Sunday, 19th June

Sunday
18:00 - 19:30
Drinks reception in Art Gallery
Venue
Art Gallery

Monday, 20th June

Monday
09:00 - 09:15
Open
Chair
Conference Organiser: Professor Julie Barnett
Venue
CB1.10
Monday
09:15 - 09:30
VC
Welcome to Bath: Professor Dame Glynis Breakwell (Vice Chancellor of Bath University)
Venue
CB1.10
09:15
Welcome to Bath University
»
Prof Glynis Breakwell
Monday
09:30 - 10:00
KN-1
Keynote 1: Professor Bill Durodie
Venue
Room CB1.10
09:30
Theory informed by Practice. Application informed by Purpose. Why to Understand and Manage Risk – Cultural Context is key
»
Professor Bill Durodie
Monday
10:00 - 10:30
KN-2
Keynote 2: Professor Ricardo Garcia Mira
Venue
CB1.10
10:00
Risk communication and social participation: The application of environmental knowledge to environmental policy. The case of the Prestige disaster
»
Ricardo Garcia Mira
Monday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Atrium
Monday
11:00 - 12:30
Chair
Evelina Trutnevyte
Venue
CB1.10
11:00
11:20
» Sandra Volken (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETHZ)), Gabrielle Wong-Parodi (Carnegie Mellon University), Evelina Trutnevyte (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETHZ))
11:40
» Theresa A. K. Knoblauch (ETH Zürich), Michael Stauffacher (ETH Zürich), Evelina Trutnevyte (ETH Zürich)
12:00
Monday
11:00 - 12:30
T2_A
Chair
Robin Gregory
Venue
CB3.1
11:00
» Katharine Steentjes (Cardiff University), Tim Kurz (University of Bath), Saffron O'Neill (University of Exeter), Hywel Williams (University of Exeter)
11:20
» Carmen Lefevre (University College London), Wandi Bruin de Bruin (University of Leeds), Andrea Taylor (University of Leeds), Suraje Dessai (University of Leeds)
11:40
» Adrian Bruegger (Cardiff University)
12:00
» Robin Gregory (Senior Researcher, Decision Research), Terre Satterfield (University of British Columbia)
Monday
11:00 - 12:30
Chair
Serkan Girgin
Venue
CB3.5
11:00
» Khadijah Isimekhai (Middlesex University), John Watt (Middlesex University), Hemda Garelick (Middlesex University), Diane Purchase (Middlesex University)
11:20
» Dimitrios Xenias (Cardiff University)
11:40
» Christopher Jones (University of Sheffield), Barbara Olfe-Kraeutlein (Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies), Daphne Kaklamanou (Sheffield Hallam University)
12:00
» Serkan Girgin (European Commission Joint Research Center), Elisabeth Krausmann (European Commission Joint Research Center)
Monday
11:00 - 12:30
T4_A
Chair
Markus Schmidt
Venue
CB3.9
11:00
» Oliver Todt (University of the Balearic Islands), José Luis Luján (University of the Balearic Islands), Juan Bautista Bengoetxea (University of the Balearic Islands)
11:20
» Ric van Poll (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Danny Houthuijs (RIVM), Oscar Breugelmans (RIVM), Elise Van Kempen (RIVM)
11:40
» JEAN FRANCOIS DAVID (COMPAGNIE NATIONALE DES EXPERTS DE JUSTICE EN ENVIRONNEMENT)
12:00
» Markus Schmidt (Biofaction KG), Michelle M. Epstein (Medical University of Vienna), Theo Vermeire (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment)
Monday
11:00 - 12:30
Chair
Frederic Bouder
Venue
CB3.15
11:00
» Sebastian Seebauer (Wegener Center for Climate and Global Change, University of Graz), Philipp Babcicky (Wegener Center for Climate and Global Change, University of Graz)
11:15
» Josephine Adekola (University of Glasgow)
11:30
11:45
» Anne Michiels van Kessenich (Municipality Haarlem), Frederic Bouder (Maastricht University), Arjen van der Heide (Maastricht University)
12:00
» Arjen van der Heide (Maastricht University), Anne Michiels van Kessenich (Municipality Haarlem), Frederic Bouder (Maastricht University)
Monday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Chancellors' Building Foyer
Monday
13:00 - 13:30
SRA-Benelux meeting
Venue
CB 3.10
Monday
13:30 - 15:00
Chair
Pia-Johanna Schweizer
Venue
CB1.10
13:30
13:50
» Nick Pidgeon (Cardiff University), Christina Demski (Cardiff University), Catherine Butler (Exeter University), Karen Parkhill (University of York), Alexa Spence (Nottingham University)
14:10
» Christina Demski (Cardiff University), Nick Pidgeon (Cardiff University), Darrick Evensen (Cardiff University)
14:30
» Gabrielle Wong-Parodi (Carnegie Mellon University), Nichole Hanus (Carnegie Mellon University), Iris Grossmann (Carnegie Mellon University), Mitchell Small (Carnegie Mellon University)
Monday
13:30 - 15:00
T2_B
Chair
Nick Nash
Venue
CB3.1
13:30
» Andrea Taylor (University of Leeds), Suraje Dessai (University of Leeds), Wandi Bruin de Bruin (University of Leeds)
13:50
» Ann Bostrom (University of Washington), Kate Crosman (University of Washington), M. Granger Morgan (Carnegie Mellon University), Max Mossler (University of Washington)
14:10
14:30
» Nick Nash (Cardiff University), Stuart Capstick (Cardiff University), Lorraine Whitmarsh (Cardiff University)
Monday
13:30 - 15:00
Chair
Olivier Salvi
Venue
CB3.5
13:30
13:45
» Kenneth Pettersen (University of Stavanger), Paul Schulman (Mills College), Ole Andreas Engen (University of Stavanger)
14:00
» Lars Bodsberg (SINTEF), Stein Hauge (SINTEF), Knut Øien (SINTEF)
14:15
14:30
» Olivier SALVI (INERIS DEVELOPPEMENT), Emeric Frejafon (Institut National de l'Environnement Industriel et des Risques), Benoît HAZEBROUCK (European Virtual Institute for Integrated Risk Management, EU-VRi)
Monday
13:30 - 15:00
T4_B
Chair
Emily Loud
Venue
CB3.9
13:30
» Sander Clahsen (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment / Utrecht University), Erik Lebret (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment / Utrecht University), Betty Hakkert (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Theo Vermeire (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Irene van Kamp (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Aldert Piersma (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment / Utrecht University)
13:50
» Holly van Klaveren (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment / University of Amsterdam), Sander Clahsen (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment / Utrecht University), Aldert Piersma (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment / Utrecht University), Erik Lebret (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment / Utrecht University), Betty Hakkert (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Theo Vermeire (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Irene van Kamp (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Bart Garssen (University of Amsterdam)
14:10
» Cindy Jardine (School of Public Health, University of Alberta), Frederic Bouder (Maastricht University), S. Michelle Driedger (University of Manitoba), Nikki Turner (University of Auckland), Lesley Gray (University of Otago), Anita Heywood (University of New South Wales), Barbara Rath (Vienna Vaccine Safety Initiative)
14:30
Monday
13:30 - 15:10
Chair
Anna Olofsson
Venue
CB3.15
13:30
13:45
» Karen Henwood (Cardiff University), Nick Pidgeon (Cardiff University), Chris Groves (Cardiff University), Fiona Shirani (Cardiff University)
14:00
» Ullrika Sahlin (Lund University)
14:15
» Nicola Stacey (Health and Safety Laboratory)
14:30
» Anna Olofsson (Mid Sweden University), Susanna öHman (Mid Sweden University), Katarina Giritli Nygren (Mid Sweden)
Monday
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Atrium
Monday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Pia-Johanna Schweizer
Venue
CB1.10
15:30
» Goda Perlaviciute (University of Groningen), Linda Steg (University of Groningen), Frank Hindriks (University of Groningen)
15:50
» Bernadette Suetterlin (ETH Zürich), Michael Siegrist (ETH Zürich)
16:10
Monday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Lindsey McEwen
Venue
CB3.1
15:30
» Lindsey McEwen (University of West of England), Ragab Ragab (Centre for Hydrology and Ecology), Mike Wilson (University of Loughborough), Joanne Garde-hansen (University of Warwick), Martina McGuinness (University of Sheffield), Mathew White (University of E), Tim Taylor (University of Exeter), James Blake (Centre for Hydrology and Ecology), Nevil Quinn (University of West of England)
15:45
» Michael Horswell (University of West of England), Ivan Grove (Harper Adams University), Liz Roberts (University of West of England), Natasha Constant (University of West of England), Paul Satchell (University of West of England), Nevil Quinn (University of West of England)
16:00
» Jonathan Morris (University of Sheffield), Martina McGuinness (Management School, University of Sheffield)
16:15
» Natasha Constant (University of West of England), Sarah Ayling (University of West of England), Margarida Sardo (University of West of England), emma weitkamp (University of West of England), Lindsey McEwen (University of West of England)
16:30
» Adam Corner (Climate Outreach & Information Network), Chris Shaw (Climate Outreach & Information Network), Lindsey McEwen (University of West of England), emma weitkamp (University of West of England)
Monday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Carla Geijskes
Venue
CB3.5
15:30
» Michael Siegrist (ETH Zürich)
15:50
» Raquel Bertoldo (Université d'Aix-Marseille), Claire Mays (Institut Symlog), Marc Poumadère (Institut Symlog), Nina Schneider (Institut Symlog), Claus Svendsen (NERC Centre for Ecology and Hydrology)
16:10
» Carla Geijskes (Office for Risk Assessment and research, Netherlands Food and Consumer product Safety Authority)
16:30
» Valery Lesnykh (NIIgazeconomika, LLC, Moscow, Russia; 2) The National Research University Higher School of Economics, Energy Institute, Moscow), Tatiana Timofeeva (The State University of Management, Moscow), Vladislav Petrov (NIIgazeconomika, LLC, Moscow)
Monday
15:30 - 17:00
T4_C
Chair
Evelyn Heugens
Venue
CB3.9
15:30
» Michelle Driedger (University of Manitoba), Ryan Maier (University of Manitoba), Cindy Jardine (University of Alberta)
15:45
» Hong Jin (Food Standards Australia New Zealand), Scott Crerar (Food Standards Australia New Zealand), Marion Healy (Food Standards Australia New Zealand)
16:00
16:15
16:30
» Ashwin Ramadhin (VU Amsterdam), Evelyn Heugens (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Loek Stokx (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Jeroen Devilee (RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment)
Monday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Jamie Wardman
Venue
CB3.15
15:30
» Dominic Way (King's College Lon), Ragnar Löfstedt (King's College London)
15:45
» Frederic Bouder (Maastricht University)
16:00
16:15
» Cormac Bryce (University of Nottingham), Thorsten Chimera (University of Nottingham), Natalie Moore (University of Nottingham)
16:30
Monday
17:00 - 18:00
Posters
Chair
Mathew White
Venue
Atrium
» Jonathan Spry (University of Strathclyde), Calvin Burns (University of Strathclyde), Robert Van Der Meer (University of Strathclyde)
» Louise LEMYRE (University of Ottawa, CANADA), Myriam Beaudry (University of Ottawa), An Gie Yong (University of Ottawa), Tim Dugas (University of Ottawa), Celine Pinsent (University of Ottawa)
» Katharine Steentjes (Cardiff University), Nick Pidgeon (Cardiff University), Wouter Poortinga (Cardiff University), Gisela Boehm (University of Bergen), Endre Tvinnereim (University of Bergen), Annika Arnold (University of Stuttgart), Marc Poumadère (Institut Symlog de France), Claire Mays (Institut Symlog de France)
» Thomas Kjeldsen (University of the Bath), Ilaria Prosdocimi (NERC Centre for Ecology and Hydrology)
» Pedro Simões (Universidade de Lisboa,), Rui Gaspar (William James Center for Research, ISPA-Instituto Universitário), José Manuel Palma-oliveira (Universidade de Lisboa,)
» Stella Maria Gkika (Istanbul Technical University), Seda Kundak (Istanbul Technical University), Efthimios Karymbalis (Harokopio University)
» Stella Maria Gkika (Istanbul Technical University)
Monday
18:00 - 19:00
Optional Bus Tour of Bath
Venue
East Car Park

Tuesday, 21st June

Tuesday
09:15 - 09:30
Awards
Student awards: Mat White (SRA-E Secretary)
Venue
CB1.10
09:15
Award of Student Prizes
»
Mat White
Tuesday
09:30 - 10:00
KN-3
Keynote 3: Professor Michael Depledge
Venue
CB1.10
09:30
Accepting Global Risks
»
Michael Depledge
Tuesday
10:00 - 10:30
KN-4
Keynote 4: Professor Luisa Lima
Venue
CB1.10
10:00
What can they possibly bring to the project? A psycho-social approach to the barriers to inclusive practices in participatory processes.
»
Luisa Lima
Tuesday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Atrium
Tuesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chair
Pia-Johanna Schweizer
Venue
CB1.10
11:00
» Birgit Mack (ZIRIUS, University of Stuttgart), Karolin Tampe-Mai (ZIRIUS, University of Stuttgart)
11:20
» Jürgen Kopfmüller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Witold-roger Poganietz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Jens Schippl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
11:40
» Christine Rösch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Jürgen Kopfmüller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Klaus-Rainer Bräutigam (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie), Volker Stelzer (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
12:00
Tuesday
11:00 - 12:30
T2_D
Chair
Daniel Osberghaus
Venue
CB3.1
11:00
» Philipp Babcicky (Wegener Center for Climate and Global Change, University of Graz), Sebastian Seebauer (Wegener Center for Climate and Global Change, University of Graz)
11:20
11:40
» Martina McGuinness (Management School, University of Sheffield), Noel Johnson (Managemen)
12:00
» Alina Philippi (RWTH Aachen), Daniel Osberghaus (Centre for European Economic Research (ZEW))
Tuesday
11:00 - 12:30
T3_D
Chair
Sissel Haugdal Jore
Venue
CB3.5
11:00
» Marcel Mennen (National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM), Bilthoven, the Netherlands), Leendert Gooijer (National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM), Bilthoven, the Netherlands)
11:20
» Lillian Stene (Faculty of Social Science, University of Stavanger,)
11:40
» Mehran Sepehri (Sharif University of Technology), Mohamad Ebrahimnejad (Sharif University of Technology), mohammad ebrahimnezhadshalmani (Elementary Education)
12:00
Tuesday
11:00 - 12:30
T4_D
Chair
Martina Gamp
Venue
CB3.9
11:00
» Natasha Oyibo (Middlesex University), John Watt (Middlesex University), Gordon Weller (Middlesex University)
11:20
11:40
» Hortense Blazsin (Mines ParisTech), Ragnar Löfstedt (King's College London)
12:00
» Martina Gamp (University of Konstanz), Britta Renner (University of Konstanz)
Tuesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chair
Bernhard Streicher
Venue
CB3.15
11:00
» Eva Lermer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Bernhard Streicher (University of Health Sciences (UMIT)), Rainer Sachs (Munich Re), Martina Raue (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Dieter Frey (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
11:15
» Elisabeth Schneider (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Bernhard Streicher (UMIT Hall), Eva Lermer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Rainer Sachs (Munich Re), Dieter Frey (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
11:30
» Pascal Lienert (ETH Zürich), Bernadette Suetterlin (ETH Zürich), Michael Siegrist (ETH Zürich)
11:45
» Bernhard Streicher (UMIT Hall), Ines Zorn (University of Health Sciences (UMIT)), Eva Lermer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
12:00
» Martina Raue (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Verena Speth (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Lisa D'Ambrosio (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Joseph Coughlin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Tuesday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Chancellors' Building Foyer
Tuesday
13:00 - 13:30
Nordic chapter meeting
Venue
CB 3.1
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chair
Nick Pidgeon
Venue
CB1.10
13:30
» Nick Pidgeon (Cardiff University), Barbara Harthorn (University of California Santa Barbara)
13:50
» Terre Satterfield (University of British Columbia), Barbara Harthorn (University of California Santa Barbara), Mary Collins (SUNY), Lauren Copeland (John Carroll University)
14:10
» Darrick Evensen (Cardiff University), Richard Stedman (Cornell University), Sarah O'hara (University of Nottingham), Mathew Humphrey (University of Nottingham)
14:30
» Nick Pidgeon (Cardiff University), Merryn Thomas (Cardiff University), Tristan Partridge (University of California Santa Barbara), Barbara Harthorn (University of California Santa Barbara)
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:00
T2_E
Chair
Stefano MacChia
Venue
CB3.1
13:30
» Siamak Esfandiary (Federal Emergency Management Agency), Kathleen Smith (Federal Emergency Management Agency)
13:50
14:10
» Enrico Gallo (Comune di Torino), Stefano Macchia (Politecnico di Milano), pierluigi claps (Politecnico di Torino)
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:00
T3_E
Chair
Gunnar Breivik
Venue
CB3.5
13:30
» Ole Boe (Norwegian Military Academy), Magnhild Kaarstad (Industry Psychology, Institute for Energy Technology, Halden Reactor Project (IFE/HRP)), Glenn Egil Torgersen (Norwegian Defence University College)
13:50
» Trond Svela Sand (Norwegian Defence University College, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences – Defense Institute), Gunnar Breivik (Norwegian Defence University College, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences – Defense Institute), Anders McD Sookermany (Norwegian Defence University College, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences – Defense Institute)
14:10
» Anders McD Sookermany (Norwegian Defence University College, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences – Defense Institute), Gunnar Breivik (Norwegian Defence University College, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences, Defence Institute), Trond Svela Sand (Norwegian Defence University College, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences, Defence Institute)
14:30
» Gunnar Breivik (Norwegian Defence University College, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences – Defense Institute), Trond Svela Sand (Norwegian Defence University College, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences – Defense Institute), Anders McD Sookermany (Norwegian Defence University College, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences – Defense Institute)
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:00
T4_E
Chair
Asa Knagaard
Venue
CB3.9
13:30
» Emilia Pajor (Maastricht University, School for Public Health and Primary Care), Sander Matthijs Eggers (Maastricht University, School for Public Health and Primary Care), Kenny Curfs (Maastricht University, School for Public Health and Primary Care), Anke Oenema (Maastricht University, School for Public Health and Primary Care), Hein De Vries (Maastricht University, School for Public Health and Primary Care)
13:50
14:10
» Gulbanu Kaptan (Leeds University Business School), Nick Piper (Leeds University Business School), Nicola Bown (Leeds University Business School), Wandi Bruin de Bruin (University of Leeds)
14:30
» Åsa Knaggård (Lund University), Ullrika Sahlin (Lund University)
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chair
Calvin Burns
Venue
CB3.15
13:30
» Calvin Burns (University of Strathclyde), Ken Munro (W Munro Ltd.)
13:45
» Hao Cheng (University of Strathclyde), Calvin Burns (University of Strathclyde), Matthew Revie (University of Strathclyde)
14:00
» Paul Edgar (Forth Crossing Bridge Constructors), Calvin Burns (University of Strathclyde), Peter Flett (University of Strathclyde)
14:15
» Tony Mccarthy (University of Strathclyde), Calvin Burns (University of Strathclyde), Matthew Revie (University of Strathclyde)
14:30
» Kevin Quigley (Dalhousie University), Calvin Burns (University of Strathclyde), Kate Porter (Dalhousie University)
Tuesday
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Atrium
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Barbara Harthorn
Venue
CB1.10
15:30
» Tristan Partridge (University of California Santa Barbara), Barbara Harthorn (University of California Santa Barbara), Nick Pidgeon (Cardiff University), Merryn Thomas (Cardiff University)
15:45
» Barbara Harthorn (University of California Santa Barbara), Tristan Partridge (University of California Santa Barbara), Catherine Enders (University of California Santa Barbara), Merryn Thomas (Cardiff University), Nick Pidgeon (Cardiff University)
16:00
» Bernard D. Goldstein (University of Pittsburgh and University of Cologne), Juliann Hudak (University of Pittsburgh), Ortwin Renn (University of Stuttgart), Aleksandar Jovanovic (Steinbeis Advanced Risk Technologies)
16:15
» Ariel Hasell (University of California Santa Barbara)
16:30
» anne-marie nicol (Simon Fraser University)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Elisabeth Maidl
Venue
CB3.1
15:30
» Liesbeth Claassen (VU University Medical Center Amsterdam), Frans Greven (Municipal Health Services Groningen), Fred Woudenberg (Municipal Health Services Amsterdam), Danielle Timmermans (VU Univeristy Medical Center Amsterdam/ RIVM, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment)
15:50
» Ann Enander (Swedish Defence University), Susann Baez Ullberg (Swedish Defence University), Jennifer Hobbins (Swedish Defence University), Sofia Nilsson (Swedish Defence University)
16:10
» David A. Novelo-Casanova (Instituto de Geofísica, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
16:30
» Elisabeth Maidl (Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL), Matthias Buchecker (Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Arjen van der Heide
Venue
CB3.5
15:30
» Luca Allodi (University of Trento), Fabio Massacci (University of Trento), Matteo Giacalone (Poste Italiane), Andrea Volponi (Poste Italiane), Rocco Mammoliti (Poste Italiane)
15:50
16:10
» Alan Castro Tanay (King's College London), Ragnar Löfstedt (King's College London)
16:30
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
T4_F
Chair
Anne Dijkstra
Venue
CB3.9
15:30
» Giulia Mascarello (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie), Anna Pinto (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie), Andrea Garavaglia (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca), Stefania Crovato (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie), Licia Ravarotto (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie)
15:50
» Susan Grantham (University of Hartford), Sophia Olsen (University of Hartford)
16:10
» Mathew White (University of Exeter), Nicholas Boase (Natural England), Clare Redshaw (University of Exeter), William Gaze (University of Exeter)
16:30
» Anne Dijkstra (University of Twente, The Netherlands), Bob Steenhuis (University of Twente, The Netherlands), Margot Kuttschreuter (University of Twente)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Aiste Balzekiene
Venue
CB3.15
15:30
» Ann Parchment (School of Management University College London), Sophie Rocks (Cranfield University)
15:50
» Glenn Egil Torgersen (Norwegian Defence University College), Herner Saeverot (Bergen University College), Bjoern Eidsvaag (Norwegian Defence University College), Trygve Steiro (Royal Norwegian Air Force Academy)
16:10
» Aiste Balzekiene (Kaunas university of technology), Raimundas Jasinevicius (Kaunas university of technology), Eimante Zolubiene (Kaunas university of technology), Zygimantas Meskauskas (Kaunas university of technology), Egle Gaule (Kaunas university of technology), Vytautas Petrauskas (Kaunas university of technology)
Tuesday
17:10 - 18:00
General Assembly Meeting
Venue
CB 1.10
Tuesday
19:00 - 23:00
Conference Dinner
Venue
Roman Baths (Pump Rooms)

Wednesday, 22nd June

Wednesday
09:00 - 10:15
T1_G
Chair
Edwin Latre
Venue
CB1.10
09:00
09:15
» Etsuko Yoshida (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo), Hiroshi Kagemoto (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo), Yoshiaki Akutsu (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
09:30
» Edoardo Tosoni (Aalto University), Ahti Salo (Aalto University), Enrico Zio (Politecnico di Milano)
09:45
» Edwin Latré (University of Antwerp; Belgian Nuclear Research Centre), Tanja Perko (University of Antwerp; Belgian Nuclear Research Centre), Peter Thijssen (University of Antwerp)
10:00
» Edwin Latré (University of Antwerp; Belgian Nuclear Research Centre), Tanja Perko (University of Antwerp; Belgian Nuclear Research Centre), Peter Thijssen (University of Antwerp)
Wednesday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Mari Yasuda
Venue
CB3.1
09:00
» Uta Reichardt (University of Iceland), Guðmundur Freyr Úlfarsson (University of Iceland), Guðrún Pétursdóttir (University of Iceland)
09:15
» Gianluca Pescaroli (Institute for Risk and Disaster Reduction, University College London)
09:30
09:45
» Ioannis Daskalakis (Harokopio University Athens), Kalliopi Sapountzaki (Harokopio University Athens)
10:00
» Mari Yasuda (Tohoku Univ. IRIDeS), Rui Nouchi (Tohoku Univ. FRIS), Anawat Suppasri (Tohoku Univ. IRIDeS)
Wednesday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Bernhard Goldstein
Venue
CB3.1
09:00
» Tone Cecilie Carlsten (Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education (NIFU)), Glenn Egil Torgersen (The Norwegian Defence University College (NDUC))
09:15
» Anna Moraczewska (Maria Curie-Sklodowska University)
09:30
» Heimir Thorisson (University of Virginia), James H Lambert (University of Virginia), Renae D Ditmer (STRATCON LLC)
09:45
10:00
» Bernard D. Goldstein (University of Pittsburgh European Union Center of Excellence and the University of Cologne Department of Political Science and European Affairs)
Wednesday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Jamie McCaughey
Venue
CB3.9
09:00
09:20
» Tim Prior (ETH Zürich), Florian Roth (ETH Zürich)
09:40
» Jamie McCaughey (Climate Policy Group, ETH Zürich; Earth Observatory of Singapore, NTU), Ibnu Mundzir (International Centre for Aceh and Indian Ocean Studies), Anthony Patt (Climate Policy Group, ETH Zürich), Rizanna Rosemary (International Centre for Aceh and Indian Ocean Studies), Lely Safrina (International Centre for Aceh and Indian Ocean Studies), Patrick Daly (Earth Observatory of Singapore)
Wednesday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Margot Kuttschreuter
Venue
CB3.15
09:00
» Femke Hilverda (University of Twente, The Netherland), Margot Kuttschreuter (University of Twente, The Netherland)
09:15
» Rui Gaspar (William James Center for Research, ISPA-Instituto Universitário), Cláudia Silva (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), Cis-IUL), Samuel Domingos (William James Center for Research, ISPA-Instituto Universitário), Cláudia Pedro (Universidade de vora), Panos Panagiotopoulos (School of Business and Management, Queen Mary University of London), Beate Seibt (University of Oslo)
09:30
» Margot Kuttschreuter (University of Twente, The Netherland), Femke Hilverda (University of Twente, The Netherland)
09:45
» Mathias Emil Kaae (Lund University), Ola Olsson (Lund University), Ullrika Sahlin (Lund University)
10:00
Wednesday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Atrium
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chair
Vivianne Visschers
Venue
CB1.10
11:00
11:15
» Magnhild Kaarstad (Institute for Energy Technology, Halden Reactor Project), Glenn Egil Torgersen (Norwegian Defence University College), Lars Holmgren (Institute for Energy Technology, Halden Reactor Project), Ole Boe (Norwegian Military Academy), Ann Britt Skjerve (Institute for Energy Technology, Halden Reactor Project)
11:30
» Ozlem Ozdemir (Middle East Technical University)
11:45
» Vivianne Visschers (ETH Zürich), Jing Shi (ETH Zurich, Institute for Environmental Decisions), Michael Siegrist (ETH Zurich, Institute for Environmental Decisions), Joseph Arvai (University of Michigan, Erb Institute / Decision Research)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chair
Nikolaos Ventikos
Venue
CB3.1
11:00
» Gabriela Perez-Fuentes (University College London), Helene Joffe (University College London)
11:15
» Seda Kundak (Istanbul Technical University)
11:30
» Handan Kaplan (Istanbul Technical University), Yücel Torun (Istanbul Technical University), Yasin Sezer Türk (Istanbul Technical University), Cansu Demirağ (Istanbul Technical University), Tuğba Özer (Istanbul Technical University), Seda Kundak (Istanbul Technical University)
11:45
» Elspeth Spence (Cardiff University), Nick Pidgeon (Cardiff University), Paul Pearson (Cardiff University)
12:00
» Nikolaos Ventikos (National Technical University of Athens, School of Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering, Laboratory for Maritime Transport, Maritime Risk Group), Konstantinos Louzis (National Technical University of Athens, School of Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering, Laboratory for Maritime Transport, Maritime Risk Group), Alexandros Koimtzoglou (National Technical University of Athens, School of Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering, Laboratory for Maritime Transport, Maritime Risk Group)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chair
John Fellenor
Venue
CB3.5
11:00
» Dominic Duckett (Social, Economic and Geographical Sciences Group, The James Hutton Institute, Aberdeen)
11:20
» Marco Pautasso (Animal & Plant Health Unit, European Food Safety Authority, Parma)
11:40
» Julie Urquhart (Imperial College London), Clive Potter (Imperial College London)
12:00
» John Fellenor (The University of Bath), Julie Barnett (The University of Bath)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chair
Simon Day
Venue
CB3.9
11:00
» Monika Riegler (International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)), Anna Scolobig (ETH Zürich), David Ottowitz (Geological Survey of Austria), Robert Supper (Geological Survey of Austria), Stefan Hoyer (Geological Survey of Austria)
11:20
11:40
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chair
Nandini Anant
Venue
CB3.15
11:00
» irina stanciugelu (Middlesex University), John Watt (Middlesex University), Hami Alpas (Middle East Technical University)
11:15
11:30
» Marije Bakker (University of Twente), José Kerstholt (TNO & University of Twente), Ellen Giebels (University of Twente)
11:45
» Nandini Anant (University of Nottingham), Alexa Spence (University of Nottingham)
Wednesday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Chancellors' Building Foyer
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
T4_I
Chair
Raquel Bertoldo
Venue
CB3.9
13:30
13:45
» Glenn Egil Torgersen (Norwegian Defence University College), Magnhild Kaarstad (Institute for Energy Technology, Halden Reactor Project), Ole Boe (Norwegian Military Academy)
14:00
14:15
14:30
» Alexia Lopez (Aix-Marseille University), Alexandra Schleyer-Lindenmann (Aix-Marseille University), Raquel Bertoldo (Université d'Aix-Marseille), Isabelle Régner (Aix-Marseille University)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chair
Cristian Bizadea
Venue
Room CB3.15
13:30
» Joshua Lord (Cardiff University), Lorraine Whitmarsh (Cardiff University), Wouter Poortinga (Cardiff University)
13:50
» Irina Stanciugelu (CBRNE Ltd), Dave Usher (CBRNE Ltd)
14:10
» Anders Troedsson (Department of Political Science, Lund University)
14:30
» Cristian Bizadea (National Intelligence Academy "Mihai Viteazul"), Virginia Andrei (National Intelligence Academy "Mihai Viteazul"), Bogdan Baitanciuc (National Intelligence Academy "Mihai Viteazul"), Simona Capsuna (Digi24)