Tuesday, 13th June

Tuesday
08:00 - 18:00
Registrations
Venue
SD 1st floor
Tuesday
09:00 - 13:00
PhD Workshop part A
Venue
SD 201/SD 202
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch (only for PhD Workshop participants)
Venue
SD 1st floor
Tuesday
14:00 - 17:30
PhD Workshop Part B
Venue
SD 201 / SD 202
Tuesday
15:00 - 18:00
ISDRS Board Meeting
Venue
SD 203 / SD 204

Wednesday, 14th June

Wednesday
07:00 - 18:00
Registrations
Venue
Outside ML Auditorium
Wednesday
08:00 - 09:15
OC-1
Opening ceremony: Pablo Navas, Uniandes provost; Eric Rodríguez, UASM Dean; Walter Vermeulen, ISDRS President; Eduardo Wills, ISDRS 2017 Chair
Venue
ML Auditorium
08:00
Opening ceremony
»
Pablo Navas, Eric Rodríguez, Walter Vermeulen, Eduardo Wills, Juan Manuel Santos
Uniandes provost, UASM Dean, ISDRS President, ISDRS 2017 Chair, President of Colombia
Wednesday
09:30 - 10:45
KN-2
Plenary - 1st Keynote Speaker: Rafael Pardo, Minister of Post-Conflict for Colombia; 2nd Keynote Speaker: Brigitte Baptiste, Director of Humboldt
Venue
ML Auditorium
09:30
»
Rafael Pardo, Brigitte Baptiste
Minister of Post-Conflict for Colombia, Director of Humboldt Research Institute
Wednesday
10:45 - 11:30
Break (refreshments) + Walk to SD Building
Venue
ML - (Coffee and refreshments)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chair
Eduardo Wills
Venue
SD 701
11:30
» Eduardo Wills (Universidad de los Andes), María Alejandra Rodríguez Duarte (Universidad de los Andes), Luz Helena Orozco (Universidad de los Andes), Clemente Forero (Universidad de los Andes)
11:45
» Leonardo Bonilla Mejia (Banco de la República), Iván Higuera-Mendieta (Banco de la República)
12:00
» Paul Walsh (University College Dublin), John Coakley (Queens University Belfast and University College Dublin)
12:15
» Miguel Alberto Londoño Gómez (Universidad de los Andes)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chair
Julián Idrobo
Venue
SD 702
11:30
11:45
» Sandra Damiani (Centre for Sustainable Development, University of Brasilia), Carlos José Sousa Passos (Faculty UnB at Planaltina, University of Brasilia), Sílvia Maria Ferreira Guimarães (Social Science Institute, University of Brasilia)
12:00
» Catalina Silva-Plata (University of Strathclyde), Russell Pepper (University of Strathclyde), Brian Garvey (University of Strathclyde), Mike Danson (Herriot-Watt University), Paul Tuohy (University of Strathclyde), Paul Stewart (University of Strathclyde)
12:15
» Ximena Peña Parga (Universidad de los Andes), María Alejandra Vélez (Universidad de los Andes), Juan Cardenas (Universidad de los Andes), Natalia Perdomo Londoño (Prosperidad Social), Camilo Andres Matajira Gaitan (Universidad de los Andes)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chair
Diego Valderrama, Peter Schlosser
Venue
SD 703
11:30
11:45
» Gary Cunningham (University of Gävle), Arne Fagerström (University of Gävle), Lars Hassel (Umeå University)
12:00
» Felipe Vásquez (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Gibran Vita (NTNU), Daniel Müller (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
12:15
» Gustavo Nicolas Paez Salamanca (University of Cambridge)
12:30
» Agustí Pérez-Foguet (Engineering Science and Global Development (EScGD) Research Group, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering School (ETSECCPB), Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Barcelona), David Requejo Castro (Engineering Science and Global Development (EScGD) Research Group, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering School (ETSECCPB), Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Barcelona), Ricard Giné Garriga (Engineering Science and Global Development (EScGD) Research Group, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering School (ETSECCPB), Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Barcelona), Gonzalo Martínez Crespo (Water Global Practice, the World Bank, the World Bank Group, Washington D.C.), Antonio Rodríguez Serrano (Water Global Practice, the World Bank, the World Bank Group, Washington D.C.)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:15
Chair
Tomás B. Ramos, Anne Wallis
Venue
SD 704
11:30
11:45
12:00
» Gricelda Herrera Franco (Universidad Peninsula de Santa Elena-UPSE), Tomás B. Ramos (CENSE - Centre for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)
12:15
» Pedro Mota (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), João Joanaz de Melo (CENSE, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chair
Nuno Martins, Astrid Skjerven, Santiago Mejía
Venue
SD 715
11:30
11:45
» Andrea Cecchin (Independent Researcher), Mathieu Lamour (Independent Researcher), Michael Maks Davis (Pontifical Catholic University of Ecuador), David Jácome Polit (Pontifical Catholic University of Ecuador)
12:00
» Mónica Espinosa (Universidad de los Andes), Stef Proost (Ku Leuven), Ángela Inés Cadena Monroy (Universidad de los Andes), Eduardo Behrentz (Universidad de los Andes)
12:15
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chair
Rupert J. Baumgartner, Arun Sahay, Sjors Witjes
Venue
SD 716
11:30
11:45
» Monica Ramos Mejia (University of Twente), Juan Manuel Jauregui Becker (University of Twente)
12:00
» Phani Kumar Chintakayala (University of Leeds), William Young (University of Leeds), Ralf Barkemeyer (KEDGE Business School), Michelle Morris (University of Leeds)
12:15
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chair
Walter J.V. Vermeulen, Valerie Nelson, Ximena Rueda
Venue
SD 205
11:30
» Diana Valencia (University of Exeter), Fu (Jeff) Jia (University of Exeter), Adrian Bailey (University of Exeter), Laura Zuluaga Cardona (University of Exeter), Mark Van Der Giezen (University of Exeter)
11:45
» Ximena Rueda (Universidad de los Andes), Laura Zuluaga Cardona (University of Exeter), Fu (Jeff) Jia (University of Exeter), Adrian Bailey (University of Exeter)
12:00
» Len Blom (Utrecht University & UNEP-WCMC)
12:15
» Maria Helena Jaen (Universidad de los Andes), Nunzia Auletta (IESA)
12:30
Wednesday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Venue
SD-1st floor
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Andrés Vargas, Andrés Hernández (Via Skype)
Venue
SD 701
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
María Alejandra Vélez, Jorge H. García
Venue
SD 702
14:00
» Lina Moros (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona), María Alejandra Vélez (Universidad de los Andes), Esteve Corbera-Elizalde (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona)
14:15
» Yonas Alem (University of Gothenburg), Remidius Ruhinduk (University of Dar Es Salaam), Peter Berck (Univesity of California Berkeley)
14:30
» Jorge H García (Universidad de los Andes), Anton Orlov (CICERO - University of Oslo), Asbjorn Aaheim (CICERO - University of Oslo)
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Sandra Caeiro, Elsa João
Venue
SD 703
14:00
» Ralf Barkemeyer (KEDGE Business School), Aurelien Decamps (KEDGE Business School), Guillaume Barbat (KEDGE Business School)
14:15
» Laura Carolina Bernal Parra (Universidad de los Andes), Juan Nicolas Melo Martin (Universidad de los Andes), Juan José Díaz Baquero (Universidad de los Andes), Juan Felipe Franco (Universidad de los Andes), Raha Akhavan-tabatabeai (Sabanci University), Ivan Mura (Universidad de los Andes)
14:30
» Agustí Pérez-Foguet (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Boris Lazzarini (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
14:45
» Felipe Vásquez (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Avijit Pandit (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Maren Lundhaug (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Daniel Müller (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Joachim Spangenberg, Andrés Link, Rob Wallis, Germán Andrade
Venue
SD 704
14:00
14:15
» Joachim H. Spangenberg (Helmholtz Centre for Environment Research UFZ)
14:30
» Barbara Souza (University of São Paulo), Luis Enrique Sánchez (University of São Paulo)
14:45
» alex quintero (Universidad Autónoma de Occidente), Javier E. Holguin Gonzalez (Universidad Autónoma de Occidente)
15:00
» Jetske Vaas (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Elizabeth Haber (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Peter Driessen (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Mendel Giezen (Urban Planning Group, University of Amsterdam), Frank Van Laerhoven (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Martin Wassen (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University)
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
João Joanaz de Melo
Venue
SD 715
14:00
» Layza Soares (Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF)), Luciana Almeida (Universidade Estadual Paulista Júlio de Mesquita Filho (UNESP))
14:15
14:30
» Adrian Saldarriaga Isaza (Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Sede Medellín), luis salas (Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Sede Medellín)
14:45
» Jorge Enrique Gutiérrez (IDEAM - PNUD), Javier Eduardo Mendoza (IDEAM - PNUD)
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Francisco Ferreira, Celio Andrade
Venue
SD 716
14:00
» Juan Velandia (Universidad de los Andes), Jessica Bohórquez (Universidad de los Andes), Luis Yamín (Universidad de los Andes)
14:15
» Yvonne Andersson Skoeld (in Swedish it reads Sk (1 Swedish National Road and Transport Research Institute (VTI), SE-402 78 Gothenburg, Sweden), Lars Nyberg (Centre for Climate and Safety, Karlstad University), Göran Davidsson (COWI AB)
14:30
» Abdellatif Khattabi (Ecole Nationale Forestière d'Ingénieurs, Salé), Sara Benbrahim (Ecole Nationale Forestière d'Ingénieurs), Lahssini Said (Ecole Nationale Forestière d'Ingénieurs)
14:45
» Maria de Fátima Barbosa Góes (Bahia State University), Celio Andrade (Federal University of Bahia), Marcelo Santana Silva (Federal Institute of Bahia), Augusta Coelho Santana (Federal University of Bahia)
15:00
» Juan Saldarriaga (Universidad de los Andes), Jessica Bohórquez (Universidad de los Andes), Maria Cunha (Universidade de Coimbra), Pedro Iglesias (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia), Javier Martínez (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia), Inés Camilloni (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Nicanor Quijano (Universidad de los Andes), Carlos Ocampo (Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña), David Celeita (Universidad de los Andes)
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Rupert J. Baumgartner, Arun Sahay, Sjors Witjes
Venue
SD 205
14:00
» Sjors Witjes (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Michiel Zijp (RIVM), Jennifer van den Berg (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Walter J.V. Vermeulen (ISDRS & Utrecht University)
14:15
» Juanita Duque-Hernández (Universidad de los Andes), Bart van Hoof (Universidad de los Andes)
14:30
» Julia Planko (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Maryse Chappin (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Jacqueline Cramer (University of Utrecht), Marko Hekkert (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University)
14:45
» Petra Soltész (Budapest University of Technology and Economics), Gyula Zilahy (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
Wednesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Andrea Cecchin, Pauline Deutz
Venue
SD 206
14:00
» Jooyoung Park (Universidad de los Andes), Santiago Mejía (Universidad de los Andes), Nohora Díaz (Universidad de los Andes)
14:15
» Denise Reike (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Walter J.V. Vermeulen (ISDRS & Utrecht University), Sjors Witjes (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University)
14:30
» Anne Velenturf (University of Leeds), Phil Purnell (University of Leeds), Kenneth O'Callaghan (Ablephraser (current), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (former)), Mike Tregent (Environment Agency), John Ferguson (EcoideaM (current), Scottish Environment Protection Agency (former)), Andrew Woodend (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs), Lee Davies (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs), Arjan Geveke (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy), Louise Mcgregor (Zero Waste Scotland), Helen Jamieson (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs), Caroline Spencer (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs), Andrew Dickson (Zero Waste Scotland), Alan Holmes (Independent (current), Environment Agency (former))
14:45
» Edgard David Rincón Quijano (Universidad del Norte), Luis Miguel Gómez Cuentas (Universidad del Norte)
Wednesday
15:30 - 16:15
Break (refreshments) + Walk to ML Building
Venue
ML - (Cofee and refreshments)
Wednesday
16:15 - 17:45
KN-3
Plenary - 3rd Keynote Speaker: Manuel Rodríguez, Emeritus Professor of UASM; 4th Keynote Speaker: Alfonso Reyes, Dean of School of Engineering
Venue
ML Auditorium
16:15
Plenary - 3rd Keynote Speaker: Manuel Rodríguez, Emeritus Professor of UASM; 4th Keynote Speaker: Alfonso Reyes, Dean of School of Engeneering
»
Manuel Rodríguez, Alfonso Reyes
Emeritus Professor of UASM, Dean of School of Engineering
Wednesday
17:45 - 18:45
Venue
ML Calle del Saber
» Ana Carolina Ferreira de Melo Brito (Universidade de São Paulo (USP)), Sylmara Lopes F. Gonçalves Dias (Universidade de São Paulo (USP))
» Ana Carolina Chaves Catolico (Escola Nacional de Ciências Estatísticas), Maria Cristina Alves (Universidade Federal)
» Linda Berrio (Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Sede Medellín), Clara Villegas (Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Sede Medellín), Santiago Arango-Aramburo (Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Sede Medellín)
» Thaise Moser Teixeira (UNICESUMAR), Jéssica Baggio Soares (UNICESUMAR)
» Jason Walters (University of Idaho), Jae Ryu (University of Idaho), José Luis Arumí (Universidad de Concepción), Gerardo Azócar (Universidad de Concepción)
» Edison Schmidt Filho (UNICESUMAR), Marcia Aparecida Andreazzi (UNICESUMAR), Isabele Picada Emanuelli (UNICESUMAR), Fábio Luiz Bim Cavalieri (CENTRO UNIVERSITÁRIO DE MARINGÁ/ UNICESUMAR), Rafaela Carvalho Alves (UNICESUMAR), Camila Schubert Marques Dos Reis (UNICESUMAR), Adriano Rogério Mendes (UNICESUMAR)
» Alessia Acampora (Roma Tre University), michele preziosi (Roma Tre University), Roberto Merli (Roma Tre University), Maria Claudia Lucchetti (Roma Tre University)
» Rosa Santos Coelho (CENSE - Centre for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), Pedro S. Coelho (Marine and Environmental Sciences Centre (MARE), Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), Tomás B. Ramos (CENSE - Centre for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), Paula Antunes (CENSE - Centre for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)
» Edison Schmidt Filho (UNICESUMAR), Queila Turchetto (UNICESUMAR), Isabele Picada Emanuelli (UNICESUMAR), Marcia Aparecida Andreazzi (UNICESUMAR), Carlos de Barros Junior (UNICESUMAR)
» Julia Bondarchik (Lappeenranta University of Technology), Matylda Jablonska-Sabuka (Lappeenranta University of Technology), Lassi Linnanen (Lappeenranta University of Technology), Tuomo Kauranne (Lappeenranta University of Technology)
» Salvador Ramos (Universidade de Franca), Mirelle Picinato (UNESP/Jaboticabal), Jose Paula Silva (Universidade Estadual de Minas Gerais), Antonio Sergio Ferraudo (UNESP/Jaboticabal), Monica Andrade (Universidade de Franca)
» Hannah Matthews (Manchester Metropolitan University), Valeria Ruiz Vargas (Manchester Metropolitan University)
» José Carlos Quadrado (Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto), Eduarda Pinto Ferreira (Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto), Angelo Martins (Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto)
» Ondrej Vlasek (University of South Bohemia in Ceske Budejovice), Petr Konvalina (University of South Bohemia in Ceske Budejovice), Karel Suchy (University of South Bohemia in Ceske Budejovice)
» Luis Jorge Hernández Flórez (Universidad de los Andes), Alexandra Pardo Salazar (Universidad de los Andes), Mauricio Alberto Cortés Cely (Universidad de los Andes), Diana Sofia Rios Oliveros (Universidad de los Andes)
» Corinne Arrouvel (Universidade federal de São Carlos)
» Silvio Queiroz (Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Goiás), Jose Paula Silva (Universidade Estadual de Minas Gerais), Salvador Ramos (Universidade de Franca), Monica Andrade (Universidade de Franca)
» Edison Schmidt Filho (UNICESUMAR), Aparecida De Fátima Cracco Rodrigues (UNICESUMAR), Thaise Moser Teixeira (UNICESUMAR), Francielli Gasparotto (UNICESUMAR), Ednéia Aparecida De Souza Paccola (UNICESUMAR)
» Thaise Moser Teixeira (UNICESUMAR), Jurandir Pereira Filho (Univali), Edison Schmidt Filho (UNICESUMAR)
» Sofia Silveira (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), João Joanaz de Melo (CENSE, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), Eduardo Zúquete (CP-Comboios de Portugal (retired))
» Roxy Pérez (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES), Esmeya Díaz (Universidad de Cara), Maria Angela Floresa P (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES), Carmen Andara (Universidad de Carabobo/Dirección de Extensión/Facultad de Ciencias y Tecnología), Raúl Paiva (Ciclistas Urbanos de Carabobo)
» Yenin Rodriguez (Universidad de Carabobo.DTA), Esmeya Díaz (Universidad de Cara), Maria Angela Floresa P (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES), Roxy Pérez (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES), Angel Romero (Universidad de Carabobo.DTA)
» Ana Carolina Chaves Catolico (Escola Nacional de Ciências Estatísticas), Jorge de Almeida Rodrigues Junior (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
» Sasha Shahbazi (Mälardalen University), Pernilla Amprazis (IVL Environmental Research Institute)
» Josiel Da Cunha Silva (Instituto de Ciencias Sociais(ICS), University of Lisbon), Ingrid Tonon (CEris, Instituto Superior Técnico (IST), University of Lisbon), Carla Alves (University of Lisbon), Lenia Silva (Polytechnic Institute of Beja), Jairo Ceballos (Lisbon University), Nilton Santos (Universidade Estadual do Rio de Janeiro)
» Diana Clavijo (University of São Paulo, School of Engineering of São Carlos, Postgraduate Program in Environmental Engineering Sciences, Environmental Policy Study Group.), Marcelo Montaño (University of São Paulo, School of Engineering of São Carlos, Department of Hydraulics and Sanitation)
» ANA CAROLINA MARQUES (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO), Ana Clara Leite (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO), Patricia Araújo (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO), Flavio Nunes (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO), Camila Rodrigues (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO)
» Tatianne Farias (UFRRJ / MDP), Daniele Custódio (UFRRJ / MDP), Gabriel Moreira Rodrigues (UFRRJ / MDP)
» Norman Arruda Neto (ISAE – Instituto Superior de Administração e Economia – Curitiba – Paraná - BRASIL), Rodrigo Titon (ISAE – Instituto Superior de Administração e Economia – Curitiba – Paraná - BRASIL)
» Maria Breda (Institute of Cognitive Psychology Vocational and Social Development; Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences, Universidade de Coimbra), Marta Lopes (Dept. of Environment - ESAC, Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra; INESC Coimbra, DEEC), Lisete Mónico (Institute of Cognitive Psychology Vocational and Social Development; Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences, University of Coimbra)
» Francesco Pomponi. (University of Cambridge), Liliana Medina Campos (ManCo Ltda), Alice Moncaster (University of Cambridge)
» Irineia Rosa (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO), Polyana Souza (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO), Mariana Murakami (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO), Paolo Belfiore (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO), Vagner Luiz Cardoso De Medeiros Cunha (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO), Fabiola Garrido (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO)
» Bartholomeu Rebouças (UCSAL Universidade Católica do Salvador)
» Julia de Marins Costa (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Práticas em Desenvolvimento Sustentável da Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro (PPGPDS-UFRRJ))
» Raymond Auerbach (Nelson Mandela University), Christina Auerbach (Nelson Mandela University)
Wednesday
18:45 - 20:15
Social 1: Welcome cocktail and networking
Venue
ML Calle del Saber

Thursday, 15th June

Thursday
07:00 - 08:00
Meditation and Sustainability - Juan Carlos Losada, Art of Living Foundation
Venue
SD 1003
Thursday
07:00 - 17:00
Registration Desk
Venue
Outside SD First Floor
Thursday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Eduardo Wills, Juana García
Venue
SD 701
08:00
» Manuel Perez (IESE/CSIC), Eduardo Wills (Universidad de los Andes), Andres Bravo (Goberna America Latina -Fundación Ortega Marañon)
08:15
» Juana García (Universidad de los Andes)
08:30
08:45
» Rafael Isidro Parra-Peña S. (Centro de Estudios Regionales Cafeteros y Empresariales | Center for Coffee, Regional and Business Studies | CRECE)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Julián Idrobo
Venue
SD 702
08:00
08:15
» Iain J. Davidson-hunt (University of Manitoba), Carlos Julián Idrobo (Universidad de los Andes), Katherine Turner (University of Manitoba)
08:30
» Sebastian Restrepo Calle (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Valentina Fonseca (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Camilo Alejo (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), carlos hernandez (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
08:45
» Frank Birkin (University of Sheffield), Mónica Ramos (University of Twente), Collins Makunda (The Oslo School of Architecture and Design), John Margerison (DeMontfort University), Thomas Polesie (University of Gothenburg), Alejandro Balanzo (University of Twente)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Diego Valderrama, Peter Schlosser
Venue
SD 703
08:00
» Jicheng Xing (ISCTE-IUL,BRU-IUL,Wuhan Qingquan University), J. M. Vilas-Boas da Silva (ISCTE-IUL,BRU-IUL), Isabel Duarte de Almeida (ISCTE-IUL,Universidade Lusíada)
08:15
» idalina dias sardinha (Universidade de Lisboa/ISEG-Lisbon School of Economics & Management/SOCIUS-CSG, Researcher Centre in Economic and Organizational Sociology)
08:30
» Leandro Fontoura (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Práticas em Desenvolvimento Sustentável da Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro (PPGPDS-UFRRJ) / INCRA (Instituto Nacional de Colonização e Reforma Agrária)), Karin Fiege (Hum), Samuel Quive (Universidade Eduardo Mondlane)
08:45
» Carlos Hildebrando Fonseca Zarate (Corporación Simbiosis / Universidad del Sinú Extensión Bogotá), Francy Rocío Castellanos Oviedo (Universidad ECCI / Corporación Simbiosis), Lizet Viviana Romero (Universidad Nacional de Colombia), Sandra Velasco (Universidad del Sinú Extensión Bogotá), Patricia Torres (Universidad de los Andes / Corporación Simbiosis), Maria De La Paz Vela (Corporación Simbiosis / Editor Principal Revista Gestión)
09:00
» Bongs Lainjo (CYBERMATIC INTERNATIONAL)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Francisco Comín
Venue
SD 204
08:00
» Francesco Spanò (Royal Holloway University of London)
08:15
» João Joanaz de Melo (CENSE, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), António Galvão (CENSE, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), Maria João Flôxo Sousa (CENSE, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)
08:30
» Francisco A. Comín Sebastián (Pyrenean Institute of Ecology-CSIC), Nadia Darwiche (IPE-CSIC), Ricardo Sorando (IPE-CSIC), Juan Jiménez (IPE-CSIC), José-Manuel Nicolau (EPS-University of Zaragoza.Huesca), Rocio Lopez (EPS-University of Zaragoza.Huesca)
08:45
» Martin Perea (Universidad Colegio Mayor de Cundinamarca), Liliana Medina (Universidad Colegio Mayor de Cundinamarca), James Ortega Morales (Universidad Colegio Mayor de Cundinamarca)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Nuno Martins, Astrid Skjerven, Santiago Mejía, Daniel Paez
Venue
SD 704
08:00
» Jilan Hosni (Universidad Austral de Chile), Antonio Zumelzu (Universidad Austral de Chile)
08:15
» Maria Fernanda Romero (Universidad Austral de Chile)
08:30
» Anja Schelchen (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Nicole Paganini (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
08:45
» Sweta Byahut (Auburn University), Jay Mittal (Auburn University)
09:00
» Esmeya Díaz (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES), Maria Angela Floresa P (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES), Arnaldo Briceño (Universidad de Carabobo. DMAI), Roxy Pérez (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES), FREDDY HERNANDEZ (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES), Rafael Rodríguez (Universidad de Carabobo. FACYT)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Joen van Dun
Venue
SD 715
08:00
» Jack Barrie (University of Strathclyde), Girma Zawdie (University of Strathclyde), Elsa Joao (University of Strathclyde)
08:15
» Monica Ramos Mejia (University of Twente), Alejandro Balanzó (University of Twente)
08:30
» Bart van Hoof (Universidad de los Andes), Juanita Duque-Hernández (Universidad de l)
08:45
09:00
» Fernando J. Diaz Lopez (Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research TNO & Stellenbosch University), Javier Carrillo-Hermosilla (Universidad de Alcalá), Pablo Del Rio Gonzalez (Instituto de Políticas y Bienes Públicos, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas), Totti Könnölä (Impetu Solutions)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Walter J.V. Vermeulen, Valerie Nelson, Ximena Rueda, Nathalia Franco
Venue
SD 716
08:00
» Ximena Rueda (Universidad de los Andes), Romaike Middendorp (U.C. Louvain), Sergio Puerto (Universidad de los A)
08:15
» Santiago Mejía (Universidad de los Andes), Jooyoung Park (Universidad de los Andes), Bart van Hoof (Universidad de los Andes)
08:30
» Vivian Rangel (Center for Latin American Logistics Innovation, LOGYCA / RESEARCH), Daniela Florez (Center for Latin American Logistics Innovation, LOGYCA / RESEARCH), Isabel Agudelo (Center for Latin American Logistics Innovation, LOGYCA / RESEARCH)
08:45
Thursday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
José Fernando Cuello, Diana Trujillo, Manuel Rodríguez
Venue
SD 203
08:00
» Yaniv Stopnitzky (University of San Francisco), Matthew Reimer (University of Alaska-Anchorage), Paul Onyango (University of Dar Es Salaam), Spencer Maccoll (World Bank)
08:15
» Sara Moreno Pires (University of Aveiro), Filipe Teles (University of Aveiro), Nuno F. da Cruz (London School of Economics and Political Science)
08:30
» José Fernando Cuello (Secretaría Distrital de Ambiente)
08:45
» Rodrigo Casagrande (ISAE - Instituto Superior de Administração e Economia do Mercosul), André Alves (ISAE - Instituto Superior de Administração e Economia do Mercosul)
09:00
» Diana Trujillo (Universidad de los Andes)
Thursday
09:45 - 10:15
Break (refreshments)
Venue
SD 1st floor (Cofee and refreshments)
Thursday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Andrés Vargas, Andrés Hernández
Venue
SD 701
10:15
» Francesco M. Gimelli (Monash University), Briony C. Rogers (Monash University), Joannette J. Bos (Monash University)
10:30
» Catalina Silva-Plata (Universidad de los Andes)
10:45
» Guilherme da Silva (Universidade Estadual Paulista Júlio de Mesquita Filho (UNESP))
Thursday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Adrian Morley, Raymond Auerbach, Olawale Emmanuel Olayide, Alex Franklin
Venue
SD 702
10:15
» Alejandra Gonzalez Mejia (Bangor University), James Gibbons (Bangor University), David Styles (Bangor University)
10:30
» Natalia Nesterenko (Saint-Petersburg State University), Nadezda Pakhomova (Saint-Petersburg State University)
10:45
11:00
» Ambar Pertiwiningrum (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta), Cahyono Agus (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta), Supriadi Supriadi (Ministry of Village, Development of Disadvantaged Areas and Transmigration), Agung Setianto (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta), Akhmad Arief Fahmi (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta), Yudistira Soeherman (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta)
11:15
» Adrian Morley (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Thursday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Francisco Ferreira, Celio Andrade
Venue
SD 703
10:15
» Miguel Esteban (The U), Jeremy Bricker (Delft University of Technology), Ben Mclellan (Kyoto University), Keiichi Ishihara (Kyoto University), Hiroshi Takagi (Tokyo University of Technology), Joana Portugal-pereira (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro), Volker Roeber (Tohoku University)
10:30
» Francisco Ferreira (CENSE - Centre for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)
10:45
» Ganna Gladkykh (University of Clermont-Auvergne), Nathalie Spittler (University of Iceland)
11:00
» Alejandro Piñeros (Universidad de los Andes), Javier José González Ruiz (Universidad de los Andes), Ángela Inés Cadena Monroy (Universidad de los Andes), Javier Rodríguez (Universidad de los Andes), Luis Posada (Isagén), Álvaro Ramírez (Isagén)
11:15
» Sergio Ballén (Universidad Colegio Mayor de Cundinamarca), Liliana Medina (Universidad Colegio Mayor de Cundinamarca), Adriana Cubides (Universidad Colegio Mayor de Cundinamarca), Luz Amparo Hinestrosa (Universidad Colegio Mayor de Cundinamarca), James Ortega Morales (Universidad Colegio Mayor de Cundinamarca)
Thursday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Rupert J. Baumgartner, Arun Sahay, Sjors Witjes
Venue
SD 704
10:15
» Nathalia Franco (Universidad), David Schnarch (Universidad de los Andes)
10:30
» Luis Diaz-Matajira (Universidad de los Andes)
10:45
11:00
» Kyra Weerts (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Sjors Witjes (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University), Walter J.V. Vermeulen (ISDRS & Utrecht University)
Thursday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Andrea Cecchin, Pauline Deutz
Venue
SD 715
10:15
» Vanessa Prieto-Sandoval (University of Navarra), Carmen Jaca (University of Navarra), Marta Ormazabal (University of Navarra), Javier Santos (University of Navarra)
10:30
» john rincon (University of Twente), Maria-Laura Franco-garcia (University of Twente), Jorge Carlos Carpio-aguilar (Tecnologico de Monterrey)
10:45
» Felipe Vásquez (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Yris Olaya (Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Sede Medellín)
11:00
» Juana Camacho Otero (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Isabel Ordoñez (Chalmers University of Technology)
11:15
» Anne Velenturf (University of Leeds)
Thursday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Walter J.V. Vermeulen, Valerie Nelson, Ximena Rueda, Nathalia Franc
Venue
SD 716
10:15
» Roberto Gutierrez Poveda (Universidad de los Andes), Ezequiel Reficco (Universidad de los Andes)
10:30
» André Matthes (Technische Unversität Chemnitz), Marlen Arnold (Technische Unversität Chemnitz), Holger Cebulla (Technische Unversität Chemnitz)
10:45
» Juan Pablo Soto (Universidad de los Andes), Andrés Link (Uni), Nathalia Franco (Universidad)
11:00
» Ezequiel Reficco (School of Management at Universidad de los Andes), Roberto Gutierrez Poveda (Universidad de los Andes), Veneta Andonova (School of Management at Universidad de los Andes)
Thursday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
José Fernando Cuello, Diana Trujillo, Manuel Rodríguez
Venue
SD 203
10:15
» Maria Rita De Jesus Dionisio McHugh (University of Canterbury), Simon Kingham (University of Canterbury)
10:30
» Andrea Ventura (Federal University of Bahia), Celio Andrade (Federal University of Bahia)
10:45
» ANA CAROLINA MARQUES (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO), Camila Rodrigues (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL RURAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO)
11:00
» Liviam Cordeiro-Beduschi (Institute of Energy and Environment (IEE). - University of Sao Paulo (PROCAM/USP)), Evandro Mateus Moretto (Institute of Energy and Environment (IEE), School of Arts, Sciences and Humanities (EACH), University of São Paulo (USP))
11:15
» Lira Luz Benites Lázaro (University of São Paulo), Neli Ap. De Mello-théry (University of Sao Paolo), José Celio Andrade (Federal University of Bahia)
11:30
» André Alves (ISAE - Instituto Superior de Administração e Economia do Mercosul), Marcia Hino (ISAE - Instituto Superior de Administração e Economia do Mercosul)
Thursday
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch + Expo Activities
Venue
SD-1st flooSD-1st floor
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Tomás B. Ramos, Anne Wallis
Venue
SD 701
14:00
» Sofia Luís (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), João Joanaz de Melo (CENSE, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)
14:15
» Carolina Daza-Beltrán (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Martha H. Saravia-Pinilla (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Gabriel García-Acosta (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
14:30
» Yaniv Stopnitzky (University of San Francisco)
14:45
» André Batalhão (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil / CENSE - Center for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Portugal), Denílson Teixeira (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil), Tomás B. Ramos (CENSE, Center for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)
15:00
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Rupert J. Baumgartner, Arun Sahay, Sjors Witjes
Venue
SD 702
14:00
» Vanessa Prieto-Sandoval (University of Navarra), Marta Ormazabal (University of Navarra), Carmen Jaca (University of Navarra), José Alfaro (University of Navarra), Andrés Mejía-Villa (Universidad de La Sabana)
14:15
» Roberto Merli (Roma Tre University), michele preziosi (Roma Tre University), Alessia Acampora (Roma Tre University)
14:30
» Rupert J. Baumgartner (University of Graz)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Freddy Zapata, Francesco Pomponi
Venue
SD 703
14:00
» Nancy Vásquez Sarria (Universidad Autónoma de Occidente), Luis Enrique Mora Arismendi (Universidad Autónoma de Occidente), Mario Andrés Gandini Ayerbe (Universidad Autónoma de Occidente)
14:15
» Andrés Valencia (Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana), Alejandro Zuleta (Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana), Yuliana Areiza (SENA CTM), Esteban Correa (Universidad de Medellín), Laura Marín (SENA CTM), Laura Osorno (SENA CTM), William Tibavija (SENA CTM), Sergio Soto (SENA CTM)
14:30
» Nancy Mahecha (Universidad de Caldas Manizalez/ Universidad Externado de Colombia), Alejandro Boada (Universidad Externado de Colombia), Salomón Montejano (Universidad Autónoma de Aguas Calientes)
14:45
» María Escallón (Pontifical Xavierian University), Alejandra Fernández Valencia (Pontifical Xavierian University), Daniel Gonzalez (Pontifical Xavierian University)
15:00
» Roberto Amorim (AGÊNCIA 1001 SERVIÇOS, R. Barões Nª Sª das Oliveiras nº 127, 9500-503 Ponta Delgada, Açores, Portugal), Telmo Eleutério (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade dos Açores, Campus de Ponta Delgada, PT - 9501-801 (Ponta Delgada), Açores, Portugal), Maria Meirelles (1Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade dos Açores, Campus de Ponta Delgada, PT - 9501-801 (Ponta Delgada), Açores, Portugal), Afonso Pinto (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade dos Açores, Campus de Ponta Delgada, PT - 9501-801 (Ponta Delgada), Açores, Portugal), Maria Pereira (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade dos Açores, Campus de Ponta Delgada, PT - 9501-801 (Ponta Delgada), Açores, Portugal), Helena Vasconcelos (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade dos Açores, Campus de Ponta Delgada, PT - 9501-801 (Ponta Delgada), Açores, Portugal)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Andrea Cecchin, Pauline Deutz
Venue
SD 704
14:00
» Pauline Deutz (University of Hull), Helen Baxter (University of Hull), David Gibbs (University of Hull)
14:15
» Roberta Salomone (University of Messina), Pauline Deutz (University of Hull), Andrea Raggi (University "G. d'Annunzio"), Giuseppe Ioppolo (University of Messina)
14:30
» Alberto Simboli (University “G. d’Annunzio” of Chieti-Pescara), Andrea Raggi (University “G. d’Annunzio” of Chieti-Pescara), Raffaella Taddeo (University “G. d’Annunzio” of Chieti-Pescara), Roberta Salomone (University of Messina)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Eduardo Wills
Venue
SD 715
14:00
14:15
» Bert de Vries (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University)
14:30
» Luis Franklin Combariza Luna (Ministry of Culture), Alberto Escovar (Ministry of Culture)
14:45
15:00
» Armando Durán Durán (Universidad del Rosario)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Roberto Gutiérrez Poveda, Sara Moreno Pires, Cecilia Soler
Venue
SD 716
14:00
14:15
» Juliana Saldarriaga (School of Architecture and Design, Universidad de los Andes), José Ignacio Caro (BibloRed, Secretaría de Cultura, Recreación y Deporte), Daniel García (BibloRed, Secretaría de Cultura, Recreación y Deporte), Gabriela Bruna (School of Architecture and Design, Universidad de los Andes), Otoniel Castañeda (School of Architecture and Design, Universidad de los Andes), Lissette Muñoz (School of Architecture and Design, Universidad de los Andes), Cristiam Vargas (School of Architecture and Design, Universidad de los Andes)
14:30
» Cecilia Soler (Gothenburg university), Shainesh G (IIMB)
14:45
» Santiago de Francisco (Universidad de los Andes - Design Department), Miguel Navarro-Sanint (Universidad de los Andes - Design Department), Rosa Torguet (Universidad de los Andes - Design Department)
Thursday
15:30 - 16:15
Break (refreshments) + Walk to ML Building
Venue
ML - (Cofee and refreshments)
Thursday
16:15 - 18:40
KN-4
Plenary-5th Keynote Speaker: Bert de Vries, Utrecht Univ., 6th KN Speaker: Paul Walsh and John Coakley, Trinity College Dublin, 7th Emma Torres, UN
Venue
ML Auditorium
Thursday
18:40 - 21:00
Social 2: Special Dinner
Venue
National Museum of Colombia

Friday, 16th June

Friday
07:00 - 07:40
Meditation and Sustainability- Art of Living Foundation
Venue
SD 1003
Friday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Freddy Zapata, Francesco Pomponi
Venue
SD 1003
08:00
» Susan Appe (University at Binghamton), Laura Milanes-Reyes (Universidad de los Andes)
08:15
» Katherine Guio (Universidad de los Andes), Eduardo Wills (Universidad de los Andes), Nathalia Franco (Universidad de los Andes), Juliana Diaz (University Paris 1 Panthéon - Sorbonne)
08:30
» Andressa Schröder (International Graduate Center for the Study of Culture (GCSC))
Friday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
María Alejandra Vélez, Jorge H. García
Venue
SD 701
08:00
» Luz Angela Rodriguez (Universidad de los Andes), Alexander Pfaff (Duke University), María Alejandra Vélez (Universidad de los Andes)
08:15
» María Alejandra Vélez (Universidad de los Andes), Ximena Rueda (Universidad de los Andes), ANDRES GUERRERO (School of Management at Universidad de los Andes), Lina Moros (Universidad de los Andes), Andrés Link (Universidad de los Andes)
08:30
» Zaida Contreras (Energy, Environment and Climate Change | Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning), Helen Betts O'shea (DELWP), Tony Varcoe (Parks Victoria), Rob Wallis (Federation University Australia)
08:45
» Adrian Saldarriaga Isaza (Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Sede Medellín)
09:00
» Claudia Pocho (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), Tomás B. Ramos (CENSE - Centre for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)
Friday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Sandra Caeiro, Elsa Joao
Venue
SD 702
08:00
08:15
08:30
» Catalina Ramirez (Universidad de los Andes), Julia Helena Díaz Ramírez (Universidad de los Andes), Andres Acero (Universidad de los Andes)
08:45
» Thomas Macintyre (Wageningen University), Martha Cecilia Chaves Villegas (MINGAS en Transicion)
09:00
» Patrícia Dolores (Universidade Aberta, Portugal), Fernando Caetano (Universidade Aberta, Portugal and Centro de Química Estrutural (CQE), Instituto Superior Técnico, Univ. de Lisboa, Portugal), Carla Oliveira (Universidade Aberta, Portugal and Centro de Química Estrutural (CQE), Instituto Superior Técnico, Univ. de Lisboa, Portugal)
09:15
» Carla Farinha (Universidade Aberta, Portugal and CENSE, Centre for Environmental and Sustainability Research, New University of Lisbon), Ulisses Azeiteiro (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal and CEF, Centre for Functional Ecology, University of Coimbra), Sandra Caeiro (Universidade Aberta, Portugal and CENSE, Centre for Environmental and Sustainability Research, New University of Lisbon)
Friday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Joachim Spangenberg, Andrés Link, Rob Wallis, Germán Andrade
Venue
SD 703
08:00
» Andrés Link (Universidad de los Andes), Ana Gabriela De Luna (Fundacion Proyecto Primates)
08:15
» idalina dias sardinha (Universidade de Lisboa/ISEG-Lisbon School of Economics & Management/SOCIUS-CSG, Researcher Centre in Economic and Organizational Sociology), Rui Figueira (Universidade de Lisboa/ Instituto Superior de Agronomia), Vânia Proença (Universidade de Lisboa/ Instituto Superior Técnico), Margarida Lima de Faria (Universidade de Lisboa/ Instituto Superior de Agronomia), Filipa Monteiro (Universidade de Lisboa/ Instituto Superior de Agronomia), Maria Romeiras (Universidade de Lisboa/ Instituto Superior de Agronomia), Cristina Branquinho (Universidade de Lisboa/ Faculdade de Ciencias), Margarida Santos-reis (Universidade de Lisboa/ Faculdade de Ciencias)
08:30
» Yvonne Andersson Skoeld (in Swedish it reads Sk (Swedish National Road and Transport Research Institute (VTI), SE-402 78 Gothenburg, Sweden), Jenny Klingberg (Gothenburg Botanical Garden), Bengt Gunnarsson (Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Gothenburg University), Sofia Thorsson (Department of Earth Sciences. Gothenburg University)
08:45
Friday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Nuno Martins, Astrid Skjerven, Santiago Mejía
Venue
SD 704
08:00
» Carlos Delano Rodrigues (University of Lisbon), Carlo Franzato (Unisinos Creative Industries School), Rita Almendra (CIAUD, Faculty of Architecture, University of Lisbon)
08:15
» Nuno Martins (CIAUD, Faculdade de Arquitectura da Universidade de Lisboa), Jacira Saavedra (PROURB, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
08:30
» Laura Hinestroza-Olascuaga (CEris, Instituto Superior Técnico (IST), University of Lisbon), Célia Maria Santos Cardoso De Jesus (CEris, Instituto Superior Técnico (IST), University of Lisbon)
08:45
» Fernando Carriazo (Universidad de Los Andes-Department of Economics), Jorge Tovar (Universidad de Los Andes-Department of Economics)
09:00
» Daniel Paez (Universidad de los Andes), NATALY SAENZ (Universidad de los Andes), Miguel Angel Ortiz (Universidad de los Andes), Miguel Dario Hoyos (Universidad de los Andes)
Friday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Rupert J. Baumgartner, Arun Sahay, Sjors Witjes
Venue
SD 715
08:00
» Nathalia Franco (School of Management at Universidad de los Andes)
08:15
» Martha H. Saravia-Pinilla (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Carolina Daza-Beltrán (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Gabriel García-Acosta (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
08:30
08:45
» Alexei Arbona (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Diego Prior (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona), Josep Rialp (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona)
Friday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Olawale Emmanuel Olayide
Venue
SD 716
08:00
08:15
08:30
» Olawale Emmanuel Olayide (University of Ibadan)
08:45
» Raymond Auerbach (Nelson Mandela University)
09:00
» Krystal Dixon (University of Florida)
09:15
» Margareth Gfrerer (Education Strategy Center)
Friday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
José Fernando Cuello, Diana Trujillo, Manuel Rodríguez
Venue
SD 203
08:00
» Sergio A. Molina-Murillo (Universidad Nacional de Costa Rica (UNA) y Universidad de Costa Rica (UCR)), Vanessa Valerio-Hernández (Universidad Nacional de Costa Rica (UNA)), Sonia Arguedas-Quirós (Universidad Nacional de Costa Rica (UNA)), Alina Aguilar-Arguedas (Universidad Nacional de Costa Rica (UNA))
08:15
» Orlando Vargas (The University of Tokyo), Masahide Horita (The University of Tokyo), María J. Novoa Alvarez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
08:30
08:45
» Jason Walters (University of Idaho), Erin Kenzie (Portland State University), Alexander Metzger (University of Massachusetts Boston), Jesse Baltutis (University of Victoria), Kakali Chakrabarti (Washington State University), Shana Hirsch (University of Idaho), Bethany Laursen (Michigan State University)
09:00
» Josefin Borg (Chalmers University of Technology), Henrikke Baumann (Chalmers University of Technology), Cecilia Gabrielii (Chalmers University of Technology), Hannes von Knorring (University of Gothenburg)
Friday
08:00 - 09:45
Chair
Volker Mauerhofer
Venue
SD 204
08:00
08:15
» FREDDY HERNANDEZ (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES), Esmeya Díaz (Universidad de Cara), Maria Angela Floresa P (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES), RUTH ALVAREZ (Universidad de Carabobo), Roxy Pérez (Universidad de Carabobo. INFACES)
08:30
» Volker Mauerhofer (University of Vienna/Meiji University)
08:45
» JORDI PRADES (ASTERISC. Communication Research Group. UNIVERSITAT ROVIRA I VIRGILI), AITANA DE LA VARGA (CEDAT. Centre for Environmental Legal Studies. UNIVERSITAT ROVIRA I VIRGILI), Francisco Delgado (CIEES. Center for Research and Specialized Studies)
09:00
» Tamer El-Diraby (University of Toronto), Sara Hughes (University of Toronto), John Robinson (University of Toronto), Kim Slater (University of Toronto), Stephen Williams (University of British Columbia), Wendy Wong (University of Toronto)
Friday
09:45 - 10:15
Break (refreshments)
Venue
SD 1st floor (Cofee and refreshments)
Friday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Tomás B. Ramos, Anne Wallis
Venue
SD 701
10:15
10:30
» Ana Rita Domingues (CENSE, Center for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), Rodrigo Lozano (University of Gävle), Tomás B. Ramos (CENSE - Centre for Environmental and Sustainability Research, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)
10:45
» Renato D'Alençon (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile), Roberto Moris (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile), Stefan Steiniger (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile), David Aviles (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
11:00
» Evren Deniz YAYLACI (Middle East Technical University), Sibel Kalaycıoglu (Middle East Technical University), Sebnem Duzgun (Middle East Technical University)
11:15
» Ya-Ju Chang (Technische Universität Berlin), Matthias Finkbeiner (Technische Universität Berlin)
Friday
10:15 - 12:15
Chair
Raymond Auerbach, Olawale Emmanuel Olayide, Alex Franklin, Adrian Morley
Venue
SD 702
» Supriadi Supriadi (Ministry of Village, Development of Disadvantaged Areas and Transmigration), Ali Agus (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta), Muhadjir Muhammad Darwin (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta), R Rijanta (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta), Ambar Pertiwiningrum (Universitas Gad)
» Ngonidzashe Chirinda (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Laura Arenas (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Sandra Loaiza (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Catalina Trujillo (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Maria Katto (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Paula Chaparro (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Jonathan Nunez (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Arango Jacobo (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Deissy (Ciat-ccafs) Martinez (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Ana Maria Loboguerrero (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Luis Augusto Becerra (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Ivan Camilo Avila (Fedearroz), Myriam Guzmán (Fedearroz), Michael Peters (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Jennifer Twyman (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Maria Garcia (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Laura Patricia Serna (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Daniel (Ciat) Escobar (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Diksha Arora (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Jeimar Tapasco (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Lady Johanna Mazabel (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Fernando Correa (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Manabu Ishitani (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Mayesse Aparecida Da Silva (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Eduardo Jose Graterol (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Santiago Jaramillo (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Adriana Pinto Brun (Ministry of environment - Colombia), Andres Felipe Zuluaga (Fedegan), Nelson Enrique Lozano (Ministry of agriculture - Colombia), Ryan Byrnes (University of UC DAVIS), Carolina Alvarez (INTA - Argentina), Idupulapati Rao (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Gabriel Lahue (University of California, Davis), Rolando Barahona (Universidad Nacional de Colombia (UNAL), Medellín,)
» Miguel Navarro-Sanint (Universidad de los Andes - Design Department), Azalya Latorre (Universidad de los Andes)
Friday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Francisco Ferreira, Celio Andrade
Venue
SD 703
10:15
» Maria Fernanda Romero (Universidad Austral de Chile), Jilles Van Gastel (Universidad Austral de Chile), Gustavo Blanco (Universidad Austral de Chile)
10:30
» Javier José González Ruiz (Universidad de los Andes), Ángela Inés Cadena Monroy (Universidad de los Andes)
10:45
» Simone Sattori (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC) - Brazil), Lucila De Souza Campos (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC) - Brazil), Sjors Witjes (Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University)
11:00
» Wojciech Sulisz (Polish Academy of Sciences), Lechoslaw Suszka (Polish Academy of Sciences), Maciej Paprota (Polish Academy of Sciences), Duje Veic (Polish Academy of Sciences), Dawid Majewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Marek Szmytkiewicz (Polish Academy of Sciences)
11:15
» Lina López (Fondo Patrimonio Natural), Klaudia Cardenas Botero (Alexander Von Humboldt Institute)
Friday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Francisco Comín
Venue
SD 704
10:15
» Alejandro Coca-Castro (King's College London), Andres Perez-Uribe (School of Business and Engineering Vaud (HEIG-VD) University of Applied Sciences), Augusto Castro-Nunez (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Hector Fabio Satizabal-Mejia (School of Business and Engineering Vaud (HEIG-VD) University of Applied Sciences), Louis Reymondin (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Mark Mulligan (King's College London), Glenn Hyman (International Center of Tropical Agriculture), Julien Rebetez (School of Business and Engineering Vaud (HEIG-VD) University of Applied Sciences)
10:30
10:45
» J. Nicolas Hernandez-Aguilera (Cornell University), Jon Conrad (Cornell University), Miguel Gomez (Cornell University)
11:00
» Daniel Paez (Universidad de los Andes), Francisco Escobar (Universidad de Alcalá)
11:15
» Mercio Cerbaro (University of Surrey), Stephen Morse (University of Surrey), Jim Lynch (University of Surrey), Geoffrey Griffths (University of Reading), Gilberto Camara (National Institute for Space Research (INPE))
Friday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Nuno Martins, Astrid Skjerven, Santiago Mejía
Venue
SD 203
10:15
» Nathalia Franco (Universidad de los Andes), Juan Felipe Pinilla (JFP&Asociados- Derecho Urbano)
10:30
» GLENN GALLOWAY (University of Florida), Pia Katila (Natural Resources Institute (Luke)), Wil De Jong (Center for Integrated Area Studies, Kyoto University), Pablo Pacheco (CIFOR - Center for International Forestry Research)
10:45
11:00
» Juan Salamanca (Universidad Icesi), Sandra Cespedes (Universidad de Chile), Leonardo Rivera (Universidad del Valle), Francisco Camacho (Universidad Icesi)
Friday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Roberto Gutiérrez Poveda, Sara Moreno Pires, Cecilia Soler
Venue
SD 715
10:15
» constance dumalanede (University of Lyon), Kavita Hamza (University of São Paulo), Marielle Payaud (University of Lyon)
10:30
» Mary Little (School for Field Studies, Center for Sustainable Development)
10:45
» Laura Florez-Urazan (University of Cambridge), Gustavo Nicolas Paez (University of Cambridge)
11:00
» Mariann Szabó (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, iASK), Jooyoung Park (Universidad de los Andes), Gyula Zilahy (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, iASK)
11:15
Friday
10:15 - 12:00
Chair
Volker Mauerhofer
Venue
SD 716
10:15
10:30
10:45
» Volker Mauerhofer (University of Vienna/Meiji University)
11:00
» JORDI PRADES (ASTERISC Communication Research Group. UNIVERSITAT ROVIRA I VIRGILI (URV)), AITANA DE LA VARGA (CEDAT CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL LAW. UNIVERSITAT ROVIRA I VIRGILI (URV))
Friday
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch + Expo Activities
Venue
SD-1st floor
Friday
14:00 - 14:30
Walk to ML Building +Official photograph of ISDRS 2017
Venue
ML Main Entrance
Friday
14:30 - 16:15
KN-5
Plenary - 8th Keynote Speakers: Olawale Olayide &Olanrewaju Olani, 9th Keynote Speaker: Miguel Pinedo, Presentation of next venue: ISDRS Conf 2018
Venue
ML Auditorium
Friday
16:15 - 16:45
Break (refreshments)
Venue
ML - (Cofee and refreshments)
Friday
16:45 - 17:45
KN-6
Plenary - Intersectorial Panel (academy, public sector, private sector, civil society) Moderator: Nathalia Franco
Venue
ML Auditorium
Friday
17:45 - 18:00
KN-7
Closing Ceremony: Pauline Deutz + Eduardo Wills - Best Paper and Poster Awards
Venue
ML Auditorium
Friday
18:00 - 20:00
Social 3: Closure cocktail and Networking
Venue
SD-1st floor

Saturday, 17th June

Saturday
06:00 - 17:00
Sustainability tours