Wednesday, 9th November

Wednesday
08:30 - 17:00
Registration desk attended
Venue
Foyer
Wednesday
09:00 - 09:10
WA1
Welcome address
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
09:00
Welcome address
»
Prof Catherine Comiskey
Head of the TCD School of Nursing and Midwifery
Wednesday
09:15 - 10:00
KN1
Keynote Presentation
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
09:15
»
Ms Gráinne Hope
Kids’ Classics
Wednesday
10:00 - 10:30
Refreshment break
Venue
Foyer and Dining Area
Wednesday
10:30 - 12:30
Chair
Margaret McCann
Venue
Seminar Room 2.51
10:30 - 10:55
» Meabh Prendergast (Tallaght Hospital / Trinity College Dublin), Anne-Marie Brady (Trinity College Dublin), Gobnait Byrne (Trinity College Dublin), Mary Quirke (TCPHI, Trinity College Dublin), Áine Lynch (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development, HSE Dublin South, Kildare & Wicklow), Shauna Ennis (Tallaght Hospital), Jaspreet Bhangu (Tallaght Hospital)
11:00 - 11:25
» Lallymol Abraham (St. James's Hospital Dublin), Frances O'Brien (Trinity College Dublin)
11:30 - 11:55
» Ciara White (University College Dublin), Ann Sheridan (University College Dublin), Susanna Byrne (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development, HSE Dublin South, Kildare & Wicklow)
12:00 - 12:25
Wednesday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Maria Brenner
Venue
Seminar Room 0.30
10:30 - 10:55
» Madeleine Niermeyer (University College Dublin), Maria Brenner (University College Dublin), Kate Frazer (University College Dublin)
11:00 - 11:25
» Prakashini Banka (Trinity College Dublin), Katy Tobin (Trinity College Dublin), Jan De Vries (Trinity College Dublin), Arnab Bhattacharya (Trinity College Dublin), Prof. Catherine Comiskey (Trinity College Dublin)
11:30 - 11:55
» Prof. Catherine Comiskey (Trinity College Dublin), John Hyland (Dublin Business School), Pauline Hyland (Dublin Business School)
12:00 - 12:25
» eleanor hollywood (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Joan Lalor (Trinity College Dublin), Mary Creaner (Trinity College Dublin), Prof. Catherine Comiskey (Trinity College Dublin)
12:30 - 12:55
» Anna Stalberg (Mälardalen University), Anette Sandberg (Mälardalen University), Thomas Larsson (Mälardalen University), Maja Söderbäck (Mälardalen University)
Wednesday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Patricia Cronin
Venue
Seminar Room 0.55
10:30 - 10:55
» Tony Galvin (St James's Hospital, James' Street, Dublin 8), Eimear Ni Bheachain (St James's Hospital, James' Street, Dublin 8)
11:00 - 11:25
» emer thompson (Institute of Technology Tralee), Anne Stoutt (Bantry General Hospital)
11:30 - 11:55
» Caitriona Mcgarrell (St. James's Hospital Dublin), Kathleen Neenan (Trinity College Dublin), Margarita Corry (Trinity College Dublin)
12:00 - 12:25
» Kathleen Kane (Nyack Hospital), Candy Mercer (Nyack Hospital)
12:30 - 12:55
Wednesday
10:30 - 12:30
Chair
Gobnait Byrne
Venue
Seminar Room 1.26
10:30 - 10:55
» Thelma Begley (Trinity College Dublin), Agnes Higgins (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Carmel Downes (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Louise Daly (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Jan De Vries (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Danika Sharek (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.)
11:00 - 11:25
» Amanda Phelan (University College), Sandra McCarthy (University College Dublin)
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Brian Keogh (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Anne-Marie Brady (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.)
Wednesday
10:30 - 12:30
Chair
Joan Lalor
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
10:30 - 10:55
» Francesca Wuytack (Trinity College Dublin), Deirdre Daly (Trinity College Dublin), Elizabeth Curtis (Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (Trinity College Dublin)
11:00 - 11:25
» Malgorzata Stach (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin)
11:30 - 11:55
» Sylvia Murphy Tighe (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Joan G. Lalor (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.)
12:00 - 12:25
» Sarah Cullen (National Maternity Hospital), Barbara Coughlan Coughlan (University College Dublin), Brenda Casey (National Maternity Hospital), Sheila Power (Private Practice), Mary Brosnan (National Maternity Hospital)
Wednesday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Jean Morrissey
Venue
Seminar Room 0.54
10:30 - 10:55
» Carmel Downes (Trinity College Dublin), Agnes Higgins (Trinity College Dublin), Louise Doyle (Trinity College Dublin), Rebecca Murphy (Trinity College Dublin), Danika Sharek (Trinity College Dublin), Jan De Vries (Trinity College Dublin), Thelma Begley (Trinity College Dublin), Edward McCann (Trinity College Dublin), Fintan Sheerin (Trinity College Dublin), Siobhan Smyth (National University of Ireland Galway)
11:00 - 11:25
» Agnes Higgins (Trinity College Dublin), Thelma Begley (Trinity College Dublin), Jan De Vries (Trinity College Dublin), Carmel Downes (Tri), Louise Doyle (Tri), Edward McCann (Trinity College Dublin), Rebecca Murphy (Trinity College Dublin), Danika Sharek (Trinity College Dublin), Fintan Sheerin (Trinity College Dublin), Siobhan Smyth (NUIG)
11:30 - 11:55
» Jan de Vries (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Thelma Begley (Trinity College Dublin), Carmel Downes (Tr), Louise Doyle (Trinity College Dublin), Edward McCann (Trinity College Dublin), Rebecca Murphy (Trinity College Dublin), Danika Sharek (Trinity College Dublin), Fintan Sheerin (Trinity College Dublin), Siobhan Smyth (National University of Ireland Galway), Agnes Higgins (Trinity College Dublin)
12:00 - 12:25
» Louise Doyle (Trinity College Dublin), Carmel Downes (Trinity College Dublin), Rebecca Murphy (Trinity College Dublin), Danika Sharek (Trinity College Dublin), Jan De Vries (Trinity College Dublin), Thelma Begley (Trinity College Dublin), Fintan Sheerin (Trinity College Dublin), Siobhan Smyth (National University of Ireland Galway), Agnes Higgins (Trinity College Dublin)
12:30 - 12:55
Wednesday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch service
Venue
Foyer and Dining Area
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:00
Chair
N/A
Venue
Outside Dining Area
» Deirdre Gilchriest (St James's Hospital, James' Street, Dublin 8), Marie Byrne (St. James's Hospital), Joanne Dowds (St. James's Hospital), Fiona Dunlevy (St. James's Hospital), Aine Higgins (St. James's Hospital), Neans Ni Rathaille (St. James's Hospital), Ruth O'Riordan (St. James's Hospital), Patricia Reilly (St. James's Hospital)
» John Hyland (Dublin Business School), Pauline Hyland (Dublin Business School), Catherine Comiskey (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.)
Wednesday
13:30 - 13:30
Chair
N/A
Venue
Outside Dining Area
» Sunita Panda (Trinity College Dublin), Deirdre Daly (Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (Tri)
» Tony Galvin (St James's Hospital, James' Street, Dublin 8), Bernie Waterhouse (St James's Hospital, James' Street, Dublin 8), Steph Keating (St James's Hospital, James' Street, Dublin 8)
» Diarmuid O Coimin (Mater Misericordiae University Hospital), Bettina Korn (St. James's Hospital), Geraldine Prizeman (Trinity College Dublin), Sarah Donnelly (University College Dublin), Margaret Codd (Clinical Strategy and Programmes Division, HSE), Mairead Curran (Mater Misericordiae University Hospital), Geralyn Hynes (Trinity College Dublin), Tony Fahey (University College Dublin)
» Frances Howlin (University College Dublin), Breda Connaughton (University College Dublin), Angela Ryan (Our Lady's Children's Hospital, Crumlin), Siobhan Fitzgerald (Our Lady's Children's Hospital, Crumlin), Ewa Adams (University College Dublin)
Wednesday
14:00 - 14:45
KN-2
Keynote Presentation
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Michael Coughlan
Venue
Seminar Room 1.26
15:00 - 15:25
» Patricia O' Regan (School of Nursing Midwifery, University College Cork)
15:30 - 15:55
» Amanda Drury (Trinity College Dublin), Sheila Payne (Lancaster University), Anne-Marie Brady (Trinity College Dublin)
16:00 - 16:25
» Patricia Fox (UCD), Andrew Darley (UCD), Eileen Furlong (UCD), Constantina Papadopoulou (University of Surrey), Catherine Paterson (University of Surrey), Amanda Mather (University of Surrey), Nora Kearney (University of Surrey), Roma Maguire (University of Surrey)
Wednesday
15:00 - 17:00
Chair
Maryanne Murphy
Venue
Seminar Room 0.30
15:00 - 15:25
» Heather Jennings (Waterford Institute of Technology), Martina Gooney (Waterford Institute of Technology), Joe O'Beirne (HSE South), Linda Sheahan (Waterford Institute of Technology)
15:30 - 15:55
» Suja Somanadhan (University College Dublin/Temple Street Children's University Hospital), Philip Larkin (University College Dublin)
16:00 - 16:25
» Alison Harnett (University College Dublin), Suzanne Guerin (University College Dublin)
16:30 - 16:55
» Ann Connolly (Tallaght Hospital), Mary Quirke (TCPHI, Trinity College Dublin), suzanne crowley (Children’s University Hospital, Temple St), Grainne Griffin (Our Lady's Children's Hospital, Crumlin), Eadaoin Hayes (Cork University Hospital), Maria Keegan (Our Lady's Children's Hospital, Crumlin), David Webb (Tallaght Hospital/Our Lady's Children's Hospital, Crumlin)
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Claire Donnellan
Venue
Seminar Room 2.51
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Vivienne Brady
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
15:00 - 15:25
» Rebekah Maguire (Trinity College Dublin), Valerie Smith (Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (Trinity College Dublin), David Prendergast (Intel)
15:30 - 15:55
» Patricia Larkin (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
16:00 - 16:25
» Magdeline Thopola (University of Limpopo), Masamo Lekhuleni (Univerity of Limpopo)
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
Sylvia Huntley-Moore
Venue
Seminar Room 0.55
15:00 - 15:25
15:30 - 15:55
» Anne Marie Carew (Trinity College Dublin), Catherine Comiskey (Trinity College Dublin)
16:00 - 16:25
Wednesday
17:15 - 19:00
Visit to the Book of Kells with wine reception
Venue
Old Library

Thursday, 10th November

Thursday
08:30 - 17:00
Registration desk attended
Venue
Foyer
Thursday
09:15 - 10:00
KN3
Keynote Presentation
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
09:15
»
Ms Alice Leahy
The Alice Leahy Trust
Thursday
10:00 - 10:30
Refreshment break
Venue
Foyer and Dining Area
Thursday
10:30 - 12:30
Chair
Tom Noone
Venue
Seminar Room 0.30
10:30 - 10:55
» Sara Kennedy (Waterford Institute of Technology), Nick Hardiker (University of Salford), Karen Staniland (University of Salford)
11:00 - 11:25
» Edel McSharry (St Angela's College Sligo), Helen Mcgloin (St Angela's College Sligo), Geraldine Ballantine (Sligo University Hospital), Ailish Blake (Sligo University Hospital), Karlene Kearns (Sligo University Hospital), Agnes Tully (Sligo University Hospital)
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Therese Leufer (Dublin City University), Joanne Cleary-Holdforth (Dublin City University)
Thursday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Patricia Cronin
Venue
Seminar Room 0.55
10:30 - 10:55
» Julie O' Grady (St. James's Hospital), Miriam Roche (St. James's Hospital), Geraldine Prizeman (TCPHI, Schoool of Nursing and Midwifery, TCD), Anne-Marie Brady (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin)
11:00 - 11:25
» Katy Tobin (School of Nursing & Midwifery, and Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine, TCD), Sinead Maguire (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine TCD), Charles Normand (Centre for Health Policy and Management, Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin), Orla Hardiman (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine TCD)
11:30 - 11:55
» Miriam Galvin (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine TCD), Tom Burke (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine, TCD and Beaumont Hospital, Dublin 9), Bernie Corr (Department of Neurology, National Neuroscience Centre, Beaumont Hospital, Dublin 9), Caoifa Madden (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine TCD), Iain Mays (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine TCD), Regina McQuillan (Beaumont Hospital, Dublin 9 and St Francis Hospice, Raheny, Dublin 5,), Virpi Timonen (School of Social Work and Social Policy, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2), Anthony Staines (School of Nursing and Health Sciences, Dublin City University), Orla Hardiman (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine, TCD and Beaumont Hospital, Dublin 9)
12:00 - 12:25
» Bettina Korn (St. James's Hospital), Diarmuid O Coimin (Mater Misericordiae University Hospital), Geraldine Prizeman (Schoool of Nursing and Midwifery, TCD), Geralyn Hynes (Trinity College Dublin), Sarah Donnelly (University College Dublin), Margaret Codd (HSE Palliaitive Care Clinical Care Programme), Mairead Curran (Mater Misericordiae University Hospital), Tony Fahey (University College Dublin)
12:30 - 12:55
» Martina Giltenane (University College Dublin), Kate Frazer (University College Dublin), Ann Sheridan (University College Dublin), Eithne Cusack (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development HSE North East), Jimmy Lynch (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development HSE North East)
Thursday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Sharon O'Donnell
Venue
Seminar Room 2.51
10:30 - 10:55
» Alison Reynolds (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Colm OBoyle (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.)
11:00 - 11:25
» Maria Lucia Teixeira (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Geralyn Hynes (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.)
11:30 - 11:55
» Orla Quirke (Institute of Technology Tralee), William Evans (Principal Supervisor) (Institute of Technology Tralee), Mary Brosnan (Co. Supervisor) (Institute of Technology Tralee)
12:00 - 12:25
» Ciara Kissane (Institute of Technology Tralee), Anna-Marie Greaney (Institute of Technology Tralee), Helena Butler (Institute of Technology Tralee and Health Service Executive)
Thursday
10:30 - 12:30
Chair
Colin Griffiths
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
10:30 - 10:55
» Marian McDonnell (Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design & Technology)
11:00 - 11:25
» Josephine Cleary (Brothers of Charity), Owen Doody (University of Limerick)
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Elaine Higgins (National University of Ireland Galway), Clare Carroll (National University of Ireland Galway)
Thursday
10:30 - 13:00
Chair
Cecily Begley
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
10:30 - 10:55
» Deirdre Daly (Trinity College Dublin), Cinny Cusack (Rotunda Hospital, Dublin), Cecily Begley (Trinity College Dublin)
11:00 - 11:25
» Margaret Carroll (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Deirdre Daly (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Mike Clarke (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Cecily Begley (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.)
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Masamo Lekhuleni (Univerity of Limpopo), Magdeline Thopola (University of Limpopo), Jermina Kgole (University of Limpopo)
12:30 - 12:55
» Deirdre O'Malley (Trinity College Dublin), Valerie Smith (Trinity College Dublin), Deirdre Daly (Trinity College Dublin), Agnes Higgins (Trinity College Dublin)
Thursday
10:30 - 13:25
Chair
Colman Noctor
Venue
Seminar Room 0.54
10:30 - 10:55
» Gerry Farrell (University of Limerick), Ruth Ryan (University of Limerick), Jan Mccarthy (University of Limerick), Margaret Graham (University of Limerick)
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Edward McCann (Trinity College Dublin), Sylvia Huntley-Moore (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.)
12:00 - 12:25
» Cathal Ryan (Waterford Institute of Technology), Michael Bergin (Waterford Institute of Technology), John Wells (Waterford Institute of Technology)
12:30 - 12:55
» jennifer donnelly (St. Patrick's Hospital/DCU), Evelyn Gordon (Dublin City University)
Thursday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch service
Venue
Foyer and Dining Area
Thursday
13:30 - 14:00
Chair
N/A
Venue
Outside Dining Area
» Sinead Maguire (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine, TCD and Beaumont Hospital, Dublin 9), Maitreyi Penugonda (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine TCD), Katy Tobin (Trinity College Dublin), Miriam Galvin (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine TCD), Orla Hardiman (Academic Unit of Neurology, School of Clinical Medicine, TCD and Beaumont Hospital, Dublin 9)
» Mary Deering (Rotunda Hospital, Dublin), Ajita Raman (Rotunda Hospital, Dublin), Alan Holland (Rotunda Hospital, Dublin), Brian Cleary (Rotunda Hospital, Dublin), Fergal O'Shaughnessy (Rotunda Hospital, Dublin), Fionnuala Ní Áinle (Rotunda Hospital, Dublin), Jennifer Donnelly (Rotunda Hospital, Dublin), Sharon Cooley (Rotunda Hospital, Dublin)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:00
Chair
Sylvia Huntley-Moore
Venue
Seminar Room 0.30
14:00 - 14:25
» Joanne Cleary-Holdforth (Dublin City University), Therese Leufer (Dublin City University)
14:30 - 14:55
» LOUISE KAVANAGH-MCBRIDE (University of Ulster)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Fiona Timmins
Venue
Seminar Room 0.55
14:00 - 14:25
» Louise Bennett (Waterford Institute of Technology), Michael Bergin (Waterford Institute of Technology), John Wells (Waterford Institute of Technology)
14:30 - 14:55
» Danika Sharek (Trinity College Dublin), Edward McCann (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Sylvia Huntley-Moore (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Paul Horan
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
14:00 - 14:25
» Padraic Fleming (Mental Health and Social Research Unit, Maynooth University Department of Psychology), Sinead Mcgilloway (Mental Health and Social Research Unit, Maynooth University Department of Psychology), Sarah Barry (Centre for Health Policy and Management, Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin)
14:30 - 14:55
» Bernadette Flood (Daughters of Charity Disability Support Services), Martin C Henman (School of Pharmacy, Trinity College Dublin)
15:00 - 15:25
Thursday
14:00 - 15:00
Chair
Louise Gallagher
Venue
Lecture Theatre 0.32
14:00 - 14:25
» Jamile Marchi (Trinity College Dublin), Cecily Begley (Trinity College Dublin), John Kearney (Dublin Institute of Technology), Deirdre Daly (Trinity College Dublin)
14:30 - 14:55
» Dr. Patricia Leahy-Warren (School of Nursing and Midwifery, UCC), Mary Creedon (HSE South), Aoife O'mahony (School of Nursing and Midwifery, UCC), Helen Mulcahy (School of Nursing and Midwifery, UCC)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:55
Chair
Michael Nash
Venue
Seminar Room 0.54
14:00 - 14:25
» Patricia O'Connor (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Louise Daly (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.), Agnes Higgins (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2.)
14:30 - 14:55
» Jermina Kgole (University of Limpopo), Mushibudi Molepo (Department of Health-Limpopo Province)
15:00 - 15:25
» maria noonan (University of Limerick), Rose Galvin (University of Limerick), Owen Doody (University of Limerick), Julie Jomeen (University of Hull)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Anne-Marie Malone
Venue
Seminar Room 2.51
14:00 - 14:25
» Anna-Marie Greaney (Institute of Technology Tralee), Dónal P. O'Mathúna (Dublin City University), P. Anne Scott (Liverpool John Moore's University)
14:30 - 14:55
» Vanessa Clarke (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development HSE North East), madeline colwell (Centre for Nursing and Midwifery Education HSE North East), Martin Duignan (Emergency Department Our Lady's Hospital, Navan, Co Meath), Anne Jones (Our Lady's Hospital, Navan, Co Meath), Myles Hackett (Department of Nursing Midwifery and Health Studies, Dundalk Institute of Technology), Eileen Mc Guigan (HSE Specialist Palliative Care Service Louth/Meath and Cavan/Monaghan), Deirdre Mulligan (Nursing and Midwifery Planning and Development HSE North East)
15:00 - 15:25
» Helen Evelyn Malone (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin), Imelda Coyne (School of Nursing & Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin)
Thursday
16:00 - 16:10
Announcement of poster prize
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
Thursday
16:15 - 17:00
KN4
Keynote
Venue
Lecture Theatre 2.57
16:15
»
Ms Patricia Dillon: Senior Counsel
The Law Library, Four Courts