Wednesday, 4th April

Wednesday
14:00 - 14:50
Welcome To TechCon: Opening Session
Venue
Grand Ballroom A&F
Wednesday
15:00 - 15:50
Chair
Rhonda Holt
Venue
Grand Ballroom B
» Josh Winterrowd (MontanaPBS), Rhonda Holt (PBS)
Wednesday
15:00 - 15:50
Chair
Rick Hunt
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
» Lisa Hobbs (Ericsson), Chris Homer (Chris Homer LLC), Terry Douds (WOUB)
Wednesday
15:00 - 15:50
Chair
Nick Agresti
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Nick Agresti (PBS), Kristen Hurley (WGBH), Spencer Terry (KUED / University of Utah), Brent Burton (WSRE), Sally Schwein - Wicks (Colorado Public Television)
Wednesday
15:00 - 15:50
Chair
David French
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Ted Krichels (Corporation for Public Broadcasting)
Wednesday
15:00 - 15:50
Chair
Amy Sample
Venue
St. Croix A
» Amy Sample (PBS Digital & Marketing), Jim Sterne (Digital Analytics Association)
Wednesday
15:00 - 15:50
Chair
Tara Vaezi
Venue
St. Croix B
» Tara Vaezi (PBS), Pam Johnston (FRONTLINE), Nick Andersen (WGBH - MASTERPIECE)
Wednesday
16:00 - 16:30
PM Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Venue
Grand Ballroom - Foyer
Wednesday
16:30 - 17:50
Chair
Tom Crowe
Venue
Grand Ballroom A&F
» Meg Keller (PBS), Tom Crowe (PBS)
Wednesday
16:30 - 17:50
Chair
Maura McKinley-Tull, Mary Anne Hayes
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Colleen Wilson (KQED), Umbreen Bhatti (KQED)
Wednesday
16:30 - 17:50
W1630-GBE
Chair
Katie Wilson
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Sloan Carroll (Public Broadcasting Service), Lina Blanco (KQED), Lisa Bralts (Illinois Public Media), Jackie Bruleigh (WGBH), Lindsay Rassmann (NJTV News), Ashley Urdang (KQED), Carl Zornes (Georgia Public Broadcasting)
Wednesday
16:30 - 17:50
Chair
José Fernández
Venue
St. Croix A
» Tim Bischoff (KET), Sara Robertson (KLRU-TV), Melissa Major (WNET/Thirteen)
Wednesday
16:30 - 17:50
Chair
Leif Brostrom
Venue
St. Croix B
» Jill Arrigoni (Twin Cities PBS), Maribel Lopez (Twin Cities PBS), Alex Stahlmann (Twin Cities PBS)
Wednesday
18:00 - 18:50
Chair
Maura McKinley-Tull
Venue
Grand Ballroom B
Wednesday
18:00 - 18:50
W1800-GBC
Chair
Rachelle Byars-Sargent
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
» Rachelle Byars-Sargent (PBS)
Wednesday
18:00 - 18:50
Chair
Nick Agresti
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Nancy Carter (Myers), Crist Myers (Myers), Nathan Mccarthy (Myers)
Wednesday
18:00 - 18:50
Chair
Rick Hunt
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Steve Holmes (Public Media Company), Marc Hand (Public Media Company)
Wednesday
18:00 - 18:50
Chair
Jen Hinders
Venue
St. Croix A
» Jen Hinders (PBS Digital)
Wednesday
18:00 - 18:50
Chair
Tara Vaezi
Venue
St. Croix B
» Tara Vaezi (PBS), Eric Freeland (PBS Digital), Lori Dicker (PBS), Brandon Arolfo (PBS), Sloan Carroll (PBS)

Thursday, 5th April

Thursday
07:00 - 08:15
Networking Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Venue
Grand Ballroom H&G
Thursday
08:30 - 09:20
KN-1
Keynote: Geoff Ramsey of eMarketer
Venue
Grand Ballroom A&F
08:30
»
Geoff Ramsey
eMarketer
Thursday
09:30 - 10:20
Chair
Sarah Jacobs
Venue
Grand Ballroom B
» Carly Severn (KQED), Taylor Shore (Iowa Public Television)
Thursday
09:30 - 10:20
Chair
Douglas Pelenberg
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
» Chris Reynolds (Prime Focus Technologies), Vimalesh Melwani (Prime Focus Technologies)
Thursday
09:30 - 10:20
Chair
Nick Agresti
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Nicole Quirk (KOCE / PBS SoCal)
» Wendy Ross (PBS), Spencer Terry (KUED), Kristen Doogan (Alaska Public Media), Nicole Quirk (KOCE / PBS SoCal)
Thursday
09:30 - 10:20
Chair
Renard Jenkins, Mary Anne Hayes
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Tim Mangini (WGBH Production Group), Renard Jenkins (PBS)
Thursday
09:30 - 10:20
Chair
Max Duke
Venue
St. Croix A
» Maja Mrkoci (Corporation for Public Broadcasting)
Thursday
09:30 - 10:20
Chair
Amy Sample
Venue
St. Croix B
Thursday
10:30 - 11:00
AM Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Venue
Grand Ballroom H&G
Thursday
11:00 - 11:50
Chair
Eric Wolf
Venue
Grand Ballroom B
» Janet Gardner (Perspective TV), Renard Jenkins (PBS), Eric Wolf (PBS)
Thursday
11:00 - 11:50
Chair
David French
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
Thursday
11:00 - 11:50
Chair
Nick Agresti
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Wendy Ross (Traffic Advisory Committee), Kimberlee Namen (The Programming Service for Public Television), Spencer Terry (KUED / University of Utah), Keith Jacoby (MontanaPBS)
Thursday
11:00 - 11:50
Chair
Chris Homer
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Chris Homer (Chris Homer LLC), Mark Corl (Triveni Digital), Walid Hamri (ATEME Inc.)
Thursday
11:00 - 11:50
Chair
Max Duke
Venue
St. Croix A
» Tabitha Safdi (South Carolina ETV), Mark Jahnke (South Carolina ETV)
Thursday
11:00 - 11:50
Chair
Amy Lust
Venue
St. Croix B
» Amy Lust (PBS), Katie Wilson (PBS)
Thursday
12:00 - 13:20
KN-2
Programming Pipeline Luncheon
Venue
Grand Ballroom A&F
12:00
»
Bill Gardner
PBS
Thursday
13:30 - 14:20
Chair
Amy Lust
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
» Amy Lust (PBS), Jennifer Hinders (PBS), Tammy Carpowich (KPBS), Mary Gribulis (WMHT Public Media), Max Duke (PBS)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:20
Chair
Jon Burns
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Jon Burns (PBS KIDS Digital), Aaron Berkowitz (PBS KIDS Digital)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:20
Chair
Bob Mullins
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Meg Keller (PBS), Suzanne Kembel (New Mexico PBS), Bob Mullins (PBS)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:20
Chair
Joy Yu, Ken Walters
Venue
St. Croix A
» Shane Miner (WGBH - Technology Group), Ryan Groth (WGBH - Technology Group), Marcus Hill (Litewire)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:20
Chair
Chris Homer
Venue
St. Croix B
Thursday
14:30 - 15:20
Chair
Kevin Ruppenthal
Venue
Grand Ballroom A&F
» Kevin Ruppenthal (PBS)
Thursday
14:30 - 15:20
Chair
Matt Schoch
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Eric Freeland (PBS Digital)
Thursday
14:30 - 15:20
Chair
Amy Lust
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Ami Kim (WCVE/Community Idea Stations), Colleen Wilson (KQED)
Thursday
14:30 - 15:20
Chair
Nick Agresti
Venue
St. Croix A
» Wendy Ross (Traffic Advisory Committee), Kristen Hurley (WGBH), Suzanne Kembel (New Mexico PBS), Kristen Doogan (Alaska Public Media)
Thursday
15:30 - 16:00
PM Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Venue
Grand Ballroom H&G
Thursday
16:00 - 16:50
Chair
Rhonda Holt
Venue
Grand Ballroom B
» Deanna Mackey (PTMMG), Debra Solt (Vegas PBS), Cheraine Stanford (Content Strategy Director)
Thursday
16:00 - 16:50
Chair
José Fernández
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
» Joseph Liu (KCTS9), Patty Lindley (KCTS9)
Thursday
16:00 - 16:50
T1600-GBD
Chair
Kristin Haley
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Kristin Haley (PBS), Kristin Benjamin (WUCF TV)
Thursday
16:00 - 16:50
Chair
Emily Kayser
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Emily Kayser (PBS), Eric Freeland (PBS), Lori Dicker (PBS), Mary Gribulis (WMHT Public Media)
Thursday
16:00 - 16:50
Chair
Renard Jenkins
Venue
St. Croix A
» Matthew Goldman (Ericsson), John Mailhot (Imagine Communications)
Thursday
16:00 - 16:50
Chair
Alex Loker
Venue
St. Croix B
» Shadi Sabra (Ideastream - WVIZ Cleveland Ohio)
Thursday
17:00 - 17:50
Chair
Nick Agresti
Venue
Grand Ballroom B
» Nick Agresti (PBS), Kristen Doogan (Alaska Public Media), Sally Schwein - Wicks (Colorado Public Television), Virginia Nelson (Vegas PBS), Kimberlee Namen (The Programming Service for Public Television)
Thursday
17:00 - 17:50
Chair
José Fernández
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
» Jess Snyder (WETA), William Tam (WNET/Thirteen), Augustus Mayo (Twin Cities Public Television)
Thursday
17:00 - 17:50
Chair
Emily Kayser
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Pam Johnston (FRONTLINE), Carla Borras (WGBH - FRONTLINE)
Thursday
17:00 - 17:50
Chair
Susana Lopez, Adam Austin
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Mark Bishop (T-Mobile), Dana Golub (PBS), Duane Smith (OPB), Dennis Wallace (Meintel, Sgrignoli, & Wallace, LLC)
Thursday
17:00 - 17:50
Chair
David French
Venue
St. Croix A
Thursday
17:00 - 17:50
Chair
Renard Jenkins, Craig Carter
Venue
St. Croix B
» Thomas Edwards (FOX Networks Engingeering & Operations)
Thursday
18:00 - 19:00
Networking Reception in Exhibit Hall
Venue
Grand Ballroom H&G
Thursday
19:00 - 19:50
Chair
Brian Jones, Eric Timmerman
Venue
St. Croix A
» Chris Ostertag (KLRU-TV Austin PBS), Sara Robertson (KLRU-TV Austin PBS)
Thursday
19:00 - 19:50
Chair
Jeremy Teres
Venue
St. Croix B
» Jeremy Teres (PBS), Andrew Maccartney (Georgia Public Broadcasting), Tim Olson (KQED), Renard Jenkins (PBS)

Friday, 6th April

Friday
07:00 - 08:15
Networking Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Venue
Grand Ballroom H&G
Friday
08:30 - 09:20
KN-3
State of the System with Paula Kerger
Venue
Grand Ballroom A&F
08:30
»
Paula Kerger
PBS
Friday
09:30 - 10:00
AM Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Venue
Grand Ballroom H&G
Friday
10:00 - 11:20
Chair
Eric Wolf
Venue
Grand Ballroom A&F
» Todd Gray (Gray Miller Persh LLP), Patrick Butler (America's Public Television Stations)
Friday
10:00 - 11:20
Chair
Mark Roy
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
» Megan McGough Christian (WGBH - FRONTLINE), Shane Miner (WGBH - Technology Group), Chris Fournelle (The Outpost at WGBH)
Friday
10:00 - 11:20
Chair
Eric Timmerman, Yvonne Bennett
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Amanda Moore (KLRU-TV Austin PBS), Emily Halevy (Preserve South), James Cole (KLRU-TV Austin PBS), Chris Ostertag (KLRU-TV Austin PBS)
Friday
10:00 - 11:20
Chair
Nick Agresti
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Nancy Carter (Myers), Nicole Quirk (Myers), Anthony Kubiak (Myers), Timothy McMahon (Myers)
Friday
10:00 - 11:20
Chair
Amy Sample
Venue
St. Croix A
» Joseph Miscavige (PBS), Andrea Schutzman (PBS), Toanya Kesse (PBS), Shauna Lemieux (Vegas PBS), Jon Burns (PBS KIDS Digital)
Friday
10:00 - 11:20
Chair
Ashley Carufel
Venue
St. Croix B
» Ashley Carufel (PBS), Angela Massino (WCVE/Community Idea Stations), Travis Daub (PBS NewsHour), Tory Starr (WGBH)
Friday
11:30 - 12:20
Chair
Sylvain Nazef
Venue
Grand Ballroom B
Friday
11:30 - 12:20
Chair
Mark Roy
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
» Wayne Pecena (Texas A&M University-KAMU)
Friday
11:30 - 12:20
Chair
Craig Carter, Yvonne Bennett
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
Friday
11:30 - 12:20
Chair
José Fernández
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Jose Fernandez (PBS), Leif Brostrom (PBS), Tara Vaezi (PBS), Joe Hilton (PBS)
Friday
11:30 - 12:20
Chair
Renard Jenkins, Brian Jones
Venue
St. Croix A
Friday
11:30 - 12:20
Chair
Katie Wilson
Venue
St. Croix B
» Lauren Prestileo (American Experience/WGBH), Cheraine Stanford (WPSU), Linda Wei (Nashville Public Television)
Friday
12:30 - 13:50
Networking Luncheon
Venue
Grand Ballroom A&F
Friday
14:00 - 14:50
Chair
Eric Timmerman
Venue
Grand Ballroom B
Friday
14:00 - 14:50
Chair
Kristen Haley
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
» Rebecca Fraimow (WGBH), Leslie Bourgeois (Louisiana Public Broadcasting), Catriona Schlosser (CUNY-TV), Selena Chau (Los Angeles Philharmonic), Lorena Ramirez-Lopez (DC Public Library Memory Lab Network)
Friday
14:00 - 14:50
Chair
Sylvain Nazef, Renard Jenkins
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» Robert Erickson (Grass Valley, a Belden brand), Karl Kuhn (Tektronix)
Friday
14:00 - 14:50
Chair
Katie Wilson
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Chad Davis (netNebraska), Bohdan Zachary (Milwaukee PBS), Chris Ostertag (KLRU-TV Austin PBS), Charlotte Cushing (South Florida PBS)
Friday
14:00 - 14:50
Chair
Leif Brostrom
Venue
St. Croix A
» Daniel Levy (PBS Digital Studios), Leslie Datsis (PBS Digital Studios)
Friday
14:00 - 14:50
Chair
Nick Agresti
Venue
St. Croix B
» Wendy Ross (Traffic Advisory Committee), Keith Jacoby (MontanaPBS), Kristen Hurley (WGBH)
Friday
15:00 - 15:30
PM Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Venue
Grand Ballroom H&G
Friday
15:30 - 16:20
Chair
Max Duke
Venue
Grand Ballroom B
» Marc Pultuskier (CPB), Tim Olson (KQED), Scott Nourse (PBS Digital), Robert Kempf (WGBH)
Friday
15:30 - 16:20
Chair
Philip Schoene, Don Phillips
Venue
Grand Ballroom C
Friday
15:30 - 16:20
Chair
Douglas Pelenberg, Renard Jenkins
Venue
Grand Ballroom D
» John Humphrey (Hitachi Kokusai Electric America)
Friday
15:30 - 16:20
Chair
Amy Sample
Venue
Grand Ballroom E
» Amy Sample (Public Broadcasting Service), Raj Bhansali (PBS)
Friday
15:30 - 16:20
Chair
Dana Golub, George Molnar
Venue
St. Croix A
» Fred Engel (UNC-TV), Red Grasso (North Carolina Department of Information Technology), Paul Allan Sadowski (State of North Carolina, Broadcast Infrastructure (retired))
Friday
15:30 - 16:20
Chair
Kevin Ruppenthal
Venue
St. Croix B
» Terry Harvey (NY Joint Master Control)
Friday
16:30 - 17:45
KN-4
TechCon Town Hall
Venue
Grand Ballroom A&F
16:30
»
TechCon Attendees & PBS Staff
PBS
Friday
18:00 - 19:30
Closing Reception at 1OAK
Venue
1OAK