Tuesday, 5th September

Tuesday
13:30 - 14:30
Registration
Venue
South Hall
Tuesday
14:30 - 14:45
Welcome
Venue
South Hall
Tuesday
14:45 - 16:45
Chair
Ioannis Economou
Venue
South Hall
14:45
» Pablo Debenedetti (Princeton University)
Tuesday
15:45 - 16:15
Tea & coffee break
Venue
Kirkland
Tuesday
16:15 - 17:15
Chair
George Jackson
Venue
South Hall
16:15
TBA
» Eduardo Sanz (University Complutense of Madrid)
Tuesday
18:30 - 20:00
Venue
John McIntyre Conference Centre
» Nathan Mahynski (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Hasan Zerze (Lehigh University), Harold Hatch (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Vincent Shen (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Jeetain Mittal (Lehigh University)
» Guadalupe Jimenez-Serratos (Imperial College London), Andrew Haslam (Imperial College London), George Jackson (Imperial College London), Erich A Muller (Imperial College London)
» Susana Figueroa-Gerstenmaier (University of Guanajuato), Florian Müller-plathe (University of Darmstadt)
» Fernando del Río (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Iztapalapa), Orlando Guzmán (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Iztapalapa)
» Eliska Rezlerova (Laboratory of Chemistry and Physics of Aerosols, Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals of the CAS, v. v. i., Prague; Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, J. E. Purkinje University, Ústí n. Lab.), Jiří Čejka (Department of Synthesis and Catalysis, J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry of the CAS, v. v. i., Prague), Martin Lisal (Laboratory of Chemistry and Physics of Aerosols, Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals of the CAS, v. v. i., Prague; Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, J. E. Purkinje University, Ústí n. Lab.)
» Emanuel A. Crespo (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), Liliana P. Silva (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), Mónia A. R. Martins (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), Catarina M. S. S. Neves (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), Simão P. Pinho (Instituto Politécnico de Bragança), Gabrielle Sadowski (Technische Universität Dortmund), João A. P. Coutinho (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), Christoph Held (Technische Universität Dortmund)
» Claire Lemarchand (CEA/DAM/DIF), David Bousquet (CEA/DAM/DIF), Benoit Schnell (Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin), Nicolas Pineau (CEA/DAM/DIF)
» David Steinmetz (IFP Energies nouvelles), Carlos Nieto (IFP Energies nouvelles), Benoît Creton (IFP Energies nouvelles), Véronique Lachet (IFP Energies nouvelles), Bernard Rousseau (Université Paris-Sud/Laboratoire de Chimie Physique)
» Emma Wood (University of Sheffield), Nigel Clarke (University of Sheffield)
» Thibaud Dreher (CEA/DAM/DIF), Aziz Ghoufi (Université rennes, Institut de Physique de Rennes (IPR)), Nicolas Pineau (CEA/DAM/DIF), Emeric Bourasseau (CEA/DEN/DEC), Laurent Soulard (CEA/DAM/DIF), Patrice Malfreyt (Clermont Auvergne University)
» Christian Waibel (University of Stuttgart, Institute of Thermodynamics and Thermal Process Engineering), Joachim Gross (University of Stuttgart, Institute of Thermodynamics and Thermal Process Engineering)
» Martin Walker (Department of Chemistry, Durham University), Mark Wilson (Department of Chemistry, Durham University)
» Ignacio Moreno-Ventas Bravo (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciencias de la Tierra, Universidad de Huelva), Jose Manuel Miguez Diaz (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva), Enrique Lomba (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC). Instituto de Química Física Rocasolano), Jesus Algaba (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva), Felipe J. Blas (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva)
» Christopher Walker (North Carolina State University), Erik Santiso (North Carolina State University), Jan Genzer (North Carolina State University)
» Mirella Simoes Santos (Texas A&M University at Qatar), Luis Fernando Mercier Franco (Universidade Estadual de Campinas), Marcelo Castier (Texas A&M University at Qatar), Ioannis Economou (Texas A&M University at Qatar)
» Alessandro Patti (University of Manchester), José Javier Burgos-mármol (University of Manchester)
» Zsolt Csaszar (TU Delft), Mahinder Ramdin (TU Delft), Thijs Vlugt (TU Delft), ali poursaeidesfahani (TU Delft), Othon Moultos (TU Delft)
» Maziar Fayaz-Torshizi (Imperial College London, Department of Chemical Engineering), Erich A Muller (Imperial College London)
» Gerardo de Jesus Campos Villalobos (School of Chemical Engineering and Analytical Sciences, University of Manchester), Flor R. Siperstein (School of Chemical Engineering and Analytical Sciences, University of Manchester), Alessandro Patti (School of Chemical Engineering and Analytical Sciences, University of Manchester)
» Harry Cardenas (Imperial College London, Department of Chemical Engineering), Erich A Muller (Imperial College London)
» Tatjana Janzen (University of Paderborn), Gabriela Guevara-Carrion (University of Paderborn), Jadran Vrabec (University of Paderborn)
» Olivia Sobek (University of Strathclyde), Miguel Jorge (University of Strathclyde)
» César Serna (Universidad de Guanajuato), Sergio Contreras (University of Guanajuato), Alejandro Gil-Villegas (Universidad de Guanajuato)
» Paul Brumby (Keio University), Takuma Nozawa (Keio University), Martin Schoen (Technische Universität Berlin), Andrew Haslam (Imperial College of Science, Medicine, and Technology), George Jackson (Imperial College London), Kenji Yasuoka (Keio University)
» Gonçalo M. C. Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Patrícia Cotrim (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), José Justino (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), João Gaspar (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Simão Pereira (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Pedro Morgado (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Eduardo J.M. Filipe (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)

Wednesday, 6th September

Wednesday
09:00 - 09:40
Chair
Martin Sweatman
Venue
Pentland Suite
09:00
» Rachael Mansbach (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Wednesday
09:40 - 10:40
PL-4
Chair
Martin Sweatman
Venue
Pentland Suite
09:40
Wednesday
10:40 - 11:00
Tea & coffee break
Venue
Concourse & Centro
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:40
Chair
Andrew Masters
Venue
Prestonfield
11:00
» Maximilian Kohns (University of Kaiserslautern, Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics), Michael Schappals (University of Kaiserslautern, Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics), Martin Horsch (University of Kaiserslautern, Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics), Hans Hasse (University of Kaiserslautern, Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics)
11:16
» Alexander Keller (Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, University of Kaiserslautern), Kai Langenbach (Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany; Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Rice University, USA), Hans Hasse (Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, University of Kaiserslautern)
11:32
» Sara A. Febra (Imperial College London), Amparo Galindo (Imperial College London), Claire S. J. Adjiman (Imperial College London), George Jackson (Imperial College London)
11:48
» Georgios Kontogeorgis (Technical University of Denmark)
12:04
12:20
» Martin Schoen (Technische Universität Berlin), George Jackson (Imperial College of Science, Medicine, and Technology)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:40
Chair
Peter Monson
Venue
Pentland Suite
11:00
» Julien Lam (Universite Libre de Bruxelles), James F. Lutsko (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
11:16
» Martin Horsch (University of Kaiserslautern, Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics), Stefan Becker (University of Kaiserslautern, Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics), Michaela Heier (University of Kaiserslautern, Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics), Maximilian Kohns (University of Kaiserslautern, Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics), Felix Diewald (University of Kaiserslautern, Institute of Applied Mechanics), Charlotte Kuhn (University of Kaiserslautern, Computational Mechanics), Ralf Müller (University of Kaiserslautern, Institute of Applied Mechanics), Hans Hasse (University of Kaiserslautern, Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics)
11:32
» Jesus Algaba (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva), Ángel G. Rebollo (Universidad de Huelva), José Matías Garrido (Universidad de Concepción), Jose Manuel Miguez Diaz (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva), Marcela Cartes (Universidad de Concepción), Ignacio Moreno-Ventas Bravo (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciencias de la Tierra, Universidad de Huelva), Andrés Mejía (Universidad de Concepción), Felipe J. Blas (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva)
11:48
» Peter Yatsyshin (Imperial College London, Department of Chemical Engineering), Andrew O. Parry (Imperial College London, Department of Mathematics), Carlos Rascón (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Department of Mathematics), Serafim Kalliadasis (Imperial College London, Department of Chemical Engineering)
12:04
» Jesus Algaba (Universidad de Huelva), José Matías Garrido (Universidad de Concepción), Marcela Cartes (Universidad de Concepción), Jose Manuel Miguez Diaz (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva), Ignacio Moreno-Ventas Bravo (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciencias de la Tierra, Universidad de Huelva), Manuel Piñeiro (Universidade de Vigo), Andrés Mejía (Universidad de), Felipe J. Blas (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva)
12:20
» Kaihang Shi (North Carolina State University), Erik Santiso (North Carolina State University), Keith Gubbins (North Carolina State University)
Wednesday
12:40 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
JMCC Restaurant
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:30
Chair
Ioannis Economou
Venue
Pentland Suite
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Martin Schoen
Venue
Pentland Suite
14:30
» Efrem Braun (UC Berkeley), Mohamad Moosavi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Berend Smit (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
14:50
» Jason Law (Imperial College London), Guadalupe J. Serratos (Imperial College London), Erich A Muller (Imperial College London)
15:10
» Kevin Kempfer (Clermont Auvergne University), Alain Dequidt (Clermont Auvergne University), Florent Goujon (Clermont Auvergne University), Aziz Ghoufi (Université rennes, Institut de Physique de Rennes (IPR)), Gaetan Maurel (Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin), Benoit Schnell (Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin), Marc Couty (Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin), Patrice Malfreyt (Clermont Auvergne University)
15:30
» Jose Gomes (CICECO – Aveiro Institute of Materials, Department of Chemistry, University of Aveiro, Campus Universitário de Santiago, 3810-193 Aveiro), German Perez-Sanchez (CICECO – Aveiro Institute of Materials, Department of Chemistry, University of Aveiro, Campus Universitário de Santiago, 3810-193 Aveiro), Szu-chia Chien (Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Massachusetts, 686 North Pleasant Street, Amherst, MA 01003-9303), Scott Auerbach (Department of Chemical Engineering and Department of Chemistry, University of Massachusetts, 686 North Pleasant Street, Amherst, MA 01003-9303), Peter Monson (Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Massachusetts, 686 North Pleasant Street, Amherst, MA 01003-9303), Natalia Cordeiro (REQUIMTE, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Faculty of Sciences, University of Porto, Rua do Campo Alegre 687, 4169-007 Porto), Miguel Jorge (Department of Chemical and Process Engineering, University of Strathclyde, 75 Montrose Street, Glasgow G1 1XJ)
15:50
» Sven Rogge (Center for Molecular Modeling, Ghent University), Jelle Wieme (Center for Molecular Modeling, Ghent University), Louis Vanduyfhuys (Center for Molecular Modeling, Ghent University), Steven Vandenbrande (Center for Molecular Modeling, Ghent University), Guillaume Maurin (Institut Charles Gerhardt Montpellier, Université Montpellier 2), Toon Verstraelen (Center for Molecular Modeling, Ghent University), Michel Waroquier (Center for Molecular Modeling, Ghent University), Veronique Van Speybroeck (Center for Molecular Modeling, Ghent University)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Stefano Brandani
Venue
Prestonfield
14:30
» Gerardo de Jesus Campos Villalobos (School of Chemical Engineering and Analytical Sciences, University of Manchester), Jonatan Suaste (Department of Physical Engineering, Universidad de Guanajuato), Andrew Haslam (Imperial College London, Department of Chemical Engineering, Qatar Carbonates and Carbon Storage Research Centre), George Jackson (Imperial College London, Department of Chemical Engineering, Qatar Carbonates and Carbon Storage Research Centre), Alejandro Gil-Villegas (Department of Physical Engineering, Universidad de Guanajuato)
14:50
» Ioannis Economou (Texas A&M University at Qatar), Konstantinos Papavasileiou (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”), Loukas Peristeras (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”), Jiaqi Chen (Shell Global Solutions International BV), Gerard Van Der Laan (Shell Global Solutions International BV), Ahmad Kalantar (Shell Global Solutions International BV)
15:10
» Ioannis Tsimpanogiannis (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”), Panagiotis Kastanidis (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”), Vasileios Michalis (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”), Nikolaos Papadimitriou (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”), George Romanos (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”), Athanassios Stubos (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”), Ioannis Economou (Texas A&M University at Qatar)
15:30
» Christopher D. Williams (University of Manchester), James Dix (University of Manchester), Paola Carbone (University of Manchester), Flor R. Siperstein (University of Manchester)
15:50
» Simon Halstead (University of Manchester), Andrew Masters (University of Manchester), Megan Jobson (University of Manchester), Hongyan Chen (University of Manchester), Maria Gonzalez-miquel (University of Manchester)
Wednesday
16:10 - 16:40
Tea & coffee break
Venue
Concourse & Centro
Wednesday
16:40 - 17:40
Chair
Debra Bernhardt
Venue
Prestonfield
16:40
» Peter Monson (University Massachusetts Amherst)
17:00
» Yuri Lifanov (University of Warwick), Bart Vorselaars (University of Lincoln), David Quigley (University of Warwick)
17:20
» Juan David Olarte Plata (Computational Chemical Physics Group, Department of Chemistry, Imperial College London), Fernando Bresme (Imperial College London)
Wednesday
16:40 - 17:40
Chair
Amparo Galindo
Venue
Pentland Suite
16:40
» Wesley F. Reinhart (Princeton Univ.), Michael P. Howard (Princeton Univ.), Athanassios Panagiotopoulos (Princeton Univ.)
17:00
» John McBride (University of Manchester), Carlos Avendaño (University of Manchester)
17:20
» Alessandro Patti (University of Manchester), Matthew Dennison (Technische Universität Berlin), Andrew Masters (University of Manchester), Alejandro Cuetos (Pablo de Olavide University)
Wednesday
18:00 - 19:30
Venue
John McIntyre Conference Centre
» Abhishek Sharma (IIT Bombay), Ateeque Malani (IIT Bombay), Ravichandar Babarao (RMIT University), Nikhil Medhekar (Monash University)
» Yusuke Asakuma (University of Hyogo), Kenya Tanaka (University of Hyogo), Nobuhiro Ishida (University of Hyogo)
» Javeed AWAN (Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, University of the Punjab, lahore), Christophe Coquelet (Mines ParisTech, France), Georgios Kontogeorgis (Technical University of Denmark), Ioannis Tsivintzelis (Department of Chemical Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR-54124, Thessaloniki, Greece)
» Kaustubh Rane (Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar)
» Gabriel Rubio (Universidad de Burgos), Natalia Muñoz-Rujas (Universidad de Burgos), Eduardo A. Montero (Universidad de Burgos), Fernando Aguilar (Universidad de Burgos)
» Agnes Fröscher (Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, University of Kaiserslautern, Erwin-Schrödinger-Straße 44, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany), Kai Langenbach (Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany; Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Rice University, USA), Erik Von Harbou (Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, University of Kaiserslautern, Erwin-Schrödinger-Straße 44, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany), Werner R. Thiel (Inorganic Chemistry, University of Kaiserslautern, Erwin-Schrödinger-Straße 44, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany), Hans Hasse (University of Kaiserslautern, Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics)
» Chung Lim Chia (University of Manchester), Carlos Avendaño (University of Manchester), Flor R. Siperstein (University of Manchester), Stuart M. Clarke (University of Cambridge), Richard Alloway (University of Cambridge), Sorin Filip (BP Formulated Products Technology, Research and Innovation)
» Frederik Berg (University of Duisburg-Essen), Christoph Pasel (University of Duisburg-Essen), Michael Luckas (University of Duisburg-Essen), Tobias Eckardt (BASF Catalysts Germany GmbH), Dieter Bathen (University of Duisburg-Essen)
» Adilson Freitas (Centro de Química Estrutural – Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Karina Shimizu (Centro de Química Estrutural – Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Jose Nuno Canongia Lopes (Centro de Química Estrutural – Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
» POOJA SAHU (Bhabha Atomic Research Center), Sk. Musharaf Ali (Bhabha Atomic Research Center), Kalasanka Trivikram Shenoy (Bhabha Atomic Research Center)
» Fernando del Río (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Iztapalapa), Orlando Guzmán (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Iztapalapa), Félix Ordóñez Martínez (Universidad Aut)
» Jakub Polák (University of Chemistry and Technology Prague), Jan Heyda (University of Chemistry and Technology Prague), Pavel Vrbka (University of Chemistry and Technology Prague), Daniel Ondo (University of Chemistry and Technology Prague)
» POOJA SAHU (Bhabha), Sk. Musharaf Ali (Bhabha Atomic Research Center), Kalasanka Trivikram Shenoy (Bhabha Atomic Research Center)
» Florian Birkmann (University of Duisburg-Essen), Christoph Pasel (University of Duisburg-Essen), Michael Luckas (University of Duisburg-Essen), Dieter Bathen (University of Duisburg-Essen)
» Gabriel Zarca (Universidad de Cantabria), Inmaculada Ortiz (Universidad de Cantabria), Ana Urtiaga (Universidad de Cantabria), Fèlix Llovell (IQS School of Engineering, Universitat Ramon Llull)
» Li FU (Université Lyon 1, Institut Lumière Matière), Samy Merabia (Université Lyon 1, Institut Lumière Matière), Laurent JOLY (Université Lyon 1, Institut Lumière Matière)
» Giovanni Di Nicola (University of Edinburgh), Gianluca Coccia (University of Edinburgh), Mariano Pierantozzi (Università Politecnica delle marche), Sebastiano Tomassetti (Università Politecnica delle marche)
» Kirstin Taufertshoefer (KIT), Margarete Roericht (KIT), Sabine Enders (KIT)
» Joel O. Lloret (IQS School of Engineering, Universitat Ramon Llull), Lourdes F. Vega (KUST - Khalifa University of Science and Technology), Fèlix Llovell (IQS School of Engineering, Universitat Ramon Llull)
» Ian Emerson (Imperial College London), Richard Glover (Imperial College London), Oliver Herbage (Imperial College London), Yolanda Sanchez Vicente (Imperial College London), Rodrigo Susial (Universidad de Valladolid), J. P. Martin Trusler (Imperial College London), Omolegho Udugbezi (Imperial College London), Charlotte Whelan (Imperial College London)
» Shubham Chouksey (Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar), Kaustubh Rane (Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar)
» Sarah Gray (Department of Chemistry, Durham University), Mark Wilson (Department of Chemistry, Durham University), Martin Walker (Department of Chemistry, Durham University)
» Yoshiki ISHII (Osaka University), Shohei MIYAMOTO (Niigata University), Norikazu OHTORI (Niigata University)
» Yoshiki ISHII (Osaka University), Norikazu OHTORI (Niigata University), Nobuyuki MATUBAYASI (Osaka University)
» Thomas Potter (Department of Chemistry, Durham University), Mark Wilson (Department of Chemistry, Durham University)
» Duncan Paterson (Technical University of Denmark), Michael L. Michelsen (Technical University of Denmark), Erling H. Stenby (Technical University of Denmark), Wei Yan (Technical University of Denmark)
» Lorena Souza (Imperial College London), Saif Z. S. Al Ghafri (University of Western Australia), J. P. Martin Trusler (Imperial College London)
» Christoph Mayer (Graz University of Technology, Institute of Chemical Engineering and Environmental Technology), Andreas Pfennig (University of Liége, Department of Chemical Engineering, PEPs - Products, Environment, and Processes), Thomas Wallek (Graz University of Technology, Institute of Chemical Engineering and Environmental Technology)
» Thijs van Westen (FOM institute AMOLF), Joachim Gross (University of Stuttgart, Institute of Thermodynamics and Thermal Process Engineering)
» Magdalena Bendová (E. Hála Laboratory of Separation Processes, Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals of the CAS, v. v. i.), Adéla Andresová (E. Hála Laboratory of Separation Processes, Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals of the CAS, v. v. i.), Johan Jacquemin (Laboratoire PCM2E, Universite Francois Rabelais), Joanna Feder-Kubis (Faculty of Chemistry, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology), Jan Rotrekl (E. Hála Laboratory of Separation Processes, Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals of the CAS, v. v. i.), Zdeněk Wagner (E. Hála Laboratory of Separation Processes, Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals of the CAS, v. v. i.)
» Jose Manuel Miguez Diaz (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva), Manuel Piñeiro (Universidade de Vigo), Jean Philippe Torré (CNRS-Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour), Felipe J. Blas (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva)
» David Amador Luna (Universidad de Huelva), Jose Manuel Miguez Diaz (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva), Jesus Algaba (Universidad de Huelva), José Matías Garrido (Universidad de Concepción), Ignacio Moreno-Ventas Bravo (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciencias de la Tierra, Universidad de Huelva), Felipe J. Blas (Laboratorio de Simulación Molecular y Química Computacional, CIQSO-Centro de Investigación en Química Sostenible and Departamento de Ciecias Integradas, Universidad de Huelva)
» José Matías Garrido (Universidad de Concepción), Adolfo Cabrera (Universidad Técnico Federico Santa María), Juan C. de la Fuente (Universidad Técnico Federico Santa María), Andrés Mejía (Universidad de)
» J. Carlos Cárdenas-Guerra (Universidad de Guanajuato), Susana Figueroa-Gerstenmaier (Universidad de Guanajuato), Julio C. Armas-Pérez (Universidad de Guanajuato)
» Ken Takeuchi (Tokyo University of Science), Fumihiro Mihara (Tokyo University of Science), Yasushi Idemoto (Tokyo University of Science)
» Panagiotis Krokidas (Texas University AM at Qatar), Ioannis Economou (Texas A&M University at Qatar), Marcelo Castier (Texas A&M University at Qatar)
» Garnier Ludovic (ICCF Clermont-Ferrand, UMR 6296, Campus Universitaire des Cézeaux 24 Avenue Blaise Pascal, 63178 Aubiere Cedex), Sarraute Sabine (ICCF Clermont-Ferrand, UMR 6296, Campus Universitaire des Cézeaux 24 Avenue Blaise Pascal, 63178 Aubiere Cedex), Israeli Yael (ICCF Clermont-Ferrand, UMR 6296, Campus Universitaire des Cézeaux 24 Avenue Blaise Pascal, 63178 Aubiere Cedex), Devémy Julien (ICCF Clermont-Ferrand, UMR 6296, Campus Universitaire des Cézeaux 24 Avenue Blaise Pascal, 63178 Aubiere Cedex), Anizon Fabrice (ICCF Clermont-Ferrand, UMR 6296, Campus Universitaire des Cézeaux 24 Avenue Blaise Pascal, 63178 Aubiere Cedex), Christine BONAL (ICCF Clermont-Ferrand, UMR 6296, Campus Universitaire des Cézeaux 24 Avenue Blaise Pascal, 63178 Aubiere Cedex), Patrice Malfreyt (Clermont Auvergne University)
» Sara Shahruddin (Imperial College London), Guadalupe J. Serratos (Imperial College London), George Britovsek (Imperial College London), Omar Matar (Imperial College London), Erich A Muller (Imperial College London)
» Yonny Mauricio Muñoz-muñoz (University of Paderborn), Chieh-ming Hsieh (National Central University of Taiwan), Jadran Vrabec (University of Paderborn)
» Robin Fingerhut (University of Paderborn), Wei-lin Chen (National Taiwan University), Andre Schedemann (DDBST), Wilfried Cordes (DDBST), Jürgen Rarey (DDBST), Chieh-ming Hsieh (National Central University of Taiwan), Shiang-tai Lin (National Taiwan University), Jadran Vrabec (University of Paderborn)
» Pedro Carvalho (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), Jesus Lemus (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), João A. P. Coutinho (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials)
» Ryan Roberts (University of Houston), Jacinta Conrad (University of Houston), Jeremy Palmer (University of Houston)
» Juan Neftalí Morillo García (Universidad Pablo de Olavide), Alejandro Cuetos (Pablo de Olavide University)
» Ailo Aasen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Edgar Blokhuis (Leiden University), Øivind Wilhelmsen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
» Malgorzata Sliwinska-Bartkowiak (A.Mickiewicz University), Kamila Domin (A.Mickiewicz University), Kwong Yu Chan (University of Hong Kong), Keith Gubbins (North Carolina State University)
» Takuma Nozawa (Keio University), Paul Brumby (Keio University), Kenji Yasuoka (Keio University)
» Flor R. Siperstein (University of Manchester), Carlos Avendaño (University of Manchester), Jordan Ortiz Villanueva (Universidad de Guanajuato), Alejandro Gil-Villegas (Universidad de Guanajuato)
» Dean Kennedy (University of Ottawa), Maja Mujcin (University of Ottawa), Christa Abou-Zeid (University of Ottawa), F. Handan Tezel (University of Ottawa)
» Li Yang (Wuhan Institute of Technology), Shiang-tai Lin (National Taiwan University)
» Daniel Schneider (University of Leipzig), Dirk Mehlhorn (University of Leipzig), Jörg Kärger (University of Leipzig), Rustem Valiullin (University of Leipzig)
» Ulf R. Pedersen (Roskilde University), Lorenzo Costigliola (Roskilde University), Nicholas Bailey (Roskilde University), Thomas Schrøder (Roskilde University), Jeppe C. Dyre (Roskilde University)
» Gonçalo M. C. Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Mariana Santos (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), João Afonso (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Pedro Lourenço (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Pedro Morgado (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Eduardo J.M. Filipe (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
» Julien Lam (Universite Libre de Bruxelles), James Lutsko (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)

Thursday, 7th September

Thursday
09:00 - 10:00
PL-6
Chair
Otto Moultos
Venue
Pentland Suite
09:00
Thursday
10:00 - 10:30
Tea & coffee break
Venue
Concourse & Centro
Thursday
10:30 - 12:30
Chair
Otto Moultos
Venue
Pentland Suite
10:30
» Martin Fitzner (University College London), Gabriele Cesare Sosso (University College London), Stephen James Cox (University College London), Angelos Michaelides (University College London)
10:50
» Ilham Essafri (university of Rennes 1)
11:10
» Bernardo Oyarzun (Universite Libre de Bruxelles), Bortolo M. Mognetti (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
11:30
» Nathan Mahynski (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Jeffrey Errington (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York), Vincent Shen (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
11:50
» Maryna Vlasiuk (Swinburne Univerisity of Technology), Richard Sadus (Swinburne University of Technology)
12:10
» Martin Lisal (Laboratory of Chemistry and Physics of Aerosols, Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals of the CAS, v. v. i., Prague; Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, J. E. Purkinje University, Ústí n. Lab.)
Thursday
10:30 - 12:30
Chair
Bob Evans
Venue
Prestonfield
10:30
» Florent Goujon (Clermont Auvergne University), Aziz Ghoufi (Université rennes, Institut de Physique de Rennes (IPR)), Patrice Malfreyt (Clermont Auvergne University)
10:50
» Christopher Campbell (University of Strathclyde), Miguel Jorge (University of Strathclyde), Jose Gomes (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), Michael Fischer (University of Bremen)
11:10
» Emeric Bourasseau (CEA/DEN/DEC), Renaud C. Belin (CEA/DEN/DEC), Gérald Jomard (CEA/DEN/DEC)
11:30
» Thomas Bernet (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour), Manuel Piñeiro (Universidade de Vigo), Frédéric Plantier (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour), Christelle Miqueu (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour)
11:50
» Irene Del Pozo (Universidad de Concepción), Marcela Cartes (Universidad de Concepción), Andrés Mejía (Universidad de Concepción), Felix Llovell (Institut Químic de Sarrià, Barcelona)
12:10
» Gonçalo M. C. Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Pedro Morgado (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Eduardo J.M. Filipe (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Thursday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
JMCC Restaurant
Thursday
13:30 - 14:30
Chair
Karl Travis
Venue
Pentland Suite
13:30
» Ruth Lynden-Bell (University of Cambridge)
Thursday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Francois-Xavier Coudert
Venue
Prestonfield
14:30
» Michelle Liu (UC Berkeley), Berend Smit (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
14:50
» Constanza Cumicheo (Imperial College London), Marcela Cartes (Universidad de Concepción), Erich A Muller (Imperial College London), Andrés Mejía (Universidad de Concepción)
15:10
» Stefano Brandani (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh)
15:30
» Emanuel A. Crespo (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), João M. L. Costa (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), Monique Amaral (Tiradentes University), Claudio Dariva (Tiradentes University), Pedro Carvalho (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials), Lourdes F. Vega (KUST - Khalifa University of Science and Technology), João A. P. Coutinho (CICECO- Aveiro Institute of Materials)
15:50
Thursday
14:30 - 16:10
Chair
Eric Muller
Venue
Pentland Suite
14:30
» Emanuele Locatelli (University of Vienna), Philip Handle (University of Rome, La Sapienza), Francesco Sciortino (University of Rome, La Sapienza), Christos Likos (University of Vienna), Lorenzo Rovigatti (University of Oxford)
14:50
» Carlos A. Ferreiro-Rangel (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh), Martin B. Sweatman (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh)
15:10
» Alessia Centi (University of Strathclyde), Miguel Jorge (University of Strathclyde)
15:30
» Andrew Milne (University of Strathclyde), Miguel Jorge (University of Strathclyde)
15:50
» Jayant Singh (Indian Institute of Technolog Kanpur), Atanu Metya (Indian Institute of Technolog Kanpur)
Thursday
16:10 - 16:40
Tea & coffee break
Venue
Concourse & Centro
Thursday
16:40 - 17:40
Chair
Georgios Kontogeorgis
Venue
Pentland Suite
16:40
» Michael Bley (Institut de Chimie Séparative de Marcoule (ICSM), UMR 5257, CEA-CNRS-Université Montpellier-ENSCM), Magali Duvail (Institut de Chimie Séparative de Marcoule (ICSM), UMR 5257, CEA-CNRS-Université Montpellier-ENSCM), Philippe Guilbaud (Nuclear Energy Division, Research Department of Mining and Fuel Recycling ProCesses, CEA Marcoule), Jean-François Dufrêche (Institut de Chimie Séparative de Marcoule (ICSM), UMR 5257, CEA-CNRS-Université Montpellier-ENSCM)
17:00
17:20
» Richard Henchman (University of Manchester), Jonathan Higham (University of Edinburgh), Szu-yu Chou (University of Manchester)
Thursday
16:40 - 17:40
Chair
David Quigley
Venue
Prestonfield
16:40
» Renjie Chen (University of Houston), Jeremy Palmer (University of Houston)
17:00
» Joost de Graaf (Univers), Magnus Haughey (University of Edinburgh), Xuemao Zhou (University of Edinburgh), Wilson Poon (University of Edinburgh), Michiel Hermes (Utrecht University)
17:20
» Emmanuel Guillaud (Université Lyon 1, Institut Lumière Matière), Samy Merabia (Université Lyon 1, Institut Lumière Matière), Dominique De Ligny (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Department of Materials Science, Institute of Glass and Ceramics), Laurent JOLY (Université Lyon 1, Institut Lumière Matière)
Thursday
19:00 - 23:55
Gala Dinner & Ceilidh
Venue
Balmoral Hotel, 1 Princes Street

Friday, 8th September

Friday
09:00 - 10:40
Chair
Felipe Blas
Venue
Pentland Suite
09:00
» Thijs van Westen (FOM institute AMOLF), Bernardo Oyarzun (Universite Libre de Bruxelles), Thijs Vlugt (TU Delft), Joachim Gross (University of Stuttgart, Institute of Thermodynamics and Thermal Process Engineering)
09:20
09:40
» Spiros Kournopoulos (Imperial College London), Georgia Lazarou (Imperial College London), George Jackson (Imperial College London), Amparo Galindo (Imperial College London)
10:00
» Tom Lindeboom (Imperial College London), Amparo Galindo (Imperial College London), George Jackson (Imperial College London)
10:20
» Karl Fairhurst (Imperial College London), Erich A Muller (Imperial College London), George Jackson (Imperial College London)
Friday
09:00 - 10:40
Chair
Nigel Wilding
Venue
Prestonfield
09:00
» Othon Moultos (TU Delft), Konstantinos Papavasileiou (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”), Ioannis Economou (Texas A&M University at Qatar)
09:20
» Simon Stephan (Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics (LTD), University of Kaiserslautern, Erwin-Schrödinger-Straße 44, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany), Michaela Heier (Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics (LTD), University of Kaiserslautern, Erwin-Schrödinger-Straße 44, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany), Kai Langenbach (Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Rice University, 6100 Main St., Abercrombie Laboratory, Houston, TX 77005-1827, USA), Hans Hasse (Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics (LTD), University of Kaiserslautern, Erwin-Schrödinger-Straße 44, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany)
09:40
» Patrick Zimmermann (KIT), Thomas Goetsch (TU Graz), Tim Zeiner (TU Graz), Sabine Enders (KIT)
10:00
» Goran Svaland (Imperial College London), Fernando Bresme (Imperial College London)
10:20
» parul katiyar (Indian Institute of Technolog Kanpur), Jayant Singh (Indian Institute of Technolog Kanpur)
Friday
10:40 - 11:10
Tea & coffee break
Venue
Concourse & Centro
Friday
11:10 - 12:10
PL-8
Chair
Lev Sarkisov
Venue
Pentland Suite
11:10
» Nigel B. Wilding (University of Bath)
Friday
12:10 - 12:20
Thermodynamics 2019
Venue
Pentland Suite
Friday
12:20 - 12:30
Closing remarks
Venue
Pentland Suite
Friday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Concourse & Centro