Thursday, 21st June

Thursday
08:30 - 09:15
Registration
Venue
Ashby Building Foyer
Thursday
09:15 - 09:30
Welcome
Venue
01.005 Ashby (Theater Room)
Thursday
09:30 - 10:15
KN-1
Keynote
Venue
01.005 Ashby (Theater Room)
09:30
»
Prof. Raphaël Jungers
University of Louvain
Thursday
10:15 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Ashby Building Foyer
Thursday
10:30 - 11:50
Chaired By:
Damien Coyle, co-chair: Rudi Villing
Venue
02.014 (Ashby)
10:30
» Ciaran Cooney (Ulster University), Rafaella Folli (Ulster University), Damien Coyle (Ulster University)
10:50
» Niall O' Mahony (Institute of Technology Tralee), Sean Campbell (Institute of Technology Tralee), Lenka Krpalkova (Institute of Technology Tralee), Aidan Murphy (University of Limerick), Conor Ryan (University of Limerick), Daniel Riordan (Institute of Technology Tralee), Joseph Walsh (Institute of Technology Tralee)
11:10
» Simon O'Keeffe (Maynooth University), Rudi Villing (Maynooth University)
11:30
» Eoin Brophy (Department of Electronic Engineering, Maynooth University), Jose Juan Dominguez Veiga (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, Dublin City University), Zhengwei Wang (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, Dublin City University), Tomas Ward (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, Dublin City University)
Thursday
10:30 - 11:50
Chaired By:
Eoghan Furey, co-chair: Andrew Hines
Venue
02.016 (Ashby)
10:30
» tim kelley (Letterkenny Institute of Technology), Eoghan Furey (Letterkenny Institute of Technology)
10:50
» Shane Coleman (Institute of Technology Tralee), Pat Doody (Institute of Technology Tralee), Andrew Shields (Institute of Technology Tralee)
11:10
» Daniel Becker (University College Dublin), Andrew Hines (University College Dublin)
11:30
» Romans Vanickis (Athlone IT), Paul Jacob (Athlone IT), Sohelia Deghanzadeh (Athlone IT), Brian Lee (Athlone IT)
Thursday
11:50 - 12:30
KN-2
Keynote
Venue
01.005 Ashby (Theater Room)
Thursday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Ashby Building Foyer
Thursday
13:30 - 14:30
Chaired By:
Pasquale Napolitano, co-chair: Ahmad Elkhateb
Venue
02.014 (Ashby)
13:30
» Pasquale Napolitano (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.), Marian Poncik (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.), Andrea Bonelli (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.)
13:50
» Sidath Madhuwantha (National University of Ireland Maynooth), Prasidh Ramabadran (National University of Ireland Maynooth), Ronan Farrell (National University of Ireland Maynooth), John Dooley (National University of Ireland Maynooth)
14:10
» Sidath Madhuwantha (National University of Ireland Maynooth)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:50
Chaired By:
Chair: Wasif Naeem, co-chair: Juanita Blue
Venue
02.016 (Ashby)
13:30
» Daniel Irwin (Dublin City University), Pengcheng Liu (Dublin City University), Saqib Chaudhry (Dublin City University), Martin Collier (Dublin City University), Xiaojun Wang (Dublin City University)
13:50
» Eoghan Furey (Letterkenny Institute of Technology), Juanita Blue (Ulster University)
14:10
» William Duffy (Ulster University), Kevin Curran (Ulster University), Daniel Kelly (Ulster University), Tom Lunney (Ulster University)
14:30
» Juanita Blue (University of Ulster), Joan Condell (University of Ulster), Tom Lunney (University of Ulster), Eoghan Furey (Letterkenny Institute of Technology)
Thursday
14:50 - 15:45
Venue
Ashby Building Foyer
» Gabriel Banarie (Analog Devices International), Declan Mcdonagh (Analog Devices International), Viorel Bucur (Analog Devices International), Stefan Marinca (University Politehnica of Bucharest), Mircea Bodea (University Politehnica of Bucharest)
» Rodrigo Trentini (Federal Institute of Santa Catarina)
» Eduardo Gerlein (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Paula Beltrán (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Nestor Cabrera (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Juan Romero (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
» Kenza Gaizi (University Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah, Faculty of Science and Engineering - Al Akhawayn University Ifrane), Farid Abdi (University Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah), Fouad Mohammed Abbou (Al Akhawayn University Ifrane)
» Rodrigo Pessoa (Trinity College Dublin), William Barbosa (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro), James Mc Loughlin (Trinity College Dublin), Anil Kokaram (Trinity College Dublin)
» Sabine Radomski (University of Applied Sciences Leipzig), Aiman Qais (University of Applied Sciences Leipzig), Andreas Roos (Telekom)
» Paul Lennon (IT Tallaght), Richard Gahan (IT Tallaght)
» Stephen Ogunniran (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.), Tallita Sobral (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.), Pasquale Napolitano (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.), Ihsan Albittar (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.)
» Vladyslav Romashchenko (Anhalt University of Applied Sciences), Michael Brutscheck (Anhalt University of Applied Sciences), Ingo Chmielewski (Anhalt University of Applied Sciences)
» Michael McMahon (Discipline of Information Technology, National University of Ireland Galway), Michael Schukat (Discipline of Information Technology, National University of Ireland Galway)
» Sean Campbell (Institute of Technology Tralee), Niall O' Mahony (Institute of Technology Tralee), Lenka Krpalkova (IT TRALEE,LERO), Daniel Riordan (Institute of Technology Tralee), Joseph Walsh (Institute of Technology Tralee), Aidan Murphy (University of Limerick), Conor Ryan (University of Limerick)
» Shahid khan (Laboratoire-de-conception-optimisation-et-modélisation-des-systèmes. University de Lorraine, Metz, France), Hazrat Ali (Department of Electrical Engineering, COMSATS University Islamabad, Abbottabad Campus), Rizwan khan (Advanced Communication Engineering Center of Excellence, School of Computer and Communication Engineering, Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia), Ramenah Harry (Laboratoire-de-conception-optimisation-et-modélisation-des-systèmes. University de Lorraine, Metz, France), Camel Tanougast (Laboratoire-de-conception-optimisation-et-modélisation-des-systèmes. University de Lorraine, Metz, France)
» Shahid khan (Laboratoire-de-conception-optimisation-et-modélisation-des-systèmes. University de Lorraine, Metz, France), Hazrat Ali (Department of Electrical Engineering, COMSATS University Islamabad, Abbottabad Campus), Rizwan khan (Advanced Communication Engineering Center of Excellence, School of Computer and Communication Engineering, Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia), Ramenah Harry (Laboratoire-de-conception-optimisation-et-modélisation-des-systèmes. University de Lorraine, Metz, France), Camel Tanougast (Laboratoire-de-conception-optimisation-et-modélisation-des-systèmes. University de Lorraine, Metz, France)
» Aidan Boyd (National University of Ireland, Galway), Frank Callaly (National University of Galway), Dáire Canavan (National University of Galway), Declan O'loughlin (National University of Galway), Jeremy Audiger (National University of Galway), Yohan Boyer (National University of Galway), Niall Timlin-canning (National University of Galway), László Bakó (Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Tîrgu Mureş, Romania), Szabolcs Hajdú (Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Tîrgu Mureş, Romania), Fearghal Morgan (National University of Ireland, Galway)
» Ihsan Albittar (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.), Pasquale Napolitano (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.), Tallita Sobral (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.), Stephen Ogunniran (On Semiconductor Ireland Ltd.)
» David Ball (Queen's University Belfast,), Michael Cregan (Queen's University Belfast,)
» Shane Trimble (Queen's University Belfast,), Wasif Naeem (Queen's University Belfast,), Sean McLoone (Queen's University Belfast,)
» Brian Murphy (Queen's University Belfast, BrainWaveBank Ltd Belfast), Andrea Aleni (BrainWaveBank Ltd), Brahim Belaoucha (BrainWaveBank Ltd), John Dyer (BrainWaveBank Ltd), Hugh Nolan (BrainWaveBank Ltd)
Thursday
15:50 - 16:35
KN-3
Keynote
Venue
01.005 Ashby (Theater Room)
15:50
Thursday
16:35 - 17:35
Chaired By:
Daniel Riordan, co-chair: Luca Avallone
Venue
02.014 (Ashby)
16:35
» Tahar Bensouici (Département de Télécommunication, Faculté d’Electronique et Informatique, Université USTHB), Abdelfatah Charef (Laboratoire de Traitement du Signal Département d’Electronique Université des Frères Mentouri Constantine), Imen Assadi (Laboratoire de Traitement du Signal Département d’Electronique Université des Frères Mentouri Constantine)
16:55
» Luca Avallone (University College Dublin), Ettore Napoli (University of Naples - Federico II), Peter Kennedy (University College Dublin)
17:15
» Ciarán Doyle (Institute of Technology Tralee), Daniel Riordan (Institute of Technology Tralee), Joseph Walsh (Institute of Technology Tralee)
Thursday
16:35 - 17:35
Chaired By:
Jonathan Blackledge, Co-chair: Sean McLoone
Venue
02.016 (Ashby)
16:35
» Aidan O Mahony (University College Cork), Emanuel Popovici (University College Cork)
16:55
» Dáire Canavan (National University of Ireland, Galway), Declan O'loughlin (National University of Galway), Frank Callaly (National University of Galway), Aidan Boyd (National University of Ireland, Galway), Jeremy Audiger (National University of Galway), Yohan Boyer (National University of Galway), Joan Espanol (National University of Ireland, Galway), Marion Bertrand (National University of Galway), László Bakó (Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Tîrgu Mureş, Romania), Szabolcs Hajdú (Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Tîrgu Mureş, Romania), Fearghal Morgan (National University of Ireland, Galway)
17:15
» Vibhutesh Kumar Singh (University College Dublin), Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin), Barry Cardiff (University College Dublin)
Thursday
17:45 - 18:30
ISSC Steering Committee Meeting
Venue
01.017 (Ashby)
Thursday
19:00 - 22:00
Conference Banquet
Venue
Riddel Hall

Friday, 22nd June

Friday
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
Venue
Ashby Building Foyer
Friday
09:00 - 09:45
KN-4
Keynote
Venue
01.005 Ashby (Theater Room)
Friday
09:45 - 10:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Ashby Building Foyer
Friday
10:00 - 11:20
Fr1a
Chaired By:
Catherine Deegan, co-chair: Brian Murphy
Venue
02.014 (Ashby)
10:00
» Yongxiang Wang (Institute of Technology Blanchardstown), Zhengwei Wang (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, Dublin City University), William Clifford (Maynooth University), Charles Markham (Maynooth University), Tomas Ward (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, Dublin City University), Catherine Deegan (Institute of Technology Blanchardstown)
10:20
» Sergi Gómez Quintana (University College Cork), Mark O'sullivan (University College Cork), Sean Mathieson (INFANT), Geraldine B. Boylan (INFANT), Emanuel Popovici (University College Cork), Andriy Temko (INFANT)
10:40
» Brian Murphy (INFANT), Geraldine B. Boylan (INFANT), Gordon Lightbody (INFANT), William P. Marnane (INFANT)
11:00
» Artur Szalowski (Institute of Technology Carlow), Dorel Picovici (Institute of Technology Carlow)
Friday
10:00 - 11:20
Chaired By:
Sean McLoone, Co-chair: Tim Poguntke
Venue
02.016 (Ashby)
10:00
» Huseyin Akcay (Anadolu University), Tansu Filik (Anadolu University)
10:20
» Semiha Turkay (Anadolu University), Asli Soyic Leblebici (Osmangazi University), Huseyin Akcay (Anadolu University)
10:40
» Tim Poguntke (Robert Bosch GmbH), Karlheinz Ochs (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
11:00
» Jonathan Dunne (Maynooth University), David Malone (Maynooth University)
Friday
11:20 - 11:30
Break
Friday
11:30 - 12:50
Chaired By:
Giuseppe Macera, Co-chair: Wasif Naeem
Venue
02.014 (Ashby)
11:30
11:50
12:10
» Colm Murphy (University College Cork), Emanuel Popovici (University College Cork), Phil Greenhalgh (Daqri International)
12:30
» sanjeev kumar (Tyndall National Institute), John L. Buckley (Tyndall National Institute), Adolfo Di Serio (Tyndall National Institute), Brendan O'Flynn (Tyndall National Institute)
Friday
11:30 - 12:50
Chaired By:
Fearghal Morgan, Co-chair: Nikolaos Athanasopoulos
Venue
02.016 (Ashby)
11:30
» Prerna Singh (University of Canterbury), Ramakrishnan Mukundan (University of Canterbury), Rex De Ryke (Radiology Services, Canterbury District Health Service)
11:50
» Tiantai DENG (Queen's University Belfast,), Danny Crookes (Queen's University Belfast,), Roger Woods (Queen's University Belfast,), Fahad Siddiqui (Queen's University Belfast,)
12:10
» Kai Wu (IT Tallaght), Richard Gahan (IT Tallaght), Patrick O'Friel (IT Tallaght)
12:30
» Jonathan Blackledge (Dublin Institute of Technology), Paul Tobin (Dublin Institute of Technology), Joyce Myeza (University of KwaZulu-Natal), Matthew Adolfo (Ministry of Defense)
Friday
13:00 - 14:00
Closing and Lunch
Venue
Ashby Building Foyer
Friday
14:00 - 16:30
Matlab Tutorial/Workshop (Registration only)
Venue
09.011 (Ashby)