Wednesday, 4th November

Wednesday
08:30 - 17:00
Registration
Venue
Foyer
Wednesday
09:00 - 09:10
WA-1
Welcome address
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
09:00
Welcome address
»
Prof Catherine Comiskey
Trinity College Dublin
Wednesday
09:15 - 10:00
KN-1
Keynote
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
09:15
Wednesday
10:00 - 10:30
Refreshment break
Venue
Dining area and foyer
Wednesday
10:30 - 13:00
Venue
Seminar Room 0.30
10:30 - 10:55
» Heather Jennings (Waterford Institute of Technology), Martina Gooney (Waterford Institute of Technology), Joseph O'Beirne (HSE South), Linda Sheahan (Waterford Institute of Technology)
11:00 - 11:25
» Michelle Beauchesne (Northeastern University/West Haven Child Development Center, INC), Ryan Beauchesne (Mobility Rx LLC), Patrice Farquharson (West Haven Child Development Center, INC)
11:30 - 11:55
Wednesday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Kathryn Muldoon
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
10:30 - 10:55
» Edel Manning (National Perinatal Epidemiology Centre), Paul Corcoran (National Perinatal Epidemiology Centre), Richard Greene (National Perinatal Epidemiology Centre)
11:00 - 11:25
» Valerie Smith (Trinity College Dublin), Ingela Lundgren (University of Gothenburg), Christina Nilsson (Univeristy of Gothenburg), Katri Vehvilainen-julkunen (University of Eastern Finland), Jane Nicoletti (Universita Degli Studi di Genova), Declan Devane (National Univeristy of Ireland, Galway), Annette Bernloehr (Hannover Medical School), Evelien Van Limbeek (Zuyd University), Joan Lalor (Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (Trinity College Dublin)
11:30 - 11:55
» Cecily Begley (Trinity College Dublin), Karen Guilliland (New Zealand College of Midwives), Lesley Dixon (New Zealand College of Midwives), Mary Reilly (Cavan General Hospital), Colette McCann (Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital, Drogheda), Caroline Keegan (Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital, Drogheda), Valerie Smith (Trinity College Dublin)
12:00 - 12:25
12:30 - 12:55
Wednesday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Damien Brennan
Venue
Seminar Room 0.54
10:30 - 10:55
» Jean Morrissey (Trinity College Dublin), Agnes Higgins (Trinity College Dublin)
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Louise Doyle (Trinity College Dublin), Michael Nash (Trinity College Dublin), Jean Morrissey (Trinity College Dublin), Michael Brennan (Trinity College Dublin), Ailish Gill (Trinity College Dublin), Paul Costello (Trinity College Dublin), Carmel Downes (Trinity College Dublin), Agnes Higgins (Trinity College Dublin)
12:00 - 12:25
12:30 - 12:55
» Majella Mc Carthy (Waterford Institute of Technology), Louise Bennett (Waterford Institute of Technology), John Wells (Waterford Institute of Technology), Michael Bergin (Waterford Institute of Technology)
Wednesday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Fiona Timmins
Venue
Seminar Room 1.24
10:30 - 10:55
11:00 - 11:25
» Inge Tency (Odisee University College), Katrin Gillis (Odisee University College), Dirk Lips (Curando vzw)
11:30 - 11:55
Wednesday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Patricia Cronin
Venue
Seminar Room 0.55
10:30 - 10:55
» Rita Smith (University College Dublin), Eileen Furlong (University College Dublin), Mary Kemple (University College Dublin), Katie Wedgeworth (University College Dublin), Jonathan Drennan (University of Southampton), Corina Naughton (Kings College London)
11:00 - 11:25
» Rosemarie Hogan (University of Technology, Sydney), Fiona Orr (University of Technology, Sydney), Allison Cummins (University of Technology, Sydney)
11:30 - 11:55
» Clare Carroll (NUI Galway), Caroline Hills (NUI Galway), Dympna Casey (NUI Galway), Heike Felzmann (NUI Galway), Louise Campbell (NUI Galway), Rosemary Geoghegan (NUI Galway), Yvonne Finn (NUI Galway), Andrew Hunter (NUI Galway), Eimear Burke (NUI Galway), Martin Power (NUI Galway), Geraldine Mc Darby (NUI Galway), Pauline Meskell (NUI Galway), David Seedhouse (Values Exchange Systems), Josephine Boland (NUI Galway), Marie Tierney (NUI Galway)
12:00 - 12:25
» Janet Hunter (City University London), Karen Rawlings-Anderson (City University London), Tracey Bowden (City University London), Tracy Lindsay (City University London)
12:30 - 12:55
» Caroline Hills (NUI Galway), Clare Carroll (NUI Galway), Dympna Casey (NUI Galway), Louise Campbell (NUI Galway), Heike Felzmann (NUI Galway), Pauline Meskell (NUI Galway), Geraldine Mc Darby (NUI Galway), Martin Power (NUI Galway), Eimear Burke (NUI Galway), Andrew Hunter (NUI Galway), Yvonne Finn (NUI Galway), Rosemary Geoghegan (NUI Galway), David Seedhouse (Values Exchange Systems), Josephine Boland (NUI Galway), Marie Tierney (NUI Galway)
Wednesday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Catherine McCabe
Venue
Seminar Room 2.51
10:30 - 10:55
» TOLOTTI ANGELA (University of Genoa, Italy), Nicola Pagnucci (University of Genoa, Italy), Annamaria Bagnasco (University of Genoa, Italy), Loredana Sasso (University of Genoa, Italy)
11:00 - 11:25
» Deepthi Chakkittakandy (Trinity College Dublin), Frances Ryan (Trinity College Dublin)
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Annamaria Bagnasco (University of Genoa, Italy), Paolo Petralia (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital), Simona Calza (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital), Maria Lucia Sperlinga (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital), Laura Fornoni (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital), Ubaldo Rosati (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital, Genoa), Silvio Del Buono (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital, Genoa), Barbara D'ulivo (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital, Genoa), Giorgia Cambiaso (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital, Genoa), Giovanna Valle (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital, Genoa), Federica Cannavale (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital, Genoa), Marco Deiana (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital, Genoa), Emilia Ghibaudo (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital, Genoa), Giuseppe Morreale (G. Gaslini Children's Hospital, Genoa), Giuseppe Aleo (University of Genoa, Italy), Loredana Sasso (University of Genoa, Italy)
12:30 - 12:55
» Jonathan Drennan (University of Southampton), Alex Recio-saucedo (University of Southampton), Chiara Dall'ora (University of Southampton), Catherine Pope (University of Southampton), Jeremy Jones (University of Southampton), Robert Crouch (University of Southampton), Peter Griffiths (University of Southampton)
Wednesday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch service
Venue
Dining area and foyer
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:00
Venue
Outside Seminar Room 1.10
» siobhan stapleton (Dublin Dental Hospital Trinity College Dublin), June Nunn (Dublin Dental Hospital Trinity College Dublin), Danielle Mcgeown (Dublin Dental Hospital Trinity College Dublin)
» Karen Hill (Trinity College Dublin)
» Teresa Wills (Caitriona Ryan, University College Cork)
» Teresa Watkins (Athlone Institute of Technology)
» Sunita Panda (Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (Trinity College Dublin)
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:00
Venue
Outside Seminar Room 1.10
» Sharisse Hebert (DNP student University of Texas-Medical Branch/Assistant Professor College of Nursing Prairie View A&M University)
» sinead moloney (Temple Street Children's University Hospital), Suja Somanadhan (Temple Street Children's University Hospital), Nuala Murphy (Temple Street Children's University Hospital)
» Lynda Gibbons (Registered Advanced Nurse Practitioner, Our Lady’s Hospital, Navan, and Adjunct Lecturer UCD School of Nursing, Midwifery and Health Systems, Belfield, Dublin), Martin Duignan (Registered Advanced Nurse Practitioner, Our Lady’s Hospital, Navan), Ray Denning (Registered Advanced Nurse Practitioner, Our Lady’s Hospital, Navan), Laserina O'connor (Joint Chair Clinical Nursing; University College Dublin, Mater Misericordiae University and St Vincent’s Healthcare Group), Kevin Mc Kenna (Department of Nursing, Midwifery and Health Studies, Dundalk Institute of Technology)
» Inge Tency (Odisee University College), Els Clays (Ghent University), Els Leye (Ghent University, International Centre for Reproductive Health (ICRH))
» Danika Sharek (Trinity College Dublin), Edward Mccann (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin), Sylvia Huntley-moore (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin)
» Rosemarie Hogan (University of Technology, Sydney, Faculty of Health), Allison Cummins (University of Techn), Christine Catling (University of Technology, Sydney), Athena Sheehan (University of Western Sydney)
» Josephine Ritchie (Norwalk Hospital), Audra Riley-wade (Norwalk Hospital), Denise White (Norwalk Hospital)
» Kathleen Biesmans (Karel de Grote-University College), Eva Eelen (Gasthuiszusters Antwerpen), Erik Franck (Karel de Grote-University College)
» Catja Warmelink (Midwifery Academy Groningen), Therese A. Wiegers (Netherlands institute for health services research (NIVEL), Utrecht, The Netherlands), T. Paul De Cock (Department of Midwifery Science, AVAG and the EMGO Institute for Health and Care Research, VU University Medical Centre, Amsterdam, the Netherlands), Eileen K. Hutton (Department of Midwifery Science, AVAG and the EMGO Institute for Health and Care Research, VU University Medical Centre, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
» Joanne Martin (Fairleigh Dickinson University)
» Johanna McMullan (Queens University Belfast), John Power (Queens University Belfast)
» Julie Sutton (Belfast Health and Social Care Trust - Music Psychotherapy), Kathryn Beck (Belfast Health and Social Care Trust- Occupational Therapy), Emma Harkin (Belfast Health and Social Care Trust- Occupational Therapy), Tara Thompson (Belfast Health and Social Care Trust- Occupational Therapy)
» Maggie Bennett (Queens University Belfast), Katherine Rogers (Queens University Belfast), Jenny Elliott (Arts Care, Northern Ireland), Patricia Lavery (Arts Care, Northern Ireland)
» Mihriye Yılmaz (Company Nurse/GSK), Hülya Bilgin (**Associate Prof., PhD, Msc, Psychiatric, Istanbul University Florence Nightingale Nursing Faculty Department of Psychiatric and Mental Health)
» Anna Connolly (Trinity College Dublin), Natalia Duda (Trinity College Dublin), Corina Chitic (Trinity College Dublin), Caroline Gaughan (Trinity College Dublin), Jonathan Fry (Trinity College Dublin), Sarah Ledden (Trinity College Dublin)
» monica bianchi (University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland), Andrea Cavicchioli (University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland), Graziano Meli (University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland)
» Patricia Connor Ballard (The Catholic University of America)
» Tinne Vercauteren (Karel de Grote-University College), Sarah De Schepper (Karel de Grote-University College), Cathleen Gavel (Karel de Grote-University College), Erik Franck (Karel de Grote-University College)
Wednesday
14:00 - 14:45
KN-2
Keynote
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
14:00
»
Ms Emily Logan
Irish Human Rights and Equality Commission
Wednesday
15:00 - 17:00
Venue
Seminar Room 0.30
15:30 - 15:55
16:00 - 16:25
» siobhan stapleton (Dublin Dental Hospital Trinity College Dublin), June Nunn (Dublin Dental Hospital Trinity College Dublin), Danielle Mcgeown (Dublin Dental Hospital Trinity College Dublin), Alison Dougall (Dublin Dental Hospital Trinity College Dublin)
Wednesday
15:00 - 17:00
Venue
Seminar Room 1.26
15:00 - 15:25
» Patricia Ryan-Krause (Yale University School of Nursing)
15:30 - 15:55
» Dympna O'Connell (St Angela's College, Lough Gill, Sligo), Siobhan Healy Mcgowan (St Angela's College, Lough Gill, Sligo), Helen McGloin (St Angela's College, Lough Gill, Sligo), Evelyn McManus (St Angela's College, Lough Gill, Sligo), Edel McSharry (St Angela's College, Lough Gill, Sligo), Patsy Mc Sharry (St Angela's College, Lough Gill, Sligo), Lisa Winters (St Angela's College, Lough Gill, Sligo)
16:00 - 16:25
» Cathal Ryan (Waterford Institute of Technology), John Wells (Waterford Institute of Technology), Michael Bergin (Waterford Institute of Technology)
16:30 - 16:55
Wednesday
15:00 - 17:00
Venue
Seminar Room 1.24
15:00 - 15:25
15:30 - 15:55
» Helen Richardson (TCD), Sylvia Murphy Tighe (Trinity College Dublin), Denise Lawler (Trinity College Dublin), Joan Lalor (TCD)
Wednesday
15:00 - 17:00
Chair
Margaret Dunlea
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
15:00 - 15:25
» Patricia Healy (National Univeristy of Ireland, Galway), Margaret Carroll (Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (t), Joan Lalor (tr)
15:30 - 15:55
» Florence D'haenens (Erasmus University College Brussels), Joeri Vermeulen (Erasmus University College Brussels), Eva Swinnen (Erasmus University College Brussels / Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Katrien Beeckman (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
» Catja Warmelink (Midwifery Academy Groningen), T. Paul De Cock (Department of Midwifery Science, AVAG and the EMGO Institute for Health and Care Research, VU University Medical Centre, Amsterdam, the Netherlands), Therese A. Wiegers (Netherlands institute for health services research (NIVEL), Utrecht, The Netherlands), Eileen K. Hutton (Department of Midwifery Science, AVAG and the EMGO Institute for Health and Care Research, VU University Medical Centre, Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
Wednesday
15:00 - 17:00
Venue
Seminar Room 0.55
15:00 - 15:25
» Vanessa Clarke (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development, HSE North East), Deirdre Mulligan (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development, HSE North East)
15:30 - 15:55
» Maggie Bennett (Queens University Belfast), Deborah Coleman (Queens University Belfast)
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
» Sandra Fleming (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin), Aine McHugh (University College Dublun), Catherine meagher (National Univeristy of Ireland, Galway), Rene Creedon (University College Cork)
Wednesday
17:15 - 19:00
Visit to Book of Kells and Long Room
Venue
Meet in foyer at 17.15

Thursday, 5th November

Thursday
08:30 - 17:00
Registration
Venue
Foyer
Thursday
09:15 - 10:00
KN-3
Keynote
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
09:15
The times they are a changing; where next for Irish nursing?
»
Dr Colin Griffiths and Mr Paul Keenan
Trinity College Dublin
Thursday
10:00 - 10:30
Refreshment break
Venue
Dining area and foyer
Thursday
10:30 - 13:00
CM-1
Chair
Patricia Cronin
Venue
Seminar Room 1.29
10:30 - 10:55
» carolyn jackson (England Centre for Practice Development, Canterbury Christ Church University)
11:00 - 11:25
» Dolores Donegan (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development, HSE North East), Siobhan Mc Elearney (Louth Primary Care)
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Donna Stapleton (St. James's Hospital), Maria Kane (St. James's Hospital), Geraldine Prizeman (Trinity College Dublin), Geralyn, Hynes (Trinity College Dublin), Anne Marie Mc Laughlin (St. James's Hospital), Joseph Keane (St. James's Hospital)
Thursday
10:30 - 13:00
Venue
Seminar Room 1.24
10:30 - 10:55
» Gail Anderson (Queens University Belfast), Clare Hughes (Queens University Belfast), Dorothy Patterson (Queens University Belfast)
11:00 - 11:25
» Ann-Marie Lynam (Trinity College Dublin), Clare Corish (University College Dublin), Deirdre Connolly (Trinity College Dublin)
11:30 - 11:55
» Johanna McMullan (Queens University Belfast)
Thursday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Paul Horan / Carmel Doyle
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
10:30 - 10:55
» Joe Treacy (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Jackie Barron (HSE Louth Disability Services), Vanessa Clarke (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development, HSE North East), Dermot Courtney (HSE Monaghan Disability Services), Myles Hackett (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Edel Healy (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Grorgina Marrow (HSE Cavan/ Monaghan), Anne Melly (HSE DNE Disability Services), Liz Warters (HSE Meath Disability Services), Deirdre Mulligan (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development, HSE North East)
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Miriam O' Sullivan (Institute of Technology Tralee), Peter Given (Institute of Technology Tralee), Tom Farrelly (Institute of Technology Tralee)
12:00 - 12:25
» Lynne Marsh (University College Cork), Patricia Leahy-Warren (University College Cork), Eileen Savage (University College Cork)
12:30 - 12:55
» Sinead Foran (w), Philip McCallion (University of Albany, State University of New York), Mary McCarron (Trinity College Dublin)
Thursday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Joan Lalor
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
10:30 - 10:55
» Margaret Carroll (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin), Deirdre Daly (School of Nursing and Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin), Agnes Higgins (School of Nursing and Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin)
11:00 - 11:25
» Jamile Dacach Fernandez Marchi (Trinity College Dublin), Marie Berg (University of Gothenburg), Anna Dencker (University of Gothenburg), Ellinor Olander (City University London), Cecily Begley (TCD)
11:30 - 11:55
» Rebekah Maguire (Trinity College Dublin), Valerie Smith (Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (Trinity College Dublin), David Prendergast (Intel)
12:00 - 12:25
» Katrien De Wilde (Odisee University College), Inge Tency (Odisee University College), Els Clays (Ghent University)
12:30 - 12:55
» Sarah Cullen (National Maternity Hospital), Barbara Coughlan (University College Dublun), Shiela Power (Midiwfe/ Psychotherapist in Private Practice), Jennifer Chaney (University College Dublin), Michelle Butler (University of British Columbia), Mary Brosnan (National Maternity Hospital)
Thursday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Mark Monahan
Venue
Seminar Room .054
10:30 - 10:55
11:00 - 11:25
» Prakashini Banka (Trinity College Dublin), Katy Tobin (Trinity College Dublin), Jan De Vries (Trinity College Dublin), Catherine Comiskey (Trinity College Dublin)
11:30 - 11:55
» Sarah Hughes (Trinity College Dublin), Mairead Dempsey (Beaumont Hospital), Charlotte Wilson (Trinity College Dublin), Tim Trimble (Trinity College Dublin)
12:00 - 12:25
» Nerilee Ceatha (Tusla, Child and Family Agency), Paula Mayock (Trinity College Dublin)
12:30 - 12:55
» Gulseren Citak Tunc (Uludag University Bursa), Nevin Citak Bilgin (Abant İzzet Baysal University Bolu), Fatma Elif Kılınç (Abant İzzet Baysal University Bolu)
Thursday
10:30 - 13:00
Venue
Seminar Room 0.30
10:30 - 10:55
» Aine McHugh (University College Dublin), Aidan Mulkeen (Maynooth University)
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Gianluca Catania (University of Genoa, Italy), Fiona Timmins (Trinity College Dublin), Annamaria Bagnasco (University of Genoa, Italy), Loredana Sasso (University of Genoa, Italy)
12:00 - 12:25
» Pascaline Fresneau (Dublin Dental Hospital Trinity College Dublin), Karen Dinneen (Dublin Dental Hospital Trinity College Dublin)
Thursday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Louise Daly
Venue
Seminar Room 0.55
10:30 - 10:55
» Patricia Connor Ballard (The Catholic University of America, Washington DC)
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Jill Atkinson (Dundalk Institute of Technology), John Reid (Saint John of God North East Services/Queen's University Belfast)
12:30 - 12:55
» Pauline Meskell (NUI Galway), Simon Warren (National University of Ireland, Galway.)
Thursday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Service
Venue
Dining area and foyer
Thursday
13:30 - 14:00
Venue
Outside Seminar Room 1.10
» Bernadette Flood (School of Pharmacy, Trinity College Dublin), Martin C Henman (School of Pharmacy, Trinity College Dublin)
» Fiona McDaid (HSE National Emergency Medicine Programme), Margarita Corry (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin), Kathleen Neenan (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin)
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Chair
Carmel Doyle
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
15:00 - 15:25
» Gillian Martin (Callan Institute, Saint John of God Hospitaller Ministries), Ann O'Brien (Saint John of God Menni Services)
15:30 - 15:55
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Chair
Louise Gallagher
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
14:00 - 14:25
» Sylvia Murphy Tighe (Trinity College Dublin)
14:30 - 14:55
» Dale Spence (Queens University Belfast), Alyson Hunter (Belfast Health and Social Care Trust), Jason Gardosi (Perinatal Institute Birmingham)
15:00 - 15:25
» Bente Dahl (Buskerud and Vestfold University College), Kirsti Malterud (University of Bergen)
15:30 - 15:55
» Francesca Wuytack (Trinity College Dublin), Elizabeth Curtis (Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (Trinity College Dublin)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Caitriona Nic Philibin
Venue
Seminar Room 0.54
14:00 - 14:25
» B.L. Yadav (The National Forensic Mental Health Services, Central Mental Hospital, Dundrum, Dublin 14)
14:30 - 14:55
» Agnes Higgins (Trinity College Dublin), David Hevey (Trinity College Dublin), Mark Monahan (Trinity College Dublin), Padraig McBennett (Trinity College Dublin), Carmel Downes (Trinity College Dublin), Caroline O'Connor (Celbridge Adult Mental Health Services), Patrick Gibbons (Celbridge Adult Mental Health Services)
15:00 - 15:25
» Brian Keogh (Trinity College Dublin), Louise Doyle (Trinity College Dublin), Agnes Higgins (Trinity College Dublin), Heikki Ellilia (Turku University of Applied Sciences), Henrika Jormfeldt (University of Halmstad), Mari Lahti (Turku University of Applied Sciences), Oonagh Meade (University of Nottingham), Jan Sitvast (University of Applied Sciences Utrecht), Theo Stickley (University of Nottingham), Ingela Skarsater (University of Halmstad), päivi Vuokila-Oikkonen (Diaconia University of Applied Sciences), Nina Kilkku (Tampere University of Applied Sciences)
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
NE-1
Chair
Naomi Elliott
Venue
Seminar Room 1.24
14:00 - 14:25
» Yvonne Owen (Beaumont Hospital), Catherine Clune Mulvaney (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland), Norman Delanty (Beaumont Hospital)
14:30 - 14:55
» Sinead Pembroke (Trinity College Dublin), Naomi Elliott (Trinity College Dublin), Agnes Higgins (Trinity)
15:00 - 15:25
» Jarlath Varley (School of Nursing and Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin), Agnes Higgins (Trinity College Dublin), Naomi Elliott (Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (Trinity College Dublin), Marie White (Beaumont Hospital), Colin Doherty (St. James's Hospital), Charles Normand (Trinity College Dublin), Mike Clarke (Queens University Belfast)
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
ON-1
Chair
Michael Coughlan
Venue
Seminar Room .055
14:00 - 14:25
» Patricia Fox (University College Dublin), Jonathan Drennan (University of Southampton), Eileen Furlong (University College Dublin), Corina Naughton (Kings College London), Ann Sheridan (University College Dublin), Mary Kemple (University College Dublin), Barbara Coughlan (University College Dublin), Michelle Butler (University of British Columbia), Abbey Hyde (University College Dublin), Mary Bell (University College Dublin)
14:30 - 14:55
» Saliha Bozdogan (Cukurova University, Health College of Adana, Nursing Department,Adana, Turkey), Fatma Öz (Hacettepe University, Nursing Faculty, Ankara, Turkey)
15:00 - 15:25
15:30 - 15:55
» Valentina Bressan (University of Genoa, Italy), Annamaria Bagnasco (University of Genoa, Italy), Loredana Sasso (University of Genoa, Italy)
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Venue
Seminar Room 0.30
14:00 - 14:25
» Rose Lorenz (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development, HSE North East), Marina O'Connor (Louth Meath Hospitals), Eileen Mc Guigan (Specialists Palliative Care Services, Dochas Centre), Deirdre Mulligan (Nursing Midwifery Planning and Development Unit), Karen Maher (SHRC Limited), Maureen Wilson (Cavan Monaghan Specialist Palliative Care Services), Jennifer Richardson (Cavan Monaghan Specialist Palliative Care Services)
14:30 - 14:55
» Fiona McDaid (National Emergency Medicine Programme), Kathleen Neenan (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin), Margarita Corry (Trinity), Sinead Lardner (National Emergency Medicine Programme)
15:00 - 15:25
15:30 - 15:55
» Linda Rounds (University of Texas-Medical Branch)
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Venue
Seminar Room 1.29
14:30 - 14:55
» Paul Horan (Trinity College Dublin), Derek Brown (St. James's Hospital)
15:00 - 15:25
» Geralyn, Hynes (Trinity College Dublin), Maria Kane (St. James's Hospital), Bettina Korn (St James's Hospital, Dublin.), Niki Byrne (University Hospital Galway), Estibaliz Errazquin (St. John of Gods)
Thursday
16:00 - 16:10
Announcement of prize winners
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
Thursday
16:15 - 17:00
KN-4
Keynote
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57