (New York University Department of Population Health)
13:42
» Laura Wallace (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Philip Chan (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Christopher Lawrence (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Christina Creel-Bulos (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Michael Willman (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Morkos El-Hayek Sahar (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Damini Tandon (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Aristides Diamant (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Ryan Rees (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Chandra Aubin (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis)
13:45
» Michael Tchou (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), Sonya Tang Girdwood (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), Benjamin Wormser (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), Meifawn Poole (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), Stephanie Davis (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), J. Timothy Caldwell (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), Lauren Shannon (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), John Dougan (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), Philip Hagedorn (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), Jeffrey Simmons (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), Jeffrey Anderson (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center), Patrick Brady (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center)
13:48
» Shannon Wu (Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health), Kitty Chan (Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health)
Friday
13:30 - 14:00
Chair
Drew Foy
Venue
Salons 6, 7, & 8
13:30
» Andrew Foy (PENN STATE MS HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER), Lauren J. Van Scoy (PENN STATE MS HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER), Benjamin Levi (PENN STATE MS HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER), Ashley Bucher (PENN STATE MS HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER), Renee Stewart (PENN STATE MS HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER), Anne Dimmock (PENN STATE MS HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER), Michael Green (PENN STATE MS HERSHEY MEDICAL CENTER)
13:33
» Chris Duke (Altarum Institute), Christine Stanik (Altarum Institute), Beth Beaudin-Seiler (Altarum Institute)
13:36
» Andrew Valeras (NH Dartmouth Family Medicine Residency), Jacqueline Morse (NH Dartmouth Family Medicine Residency), Dominic Geffken (NH Dartmouth Family Medicine Residency), Aimee Valeras (NH Dartmouth Family Medicine Residency)
13:39
» Christina Creel-Bulos (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Stephanie Charshafian (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), Brian T. Wessman (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis)
13:42
» Yaara Zisman Ilani (Dartmouth College), Glyn Elwyn (Dartmouth College), David Shern (National Association of State Mental Health Program Directors)
Friday
14:00 - 14:25
Break & Posters
Venue
Rear of Salons 4 & 5
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Chair
Dan Morgan
Venue
Salons 4 & 5
» Lauren Taylor (University of Wisconsin Department of Surgery), Sara Johnson (University of Wisconsin), Michael Nabozny (University of Wisconsin Department of Surgery), Nicole Steffens (Denver Public Health), Jennifer Tucholka (University of Wisconsin Department of Surgery), Kristine Kwekkeboom (University of Wisconsin), Karen Brasel (Oregon Health and Science University), Toby Campbell (University of Wisconsin), Margaret (Gretchen) Schwarze (University of Wisconsin Department of Surgery)
» Naykky Singh Ospina (University of Florida), Kari Phillips (Mayo Clinic School of Medicine, Rochester, MN), Rene Rodriguez-gutierrez (Knowledge and Evaluation Research Unit, Mayo Clinic), Ana Castaneda-guarderas (Department of Emergency Medicine, Aventura Hospital and Medical Center, Miami, FL), Michael Gionfriddo (Center for Pharmacy Innovation and Outcomes, Geisinger Health System, Forty Fort, PA), Victor Montori (Knowledge and Evaluation Research Unit, Mayo Clinic)
» Fred Amell (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine), Ross Merkin (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine), Darlene Lefrancois (Montefiore Medical Center, Department of Internal Medicine)
» Amy Linsky (VA Boston Healthcare System), Steven Simon (VA Boston Healthcare System), Kelly Stolzmann (VA Boston Healthcare System), Mark Meterko (VHA Office of Analytics and Business Intelligence)
Friday
16:00 - 16:45
PL-1
Plenary on The Lancet Right Care Series
Venue
Salons 4 & 5
16:00
Moving towards Right Care: Controversies and Next Steps
»
Lancet Authors
Lancet Series
Friday
16:45 - 17:00
Awards and Closing
Venue
Salons 4&5
Friday
18:00 - 20:30
Welcome Reception
Venue
Quincy Ballroom