Sunday, 16th October

Sunday
16:00 - 19:00
On-site registration
Venue
Ballroom Foyer
Sunday
19:00 - 21:00
Reception
Venue
Garden Terrace

Monday, 17th October

Monday
08:00 - 08:10
Opening and Introductions
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom DEF
Monday
08:10 - 08:40
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom DEF
08:10
» Robert Leland (Sandia National Laboratories)
Monday
08:40 - 10:40
Chair
R. Stanley Williams
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom DEF
08:40
» Neil Gershenfeld (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
09:20
» Leon Chua (University of California, Berkeley)
Monday
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee break
Venue
Ballroom Foyer
Monday
10:15 - 12:15
Chair
Tom Conte, Georgia Institute of Technology
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom C
10:15
» Alexandre Coninx (CNRS / Université Pierre et Marie Curie), Raphaël Laurent (ProbaYes S.A.S), Muhammad Awais Aslam (University of Coimbra), Pierre Bessière (CNRS / Université Pierre et Marie Curie), Jorge Lobo (University of Coimbra), Emmanuel Mazer (CNRS LIG/UGA), Jacques Droulez (CNRS / Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
10:45
» Takuya Okuyama (Hitachi, Ltd., Research & Development Group), Chihiro Yoshimura (Hitachi, Ltd., Research & Development Group), Masato Hayashi (Hitachi, Ltd., Research & Development Group), Masanao Yamaoka (Hitachi, Ltd., Research & Development Group)
11:15
» Ankur Agrawal (IBM Research), Jungwook Choi (IBM Research), Kailash Gopalakrishnan (IBM Research), Suyog Gupta (IBM Research), Ravi Nair (IBM Research), Jinwook Oh (IBM Research), Dan Prener (IBM Research), Sunil Shukla (IBM Research), Vijayalakshmi Srinivasan (IBM Research), Zehra Sura (IBM Research)
11:45
» Stephen Crago (USC/ISI), Donald Yeung (University of Maryland)
Monday
10:15 - 12:15
Chair
Matt Marinella, Sandia National Labs
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom AB
10:15
» Jennifer Hasler (Georgia Institute of Technology)
10:45
» William Severa (Sandia National Laboratories), Ojas Parekh (Sandia National Laboratories), Kristofor Carlson (Sandia National Laboratories), Conrad James (Sandia National Laboratories), James Aimone (Sandia National Laboratories)
11:15
» Miao Hu (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), John Paul Strachan (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs)
11:45
» Peter U. Diehl (ETH Zurich), Guido Zarrella (The MITRE Corporation), Andrew Cassidy (IBM Research Austin), Bruno U. Pedroni (University of California San Diego), Emre Neftci (University of California Irvine)
Monday
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom DEF
Monday
13:15 - 15:15
Chair
David Mountain, Advanced Computing Systems Research Program
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom C
13:15
» Jeanine Cook (Sandia National Laboratories), Sapan Agarwal (Sandia National Laboratories), Erik DeBenedictis (Sandia National Laboratories), Michael Frank (Sandia National Laboratories), Gert Cauwenberghs (University of California San Diego), Sriseshan Srikanth (Georgia Institute of Technology), Bobin Deng (Georgia Institute of Technology), Eric Hein (Georgia Institute of Technology), Paul Rabbat (Georgia Institute of Technology), Tom Conte (Georgia Institute of Technology)
13:45
» Erik DeBenedictis (Sandia National Laboratories), Michael Frank (Sandia National Laboratories), Natesh Ganesh (University of Massachusetts), Neal Anderson (University of Massachusetts)
14:15
» Cesar Campos-aguillon (University of Notre Dame), Rene Celis-Cordova (University of Notre Dame), Ismo Hanninen (Uni), Alexei Orlov (Univ. of Notre Dame), Craig Lent (University of Notre Dame), Gregory Snider (Univ. of Notre Dame)
14:45
» Michael Frank (Sandia National Laboratories), Erik DeBenedictis (Sandia National Laboratories)
Monday
13:15 - 15:15
Chair
Jennifer Hasler, Georgia Institute of Technology
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom AB
13:15
» Alessandro Fumarola (IBM Research - Almaden), Pritish Narayanan (IBM Research - Almaden), Lucas L. Sanches (IBM Research - Almaden), Severin Sidler (IBM Research - Almaden), Jun-Woo Jang (POSTECH), Kibong Moon (POSTECH), Robert M. Shelby (IBM Research - Almaden), Hyunsang Hwang (POSTECH), Geoffrey W. Burr (IBM Research - Almaden)
13:45
» Peter Petre (HRL Laboratories, LLC), Jose Cruz-Albrecht (HRL Laboratories, LLC)
14:15
» Anvesh Polepalli (Rochester Institute of Technology), Nicholas Soures (Rochester Institute of Technology), Dhireesha Kudithipudi (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Monday
15:15 - 15:30
Coffee break
Venue
Ballroom Foyer
Monday
15:30 - 17:30
Chair
Arvind Kumar, IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom C
15:30
» Phil Laplante (Penn State), Dejan Milojicic (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs)
16:00
» Anthony Lentine (Sandia National Laboratories), Christopher DeRose (Sandia National Laboratories)
16:30
» Joshua Schabel (North Carolina State University), Lee Baker (North Carolina State University), Sumon Dey (North Carolina State University), Weifu Li (North Carolina State University), Paul Franzon (North Carolina State University)
17:00
» Kaya Can Noel (CEA), Henri-pierre Charles (CEA), Julien Mottin (CEA), Bastien Giraud (CEA), Grégory Suraci (CEA), Sébastien Thuries (CEA), Jean-Philippe Noel (CEA)
Monday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Erik DeBenedictis, Sandia National Labs
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom AB
15:30
» Craig Lent (University of Notre Dame), Kenneth Henderson (University of Notre Dame), Enrique Blair (Baylor University), S. Alex Kandel (University of Notre Dame), Steven Corcelli (University of Notre Dame), Peter Kogge (University of Notre Dame), Yuhui Lu (College of Holy Cross), John Christie (University of Notre Dame), Natlie Wasio (University of Notre Dame), Rebecca Quardokus (University of Notre Dame), Ryan Forrest (University of Notre Dame), Ryan Brown (University of Notre Dame), Michael Niemier (University of Notre Dame), Gregory Snider (University of Notre Dame), Alexei Orlov (University of Notre Dame), Angela Silski (University of Notre Dame), David Turner (University of Notre Dame), Jacob Peterson (University of Notre Dame)
16:00
» Fabrizio Riente (Technical University of Munich), Grazvydas Ziemys (Technical University of Munich), Giovanna Turvani (Politecnico di Torino), Mariagrazia Graziano (Politecnico di Torino), Doris Schmitt-Landsiedel (Technical University of Munich), Stephan Breitkreutz-v. Gamm (Technical University of Munich)
16:30
» Fred Rothganger (Sandia National Laboratories), Conrad James (Sandia National Laboratories), James Aimone (Sandia National Laboratories)
Monday
17:30 - 19:00
Dinner (On your own)
Monday
19:00 - 21:00
Chair
Zhiyong Li
Venue
Ballroom Foyer
» Zhe Wan (University of California Los Angeles), Xuefeng Gu (University of California Los Angeles), SivaChandra Jangam (University of California Los Angeles), Adeel Bajwa (University of California Los Angeles), Subramanian Iyer (University of California Los Angeles)
» Kazuhiko Endo (AIST), Wataru Mizubayashi (Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
» Xuefeng Gu (University of California Los Angeles), Faraz Khan (University of California Los Angeles), Zhe Wan (University of California Los Angeles), Subramanian Iyer (University of California Los Angeles)
» Keith Britt (University of Tennessee / Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Travis Humble (Oak Ridge National Laboratory / University of Tennessee)
» Fernando Corinto (Politecnico di Torino)
» Natesh Ganesh (University of Massachusetts), Neal Anderson (University of Mas)
» Noraica Davila (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Katy Samuels (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Xia Sheng (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), suhas kumar (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), John Paul Strachan (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Stan Williams (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs)
» Kenneth Segall (Colgate University), Daniel Schult (Colgate University)
» Yung-Hsiang Lu (Purdue University), Rohit Rangan (Purdue University), Anup Mohan (Purdue University), Alexander Berg (University of North Carolina), Wei Liu (University of California San Diego)
» Scott Holmes (Booz Allen Hamilton)
» Alon Ascoli (Technische Universität Dresden), Ronald Tetzlaff (Technische Universität Dresden), Leon Chua (University of California, Berkeley), John Paul Strachan (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Stan Williams (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs)
» Angel Yanguas-Gil (Argonne National Laboratory)
» suhas kumar (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Stan Williams (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs)
» Alan M. Kadin (Princeton Junction, NJ), Steven B. Kaplan (Estes Park, CO)
» Joe Touch (USC/ISI), Yinwen Cao (USC EE Department), Morteza Ziyadi (USC EE Department), Ahmed Almaiman (USC EE Department), Amirhossein Mohajerin-ariaei (USC EE Department), Alan Willner (USC EE Department)
» Emily Toomey (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Adam McCaughan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Qing-Yuan Zhao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Karl Berggren (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Tuesday, 18th October

Tuesday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
R. Stanley Williams
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom DEF
08:30
» Hideo Mabuchi (Stanford University)
09:15
» David Divincenzo (RWTH Aachen University)
Tuesday
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee break
Venue
Ballroom Foyer
Tuesday
10:15 - 12:15
Chair
David DiVincenzo, Aachen University
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom C
10:15
» Pierre Blanche (The University of Arizona), Masoud Babaeian (The University of Arizona), Ratchaneekorn Thamvichai (The University of Arizona), Madeleine Glick (The University of Arizona), John Wissinger (The University of Arizona), Robert Norwood (The University of Arizona), Nasser Peyghambarian (The University of Arizona), Mark Neifeld (The University of Arizona)
10:45
» Eyob Sete (Rigetti Computing), William Zeng (Rigetti Computing), Chad Rigetti (Rigetti Computing)
11:15
» Dave Kielpinski (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Ranojoy Bose (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Jason Pelc (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Thomas Van Vaerenbergh (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Gabriel Mendoza (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Nikolas Tezak (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs), Ray Beausoleil (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs)
11:45
» Daniel Brunner (femto-st, University of Franche-Comte), Stephan Reitzenstein (Technical University of Berlin), Ingo Fischer (IFISC, University of the Balearic Islands)
Tuesday
10:15 - 12:15
Chair
Zhiyong Li, Hewlett Packard Labs
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom AB
10:15
» S. Dinesh Kumar (University of Kentucky), Himanshu Thapliyal (University of Kentucky), Azhar Mohammad (University of Kentucky)
10:45
» Vasili Semenov (Stony Brook University)
11:15
» Stephen Russek (NIST), Christine Donnelly (NIST), Michael Schneider (NIST), Burm Baek (NIST), Mathew Pufall (NIST), William Rippard (NIST), Peter Hopkins (NIST), Paul Dresselhaus (NIST), Samuel Benz (NIST)
11:45
» Mirko Hansen (Christian-Albrechts Universität zu Kiel), Martin Ziegler (Christian-Albrechts Universität zu Kiel), Hermann Kohlstedt (Christian-Albrechts Universität zu Kiel)
Tuesday
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom DEF
Tuesday
13:15 - 15:15
Chair
Thomas Van Vaerenbergh, Hewlett Packard Labs
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom C
13:15
» Faraz Monifi (University of California San Diego), Shiva Shahin (University of California San Diego), Felipe Vallini (University of California San Diego), Mikhail Rabinovich (University of California San Diego), Yeshaiahu Fainman (University of California San Diego)
13:45
» Adam Papp (University of Notre Dame), György Csaba (University of Notre Dame), Wolfgang Porod (University of Notre Dame)
14:15
» Michael Balynsky (University of California Riverside), David Gutierrez (University of California Riverside), Howard Chiang (University of California Riverside), Alexander Kozhevnikov (Kotel’nokov IRE RAS, Saratov Branch), Yurii Khivintsev (Kotel’nokov IRE RAS, Saratov Branch), Galina Dudko (Kotel’nokov IRE RAS, Saratov Branch), Yuri Filimonov (Kotel’nokov IRE RAS, Saratov Branch), Aleksander Khitun (University of California Riverside)
14:45
» Andrew Michaels (University of California, Berkeley), Eli Yablonovitch (University of California, Berkeley)
Tuesday
13:15 - 15:45
Chair
John Paul Strachan, Hewlett Packard Labs
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom AB
13:15
» David Mountain (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
13:45
» Christopher Bennett (Universite Paris-Sud), Damien Querlioz (Universite Paris-Sud), Jacques Olivier-klein (Universite Paris-Sud)
14:15
» Raqibul Hasan (University of Dayton), Tarek Taha (University of Dayton), Chris Yakopcic (University of Dayton), David Mountain (Laboratory for Physical Sciences)
14:45
» Abbas Rahimi (University of California, Berkeley), Simone Benatti (University of Bologna), Pentti Kanerva (University of California, Berkeley), Luca Benini (ETH Zurich), Jan Rabaey (University of California, Berkeley)
Tuesday
15:15 - 15:30
Coffee break
Venue
Ballroom Foyer
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Erik DeBenedictis, Sandia National Labs
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom C
15:30
» Bobin Deng (Georgia Institute of Technology), Sriseshan Srikanth (Georgia Institute of Technology), Eric Hein (Georgia Institute of Technology), Paul Rabbat (Georgia Institute of Technology), Thomas Conte (Georgia Institute of Technology), Erik DeBenedictis (Sandia National Laboratories), Jeanine Cook (Sandia National Laboratories)
16:00
» Daewon Seo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Lav Varshney (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
16:30
» Rui Policarpo Duarte (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa), Mário Véstias (Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa, Instituto Politécnico de Lisboa), Horácio Neto (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:30
Chair
Pritish Narayanan, IBM Research Almaden
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom AB
15:30
» Craig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratories), Stephen Verzi (Sandia National Laboratories)
16:00
» Chenchen Liu (University of Pittsburgh), Yiran Chen (University of Pittsburgh), Hai Li (University of Pitts)
16:30
» Jeffrey Shainline (NIST), Sonia Buckley (NIST), Richard Mirin (NIST), Sae Woo Nam (NIST)
17:00
» Ao Ren (Syracuse University), Zhe Li (Syracuse University), Yanzhi Wang (Syracuse University), Qinru Qiu (Syracuse University), Bo Yuan (City University of New York)
Tuesday
17:30 - 20:00
Conference Banquet
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom DEF
Tuesday
19:00 - 20:30
Chair
Moderated by Arvind Kumar and David Mountain
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom AB
19:00
» Thomas Conte (Georgia Institute of Technology)
19:10
» Natesh Ganesh (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
19:20
19:30
» Joe Touch (University of Southern California)
19:40
» R. Stanley Williams (Hewlett Packard Enterprise Labs)

Wednesday, 19th October

Wednesday
08:30 - 10:45
Chair
John Paul Strachan
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom DEF
Wednesday
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee break
Venue
Ballroom Foyer
Wednesday
10:15 - 12:15
KN-7
Presentations from Government Agencies
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom DEF
Wednesday
13:00 - 17:00
Open Workshop: IARPA Advanced Processor Developments
Venue
Del Mar Ballroom C