Wednesday, 11th February

Wednesday
07:30
Registration and Coffee
Venue
Lobby, Main Level
Wednesday
08:30 - 08:45
Chair
Rick Bonney, Lila Higgins, Alison Young
Venue
Ballroom 220B
Wednesday
08:45
K1
Keynote Address
Venue
Ballroom 220B
08:45
»
Chris Filardi
Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History
Wednesday
09:55 - 11:15
Chair
Sarah Kirn
Venue
LL20A
9:55am
» Sarah Kirn (Gulf of Maine Research Institute), Ryan Collay (Oregon State University SMILE Program), Mary Ford (National Geographic Society), Sandra Henderson (Project Budburst and Citizen Science Academy), Nancy Trautmann (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
Wednesday
09:55 - 11:15
Chair
Tim Vargo
Venue
LL20B
Wednesday
09:55 - 11:10
Chair
Susan Hecker
Venue
LL20C
9:55am
» Tina Phillips (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Heidi Ballard (University of California, Davis), Jody Enck (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Rick Bonney (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
10:10am
» Anne Land-Zandstra (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
10:25am
» Heidi Ballard (University of California, Davis), Lina Yamashita (University of California, Davis), Tina Phillips (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Rick Bonney (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
10:40am
» Bill Zoellick (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Hannah Webber (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Karen James (MDI Biological Laboratory), Abe Miller-Rushing (National Park Service), Michael Marion (National Park Service)
10:55am
» Georgia Bracey (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Nicole Gugliucci (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Justine Breedon (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Houston Southard (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Pamela Gay (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Cory Lehan (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Joseph Moore (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
Wednesday
09:55 - 11:15
Chair
Tom Wakeford
Venue
LL20D
9:55am
» Angela Guimaraes Pereira (European Commission, TBC), Eric Holt-Gimenez (Food First (US)), Alan Irwin (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark.), Erinma Ochu (Wellcome Trust / Manchester University, UK.), Cindy Regalado (University College, London, UK), Tom Wakeford (Coventry University, UK.)
Wednesday
09:55 - 11:10
Chair
Caren Cooper
Venue
230A
9:55am
» Nolan Doesken (Colorado State University, CoCoRaHS), Henry Reges (Colorado State University, CoCoRaHS), Zach Schwalbe (Colorado State University, CoCoRaHS), Julian Turner (Colorado State University, CoCoRaHS), Noah Newman (Colorado State University, CoCoRaHS), Anthony Bergantino (University of Wyoming/CoCoRaHS)
10:10am
» Amy Masching (Denver Zoological Foundation), Megan Mueller (Rocky Mountain Wild), Brian Fauver (Denver Zoological Foundation)
10:25am
» James Sprinks (University of Nottingham), Robert Houghton (University of Nottingham), Steven Bamford (University of Nottingham), Jeremy Morley (University of Nottingham)
10:40am
» Sally Hofmeyr (University of Cape Town), Michael Brooks (University of Cape Town), Megan Loftie-eaton (University of Cape Town), Rene Navarro (University of Cape Town), Les Underhill (University of Cape Town)
10:55am
» Robyn Bailey (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), David Bonter (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Caren Cooper (North Carolina Museum of Natural Science)
Wednesday
09:55 - 11:10
Chair
Rick Hall
Venue
230B
9:55am
10:10am
» Lucy Robinson (Natural History Museum, London), John Tweddle (Natural History Museum, London), Anne Jungblut (Natural History Museum, London), Jade-Lauren Cawthray (Natural History Museum, London)
10:25am
» Julie Urban (NC Museum of Natural Sciences), Holly Menninger (North Carolina State University), Susan Parry (Kenan Fellows Institute, NCSU), Jeni Corn (Friday Institute for Educational Innovation, NCSU), Liz Baird (NC Museum of Natural Sciences), Rob Dunn (North Carolina State University)
10:40am
10:55am
» Elena Sparrow (University of Alaska Fairbanks), Rebecca Boger (Brooklyn College, CUNY), Mullica Jaroensutasinee (Walailak University), Krisanadej Jaroensutasinee (Walailak University), Siriwan Wongkoon (Prince of Songkla University Surat Thani Campus)
Wednesday
09:55 - 11:10
Chair
David Mellor
Venue
230C
9:55am
» Julia Kumari Drapkin (iSeeChange), Lily Bui (MIT)
10:10am
» Alexis Shusterman (UC Berkeley), Virginia Teige (UC Berkeley), David Holstius (Bay Area Air Quality Management District), Catherine Newman (catkaynew.com), Alex Turner (Harvard University), Julia Kumari Drapkin (iSeeChange), Ronald Cohen (UC Berkeley)
10:25am
» Amanda Kaufman (ORISE Fellow hosted by US EPA Air, Climate, and Energy (ACE) Research Program), Ron Williams (US EPA National Exposure Research Laboratory (NERL), Research Triangle Park, NC), Timothy Barzyk (US EPA National Exposure Research Laboratory (NERL), Research Triangle Park, NC), Marie O'Shea (US EPA Region 2, New York, NY), Anhthu Hoang (US EPA Region 2, New York, NY), Patricia Sheridan (US EPA Region 2, New York, NY), Molly Greenberg (Ironbound Community Corporation, Newark, NJ)
10:40am
» Katya Hafich (University of Colorado Boulder), Ashley Collier (University of Colorado Boulder), Michael Hannigan (University of Colorado Boulder), Sarah Sauter (Western Slope Conservation Center), Ben Graves (Delta High School), Joanna Gordon (University of Colorado Boulder)
10:55am
» Jennifer Gabrys (Goldsmiths, University of London), Helen Pritchard (Goldsmiths, University of London), Tom Keene (Goldsmiths, University of London), Nerea Calvillo (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Wednesday
11:15
Coffee Break
Venue
Lobby, Lower Level
Wednesday
11:50 - 13:10
Chair
Rebecca Jordan
Venue
LL20A
11:50am
» Daniel Betz (Rutgers University), Rebecca Jordan (Rutgers University), Stephen Gray Testing (University of Massachusetts), David Mellor (Virginia Tech), Alycia Crall (Virginia Tech), Greg Newman (Colorado State University/)
Wednesday
11:50 - 12:35
Chair
Linda Silka
Venue
LL20B
11:50am
» Jonathan Long (USDA Forest Service PSW Research Station)
12:05pm
» Leslie Allee (Lost Ladybug Project, Cornell University), Rebecca Smyth (Lost Ladybug Project, Cornell University), John Losey (Lost Ladybug Project, Cornell University)
12:20pm
» Kevin Cuff (East Bay Academy for Young Scientists, Lawrence Hall of Science, UC Berkeley), Allan Ahumada (East), Eliot Ahumada (UC Berkeley), Shiela Ahumada (East), Humberto Bracho (East Bay Academy for Young Scientists, Lawrence Hall of Science, UC Berkeley), Colin Dixon (UC Davis), Tony Marks-block (East Bay Academy for Young Scientists, Lawrence Hall of Science, UC Berkeley)
Wednesday
11:50 - 13:05
Chair
Nikita Shiel-Rolle
Venue
LL20C
11:50am
12:05pm
» Sandi Funke (Pepperwood Preserve), Michelle Halbur (Pepperwood Preserve), Nicole Barden (Pepperwood Preserve), Celeste Dodge (Pepperwood Preserve), Jesse Robinson (Pepperwood Preserve), Lisa Micheli (Pepperwood Preserve)
12:20pm
» Kelly Sutphin-Borden (Adler Planetarium), Wade Berger (Shedd Aquarium), Laura Whyte (Adler Planetarium), Jennifer Bundy (Adler Planetarium), Nathalie Rayter (Adler Planetarium)
12:35pm
» Andrea Lorek Strauss (University of Minnesota Extension), Karen Oberhauser (University of Minnesota), Nathan Meyer (University of Minnesota Extension), Pamela Nippolt (University of Minnesota Extension), Rob Blair (University of Minnesota), Katie-Lyn Bunney (University of Minnesota)
12:50pm
» Stephanie Schuttler (NC Museum of Natural Sciences), Kelsie Armentrout (Hilburn Academy), David Glenn (Burgaw Middle School), Dayson Pasion (Graham Middle School), Rob Dunn (North Carolina State University), Roland Kays (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, NC USA)
Wednesday
11:50 - 13:10
Chair
Geoff Haines-Stiles
Venue
LL20D
11:50am
» Geoff Haines-Stiles (PI, THE CROWD & THE CLOUD), Waleed Abdalati (CIRES, University of Colorado Boulder, and Host, CROWD & CLOUD), Erna Akuginow (Passport to Knowledge/GHSPi), Darlene Cavalier (SciStarter, Science Cheerleader, and Arizona State University), Rajul Pandya (Thriving Earth Exchange, American Geophysical Union, and National Center for Atmospheric Research), Alexis de Belloy (Skoll Global Threats Fund)
Wednesday
11:50 - 13:05
Chair
Erick Burres
Venue
230A
11:50am
» Jami Belt (Glacier National Park, Crown of the Continent Research Learning Center)
12:05pm
» Clemens Jacobs (Heidelberg University), Alexander Zipf (Heidelberg University)
12:20pm
» Teresa Scassa (University of Ottawa), Haewon Chung (University of Ottawa), Lea Shanley (University of Wisconsin)
12:35pm
12:50pm
» Barbara Lloyd (Ocean Sanctuaries.org), Michael Bear (Ocean Sanctuaries.org), Jason Holmberg (http://www.wildme.org/wordpress/)
Wednesday
11:50 - 13:05
Chair
Emily Cloyd
Venue
230B
11:50am
» Stephanie "Jo" Bowman (The Biodiversity Group), Paul Hamilton (The Biodiversity Group)
12:05pm
12:20pm
» Ramon Sangüesa (Director of Research, La Mandarina de Newton SL, Barcelona, Spain), Irene Lapuente (La Mandarina de Newton, Director)
12:35pm
» Rebecca Boger (Brooklyn College, CUNY), Sophia Perdikaris (Brooklyn College, CUNY), Jen-I Costosa (CUNY Graduate Center), John Mussington (Barbuda Research Complex)
12:50pm
» Sami Nichols (University of Minnesota), Rob Blair (University of Minnesota)
Wednesday
11:50 - 13:05
Chair
Sarah West
Venue
230C
11:50am
» Eduardo Dopico (University of Oviedo), Eva Garcia-Vazquez (University of Oviedo), Ricardo Fernandez (Consejeria de Educacion, Asturias)
12:05pm
» Elizabeth Boakes (Faculty of Life Sciences, UCL), Gianfranco Gliozzo (Extreme Citizen Science (ExCiteS) research group, UCL), David Roy (CEH, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Oxford), Valentine Seymour (Extreme Citizen Science (ExCiteS) research group, UCL), Muki Haklay (Extreme Citizen Science (ExCiteS) research group, UCL), Chloe Smith (Greenspace information for Greater London)
12:20pm
12:35pm
» John Tweddle (Natural History Museum, London), Mark Spencer (Natural History Museum, London), Lucy Robinson (Natural History Museum, London)
12:50pm
» Alison Young (California Academy of Sciences), Rebecca Johnson (California Academy of Sciences)
Wednesday
13:10
Lunch
Venue
Ballrooms 220B and 220C
Wednesday
14:40 - 15:15
Chair
Matthew Sottile
Venue
LL20A
2:40pm
» Simon Lambert (Lincoln University (NZ))
2:45pm
2:50pm
» Tera Dornfeld (University of California, Irvine)
2:55pm
3:00pm
» Mark Chandler (Earthwatch Institute), Gitte Venicx (Earthwatch Institute), Darrel Jenerette (University of California Riverside), Sheri Shiflett (University of California Riverside)
3:05pm
3:10pm
» Theresa Crimmins (USA National Phenology Network), Alyssa Rosemartin (USA National Phenology Network), LoriAnne Barnett (USA National Phenology Network), Jake Weltzin (US Geological Survey)
Wednesday
14:40 - 15:25
Chair
Linda Silka
Venue
LL20B
2:40pm
» Kelly Nail (University of Minnesota Conservation Biology Graduate Program), Karen Oberhauser (University of Minnesota)
2:55pm
» Della Hopkins (Natural History Museum, London), Katy Jones (Natural History Museum, London), John Tweddle (Natural History Museum, London)
3:10pm
» Kristina Nicosia (West-Windsor Plainsboro School District), Stephen Gray Testing (University of Massachusetts), Rebecca Jordan (Rutgers University)
Wednesday
14:40 - 15:55
Chair
Alison Cawood
Venue
LL20C
2:40pm
» James Thorson (Fisheries Resource and Monitoring Division, NWFSC, NMFS, NOAA), Mark Scheuerell (Fish Ecology, NWFSC, NMFS, NOAA), Brice Semmens (UC San Diego), Christy Pattengill-Semmens (Reef Environmental Education Foundation (REEF))
2:55pm
» Victoria O'Connell (Sitka Sound Science Center), Jan Straley (University of Alaska Southeast), Aaron Thode (Scripps Institution of Oceanography), Linda Behnken (Alaska Longline Fishermen's Association), Dan Falvey (Alaska Longline Fishermen's Association), Lauren Wild (lwild@sitkascience.org), Joe Liddle (University of Alaska)
3:10pm
» Nicole Crane (Cabrillo College), Giacomo Bernardi (University of California Santa Cruz), Kristin Precoda (Oceanic Society), John Rulmal (Ulithi Falalop Community Action Program), Michelle Paddack (Santa Barbara City College)
3:25pm
3:40pm
» Nikita Shiel-Rolle (Young Marine Explorers), Kathleen Sullivan Sealey (University of Miami)
Wednesday
14:40 - 16:00
Chair
Jennifer Couch
Venue
LL20D
2:40pm
» NIH Citizen Science Working Group (National Institutes of Health), Jennifer Couch (National Cancer Institute)
Wednesday
14:40 - 15:55
Chair
Sarah Crecelius
Venue
230A
2:40pm
» Rachel Goad (Plants of Concern, Chicago Botanic Garden)
2:55pm
» Heather Deschenes (New England Aquarium), Sarah Bursky (New England Aquarium)
3:10pm
» Te-En Lin (Taiwan Endemic Species Research Institute), Chih-yun Chen (Taiwan Endemic Species Research Institute), Yu-kai Chen (Taiwan Endemic Species Research Institute), Tyng-Ruey Chuang (Academia Sinica), Dong-Po Deng (Academia Sinica), Cheng-Hsin Hsu (Academia Sinica), Lucien C.-H. Lin (Academia Sinica), Guan-Shuo Mai (Academia Sinica), Kwang-Tsao Shao (Academia Sinica), Mei-Hsueh Wang (Academia Sinica)
3:25pm
3:40pm
» Nicole Gugliucci (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Pamela Gay (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Georgia Bracey (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Cory Lehan (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Joseph Moore (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Justine Breedon (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Houston Southard (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
Wednesday
14:40 - 16:00
Chair
Steve Kelling
Venue
230B
2:40pm
» Steve Kelling (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Mark Reynolds (The Nature Conservancy), Brian Sullivan (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Chris Wood (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Rick Bonney (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
Wednesday
14:40 - 15:55
Chair
Kris Stepenuck
Venue
230C
2:40pm
» Phil Marshall (KIPAC / SLAC / Stanford University)
2:55pm
» Jeannie Allen (Sigma Space Corp. at NASA), Ginger Butcher (Sigma Space Corp. at NASA)
3:10pm
» Lilian Pintea (the Jane Goodall Institute), Tanya Birch (Google Earth Outreach), Jovin Lwehabura (the Jane Goodall Institute - Tanzania), Timothy Akugizibwe (the Jane Goodall Institute - Uganda), Yaw Anokwa (Nafundi, LLC)
3:25pm
» Tanya Birch (Google Earth Outreach), Christiaan Adams (Google Earth Outreach), Yaw Anokwa (Nafundi)
3:40pm
» Shannon Dosemagen (Public Laboratory for Open Technology and Science (Symposium Moderator))
Wednesday
16:00
Coffee Available
Venue
Lobby, Lower Level
Wednesday
16:10 - 17:30
Chair
Hagit Keysar
Venue
LL20A
4:10pm
» Shannon Dosemagen (Public Laboratory for Open Technology and Science (Symposium Moderator)), Hagit Keysar (Ben Gurion University, Israel), Scott Eustis (Gulf Restoration Network), Lila Higgins (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County), Maria del C Lamadrid (LA-Más and Art Center/ UNICEF’s Tech4Dev in the Innovation Lab Uganda)
Wednesday
16:10 - 16:55
Chair
Linda Silka
Venue
LL20B
4:10pm
» Jason Holmberg (http://www.wildme.org/wordpress/), Jon Van Oast (Wild Me)
4:25pm
» David Mellor (Virginia Tech), Rebecca Jordan (Rutgers University), Alycia Crall (Virginia Tech), Stephen Gray Testing (University of Massachusetts), Greg Newman (Colorado State University/), Cindy Hmelo-Silver (Indiana University)
4:40pm
Wednesday
16:10 - 17:25
Chair
Tom Rusert
Venue
LL20C
4:10pm
4:25pm
» Rebecca Jordan (Rutgers University), Stephen Gray Testing (University of Massachusetts), Alycia Crall (Virginia Tech), Amanda Sorensen (Rutgers University), David Mellor (Virginia Tech)
4:40pm
» Cynthia Char (Char Associates), Julia Parrish (University of Washington), Jane Dolliver (University of Washington)
4:55pm
» Emily Harris (University of California, Davis), Heidi Ballard (University of California, Davis), Colin Dixon (University of California, Davis)
5:10pm
» Scott Smedley (Trinity College, Hartford, CT), Nicole Evancha (Trinity College, Hartford, CT), Kathryne Marinchak (Trinity College, Hartford, CT), Lisa Nisbet (Trent University)
Wednesday
16:10 - 17:30
Chair
Darlene Cavalier
Venue
LL20D
4:10pm
» Darlene Cavalier (Arizona State University, SciStarter), Constance Walker (National Optical Astronomy Observatory), Sandra Henderson (Project Budburst and Citizen Science Academy), Leonora Shell (North Carolina State University), Andrew Collins (School of Ants), Yaihara Fortis Santiago (New York Academy of Sciences), Jennifer Fee (Cornell University Lab or Ornithology), Kristian Breton (New York Academy of Sciences)
Wednesday
16:10 - 17:10
Chair
Julie Urban
Venue
230A
4:10pm
» Jonathan Silvertown (University of Edinburgh), Martin Harvey (The Open University)
4:25pm
» Austin Mast (iDigBio; Florida State University), Elizabeth Ellwood (iDigBio; Florida State University), Robert Bruhn (iDigBio; Florida State University), Jeremy Spinks (iDigBio; Florida State University), Greg Riccardi (iDigBio; Florida State University)
4:40pm
» Justin Bush (University of Texas at Austin)
4:55pm
» Scott Loarie (iNaturalist.org (California Academy of Sciences))
Wednesday
16:10 - 17:10
Chair
Chris Goforth
Venue
230B
4:10pm
» Diana Eddowes (Earthwatch Institute), Steven Loiselle (Earthwatch Institute), Charlotte Hall (Earthwatch Institute), Neil Bailey (Earthwatch Institute), Malcolm Bradbrook (Earthwatch Institute)
4:25pm
» Fermin Serrano Sanz (Institute for Biocomputation and Complex Physics Systems of the University of Zaragoza. Ibercivis Foundation)
4:40pm
» Samuel Wantman (NerdsWithoutBorders.net), Thomas Zimmerman (IBM Research), David Hermeyer (NerdsWithoutBorders.net), Charles Wade (NerdsWithoutBorders.net), Eric Kaplan (Hatteras Island Ocean Center), Britta Muiznieks (National Park Service)
4:55pm
Wednesday
16:10 - 17:25
Chair
David Craig
Venue
230C
4:10pm
» Nicole Garneau (Denver Museum of Nature & Science)
4:25pm
» Josep Perelló (Universitat de Barcelona), Mario Gutiérrez-roig (Universitat de Barcelona), Oleguer Sagarra (Universitat de Barcelona), Albert Díaz-guilera (Universitat de Barcelona), Aitana Oltra (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas), Frederic Bartumeus (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas), John Palmer (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas)
4:40pm
» Caren Cooper (North Carolina Museum of Natural Science), Lincoln Larson (Clemson University), Mark Hauber (Hunter College)
4:55pm
5:10pm
» Benjamin Good (The Scripps Research Institute), Max Nanis (The Scripps Research Institute), Ginger Tsueng (The Scripps Research Institute), Josh Peay (Southbird Studios), Chunlei Wu (The Scripps Research Institute), Andrew Su (The Scripps Research Institute)
Wednesday
17:30 - 17:30
Venue
Ballrooms 220B and 220C
» Christiaan Adams (Google Earth Outreach)
» Janet Ady (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service)
» Emma Albee (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Seth Benz (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Mark Berry (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Rebecca Cole-Will (National Park Service), Caitlin McDonough MacKenzie (Boston University), Abe Miller-Rushing (National Park Service), Glen Mittelhauser (Maine Natural History Observatory), Hannah Webber (Schoodic Institute at)
» Tristan Amaral (University of New Hampshire), Jack Dibb (Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans, and Space - University of New Hampshire), Cameron Wake (Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans, and Space - University of New Hampshire)
» Kim Anderson (Oregon State University), Diana Rohlman (Oregon State University), Kevin Hobbie (Oregon State University), Michael Barton (Oregon State University), Josh Willmarth (Oregon State University), Laurel Kincl (Oregon State University)
» Sandra Arango-Caro (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center), Terry Woodford-Thomas (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
» Tiffany Beachy (Great Smoky Mountains Institute at Tremont)
» Seth Benz (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Mark Berry (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Emma Albee (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Hannah Webber (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Bill Zoellick (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Abe Miller-Rushing (National Park Service), Rebecca Cole-Will (National Park Service)
» Mark Berry (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Emma Albee (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Seth Benz (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Rebecca Cole-Will (National Park Service), Abe Miller-Rushing (National Park Service), Hannah Webber (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Bill Zoellick (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park)
» Beth Bisson (Maine Sea Grant Program), Esperanza Stancioff (University of Maine Cooperative Extension/Maine Sea Grant), Abe Miller-Rushing (National Park Service), Elissa Koskela (University of Maine Cooperative Extension)
» Carol Boston (University of Maryland College Park), Marshini Chetty (University of Maryland College Park), Jennifer Preece (University of Maryland College Park)
» Christine Bush (Principal Software Developer, BumbleApps.com), Judith Bush (Principal Researcher, BumbleApps.com)
» Anne Reis (Urban Ecology Center), Jennifer Callaghan (Urban Ecology Center), Timothy Vargo (Urban Ecology Center)
» Susan Carpenter (University of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum), Bradley Herrick (University of Wisconsin-Madison Arboretum)
» David Coil (MicroBEnet, UC Davis), Darlene Cavalier (UC Davis, SciStarter), Jenna Lang (Project MERCCURI, UC Davis), Caren Cooper (NC Museum of Natural Sciences; North Carolina State University), Arvind Suresh (SciStarter)
» Alison Cawood (Smithsonian Environmental Research Center), Tony Thomas (Anacostia Community Museum), Kenneth Carroll (United Planning Organization - Youth Services Division)
» Brett Sanders (University of California, Irvine), Richard Matthew (University of California, Irvine), Doug Houston (University of California, Irvine), Victoria Basolo (University of California, Irvine), David Feldman (University of California, Irvine), Wing Cheung (University of California, Irvine), Jochen Schubert (University of California, Irvine), Beth Karlin (University of California, Irvine), Kristen Goodrich (University of California, Irvine), Santina Contreras (University of California, Irvine)
» Emily Therese Cloyd (US Global Change Research Program), Melissa A. Kenney (University of Maryland,), Ilya Fischhoff (US Global Change Research Program), Mandy Lamoureux (University of Maryland,), elizabeth tyson (Wilson Center)
» Nicole Colston (Oklahoma State University), Jacqueline Vadjunec (Oklahoma State University)
» Rowan Converse (Bosque Ecosystem Monitoring Program-- University of New Mexico and Bosque School), Daniel Shaw (Bosque E), Kim Eichhorst (Bosque Ecosystem Monitoring Program-- University of New Mexico and Bosque School), May Leinhart (Bosque Ecosystem Monitoring Program-- University of New Mexico and Bosque School)
» Robert Costello (Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History, Washington DC, USA), Tavis Forrester (Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Front Royal, VA USA), William J. Mcshea (Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Front Royal, VA USA), Zhihai “Henry” He (Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO USA), Megan Baker (Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Front Royal, VA USA), Arielle Parsons (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, NC USA), Roland Kays (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, NC USA)
» Alycia Crall (Virginia Tech), Michelle Prysby (Virginia Tech), David Mellor (Virginia Tech)
» Sarah Crecelius (SSAI, NASA Langley Research Center), Lin Chambers (NASA Langley Research Center), Tina Rogerson (SSAI, NASA Langley Research Center)
» Marta L. del Campo (The Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Karen Purcell (The Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Janis L. Dickinson (The Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
» Jennifer Dean (New York Natural Heritage Program)
» Jane Disney (Mt. Desert Island Biological Laboratory), Duncan Bailey (Mt. Desert Island Biological Laboratory)
» Meg Domroese (Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History), Elizabeth Johnson (Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History)
» Alyson Eberhardt (NH Sea Grant/UNH Cooperative Extension), Malin Ely Clyde (University of New Hampshire Cooperative Extension)
» Elizabeth Ellwood (iDigBio; Florida State University), Austin Mast (Florida State University), Betty A. Dunckel (Florida Museum of Natural History), Paul Flemons (Australian Museum), Robert Guralnick (University of Colorado at Boulder), Gil Nelson (Florida State University), Greg Newman (Colorado State University/), Sarah Newman (National Ecological Observatory Network, Inc.), Deborah Paul (iDigBio), Greg Riccardi (iDigBio; Florida State University), Nelson Rios (Tulane University), Katja C. Seltmann (American Museum of Natural History)
» Sandra Faría Dávila (Para la Naturaleza), Yogani Govender (Para la Naturaleza), Lee Ann Rodriguez (Para la Naturaleza)
» Jennifer Fee (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Nancy Trautmann (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
» Colin J. Ferster (University of British Columbia), Nicholas C. Coops (University of British Columbia)
» Tavis Forrester (Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Front Royal, VA USA), William J. Mcshea (Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Front Royal, VA USA), Roland Kays (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, NC USA), Robert Costello (National Museum of Natural History), Megan Baker (Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Front Royal, VA USA), Arielle Parsons (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, NC USA), Stephanie Schuttler (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, NC), Elizabeth Kalies (University of Missouri)
» Brook Gamble (UC Hopland Research and Extension Center), Sabrina Drill (University of California Cooperative Extension), Adina Merenlender (University of California Naturalist Program, University of California-Berkeley), Carrie Raleigh (UC Cooperative Extension)
» Pamela Gay (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Georgia Bracey (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Nicole Gugliucci (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Cory Lehan (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Joseph Moore (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Justine Breedon (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), Houston Southard (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
» Brian Greene (Utah State University), Nancy Mesner (Utah State University)
» Victoria Gutierrez (Arizona State University/ Decision Center for Desert City/ Center for Policy Informatics/ Global Institute of Sustainability), Dara Wald (Arizona State University/ Decision Center for Desert City/ Center for Policy Informatics), Monica Elser (Arizona State University/ Global Institute of Sustainability)
» Michelle Halbur (Pepperwood Preserve), Lisa Micheli (Pepperwood Preserve), Sandi Funke (Pepperwood Preserve)
» Courtney Hann (Oregon State University), Andy Szabo (Oregon State University)
» Ardice Hartry (UC Berkeley), Matthew (Mac) Cannady (UC Berkeley), Audrey Kremer (National Geographic Society), Mary Ford (National Geographic Society), Jill Wertheim (National Geographic Society)
» Nicole Heller (Dwight Center for Conservation Science), Matthew Bahls (Stanford University), Merav Vonshak (Stanford University), Gary Smith (Retired), Carol Johnson (Adobe Systems), Deborah Gordon (Stanford University), Philippe Cohen (Stanford University)
» Sandra Henderson (National Ecological Observatory Network, Inc.), Dennis Ward (National Ecological Observatory Network, Inc.), Sarah Newman (National Ecological Observatory Network, Inc.), Kat Bevington (National Ecological Observatory Network, Inc.), Liz Goehring (National Ecological Observatory Network, Inc.)
» Solomon Henson (Sierra Streams Institute), Kelly Hickman (Sierra Streams Institute), Rachel Durben (Sierra Streams Institute)
» Claudia Hernández-Pellicer (Centro de Estudios Avanzados en Zonas Áridas-CEAZA), Paloma Nuñez (Centro de Estudios Avanzados en Zonas Áridas-CEAZA), Martin Thiel (Universidad Catolica del Norte, Coquimbo, Chile)
» Laura Herszenhorn (California Academy of Sciences), Katie Levedahl (California Academy of Sciences)
» Edward Hind (The School for Field Studies), Kayla Clark (Smith College), Traci Hamanaka (Wellesley College), Sarah Stanley (Clark University)
» Melinda Hughes-Wert (Nature Abounds)
» Michelle Jackson (University of British Columbia), Kathy Martin (University of British Columbia), Sarah Gergel (University of British Columbia)
» Jenna Jambeck (University of Georgia), Kyle Johnsen (University of Georgia)
» Rebecca Johnson (California Academy of Sciences), Heather Yager (California Academy of Sciences), Scott Loarie (iNaturalist.org (California Academy of Sciences))
» Mohsen Kalantari (The University of Melbourne)
» Nicole Kaplan (Colorado State University/CitSci.org), Greg Newman (Colorado State University/CitSci.org), Russell Scarpino (Colorado State University/CitSci.org), Stacy Lynn (Colorado State University/), Melinda Laituri (Colorado State University/)
» Melissa A. Kenney (University of Maryland,), Emily Therese Cloyd (US Global Change Research Program), Mandy Lamoureux (University of Maryland,), Jake Weltzin (US Geological Survey), Ainsley Lloyd (University of Maryland,), Richard Pouyat (U.S. Forest Service), Anthony C. Janetos (Boston University)
» Fernando Bretos (Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science), Chelle King (Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science)
» Chelle King (Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science), Fernando Bretos (Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science)
» Hiromi Kobori (Tokyo City University), Ryo Sakurai (Yokohama National University), Naoya Komatsu (Tokyo City University), Wataru Kitamura (Tokyo City University)
» Michael Kohan (Alaska Department of Fish and Game), Karen Blejwas (Alaska Department of Fish and Game)
» Naoya Komatsu (Tokyo City University), Hiromi Kobori (Tokyo City University), Ryota Furui (Center for Ecological Education), Wataru Kitamura (Tokyo City University), Takao Ogawara (Center for Ecological Education)
» Amy Kovacs (Canisius College)
» Erica Krimmel (U.C. Berkeley's Sagehen Creek Field Station)
» Ted Labbe (Kingfisher Ecological Services), Lori Hennings (Metro)
» Evelien Lingeman (Leiden University, The Netherlands), Anne Land-Zandstra (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
» Jo A. Latimore (Michigan State University), Angela De Palma - Dow (Michigan State University)
» Tracy Lee (Miistakis Institute, Mount Royal University), Danah Duke (Miistakis Institute, Mount Royal University), Ken Sanderson (Miistakis Institute, Mount Royal University)
» Tracy Lee (Miistakis Institute, Mount Royal University), Danah Duke (Miistakis Institute, Mount Royal University), Ken Sanderson (Miistakis Institute, Mount Royal University)
» Eva Lewandowski (University of Minnesota Conservation Biology Graduate Program), Karen Oberhauser (University of Minnesota)
» Louis Liebenberg (CyberTracker Conservation; Associate of Human Evolutionary Biology at Harvard University)
» Sherry Lippiatt (NOAA Marine Debris Program), Courtney Arthur (NOAA Marine Debris Program), Nancy Wallace (NOAA Marine Debris Program)
» Eduardo Lostal (Ibercivis Foundation), Fermin Serrano Sanz (Ibercivis Foundation), Francisco Sanz (Ibercivis Foundation), Carlos Val (Ibercivis Foundation), José Alberto Carrodeguas (Institute for Biocomputation and Physics of Complex Systems), Cândida G. Silva (University of Coimbra), António Monteiro (University of Coimbra), Paulo Gama Mota (University of Coimbra), Rui M. M. Brito (University of Coimbra)
» Renee Lyons (Clemson University), Michelle Cook (Clemson University)
» Melissa MacPhee (National Geographic Society), Mary Ford (National Geographic Society), Sean O'Connor (National Geographic Society)
» Juan P. Maestre (University of Texas at Austin), Harish Sangireddy (University of Texas at Austin), Paola Passalacqua (University of Texas at Austin), Kerry A. Kinney (University of Texas at Austin)
» Astrid Maldonado De Jesús (Para la Naturaleza), Yogani Govender (Para la Naturaleza), Lee Ann Rodriguez (Para la Naturaleza)
» Brenna Marsicek (University of Wyoming Biodiversity Institute), Wendy Estes-Zumpf (Wyoming Natural Diversity Database)
» Karen Martin (Pepperdine University), Vincent Quach (Pepperdine University), Emily Pierce (Pepperdine University)
» Virginia Matzek (Santa Clara University), Sophia Huang (Santa Clara University), Guilherme Carvalho (Santa Clara University), Tian Zhang (Santa Clara University)
» Alex Mauroner (IUCN-SSC/WI Freshwater Fish Specialist Group), Ian J. Harrison (IUCN-SSC/WI Freshwater Fish Specialist Group, Conservation International), Michele Thieme (IUCN-SSC/WI Freshwater Fish Specialist Group, World Wildlife Fund)
» Justin White (University of Nevada Reno), Kelsey McCutcheon (University of Nevada Reno), Scott Bassett (University of Nevada Reno), Donica Mensing (University of Nevada Reno)
» Duncan McKinley (U.S. Forest Service), Abe Miller-Rushing (National Park Service)
» Nathan Meyer (University of Minnesota Extension), Pamela Nippolt (University of Minnesota Extension), Andrea Lorek Strauss (University of Minnesota Extension)
» Abe Miller-Rushing (National Park Service), Christie Anastasia (National Park Service), Seth Benz (Schoodic Institute), Mark Berry (Schoodic Institute), Rebecca Cole-Will (National Park Service), Hannah Webber (Schoodic Institute)
» Yusuke Miyazaki (Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History), Atsunobu Murase (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology), Hiroshi Senou (Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History)
» Hector Mongi (The University of Dodoma), Aloys Mvuma (The University of Dodoma), Samuel Kucel (Busitema University), Albino Tenge (The University of Dodoma), Maria Gabriel (The University of Dodoma)
» Rochelle Mothokakobo (Ocean Discovery Institute), Theresa Talley (University of California, San Diego), Lindsay Goodwin (Ocean Discovery Institute)
» Sarah Newman (National Ecological Observatory Network, Inc.), Sandra Henderson (Project Budburst and Citizen Science Academy), Rebecca Cheng (National Ecological Observatory Network, Inc.), Andrew Richardson (Harvard University)
» Tiffany M Nuessle (Denver Museum of Nature & Science), Patty McNamara (Independent Evaluator), Brian Hostetler (Denver Museum of Nature & Science), Nicole L Garneau (Denver Museum of Nature & Science)
» Paloma Nuñez (Centro de Estudios Avanzados en Zonas Áridas-CEAZA), Lucas Eastman (Universidad), Valeria Hidalgo-Ruz V Hidalgo-Ruz (Universidad Catolica del Norte, Coquimbo, Chile), vivian macaya (Universidad Catolica del Norte, Coquimbo, Chile), Martin Thiel (Universidad Catolica del Norte, Coquimbo, Chile)
» Katie Hassman (Syracuse University), Cartsen Oesterlund (Syracuse University), Gabriel Mugar (Syracuse University), Corey Jackson (Syracuse University), Kevin Crowston (National Science Foundation)
» Miguel Ordeñana (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County), Jim Dines (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County)
» Jennifer Owen-White (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service), Erin Posthumus (USA National Phenology Network), LoriAnne Barnett (USA National Phenology Network)
» Gregory B. Pauly (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County), Richard Smart (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County), Lila Higgins (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County)
» Troi Perkins (North Carolina Museum of Natural Science; North Carolina State University), Shelby Powers (North Carolina State University), Holly Menninger (North Carolina State University), Rob Dunn (North Carolina State University), Roland Kays (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences; North Carolina State University)
» Dan Reineman (Stanford University Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources)
» Leslie Ries (University of Maryland College Park), Jeffrey Glassberg (North American Butterfly Association), Elise Larsen (University of Maryland College Park), Thomas Naberhaus (Butterfly and Moth Information Network), Karen Oberhauser (University of Minnesota), Doug Taron (Peggy Notebaert Museum), Kyle Bibby (Kalamazoo Nature Center), Nathan Brockman (Reiman Gardens, Iowa State University), Jutta Burger (Irvinve Rance Conservancy), Jaret Daniels (University of Florida), Kelly Lotts (Butterfly and Moth Information Network), Steve Mcgaffin (Knoxville Zoo), Sarah Garrett (The Butterfly Pavilion), Lea Morgan (Museum of Science), Greg Newman (Colorado State University/), Matt Scott (Redshift Technologies), Jim Springer (North American Butterfly Association), Maxim Larrivee (eButterfly), Regina Rochefort (National Park Service), Ashley Wick (Kalamazoo Nature Center), Tad Yankowski (Missouri Botanical Garden)
» Chris Gilles (Earthwatch Australia), Philip Roetman (University of South Australia), Carla Sbrocchi (Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists), Gretta Pecl (Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies)
» Thomas Rusert (Sonoma Birding)
» Jean Sandoval (Para la Naturaleza), Yogani Govender (Para la Naturaleza), Lee Ann Rodriguez (Para la Naturaleza)
» Carrie E. Seltzer (National Geographic Society), Scott Loarie (iNaturalist.org (California Academy of Sciences))
» Fermin Serrano Sanz (Institute for Biocomputation and Complex Physics Systems of the University of Zaragoza. Ibercivis Foundation), Francisco Sanz (Institute for Biocomputation and Complex Physics Systems of the University of Zaragoza. Ibercivis Foundation), Eduardo Lostal (Institute for Biocomputation and Complex Physics Systems of the University of Zaragoza. Ibercivis Foundation), Carlos Val (Institute for Biocomputation and Complex Physics Systems of the University of Zaragoza. Ibercivis Foundation), Mari Carmen Ibanez (Institute for Biocomputation and Complex Physics Systems of the University of Zaragoza. Ibercivis Foundation), Alfonso Tarancón Lafita (Institute for Biocomputation and Complex Physics Systems of the University of Zaragoza. Ibercivis Foundation), Alejandro Rivero (Institute for Biocomputation and Complex Physics Systems of the University of Zaragoza), Rui M. M. Brito (University of Coimbra), Cândida G. Silva (University of Coimbra), António Monteiro (University of Coimbra), Paulo Gama Mota (University of Coimbra)
» Valentine Seymour (Extreme Citizen Science (ExCiteS) research group, UCL)
» Richard Smart (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County), Miguel Ordeñana (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County), Lila Higgins (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County)
» Jason Smith (University of Southern Maine), Karen Bieluch (Dartmouth College), Theodore Willis (University of Southern Maine)
» Marilyn Smith (StreamWatch), David Hannah (StreamWatch), John Murphy (StreamWatch)
» Amanda Sorensen (Rutgers University), Rebecca Jordan (Rutgers University)
» Lei Lani Stelle (University of Redlands), Melodi King (Smallmelo: Geographic Information Services)
» Cassandre Stymiest (NERACOOS), Pamela DiBona (Massachusetts Bays National Estuary Program), Riley Young Morse (Gulf of Maine Research Institute)
» Martin Thiel (Universidad Catolica del Norte, Coquimbo, Chile), Guillermo Luna (Universidad Catolica del Norte, Coquimbo, Chile), Miguel Penna (Universidad Catolica del Norte, Coquimbo, Chile), Sonia Salas (Universidad de La Serena, La Serena, Chile), Javier Sellanes (Universidad Catolica del Norte, Coquimbo, Chile), Wolfgang Stotz (Universidad Catolica del Norte, Coquimbo, Chile)
» Nancy Trautmann (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Jennifer Fee (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
» Shannon Trimboli (Mammoth Cave International Center for Science and Learning)
» Johanna Varner (University of Utah), Liesl Erb (Colorado College), April Craighead (Craighead Institute), Amy Masching (Denver Zoological Foundation), Lucas Moyer-Horner (University of Utah), Megan Mueller (Rocky Mountain Wild), Emily Olson (Mountain Studies Institute), Chris Ray (University of Colorado Boulder), William Simpson (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service), Shankar Shivappa (Cascades Pika Watch), Mike Weddle (Jane Goodall Environmental Middle School)
» Merrill Warren (Adventurers and Scientists for Conservation), Emily Wolfe (Adventurers and Scientists for Conservation)
» Hannah Webber (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Collin Eagles-Smith (USGS Forest and Rangeland Ecosystem Science Center), Colleen Flanagan Pritz (Air Resources Division, National Park Service), David Krabbenhoft (USGS Wisconsin Water Science Center), Molly Schauffler (School of Earth and Climate Sciences, University of Maine), Bill Zoellick (Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park), Sarah J. Nelson (Mitchell Center and School of Forest Resources, University of Maine)
» Michele Weber (The Smithsonian Institution), Jen Hammock (The Smithsonian), Seabird McKeon (The Smithsonian Institution)
» Sarah West (Stockholm Environment Institute), Sian Lomax (University of York)
» suzanne whelan (Marin Municipal Water District), Andrea Williams (Marin Municipal Water District), Janet Klein (Marin Municipal Water District)
» Adam Wickline (University of Delaware), Jonathan Cohen (University of Delaware)
» Katherine Wolfson (University of Colorado Boulder), Deane Bowers (University of Colorado Boulder)
» Deborah Zierten (Save the Redwoods League), Sara Fetterly (East Bay Regional Park District)
Wednesday
17:40 - 20:40
HACK
Chair
Darlene Cavalier
Venue
Ballroom 220B
5:40pm
» Daniel Arbuckle (SciStarter), Steve Gano (SciStarter), Greg Newman (Colorado State University/CitSci.org), Russell Neches (UC Davis), Darlene Cavalier (SciStarter), Caren Cooper (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)

Thursday, 12th February

Thursday
07:10
Coffee / Meet & Greet CSA Board Members
Venue
Lobby, Main Level
Thursday
08:10 - 09:30
Chair
Michalis Vitos
Venue
Ballroom 220B
8:10am
» Michalis Vitos (University College, London, UK), Dawn Wright (Environmental Systems Research Institute (ESRI)), Sam Sudar (University of Washington), Tanya Birch (Google Earth Outreach)
Thursday
08:10 - 09:25
Chair
Richard Smart
Venue
Ballroom 220C
8:10am
» Jamie Elizabeth Montague (Port Townsend Marine Science Center), Chrissy McLean (Port Townsend Marine Science Center)
8:25am
» Jason Holmberg (http://www.wildme.org), Zaven Arzoumanian (Wild Me), Jake Levenson (Wild Me)
8:40am
8:55am
» Katie Remine (Woodland Park Zoo), Jenny Mears (Woodland Park Zoo), Chris Anderson (Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife)
9:10am
» Dirk Burcham (Volunteer, Aquarium of the Pacific), Colleen Wisniewski (Reef Check Foundation)
Thursday
08:10 - 09:10
Chair
Roland Kays
Venue
LL20A
8:10am
8:25am
» Anne Bowser (University of Maryland College Park), Katie Shilton (University of Maryland,), Jennifer Preece (University of Maryland College Park)
8:40am
8:55am
» Roland Kays (NC Museum of Natural Sciences & NC State University), Robert Costello (Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History, Washington DC, USA), Tavis Forrester (Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Front Royal, VA USA), Megan Baker (Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Front Royal, VA USA), Arielle Parsons (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, NC USA), Stephanie Schuttler (NC Museum of Natural Sciences), Elizabeth Kalies (University of Missouri), Joshua Millspaugh (Department of Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO USA), Zhihai “Henry” He (Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO USA), Tony X. Han (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO USA), William J. Mcshea (Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Front Royal, VA USA)
Thursday
08:10 - 08:55
Chair
Linda Silka
Venue
LL20B
8:10am
» Alexandra Rose (University of Colorad), Virginia Scott (University of Colorado Museum of Natural History)
8:25am
8:40am
» Laurie Sovell (Minnesota Pollution Control Agency), Louise Hotka (Minnesota Pollution Control Agency), Shannon Martin (Minnesota Pollution Control Agency)
Thursday
08:10 - 09:25
Chair
Miguel Ordeñana
Venue
LL20C
8:10am
» Marti Louw (University of Pittsburgh Center for Learning in Out-of-School Environments), Camellia Sanford (Rockman et al)
8:25am
» Julie Feldt (Adler Planetarium), Laura Whyte (Adler Planetarium), Kelly Sutphin-Borden (Adler Planetarium)
8:40am
» Eva Garcia-Vazquez (University of Oviedo), Alba Ardura (University of Perpignan), Yaisel J. Borrell (University of Oviedo), Laura Miralles (University of Oviedo), Eduardo Dopico (University of Oviedo)
8:55am
9:10am
» Monica Peters (University of Waikato), Professor David Hamilton (University of Waikato), Dr. Chris Eames (University of Waikato)
Thursday
08:10 - 09:25
Chair
Nicolas Lalone
Venue
LL20D
8:10am
» Andrea Tapia (Penn State University), Nicolas LaLone (Penn State University), Elizabeth MacDonald (NASA), Michelle Hall (Science Education Solutions)
8:25am
» Greg Newman (Colorado State University/CitSci.org), Russell Scarpino (Colorado State University/CitSci.org), Alycia Crall (Virginia Tech), Jim Graham (Humboldt State University), Nicole Kaplan (Colorado State University/), Stacy Lynn (Colorado State University/), Melinda Laituri (Colorado State University/)
8:40am
8:55am
» Teal Wyckoff (University of Wyoming, Wyoming Geographic Information Science Center), Brenna Marsicek (University of Wyoming Biodiversity Institute), Dorothy Tuthill (University of Wyoming Biodiversity Institute)
9:10am
Thursday
09:40 - 10:55
Chair
Anna Zivian
Venue
Ballroom 220B
9:40am
» Marc Foggin (University of Central Asia), Christian Hergarten (University of Central Asia)
9:55am
» Erin Robinson (Canisius College), Erin Heaney (Clean Air Coalition of WNY)
10:10am
» Adam Calo (UC Berkeley Environmental Science, Policy, and Management), Kathryn De Master (UC Berkeley Environmental Science, Policy, and Management), Amber Sciligo (UC Berkeley Environmental Science, Policy, and Management), Tapan Parikh (UC Berkeley, School of Information), Maggi Kelly (UC Berkeley Environmental Science, Policy, and Management), Darin Jensen (UC Berkeley, Department of Geography), Sarah Van Wart (UC Berkeley, School of Information)
10:25am
» Brittany Davis (Allegheny College)
10:40am
» Alexander Sun (Envision Utah Youth Council), Lisa Sun (Envision Utah / BYU Law School), Emma Sun (Envision Utah Youth Council)
Thursday
09:40 - 10:15
Chair
John Cigliano
Venue
Ballroom 220C
9:40am
» Kevin Smith (Tufts University), Laura Read (Tufts University), Fernando Salas (University of Texas at Austin)
9:45am
» Jana Newman (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service), Natalie Sexton (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service)
9:50am
» Cathlyn Stylinski (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science), Kavya Pradhan (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science), Andrew Elmore (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science)
9:55am
» Rhiannon Crain (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Kevin Ripka (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
10:00am
» Erika Frost (Coastal Observation and Seabird Survey Team (COASST)), Julia Parrish (Coastal Observation and Seabird Survey Team (COASST)), Jane Dolliver (Coastal Observation and Seabird Survey Team (COASST))
10:05am
» Michelle Cook (Clemson University), Renee Lyons (Clemson University)
Thursday
09:40 - 11:10
Chair
Ryan Meyer
Venue
LL20A
9:40am
» Dana Murray (Heal the Bay), Aaron McGregor (California Ocean Science Trust), Jeanee Natov (Otter Project), Ariadne Reynolds (The Bay Foundation), Zach Plopper (WildCoast), Diane Castañeda (WildCoast)
Thursday
09:40 - 10:25
Chair
Linda Silka
Venue
LL20B
9:40am
» Karen Purcell (The Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Cecilia Garibay (The Garibay Group), Marta L. del Campo (The Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
9:55am
» Laura Whyte (Adler Planetarium), Seth Magle (Lincoln Park Zoo)
10:10am
Thursday
09:40 - 11:40
Chair
Andrea Wiggins
Venue
LL20C
9:40am
» Andrea Wiggins (University of Maryland,)
Thursday
09:40 - 11:00
Chair
John Tweddle
Venue
LL20D
9:40am
» John Tweddle (Natural History Museum, London), Heidi Ballard (University of California, Davis), Lila Higgins (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County), Alison Young (California Academy of Sciences), Christine Goforth (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences)
Thursday
11:00
Venue
Ballrooms 220B and 220C
Thursday
11:20 - 14:20
Chair
Rebecca Johnson
Venue
Ballroom 220C
11:20am
» Rebecca Johnson (California Academy of Sciences)
Thursday
11:20 - 12:40
Chair
Robert Soden
Venue
LL20A
11:20am
» Robert Soden (University of Colorado Boulder), Mikel Maron (Humanitarian OpenStreetMap Team), Dale Kunce (American Red Cross), Nama Budhathoki (Kathmandu Living Labs), Lea Shanley (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Thursday
11:20 - 12:40
Chair
Monica Ramirez-Andreotta
Venue
LL20B
11:20am
» Monica Ramirez-Andreotta (Northeastern University), Sara Wylie (Northeastern University), Liam O'Fallon (National Institutes of Health/National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences), Symma Finn (National Institutes of Health/National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences)
Thursday
11:20 - 12:40
Chair
Colin Dixon
Venue
LL20D
11:20am
» Colin Dixon (University of California, Davis), Abby Nickels (LiMPETS, Farallones Marine Sanctuary Association), Katie Levedahl (California Academy of Sciences), Neal Ramus (California Academy of Sciences), Kathy Soave (The Branson School), Humberto Bracho (East Bay Academy for Young Scientists, Lawrence Hall of Sciences), Kevin Cuff (East Bay Academy for Young Scientists, Lawrence Hall of Sciences), Emily Harris (University of California, Davis)
Thursday
12:00
Lunch Break
Thursday
13:00
Venue
210ABEF
Thursday
13:00 - 16:00
Chair
Yurong He
Venue
Ballroom 220C
1:00pm
» Yurong He (University of Maryland College Park), Heejun Kim (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Todd Suomela (University of Alberta), Andrea Wiggins (University of Maryland,), Karen Martin (Pepperdine University), Brian Sullivan (Cornell University Lab of Ornithology), Hillary Burgess (University of Washington), Kate Starbird (University of Washington), Stuart Lynn (Zooniverse.org), Kris Stepenuck (University of Wisconsin-Extension), Ed Washburn (US Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Research and Development), Julian Turner (Colorado State University, CoCoRaHS)
Thursday
13:00 - 16:00
Chair
Mark Chandler and Russell Scarpino
Venue
LL20A
Thursday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Aubrey Miller
Venue
LL20B
1:00pm
» Aubrey Miller (National Institutes of Health/National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences), Liam O'Fallon (National Institutes of Health/National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences), Chip Hughes (National Institutes of Health/National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences), Kim Anderson (Oregon State University), Erin Haynes (University of Cincinnati/College of Medicine)
Thursday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Caren Cooper
Venue
LL20C
1:00pm
» Caren Cooper (North Carolina Museum of Natural Science), Lea Shanley (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Anne Bowser (Woodrow Wilson Center), David Lang (OpenROV), Holly Menninger (North Carolina State University), Madhusudan Katti (California State University, Fresno), Janet Stemwedel (San Jose State University), Dianne Quigley (The Northeast Ethics Education Partnership)
Thursday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Michelle Prysby
Venue
LL20D
1:00pm
» Michelle Prysby (Virginia Master Naturalist Program, Virginia Tech), Alycia Crall (Virginia Master Naturalist Program, Virginia Tech), Michelle Haggerty (Texas Master Naturalist Program, Texas Parks and Wildlife), Mark Larese-Casanova (Utah Master Naturalist Program, Utah State University), Adina Merenlender (University of California Naturalist Program, University of California-Berkeley), Karen Oberhauser (Minnesota Master Naturalist Program, University of Minnesota), Marilyn Smith (StreamWatch)
Thursday
14:15
Coffee available (during sessions)
Venue
Lobby, Main Level and Lower Level
Thursday
14:40 - 16:00
Chair
Eugenia Rodrigues
Venue
Ballroom 220B
2:40pm
» Eugenia Rodrigues (University of Edinburgh, UK), Erinma Ochu (University of Manchester, UK), Shannon Dosemagen (Public Lab for Open Technology and Science, US), Esther Turnhout (Wageningen University, the Netherlands), Rick Hall (Ignite!, UK)
Thursday
14:40 - 16:00
Chair
Rajul Pandya
Venue
LL20B
2:40pm
» Rajul Pandya (Thriving Earth Exchange, AGU), Monica Ramirez-Andreotta (University of Arizona), Daniela Soleri (University of California Santa Barbara), Rose Eitemiller (CS2015), Jonathan Long (USDA Forest Service)
Thursday
14:40 - 16:00
Chair
Holly Menninger
Venue
LL20C
2:40pm
» Holly Menninger (North Carolina State University), David Coil (MicroBEnet, UC Davis), Jenna Lang (Project MERCCURI, UC Davis), Daniel Mcdonald (American Gut Project, CU Boulder), Bethany Dixon (Western Sierra Collegiate Academy), Sally James (Freelance science writer), Patrik D'haeseleer (BioCurious and Counter Culture Labs)
Thursday
14:40 - 16:00
Chair
Heather Castleden
Venue
LL20D
2:40pm
» Heather Castleden (Associate Professor, Queen's University), Sheila Francis (Community Research Partner, Pictou Landing First Nation), Diana Lewis-Campbell (Ph.D Candidate, Dalhousie University), Kim Strickland (Community Research Associate, Pictou Landing First Nation), Colleen Denny (Community Research Associate, Pictou Landing First Nation)
Thursday
16:10
K2
Keynote
Venue
Ballroom 220B
16:10
Thursday
17:10
Closing Session
Venue
Ballroom 220B