Monday, 22nd June

Monday
19:00 - 22:00
Welcome Reception
Venue
Super C

Tuesday, 23rd June

Tuesday
09:00 - 09:20
PS-1
Opening Session
Venue
Berlin 3
09:00
Welcome Session
»
Prof. Rik W. De Doncker
PGS, E.ON ERC, RWTH Aachen University
Tuesday
09:20 - 10:00
Tue-KN-1
Keynote
Venue
Berlin 3
09:20
The Role of Power Electronics for the Future Energy System
»
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Michael Weinhold
Siemens AG
Tuesday
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Kaminhalle
Tuesday
10:30 - 12:00
Chair
Gerard Hurley
Venue
Berlin 1
10:30
An Analysis Method for Harmonic Resonance and Stability of Multi-Paralleled LCL-Filtered Inverters
» Minghui Lu (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Xiongfei Wang (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Frede Blaabjerg (Aalborg University/), Poh Chiang Loh (Aalborg University/)
10:50
Active Damping Method Equivalent to Series Resistor Effect for LCL Filters in a Grid-connected PWM Converters
» Byung-Geuk Cho (LS IS Co.,Ltd.), Younggi Lee (Seoul National University), Seung-Ki Sul (Seoul National University)
11:10
SOGI-Based Capacitor Voltage Feedback Active Damping in LCL-Filtered Grid Converters
» Zhen Xin (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Xiongfei Wang (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Poh Chiang Loh (Aalborg University/), Frede Blaabjerg (Aalborg University/)
Tuesday
10:30 - 12:00
Chair
Kay Hameyer
Venue
Berlin 2
10:30
Development of a 4 MW Full-Size Wind Turbine Test-Bench
» Nurhan Rizqy Averous (PGS, E.ON ERC, RWTH Aachen University), Marco Stieneker (PGS, E.ON ERC, RWTH Aachen University), Stefan Kock (Institute for Machine Elements and Machine Design, RWTH Aachen University), Cristian Andrei (Institute for Electrical Machines, RWTH Aachen University), Alexander Helmedag (E.ON Energy Research Center, Institute for Automation of Complex Power Systems), Rik W. De Doncker (E.ON Energy Research Center, Institute for Power Generation and Storage Systems, RWTH Aachen University), Georg Jacobs (Institute for Machine Elements and Machine Design, RWTH Aachen University), Kay Hameyer (Institute for Electrical Machines, RWTH Aachen University), Antonello Monti (E.ON Energy Research Center, Institute for Automation of Complex Power Systems)
10:50
A SCR Crowbar Commutated with Rotor-Side Converter for Doubly Fed Wind Turbines
» Shuying Yang (Hefei University of Technology), Tanbao Zhou (Hefei University of Technology), Riming Shao (University of New Brunswick), Liuchen Chang (University of New Brunswick)
Tuesday
10:30 - 12:00
Chair
Hanno Stagge
Venue
Berlin 3
10:30
The Power Output and Capacity Configuration Method of Hybrid Energy Storage Systems considering the Confidence Level of PV Fluctuation
» Jin Zong (State Grid Jibei Electric power Co., Ltd Research Institute), Kai Bai (State Grid Jibei Electric power Co., Ltd Research Institute), Bo Yuan (State Grid Energy Research Institute), Zhi Li (State Grid Jibei Electric power Co., Ltd Research Institute)
10:50
Design and Modeling of a Transformerless Hybrid Inverter System Using a Fuel Cell as Energy Storage Element for Microgrids with Sensitive Loads
» Rodrigo Rimoldi (UFTM), Fernando Cardoso Melo (NUPEP-FEELT-UFU), Lucas Garcia (UESC), Luiz Freitas (NUPEP-FEELT-UFU), Ernane Coelho (NUPEP-FEELT-UFU), Valdeir Farias (NUPEP-FEELT-UFU), Luiz C G Freitas (NUPEP-FEELT-UFU)
11:10
Realtime Model-based Estimation of SOC and SOH for Energy Storage Systems
» mario cacciato (Department of Electrical, Electronics Engineering and Computer Science University of Catania Italy), GIOVANNI NOBILE (Department of Electrical, Electronics Engineering and Computer Science University of Catania Italy), GIUSEPPE SCARCELLA (Department of Electrical, Electronics Engineering and Computer Science University of Catania Italy), GIACOMO SCELBA (Department of Electrical, Electronics Engineering and Computer Science University of Catania Italy)
11:30
Design Considerations for a PM-BLDC Machine for Flywheel Energy Storage Applications
» Gurumurthy Salinamakki Ramabhatta (Homi Bhabha National Institute, Mumbai), Vivek Agarwal (Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai), Archana Sharma (Homi Bhabha National Institute, Mumbai)
Tuesday
10:30 - 12:00
Chair
Antonello Monti
Venue
Lissabon 2
11:10
Wide Input Range High Step-Up Converter for PV Application
» Urmimala Chatterjee (K.U LEUVEN), Johan Driesen (K.U LEUVEN)
11:30
Residential Photovoltaic and Battery Energy System with Grid Support Functionalities
» Iromi Ranaweera (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway), Santiago Sanchez Acevedo (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway), Ole-Morten Midtgard (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway)
Tuesday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Venue
Kaminhalle
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Seung-Ki Sul
Venue
Berlin 1
13:00
Performance Evaluation of a New Hybrid Unified Power Quality Conditioner (HUPQC)
» Tahsin KÖROĞLU (Cukurova University), Mehmet Ugras CUMA (Cukurova University), Adnan TAN (Cukurova University), Mustafa İNCİ (Cukurova University), Tuğçe DEMİRDELEN (Cukurova University), Kamil Çağatay BAYINDIR (Yıldırım Beyazıt University), Mehmet TÜMAY (Cukurova University)
13:20
Performance Evaluation of Sinusoidal and Space Vector Pulse-Width-Modulation for Power Quality Enhancement in Distributed Generation Systems
» Ahsan Shahid (University of Illinois at Chicago)
13:40
A New Forward-Flyback Based Single Switch Single Stage Power Factor Correction Converter
» Hacı Bodur (Yildiz Technical University), Koray Yılmaz KAYA (Yildiz Technical University), Erdem AKBOY (Yildiz Technical University), İsmail AKSOY (Yildiz Technical University)
14:00
Power Electronic Voltage Regulation in LV Distribution Networks
» Thomas Frost (Imperial College London), Paul Mitcheson (Imperial College London), Timothy Green (Imperial College London)
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Nils Soltau
Venue
Berlin 2
13:00
Conduction, reverse conduction and switching characteristics of GaN E-HEMT
» Charlie Sørensen (Aalborg Universitet), Martin Fogsgaard (Aalborg Universitet), Michael Noe Christiansen (Aalborg Universitet), Mads Graungaard (Aalborg Universitet), Jacob Nørgaard (Aalborg Universitet), Christian Uhrenfeldt (Aalborg University/), Ionut Trintis (Aalborg University/)
13:20
Design of low impedance busbar for 10 kV, 100A 4H-SiC MOSFET short-circuit tester using axial capacitors
» Emanuel-Petre Eni (Aalborg), Tamas Kerekes (Aalborg University/), Christian Uhrenfeldt (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Remus Teodorescu (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Stig Munk-Nielsen (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology)
13:40
Design Issues for the Active Clamp Forward Converter in Micro-inverter Applications
» HEJIN YANG (Nanyang Technological University), Paul Wu (HopeTechnik Pte Ltd), Youyi Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
14:00
Analytical fault-tolerant method for cascaded H-bridge converters
» Ines Sanz (Department of Electronics. University of Alcala.), Emilio J. Bueno (Department of Electronics. University of Alcala.), Miguel Moranchel (Department of Electronics. University of Alcala.), F. Javier Rodriguez (Department of Electronics. University of Alcala.)
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Kansuke Fujii
Venue
Berlin 3
13:00
Interconnection of DAB Converters for Application in Solid-State Transformers with Redundancy
» Henrique Mamede (Federal University of Santa Catarina - UFSC/Power Electronic Institute - INEP), Walbermark Dos Santos (Federal University of Santa Catarina - UFSC/Power Electronic Institute - INEP), Denizar Martins (Federal University of Santa Catarina - UFSC/Power Electronic Institute - INEP)
13:20
Reliability Aspects of a Power Electronic Voltage Regulator for Active Low-Voltage Distribution Networks
» Christian Felgemacher (University of Kassel), Wolfram Kruschel (University of Kassel), Christian Nöding (University of Kassel), Peter Zacharias (University of Kassel)
13:40
Thermal Impedance Spectroscopy for Non-Destructive Evaluation of Power Cycling
» Folkhart Grieger (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg), Andreas Lindemann (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
14:00
Converter Reliability Optimization Based on Mission Profile
» susana de león aldaco (cenidet), Hugo Calleja (cenidet), Jesús Mina Antonio (cenidet)
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Sudip Mazumder
Venue
Lissabon 2
13:00
Validation of Impedance-Based Small-Signal Stability Analysis for Single-Phase Grid-Feeding Inverters with PLL
» Stefano Lissandron (Department of Information Engineering - University of Padova (Italy)), Luca Dalla Santa (Department of Management and Engineering - University of Padova (Italy)), Paolo Mattavelli (Department of Management and Engineering - University of Padova (Italy)), Bo Wen (Department of Engineering, Electrical Engineering Division - University of Cambridge (UK))
13:20
Modeling of Inverter Output Impedance for Stability Analysis in Combination with Measured Grid Impedances
» Lars Jessen (University of Kiel, Chair of Power Electronics), Friedrich W. Fuchs (University of Kiel, Chair of Power Electronics)
13:40
Robust Small Signal Stability for Microgrid under Uncertainty
» Jorge Elizondo (Masschusetts Institute of Technology), Richard Zhang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jacob White (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), James Kirtley (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Tuesday
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Kaminhalle
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Alexander Helmedag
Venue
Berlin 1
15:20
Investigation into the Post-Fault Recovery Time of a Droop Controlled Inverter-Interfaced Microgrid
» Nathaniel Bottrell (Imperial College London), Timothy Green (Imperial College London)
15:40
Distributed Generation System with Hybrid Inverter Interfaces for Unbalanced Loads
» Dhanashree Vyawahare (Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Mukul Chandorkar (Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Juan Carlos Balda
Venue
Berlin 2
15:20
Modeling and Control of Single-stage Boost Inverter for grid-connected PV System
» yufei Zhou (nanjing universty of aeronautics and astronautics), feng Hong (nanjing universty of aeronautics and astronautics)
15:40
Advanced Current Control based on Linear Quadratic Regulators for 3-Phase Grid-Connected Inverters
» Riming Shao (University of New Brunswick), Shuying Yang (Hefei University of Technology), Rong Wei (University of New Brunswick), Liuchen Chang (University of New Brunswick)
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Alex Huang
Venue
Berlin 3
15:20
The new high power density 7th generation IGBT module for compact power conversion systems
» Eri Ogawa (Fuji Electric Co., Ltd.), Junya Kawabata (Fuji Electric Co., Ltd.), Yoshiyuki Kusunoki (Fuji Electric Co., Ltd.), Yuichi Onozawa (Fuji Electric Co., Ltd.), Yoshitaka Nishimura (Fuji Electric Co., Ltd.), Yasuyuki Kobayashi (Fuji Electric Co., Ltd.), Osamu Ikawa (Fuji Electric Co., Ltd.)
15:40
A Photoconductive Semiconductor Switch Vertically Embedded with MISFETs for High-Power High-Repetition-Rate Application
» X. Wang (Xi’an University of Technology), Sudip Mazumder (University of Illinois, Chicago)
16:00
Avoiding Reverse Recovery Effects in Super Junction MOSFET based Half Bridges
» Marcus Conrad (RWTH Aachen), Rik W. De Doncker (RWTH Aachen)
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Alexis Kwasinski
Venue
Lissabon 2
15:00
The challenge to replace synchronous generators by inverter based distributed generation systems
» Stefan Winternheimer (htwsaar, university of applied sciences), Marc Ames (htwsaar, university of applied sciences), Michael Igel (htwsaar, university of applied sciences)
15:20
Coordinated Control of VSC-HVDC Connected Offshore Windfarms for Enhanced Ability of Providing Synthetic Inertia
» Xudan Liu (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg), Andreas Lindemann (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)
15:40
Emulating the behavior of steam power plants using wind power stations to provide instantaneous and primary reserve
» Johannes Adler (FWBI Forschungsgesellschaft m.b.H.), Orlik Bernd (Institute for Electrical Drives, Power Electronics and Devices - University of Bremen)
16:00
A Synchronization Controller for Grid Reconnection of Islanded Virtual Synchronous Machines
» salvatore d'arco (SINTEF Energy Research), Jon Are Suul (SINTEF Energy Research)
Tuesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chair
Xiongfei Wang
Venue
Berlin 1
16:30
Control Strategy for Five-Phase Dual Stator-Winding Induction Generator DC Generating System
» Feifei Bu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), haijun xu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Huang Wenxin (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Haozhe Liu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics), Yong Zhao (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)
16:50
A DC Noise Error Compensator of Single-Phase Grid-Connected Converter in D-Q Synchronous Reference Frame
» CHANGSEOK PARK (Kyungnam University / Electrical Engineering / Energy Conversion Machinery LAB.), Taeuk Jung (Kyungnam University / Electrical Engineering / Energy Conversion Machinery LAB.)
Tuesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chair
Mario Cacciato
Venue
Berlin 2
16:50
Permanent execution of MPPT algorithm for PV systems with energy storage
» DANIEL HEREDERO-PERIS (CITCEA-UPC), Marc Pagès-Giménez (CITCEA-UPC), Daniel Montesinos-Miracle (CITCEA-UPC), Gabriel Gross (CITCEA-UPC)
17:10
Fast and Efficient Solar Incremental Conductance MPPT Using Lock-In Amplifier
» Francisco Paz (University of British Columbia), Martin Ordonez (University of British Columbia)
Tuesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chair
Pedro Rodriguez
Venue
Berlin 3
17:10
HIGH STEP UP DC-DC CONVERTER WITH INPUT CURRENT SHARING FOR FUEL CELL APPLICATIONS
» Roberto Coelho (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Lenon Schmitz (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Denizar Martins (Federal University of Santa Catarina)
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
City Tour
Venue
aachen tourist service

Wednesday, 24th June

Wednesday
09:00 - 09:40
Wed-KN-2
Keynote
Venue
Berlin 3
09:00
The State-of-The-Art and Future Trends of Power Semiconductor Devices
»
Thomas Heinzel
Fuji Electric
Wednesday
09:40 - 10:20
Wed-KN-3
Keynote
Venue
Berlin 3
09:40
Energy Technology Trends
»
Susana Quintana Plaza
E.ON
Wednesday
10:20 - 10:50
Wed-KN-4
Keynote
Venue
Berlin 3
10:20
Innovation Management at Westnetz
»
Dr. Joachim Pestka
Westnetz
Wednesday
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee Break
Venue
Kaminhalle
Wednesday
11:15 - 12:45
Chair
Sibylle Dieckerhoff
Venue
Berlin 1
11:35
An Active Trap Filter for High-Power Voltage Source Converters
» Haofeng Bai (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Xiongfei Wang (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Poh Chiang Loh (Aalborg University/), Frede Blaabjerg (Aalborg University/)
11:55
Resonance Propagation of AC Filters in a Large-Scale Microgrid
» Yusi Liu (University of Arkansas), Chris Farnell (University of Arkansas), Vinson Jones (University of Arkansas), Kenny George (University of Arkansas), Alan Mantooth (University of Arkansas), Juan Carlos Balda (University of Arkansas)
Wednesday
11:15 - 12:45
Chair
Stefan Engel
Venue
Berlin 2
11:15
Design of State Observer for Modular Multilevel Converter
» Hui Liu (Aalborg University/), Ke Ma (Aalborg University/), Poh Chiang Loh (Aalborg University/), Frede Blaabjerg (Aalborg University/)
11:35
Modular Multilevel Converter based Medium Voltage DC Amplifier for Ship board Power System
» kasunaidu vechalapu (North Carolina State University), Subhashish Bhattacharya (North Carolina State University)
11:55
Three-Phase Multilevel Inverter Configuration for Open-Winding High Power Application
» Sanjeevikumar Padmanaban (Project Head/Research and Development, Ohm Technologies, Chennai, India), Frede Blaabjerg (Aalborg University/), Patrick William Wheeer (University of Nottingham), Josesph Olorunfemi Ojo (Tennessee Technological University)
12:15
Implementation of Nearest Level Modulation for Modular Multilevel Converter
» Miguel Moranchel (DE), Emilio J. Bueno (Department of Electronics. University of Alcala.), Ines Sanz (Department of Electronics. University of Alcala.), F. Javier Rodriguez (Department of Electronics. University of Alcala.)
Wednesday
11:15 - 12:45
Chair
Walter Schumacher
Venue
Berlin 3
11:15
Regional modeling approach for analyzing harmonic stability in radial power electronics based power system
» Changwoo Yoon (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Haofeng Bai (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Xiongfei Wang (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Claus Leth Bak (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Frede Blaabjerg (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology)
11:35
Voltage Regulation Strategies for Flemish LV Distribution Grids Utilizing Single-Phase PV Inverters
» Nikolaos Efkarpidis (K.U LEUVEN), Johan Driesen (K.U LEUVEN)
Wednesday
11:15 - 12:45
Chair
Marco Stieneker
Venue
Lissabon 2
11:35
Lifetime Estimation for Three Level Converter for Wind Energy Application
» Sidney Gierschner (University of Rostock), Thomas Rump (University of Rostock), Hans-Günter Eckel (University of Rostock)
11:55
Analysis and Comparison of Current-Source-Converter-Based Medium-Voltage PMSG Wind Energy Conversion Systems
» Qiang Wei (Ryerson University), Bin Wu (Ryerson University)
Wednesday
12:45 - 13:45
Lunch
Venue
Kaminhalle
Wednesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chair
Frede Blaabjerg
Venue
Berlin 1
14:05
Single-phase voltage source converter with active power decoupling operating in both grid-connected and island modes
» Ioan Serban (Transilvania University of Brasov), Corneliu Marinescu (Transilvania University of Brasov), Andreea Busca-Forcos (Transilvania University of Brasov)
14:25
An Active Power Synchronizing Controller for Grid-Connected Power Converters with Configurable Natural Droop Characteristics
» WEIYI ZHANG (Technical University of Catalonia), Alvaro Luna (Technical University of Catalonia), Ignacio Candela (Technical University of Catalonia), Joan Rocabert (Technical University of Catalonia), Pedro Rodriguez (Abengoa Research)
14:45
Enhanced Utilization of Grid-Connected Inverter
» chandan kumar (Kiel University), Mahesh K. Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology Madras India), Manoj Kumar M.V (Indian Institute of Technology Madras India)
Wednesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chair
Alan Mantooth
Venue
Berlin 2
13:45
A Novel Buck-Boost DC-DC Converter Using Close-Coupled Inductors
» Saif Al-Zubaidi (Plymouth University), Mohammed Zaki Ahmed (Plymouth University), Paul Davey (Plymouth University)
14:05
Control of a Flyback Converter Operating in BCM using the Natural Switching Surface
» Luciano Garcia-Rodriguez (University of Arkansas), Ethan Williams (University of Arkansas), Jesus Gonzalez-Llorente (Universidad Sergio Arboleda), Héctor Chiacchiarini (Universidad Nacional del Sur), Juan Carlos Balda (University of Arkansas)
Wednesday
13:45 - 15:15
Wed-6C
Chair
Xin Zhang
Venue
Berlin 3
13:45
Development of a Short Circuit Strategy for Medium Voltage Hybrid Microgrids
» Aris Gkountaras (Technische Universität Berlin), Sibylle Dieckerhoff (Technische Universität Berlin), Tevfik Sezi (Siemens AG)
14:05
Effect of Power Measurement Filter Properties on CERTS Microgrid Control Performance
» Philip Hart (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Austin Nelson (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Robert Lasseter (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Thomas Jahns (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Wednesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chair
Andreas Lindemann
Venue
Lissabon 2
Wednesday
15:15 - 15:45
Coffee Break
Venue
Kaminhalle
Wednesday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Martin Ordonez
Venue
Berlin 1
15:45
Control and Experimental Validation of a Dual Active Bridge Series Resonant Converter
» Eduardo Prieto-Araujo (CITCEA-UPC), Sajjad Fekriasl (Alstom Grid), Oriol Gomis-bellmunt (CITCEA-UPC)
16:05
A New Reduced Voltage Stress ZVT-ZVS PWM Full-Bridge DC-DC Converter
» Yakup Sahin (Yildiz Technical University), İsmail AKSOY (Yildiz Technical University), Naim Suleyman TING (Yildiz Technical University)
16:25
An efficiency-optimized mode of operation for resonant dc-dc converter with extended input voltage range for solar applications in dc-microgrids
» Christoph Loef (ISEA – Institute for Power Electronics and Electrical Drives, RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Rik W. De Doncker (ISEA – Institute for Power Electronics and Electrical Drives, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Wednesday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Ole-Morten Midtgård
Venue
Berlin 2
15:45
Renewable Energy Supply of Refugee Camps to Decrease Fuel Consumption and CO2 Emissions
» Pablo Frack (PGS, E.ON ERC, RWTH Aachen University), Garikoitz Sarriegui (PGS, E.ON ERC, RWTH Aachen University), Pedro E. Mercado (Institute of Electrical Energy), Rik W. De Doncker (PGS, E.ON ERC, RWTH Aachen University)
16:05
A Bilateral Reactive Power Injection Method for Islanding Detection of Grid-connected Converters in Distributed Generation Units
» Byung-Geuk Cho (LS IS Co.,Ltd.), Younggi Lee (Seoul National University), Seung-Jun Chee (Seoul National University), Seung-Ki Sul (Seoul National University)
16:25
Impedance Shaping for Parallel Operation of Inverters in Islanded AC Microgrids
» Shlomo Gadelovits (The University of Sheffield), Qing-Chang Zhong (The University of Sheffield), Visakan Kadirkamanathan (The University of Sheffield), Alon Kuperman (Ariel University, Israel)
Wednesday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Ralph Kennel
Venue
Berlin 3
15:45
Control Strategy of Low Voltage Ride-Through for Grid-Connected Photovoltaic Inverter
» peng zhang (Hefei University of Technology), Guorong Zhang (Hefei University of Technology), Haining Wang (Hefei University of Technology)
Wednesday
18:30 - 23:00
Social Dinner
Venue
Energeticon, Alsdorf

Thursday, 25th June

Thursday
09:00 - 09:30
PS-2
Closing Session
Venue
Berlin 3
09:00
Closing Session
»
Prof. Rik W. De Doncker
PGS, E.ON ERC, RWTH Aachen University
Thursday
09:30 - 09:40
PS-4
Best Paper Awards
Venue
Berlin 3
09:30
Best Paper Awards
»
Prof. Alan Mantooth
University of Arkansas
Thursday
09:40 - 09:50
PS-3
Announcement of the PEDG 2016
Venue
Berlin 3
09:40
Announcement of the PEDG 2016
»
Martin Ordonez
UBC
Thursday
09:50 - 10:30
Thu-KN-5
Keynote
Venue
Berlin 3
09:50
Developments and Opportunities in the Transformation of Energy Infrastructure and Systems
»
Dr. Tino Weber
Viessmann
Thursday
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee Break
Venue
Kaminhalle
Thursday
11:15 - 12:45
Chair
Ferdinanda Ponci
Venue
Berlin 1
11:15
Stability Analysis and Design of the Improved Droop Controller on a Voltage Source Inverter
» Mauro Calabria (TU Braunschweig - Institute of Control Engineering), Walter Schumacher (Institute of Control Engineering), Josep M. Guerrero (Institute of Energy Technology, Aalborg University), Juan C. Vasquez (Institute of Energy Technology, Aalborg University), Xin Zhao (Institute of Energy Technology, Aalborg University)
11:35
A DC-Bus Voltage Control Technique for Grid-Connected AC/DC Converters used in Smart Energy Storage Units
» Majid Pahlevani (Queen's University), Suzan Eren (Queen's University), Alireza Akhshai (Queen's University), Praveen Jain (Queen's University)
11:55
Calculation of loadability in a droop controlled DC microgrid with constant power loads
» Mahesh Srinivasan (The University of Texas at Austin), Alexis Kwasinski (The University of Pittsburgh)
Thursday
11:15 - 12:45
Chair
Subhashish Bhattacharya
Venue
Berlin 2
11:15
A Control Scheme to Enhance DSTATCOM Operation in Power Distribution System
» chandan kumar (University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany), Manoj Kumar M.V (Indian Institute of Technology Madras India), Mahesh K. Mishra (Indian institute of Technology Madras)
11:35
Site Selection of Active Damper for Stabilizing Power Electronics Based Power Distribution System
» Changwoo Yoon (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Xiongfei Wang (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Claus Leth Bak (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology), Frede Blaabjerg (Aalborg University/Dept. of Energy Technology)
Thursday
11:15 - 12:45
Chair
Antonino Riccobono
Venue
Berlin 3
Thursday
11:15 - 12:45
Thu-8D
Chair
Rik W. De Doncker
Venue
Lissabon 2
11:15
Complexity analysis and verification of real-time operation for a semi-Markov process model of photovoltaic intermittency
» Arthur Barnes (Ozark Electric Design, LLC), Juan Carlos Balda (University of Arkansas), Luciano Garcia-Rodriguez (University of Arkansas)
11:35
Nonlinear Reduced-Order Model of an AC Microgrid
» Mauro Calabria (TU Braunschweig - Institute of Control Engineering), Walter Schumacher (TU Braunschweig - Institute of Control Engineering)
Thursday
12:45 - 13:45
Lunch
Venue
Kaminhalle