Friday, 22nd June

Friday
08:30 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Phil Karp
Venue
Tubau 2
» Phil Karp (World Bank)
Friday
08:30 - 17:30
We are excited to offer the third iteration of this popular workshop and add to the growing video library of stories told by IMCC participants. Marine conservation scientists are witnessing first-hand how the ocean is changing. Storytelling is a powerful tool to share these experiences in a way that... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Heather Mannix
Venue
Kabu
» Kirsten Grorud-Colvert (Oregon State University), Stephanie Green (Stanford University), Heather Mannix (COMPASS)
Friday
08:30 - 17:30
During this workshop we will launch the Indo-Pacific Seagrass Network (IPSN) a collaborative research network, with the overall aim to build capacity, foster learning exchange and conduct collaborative research on seagrass and their associated fisheries across the Indo-Pacific. We are inviting... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Benjamin Jones
Venue
Tubau 1
» Benjamin Jones (Cardiff University), Leanne Cullen-unsworth (Cardiff University), Richard Unsworth (Swansea University), Lina Mtwana Nordlund (Stockholm University), Johan Eklöf (Stockholm University)
Friday
08:30 - 12:30
This workshop, aimed at students and those who need public speaking experience, will give participants tips and advice on giving presentations to various audiences, including science conferences, corporate and government agencies, and the general public. Advice will be given on tricks to calm the nerves,... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Chris Parsons
Venue
Tubau 3
» Chris Parsons (George Mason University Fairfa), Katie Walters (The Society for Conservation Biology Marine Section)
Friday
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break #1
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Friday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break #1
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Friday
13:30 - 17:30
If used effectively, social media can be rewarding and informative for scientists and conservation professionals. Social media is a significant means of communication for the general public, organisations and agencies. In fact, recent polls have shown that internet-savvy adults (and children) get a... [ more ]
Chaired By:
David Shiffman
Venue
Tubau 3
» David Shiffman (Simon Fraser University), Ting-Chun Kuo (University of British Columbia), Katie Walters (The Society for Conservation Biology Marine Section)
Friday
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break #2
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel

Saturday, 23rd June

Saturday
08:30 - 17:30
The conservation of marine systems requires attention to the social component, often called the human dimension. The ubiquity of use of the term, however, usually hides what we really mean. We propose a one-day workshop that incorporates two successfully run workshops by the facilitators.  The first... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Kelly Biedenweg
Venue
Tubau 1
» Kelly Biedenweg (Oregon State University), Ana Spalding (Oregon State University), Heather Mannix (COMPASS)
Saturday
08:30 - 17:30
We are excited to offer the third iteration of this popular workshop and add to the growing video library of stories told by IMCC participants. Marine conservation scientists are witnessing first-hand how the ocean is changing. Storytelling is a powerful tool to share these experiences in a way that... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Heather Mannix
Venue
Kabu
» Kirsten Grorud-Colvert (Oregon State University), Stephanie Green (Stanford University), Heather Mannix (COMPASS)
Saturday
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break #3
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Saturday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break #2
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Saturday
13:30 - 17:30
Conservation scientists have stated genuine interest in conducting impactful research that is useful to conservation interventions and decisions. This begs the question: what qualifies as ‘impactful’ research? In the conservation literature, there is little generalizable evidence or common vision.... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Clare Fieseler
Venue
Tubau 2
» Fieseler Clare (UNC Chapel Hill), John Cigliano (Cedar Crest College), Matt Tietbohl (King Abdullah University for Science and Technology)
Saturday
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break #4
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel

Sunday, 24th June

Sunday
08:30 - 18:00
Conference Registration
Venue
Exhibitor Hall
Sunday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break #5
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Sunday
11:15 - 12:15
PL-1
IMCC5 Welcome Address
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
11:15
Welcome to IMCC5
»
Dr. Edward Hind-Ozan
Sunday
12:15 - 12:45
PL-2
Address to Congress
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
12:15
»
Dr. Jane Lubchenco
Oregon State University
Sunday
12:45 - 13:45
Lunch Break #3
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Sunday
13:45 - 14:45
PL-3
Plenary #1
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
Sunday
14:45 - 15:00
PL-4
Jairo Mora Sandoval Bravery Award Presentation
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
Sunday
15:00 - 15:15
PL-5
Elliott Norse Early Career Award
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
15:00
Elliott Norse Early Career Award
»
Dr. John Cigliano
Sunday
15:15 - 15:30
PL-6
Comminication Chair's Address
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
15:15
Communication Chair's Address
»
Mr. Matthew Tietbohl
Sunday
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break #6
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Sunday
16:00 - 18:00
IMCC5 BioBlitz
Venue
Kuching Watefront
Sunday
16:00 - 18:00
Society for Conservation Biology Marine Section Member's Meeting
Venue
Tubau 1
Sunday
16:00 - 18:00
SS-1
MPA Community Forum
Venue
Tubau 2-3
16:00
»
Dr. Jane Lubchenco
Oregon State University
Sunday
16:00 - 18:00
We are in the middle of a period of extraordinary change on the planet, a sixth great mass extinction. This is happening, even as we have been successful in creating new enclaves to protect species at exponential rates. These challenges will increase as billions emerge into middle class placing new... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Barbara Martinez
Venue
Kerangas
» Barbara Martinez (Conservation X Labs)
Sunday
19:00 - 22:00
IMCC5 Opening Social
Venue
The Grand Margherita Hotel

Monday, 25th June

Monday
08:30 - 09:30
PL-7
Plenary #2
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
Monday
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee Break #7
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Catch of non-target marine species in fisheries (bycatch) can negatively affect species populations and diminish the health of marine ecosystems. Therefore, fisheries must minimize, mitigate and manage fisheries bycatch, among other factors, to achieve a positive sustainability rating by the Monterey Bay... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Sara McDonald
Venue
Kabu
» Sara McDonald (Monterey Bay Aquarium Seafood Watch), Wendy Norden (Monterey Bay Aquarium Seafood Watch)
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Venue
Tubau 1
10:00 - 10:12
» Mallory Morgan (Guam Bureau of Statistics and Plans)
10:15 - 10:27
» Alicia Amerson (Alimosphere), Chris Parsons (George Mason University)
10:30 - 10:42
» Joshua Adam Drew (Columbia University), Shannon Murphy (Columbia University), Ian Campbell (WWF Global Shark and Ray Programme)
10:45 - 10:57
» Azhar Muttaqin (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Shinta Pardede (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Efin Muttaqin (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program)
11:00 - 11:12
» Sittiporn Pengsakun (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Thamasak Yeemin (Marine Science Association of Thailand), Makamas Sutthacheep (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Charernmee Chamchoy (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok)
11:15 - 11:27
» Lizbeth Meza (Universidad del Medio Ambiente), Gabriela Moreno (Secretaría de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales), Dení Ramírez-Macías (Tiburón Ballena México de Conciencia México), Maritza Cruz Castillo (Tiburón Ballena México de Conciencia México), Georgina Saad (World Wildlife Fund), Jorge Cáceres (Secretaría de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales)
11:30 - 11:42
» Edward Hind-Ozan (Cardiff University), Andrea Sáenz-arroyo (El Colegio de la Frontera Sur)
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Venue
FJ Auditorium
10:00 - 10:12
» Mareike Dornhege (Sophia University Tokyo), Anne Mcdonald (Sophia University Tokyo)
10:15 - 10:27
» Daniel Fernando (Blue Resources Trust), Rosalind Bown (Blue Resources Trust), Akshay Tanna (Blue Resources Trust)
10:30 - 10:42
OS-1B.03 –
» Nicholas Dulvy (Simon Fraser University / IUCN Shark Specialist Group), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University)
10:45 - 10:57
» Matthew Iacchei (Hawaii Pacific University), Jonathan Whitney (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Kimberly Selkoe (National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis), Scott Aalbers (Pfleger Institute for Environmental Research), Chugey Sepulveda (Pfleger Institute for Environmental Research), Alfonsina Romo-curiel (Centro de Investigación Científica y de Educación), Sharon Herzka (Centro de Investigación Científica y de Educación), Robert Toonen (Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology), Hunter Lenihan (University of California, Santa Barbara, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
11:00 - 11:12
» Mochamad Iqbal Herwata Putra (Misool Foundation), sarah lewis (Marine Megafauna Research Group - Misool Foundation, Savu Sea Program; Manta Trust - Catemwood House Corscombe Dorchester Dorset DT2 0NT, United Kingdom; Sea Sanctuaries Trust - London, UK, United Kingdom)
11:15 - 11:27
11:30 - 11:42
» Christopher Mull (Simon Fraser University), Vinay Udyawer (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University), Nicholas Dulvy (Simon Fraser University)
11:45 - 11:57
» Tezar Rafandi (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Siska Agustina (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Hernawati Hernawati (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Sitti Hilyana (Mataram University), Tasrif Kartawijaya (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Arisetiarso Soemodinoto (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program)
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Venue
FJ Event Hall
10:00 - 10:12
» Nadia Rubio (The Rufford Foundation Fellow), Marcia Moreno Báez (University of New England), Jeffrey Glover (Georgia State University), Dominique Rissolo (University of California San Diego), Chapin Dorsett (Whitman College), Erick Higuera (Pelagic Life), Igor Rubio (Permacultura Mexico), Andrea Sáenz Arroyo (El Colegio de la Frontera Sur (ECOSUR) San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas,), Sara Morales (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (CINVESTAV), Unidad Mérida), Silvia Salas (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (CINVESTAV), Unidad Mérida), Jorge Herrera Silveira (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (CINVESTAV), Unidad Mérida)
10:15 - 10:27
» Nicole Crane (Cabrillo College/One People One Reef), John Rulmal (Ulithi Falalop Community Action Program), Michelle Paddack (Santa Barbara City College/One People One Reef), Peter Nelson (University of California), Giacomo Bernardi (University of California Santa Cruz)
10:30 - 10:42
» Rachel Skubel (University of Miami), Gina Maranto (University of Miami), Meryl Shriver-Rice (University of Miami)
10:45 - 10:57
» Fernanda Stori (University of São Paulo), Caiua Mani Peres (University of São Paulo), Alexander Turra (University of São Paulo), Robert Pressey (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies / James Cook University)
11:00 - 11:12
11:15 - 11:27
OS-1C.07 –
» Culture and The Marine Environment 1 (FJ Event Hall)
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Marine resource management initiatives invariably result in costs and benefits to local stakeholders. Understanding local stakeholders’ perspectives of what constitutes a fair distribution of management impacts is critical not only to ensuring that conservation contributes to human well-being but also... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Georgina Gurney
Venue
Tubau 3
10:00 - 10:12
» Georgina Gurney (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University), Margaret Fox (Wildlife Conservation Society, Fiji Program), Sangeeta Mangubhai (Wildlife Conservation Society, Fiji Program)
10:15 - 10:27
» Dedi Supriadi Adhuri (Research Center for Society and Culture, Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
10:30 - 10:42
» Jacqueline Lau (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University)
10:45 - 10:57
11:00 - 11:12
» Tim McClanahan (Wildlife Conservation Society)
11:15 - 11:27
S-117.06 –
» Justice and equity in marine conservatio theory, empirical analysis, and practice (Tubau 3)
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
S-191
Make for the Planet: what are the five marine Conservation Challenges?
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
10:00
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Coinciding with the ground-breaking agreements developed for British Columbia’s Great Bear Rainforest, the Province and 17 First Nations or indigenous governments (the partners) initiated the world’s largest marine planning initiative in 2011, the Marine Planning Partnership for the North Pacific... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Meaghan Calcari Campbell
Venue
Tubau 2
10:00 - 10:12
» Russ Jones (Council of the Haida Nation), Chris Mcdougall (Haida Oceans Technical Team), Molly Clarkson (Council of the Haida Nation), Lais Chaves (Council of the Haida Nation)
10:15 - 10:27
» Steve Diggon (Coastal First Nations - Great Bear Initiative)
10:30 - 10:42
» Dallas Smith (Nanwakolas Council)
10:45 - 10:57
11:00 - 11:12
» Danielle Shaw (Wuikinuxv Nation)
11:15 - 11:27
S-44.06 –
» Marine Plan Partnership Implementation story: four marine spatial plans, five (Tubau 2)
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Trawl fishing is a controversial activity. Concern around the globe has focused on the impacts of trawl fishing on the environment. Yet, trawling is also argued to be important for global food security, providing over a third of the worlds fish catch. While attention on this fishing technique and its... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Tessa Mazor
Venue
Kerangas
10:00 - 10:12
» Ricardo Amoroso (University of Washington), C.Roland Pitcher (The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation), Adriaan Rijnsdorp (Institute for Marine Resources and Ecosystem Studies), Bob McConnaughey (NOAA), Ana Parma (Cenpat), Petri Suuronen (LUKE), Ole Eigaard (National Institute of Aquatic Resources), Francois Bastardie (National Institute of Aquatic Resources), Niels Hintzen (Wageningen IMARES), Franziska Althaus (CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere), Susan Baird (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research), Jenny Black (GNS Science), Lene Buhl-Mortensen (Institute of marine research), Alexander Campbell (Queensland Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry), Rui Catarino (Marine Scotland Science, Marine Laboratory), Jeremy Collie (Graduate School of Oceanography, University of Rhode Island), James Cowan (College of the Coast and Environment), Deon Durholtz (Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of the Republic of South Africa), Nadia Engstrom (Queensland Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry), Tracey Fairweather (Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of the Republic of South Africa), Heino Fock (Thünen Institute), Richard Ford (Ministry for Primary Industries), Patricio Galvez (Instituto de Fomento Pesquero), Hanz Gerritsen (Marine Institute), Jessica Gonzalez (Instituto de Fomento Pesquero), Jan Geert Hiddink (Bangor University), Hughes Kathryn (School of Ocean Sciences), Intelmann Steve (National Marine Fisheries Service), Chris Jenkins (University of Colorado), Patrik Jonsson (Department of Aquatic Resources, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Paulus Kainge (Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources), Mervi Kangas (Western Australia Fisheries Department), Kathena John (Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources), Kavadas Stefanos (Institute of Marine Biological Resources and Inland Waters)
10:15 - 10:27
» Jan Geert Hiddink (Bangor University)
10:30 - 10:42
» Lara Atkinson (South African Environmental Observation Network), Colin Attwood (University of Cape Town), Charles Von Der Meden (South African Environmental Observation Network), Kerry Sink (South African National Biodiversity Institute), Natasha Karenyi (University of Cape Town)
10:45 - 10:57
» C.Roland Pitcher (CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere), Jan Geert Hiddink (Bangor University), Tessa Mazor (CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere), Ricardo Amoroso (School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington), Simon Jennings (ICES), Adriaan Rijnsdorp (Institute for Marine Resources and Ecosystem Studies), Bob McConnaughey (NOAA), Ana Parma (Centro Nacional Patagónico), Marija Sciberras (Bangor University), Chris Jenkins (University of Colorado), Michel Kaiser (Bangor University), Petri Suuronen (Fisheries and Aquaculture Department, Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations), Jeremy Collie (Graduate School of Oceanography, University of Rhode Island), Ray Hilborn (University of Washington)
11:00 - 11:12
» Tessa Mazor (Commonwealth), C.Roland Pitcher (The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation), Wayne Rochester (CSIRO), Simon Jennings (ICES), Jan Geert Hiddink (Bangor University), Bob McConnaughey (NOAA), Michel Kaiser (Bangor University), Ana Parma (Centro Nacional Patagonico (CONICET)), Petri Suuronen (LUKE), Mervi Kangas (Western Australia Fisheries Department), Ray Hilborn (University of Washington)
11:15 - 11:27
» Jenny Shepperson (Bangor University), Jan Geert Hiddink (Bangor University), Michel Kaiser (Bangor University)
11:30 - 11:42
» Petri Suuronen (LUKE)
11:45 - 12:00
S-47.08 –
» Synthesizing the extent and impacts of trawl fishing across the globe (Kerangas)
Monday
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch Break #4
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Monday
12:00 - 13:30
Balancing conservation with sustainable development to maximize human well-being requires a holistic understanding of social-ecological systems. The basis for this understanding are scientific and local knowledge combined in a transdisciplinary approach of co-design and co-production to derive a robust... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Jörn Schmit
Venue
Tubau 2
Monday
12:00 - 13:30
Research has shown that Marine Protected Areas (MPAs), and especially no-take and adequately staffed and funded MPAs, work to safeguard and recover marine species and ecosystems. Many marine scientists have argued that at least 30 per cent of the global ocean needs to be in such reserves, including both... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. John Cigliano
Venue
Kabu
» John Cigliano (Cedar Crest College), David Johns (Portland State University), Chris Parsons (George Mason University Fairfa)
Monday
12:00 - 13:30
Conservation scientists have a tremendous amount to contribute to solving today's most pressing problems. As both the need and the opportunities to communicate scientific information to different audiences increase, it can be difficult for scientists to know exactly how and where to engage most... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Heather Mannix
Venue
Tubau 1
» Heather Mannix (COMPASS)
Monday
12:00 - 13:30
Chaired By:
Ms. Katie Walters
Venue
Kerangas
» Katie Walters (The Society for Conservation Biology Marine Section), Matt Tietbohl (King Abdullah University for Science and Technology), Josh Silberg (Hakai Institute)
Monday
13:30 - 15:30
Venue
Tubau 1
13:30 - 13:42
» Heidi Ballard (University of California Davis), John Cigliano (Cedar Crest College)
13:45 - 13:57
14:00 - 14:12
» Tara Sayuri Whitty (International Union for Conservation of Nature), Samantha Young (San Diego Zoo Global), Areli Hernandez (Independant Consultant), Veronica Y. Vargas Zendejas (Independant Consultant)
14:15 - 14:27
» Phallin Chea (Fauna & Flora International), Rylida Vong (Fauna & Flora International), Marianne Teoh (Fauna & Flora International)
14:30 - 14:42
» Maria Rebecca Campos (University of the Philippines Open University)
14:45 - 14:57
» Ngafack Rodrigue (African Marine Mammal Conservation Organization (AMMCO)), Kamla Aristide (African Marine Mammal Conservation Organization (AMMCO))
15:00 - 15:12
» Mohammad Islam (Marinelife Alliance), Abdul Wahab Akonda (Marinelife Alliance)
15:15 - 15:27
» María Isabel Hermoso Beltrán (Universidad Catolica del Norte), Stefan Gelcich (Pontificia Universidad Católica, Center of Applied Ecology and Sustainability), Wolfgang Stotz (Universidad Catolica del Norte), Martin Thiel (Universidad Catolica del Norte)
Monday
13:30 - 15:30
Venue
Tubau 2
13:30 - 13:42
» Caitlin Kuempel (The University of Queensland), Kendall Jones (The University of Queensland), James Watson (The University of Queensland), Hugh Possingham (The Nature Conservancy)
13:45 - 13:57
» Sabrina Fossette-Halot (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions), Graham Loewenthal (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions), Tony Tucker (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions), Florian Mayer (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions), Scott Whiting (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions)
14:00 - 14:12
» Sukmaraharja Aulia Tarigan (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), peni lestari (wi), Sebastian Aviandhika (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Aldhila Yulistianti (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Bobby Adirianto (West Nusa Tenggara Marine and Fisheries Agency), Hotmariyah Merry (West Nusa Tenggara Marine and Fisheries Agency)
14:15 - 14:27
» Joshua Rambahiniarison (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Mary Jane Lamoste (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Christoph Rohner (Marine Megafauna Foundation), Ryan Murray (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Sally Snow (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Jessica Labaja (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Gonzalo Araujo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Alessandro Ponzo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines)
14:45 - 14:57
» Mari-Lise Franken (Nelson Mandela University), Kerry Sink (South African National Biodiversity Institute), Lara Atkinson (South African Environmental Observation Network), Jock Currie (Nelson Mandela University)
15:00 - 15:12
» Sarah Hameed (Marine Conservation Institute), Lance Morgan (Marine Conservation Institute), David Johns (Portland State University)
15:15 - 15:27
» Ravichandra Mondreti (Pondicherry university), Priya Davidar (Pondicherry university), Peter Ryan (University of Cape Town), Jean-Baptiste Thiebot (National Institute of Polar Research), David Gremillét (CEFE-CNRS)
Monday
13:30 - 15:30
Venue
FJ Auditorium
13:30 - 13:42
» Rosalind Bown (Blue Resources Trust), Gobiraj Ramajeyam (Blue Resources Trust), Akshay Tanna (Blue Resources Trust), Daniel Fernando (Blue Resources Trust)
13:45 - 13:57
» Jennifer Selgrath (Project Seahorse, University of British Columbia/ Stanford University), Amanda Vincent (Project Seahorse, University of British Columbia), Sarah Gergel (University of British Columbia)
14:00 - 14:12
» Kendra Thomas Travaille (UWA Oceans Instutite, The University of Western Australia), Jade Lindley (School of Law, The University of Western Australia), Larry Crowder (Hopkins Marine Station, Stanford University), Julian Clifton (School of Agriculture and Environment, University of Western Australia)
14:15 - 14:27
» Hannah Bassett (University of Washington), Edward Allison (University of Washington)
14:30 - 14:42
» Anela Akiona (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
15:00 - 15:12
» Aislinn Dunne (King Abdullah University for Science and Technology), Susana Carvalho (King Abdullah University for Science and Technology), Dale Kiefer (University of Southern California), Burton Jones (King Abdullah University for Science and Technology)
14:45 - 14:57
OS-2C.07 –
» Fisheries and Aquaculture 2 (FJ Auditorium)
Monday
13:30 - 15:45
Venue
FJ Event Hall
13:30 - 13:42
» Alice Hall (Bournemouth University), Roger Herbert (Bournemouth University), Robert Britton (Bournemouth University), Ian Boyd (Artecology), Nigel George (Artecology)
13:45 - 13:57
» Silvija Kipson (University of Zagreb, Faculty of Science, Department of Biology), Donat Petricioli (D.I.I.V Ltd. for marine, freshwater and subterranean ecology), Tatjana Bakran-Petricioli (University of Zagreb, Faculty of Science, Department of Biology)
14:00 - 14:12
» Karine Gagnon (Åbo Akademi University), Christoffer Boström (Åbo Akademi University)
14:15 - 14:27
» Suyadi Suyadi (University of Auckland and Indonesian Institute of Sceinces (LIPI)), Jay Gao (University of Auckland), Carolyn Lundquist (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research), Luitgard Schwendenmann (University of Auckland)
14:30 - 14:42
» Lynn Lee (Gwaii Haanas Parks Canada), Vanessa Bellis (Haida Fisheries Program)
14:45 - 14:57
» Roger Herbert (Bournemouth University), Joan Franco (University of Porto), Elena Blanco Fernandez (University of Cantabria), Nassim Sebaibi (ESITC), Alice Hall (Bourn), Isabel Sousa Pinto (University of Porto), Mohamed Boutouil (ESITC), Rick Stafford (Bournemouth University), Miriam Guerra (IMPA), Daniel Castro (University of Cantabria)
15:00 - 15:12
» Stacy Zhang (Division of Marine Science and Conservation, Duke University), William Cioffi (University Program in Ecology, Duke University), Rebecca Cope (Division of Marine Science and Conservation, Duke University), Pedro Daleo (Instituto de Investigaciones Marinas y Costeras (IIMyC), CONICET – UNMDP), Eleanor Heywood (Division of Marine Science and Conservation, Duke University), Carmen Hoyt (Division of Marine Science and Conservation, Duke University), Carter Smith (Institute of Marine Sciences, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Brian Silliman (Division of Marine Science and Conservation, Duke University)
15:15 - 15:27
OS-2D.08 –
» Estuary and Coastal Restoration 1 (FJ Event Hall)
Monday
13:30 - 15:30
Achieving conservation goals requires a thorough understanding of the social dynamics underpinning resource use and management. This has been increasingly recognised in the last decade, as illustrated by the rapid growth of an emerging body of work in the transdisciplinary field of ‘environmental social... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Mr. Brock Bergseth
Venue
Tubau 3
13:30 - 13:42
» Brock Bergseth (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University), Adrian Arias (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University), Michele Barnes (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Georgina Gurney (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University), Josh Cinner (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University)
13:45 - 13:57
» Holly Griffin (UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC)), Josie Wastell (UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC)), Laura Friedrich (UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC))
14:00 - 14:12
» Joshua Stoll (University of Maine)
14:15 - 14:27
» Rachel Kelly (Centre for Marine Socioecology, University of Tasmania)
14:30 - 14:42
14:45 - 14:57
» Mary Mackay (Centre for Marine Socioecology, University of Tasmania), Satoshi Yamazaki (University of Tasmania), Sarah Jennings (University of Tasmania), Ingrid Van Putten (CSIRO), Hugh Sibly (University of Tasmania)
15:00 - 15:30
S-133.07 –
» Cutting Edge Advances in Environmental Social Science for Marine Conservation (Tubau 3)
Monday
13:30 - 15:30
The outlook for coral reefs under increasing local and global threats is one of continual decline. Recent record temperatures and mass coral bleaching events signal that even intensive conventional management will not make coral reefs immune to future heat-waves. While decisive carbon mitigation and... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Line Bay
Venue
Kerangas
13:30 - 13:42
» Tom Moore (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
13:45 - 13:57
» Margaret Miller (SECORE)
14:00 - 14:12
14:15 - 14:27
» Mikhail Matz (University of Texas at Austin), Eric Treml (University of Melbourne), Benjamin Haller (Cornell University)
14:30 - 14:42
» Raquel Peixoto (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
14:45 - 14:57
» Kenneth Anthony (Australian Institute of Marine Science)
15:00 - 15:12
S-179.07 –
» Novel approaches to the conservation and of coral reefs under climate change (Kerangas)
Monday
13:30 - 15:30
Venue
Kabu
13:30 - 13:34
» Chaya Sarathchandra (Rajarata University), Sriyani Wickramasinghe (Rajarata University)
13:35 - 13:39
13:40 - 13:44
13:45 - 13:49
» Azalea Anota (University of Papua New Guinea), David Mowbray (The Univeristy of Papua New Guinea), Nathan Whitmore (The Wildlife Conservation Society - Papua New Guinea Program)
13:50 - 13:54
» Vardhan Patankar (Centre for Wildlife Studies and National Centre for Biological Sciences), Tanmay Wagh (Centre for Wildlife Studies and National Centre for Biological Sciences), Aniruddha Marathe (Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment, Bangalore)
13:55 - 13:59
» Maghfira Luthfiya (Department of Biology, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Science, Riau University)
14:00 - 14:04
» Lucy Woodall (University of Oxford/ Nekton), jo royle (Common Seas), Amy Brooks (University of Georgia), Jenna Jambeck (University of Georgia)
14:05 - 14:09
» Catherine Jadot (ES Caribbean), Jeethvendra Kirishnamoorthie (TRACC), Sonny Culkin (TRACC)
14:10 - 14:14
» Godofredo Jr Villapando (Zoological Society of London), Jurgenne Primavera (Zoological Society of London), Rona Joy Loma (Zoological Society of London), Jofel Coching (Zoological Society of London)
14:15 - 14:19
» Lindsay Porter (The University of St. Andrews), Ling Swee Nian (The University of St. Andrews)
14:20 - 14:24
» Erin Meyer (Seattle Aquarium), Jim Wharton (Seattle Aquarium)
14:25 - 14:29
» Fernanda Stori (University of São Paulo), Alexander Turra (University of São Paulo)
14:30 - 14:34
» Diana Ballesteros (Manchester Metropolitan University), Lina Barrios (Manchester Metropolitan University), Richard Preziosi (Manchester Metropolitan University)
14:35 - 14:39
» Alissa Barnes (Dakshin Foundation, Bengaluru, Karnataka), Rima W. Jabado (Gulf Elasmo Project), Naveen Namboothri (Dakshin Foundation)
14:40 - 14:44
» Alejandra Mendoza (ecOceanica), Shaleyla Kelez (ecOceanica), Rossana Maguiño (ecOceanica)
14:45 - 14:49
» Thao Nguyen (University of Wyoming)
14:50 - 14:54
» Ruben Venegas Li (University of Queensland), Hugh Possingham (The Nature Conservancy), Noam Levin (University of Queensland), Salit Kark (University of Queensland)
14:50 - 14:54
SD-1.18 –
» Student Award Speed Talks (Kabu)
Monday
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break #8
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Monday
16:00 - 18:00
Venue
Tubau 1
16:00 - 16:12
» Sebastian Aviandhika (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), I Dewa Warmadewa (Gianyar Marine and Fisheries Agency), Hernawati Hernawati (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Tezar Rafandi (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Abdul Muis (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Azwar Anas (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Sukmaraharja Aulia Tarigan (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Fajar Ardiyansyah (West Nusa Tenggara Marine and Fisheries Agency)
16:15 - 16:27
» Samantha Aird (James Cook University), Michael Rowland (James Cook University), Katherine Szabo (University of Wollongong), Harry Van Issum (Griffith University), Christine Hansen-doherty (Woppaburra Land Trust)
16:30 - 16:42
» Len McKenzie (Seagrass-Watch HQ), Rudi Yoshida (Seagrass-Watch HQ), Richard Unsworth (Swansea University and Project Seagrass), Leanne Cullen-Unsworth (Cardiff University and Project Seagrass), Benjamin Jones (Cardiff University and Project Seagrass)
16:45 - 16:57
17:00 - 17:12
» Gonzalo Araujo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Jessica Labaja (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Ryan Murray (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Emer Mccoy (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Raul Burce (WWF-Philippines), Sally Snow (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Alessandro Ponzo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines)
17:15 - 17:27
» Jamen Mussa (Associação do meio Ambiente), Melita Samoilys (CORDIO EA), Kennedy Osuka (CORDIO EA)
17:30 - 17:42
» Rusianti Amat Sugio (University of Western Australia), Natasha Pauli (University of Western Australia), Julian Clifton (University of Western Australia)
17:45 - 17:57
OS-3A.08 –
» Participatory Marine Conservation 2 (Tubau 1)
Monday
16:00 - 18:00
Venue
Tubau 3
16:00 - 16:12
» Vanessa Constant (Oregon State University), Sally Hacker (Oregon State University)
16:15 - 16:27
» Teresa Gomez (The Nature Conservancy), Steve Schill (The Nature Conservancy), Ximena Escovar-Fadul (The Nature Conservancy), Steven Petersen (Brigham Young University)
16:30 - 16:42
16:45 - 16:57
» Dale Bryan-Brown (Griffith University), Chris Brown (Griffith University), Rod Connolly (Griffith University)
17:00 - 17:12
» Laura Griffiths (Griffith University), Chris Brown (Griffith University), Rod Connolly (Griffith University)
17:15 - 17:27
» Jodie Darquea (Universidad Estatal Peninsula de Santa Elena), Raul Carvajal (Conservation International)
17:30 - 17:42
OS-3B.07 –
» Land-Sea Interface 1 (Tubau 3)
Monday
16:00 - 18:12
Venue
FJ Auditorium
16:00 - 16:12
» Gavin McDonald (University of California, Santa Barbara, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management), Steve Box (Rare), Stuart Campbell (Rare Indonesia), Michaela Clemence (University of California, Santa Barbara, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management), Christopher Costello (University of California, Santa Barbara, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management), Courtney Cox (Rare), Micah Effron (Rare), Steve Gaines (University of California, Santa Barbara, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management), Raymond Jakub (Rare Indonesia), Roquelito Mancao (Rare Philippines), Becky Twohey (University of California, Santa Barbara, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management), Diogo Verissimo (Oxford University), Gabriel Vianna (Rare Brazil), Molly Wilson (University of California, Santa Barbara, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management)
16:15 - 16:27
» Bhavik Patel (Bombay Natural History Scoiety), Manan Shukla (Gujarat Maritime Board), Kauresh Vachrajani (Maharaja Sayaji Rao University of Baroda), Deepak Apte (Bombay Natural History Scoiety)
16:30 - 16:42
» Juan Mayorga (National Geographic Society's Pristine Seas project & University of California, Santa Barbara, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management)
16:45 - 16:57
» Matt Tietbohl (King Abdullah University for Science and Technology)
17:00 - 17:12
» Elle Wibisono (University of Rhode Island), Peter Mous (The Nature Conservancy Indonesia), Jos Pet (People and Nature Consulting International), Austin Humphries (University of Rhode Island)
17:15 - 17:27
» Nicholas Hill (Zoological Society of London), Amado Blanco (ZSL-Philippines), Surshti Patel (Zoological Society of London), Gildas Andriamalala (Zoological Society of London), Rosemarie Apurado (ZSL-Philippines), Frenz Garcia (ZSL-Philippines), Hazel Panes (ZSL-Philippines), Godofredo Jr Villapando (ZSL-Philippines), Miriam Turner (Zoological Society of London), Heather Koldewey (Zoological Society of London)
17:30 - 17:42
» Aimee Hoover (Upwell, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science), Helen Bailey (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science), Dong Liang (Upwell and University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science), Hannah Degenford (University of Maryland), George Shillinger (Upwell)
17:45 - 17:57
OS-3C.08 –
» Fisheries and Aquaculture 3 (FJ Auditorium)
Monday
16:00 - 18:00
This symposium will address cutting-edge advances in optical technologies and image processing tools that improve the quantity, quality and timeliness of scientific information used for policy decisions on the sustainability of living marine resources. Advanced underwater optical systems are more readily... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Mr. William Michaels
Venue
Tubau 2
16:00 - 16:12
» William Michaels (NOAA Fisheries), Matthew Campbell (NOAA Fisheries)
16:15 - 16:27
» Matthew Dawkins (Kitware Inc.), Jon Crall (Kitware Inc.), David Zhang (SRI), Linus Sherrill (Kitware Inc.), Lakshman Prasad (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Kresimir Williams (NOAA Fisheries), Michael Piacentino (SRI), Anthony Hoogs (Kitware Inc.), Benjamin Richards (NOAA Fisheries)
16:30 - 16:42
» Euan Harvey (Curtin University), Mark Shortis (School of Science, RMIT University), Ajmal Mian (School of Computer Science and Software Engineering, The University of Western Australia), Faisal Shafait (National University of Sciences and Technology), James Seager (SeaGIS), Phil Culverhouse (Centre for Robotics and Neural Systems, University of Plymouth), Duane Edgington (Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute), Danelle Cline (Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute)
16:45 - 16:57
» Sarah Margolis (NOAA Fisheries), Chris Beaverson (NOAA Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research), Mashkoor Malik (NOAA Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research), Benjamin Richards (NOAA Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center), William Michaels (NOAA Fisheries)
17:00 - 18:00
S-168.05 –
» Optical Technology and Computer Vision for Marine Conservation and Sustainable (Tubau 2)
Monday
16:00 - 18:12
In the face of climate change, warming oceans, and catastrophic bleaching, coral reef conservation is at a timely crossroads. Human population growth, land conversion, and demand for coastal and marine resources further compound climate change impacts. To address these diverse impacts in a changing... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Amelia Wenger
Venue
Kerangas
16:00 - 16:12
» Gabriela Nava (Oceanus, A.C.), Miguel Garcia (Oceanus, A.C.), Edgar Samos (Oceanus, A.C.), Claudia Le clercq (Oceanus)
16:15 - 16:27
» Karlo Hock (The University of Queensland), Nicholas Wolff (The Nature), Juan Ortiz (The University of Queensland), Scott Condie (CSIRO), Kenneth Anthony (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Paul Blackwell (University of Sheffield), Peter Mumby (University of Queensland)
16:30 - 16:42
» Gabby Ahmadia (World Wildlife Fund-US), Dominic Andradi-Brown (World Wildlife Fund), Louise Glew (WWF-US), Awaludinnoer Ahmad (The Nature Conservancy), Helen Fox (National Geographic), Nur Ismu Hidayat (Conservation International), Michael Mascia (Conservation International), Defy Pada (Conservation International), Fitry Pakiding (University of Papua (UNIPA)), Purwanto Purwanto (University of Papua (UNIPA))
16:45 - 16:57
» Emily Darling (Wildlife Conservation Society), Indo-Pacific Coral Collaboration (*multiple organizations)
17:00 - 17:12
» Amelia Wenger (University of Queensland), Stacy Jupiter (Wildlife), Simon Albert (School of Civil Engineering, The University of Queensland), Daniel Harris (The University of Queensland), Talitha Santini (The University of Queensland), Nicholas Hutley (School of Civil Engineering, The University of Queensland), James Watson (The University of Queensland), Carissa Klein (The University of Queensland), Peter Mumby (University of Queensland)
17:15 - 17:27
» Stephanie D'agata (Macquarie University), Georgina Gurney (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University), Joseph Maina (Macquarie University), Caroline Abunge (Wildlife Conservation Society), Tim McClanahan (Wildlife Conservation Society), Emily Darling (WIld)
17:30 - 17:42
» Nyawira Muthiga (Wildlife Conservation Society), Maxwell Kodia (Wildlife Conservation Society)
17:45 - 18:00
S-181.08 –
» Coral reef conservation in a rapidly changing world: traditional st (Kerangas)
Monday
16:00 - 18:00
Venue
Kabu
16:00 - 16:04
» Daniel Raberinary (Marine Institute Anosy Fort-Dauphin), Paubert Mahatante Tsimanaoraty (Marine Institute Tulear)
16:05 - 16:09
16:10 - 16:14
» Steven Hawes (The University of Sydney), Will Figueira (The University of Sydney)
16:15 - 16:19
» Maritza Cruz Castillo (Tiburón Ballena México de Conciencia México), Gabriela Moreno (Delegación Federal de la Secretaría de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales en Baja California Sur, México), Lizbeth Meza (Universidad del Medio Ambiente), Georgina Saad (World Wildlife Fund), Jorge Cáceres (Secretaría de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales), Dení Ramírez-Macías (Tiburón Ballena México de Conciencia México)
16:20 - 16:24
16:25 - 16:29
» Andrew Harvey (MantaWatch), Tri Nur Sujatmiko (MantaWatch), Vidlia Rosady (MantaWatch), Ron Johnstone (University of Queensland)
16:30 - 16:34
» Sonny Culkin (TRACC), Nurashimah Maluto (University Putra Malaysia), Jeeth Vendra (TRACC), Catherine Jadot (ES Caribbean)
16:35 - 16:39
» Jennifer Solomon (Colorado State University), Jennifer Chapman (Blue Ventures), Julie Sabattis (Colorado State University), Phil Krening (Colorado State University), Marc Fruitema (Blue Ventures), Tyrell Reyes (Blue Ventures)
16:40 - 16:44
» Ashmeeta Shalvina (The University of the South Pacific), Nicholas Paul (University of Sunshine Coast), Jimaima Lako (Fiji National University), Susanna Piovano (The University of the South Pacific)
16:45 - 16:49
16:50 - 16:54
» Mareike Dornhege (Sophia University Tokyo), Anne Mcdonald (Sophia University Tokyo)
16:55 - 16:59
» Michele De Noia (University of Glasgow), Joshka Kaufmann (University College Cork), Russell Poole (Marine Institute), Philip McGinnity (University College Cork), Martin Llewellyn (University of Glasgow)
17:00 - 17:04
» Seh Ling Long (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu), Jarina Mohd Jani (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu)
17:05 - 17:09
» Suparna Roy (CAS in Marine Biology, Faculty of Marine Sciences, Annamalai University, Parangipettai-608502, Tamilnadu, India), Anantharaman Perumal (CAS in Marine Biology, Faculty of Marine Sciences, Annamalai University, Parangipettai-608502, Tamilnadu, India)
17:10 - 17:14
SD-2.15 –
» Student Award Speed Talks (Kabu)
Monday
18:30 - 20:00
SS-2
Tales from the Sea Live Storytelling: Free to the Public
Venue
FJ Auditorium at the Old Courthouse
18:30
Monday
20:00 - 23:00
SS-3
Dugongs and Sea Dragons! A Conservation D&D adventure!
Venue
Cafe Via Mare Lounge
20:00
»
Dr. Joshua Drew
Colombia Univsersity

Tuesday, 26th June

Tuesday
08:30 - 09:30
PL-8
Plenary #3
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
08:30
»
Dr. Paige West and Mr. John Aini
Barnard College - Columbia University
Tuesday
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee Break #9
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:00
Because 84% of people in the world identify with religions and spiritualities, profess ultimate reasons for acting ethically, and can be mobilized to act, they may be helpful to marine conservationists in their research and practice projects. The Best Practices Project was initiated in March 2016 by the... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Jame Schafer
Venue
Kabu
» Jame Schaefer (Marquette University), David Johns (Portland State University)
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:00
Venue
FJ Auditorium
10:00 - 10:12
» Marija Sciberras (Bangor University), Jan Geert Hiddink (Bangor University), Simon Jennings (ICES), Nick Ellis (EcoSciences Precinct 41, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization Oceans & Atmosphere), Adriaan Rijnsdorp (Institute for Marine Resources and Ecosystem Studies), Bob McConnaughey (NOAA), Ray Hilborn (University of Washington), Jeremy Collie (Graduate School of Oceanography, University of Rhode Island), C.Roland Pitcher (The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation), Ricardo Amoroso (School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington), Ana Parma (Centro Nacional Patagonico (CONICET)), Petri Suuronen (Fisheries and Aquaculture Department, Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations), Michel Kaiser (Bangor University)
10:15 - 10:27
» Gwilym Rowlands (University of Oxford), Brad Soule (OceanMind), Natallie Tellwright (OceanMind), Pablo Trueba (OceanMind), Judith Brown (South Atlantic Environmental Research Institute (SAERI)), Alex Rogers (University of Oxford)
10:30 - 10:42
» Micheli Duarte de Paula Costa (The University of Queensland), Kerrie Wilson (The University of Queensland), Philip Dyer (The University of Queensland), José Henrique Muelbert (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande), Anthony Richardson (The University of Queensland)
10:45 - 10:57
» Sheku Sei (Natural Resource Management Consortium (NaReMaC), 32 Kortright, Fourah Bay College Campus)
11:00 - 11:12
11:15 - 11:27
» Polly Burns (University of York), Julie Hawkins (University of York), Callum Roberts (University of York)
11:30 - 11:42
» Lina Mtwana Nordlund (Stockholm University), Richard Unsworth (Swansea University and Project Seagrass), Martin Gullström (Stockholm University), Leanne Cullen-Unsworth (Cardiff University and Project Seagrass)
11:45 - 12:00
OS-4A.08 –
» Fisheries and Aquaculture 4 (FJ Auditorium)
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:00
Venue
FJ Event Hall
10:00 - 10:12
» Peter Kareiva (UCLA), Jennie Dean (UCLA)
10:15 - 10:27
» Purwanto Purwanto (University of Papua (UNIPA)), Dariani Matualage (University of Papua (UNIPA)), Awaludinnoer Ahmad (The Nature Conservancy), Nur Ismu Hidayat (Conservation International), Defy Pada (Conservation International), Abdi Hasan (Conservation International), Ronald Mambrasar (Conservation International), Evi Nurul Ihsan (WWF-Indonesia), Adrian Kaiba (Raja Ampat Government), Dominic Andradi-Brown (WWF-US), Gabby Ahmadia (WWF-US)
10:30 - 10:42
» Toloy Keripin Munsang (Sarawak Forestry Corporation), James Bali (Sarawak Forestry Corporation)
11:00 - 11:12
» Lucy Woodall (University of Oxford/ Nekton), Paris Stefanoudis (Nekton), Alex Rogers (University of Oxford)
11:15 - 11:27
» Chris Parsons (George Mason University), John Cigliano (Cedar Crest College)
11:30 - 11:42
» Katelyn Herman (Georgia Aquarium), Alistair Dove (Georgia Aquarium), Harry Webb (Georgia Aquarium), Abraham Sianipar (Conservation International), Paola Unda Marron (MarineLife Animal Management Advisors), Paulus Boli (The State University of Papua), Eko Setyawan (Cenderawasih Bay National Park Authority), Masrul Jaya (Agency for Marine and Coastal Resources Management Sorong), Jefry Manuhutu (The State University of Papua), Alfonso Lopez (N/A), Mark Erdmann (Conservation International)
11:45 - 11:57
» srinivas yellapu (Wildlife Institute of India), Sivakumar Kuppusamy (Wildlife Institute of India), J.a Johnson (Wildlife Institute of India), Samrat Mondal (Wildlife Institute of India)
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:53
The conservation challenges affecting our oceans require innovative and scalable solutions, as well as innovative methods to get those solutions to scale for the maximum conservation impact. This session will include speakers from Conservation X Labs (CXL) and early-stage companies in Oceans X Labs... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Barbara Martinez
Venue
Tubau 2 & 3
10:00 - 10:23
» Barbara Martinez (Conservation X Labs), Cassie Hoffman (Conservation X Labs)
10:25 - 10:38
» Alex Dehgan (Conservation X Labs)
10:40 - 10:53
» Saumil Shah (EnerGaia Co Ltd), Ezra Noon-song (EnerGaia Co Ltd), Lorit Kampoutsi (EnerGaia Co Ltd), Cody Kugler (EnerGaia Co Ltd)
10:55 - 11:08
11:10 - 11:23
» Gonzalo Araujo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Jessica Labaja (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Sally Snow (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Alessandro Ponzo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines)
11:25 - 11:38
» Jan Yoshioka (Conservation International)
11:40 - 12:00
S-128.07 –
» The value of entrepreneurship for conservation: sourcing, developing, and (Tubau 1 & 2)
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:30
Nearshore ecosystems are changing rapidly as coastal zones globally become increasingly urbanized. Many of the organisms that persist in urban marine habitats hold tremendous ecological, social, and economic value, leading to complex conservation challenges. Researchers and practitioners in coastal cities... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Eliza Heery
Venue
Tubau 1
10:00 - 10:12
» Peter Todd (National University of Singapore), Samantha Lai (National University of Singapore), Shelley Chan (National University of Singapore), Lynette Loke (National)
10:15 - 10:27
» Lynette Loke (National University of Singapore), Ryan Chisholm (National University of Singapore), Peter Todd (National University of Singapore)
10:30 - 10:42
» Eliza Heery (National University of), Nicola Browne (Curtin University), Bert Hoeksema (Naturalis Biodiversity Center), James Reimer (University of the Ryukyus), Put Jr Ang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Daniel Friess (National University of Singapore), Danwei Huang (National University of Singapore), Loke Ming Chou (National University of Singapore), Andrew Bauman (National University of Singapore), Lynette Loke (National University of Singapore), Daisuke Taira (National University of Singapore), Peter Todd (National University of Singapore)
10:45 - 10:57
» Leslie Cornick (Eastern Washington University), Verena Gill (NOAA Fisheries)
11:00 - 11:12
» Daisuke Taira (National University of Singapore), Eliza Heery (National University of Singapore), Lynette Loke (National University of Singapore), Andrew Bauman (National University of Singapore), Peter Todd (National University of Singapore)
11:15 - 11:27
» Jean Chai Yee (Centre for Marine and Coastal Studies (CEMACS), Universiti Sains Malaysia), Strain Elisabeth (Sydney Institute of Marine Science), Firth Louise B. (School of Biological & Marine Sciences, University of Plymouth), Su Yin Chee (Centre for Marine and Coastal Studies (CEMACS), Universiti Sains Malaysia)
11:30 - 11:42
» JIAN RONG LOH (Centre for Marine and Coastal Studies (CEMACS), Universiti Sains Malaysia), Firth Louise B. (School of Biological & Marine Sciences, University of Plymouth), Ally Evans (Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences (IBERS), Aberystwyth University), Pippa Moore (Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences (IBERS), Aberystwyth University), Steve Hawkins (Marine Biological Association of the UK), Richard Thompson (School of Biological & Marine Sciences, University of Plymouth), Su Yin Chee (Centre for Marine and Coastal Studies (CEMACS), Universiti Sains Malaysia)
11:45 - 11:57
S-155.08 –
» Conservation research in urbanized marine environments (Tubau 3)
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:00
Sharks face an unprecedented global conservation crisis. One commonly advocated tool for tackling this crisis are protected areas, ranging from small marine reserves to ‘Shark Sanctuaries’ that vary in size and extent of protection. However, there is limited scientific data on which to evaluate the... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Prof. Colin Simpfendorfer
Venue
Kerangas
10:00 - 10:12
S-73.01 –
» Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University), Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Nicholas Dulvy (Simon Fraser University), Amy Diedrich (James Cook University)
10:15 - 10:27
» Cassandra Rigby (James Cook University), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University)
10:30 - 10:42
» Tracy MacKeracher (James Cook University), Amy Diedrich (James Cook University), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University)
10:45 - 10:57
» Jess Cramp (James Cook University), Robert Pressey (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University), Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University)
11:00 - 11:12
» Meira Mizrahi (James Cook University), Stephanie Duce (James Cook University), Ross Dwyer (The University of Queensland), Amy Diedrich (James Cook University)
11:15 - 11:27
» Vinay Udyawer (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Christopher Mull (Simon Fraser University), Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Nicholas Dulvy (Simon Fraser University), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University)
11:30 - 11:42
» Ross Dwyer (The University of Queensland), Meira Mizrahi (James), Vinay Udyawer (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Cassandra Rigby (James Cook University), Christopher Mull (Simon Fraser University), Amy Diedrich (James Cook University), Jessica Cramp (James Cook University), Nicholas Dulvy (Simon Fraser University), Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University)
11:45 - 12:00
S-73.08 –
» Can MPA's save sharks? (Kerangas)
Tuesday
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch Break #5
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Tuesday
12:00 - 13:30
Research has shown that Marine Protected Areas (MPAs), and especially no-take and adequately staffed and funded MPAs, work to safeguard and recover marine species and ecosystems. Many marine scientists have argued that at least 30 per cent of the global ocean needs to be in such reserves, including both... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. John Cigliano
Venue
Kabu
» John Cigliano (Cedar Crest College), David Johns (Portland State University), Chris Parsons (George Mason University)
Tuesday
12:00 - 13:30
With the world locked in to a trajectory of climate change, global mitigation efforts must go hand in hand with actions to preserve and restore resilience of our most vulnerable ecosystems. In response to two years of mass coral bleaching and devastating impacts of tropical storms, Australia’s lead... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Alex Dehgan
Venue
Kerangas
» Alex Dehgan (Conservation X Labs), Petra Lundgren (Great Barrier Reef Foundation), Line Bay (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Tom Moore (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration), Kenneth Anthony (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Theresa Fyffe (Great Barrier Reef Foundation), Britta Schaffelke (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Tali Vardi (NOAA, Coral Restoration Consortium), Jennifer Koss (NOAA's Coral Reef Conservation Program), Jennifer Moore (NOAA)
Tuesday
12:00 - 13:30
Conservation scientists have a tremendous amount to contribute to solving today's most pressing problems. As both the need and the opportunities to communicate scientific information to different audiences increase, it can be difficult for scientists to know exactly how and where to engage most... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Heather Mannix
Venue
Tubau 2-3
» Heather Mannix (COMPASS)
Tuesday
12:00 - 13:30
So you want to teach about resilience, but are not sure where to start? Come to this dynamic introduction to teaching social-ecological resilience in the classroom. The workshop will be based around the lesson Regime shifts and spatial resilience in a coral reef seascape from the new edition of Learning... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Jennifer Selgrath
Venue
Tubau 1
» Jennifer Selgrath (University of British Columbia)
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:30
Venue
FJ Auditorium
13:30 - 13:42
» Robert Howard (Fauna & Flora International)
13:45 - 13:57
» Katherine Siegel (Department of Environmental Science, Policy, & Management, University of California-Berkeley), Gabriel Englander (Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics, University of California-Berkeley), Frank Errickson (Energy and Resources Group, University of California-Berkeley), Gavin McDonald (University of California, Santa Barbara), Kristin Kleisner (Environmental Defense Fund), Willow Battista (Environmental Defense Fund), Jennifer Couture (Environmental Defense Fund; New England Aquarium), Kendra Karr (Environmental Defense Fund), Rod Fujita (Environmental Defense Fund)
14:00 - 14:12
» Jonatha Giddens (NOAA Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center), Donald Kobayashi (NOAA Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center), Mark Nelson (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
14:15 - 14:27
» Adriana Christopher Lee (UNIVERSITY MALAYSIA SARAWAK), Farah Akmal Idrus (UNIVERSITY MALAYSIA SARAWAK), Fazimah Aziz (UNIVERSITY MALAYSIA SARAWAK)
14:30 - 14:42
» Andrew Harvey (MantaWatch), Vidlia Rosady (MantaWatch), Retno Ningrum (MantaWatch), Willy Angraini (MantaWatch), Ron Johnstone (University of Queensland)
14:45 - 14:57
15:00 - 15:12
15:15 - 15:27
OS-5A.08 –
» Fisheries and Aquaculture 5 (FJ Auditorium)
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:45
Venue
FJ Event Hall
13:30 - 13:42
» Sizakele Sibanda (South African National Biodiversity Institute), Kerry Sink (South African National Biodiversity Institute), Mari-Lise Franken (The Pew Charitable Trusts)
14:00 - 14:12
» Emily Markowitz (NOAA NMFS Protected Species Science Branch), Amy Scholik-Schlomer (NOAA Fisheries), Mridula Srinivasan (NOAA), Jason Gedamke (NOAA NMFS Protected Species Science Branch)
14:15 - 14:27
» Boris Solovev (A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology and Evolution of Russian Academy of Sciences), Irina Onufrenya (WWF-Russia), Vassily Spiridonov (P.P. Shirshov Institute of Oceanology of Russian Academy of Sciences)
14:30 - 14:42
» Bhubaneswari Bal (Department of Chemical &Polymer Engineering/ Tripua University(A Central University)), Alok Prasad Das (Department of Chemical &Polymer Engineering/ Tripua University(A Central University))
14:45 - 14:57
15:00 - 15:12
» Hong Ching Goh (University of Malaya), Caroline Hattam (Plymouth Marine Laboratory), Amy Yee Hui Then (University of Malaya), Heng Hing Moh (University of Malaya), Andrew Edwards-Jones (Plymouth Marine Laboratory), Nur Fatin Nabilah Ruslan (University of Malaya), Jennice Shu Ee Yap (University of Malaya)
15:15 - 15:27
15:15 - 15:27
OS-5B.07 –
» Conservation and Management 2 (FJ Event Hall)
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:30
The global shipping sector has been under the radar—ships come and go, delivering the products of everyday life. The number of ocean-going ships has increased fourfold since 1992, getting simultaneously noisier, bigger, and difficult to slow down. In pristine areas like coastal British Columbia or the... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Mrs. Meaghan Calcari Campbell
Venue
Kabu
» Meaghan Calcari Campbell (Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation), Andrew Dumbrille (WWF-Canada), Sarah Bobbe (Ocean Conservancy), Kendra Ulrich (Stand.Earth), Diana Chan (Heiltsuk Integrated Resource Management Division)
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:30
The Aichi Targets adopted in 2010 by the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) Conference of the Party (COP) set the goal of protecting at least 10 percent of the ocean by 2020 (Target 11). However, scientific evidence supports that this is inadequate towards achieving a fully sustainable ocean and... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Winnie Lau
Venue
Tubau 2 & 3
13:30 - 13:42
13:45 - 13:57
» Nina Bhola (UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC)), Stephen Woodley (International Union for Conservation of Nature), Harvey Locke (International Union for Conservation of Nature)
14:00 - 14:12
» Yimnang Golbuu (Palau International Coral Reef Center)
14:15 - 14:27
» Ameer Abdulla (Wildlife Conservation Society and University of Queensland)
14:30 - 14:42
» Kerry Sink (South African National Biodiversity Institute), Kristal Maze (South African National Biodiversity Institute), Judy Mann (South African Association for Marine Biological Research)
14:45 - 14:57
» Callum Roberts (University of York), Bethan O'leary (University of York), Julie Hawkins (University of York)
15:00 - 15:12
S-173.07 –
» Toward science-informed, increased marine protected area targets (Tubau 1 & 2)
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:30
Calls for the integration of human dimensions tools to solve marine environmental problems are pervasive in the recent literature. As a result, there have been more contributions from social scientists and humanities scholars, as well as practical and intellectual explorations of transdisciplinarity as a... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Ana Spalding
Venue
Tubau 1
13:30 - 13:42
» Supin Wongbusarakum (University of Haw), Matt Gorstein (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
13:45 - 13:57
» Eric Wade (Oregon State University), Kelly Biedenweg (Oreg), Ana Spalding (Ore)
14:00 - 14:12
» Ana Spalding (Ore), Juan Posada (Mar Viva Foundation), Annissamyd Del Cid (Mar Viva Foundation)
14:15 - 14:27
14:30 - 14:42
S-178.05 –
» Linking ‘Social Science’ with ‘Policy Windows': Lessons from implementing rese (Tubau 3)
Tuesday
13:30 - 15:30
Estimating population trends of marine species can be a complex and lengthy process, with the status of many species difficult to define. Over one quarter of the world’s sharks and rays are facing extinction. Increasing global concern for shark and ray populations are compounded by climate change... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Michelle Heupel
Venue
Kerangas
13:30 - 13:42
» Taylor Gorham (Dalhousie University), Aaron MacNeil (Dalhousie University), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University), Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Michael Heithaus (Florida International University), Euan Harvey (Curtin University), Mark Meekan (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Demian Chapman (Florida International University)
13:45 - 13:57
» Aaron MacNeil (Dalhousie University), Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University), Demian Chapman (Florida International University), Michael Heithaus (Florida International University), Euan Harvey (Curtin University), Mark Meekan (Australian Institute of Marine Science)
14:00 - 14:12
» Demian Chapman (Florida International University), Gina Clementi (Florida International University), Mark Bond (Florida International University), Jeremy Kiszka (Florida International University), Camila Caceres (Florida International University), Diego Cardenosa (Stony Brook University), Elizabeth Whitman (Florida International University), Kathryn Flowers (Florida International University), Jasmine Valentin (Stony Brook University), Michael Heithaus (Florida International University)
14:15 - 14:27
» Conrad Speed (Australian Institute of Marine Science / Global FinPrint), Jordan Goetze (Curtin), Euan Harvey (Curtin University), Michael Heithaus (Florida International University), Mark Bond (Florida International University), Jeremy Kiszka (Florida International University), Demian Chapman (Florida International University), Mark Meekan (Australian Institute of Marine Science)
14:30 - 14:42
» Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Leanne Currey (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University), Michael Heithaus (Florida International University), Euan Harvey (Curtin University), Jordan Goetze (Curtin University), Gina Clementi (Florida International University), Matt Rees (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Mark Bond (Florida International University), Jeremy Kiszka (Florida International University), Naomi Farabaugh (Florida International University), Laurent Vigliola (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Eric Clua (Centre de Recherches Insulaires et Observatoire de l’Environnement), Demian Chapman (Florida International University)
14:45 - 14:57
» Naomi Farabaugh (Florida International University), Eric Clua (Centre de Recherches Insulaires et Observatoire de l’Environnement), Mark Bond (Florida International University), Jeremy Kiszka (Florida International University), Serge Planes (CRIOBE), Frederic Torrente (CRIOBE), Michael Heithaus (Florida International University)
15:00 - 15:12
» Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University), Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Michael Heithaus (Florida International University), Aaron MacNeil (Dalhousie University), Euan Harvey (Curtin University), Mark Meekan (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Demian Chapman (Florida International University)
15:15 - 15:30
S-99.08 –
» The FinPrint project: from global surveys of coral reef sharks (Kerangas)
Tuesday
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break #10
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
Venue
Kabu
16:00 - 16:12
16:15 - 16:27
» Nara Wisesa (WWF-Indonesia), Ignatia Dyahapsari (WWF-Indonesia), Estradivari Estradivari (WWF-Indonesia), Louise Glew (WWF-US), Matheus De Nardo (WWF-US), Phillip Mohebalian (N/A)
16:30 - 16:42
» Leanne Cullen-Unsworth (Cardiff), Richard Unsworth (Swansea University and Project Seagrass)
16:45 - 16:57
» Ashneel Ajay Singh (The University of Fiji), Anish Maharaj (The University of Fiji), Michelle Kumar (The University of Fiji), Priyatma Singh (The University of Fiji), Lionel Joseph (The University of Fiji), Herve Damlamian (Geoscience Division, Pacific Community (SPC)), Zulfikar Begg (Geoscience Division, Pacific Community (SPC))
17:00 - 17:12
» Nelly Isigi Kadagi (University of Florida (USA) and African Billfish Foundation (Kenya)), Robert Ahrens (University of Florida), Julian Pepperrel (Pepperell Research), Nina Wambiji (Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute)
17:15 - 17:27
» Nina Wambiji (Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute), Andrew Temple (Newcastle University), Per Berggen (Newcastle University), Jeremy Kiszka (Florida International University), Chris Poonian (Community Centred Conservation (C3)), Nelly Isigi Kadagi (University of Florida (USA) and African Billfish Foundation (Kenya)), Edward Kimani (Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute)
17:30 - 17:42
» Caroline Butler (Gitxaala Fisheries Program, Gitxaala First Nation), Chris Mcdougall (Haida Oceans Technical Team), Aaron Heidt (Central Coast Indigenous Resources Alliance), Allison Paul (North Coast Skeena First Nations Stewardship Society), Steve Diggon (Coastal First Nations - Great Bear Initiative)
17:45 - 18:00
OS-6A.08 –
» Food Security 1 (Kabu)
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
Venue
Tubau 1
16:00 - 16:12
» Silvia Stranges (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California Sur), Héctor Reyes-Bonilla (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California Sur)
16:15 - 16:27
» Yongwen Gao (Makah Fisheries Management), Russell Svec (Makah Fisheries Management)
16:30 - 16:42
» Angela Stevenson (University of British Columbia), Stephanie Archer (Fisheries and Oceans Canada), Anya Dunham (Fisheries and Oceans Canada), Jeff Marliave (Vancouver Aquarium), Jessica Schultz (Vancouver Aquarium), Christopher Harley (University of British Columbia)
16:45 - 16:57
» Chun Hong Tan (School of Marine and Environmental Sciences, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu), Seng Chee Poh (School of Marine and Environmental Sciences, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu), Ju Yee Loh Chuah (School of Marine and Environmental Sciences, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu)
17:00 - 17:12
» Marie-Lise Schläppy (University of Western Australia), Richard Hobbs (University of Western Australia)
17:15 - 17:27
» Pia Ricca (University of Aberdeen), Helen Wade (Scottish Natural Heritage), Beth Scott (University of Aberdeen), jared wilson (Marine Scotland Science)
17:30 - 17:42
» Jenna Sullivan (Oregon State University), Bruce Menge (Oregon State University/Oregon Sea Grant)
17:45 - 17:57
» Noelle Tubbs (Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town), Lorien Pichegru (Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology & Institute for Coastal and Marine Research, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University), Peter Ryan (Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town), Jonathan Green (School of Environmental Sciences, University of Liverpool)
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
Venue
FJ Auditorium
16:00 - 16:12
» David Baisch (Conservation X Labs), Hal Holmes (Conservation X Labs)
16:15 - 16:27
» Zach Koehn (School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington), Edward Allison (University of Washington), Jennifer Otten (University of Washington), Ray Hilborn (School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington), Christopher Anderson (School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington)
16:30 - 16:42
» Leslie Roberson (University of Queensland), Chris Wilcox (CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere)
16:45 - 16:57
» Forestier Romain (University of Tasmania), Asta Audzijonyte (University of Tasmania), Kirsty L. Nash (Centre for Marine Socioecology, University of Tasmania), Elizabeth A. Fulton (CSIRO), Craig Johnson (University of Tasmania), Julia L. Blanchard (Centre for Marine Socioecology, University of Tasmania)
17:00 - 17:12
» Baian Lin (Xiamen University), Priscilla Leung (City University of Hong Kong), Meng Yan (City University of Hong Kong), Jianlong Li (University of Hull), Min Liu (Xiamen University)
17:15 - 17:27
» Lachlan Fetterplace (University of Wollongong), Nathan Knott (New South Wales Department of Primary Industries - Fisheries), Kye Adams (University of Wollongong), Matthew Taylor (New South Wales Department of Primary Industries - Fisheries), Andy Davis (University of Wollongong)
17:30 - 17:42
OS-6C.07 –
» Fisheries and Aquaculture 6 (FJ Auditorium)
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:12
Venue
FJ Event Hall
16:00 - 16:12
» Nsajigwa Mbije (Sokoine University of Agriculture)
16:15 - 16:27
» Samantha Ambie (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS)), Cindy Peter (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS)), Aazani Mujahid (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS))
16:30 - 16:42
» wilma Mavea (University of Pap)
16:45 - 16:57
» Rick Stafford (Bournemouth University), Zach Boakes (Bournemouth University & North Bali Reef Conservation), Alice Hall (Bournemouth University), Roger Herbert (Bournemouth University)
17:00 - 17:12
» G.L. Short (Kaust), Darren Coker (Kaust), Lucia Pombo Ayora (Kaust), Michael Berumen (Kaust), Burton Jones (Kaust), Susana Carvalho (Kaust)
17:15 - 17:27
» Jose Oliveira (Institute of Biological and Health Sciences-ICBS, Federal University of Alagoas, Maceió, AL, Brazil.), Joao Campos-Silva (Institute of Biological and Health Sciences-ICBS, Federal University of Alagoas, Maceió, AL, Brazil.), Davi Santos (Institute of Biological and Health Sciences-ICBS, Federal University of Alagoas, Maceió, AL, Brazil.), Richard Ladle (Institute of Biological and Health Sciences-ICBS, Federal University of Alagoas, Maceió, AL, Brazil.), Vandick Batista (Institute of Biological and Health Sciences-ICBS, Federal University of Alagoas, Maceió, AL, Brazil.)
17:30 - 17:42
» Carlos Ferreira (Universidade Federal Fluminense), Cesar Cordeiro (Universidade Federal Fluminense), Moyses Cavichioli Barbosa (Universidade Federal Fluminense), Marcos Lucena (Universidade Federal Fluminense), Erico Camboim (Universidade Federal do Sul da Bahia), Carlos Hackradt (Universidade Federal do Sul da Bahia)
17:45 - 17:57
» Sally Snow (Large), Gonzalo Araujo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Vince Cinches (Greenpeace South East Asia), Samantha Craven (The Reef-World Foundation (International Coordinators - Green Fins)), Chloe Harvey (The Reef-World Foundation (International Coordinators - Green Fins)), Anna Oposa (Save Philippine Seas), Alessandro Ponzo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Jean Asuncion T. Utzurrum (Institute of Environmental and Marine Sciences, Silliman University), AA Yaptinchay (Marine Wildlife Watch of the Philippines)
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:12
Sharks and rays are one of the most threatened species groups in the world. Their elevated extinction risk is a product of rapid global increases in fishing mortality, coupled with conservative life-history traits that make them vulnerable to overfishing. Sharks and rays are increasingly acknowledged as... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Hollie Booth
Venue
Kerangas
16:00 - 16:12
» Barry Flaming (The Wildlife Conservation Society)
16:15 - 16:27
» Naomi Clark-Shen (Independant Researcher)
16:30 - 16:42
16:45 - 16:57
» Benaya Simeon (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Muhammad Ichsan (Wildlife Conservation Society), Hollie Booth (The Wildlife Conservation Society), Efin Muttaqin (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Irfan Yulianto (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program)
17:00 - 17:12
» Muhammad Ichsan (Wildlife Conservation Society), Benaya Simeon (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Efin Muttaqin (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Hollie Booth (The Wildlife Conservation Society), Kusuma Banda Naira (Aceh Jaya Marine and Fisheries Agency)
17:15 - 17:27
» Mudjekeewis Santos (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute), Angelli Marie Jacynth Asis (National Fish), Joanne Lacsamana (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute), Jo Marie Acebes (Ateneo de manila University), Jacqueline Marjorie Pineda (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute), Jennifer Poniente (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute), John Dela Pena (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute), Minerva Fatimae Ventolero (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute)
17:30 - 17:42
» peni lestari (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Efin Muttaqin (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Benaya Simeon (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), E.J. Milner-gulland (Oxford University), Hollie Booth (Wildlife Conservation Society)
17:45 - 17:57
» Angelique Songco (Tubbataha Management Office)
18:00 - 18:12
S-136.09 –
» Putting marine science in to practice for conservation and management of shark (Kerangas)
Tuesday
16:00 - 18:00
Recoveries of historically-depleted marine mammals and other protected species are increasingly common. Yet threats abound to these and other populations still in jeopardy from a variety of human activities. Well-known examples involve impacts of fisheries on seabirds, entanglement of whales in derelict... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Jameal Samhouri
Venue
Tubau 2 & 3
16:00 - 16:12
» Jameal Samhouri (NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center), Adrian Stier (UCSB), Shannon Hennessey (Oregon State University), Mark Novak (Oregon State University), Ben Halpern (UCSB), Phil Levin (The Nature Conservancy)
16:15 - 16:27
» Margaret Siple (University of Washington), André Punt (University of Washington), Tessa Francis (UW), Rob Williams (University of St Andrews), Philip Hammond (University of St Andrews), Jeffrey Moore (NOAA), Andrew Read (Nicholas School of the Environment, Duke University), Randall Reeves (Okapi Wildlife Associates), Maritza Sepulveda (Universidad de Valparaíso), Guðjón Már Sigurðsson (Marine Research Institute), Gísli Víkingsson (Marine Research Institute), Paul Wade (NOAA), Alexandre Zerbini (NOAA)
16:30 - 16:42
» Emily Markowitz (NOAA), Skyler Sagarese (NOAA), Michael Frisk (Stony Brook University), Janet Nye (Stony Brook University)
16:45 - 16:57
» Elliott Hazen (NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center), Kylie Scales (University of the Sunshine Coast), Heather Welch (University of California Santa Cruz), Matt Oliver (University of Delaware), Alistair Hobday (CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere), Sara Maxwell (Old Dominion University), Larry Crowder (Stanford), Steven Bograd (NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center), Rebecca Lewison (San Diego State University)
17:00 - 17:12
» Heather Welch (University of California Santa Cruz), Stephanie Brodie (University of California Santa Cruz), Elliott Hazen (NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center), Michael Jacox (NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center), Steven Bograd (NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center), Sara Maxwell (Old Dominion University), Kylie Scales (University of the Sunshine Coast), Rebecca Lewison (San Diego State University)
17:15 - 17:27
S-183.06 –
» Simple solutions to complex fisheries impacts on ecosystems (Tubau 1 & 2)
Tuesday
19:00 - 20:30
Student Social
Venue
The Sarawak River Cruise

Wednesday, 27th June

Wednesday
08:30 - 09:30
PL-9
Plenary #4
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
08:30
»
Dr. Juanita Joseph
Borneo Marine Research Institute
Wednesday
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee Break #11
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Wednesday
10:00 - 12:00
Venue
FJ Auditorium
10:00 - 10:12
10:15 - 10:27
10:30 - 10:42
» Bradford Keitt (American Bird Conservancy)
10:45 - 10:57
» Benjamin Jones (Cardiff University and Project Seagrass), Richard Unsworth (Swansea University and Project Seagrass), Leanne Cullen-Unsworth (Cardiff University and Project Seagrass), Richard Lilley (Project Seagrass)
11:00 - 11:12
» Brian Erickson (Oregon State University), Tracy Crews (Oregon State University/Oregon Sea Grant), Flaxen Conway (Oregon State University/Oregon Sea Grant)
11:15 - 11:27
» Paul Rosero Contreras (Universidad San Francisco de Quito)
11:30 - 11:42
» Luiz Rocha (California Academy of Sciences)
11:45 - 11:57
Wednesday
10:00 - 12:00
Venue
FJ Event Hall
10:00 - 10:12
» Ming-Che Yang (IUCN SSC horseshoe crab specialist group)
10:15 - 10:27
» Cindy Peter (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS)), Andrew Alek Tuen (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS)), Anna Norliza Zulkifli Poh (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS)), Jenny Ngeian (N/A), Gianna Minton (Megaptera Marine Conservation)
10:30 - 10:42
» James Bali (Sarawak Forestry Corporation), Toloy Keripin Munsang (Sarawak Forestry Corporation)
10:45 - 10:57
» Teresa Alcoverro (Nature Conservation Foundation), Rucha Karkarey (Nature Conservation Foundation), Rohan Arthur (Nature)
11:00 - 11:12
» Tammy Davies (BirdLife International), Rob Martin (BirdLife International), Lizzie Pearmain (BirdLife International), Maria Dias (BirdLife International), Ian Burfield (BirdLife International), Cleo Small (RSPB), John Croxall (BirdLife International)
11:15 - 11:27
» Michael Bunce (Curtin University)
11:30 - 11:42
OS-7B.07 –
» Conservation and Management 4 (FJ Event Hall)
Wednesday
10:00 - 12:00
Overexploitation of marine resources and habitat degradation has caused an enormous loss of marine biodiversity in the worlds’ oceans. While overfishing and habitat degradation have profoundly altered populations of marine animals, certain apex predator species groups such as sharks, rays and chimaeras... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Shaili Johri
Venue
Kerangas
10:00 - 10:12
» Ravi Ranjan Kumar (Department of Ocean Studies and Marine Biology, Pondicherry University, Brookshabad Campus, Port Blair), Venu S. (Department of Ocean Studies and Marine Biology, Pondicherry University, Brookshabad Campus, Port Blair), Bineesh K.k. (Zoological Survey of India, Andaman and Nicobar Regional Centre, Port Blair.)
10:15 - 10:27
» Fahmida Khalique Nitu (Save Our Sea Trust), Mahatub Khan Badhon (University of Dhaka), Md. Kutub Uddin (Save Our Sea Trust), Enamul Mazid Khan Siddique (Bangladesh Youth Environmental Initiative)
10:30 - 10:42
» Alissa Barnes (Dakshin Foundation, Bengaluru, Karnataka), Muralidharan Manoharakrishnan (Dakshin Foundation, Bengaluru, Karnataka), Naveen Namboothri (Dakshin Foundation)
10:45 - 10:57
» Shaili Johri (San Diego State University), Elizabeth Dinsdale (San Diego State University), Jitesh Solanki (Junagadh Agricultural University), Asha Goodman (San Diego State University)
11:15 - 12:00
S-147.06 –
» Priorities and goals for conservation of elasmobranchs in Asia (Kerangas)
Wednesday
10:00 - 12:00
Marine conservation has been increasingly linked to human well-being, yet these claims are not often verified. Social scientific tools and methods are becoming more widely embraced by marine managers, conservation practitioners, and researchers to provide a means of measuring well-being. This symposium... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Supin Wongbusarakum
Venue
Tubau 1
10:00 - 10:12
» Eleanor Sterling (Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History), Pua'ala Pascua (Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History), Joe McCarter (Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History), Amanda Sigouin (Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History), Simon Albert (School of Civil Engineering, The University of Queensland), Erin Betley (Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History), Sophie Caillon (National Center for Scientific Research, CEFE UMR 5175), Jennifer Caselle (Marine Science Institute, University of California Santa Barbara), Joachim Claudet (National Center for Scientific Research, CRIOBE), Rachel Dacks (Department of Biology, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa), Emily Darling (Marine Program, Wildlife Conservation Society), Nadav Gazit (Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History), Stacy Jupiter (Wildlife Conservation Society, Melanesia Program), Alexander Mawyer (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa), Manuel Mejia (The Nature Conservancy Hawaiʻi), Kanoe'ulalani Morishige (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa), Tamara Ticktin (Department of Botany, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa), Supin Wongbusarakum (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
10:15 - 10:27
» Rebecca Ingram (NOAA Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center), Kirsten Leong (NOAA), Supin Wongbusarakum (NOAA Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center), Jamison Gove (NOAA Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center)
10:30 - 10:42
10:45 - 10:57
» vineeta Hoon (Centre for Action Research on Environment, Science and Society)
11:00 - 11:12
» Alexander Mawyer (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa), Tamatoa Bambridge (PSL Paris University: EPHE-UPVD-CNRS, USR 3278 CRIOBE), Pauline Fabre (EPHE)
11:15 - 11:27
S-157.06 –
» Integrating social sciences to ensure human well-being in marine conser (Tubau 3)
Wednesday
10:00 - 12:00
South Africa’s large exclusive economic zone (~ 1,5 million km2) extends into three oceans (Indian, Atlantic and Southern). Management of this ocean space has traditionally been undertaken within sectors, leading to conflict amongst sectors, and between sectors and the need for environmental protection.... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Prof. Amanda Lombard
Venue
Kabu
10:00 - 10:12
» Amanda Lombard (Nelson Mandela University), Rosemary Dorrington (Rhodes University), Gwenith Penry (Nelson Mandela University), Lorien Pichergu (Nelson Mandela University), Jodie Reed (Nelson Mandela University), Kaylee Smit (Nelson Mandela University), Estee Vermeulen (Nelson Mandela University), Kelly Ortega-Cisneros (Rhodes University and Nelson Mandela University)
10:15 - 10:27
» Rosemary Dorrington (Rhodes University), Thomas Bornman (South African Environmental Observation Network), Danielle De Vos (Rhodes University), Gwynneth Matcher (Rhodes University and South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity (SAIAB)), Siddarthan Venkatachalam (Rhodes University), Ross-Lynne Weston (Rhodes University and SAEON)
10:30 - 10:42
» Kaylee Smit (Nelson Mandela University), Amanda Lombard (Nelson Mandela University), Anthony Bernard (South African Institute of Aquatic Biodiversity), Kerry Sink (South African National Biodiversity Institute)
10:45 - 10:57
» Lorien Pichergu (Nelson Mandela University), Alistair Mcinnes (Nelson Mandela University), Tayla Ginsburg (Nelson Mandela University), Gwendoline Traisnel (Nelson Mandela University), Reason Nyengera (BirdLife South Africa), Peter Ryan (University of Cape Town)
11:00 - 11:12
» Jodie Reed (Nelson Mandela University), Amanda Lombard (Nelson Mandela University), Kerry Sink (South African National Biodiversity Institute)
11:15 - 11:27
» Gwenith Penry (Nelson Mandela University), Minke Witteveen (Nelson Mandela University), Mark Brown (Natures Valley Trust), Amanda Lombard (Nelson Mandela University)
11:30 - 11:42
» Kelly Ortega-Cisneros (Rhodes University), Kevern Cochrane (Rhodes University), Elizabeth A. Fulton (CSIRO)
11:45 - 11:57
» Estee Vermeulen (Nelson Mandela University), Amanda Lombard (Nelson Mandela University), Ursula Scharler (University of KwaZulu Natal), Louis Celliers (Climate Service Center Germany (GERICS))
Wednesday
10:00 - 12:00
Indicators are effective tools for summarising and communicating key aspects of ecosystem state and have a long record of use in marine pollution and fisheries management. Application of biodiversity indicators to assess the status of species, habitats, and functional diversity in marine conservation and... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Abigail McQatters-Gollop
Venue
Tubau 2 & 3
10:00 - 10:12
» Ian Mitchell (Joint Nature Conservation Committee)
10:15 - 10:27
10:30 - 10:42
» Nova Mieszkowska (Marine Biological Association of the UK), Michael Burrows (The Scottish Association for Marine Science), Steve Hawkins (Marine Biological Association of the UK)
10:45 - 10:57
» Jacob Bedford (Plymouth University), David Johns (Sir Alister Hardy Foundation for Ocean Science), Abigail McQuatters-Gollop (Plymouth University)
11:00 - 11:12
11:15 - 11:27
» Cristina vina-herbon (Joint Nature Conservation Committee), Bryony Meakins (Joint Nature Conservation Committee)
11:30 - 11:42
11:45 - 11:57
» Abigail McQuatters-Gollop (Plymouth University)
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch Break #6
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:30
Citizen Science for Coastal and Marine Conservation Book Launch
Venue
Kerangas
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:30
Social Science Working Group (SSWG) Business Meeting
Venue
Kabu
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:30
Student Plenary Luncheon
Venue
Cha-Bo Restaurant
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:30
Communications and Public Relations are getting rapidly increasing attention and allocation of resources within marine conservation organizations. But Mainstream Media (MSM) is struggling with either huge lack of institutional capacity or editorial priority to cover related affairs as part of regular news... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Mr. Kutub Uddin
Venue
Kabu
» Md. Kutub Uddin (Save Our Sea Trust)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:30
Ecological time-series data are essential for informing management and policy, particularly in supporting the new generation of marine legislative drivers, which take a holistic ecosystem approach to management. In Europe, for example, the Marine Strategy Framework Directive (MSFD) seeks to achieve Good... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Abigail McQuatters-Gollop
Venue
Tubau 2 & 3
13:30 - 13:42
» Elisabeth Morris-Webb (Bangor University), Martin Austin (Bangor University), Tim D'urban Jackson (Bangor University), Guy Walker-Springett (Bangor University), Harry Goudge (Marine Ecological Solutions Ltd.), Michel Kaiser (Bangor University), Freya St John (Bangor University), Stuart Jenkins (Bangor University)
13:45 - 13:57
FG-79.02 –
» From science to evidence – innovative uses of biodiversity indicators for effe (Tubau 1 & 2)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:30
Venue
FJ Auditorium
13:30 - 13:42
» Andrew Rylance (Programme Coordination Unit, Ministry of Environment, Energy and Climate Change), Daig Romain (Programme Coordination Unit, Ministry of Environment, Energy and Climate Change)
13:45 - 13:57
» AMRIT DENCER-BROWN (Auckland University of Technology)
14:00 - 14:12
14:15 - 14:27
» Jacob Levenson (U.S. Department of Interior, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management), Virgil Zetterlind (Conserve.IO, ProtectedSeas), Jason Holmberg (Wild Me), Shane Gero (Aarhus University)
14:30 - 14:42
» Judy Mann (SAAMBR), Bruce Mann (Oceanographic Research Institute), George Branch (University of Cape Town), Jean Harris (WILDOCEANS), Amanda Lombard (Nelson Mandela University)
14:45 - 14:57
» Angela Dean (The University of Queensland), Jennifer Loder (Reef Citizen Science Alliance), Emma Church (Monash University), Kelly Fielding (The University of Queensland), Kerrie Wilson (The University of Queensland)
15:00 - 15:12
» Jennifer Loder (Reef Check Australia), Angela Dean (The University of Queensland), Merryn Mckinnon (Australian National University)
15:15 - 15:27
OS-8A.08 –
» Communicating Marine Conservation 2 (FJ Auditorium)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:30
Venue
FJ Event Hall
13:30 - 13:42
» Natalia Uribe-Castañeda (Universidade de Algarve), Alice Newton (Universidade de Algarve), Martin Letissier (University of Cork)
13:45 - 13:57
» Catherine Head (University of Oxford), Dominic Andradi-Brown (WWF and University of Oxford), Daniel Bayley (Natural History Museum, London), Alex Rogers (University of Oxford)
14:00 - 14:12
» Abdulmula Hamza (University Malaysia Terengganu), Pavithran Purushothaman (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu)
14:15 - 14:27
» Juanita Joseph (Borneo Marine Research Institute, UNIVERSITY MALAYSIA SABAH), Hideaki Nishizawa (Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University)
14:30 - 14:42
» David Gulko (Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources), Laura Del Rio Torres (Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources), Norton Chan (Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources), Chelsea Wolke (Hawaii Division of Aquatic Resources)
14:45 - 14:57
» Chris Poonian (Community Centred Conservation (C3)), Lalarisoa Rakotoarimino (C3 Madagascar)
15:00 - 15:12
» Alessia Kockel (University of Victoria), Natalie Ban (University of Victoria), Maycira Costa (University of Victoria), Philip Dearden (University of Victoria)
15:15 - 15:27
OS-8B.08 –
» Conservation And Management 5 (Kerangas)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:30
Establishing effective marine protected areas (MPAs) is a major goal of many marine conservation programs, with the CBD Aichi Biodiversity Target 11 committing governments to ‘effectively and equitably’ manage 10% of global marine and coastal areas in MPAs by 2020. While many tropical marine... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Dominic Andradi-Brown
Venue
Tubau 1
13:30 - 13:42
» Dominic Andradi-Brown (World Wildlife Fund), Estradivari Estradivari (WWF-Indonesia), David Gill (Conservation International), Nils Krueck (University of Queensland), Helen Fox (National Geographic)
13:45 - 13:57
» Estradivari Estradivari (WWF-Indonesia), Dominic Andradi-Brown (World Wildlife Fund), Amkieltiela Amkieltiela (WWF-Indonesia), Ignatia Dyahapsari (WWF-Indonesia), Fikri Firmansyah (WWF-Indonesia), Christian Novia Handayani (WWF-Indonesia), Megan Barnes (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Louise Glew (World Wildlife Fund), Gabby Ahmadia (World Wildlife Fund), Matheus De Nardo (WWF-US)
14:00 - 14:12
» Nick Piludu (Blue Ventures), Marc Fruitema (Blue Ventures), Alasdair Harris (Blue Ventures)
14:15 - 14:27
» Jordan Goetze (Curtin), Stacy Jupiter (Wildlife), Joachim Claudet (National Center for Scientific Research), Tim Langlois (University of Western Australia), Fraser Januchowski-hartley (University of Exeter), Rebecca Weeks (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University), Crow White (California Polytechnic State University), Shaun Wilson (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions)
14:30 - 14:42
S-162.05 –
» Increasing effective partial protection for tropical marine conservation (Tubau 3)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:42
Protecting sea turtles is an effort that requires co-operation from the highest levels of government to individuals around the world. Across the world, many government and non-governmental agencies are conducting various sea turtle research and conservation projects to protect and conserve these turtles.... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Seh Ling Long
Venue
Kerangas
13:30 - 13:42
» Gavin Jolis (WWF-Malaysia), Mohd. Soffian Abu Bakar (Sabah Wildlife Department), Sheelasheena Damian (WWF-Malaysia)
13:45 - 13:57
» Jarina Mohd Jani (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu), Seh Ling Long (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu), Muhamad Allim Jamalludin (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu)
14:00 - 14:12
» Noor Azariyah` Mohtar (WWF-Malaysia), Sharifah Ruqaiyah Syed Mustafa (WWF-Malaysia), Aazani Mujahid (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS)), Muhammad Mazmirul Abd. Rahman (UNIMAS), Syakirah Ruzana Sazali (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS)), Hazwani Azirah Ramlee (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS))
14:15 - 14:27
» Tanya Leibrick (Turtle Watch Camp – Batu Batu), Mariana Pereira (Turtle Watch Camp – Batu Batu)
14:30 - 14:42
» Alessandro Ponzo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Sue A. Ong (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Mary Jane Lamoste (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Jessica Micklem (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Kristina Pahang (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Sally Snow (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Jessica Labaja (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Gonzalo Araujo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines)
14:45 - 14:57
» K.L. Chew (Lang Tengah Turtle Watch), Seh Ling Long (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu; Perhentian Turtle Project, Fuze Ecoteer), Sebastian Szereday (Lang Tengah Turtle Watch), Wan Zuriana Wan Sulaiman (Perhentian Turtle Project, Fuze Ecoteer), Bee Ling Chan (College of the Atlantic; Perhentian Turtle Project, Fuze Ecoteer)
15:00 - 15:12
» Nicolas Pilcher (Marine Research Foundation), Liyana Izwin Bt Khalid (Marine Research Foundation), Syed Abdullah Syed Abdul Kadir (Department of Fisheries Malaysia), Lawrence Kissol (Department of Fisheries Sabah)
15:15 - 15:27
S-192.09 –
» Sea turtle conservation in Southeast Asia: where we are and how do (Kerangas)
Wednesday
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break #12
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
As the impacts of climate change in marine ecosystems become more frequent and severe, there is a growing need for resource managers and users to monitor ongoing impacts and plan for change. Climate change can lead to spatial shifts of target fishery species and/or increase stress on local populations. In... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Rachel Skubel
Venue
Kabu
» Rachel Skubel (University of Miami), Jodie Rummer (James Cook University), Bjorn Illing (James Cook University)
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
Establishing effective marine protected areas (MPAs) is a major goal of many marine conservation programs, with the CBD Aichi Biodiversity Target 11 committing governments to ‘effectively and equitably’ manage 10% of global marine and coastal areas in MPAs by 2020. While many tropical marine... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Dominic Andradi-Brown
Venue
Tubau 1
» Dominic Andradi-Brown (World Wildlife Fund), Estradivari Estradivari (WWF-Indonesia), David Gill (Conservation International/George Mason University), Nils Krueck (University of Queensland), Helen Fox (National Geographic)
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
Venue
Tubau 2 & 3
16:00 - 16:12
» Gobiraj Ramajeyam (Blue Resources Trust), Rosalind Bown (Blue Resources Trust), Akshay Tanna (Blue Resources Trust), Daniel Fernando (Blue Resources Trust)
16:15 - 16:27
» Christoper Malinowski (Florida State University), Chris Koenig (Florida State University Coastal and Marine Laboratory), Felicia Coleman (Florida State University Coastal and Marine Laboratory), Justin Perrault (Loggerhead Marinelife Center)
16:30 - 16:42
» Heidi Retnoningtyas (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Siska Agustina (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Tezar Rafandi (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Tasrif Kartawijaya (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program), Irfan Yulianto (Wildlife Conservation Society - Indonesia Program)
16:45 - 16:57
» Tessa Francis (UW), Phil Levin (The Nature Conservancy), André Punt (University of Washington)
17:00 - 17:12
OS-9A.05 –
» Fisheries and Aquaculture 7 (Tubau 1 & 2)
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
Venue
FJ Auditorium
16:00 - 16:12
» Jordan Goetze (Curtin University), Euan Harvey (Curtin University), Tim Langlois (University of Western Australia), Demian Chapman (Florida International University), Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Michael Heithaus (Florida International University), Mark Meekan (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University), Aaron MacNeil (Dalhousie University)
16:15 - 16:27
» Virgil Zetterlind (Conserve.IO Inc), David Wiley (NOAA), Michael Thompson (NOAA), Patrick Ramage (IFAW)
16:30 - 16:42
» Giacomo Bernardi (University of California Santa Cruz), Peter Nelson (University of California Santa Cruz), Michelle Paddack (Santa Barbara City College/One People One Reef), John Rulmal (Ulithi Falalop Community Action Program), Nicole Crane (Cabrillo College/One People One Reef)
16:45 - 16:57
» Daniel Bayley (Natural History Museum, London), Andrew Mogg (The Scottish Association for Marine Science), Heather Koldewey (Zoological Society of London)
17:00 - 17:12
17:15 - 17:27
» Iwao Fujii (Project Seahorse, University of British Columbia), Jennifer Selgrath (Stanford University), Amanda Vincent (Project Seahorse, University of British Columbia)
17:30 - 17:42
» Stefano Mariani (University of Salford), Owen Wangensteen (University of Tromsoe), Andjin Siegenthaler (University of Guelph), Rupert Collins (University of Bristol), Ana Soto (University of Salford), Judith Bakker (University of Salford), Martin Genner (University of Bristol)
17:45 - 17:57
» Norma Serra (University of Victoria), Lauren Mcwhinnie (University of Victoria), Rosaline Canessa (University of Victoria), Patrick O'hara (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
Venue
FJ Event Hall
16:00 - 16:12
» Mridula Srinivasan (NOAA Fisheries Office of Science and Technology)
16:15 - 16:27
» James Guest (Newcastle University), Peter Edmunds (California State University Northridge), Ruth Gates (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Ilsa Kuffner (USGS), Andreas Andersson (Scripps Institution of Oceanography), Brian Barnes (University of South Florida), Iliana Chollett (Smithsonian Institution), Robin Elahi (Stanford University), Travis Courtney (Scripps Institution of Oceanography), Kevin Gross (North Carolina State University), Beth Lenz (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Satoshi Mitarai (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology), Peter Mumby (University of Queensland), Hannah Nelson (California State University Northridge), Britt Parker (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration), Hollie Putnam (University of Rhode Island), Caroline Rogers (USGS), Lauren Toth (USGS)
16:30 - 16:42
» Olivier Chassot (MigraMar), Randall Arauz (CREMA), Sandra Bessudo (Fundación Malpelo), Eduardo Espinoza (Dirección del Parque Nacional Galapagos), Kerstin Forsberg (Planeta Oceano), Hector Guzman (Smithsonian Institution), Alex Hearn (Universidad San Francisco de Quito), Frida Lara (Pelagios Kakunjá), Mauricio Hoyos (Pelagios Kakunjá), Rodrigo Hucke (Universidad Austral del Chile), James Ketchum (Pelagios Kakunjá), A. Peter Klimley (University of California Davis), Yannis Papastamatiou (Florida International University), César Peñaherrera (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador), Robert Rubin (Pacific Manta Research Group), German Soler (Fundación Malpelo), George Shillinger (Upwell), Todd Steiner (Turtle Island Restoration Network), Felipe Vallejo (Equilibrio Azul), Bryan Wallace (Conservation Science Partners), Ilena Zanella (Misión Tiburón), Patricia Zarate (Instituto de Fomento Pesquero)
16:45 - 16:57
» Louise Anderson (University of Leeds), Maria Beger (University of Leeds), Joachim Claudet (National Center for Scientific Research)
17:00 - 17:12
» Elizah Nagombi (James Cook University), Alana Grech (James Cook University), Isabel Beasley (James Cook University), Helene Marsh (James Cook University)
17:15 - 17:27
» Whitney Goodell (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa), Cesar Cordeiro (Universidade Federal Fluminense), Carlos Ferreira (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
17:30 - 17:42
OS-9C.07 –
» Conservation and Management 6 (FJ Event Hall)
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
A central challenge of fisheries management is that it involves multiple spatial scales and levels of governance. This is particularly true in Asia, where some fisheries are managed by a single village on an individual reef and others by multi-national organizations spanning multiple oceans. This session... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Mr. Nate Fedrizzi
Venue
Kerangas
16:00 - 16:12
» Polita Glynn (The Pew Charitable Trusts), Isao Sakaguchi (Gakushuin Univeristy)
16:15 - 16:27
» Polita Glynn (The Pew Charitable Trusts), Jianye Tang (Shanghai Ocean Univeristy)
16:30 - 16:42
» Polita Glynn (The Pew Charitable Trusts), Raymond Jakub (Rare Indonesia)
16:45 - 16:57
» Polita Glynn (The Pew Charitable Trusts), Rohan Arthur (Nature Conservation Foundation)
17:00 - 18:00
S-111.05 –
» From small-scale to distant-water: Challenges and emerging opportunities fo (Kerangas)
Wednesday
18:30 - 21:30
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
» Jennifer Sletten (ProtectedSeas), Timothé Vincent (ProtectedSeas)
» sophie baudel (CLS), Yann Bernard (CLS), Stéphan Lauriol (CLS), Alexandre Tisserant (CLS)
» Charernmee Chamchoy (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Thamasak Yeemin (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Makamas Sutthacheep (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok)
» RENAN SMITH (University of Brasilia), Fátima Oliveira (Chico Mendes Istitute), Fernanda Bucci (Chico Mendes Istitute), Fabrício Escarlate (Global Environment of Facility Marine Conservation), Luis Felipe Bortolon (Tamar Project)
» Wint Hte (Point B Design + Training), Tara Sayuri Whitty (International Union for Conservation of Nature)
» Sompratana Ritphring (Kasetsart University)
» Moyses Cavichioli Barbosa (Universidade Federal Fluminense), Cesar Cordeiro (Universidade Federal Fluminense), Vinicius Giglio (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro), Carlos Ferreira (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
» Heidrun Frisch-Nwakanma (UNEP/CMS Secretariat), Melanie Virtue (UNEP/CMS Secretariat)
» Mohammad Islam (Marinelife Alliance), Abdul Wahab Akonda (Marinelife Alliance), Mohammad Ehsan (Marinelife Alliance), Rafat Adnan (Marinelife Alliance)
» Jennifer Sletten (ProtectedSeas), Timothé Vincent (ProtectedSeas)
» Verena Häussermann (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso), Günter Försterra (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso), Stacy Ballyram (Huinay Scientific Field Station)
» Kyra Wicaksono (University of Indonesia), Atika Rahmah (University of Indonesia)
» Fakhrizal Setiawan (Bogor Agricultural University), Austin Humphries (University of Rhode Island), Beginer Subhan (Bogor Agricultural University), Regitri Darmawan (Bogor Agricultural University), Mufti Afrizan (Bogor Agricultural University), Chris Paight (University of Rhode Island), Paul Carvalho (University of Rhode Island), Alan Koropitan (Bogor Agricultural University), Luky Adrianto (Bogor Agricultural University), Hawis Madduppa (Bogor Agricultural University)
» Mohammad Islam (Marinelife Alliance), Abdul Wahab Akonda (Marinelife Alliance), Rafat Adnan (Marinelife Alliance)
» Madeline Davey (University of Queensland), Monique Grol (CoralWatch, Queensland Brain Institute, The University of Queensland, St. Lucia, QLD 4072, Australia), Diane Kleine (CoralWatch, Queensland Brain Institute, The University of Queensland, St. Lucia, QLD 4072, Australia), Justin Marshall (CoralWatch, Queensland Brain Institute, The University of Queensland, St. Lucia, QLD 4072, Australia)
» Darmawan Mukharror (Shark Diving Indonesia), Isnaini Baiti (Shark Diving Indonesia), Muhammad Ichsan (Shark Diving Indonesia), Niomi Pridina (Shark Diving Indonesia)
» Leonardo Sánchez (Venezuelan Institute of Scientific Research/Shark Research Center-Venezuela), Rafael Tavares (Venezuelan Institute of Scientific Research/Shark Research Center-Venezuela), Yurasi Briceno (Venezuelan Institute of Scientific Research), Luis Bermúdez Villapol (Centro de Investigación de Cetáceos)
» Adib Mustofa (WWF-Indonesia), Fikri Firmansyah (WWF-Indonesia), Navisa Nurbandika (WWF-Indonesia)
» Javier Oñate Casado (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu), Mohd Uzair Rusli (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu), David Booth (The University of Queensland)
» Chris Brown (Griffith University), Richard Hamilton (The Nature Conservancy), Laura Griffiths (Griffith University)
» Leanne Cullen-Unsworth (Cardiff University and Project Seagrass), Richard Unsworth (Swansea University and Project Seagrass), Benjamin Jones (Cardiff University and Project Seagrass), Richard Lilley (Project Seagrass)
» Azefor Nangah Asah (ICENECDEV (International Center for Environmental Educcation & Community Development) / ASYOUSED (Assembly of Youths for Sustainable Development and Environment))
» Asha Goodman (San Diego State University), Shaili Johri (San Diego State University), Elizabeth Dinsdale (San Diego State University), Brandie White (San Diego State University)
» Mohammad Mukhlis Kamal (Bogor Agricultural University), Diena Ardania (Bogor Agricultural University)
» Peter Musembi (Pwani University/Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute), James Kairo (Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute), Bernerd Fulanda (Pwani University)
» Anjani Tiwari (Maharaja Sayaji Rao University of Baroda), Charan Kumar (Wildlife Trust of India), Farukhkha Bloch (Wildlife Trust of India), Jitesh Solanki (Junagadh Agricultural University), Shaili Johri (San Diego State University)
» Manaa Alhabsi (Agriculture& Fisheries Development Fu)
» Diana Ruiz (University of California Santa Cruz), Donald Croll (University of California Santa Cruz), Bernie Tershy (University of California Santa Cruz), Timothy Tinker (University of California Santa Cruz), Kelly Zilliacus (University of California Santa Cruz)
» Caroline Good (Duke University Marine Lab, Duke University), David Johnston (Duke University Marine Lab, Duke University)
» Nishan Perera (Blue Resources Trust), Akshay Tanna (Blue Resources Trust), Rosalind Bown (Blue Resources Trust)
» Wanlaya Klinthong (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Sittiporn Pengsakun (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Watchara Samsuvan (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Naengnoy Yossundara (Save Our Sea Foundation), Somyos Yossundara (Save Our Sea Foundation), Thamasak Yeemin (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok)
» Paola Cisneros (Instituto del Mar del Peru), Manuel Vera Mateo (Instituto del Mar del Peru), Kelly Ortega-Cisneros (Department of Ichthyology and Fisheries Science, Rhodes University)
» Kim Jinseok (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Jeong Juyeong (korea)
» Lucy Woodall (University of Oxford/ Nekton), Dominic Andradi-brown (World Wildlife Fund-US), Andrew Brierley (University of St Andrews), Malcolm Clark (National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research), Douglas Connelly (National Oceanography Centre), Robert Hall (University of East Anglia), Kerry Howell (University of Plymouth), Veerle Huvenne (National Oceanography Centre), Karin Linse (British Antarctic Survey), Rebecca Ross (University of Plymouth), Paul Snelgrove (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Paris Stefanoudis (Nekton), Tracey Sutton (Nova Southeastern University), Michelle Taylor (University of Essex), Thomas Thornton (University of Oxford), Alex Rogers (University of Oxford)
» Lindsay Porter (The University of St. Andrews), Meng Yao (The University of Peking)
» Manuel de la Paz (University of St. La Salle), Romeo Teruel (University of St. La Salle), Andrea Barcelona (Barcelona Environmental Consultancy), Jessica Pacalioga (University of St. La Salle), Virgilio Aguilar (University of St. La Salle), Rowena Banes (University of St. La Salle)
» Dení Ramírez-Macías (Tiburón Ballena México de Conciencia México), Maritza Cruz Castillo (Tiburón Ballena México de Conciencia México), Gabriela Moreno (Secretaría de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales), Lizbeth Meza (Universidad del Medio Ambiente), Georgina Saad (World Wildlife Fund), Jorge Cáceres (Secretaría de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales)
» Juthamart Putthayakool (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Thamasak Yeemin (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Prarop Plangngan (Phuket Marine National Parks and Protected Areas Innovation Center, Department of National Parks Wildlife and Conservation, Phuket Province, Thailand.), Makamas Sutthacheep (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Watchara Samsuvan (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Sittiporn Pengsakun (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Monthaphat Thummasan (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Kanwara Sangmanee (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok)
» Kathryn Bimson (Prince of Songkla University, Hat Yai), James True (Centre for Biodiveristy in Peninsular Thailand, Prince of Songkla University, Hat Yai), Ponchanok Weeriyanun (Prince of Songkla University, Hat Yai), Chieh Lin (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
» Stephanie Green (Stanford University), Elliott Hazen (NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center), Larry Crowder (Stanford)
» Desire Simons (Green Heritage Fund Suriname), Monique Pool (Green Heritage Fund Suriname)
» Shauna Mahajan (World Wildlife Fund)
» Lalith Ekanayake (Bio Conservation Society (BCSL)), Yamuna Kumari Karunarathna (Bio Conservation Society (BCSL))
» Ishaan Khot (Dakshin Foundation), Kartik Shanker (Dakshin Foundation, Bengaluru, Karnataka), Mahaboob Khan (Dakshin Foundation, Bengaluru, Karnataka), Mahima Jaini (Dakshin Foundation, Bengaluru, Karnataka), Naveen Namboothri (Dakshin Foundation)
» Kristen Weiss (University of California, Santa Barbara)
» Jennifer Koss (NOAA's Coral Reef Conservation Program), Scot Frew (NOAA Coral Reef Conservation Program), Jason Philibotte (NOAA Coral Reef Conservation Program), Gabrielle L. Johnson (Coral Reef Conservation Program)
» Agostinho Antunes ((1) CIIMAR, Interdisciplinary Centre of Marine and Environmental Research, University of Porto, Portugal (2) Department of Biology, Faculty of Sciences, University of Porto, Portugal)
» Alejandra Mendoza (ecOceanica), Rossana Maguiño (ecOceanica), Shaleyla Kelez (ecOceanica), Ximena Velez (Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute), Dení Ramírez-Macías (Tiburón Ballena México de Conciencia México)
» Christian Novia Handayani (WWF-Indonesia), Desita Anggraeni (WWF-Indonesia), Nurkholis Fauzi (WWF-Indonesia), Amkieltiela Amkieltiela (WWF-Indonesia)
» Haley Kennard (Makah Tribe), Katie Wrubel (Makah Tribe), Michael Chang (Makah Tribe), Laura Nelson (Makah Tribe), Seraphina Gagnon (Makah Tribe), Forrest Howk (Makah Tribe)
» Akshay Tanna (Blue Resources Trust), Rosalind Bown (Blue Resources Trust), Gobiraj Ramajeyam (Blue Resources Trust), Anusha Bishop (Blue Resources Trust, Yale University), Thimali Dharmakeerthi (Blue Resources Trust), Janine Caira (University of Connecticut), Kirsten Jensen (University of Kansas), Elizabeth Jockusch (University of Connecticut), Hannah Rakicki (University of Connecticut), Daniel Fernando (Blue Resources Trust)
» Julia Verba (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte), Adam Stow (Macquarie University), Maria Grazia Pennino (Instituto Español de Oceanografía), Priscila Lopes (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte), Frederico Henning (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro), Antonio Sole-cava (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro), Sergio Lima (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte)
» NGUYEN VAN QUAN (Institute of marine environment and resources, Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology)
» Ignacio Sobrino (Spanish Oceanographic Institute), Francesc Ordines (Spanish Oceanographic Institute)
» Günter Försterra (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso, Huinay Scientific Field Station), Verena Häussermann (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso, Huinay Scientific Field Station)
» Muhammad Reza Cordova (Research Center for Oceanography, Indonesian Institute of Sciences), Dede Falahudin (Research Center for Oceanography, Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
» Rindra Rasoloniriana (Blue Ventures), Adrian Levrel (Blue Ventures)
» Shin daeseob (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Lee Sukjoo (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE)
» Kim Hyeon Seon (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Lee Seoung Chan (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Kim Jong Seop (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Kim Han Jin (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE)
» Hyeonseon kim (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Lee Sang-kyu (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Lee Seoung Chan (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Lee Seoungchan (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Kim Jong Seop (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Kim Han Jin (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE)
» Eka Higuchi (Tohoku University of Community Service and Science)
» Ryu Jeongeun (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE)
» T E Angela Quiros (University of California Santa Cruz), Mike Beck (The Nature Conservancy), Alexis Araw (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Donald Croll (University of California Santa Cruz), Bernie Tershy (University of California Santa Cruz)
» John Cigliano (Cedar Crest College), Monica Awasthy (BirdLife Australia), Eva Lewandowski (Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources), Courtney Hughes (Government of Alberta), Tina Phillips (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Sally Sims (Independent Conservation Consultant)
» Dishant Parasharya (Bombay Natural History Scoiety), Bhavik Patel (Bombay Natural History Scoiety), Vishal Bhave (Bombay Natural History Scoiety), Deepak Apte (Bombay Natural History Scoiety)
» Mochamad Iqbal Herwata Putra (Marine Megafauna Research Group - Misool Foundation, Savu Sea Program), sarah lewis (Marine Megafauna Research Group - Misool Foundation, Savu Sea Program; Manta Trust - Catemwood House Corscombe Dorchester Dorset DT2 0NT, United Kingdom; Sea Sanctuaries Trust - London, UK, United Kingdom)
» Long Vu (University of Sciences Ho Chi Minh city), Louisa Ponnapalam (MareCet), Anh Tho Truong (University of Sciences Ho Chi Minh city)
» Hien Bui Thi Thu (International Union for Conservation of Nature)
» Benjamin Kahn (APEX Environmental), Rili Djohani (The Coral Triangle Center)
» Lindsay Porter (The University of St. Andrews), Arthur Lee (The University of St. Andrews), Matt Pine (Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
» jihee Lee (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Song Dojin (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE), Lee Sang-kyu (KOREA NATIONAL PARK SERVICE)
» Mohammad Ehsan (Marinelife Alliance), Mohammad Islam (Marinelife Alliance), Rafat Adnan (Marinelife Alliance)
» Caiua Mani Peres (University of São Paulo), Fernanda Stori (University of São Paulo), Alexander Turra (University of São Paulo)
» Awaludinnoer Ahmad (The Nature Conservancy), Purwanto Purwanto (University of Papua (UNIPA)), Lukas Rumetna (The Nature Conservancy), Yohanes Martubongs (The Nature Conservancy), Salomina Tjoe (The Nature Conservancy), Nugroho Arif Prabowo (The Nature Conservancy), Junita Manuputty (Starling Resources)
» Te-shun Hung (Kinmen Horseshoe Crab Conservation Association), Ming-Che Yang (IUCN SSC horseshoe crab specialist group)
» Ignatia Dyahapsari (WWF-Indonesia), Matheus De Nardo (WWF-US), Nara Wisesa (WWF-), Louise Glew (WWF-US), Estradivari Estradivari (WWF-Indonesia)
» Mareike Dornhege (Sophia University Tokyo), Ioannis Giovos (iSea), Carlotta Mazoldi (University of Padova)
» Alberto Garcia (Juara Turtle Project), Nur Izzati Roslan (Juara Turtle Project)
» Rachel Skubel (University of Miami), Kenady Wildon (Wildlife Computers), Isaac Heizer (Wildlife Computers), James Sulikowski (University of New England), Hannah Verkamp (University of New England), Daniel Benetti (University of Miami), Yannis Papastamatiou (Florida International University), Neil Hammerschlag (University of Miami)
» Elrika DSouza (Nature Conservation Foundation), Teresa Alcoverro (Centre d'Estudis Avançats de Blanes (CSIC)), Vardhan Patankar (Centre for Wildlife Studies and National Centre for Biological Sciences), Núria Marbà (Institut Mediterrani d’Estudis Avançats), Nachiket Kelkar (Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment), Rohan Arthur (Nature Conservation Foundation)
» Dede Falahudin (Research Center for Oceanography, Indonesian Institute of Sciences), Muhammad Cordova (Research Center for Oceanography, Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
» Rafat Adnan (Marinelife Alliance), Mohammad foysal Ehsan (Marinelife Alliance), Abdul Wahab Akonda (Marinelife Alliance)
» Jon Van Oast (Wild Me), Jason Holmberg (Wild Me), Jason Parham (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Thursday, 28th June

Thursday
08:30 - 09:30
PL-10
RAM Plenary
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
08:30
»
Dr. Phil Levin
The Nature Conservancy
Thursday
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee Break #13
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Thursday
10:00 - 12:00
Venue
FJ Auditorium
10:00 - 10:12
OS-10A.01 –
» Rob Williams (Oceans Initiative), Erin Ashe (Oceans Initiative), Christopher Clark (Cornell), Christine Erbe (Curtin University), Alan Friedlander (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa), Adam Frankel (Hawai‘i Marine Mammal Consortium), Val Veirs (Colorado College), Scott Veirs (Beam Reach Marine Science)
10:15 - 10:27
» Juliette Martin (UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC)), Lauren Weatherdon (UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC)), Marine Deguignet (UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC)), Hazel Thornton (UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC)), Christopher Mcowen (UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC)), Corinne Martin (UN Environment World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC))
10:30 - 10:42
10:45 - 10:57
» Olivia Langmead (University of Plymouth), Andy Cameron (University of Plymouth), Martin Attrill (University of Plymouth)
11:00 - 11:12
» Zacharoula Kyriazi (University of Gent), Raul Lejano (New York University College of Arts & Science), Frank Maes (University of Gent), Steven Degraer (Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences)
11:15 - 11:27
» Rachel Miller (James Cook University), Helene Marsh (James Cook University), Claudia Benham (James Cook University), Mark Hamann (James Cook University)
11:45 - 11:57
OS-10A.07 –
» Marine Policy 1 (FJ Auditorium)
Thursday
10:00 - 12:00
Venue
FJ Event Hall
10:00 - 10:12
» Chai Ming Lau (Reef Check Malaysia), Kee Alfian Abdul Adzis (SEAlutions Sdn. Bhd), Affendi Yang Amri (Institute of Ocean and Earth Sciences, University of Malaya), Julian Hyde (Reef Check Malaysia), Alvin Chelliah (Reef Check Malaysia), Yun Sing Leong (Reef Check Malaysia), Putri Asma Megat Yusop (Institute of Oceanography and Environment, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu), Yin Lee Low (Reef Check Malaysia), Ven Thye Leong (Reef Check Malaysia), Mohd Halimi Amar (Tioman Marine Conservation Group, Reef Check Malaysia), Mohd Shahir Yaman (Tioman Marine Conservation Group, Reef Check Malaysia), Ramdhan Razak (B&J Diving Centre), Ai Gaik Lim (Department of Marine Park Malaysia, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment), Noor Ikhwanie Zainal (Department of Marine Park Malaysia, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment)
10:30 - 10:42
» Irawan Asaad (University of Auckland and Ministry of Environment and Forestry of Indonesia), Carolyn Lundquist (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research, and University of Auckland), Mark Erdmann (Conservation International), Ruben Van Hooidonk (University of Miami), Mark Costello (University of Auckland)
10:45 - 10:57
» Halina Kobryn (Murdoch University/Environment and Conservation), Jennifer Munro (Department of Parks and Wildlife), Greg Brown (California Polytechnic State University), Susan Moore (Murdoch University/Environment and Conservation)
11:00 - 11:12
11:15 - 11:27
» Dominic Andradi-Brown (World Wildlife Fund), Jill Harris (World Wildlife Fund), Louise Glew (World Wildlife Fund), Purwanto Purwanto (University of Papua (UNIPA)), Nur Ismu Hidayat (Conservation International), Helen Fox (National Geographic), Megan Barnes (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Gabby Ahmadia (World Wildlife Fund)
11:30 - 11:42
» Harriet Davies (University of Western Australia/ Australian Institute of Marine Science), Jackie Gould (Charles Darwin University), Ben Radford (Australian Institute of Marine Science)
11:45 - 11:57
» Sara Cannon (University of British Columbia), Simon Donner (University of British Columbia), Douglas Fenner (Consultant), Maria Beger (University of Leeds)
Thursday
10:00 - 12:00
Most marine conservation efforts in developing countries explicitly recognize the intricate links between poverty and environmental degradation, and the need for an integrated approach to tackle these problems. Considerable investments are therefore made to diversify the livelihoods of small-scale fishing... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Alex Tilley
Venue
Tubau 1
10:00 - 10:12
» Martin van Brakel (WorldFish), Md. Nahiduzzaman (WorldFish), A.B.M. Mahfuzul Haque (WorldFish), Md. Abdul Wahab (WorldFish)
10:15 - 10:27
» Alex Tilley (WorldFish), Mario Pereira (WorldFish Timor-Leste), Agustinha Duarte (WorldFish Timor-Leste), Joctan Dos Reis Lopes (WorldFish Timor-Leste), Acasio Guterres (Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries, Government of Timor-Leste), David Mills (WorldFish; Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University)
10:30 - 10:42
» Meshach SUKULU (WorldFish), Hampus Eriksson (WorldFish), Jan VAN DER PLOEG (WorldFish)
10:45 - 10:57
S-207.04 –
» Making Livelihoods Projects Work: Appraising Fisheries-based Livelihood En (Tubau 3)
Thursday
10:00 - 12:00
Current resource management approaches, such as traditional fisheries and even attempted ecosystem-based management, are failing to ensure ecological sustainability balanced with societal welfare. In this symposium, we introduce seafood ethics as a nascent field that aims to enhance marine resource... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Mimi Lam
Venue
Tubau 2 & 3
10:00 - 10:12
» Tony Pitcher (The University of British Columbia), Szymon Surma (University of British Columbia), Mimi Lam (University of Bergen)
10:15 - 10:27
» Sahir Advani (University of British Columbia), Tony J. Pitcher (University of British Columbia), Mimi Lam (University of Bergen)
10:30 - 10:42
» Andrew Song (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University; WorldFish), Hekia Bodwitch (McGill University), Joeri Scholtens (University of Amsterdam)
10:45 - 10:57
» Matthias Kaiser (University of Bergen)
11:00 - 11:12
S-210.05 –
» Mimi Lam (University of Bergen)
11:15 - 11:27
S-210.06 –
» Seafood Ethics: Moving Beyond Sustainable Management to Ethical (Tubau 1 & 2)
Thursday
10:00 - 12:00
The deep sea is the largest ecosystem on the planet, covering approximately 60% of the Earth’s surface, most of which is unexplored and not yet understood. It harbours high biodiversity and provides services that are essential to the functioning of our planet. The deep sea also has a wealth of... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Diva Amon
Venue
Kabu
10:00 - 10:12
» Beatriz Mejia-Mercado (Florida State University), Nicole B. Morgan (Florida State University), Brendan Roark (Texas A&M University), Allison Metcalf (Florida State University), Kelly Klein (Florida State University), Amy R. Baco (Florida State University)
10:15 - 10:27
» Andrew Thaler (Blackbeard Biologic: Scientific and Environmental Advisors)
10:30 - 10:42
» Harriet Harden-Davies (University of Wollongong), Maria Baker (Deep Ocean Stewardship Initiative, University of Southampton)
10:45 - 10:57
» Angelo Villagomez (The Pew Charitable Trusts), Stacy Baez (The Pew Charitable Trusts)
11:00 - 11:12
S-56.05 –
» Human Impacts in the Deep Sea (Kabu)
Thursday
10:00 - 12:00
Marine Protected Areas are a powerful tool for global biodiversity conservation efforts, and a key component of multi-national initiatives including the Convention for Biological Diversity (Aichi Target 11), and the UN SDGs (Target 14.5). These global commitments to achieve 10% ocean protection by the... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Ellen Pikitch
Venue
Kerangas
10:00 - 10:12
» Callum Roberts (University of York)
10:15 - 10:27
» Natasha Gownaris (University of Washington), Ellen Pikitch (Institute for Ocean Conservation Science at Stony Brook University), Christine Santora (Institute for Ocean Conservation Science at Stony Brook University)
10:30 - 10:42
» Jean Harris (WILDOCEANS), Kerry Sink (South African National Biodiversity Institute)
10:45 - 10:57
» Julia Xue (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
11:00 - 11:12
» John Bohorquez (Institute for Ocean Conservation Science at Stony Brook University), Anthony Dvarskas (Stony Brook University), Ellen Pikitch (Institute for Ocean Conservation Science at Stony Brook University)
11:15 - 11:27
» Rashid Sumaila (University of British Columbia)
11:30 - 11:42
» Ellen Pikitch (Institute for Ocean Conservation Science at Stony Brook University), Christine Santora (Institute for Ocean Conservation Science at Stony Brook University)
11:45 - 12:00
S-71.08 –
» Raising the Bar on Marine Protected Areas (Kerangas)
Thursday
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch Break #7
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Thursday
12:00 - 13:30
Speed Networking Event: Conservation Conversations - Beyond Business Cards
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
Thursday
12:00 - 13:30
Making Marine Science Matters is to bridge the gap between differing needs of science and management of marine resources. Often this gap causes impractical solutions which lead to unsuccessful conservation efforts. Hence, we are proposing a focus group to discuss on where we draw the line between... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Mr. Chai Ming Lau
Venue
Kerangas
» Chai Ming Lau (Reef Check Malaysia), Julian Hyde (Reef Check Malaysia), Alvin Chelliah (Reef Check Malaysia)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:30
Southeast Asia lies between NE Asia and Australasia: many seabird species breeding in the north, for example the Critically Endangered Chinese Crested Tern and the elusive Aleutian Tern, winter in this region but very little information is currently available. Other seabird species are breeding in... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Abdulmula Hamza
Venue
Tubau 1
» Abdulmula Hamza (University Malaysia Terengganu/ and Malaysian Nature Society), Simba Chan (Birdlife Internatational- Asia Office-Tokyo), Yat-tung Yu (Hong Kong Bird Watching Society)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:30
The number of scientists and organizations leading marine citizen science projects has increased in recent years. These projects require various types of people – fishers, divers, tourists, captains, etc. – to participate. For many would-be-participants, the request is often similar, if not the same,... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Christine Ward-Paige
Venue
Kabu
» Christine Ward-Paige (eOceans), John Cigliano (Cedar Crest College)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:30
Venue
FJ Auditorium
13:30 - 13:42
» Rebecca Shellock (Plymouth Marine Laboratory and the University of Exeter), Tobias Börger (University of St Andrews), Caroline Hattam (Plymouth Marine Laboratory), Mathew White (University of Exeter), Lewis Elliott (University of Exeter)
13:45 - 13:57
» Daniel Moore (Durham University), Per Berggen (Newcastle University), Oscar Gaggiotti (University of St Andrews), Rus Hoelzel (Durham University)
14:00 - 14:12
» Holly Niner (University College London (UCL)), Craig A. Styan (University College London (UCL)), Ben Milligan (University College London (UCL)), Peter J. S. Jones (University College London (UCL))
14:15 - 14:27
» Asha McNeill (University of Western Australia), Julian Clifton (University of Western Australia), Euan Harvey (Curtin University)
14:30 - 14:42
OS-11A.06 –
» Marine Policy 2 (FJ Auditorium)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:30
Venue
FJ Event Hall
13:30 - 13:42
» Ryan Murray (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Georgina Roberts (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Segundo Conales Jr. (Tubbataha Management Office), Gonzalo Araujo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Josh Rambahiniarison (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Angelique Songco (Tubbataha Management Office), Marivel Dygico (World Wildlife Fund), Alessandro Ponzo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines)
13:45 - 13:57
» Ryan Murray (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Segundo Conales Jr. (Tubbataha Management Office), Gonzalo Araujo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Philip Dearden (University of Victoria), Simon Pierce (Marine Meg), Colin Simpfendorfer (James Cook University), Michelle Heupel (Australian Institute of Marine Science), Sally Snow (Large), Josh Rambahiniarison (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines), Alessandro Ponzo (Large Marine Vertebrates Research Institute Philippines)
14:00 - 14:12
» Edy Setyawan (Manta Trust; Sea Sanctuaries Trust), sarah lewis (Manta Trust; Sea Sanctuaries Trust), Rafid Shidqi (Manta Trust; Sea Sanctuaries Trust), Mark Erdmann (Conservation International), Calvin Beale (Misool Manta Project), Ronald Mambrasar (Conservation International), Abraham Sianipar (Conservation International), Abdi Hasan (Conservation International)
14:15 - 14:27
» Olivier Pasnin (Stellenbosch University), Sophie Von Der Heyden (Stellenbosch University), Nicole De Voogd (Naturalis Biodiversity Center)
14:30 - 14:42
» Edy Setyawan (Manta Trust; Sea Sanctuaries Trust), Abdi Hasan (Conservation International), Abraham Sianipar (Conservation International), Calvin Beale (Misool Manta Project), Mark Erdmann (Conservation International), Rafid Shidqi (Manta Trust; Sea Sanctuaries Trust), Ronald Mambrasar (Conservation International), sarah lewis (Manta Trust; Sea Sanctuaries Trust)
14:45 - 14:57
» Elitza Germanov (Murdoch University/ Marine Megafauna Foundation), Andrea Marshall (Marine Megafauna Foundation), I Gede Hendrawan (University of Udayana), Neil Loneragan (Murdoch University)
15:00 - 15:12
» Gohar Petrossian (John Jay College, City University of New York), Monique Sosnowski (University of Bristol), Judith Weis (Rutgers University)
15:15 - 15:27
Thursday
13:30 - 15:30
Dugongs (Dugong dugon) play a central role in the culture and cosmology of indigenous fishing communities throughout the Indo-West Pacific. Dugongs feature in art and oral history, and are often a highly valued food item. Fishers often have an intimate knowledge of the ecology and behavior of the... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Jan Van Der Ploeg
Venue
Kerangas
13:30 - 13:42
» Alima Taju (Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University), Almeida Guissamulo (Associação para Conservação e Protecção dos Dugongos), Vic Cockcroft (Associação para Conservação e Protecção dos Dugongos)
13:45 - 13:57
» Patricia Davis (Community Centred Conservation (C3)), Chris Poonian (Community Centred Conservation (C3)), Lalarisoa Rakotoarimino (C3 Madagascar), Mihary Ramiandrisoa (C3 Madagascar)
14:00 - 14:12
» Ranil Nanayakkara (Bioiversity Education And Research (BEAR)), Thamara Spitzner (Bioiversity Education And Research (BEAR)), Dilan Ranaweera (University of Peradeniya), Mathisa Karunaratne (Bio)
14:15 - 14:27
» Leela Rajamani (Universiti Sains Malaysia), Nazirul Amin Azmi (Reef Check Malaysia)
14:30 - 14:42
» Trudiann Dale (Conservation International), Anselmo Lopes Amaral (Conservation International), Rui Pires (National Directorate for Biodiversity Protection, Ministry of Development and Institutional Reform, Timor-Leste)
14:45 - 14:57
» Chelcia Gomese (WorldFish), Jan VAN DER PLOEG (WorldFish)
15:00 - 15:30
S-134.07 –
» Integrating Cultural Values in Dugong Conservation (Kerangas)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:30
South Asia (SA) covers 3.4% of the world’s land area and more than 25% of the world’s population is packed into the region, making it one of the most densely populous regions in the world with consequent pressures on natural resources. Five countries in SA viz. Bangladesh, India, Maldives, Pakistan... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Naveen Namboothri
Venue
Tubau 2 & 3
13:30 - 13:42
» Lalith Ekanayake (Bio Conservation Society (BCSL)), Yamuna Kumari Karunarathna (Bio Conservation Society (BCSL))
13:45 - 13:57
» Nishan Perera (Blue Resources Trust)
14:00 - 14:12
» Marirajan Thiruppathi (DMI ST.Eugene University), Velmurugan Thangarasu (DMI ST.Eugene University)
14:15 - 14:27
S-161.04 –
» Prioritising marine conservation in the South Asia region (Tubau 1 & 2)
Thursday
13:30 - 18:00
Come hear the final presentations of the Make for the Planet teams competing for prizes and recognition for their innovations. Make for the Planet teams worked in a pop-up makerspace to develop prototypes and models of conservation solutions in response to one of five conservation challenges presented on... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Barbara Martinez
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
» Barbara Martinez (Conservation X Labs)
Thursday
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break #14
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Thursday
16:00 - 18:00
South Asia (SA) covers 3.4% of the world’s land area and more than 25% of the world’s population is packed into the region, making it one of the most densely populous regions in the world with consequent pressures on natural resources. Five countries in SA viz. Bangladesh, India, Maldives, Pakistan... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Naveen Namboothri
Venue
Tubau 2 & 3
» Naveen Namboothri (Dakshin Foundation), Vardhan Patankar (The Wildlife Conservation Society), Vineeta Hoon (Centre for Action Research on Environment, Science and Society)
Thursday
16:00 - 18:15
Venue
FJ Auditorium
16:00 - 16:12
» Jessica Cheok (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University), Rebecca Weeks (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University), Robert Pressey (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University), Tiffany Morrison (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University)
16:15 - 16:27
» Madeline Davey (University of Queensland)
16:30 - 16:42
» Rafael Magris (Chico Mendes Institute for Biodiversity Conservation)
16:45 - 16:57
» Vera Horigue (University of the Philippines Diliman)
17:00 - 17:12
» Janice Law (Imperial College London)
17:15 - 17:27
» Jean Asuncion Utzurrum (Institute of Environmental and Marine Sciences, Silliman University), Aa Yaptinchay (Marine Wildlife Watch of the Philippines), Anna Oposa (Save Philippine Seas), Mo Maguyon (Marine Wildlife Watch of the Philippines), Vince Cinches (Greenpeace South East Asia)
17:30 - 17:42
17:45 - 17:57
OS-12A.07 –
» Marine Policy 3 (FJ Auditorium)
Thursday
16:00 - 18:00
Venue
FJ Event Hall
16:00 - 16:12
16:15 - 16:27
» Sandya Gunasekara (Queensland University of Technology)
16:45 - 16:57
» Joanna Smith (TNC Canada), Didier Dogley (Ministry Environment, Energy and Climate Change), Alain De Comarmond (Ministry Environment, Energy and Climate Change), Wills Agricole (Ministry Environment, Energy and Climate Change), Matthew Brown (The Nature Conservancy), Helena Sims (The Nature Conservancy), Richard Tingey (Spatial Support Systems Ltd)
17:00 - 17:12
» Rylida Vong (Fauna & Flora International), Marianne Teoh (Fauna & Flora International), Kate West (Fauna & Flora International)
17:15 - 17:27
OS-12B.05 –
» Conservation and Management 9 (FJ Event Hall)
Thursday
16:00 - 18:00
Most tropical countries, particularly the Southeast Asia (SEA) has high economic values of marine and coastal ecosystems, especially coral reefs. The high biodiversity of coral reefs and associated ecosystems provide great ecological services to coastal communities. Coral reef tourism is a very valuable... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Makamas Suttacheep
Venue
Tubau 1
16:00 - 16:12
» Mathinee Yucharoen (Marine and Coastal Institute, Prince of Songkla University, Hat Yai, Songkhla), Anchalee Chankong (Department of Marine and Coastal Resources (DMCR), Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment,), Santi Ninwat (Department of Marine and Coastal Resources (DMCR), Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment,)
16:30 - 16:42
» Thamasak Yeemin (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Makamas Sutthacheep (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Wichin Suebpala (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Sittiporn Pengsakun (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Watchara Samsuvan (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Wanlaya Klinthong (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok)
16:45 - 16:57
» Felipe Monteiro Gomes de Mattos (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Thamasak Yeemin (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok)
17:00 - 17:12
» Wichin Suebpala (Interdisciplinary Program of Environmental Science, Graduate School, Chulalongkorn University), Thamasak Yeemin (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Makamas Sutthacheep (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Sittiporn Pengsakun (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Watchara Samsuvan (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Supawadee Hamanee (Faculty of Economics, Sripatum University), Chinarong Ruangthong (Chumphon Marine National Park Operation Center 1, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation, Chumphon)
17:15 - 17:27
» Watchara Samsuvan (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Thamasak Yeemin (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Makamas Sutthacheep (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok)
17:30 - 17:42
» Makamas Sutthacheep (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Sittiporn Pengsakun (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Watchara Samsuvan (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Juthamart Putthayakool (Marine Biodiversity Research Group, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Huamark, Bangkok), Thamasak Yeemin (Marine Science Association of Thailand)
17:45 - 17:57
S-138.07 –
» Management of Sustainable Coral Reef Tourism under the Climate Cha (Tubau 3)
Thursday
16:00 - 18:00
At least half of the seafood traded in the world today, if not more considering illegal catches and poaching, comes from wild capture fisheries, much of which remains poorly assessed and regulated. The rapid increase in global reach of supply chains to date has not been matched by equally effective... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Catherine Longo
Venue
Kerangas
16:00 - 16:12
» Catherine Longo (Marine Stewardship Council), Amber Himes-cornell (UN World Food and Agriculture Organization), Cristina Pita (University of Aveiro), Christopher Anderson (School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington)
16:15 - 16:27
» Shen Yan Liow (Marine Stewardship Council), Jaco Barendse (Marine Stewardship Council)
16:30 - 16:42
» Donna-Maree Cawthorn (University of Salford), Stefano Mariani (University of Salford)
16:45 - 16:57
» Samantha Emmert (Global Fishing Watch), Nate Miller (Global Fishing Watch), Ahmad Baihaki (Global Fishing Watch)
17:00 - 17:12
17:15 - 17:27
» Lucy Erickson (Marine Stewardship Council)
17:30 - 18:00
S-139.07 –
» Social, economic, and governance tools and incentives to combat Illegal, Unregu (Kerangas)
Thursday
18:00 - 18:15
PL-11
IMCC5 Student Awards Presentation
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
18:00
IMCC5 Student Awards Presentation
»
Dr. Edward Hind-Ozan
Society for Conservation Biology
Thursday
18:15 - 18:30
PL-12
IMCC5 Closing Remarks
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
18:15
IMCC5 Closing Remarks
»
Dr. Edward Hind-Ozan
Thursday
19:00 - 22:30
Closing Gala
Venue
Sarawak Cultural Village

Friday, 29th June

Friday
08:30 - 09:00
PL-14
OceansOnline Welcome
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
08:30
OceansOnline Welcome
»
Dr. David Shiffman
Friday
09:00 - 10:00
PL-15
OceansOnline Opening Plenary
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
09:00
»
Ms. Danielle Brigida
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Friday
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break #15
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Friday
10:30 - 11:30
Increased accessibility of online technology provides opportunities for schools, teachers and students worldwide to connect around marine conservation. Online conversations with peers from distinct geographical locations could catalyze knowledge exchange and mobilize local community action, while... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Kerstin Forsberg
Venue
Kabu
Friday
10:30 - 11:30
Independent media—newspapers, magazines, radio, podcasts, documentary films—are an important part of public education. Many adults never take another science course after high school and the way they make sense of scientific breakthroughs is through the popular press. Like it or not, the press, rather... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Adrienne Mason
Venue
Kerangas
» Adrienne Mason (Hakai Magazine), Jude Isabella (Hakai Magazine), Josh Silberg (Hakai Institute)
Friday
10:30 - 11:30
Leaders in the marine science community are tasked with addressing regional conservation challenges that do not have straightforward answers. Join Allison Besch of Duke University to explore how and when you might utilize professional workshops and trainings to help a team or region move decisionmakers... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Allison Besch
Venue
Tubau 3
» Allison Besch (Nicholas School of the Environment, Duke University)
Friday
10:30 - 11:30
Over recent years, there has been a growing effort to bridge the gap between social and natural sciences, with increasing calls for disciplines such as marine social science to supplement and complement traditional marine biology in marine conservation efforts. However, this transition seems to being... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Emma McKinley
Venue
Tubau 1
» Emma McKinley (Cardiff), Edward Hind-Ozan (SCB Marine)
Friday
11:30 - 12:30
"Why isn't there an emoji for X?" is a question often asked by science and conservation outreach professionals but rarely answered. There is an answer. The reason that there are so few ocean-themed emoji is because they haven't been proposed to the Unicode Consortium. Emoji is a iconographic language. It... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Andrew Thaler
Venue
Tubau 3
» Andrew Thaler (Blackbeard Biologic: Scientific and Environmental Advisors)
Friday
11:30 - 12:30
This facilitated discussion will present and discuss a model for mobilising data and stimulating greater data sharing by coral reef monitoring programmes. The model brings together existing global coral reef monitoring network (GCRMN) experts, scientists, training providers, organisations, recipient... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Mr. Warren Lee Long
Venue
Tubau 1
Friday
12:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break #8
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel
Friday
12:30 - 14:00
Instagram can be a powerful tool for researchers and students involved in the sciences. The photo-sharing application is up to 800 million monthly active users, making it one of the most popular social media platforms and a medium more scientists should take advantage of to discuss science with large... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Melissa Marquez
Venue
Kerangas
» Melissa Marquez (The Fins United Initiative)
Friday
12:30 - 14:00
The Dugong and Seagrass Research Toolkit (www.conservation.tools) is a free, web-based resource for marine natural resource managers, decision-makers (government and non-government) and researchers. The conservation and management of dugongs and their seagrass habitats should be evidence-based and... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Len McKenzie
Venue
Kerangas
» Donna Kwan (CMS Dugong MOU Secretariat), Richard Unsworth (Swansea University and Project Seagrass), Len McKenzie (Seagrass-Watch HQ), Samantha Matthews (CMS Dugong MOU), Himansu Das (Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi)
Friday
12:30 - 14:00
Science communication is the key for the future of science and the world. Citizens are a piece of the puzzle of science; the effectiveness and the engagement of our research in maritime's future will be crucial these days.The scientific community is taking a step towards the creation of new connection... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Mr. Jorge Aguado Sánchez
Venue
Tubau 3
Friday
12:30 - 14:00
Marine Monitor (M2) is a low-cost, easy to use, technology platform designed specifically for marine resource managers and enforcement agencies to more effectively manage nearshore Marine Protected Areas (MPAs). By providing a persistent monitoring technology that integrates and displays radar, video, and... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Mrs. Jennifer Sletten
Venue
Tubau 1
» Jennifer Sletten (ProtectedSeas), Virgil Zetterlind (ProtectedSeas)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Tubau 1
14:30 - 14:50
OOTD-1A.01 –
» Rachael Bell-Irving (Ocean Wise)
15:00 - 15:20
» Rick Stafford (Bournemouth University)
15:30 - 15:50
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Tubau 3
14:30 - 14:50
» Virgil Zetterlind (ProtectedSeas)
15:00 - 15:20
» Virgil Zetterlind (Conserve.IO Inc), Louise Taylor-Thomas (National Park Service), Christine Gabriele (National Park Service)
15:30 - 15:50
» Kate Longley-Wood (The Nature Conservancy), Mark Spalding (The Nature Conservancy), Rob Brumbaugh (The Nature Conservancy), Zach Ferdana (The Nature Conservancy), Laura Flessner (The Nature Conservancy), Mike Beck (The Nature Conservancy), Spencer Wood (University of Washington), Lauretta Burke (World Resources Institute), Alastair Harborne (Florida International University)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Kabu
14:30 - 14:50
» Andrew Lewin (Speak Up For Blue), Melissa Marquez (The Fins United Initiative)
15:00 - 15:20
» Claudia Rocha (California Academy of Sciences), Luiz Rocha (California Academy of Sciences), Scott Loarie (California Academy of Sciences)
15:30 - 15:50
» Cassie Hoffman (Conservation X Labs)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Unmanned aerial systems (UAS or Drones) are important tools for conservation research. Drones create new perspectives in photogrammetry and survey-based research that assist marine conservation managers in important decision-making processes that provide protection to wildlife and resources. Drones... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Ms. Alicia Amerson
Venue
Kerangas
» Alicia Amerson (Alimosphere)
Friday
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break #16
Venue
The Waterfront Hotel Kuching
Friday
16:15 - 17:15
PL-16
OceansOnline Closing Plenary
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
Friday
17:15 - 17:30
PL-17
OceansOnline Closing Speech
Venue
Ranyai Ballroom
17:15
OceansOnline Closing Speech
»
Dr. David Shiffman
Friday
18:00 - 19:00
The Marine Conservation Happy Hour is a popular podcast produced as part of Speak Up For Blue podcast network,in which a panel of marine conservationists discuss hot topics in the marine conservation field. This panel discussion will be a live recording of a special episode of the podcast,involving some... [ more ]
Chaired By:
Dr. Chris Parsons
Venue
Kerangas
» Chris Parsons (George Mason University), Andrew Wright (University of Canterbury), Ashley Sitar Soller (George Mason University), Andrew Lewin (Speak Up For Blue)
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
OceansOnline Social
Venue
The Granary