Wednesday, 21st June

Wednesday
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
Venue
John McIntyre Conference Centre: Foyer
Wednesday
09:00 - 09:15
Introduction
Venue
Pentland Suite
Wednesday
09:15 - 10:05
Chair
Imran Liaquat, Sara Erridge
Venue
Pentland Suite
09:15
» Paul Brennan (Univeristy of Edinburgh)
09:40
» Matt Baker (University of Strathclyde)
Wednesday
10:00 - 10:30
Chair
Imran Liaquat, Sara Erridge
Venue
Pentland Suite
10:00
» Prof Adam Waldman (University of Edinburgh,)
Wednesday
10:30 - 11:00
Tea & Coffee/Posters/Exhibition
Venue
South Hall & Kirkland
Wednesday
11:00 - 11:50
Chair
Robin Grant, Kathy Oliver
Venue
Pentland Suite
11:00
» Kathreena Kurian (University of Bristol)
11:20
» Mark Bernstein (University of Toronto, Canada)
Wednesday
11:45 - 13:05
Chair
Robin Grant, Kathy Oliver
Venue
Pentland Suite
11:45
» Roberta Rudà (University of Turin)
12:20
» Jan Buckner (Mayo Clinic)
Wednesday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch/Posters/Exhibition
Venue
South Hall & Kirkland
Wednesday
13:00 - 14:00
Venue
Prestonfield
13:00
» Anna Craig-Mcquaide (University of Cambridge)
13:20
13:40
» Stephen Price (Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge)
Wednesday
14:00 - 17:30
Chair
Sharon Peoples, Ally Rooney
Venue
Pentland West
14:00
» Yvonne Leavy (NHS Lothian)
14:25
» Ally Rooney (University of Edinburgh,)
14:50
» David Gillespie (NHS Lothian)
15:15
» Gerry Thompson (University of Edinburgh,)
Wednesday
14:00 - 17:30
Chair
Paul Brennan, Silvia Marino
Venue
Pentland East
14:00 - 14:25
» Sebastian Brandner (University College London)
14:30 - 14:55
» Simona Parrinello (Imperial College London)
15:00 - 15:25
Wednesday
15:30 - 16:00
Tea & Coffee/Posters/Exhibition
Venue
South Hall & Kirkland
Wednesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chair
Sharon Peoples, Ally Rooney
Venue
Pentland West
16:00
» Anthony Byrne (Cardiff and Vale University Health Board)
16:30
Wednesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chair
Paul Brennan, Silvia Marino
Venue
Pentland East
16:00
» Neil Carragher (University of Edinburgh,)
16:30
» Heiko Wurdak (University of Leeds)
17:00
» Keyoumars Ashkan (Kings College London)
Wednesday
17:30 - 18:00
BNOS Council Meeting
Venue
Holyrood
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception
Venue
Dynamic Earth, 112-116 Holyrood Rd, Edinburgh, EH8 8AS

Thursday, 22nd June

Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Ingela Oberg, Gill Harris
Venue
Pentland West
09:00
» Karolis Zienius (University of Edinburgh, Western General Hospital, NHS Lothian), Robin Grant (Edinburgh Centre for Neuro-Oncology, University of Edinburgh, Western General Hospital, Edinburgh UK), Paul Brennan (University of Edinburgh,)
09:12
» Florien Boele (University of Leeds), Cornelia Van Uden-kraan (VU University, Dept. of Clinical, Neuro and Developmental Psychology), Karen Hilverda (VU Universy Medical Center, Department of Medical Psychology), Jason Weimer (University of Pittsburgh, School of Nursing), Heidi Donovan (University of Pittsburgh, School of Nursing), Jan Drappatz (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Division of Neuro-Oncology, Hillman Cancer Center), Frank Lieberman (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Division of Neuro-Oncology, Hillman Cancer Center), Irma Verdonck-de Leeuw (VU University, Dept. of Clinical, Neuro and Developmental Psychology), Paula Sherwood (University of Pittsburgh, School of Nursing)
09:24
» Sana Sharrack (University of Cambridge), Alexis J Joannides (University of Cambridge), William Sage (University of Cambridge), Stephen Price (University of Cambridge)
09:36
» Kishor Choudhari (Royal Hallamshire Hospitals, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals, Sheffield), Shashank Joshi (Sevenhills Hospital, Andheri East, Mumbai 400059)
09:48
» james powell (Velindre Cancer Centre), Najmus Sahar iqbal (Velindre Cancer Centre), Maeve Smyth (Velindre Cancer Centre), Anne Johnson (Velindre Cancer Centre), Michelle Smalley (Velindre Cancer Centre), Richard Wise (CUBRIC, Cardiff University), Derek Jones (CUBRIC, Cardiff University), Owen Tilsley (Velindre Cancer Centre), Andrew Bryant (Velindre Cancer Centre), Anthony Millin (Velindre Cancer Centre), David G Lewis (Velindre Cancer Centre), John Staffurth (Velindre Cancer Centre)
10:00
» Laura Mullens (Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Katia Cikurel (Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), jillian maccoll (Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Victoria Hurwitz (Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Liz Ford (Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Jess La (Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Keyoumars Ashkan (Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust)
10:12
» Clarissa Penfold (University of Cambridge), Alexis J Joannides (University of Cambridge), William Sage (University of Cambridge), Andrew Brodbelt (The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust), Michael D Jenkinson (The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust), Stephen Price (University of Cambridge), Colin Watts (University of Cambridge), Joyce Bell (Norfolk Brain Tumour Support Group), Margaret Johnson (Primary Care Unit, University of Cambridge), Willie Hamilton (University of Exeter), Fiona M Walter (University of Cambridge)
Thursday
09:00 - 09:40
Venue
Pentland East
09:00
» Steve Pollard (University of Edinburgh,)
Thursday
09:40 - 10:30
Chair
Neil Carragher, Silvia Marino
Venue
Pentland East
09:40
» Prof John Giannios (Dept of Translational Cancer Medicine,Int Assoc of Personalised Perioperative Medicine and Nanosurgery, Hellenic and International Society of Molecular and Genomic Medicine, Ath,GR prdrjng@gmail.com)
09:50
» Shofiya Salim (University of Central Lancashire), Tim Snape (University of Central Lancashire), Philip Welsby (University of Central Lancashire), Gail Welsby (University of Central Lancashire)
10:00
» Natividad Gomez-Roman (University of Glasgow), Ming Yao Chong (University of Glasgow), Katrina Stevenson (University of Glasgow), Lesley Gilmour (University of Glasgow), Anthony Chalmers (University of Glasgow)
10:10
» Jessica Taylor (University of Manchester), Kenny Yu (University of Manchester), Omar Pathmanaban (University of Manchester), Deniz Beyit (Imagen Therapeutics), Joanna Dutko-Gwozdz (Imagen Therapeutics), Rod Benson (Imagen Therapeutics), Gareth Griffiths (Imagen Therapeutics), Catherine McBain (The Christie Hospital), Ian Peers (Inferstats Consulting), Peter Ceuppens (Inferstats Consulting), Ian Kamaly-asl (Royal Manchester Children's Hospital), Brian Bigger (University of Manchester)
10:20
» Stuart Smith (The University of Nottingham), Toby Gould (The University of Nottingham), Betty Tyler (Johns Hopkins Medical School, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD), Alison Ritchie (The University of Nottingham), Gareth Veal (University of Newcastle), Kevin Shakesheff (The University of Nottingham), Henry Brem (Johns Hopkins Medical School, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD), Richard Grundy (The University of Nottingham), Ruman Rahman (The University of Nottingham)
Thursday
09:40 - 11:00
Chair
Colin Watts, Jeremy Rees
Venue
Prestonfield
09:40
» Jonathan Rowlinson (The University of Nottingham), Maria de los Angeles Estevez-Cebrero (The University of Nottingham), Anbarasu Lourdusamy (The University of Nottingham), Ruman Rahman (The University of Nottingham), Stuart Smith (The University of Nottingham)
09:50
» Susan Short (University of Leeds), Brian Hutton (University College London), Luisa Ottobrini (University of Milan), Irene De Francesco (University College London), Carlo Fiorini (Politecnico di Milano)
10:00
» Angelo Pichierri (Southmead Hospital - North Bristol NHS Trust), Venkat Iyer (Southmead Hospital - North Bristol NHS Trust)
10:10
» Garth Cruickshank (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Desire Ngoga (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Allah Detta (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Andy Lewis (Biocompatibles, Farnham, Surrey), Rebecca Holden (Bio), Olufawe Fayaye (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital)
10:20
» Matt Williams (Imperial College Healthcare Trust), Helen Cross (University College London), Michael D Jenkinson (University of Liverpool), Kirsty Martin (University of Liverpool), Susan Wood (Matthews Friends), Adrienne C. Scheck (Barrow Neurological Institute), Nelofer Syed (Imperial College London), Kevin O'Neill (Imperial College Healthcare Trust), Katie Sheen (Astrofund), Catherine Zabilowicz (Matthews Friends), Kieran Breen (Brain Tumour Research), Kathy Oliver (International Brain Tumour Alliance), Emma Williams (Matthews Friends), Mike Johnson (Imperial College), Wendy Fulcher (Brain Tumour Research Campaign)
Thursday
10:30 - 11:00
Tea & Coffee/Posters/Exhibition
Venue
South Hall & Kirkland
Thursday
11:00 - 11:40
Chair
Steve Pollard, Imran Liaquat
Venue
Pentland Suite
11:00
» Peter Dirks (University of Toronto)
Thursday
11:40 - 13:00
Chair
Steve Pollard, Imran Liaquat
Venue
Pentland Suite
11:40
» Kristian Helin (University of Copenhagen)
12:20
» Mark Bernstein (University of Toronto)
Thursday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch/Posters/Exhibition
Venue
South Hall & Kirkland
Thursday
13:00 - 14:00
Venue
Pentland Suite
13:00
» Emma Tingley (The Brain Tumour Charity)
Thursday
13:00 - 14:00
Venue
Prestonfield
Thursday
14:00 - 16:00
Chair
Mark Brougham, Sharon Peoples
Venue
Pentland Suite
14:00
» Steve Clifford (University of Newcastle)
14:30
» Simon Bailey (University of Newcastle)
15:00
» Hamish Wallace (University of Edinburgh,)
Thursday
15:30 - 16:00
Tea & Coffee/Posters/Exhibition
Venue
South Hall & Kirkland
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chair
Mark Brougham, Sebastian Brandner
Venue
Pentland East
16:00
» Joshua Branter (The University of Nottingham), Maria de los Angeles Estevez-Cebrero (The University of Nottingham), Richard Grundy (The University of Nottingham), Surajit Basu (Department of Neurosurgery, Queen’s Medical Centre, Nottingham), Stuart Smith (The University of Nottingham)
16:10
» Jignesh Tailor (St George's University Hospital, London), Miller Huang (University of California San Francisco), Austin Smith (University of Cambridge), William Weiss (University of California San Francisco)
16:20
16:30
» Kate Hollinshead (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Haydn Munford (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Katherine Eales (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Cristina Escribano Gonzalez (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Alpesh Thakker (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Federica Cuozzo (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Robert Murren (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Christian Ludwig (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital), Daniel Tennant (University of Birmingham and Queen Elizabeth Hospital)
16:40
» Ho Keung Ng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
16:50
» Joanna Birch (Institute of Cancer Sciences, University of Glasgow), Lesley Gilmour (University of Glasgow), Karen Strathdee (Institute of Cancer Sciences, University of Glasgow), Antoine Vallatos (University of Glasgow), Heather Mckinnon (CRUK Drug Discovery Programme, CRUK Beatson Institute), Martin Drysdale (CRUK Drug Discovery Programme, CRUK Beatson Institute), Mike Olson (CRUK Beatson Institute), Anthony Chalmers (Beatson West of Scotland Cancer Centre)
17:00
» Ross Carruthers (University of Glasgow), Shafiq Ahmed (University of Sunderland), Shaliny Ramachandran (University of Oxford), Ester Hammond (University of Oxford), Anthony Chalmers (Beatson West of Scotland Cancer Centre)
17:10
» Barbara Ricci (Queen Mary University of London), Loredana Guglielmi (Queen Mary University of London), Michael Barnes (Queen Mary University of London), Silvia Marino (Queen Mary University of London)
17:20
» Kelda Chia (University of Edinburgh,), Lloyd Hamilton (University of Edinburgh,), Julie Mazzolini (University of Edinburgh,), Katy Astell (University of Edinburgh,), Dirk Sieger (University of Edinburgh,)
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chair
Jothy Kandasamy, Susan Short
Venue
Prestonfield
16:00
» Ribhav Pasricha (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Chinmaya Dash (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Pankaj Singh (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Sachin Borkar (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Bhawani S Sharma (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi)
16:10
» Matthew Kirkman (Great Ormond Street Hospital), Kim Phipps (Great Ormond Street Hospital), Kristian Aquilina (Great Ormond Street Hospital)
16:20
» Ribhav Pasricha (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Chinmaya Dash (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Pankaj Singh (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Bhawani S Sharma (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Ashok K Mahapatra (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi)
16:30
» Stefanie Thust (National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, UCLH), Sotirios Bisdas (National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, UCLH), Jeremy Rees (National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, UCLH), harpreet hyare (University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust), Sebastian Brandner (National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, UCLH), Sara Hassnein (National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, UCLH), H Rolf Jager (National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, UCLH), Almas Siddiqui (National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, UCLH), Laura Mancini (National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, UCLH)
16:40
» Holly Butler (University of Strathclyde), Matthew Baker (University of Strathclyde), Mark Hegarty (ClinSpec Dx), Duncan Finlayson (University of Strathclyde)
16:50
» arousa ali (University of Liverpool), Ananyo Bagchi (University of Aberdeen), Samantha Mills (The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust), David Giraldi (The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust), Emmanuel Chavredakis (The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust), Andrew Brodbelt (The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust), Michael Jenkinson (University of Liverpool)
17:00
» Najmus Sahar iqbal (Velindre Cancer Centre), Owen Tilsley (Velindre Cancer Centre), Andrew Bryant (Velindre Cancer Centre), Anthony Millin (Velindre Cancer Centre), David G Lewis (Velindre Cancer Centre), John Staffurth (Velindre Cancer Centre), james powell (Velindre Cancer Centre)
17:10
» Antoine Vallatos (Glasgow experimental MRI centre, Institute of Neuroscience and Psychology, University of Glasgow), Joanna Birch (Institute of Cancer Sciences, University of Glasgow), Haitham Al-Mubarak (Glasgow experimental MRI centre, Institute of Neuroscience and Psychology, University of Glasgow), Lindsay Gallagher (Glasgow experimental MRI centre, Institute of Neuroscience and Psychology, University of Glasgow), Lesley Gilmour (Institute of Cancer Sciences, University of Glasgow), William Holmes (Glasgow experimental MRI centre, Institute of Neuroscience and Psychology, University of Glasgow), Anthony Chalmers (Institute of Cancer Sciences, University of Glasgow)
17:20
» Ribhav Pasricha (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Saquib Azad Siddiqui (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Ashish Suri (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Sachin Borkar (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi), Ashok K Mahapatra (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi)
Thursday
16:00 - 16:40
Venue
Pentland West
16:00
» Anthony Byrne (Cardiff and Vale University Health Board)
Thursday
16:40 - 17:40
Chair
Robin Grant, David Gillespie
Venue
Pentland West
16:40
16:52
17:04
» Florien Boele (University of Leeds), Lauren Terhorst (University of Pittsburgh, Department of Occupational Therapy), Jennifer Prince (University of Pittsburgh, School of Nursing), Heidi Donovan (University of Pittsburgh, School of Nursing), Jason Weimer (University of Pittsburgh, School of Nursing), Frank Lieberman (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Division of Neuro-Oncology, Hillman Cancer Center), Jan Drappatz (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Division of Neuro-Oncology, Hillman Cancer Center), Paula Sherwood (University of Pittsburgh, School of Nursing)
17:16
» William Sage (Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge), Rocio Fernandez Mendez (University of Cambridge), Beni Allen (University of Liverpool), Andrew Brodbelt (The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust), Stephen Price (University of Cambridge), Alexis J Joannides (University of Cambridge)
Thursday
17:30 - 18:15
BNOS AGM
Venue
Prestonfield
Thursday
19:00 - 23:00
Gala Dinner
Venue
Playfair Library, Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh, EH8 9YL

Friday, 23rd June

Friday
08:00 - 09:00
Shortlisted Poster Presentations
Venue
Pentland Suite
Friday
08:50 - 09:00
Chair
Imran Liaquat
Venue
Pentland Suite
Friday
09:00 - 11:00
Chair
David Jellinek, Sara Erridge
Venue
Pentland Suite
09:00
» Poulam Patel (University of Nottingham)
09:30
» Sara Erridge (University of Edinburgh,)
10:00
» Edward Smith (The Christie Clinic), Gillian Whitfield (The Christie Clinic)
Friday
10:30 - 11:00
Tea & Coffee/Posters/Exhibition
Venue
South Hall & Kirkland
Friday
11:00 - 11:05
Award for Best Oral and Poster Presentation
Venue
Prestonfield
Friday
11:05 - 11:30
Young Investigators Award
Venue
Pentland Suite
Friday
11:30 - 13:30
Chair
Susan Short, Anthony Chalmers
Venue
Pentland Suite
11:30
» Jan Buckner (Mayo Clinic)
12:00
» James Perry (Sunnybrook Research Institute)
12:30
» Colin Watts (University of Cambridge)
13:00
» Anthony Chalmers (University of Glasgow)
Friday
13:30 - 13:45
Closing Ceremony
Venue
Pentland Suite