Wednesday, 2nd September

Wednesday
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception
Venue
The Great Hall, Queens University

Thursday, 3rd September

Thursday
08:50 - 09:00
Conference Opens
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre 01005 / GM001
08:50
Open & Welcome
»
Prof. James McElnay
Queens University Belfast
Thursday
09:00 - 09:15
KN-1.1
Keynote: Jonathan Bell
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
Thursday
09:15 - 09:30
KN-1.2
Keynote: Robert Burke
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
09:15
TBC
»
Robert Burke
Bombardier Aerospace
Thursday
09:30 - 09:45
KN-1.3
Keynote: Mark Nodder
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 /GM001
09:30
»
Mark Nodder
Wrightbus
Thursday
09:45 - 10:00
KN-4
Keynote: Simon Allsop
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
09:45
»
Simon Allsop
Dassault Systemes
Thursday
10:00 - 10:30
Tea & Coffee
Thursday
10:30 - 10:45
PL-1.1
Plenary: David McCabe
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
10:30
»
David McCabe
RLC Langford Lodge
Thursday
10:45 - 11:00
PL-1.2
Plenary: Richard McBride
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
10:45
TBC
»
Ross Kane
BE Aerospace
Thursday
11:00 - 11:15
PL-1.3
Plenary: Cate McCandless
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
11:00
»
Kate McCandless
Schlumberger Oilfield UK
Thursday
11:15 - 11:30
PL-1.4
Plenary: Eileen Montgomery
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
11:15
»
Eileen Montgomery
Crane Fluid Handling
Thursday
11:30 - 11:45
PL-1.5
Plenary: Conor Quinn
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
11:30
»
Conor Quinn
Queens University Belfast
Thursday
11:45 - 12:00
PL-1.6
Plenary: Tom Edgar
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
11:45
»
Tom Edgar
Queens University Belfast
Thursday
12:00 - 12:15
PL-1.7
Plenary: Conor Patterson & Joe English
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
12:00
An Introduction to Our Innovation Alliance
»
Conor Patterson & Joe English
Innovation Alliance
Thursday
12:15 - 12:45
PA-1.1
Panel
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
12:15
Panel Discussion
»
All Speakers
Thursday
12:45 - 14:00
Lunch
Thursday
14:00 - 15:15
Chair
Seamus Gordon
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2014
14:00
» Barry Ronan (Schivo Precision, Cork Road, Waterford, Republic of Ireland), Jonathan Downey (Schivo Precision, Cork Road, Waterford, Republic of Ireland), Liam OShea (South Eastern Applied Materials (SEAM) Research Centre, Waterford Institute of Technology), Paul O'leary (Flexible Wireless Research Group, Waterford Institute of Technology), Denis O'sullivan (South Eastern Applied Materials (SEAM) Research Centre, Waterford Institute of Technology), Ramesh Raghavendra (South Eastern Applied Materials (SEAM) Research Centre, Waterford Institute of Technology)
14:15
» Wesley McKnight (Ulster University), Gordon Kane (Northern Regional College, Ballymena), Dean Armstrong (LPE Ltd)
14:30
» Caroline McClory (Northern Ireland Technology Centre, Queens University Belfast.), Michael Morgan (Northern Ireland Technology Centre, Queens University Belfast.), Colm Higgin (Northern Ireland Technology Centre, Queens University Belfast.), Yan Jin (Queen’s University Belfast), Adrian Murphy (Queen’s University Belfast)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:15
Chair
Dani Soban
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2016
14:15
» David Payne (Queen’s University Belfast), Yan Jin (Queen’s University Belfast), Adrian Murphy (Queen’s University Belfast)
14:30
» Kevin Halligan (Queen's University Belfast/JWKane Precision Eng Ltd/KTP), Michael Morgan (Queen’s University Belfast), Andrew Watson (JWKane PRecision Eng Ltd), Joel Best (JWKane PRecision Eng Ltd), Yan Jin (Queen’s University Belfast)
14:45
» Ahmad Baroutaji (Cork Institute of Technology), Keith Bryan (Cork Institute of Technology), Sandra Lenihan (Cork Institute of Technology)
Thursday
15:15 - 15:45
Tea/Coffee
Thursday
15:45 - 17:00
Chair
Paul Hermon
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2014
15:45
» Robert Pierce (Queen’s University Belfast), Brian Falzon (Queen’s University Belfast), Mark Thompson (Monash University)
16:00
» Prof. Dr. Randolf Isenberg (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Edgar Busch (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Anne Jabs (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
16:15
» Huijiang Zheng (Tianjin Key Lab. for Advanced Manufacturing Tech. and Equipment, Tianjin University, Tianjin 300072, P. R. China.), Jing Zhang (School of Control & Mechanical Engineering, Tianjin Chengjian University, Tianjin 300384, P. R. China.), Yan Jin (School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Queen’s University Belfast, Belfast BT9 5AH, U. K.)
Thursday
15:45 - 17:00
Chair
Matt Cotterell
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2016
15:45
» Anxo Rodríguez Rodríguez (Cork Institute of Technology), Matt Cotterell (Cork Institute of Technology), Enrique Ares (University of Vigo)
16:00
Thursday
18:30 - 23:00
Conference Dinner
Venue
Riddell Hall, Stranmillis Road

Friday, 4th September

Friday
08:50 - 09:00
Open
Day Two Opens
Venue
Ashby Main lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
08:50
Open Day 2
»
Prof. Mark Price
Queens University
Friday
09:00 - 09:15
KN-2.1
Keynote: Jeremy Fitch
Venue
Ashby main lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
09:00
Innovation & Exports: The Importance of Manufacturing to Economic Growth
»
Jeremy Fitch
Invest NI
Friday
09:15 - 09:30
KN-2.2
Keynote: Prof. Rajkumar Roy
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
09:15
TBC
»
Prof. Rajkumar Roy
Cranfield University
Friday
09:30 - 09:45
KN-2.3
Keynote: Prof. Darek Ceglarek
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
09:30
TBC
»
Prof. Darek Ceglarek
University of Warwick
Friday
09:45 - 10:00
KN-2.4
Keynote: Prof. Dragos Axinte
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
09:45
TBC
»
Prof. Dragos Axinte
University Nottingham
Friday
10:00 - 10:30
Tea / Coffee
Venue
Ashby 2nd Floor Studio
Friday
10:30 - 10:45
PL-2.1
Plenary: Denice price
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
10:30
Positive Impacts of Gender Balance in Engineering
»
Denice Price
Polymer Processing Research Centre QUB
Friday
10:45 - 11:00
PL-2.2
Plenary: Dr Kevin Kelly
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
10:45
A Healthier Gender Balance in Engineering Job
»
Dr Kevin Kelly
Trinity College Dublin
Friday
11:00 - 11:15
PL-2.3
Plenary: Willaim Morris
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
11:00
TBC
»
William Morris
NIACE
Friday
11:15 - 11:30
PL-2.4
Plenary: Colm Higgins
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001
11:15
TBC
»
Colm Higgins
Northern Ireland Technology centre
Friday
11:30 - 12:45
Chair
Yan Jin
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2014
11:30
» Aran Sena (Trinity College Dublin), Kevin Kelly (Trinity College Dublin)
11:45
» Aran Sena (Trinity College Dublin), Conor Mcginn (Trinity College Dublin), Adam McCreevey (Trinity College Dublin), Cian Donovan (Trinity College Dublin), Kevin Kelly (Trinity College Dublin)
12:00
Friday
11:30 - 12:30
Chair
Kevin Kelly
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2016
11:30
» chua mang hann (Queen’s University Belfast), Beatrice Smyth (Queen’s University Belfast), Adrian Murphy (Queen’s University Belfast), Joe Butterfield (Queen’s University Belfast)
11:45
12:00
» Weibo Liu (Queen’s University Belfast), Yan Jin (Queen’s University Belfast), Mark Price (Queen’s University Belfast)
12:15
Friday
14:00 - 14:45
Session 2C
Chair
Beatrice Smyth
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2014
14:00
» Adam O' Donovan (Cork Institute of Technology), Antoine Saint Omer (Institut Catholique d'Arts et Métiers), Guillaume Serafin (University of La Rochelle), Paul O' Sullivan (Cork Institute of Technology), Michael D. Murphy (Cork Institute of Technology)
Friday
14:00 - 15:00
Chair
Damian Quinn
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2016
14:00
» Hisham Abourayana (University College Dublin), Peter Dobbyn (University College Dublin), Denis Dowling (University College Dublin)
14:15
» Benjamin Wilson (Queen’s University Belfast), Joe Butterfield (Queen’s University Belfast)
14:30
» Cara Harley (School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom), Damian Quinn (School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom), Trevor Robinson (School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom), Saurav Goel (School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom)
14:45
» David McKelvey (Queen’s University Belfast), Shiyong Yan (Queen’s University Belfast), Gary Menary (Queen’s University Belfast)
Friday
14:45 - 15:15
Tea / Coffee
Venue
Ashby 2nd Floor Studio
Friday
15:15 - 16:30
Chair
Ger Kelly
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2014
15:15
» Imelda Friel (Queen’s University Belfast), Adelaide Marzano (Queen’s University Belfast), Joe Butterfield (Queen’s University Belfast)
15:30
» Joe Butterfield (QUB), Conleth Mcalinden (QUB), Jonathan Cole (QUB)
Friday
15:15 - 16:00
Chair
Joe Butterfield
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2016
15:15
» Xiujuan Yu (School of Mechanical Engineering, Anhui University of Technology, China.), Yan Jin (School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Queens University Belfast.)
Friday
16:30 - 16:45
Conference Close
Venue
Ashby Main Lecture Theatre, 01005 / GM001