Monday, 8th January

Monday
17:00 - 18:30
KN-1
Welcome and Keynote
17:00
Kenote Address
»
John Kassaona
Monday
19:30 - 21:00
Welcome Reception (with refreshments)

Tuesday, 9th January

Tuesday
08:30 - 09:00
KN-3
Welcome by the Minister of Environment and Tourism
08:30
Welcome
»
Hon. Minister Pohamba Penomwenyo Shifeta
Tuesday
09:00 - 10:00
KN-2
Keynote
09:00
Keynote Address
»
Maxi Pia Louis
Tuesday
10:00 - 10:30
Break
Tuesday
10:30 - 12:00
Venue
Kuiseb 1
» Melville Saayman (North-West University, TREES (Tourism Research in Economic, Environs, and Society))
» Elena Rubino (University of Florida), Elizabeth Pienaar (University of Florida)
» Grant Murray (Duke University), Rick Rollins (Vancouver Island University)
Tuesday
10:30 - 12:00
Venue
Kuiseb 2
» Bettina Wachter (Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research), Heribert Hofer (Department Evolutionary Ecology, Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research, Berlin, Germany), Miha Krofel (Department of Forestry, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), Julius Nyahongo (The University of Dodoma, P. O. Box 259, Dodoma), Joerg Melzheimer (Stakeholder dialogue as important components for conservation)
» Heribert Hofer (Department Evolutionary Ecology, Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research, Berlin, Germany)
» Miha Krofel (Department of Forestry, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
» Julius Nyahongo (The University of Dodoma, P. O. Box 259, Dodoma)
» Joerg Melzheimer (Stakeholder dialogue as important components for conservation), Heribert Hofer (Department Evolutionary Ecology, Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research, Berlin, Germany), Bettina Wachter (Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research)
Tuesday
10:30 - 12:00
Venue
Kuiseb 3
» Catherine Hill (Oxford Brookes University), Francine Madden (Human-Wildlife Conflict Collaboration)
» Olve Krange (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research)
» Christie Sampson (Clemson University), Peter Leimgruber (Smithsonian Institution), David Tonkyn (The University of Arkansas at Little Rock)
» Anindita Bidisha Chatterjee (Wildlife Institute of India), Qamar Qureshi (Wildlife Institute of India), Kalyansundaram Sankar (Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History), Yadavendradev Jhala (Wildlife Institute of India)
Tuesday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Tuesday
13:00 - 15:00
Venue
Kuiseb 1
» Laurie Marker (Cheetah Conservation Fund), Gabriela Fleury (Cheetah Conservation Fund), Richard Sciririka (Cheetah Conservation Fund), Matti Nghikembua (Cheetah Conservation Fund)
» Andrea Kuchy (Oregon State University), Mark Needham (Oregon State University)
» Anna Songhurst (Ecoexist Project; University of Oxford; Texas A&M), Graham Mcculloch (Ecoexist Project; University of Oxford; Texas A&M), Amanda Stronza (Ecoexist Project; Texas A&M)
Tuesday
13:00 - 15:00
Venue
Kuiseb 2
» Monika Shikongo (Ministry of Environment and Tourism)
» Hilma Angula (Namibian Association of CBNRM Support Organisation), Greg Stuart-hill (WWF Namibia), David Ward (Namibian Association of CBNRM Support Organisation), Greenwell Matongo (World Wildlife Fund), Richard Diggle (WWF Namibia), Robin Naidoo (World Wildlife Fund)
» Petrus Van der Merwe (North West University, School for Tourism Management), Andrea Saayman (North-West University, School of Economics), Melville Saayman (North-West University, TREES (Tourism Research in Economic, Environs, and Society))
» James Spillane (St. Augustine University of Tanzania)
» Michael 't Sas-Rolfes (The University of Oxford)
» Bettine van Vuuren (University of Johannesburg)
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:00
Venue
Kuiseb 3
» Cynthia Malone (University of Toronto)
» Ali Akhter (PMAS-Arid Agriculture University)
» Grant Murray (Duke University), Rick Rollins (Vancouver Island University)
» Engedasew Andarge (Wolaita Sodo University), Tilaye Wube (Addis Ababa University), Balakrishnan Mundanthra (Addis Ababa University), Serfass Thomas (Frostburg University)
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:00
Venue
Kuiseb 3
» Ruth Kansky (University of Stellenbosch), Martin Kidd (University of Stellenbosch), Andrew Knight (Imperial College of London)
» David Millican (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Ashley Dayer (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
» Monica Engel (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Jerry Vaske (colorado state university), Silvio Marchini (University of Sao Paulo), Alistair Bath (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Tuesday
15:00 - 15:30
Break
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
D1-3A
Venue
Kuiseb 1
» Amani Kitegile (Sokoine University of Agriculture), Dawn Hawkins (Anglia Ruskin University), Guy Norton (Animal Behavior Research Unit (ABRU), Mikumi National Park), Shombe Hassan (Sokoine University of Agriculture)
» Morgan Hauptfleisch (Namibia University of Science and Technology), Francois Theart (Naankus Wildlife foundation)
» Mbosso Patrick Armel (MonitorTrust), Marius Guy Jopel Elombo Sonne (University of Douala)
» Joselyn Mormile (University of Cape Town), M. Justin O'Riain (University of Cape Town), Nicoli Nattrass (University of Cape Town)
» Lauren Redmore (Texas A&M), Erin Buchholtz (Texas A&M), Anna Songhurst (Ecoexist Project; Oxford University; Texas A&M), Graham Mcculloch (Ecoexist Project; Oxford University; Texas A&M), Amanda Stronza (Ecoexist Project; Texas A&M), Lee Fitzgerald (Texas A&M)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Venue
Kuiseb 2
» Samuel Umoh (University of Kwa Zulu Natal Durban South Africa)
» Elizabeth Naro (Yale University), Sam Maher (Yale), Jeff Muntifering (Minnesota Zoo), Susan Clark (Yale University)
» Matthew Rogan (University of Cape Town), Peter Lindsey (Wildlife Conservation Network), Jennie Miller (University of California, Berkeley; Panthera), J. Weldon Mcnutt (Botswana Predator Conservation Trust)
» Mark Needham (Oregon State University), Andrea Kuchy (Oregon State University)
» Sarah Gluszek (Michigan State University), Michelle Wieland (Wildlife Conservation Society), Rachel Boratto (Michigan State University), Meredith Gore (Michigan State University)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Venue
Kuiseb 3
» Charles Mpofu (Department of Wildlife and National Parks)
» Chavoux Luyt (Stellenbosch University), Alison Leslie (Stellenbosch University), Cang Hui (Stellenbosch University), Laurie Marker (Cheetah Conservation Fund)
» Marco Heimstadt (N/a'an ku se Wildlife Foundation), Ashley Rae Farley Shimota (N/a'an ku se Wildlife Foundation), Joanne Johnson (N/a'an ku se Wildlife Foundation), Florian Weise (N/a'an ku se Wildlife Foundation), Stuart Munro (N/a'an ku se Wildlife Foundation)
Tuesday
19:00 - 21:30
Social (with refreshments)

Wednesday, 10th January

Wednesday
08:00 - 10:00
Venue
Kuiseb 1
» Camilla Sandström (Umeå University), Sabrina Dressel (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Maria Johansson (Lund University), Annelie Sjoelander-Lindqvist (University of Gothenburg)
» Sabrina Dressel (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
» Maria Johansson (Lund University)
» Annelie Sjoelander-Lindqvist (University of Gothenburg)
» Camilla Sandström (Umeå University), Sabrina Dressel (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Maria Johansson (Lund University), Annelie Sjoelander-Lindqvist (University of Gothenburg)
Wednesday
08:00 - 10:00
Venue
Kuiseb 2
» Louise Boronyak (University of Technology, Sydney), Brent Jacobs (University of Technology, Sydney), Arian Wallach (University of Technology, Sydney), Daniel Ramp (University of Technology, Sydney)
» Hanlo Fouche (N/a'an Ku Se Wildlife Experience)
» Kaleb McNeil (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Alistair Bath (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Jerry Vaske (colorado state university)
Wednesday
08:00 - 10:00
Venue
Kuiseb 3
» Jenny Anne Glikman (San Diego Zoo Global), Beatrice Frank (Capital Regional District of Victoria), Silvio Marchini (University of Sao Paulo), Kirstie Ruppert (San Diego Zoo Global)
» Jenny Anne Glikman (San), Beatrice Frank (Capital Regional District of Victoria), Silvio Marchini (University of Sao Paulo)
» Neil Carter (Boise State University), John Linnell (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research)
» Ketil Skogan (Norwegian University of Life Sciences), Sunetro Ghosal (Stawa), Silje Skuland (National Institute for Consumer Research), Siddhartha Krishnan (Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment)
» Joshua Morse (University of Vermont Rubenstein School of the Environment and Natural Resources), Susan Clark (Yale University)
» Silvio Marchini (University of Sao Paulo), Katia Ferraz (University of Sao Paulo), Alexandra Zimmermann (Chester Zoo)
Wednesday
10:00 - 10:30
Break
Wednesday
10:30 - 12:00
D2-2A
Venue
Kuiseb 1
» Serena Cinque (University of Gothenburg), Annelie Sjoelander-Lindqvist (University of Gothenburg)
» Pranietha Mudliar (University of Denver), Karin Wedig (University of Denver)
» Vance Martin (Wildnerness Specialist Group (IUCN, WCPA), WILD FOundation, Wilderness Foundation GLobal), Sarah Casson (Wildnerness Specialist Group (IUCN, WCPA), WILD FOundation, Wilderness Foundation GLobal)
» Simon Larsson (University of Gothenburg), Annelie Sjoelander-Lindqvist (University of Gothenburg)
» Krista Lyons (Boise State University)
» Ethan Shirley (Michigan State University), Meredith Gore (Michigan State University, US Department of State), Daniel Kramer (Michigan State University)
Wednesday
10:30 - 12:00
Venue
Kuiseb 2
» Lentaam Chris Simon (Action for Cheetahs in Kenya), Mary Wykstra (Action for Cheetahs in Kenya), Sarah Omusula (Action for Cheetahs in Kenya)
» Jane Horgan (Cheetah Conservation Botswana)
» Rogerio de Paula (CENAP/ICMBio), Jean Pierre Santos (Pro-Carnivoros Institute)
» Calum O'Flaherty (University of Bristol), Laurie Marker (Cheetah Conservation Fund), Nicola Rooney (University of Bristol)
Wednesday
10:30 - 12:00
Venue
Kuiseb 3
» Rosemary Kosaka (NOAA Fisheries Service), Kristy Wallmo (NOAA Fisheries Service), Scott Steinback (NOAA Fisheries Service)
» Kristy Wallmo (NOAA Fisheries Service), Rosemary Kosaka (NOAA Fisheries Service)
» Rosemary Kosaka (NOAA Fisheries Service), Scott Steinback (NOAA Fisheries Service)
Wednesday
10:30 - 12:00
D2-2D
Venue
Kuiseb 4
» Amanda Berrian (University of California, Davis), Martin Smith (University of California, Davis), Jacques Van Rooyen (University of Pretoria), Beatriz Martinez-Lopez (University of California, Davis), Monica Nordstrom Plank (University of California, Davis), Woutrina Smith (University of California, Davis), Patricia Conrad (University of California, Davis)
» Mercy Waithira (BirdLife International), Hans Cosmas (Landscape and Conservation Mentors Organisation)
» Kirsten Gilardi (University of California, Davis), Woutrina Smith (University of California, Davis), Michael Wilkes (University of California, Davis), Rudovick Kazwala (Sokoine University of Agriculture), James Cullor (University of California, Davis), Amanda Berrian (University of California, Davis), Patricia Conrad (University of California, Davis), Jonna Mazet (University of California, Davis)
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Wednesday
13:00 - 15:00
Venue
Kuiseb 1
» Louise Boronyak (University of Technology, Sydney), Brent Jacobs (University of Technology, Sydney)
Wednesday
13:00 - 15:00
Venue
Kuiseb 2
Wednesday
13:00 - 15:00
Venue
Kuiseb 2
» Johan Månsson (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
» Ann Eklund (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Jens Frank (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Anders Flykt (Mid Sweden University), Maria Johansson (Lund University)
» Lily van Eeden (The University of Sydney), Mathew Crowther (The University of Sydney), Chris Dickman (The University of Sydney), David Macdonald (The University of Oxford), Bill Ripple (Oregon State University), Euan Ritchie (Deakin University), Thomas Newsome (Deakin University)
» Maria Johansson (Lund University), Anders Flykt (Mid Sweden University), Lars Hallgren (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Ole-gunner Støen (The Norwegian Institute for Nature Research), Jens Frank (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
» Carly C. Sponarski (University of Maine), Jerry Vaske (colorado state university), Alistair Bath (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Ta Loeffler (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
» Nuno Miguel Negrões Soares (University of Aveiro), Jenny Anne Glikman (San), Silvio Marchini (University of Sao Paulo)
Wednesday
13:00 - 15:00
Venue
Kuiseb 3
» Alistair Bath (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
» Jessica Hogan (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Alistair Bath (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Carly C. Sponarski (University of Maine)
» Naama Teschner (The Center for Public Management and Policy, University of Haifa)
» Małgorzata Grodzinska-Jurczak (Institute of Environmental Sciences, Jagiellonian University, Gronostajowa 7, Kraków, Poland)
» Jennifer Croes (Jennifer Croes Consulting and JungleJenn Productions)
Wednesday
15:00 - 15:30
Break
Wednesday
15:30 - 17:30
Venue
Kuiseb 1
» Kirstie Ruppert (San Diego Zoo Global), Julian Fennessy (Giraffe Conservation Foundation), Jenny Anne Glikman (San Diego Zoo Global), Carly C. Sponarski (University of Maine), David O'connor (San Diego Zoo Global), Symon Masiaine (San Diego Zoo Global), Arthur Muneza (Giraffe Conservation Foundation)
» Julian Fennessy (Giraffe Conservation Foundation)
» Kirstie Ruppert (San Diego Zoo Global), Jenny Anne Glikman (San), Carly C. Sponarski (University of Maine)
» Symon Masiaine (San Diego Zoo Global), David O'connor (San Diego Zoo Global), Jenny Anne Glikman (San), Kirstie Ruppert (San Diego Zoo Global)
» David O'connor (San Diego Zoo Global), Kirstie Ruppert (San Diego Zoo Global), Jenny Anne Glikman (San), Thomas Mueller (Senckenberg BiK-F & Goethe University), Chloe Bracis (Senckenberg BiK-F), Julian Fennessy (Giraffe Conservation Foundation)
Wednesday
15:30 - 17:00
» Sneha Thapliyal (Indian Institute of Management Indore)
» Kyle Clifton (Texas A&M), Urs Kreuter (Texas A&M)
» Bethlehem Astella (colorado state university), Rene Van Der Duim (Wageningen University and Research Center)
» Aditi Bhardwaj (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India), Ruchi Badola (Wildlife Institute of India), Anil Kumar Bhardwaj (Forest and Wildlife Deparment, Government of Kerala, India)
Wednesday
15:30 - 17:30
Venue
Kuiseb 2
» Robin Naidoo (World Wildlife Fund), Piet Beytell (Ministry of Environment and Tourism), Pierre du Preez (Ministry of Environment and Tourism), Werner Kilian (Etosha Ecological Institute), Ortwin Aschenborn (Ministry of Environment and Tourism), Russell Taylor (WWF Namibia), Greg Stuart-hill (WWF Namibia)
» Mary Wykstra (Action for Cheetahs in Kenya), Noreen Mutoro (Action for Cheetahs in Kenya), Sarah Omusula (Action for Cheetahs in Kenya)
» Leanne Van der Weyde (Cheetah Conservation Botswana), Rebecca Klein (Cheetah Conservation Botswana), Chris Mbisiana (Cheetah Conservation Botswana)
» Mark Morgan (University of Missouri)
Wednesday
18:00 - 21:00
Dinner Social

Thursday, 11th January

Thursday
08:00 - 10:00
Venue
Kuiseb 1
» Margaret Muriuki (Karatina University)
» Akinleye Oyegbami (Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta)
» Donna Sheppard (Calgary Zoo), Jana Mcpherson (Calgary Zoo), Typhenn Brichieri-colombi (Calgary Zoo), Axel Moehrenschlager (Calgary Zoo)
» Sarah Tolbert (Strong Roots), Dominique Bikaba (Strong Roots)
» Nuria Stoermer (KfW), Robin Naidoo (WWF US), Chris Weaver (WWF Namibia), Greg Stuart-hill (WWF Namibia), Richard Diggle (WWF Namibia)
» John Heydinger (University of Minnesota/Macquarie University)
Thursday
08:00 - 10:00
Venue
Kuiseb 2
» Adrian Treves (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Mark Rabenhorst (Carnivore Coexistence Lab)
» Samantha Garvin (Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies)
» Gabriela Fleury (University of Cape Town; Cheetah Conservation Fund), Timm Hoffman (University of Cape Town)
» Kristin Gangaas (Norway Inland University of Applied Sciences), Harry P. Andreassen (Norway Inland University of Applied Sciences)
» Jackie Delie (Oregon State University), Kelly Biedenweg (Oregon State University)
Thursday
08:00 - 10:00
Venue
Kuiseb 3
» Girma Eshete Genbere (Ethiopian Wolf Conservation Programme), Gebeyehu Rskay (Ethiopian Wolf Conservation Programme), Claudio Sillero (Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, University of Oxford), Jorgelina Marino (Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, University of Oxford)
» Jeanette Fouche (N/a'an Ku Se Wildlife Experience), Brian K Reilly (Tshwane University of Technology), Engela P de Crom (Tshwane University of Technology)
» Chris Dabon (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Alistair Bath (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
» Beth Spencer (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Alistair Bath (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Thursday
10:00 - 10:30
Break
Thursday
10:30 - 12:00
Venue
Kuiseb 1
» Oladapo Oduntan (University of Maiduguri), Abiodun Ojo (Department of Forestry and Wildlife, University of Maiduguri, Borno State), Folaranmi Babalola (University of Ilorin, Department of Forest Resources Management)
Thursday
10:30 - 12:30
Venue
Kuiseb 3
» Jeff Muntifering (Minnesota Zoo), Susan Clark (Yale University), Andrew Knight (Imperial College of London), Wayne Linklater (Victoria University of Wellington), Simson Uri-khob (Save the Rhino Trust)
» GONG JIAN (Central china normal university), Hu Jing (Central china normal university), Wu Yijin (Central china normal university)
» Patricia Madigele (Okavango Research Institute, University of Botswana), Goemeone E. J. Mogomotsi (University of), Naomi Moswete (Uni)
» Tibabo Stone (University of Botswana)
» Marang Oabona Ramahobo (University of Botswana), K.S.M. Rao (University of Botswana)
» Jeff Muntifering (Minnesota Zoo), Wayne Linklater (Victoria University of Wellington), Robin Naidoo (World Wildlife Fund), Simson Uri-khob (Save the Rhino Trust), Pierre du Preez (Ministry of Environment and Tourism), Petrus Beytell (Ministry of Environment and Tourism), Andrew Knight (Imperial College of London)
Thursday
10:30 - 12:00
Venue
Kuiseb 3
» James Spillane (St. Augustine University of Tanzania)
» Mary Wykstra (Action for Cheetahs in Kenya), Sarah Omusula (Action for Cheetahs in Kenya), Lumumba Mutiso (Action for Cheetahs in Kenya), Jan Jeddersberger (Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences)
» Kennedy Kariuki (Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, University of Oxford)
» Johanna Taylor (Panthera), Ross Pitman (Panthera), Guy Balme (Panthera), Gareth Mann (Panthera), Gareth Whittington-jones (Panthera), Lisa Thomas (Panthera), Joleen Broadfield (Panthera)
Thursday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch