Tuesday, 4th September

Tuesday
17:00 - 19:00
Registration
Venue
Welcome Desk

Wednesday, 5th September

Wednesday
08:00 - 08:50
Registration
Venue
Welcome Desk
Wednesday
09:00 - 09:05
Opening Speech
Venue
Auditorium
Wednesday
09:05 - 10:15
Chaired By:
Prof. Antoine Heidmann
Venue
Auditorium
09:05
» Philippe Bouyer (Laboratoire Photonique Numériqueet Nanosciences, Université Bordeaux, Institut d’Optique d’Aquitaine, CNRS, France)
09:40
» Eugene Simon Polzik (University of Copenhagen)
Wednesday
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break
Venue
Hall
Wednesday
10:45 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Eleni Diamanti
Venue
Auditorium
10:45 - 11:20
» Alexey Feofanov (EPFL Lausanne)
11:25 - 12:00
Wednesday
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Partner Restaurants
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:30
Venue
Hall
» Costas Christoforou (University of Sussex), Ezra Kassa (University of Sussex), Hiroki Takahashi (University of Sussex)
» Casper Breum (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Xueshi Guo (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Johannes Borregaard (University of Copenhagen), Mikkel Larsen (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Jonas Neergaard-Nielsen (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Ulrik Andersen (DTU - Technical University of Denmark)
» Ilya Karuseichyk (Institute of Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus), Alexander Mikhalychev (Institute of Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus), Anton Sakovich (Institute of Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus), Dmitri Mogilevtsev (Institute of Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus)
» Daniel Miller (Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf), Timo Holz (Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf), Hermann Kampermann (Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf), Dagmar Bruß (Heinrich-Heine-University Duesseldorf)
» Louise Wells (University of Cambridge/Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), James Lee (University of Cambridge/Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), Bruno Villa (University of Cambridge/Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), Sokratis Kalliakos (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), Mark Stevenson (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), David Ellis (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), Ian Farrer (University of Cambridge), David Ritchie (University of Cambridge), Anthony Bennett (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), Andrew Shields (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd)
» Tobias Lipfert (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM), Dmitri Horoshko (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM), Giuseppe Patera (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM), Mikhail Kolobov (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM)
» Mikkel Larsen (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Xueshi Guo (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Casper Breum (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Jonas Neergaard-Nielsen (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Ulrik Andersen (DTU - Technical University of Denmark)
» Andrey Zhukov (Dukhov Research Institute of Automatics), Sergei Remizov (Dukhov Research Institute of Automatics), Dmitriy Shapiro (Dukhov Research Institute of Automatics), Walter Pogosov (Dukhov Research Institute of Automatics), Yurii Lozovik (Dukhov Research Institute of Automatics)
» Jan Provazník (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc), Petr Marek (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc), Radim Filip (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc)
» Zakarya Lasmar (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan), Adam Sajna (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan / Boston University), Su-Yong Lee (Korea Institute for Advanced Study), Pawel Kurzynski (Adam Mickiewicz University / Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore)
» Jinwen Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University), XIN YANG (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Shuwei Qiu (Xi’an Jiaotong University/Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Mingtao Cao (Xi’an Jiaotong University/Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Hong Gao (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
» XIN YANG (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Jinwen Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Shuwei Qiu (Xi’an Jiaotong University/Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Mingtao Cao (Xi’an Jiaotong University/Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Hong Gao (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Dong Wei (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
» Nicholas Johnson (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, BN1 9QH, UK), Foni Raphaël Lebrun-Gallagher (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, BN1 9QH, UK), Sabastien Weidt (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, BN1 9QH, UK), Zak Romaszko (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, BN1 9QH, UK), Martin Siegele (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, BN1 9QH, UK), Reuben Puddy (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, BN1 9QH, UK), Weikang Fan (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, BN1 9QH, UK), Kian Shen Kiang (Nanofabrication Centre, School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton, University Road, Southampton, SO17 1BJ, UK), Harold Chong (Nanofabrication Centre, School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton, University Road, Southampton, SO17 1BJ, UK), Winfried Hensinger (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, BN1 9QH, UK)
» Vitaly Martynov (Federal Research Center Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences (IAP RAS)), Vacheslav Mironov (Federal Research Center Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences (IAP RAS))
» Jaroslaw Pawlowski (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)
» Francesco Tacchino (University of Pavia), Alessandro Chiesa (University of Parma), Matthew LaHaye (Syracuse University), Michele Grossi (University of Pavia, Department of Physics), Ivano Tavernelli (IBM Research, Zurich Research Lab), Stefano Carretta (University of Parma), Dario Gerace (University of Pavia, Department of Physics)
» Zhuo Zhao (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University), Spandan Mondal (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore), Marcin Markiewicz (Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University, Krakow), Adam Rutkowski (Institute of Theoretical Physics and Astrophysics, Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, University of Gdansk), Borivoje Dakic (Institute of Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna), Wieslaw Laskowski (Institute of Theoretical Physics and Astrophysics, Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, University of Gdansk), Tomasz Paterek (Nanyang Technological University)
» Viktoria Koscinski (SUNY Polytechnic Institute), Chen-Fu Chiang (State University of New York Polytechnic Institute)
» Dharmraj Kotekar Patil (A-star), Alessandro Crippa (Universit´e Grenoble Alpes & CEA INAC-PHELIQS, F-38000 Grenoble, France), Romain Maurand (Universit´e Grenoble Alpes & CEA INAC-PHELIQS, F-38000 Grenoble, France), Xavier Jehl (Universit´e Grenoble Alpes & CEA INAC-PHELIQS, F-38000 Grenoble, France), Marc Sanquer (Universit´e Grenoble Alpes & CEA INAC-PHELIQS, F-38000 Grenoble, France), Romain Lavieville (Universit´e Grenoble Alpes & CEA LETI MINATEC campus, F-38000 Grenoble, France), Louis Hutin (Universit´e Grenoble Alpes & CEA LETI MINATEC campus, F-38000 Grenoble, France), Hiroyo Kawai (A-star), Sylvain Barraud (Universit´e Grenoble Alpes & CEA LETI MINATEC campus, F-38000 Grenoble, France), Maud Vinet (Universit´e Grenoble Alpes & CEA LETI MINATEC campus, F-38000 Grenoble, France), Kuan Eng Johnson Goh (Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR), Silvano De Franceschi (Universit´e Grenoble Alpes & CEA INAC-PHELIQS, F-38000 Grenoble, France)
» Olena Kovalenko (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc), Vladyslav Usenko (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc), Radim Filip (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:10
Chaired By:
Prof. Eugene Simon Polzik
Venue
Auditorium
14:30 - 14:45
» Axel Kuhn (University of Oxford), Thomas Barrett (University of Oxford), Oliver Barter (University of Oxford), Dustin Stuart (University of Oxford), Annemarie Holleczek (University of Oxford), Allison Rubenok (University of Bristol), Jonathan Matthews (University of Bristol)
14:47 - 15:02
» Laurence Pruvost (laboratoire A Cotton, CNRS, UPSUD, ENSPS, PSacaly)
15:04 - 15:19
» Simone Felicetti (Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques, Université Paris Diderot, CNRS UMR 7162, Sorbonne Paris Cite ́), Myung-joong Hwang (Insitut fur Theoretische Physik and IQST, Albert-Einstein-Allee 11, Universitat Ulm, D-89069 Ulm, Germany), Alexandre Le Boité (Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques, Université Paris Diderot, CNRS UMR 7162, Sorbonne Paris Cite ́)
15:21 - 15:36
» Wolfgang Niedenzu (University of Innsbruck), Victor Mukherjee (Weizmann Institute of Science), Arnab Ghosh (Weizmann Institute of Science), Abraham Kofman (Weizmann Institute of Science), Gershon Kurizki (Weizmann Institute of Science)
15:38 - 15:53
» Francesco Arzani (Laboratoire d'informatique), Claude Fabre (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Nicolas Treps (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel)
15:55 - 16:10
» Hans Rudolf Jauslin (Université de Bourgogne - ICB), Vincent Dorier (Université de Bourgogne - ICB), Jonas Lampart (Université de Bourgogne - ICB), Stéphane Guérin (Université de Bourgogne - ICB)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:10
Chaired By:
Dr. Christophe Couteau
Venue
Room 235A
14:30 - 14:45
» Marcos Curty (Escuela de Ingenieria de Telecomunicacion, Dept. of Signal Theory and Communications, University of Vigo, E-36310 Vigo, Spain), Koji Azuma (NTT Basic Research Laboratories, NTT Corporation, 3-1 Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198, Japan), Hoi-Kwong Lo (Center for Quantum Information and Quantum Control, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Department of Physics, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 3G4, Canada)
14:47 - 15:02
» Jean Etesse (University of Geneva), Cyril Laplane (University of Geneva), Pierre Jobez (University of Geneva), Nicolas Gisin (University of Geneva), Mikael Afzelius (University of Geneva)
15:04 - 15:19
» Davide Bacco (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Yunhong Ding (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Karsten Rottwitt (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Leif K. Oxenløwe (DTU - Technical University of Denmark)
15:21 - 15:36
» Anton Vetlugin (Nanyang Technological University), Salih Yanikgonul (Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR), Angelos Xomalis (University of Southampton), Ruixiang Guo (Nanyang Technological University), Giorgio Adamo (Nanyang Technological University), Cesare Soci (Nanyang Technological University), Nikolay Zheludev (University of Southampton)
15:38 - 15:53
» Jan Huwer (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), Ziheng Xiang (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), Mark Stevenson (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), Joanna Skiba-Szymanska (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), Martin Ward (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd), Ian Farrer (University of Cambridge), David Ritchie (University of Cambridge), Andrew Shields (Toshiba)
15:55 - 16:10
» Lucas Béguin (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Jan-Philipp Jahn (University of Basel), Janik Wolters (University of Basel), Marcus Reindl (Institute of Semiconductor and Solid State Physics, Johannes Kepler University Linz), Yong-Heng Huo (Institute of Semiconductor and Solid State Physics, Johannes Kepler University Linz), Rinaldo Trotta (Institute of Semiconductor and Solid State Physics, Johannes Kepler University Linz), Armando Rastelli (Institute of Semiconductor and Solid State Physics, Johannes Kepler University Linz), Fei Ding (Institute for Integrative Nanosciences, IFW Dresden), Oliver G. Schmidt (Institute for Integrative Nanosciences, IFW Dresden), Philipp Treutlein (University of Basel), Richard Warburton (University of Basel)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:10
Chaired By:
Dr. Samuel Deleglise
Venue
Room 236
14:30 - 14:45
» Tommaso Roscilde (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon), Irénée Frérot (Institute for Photonic Sciences)
14:47 - 15:02
» Johannes Borregaard (University of Copenhagen), Tobias Gehring (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Jonas Neergaard-Nielsen (DTU - Technical University of Denmark), Ulrik Andersen (DTU - Technical University of Denmark)
15:04 - 15:19
» Decamps Boris (Basel University), Fadel Matteo (Basel University), Zibold Tilman (Basel University), Philipp Treutlein (University of Basel)
15:21 - 15:36
» Tobias Thiele (JILA, University of Coloarado), Yiheng Lin (JILA, University of Coloarado), Mark O. Brown (JILA, University of Coloarado), Cindy A. Regal (JILA, University of Coloarado)
15:38 - 15:53
» Marcin Płodzień (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences), Rafał Demkowicz-Dobrzański (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw), Tomasz Sowiński (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)
15:55 - 16:10
» Alessandro Lumino (Sapienza Universita di Roma), Emanuele Polino (Sapienza Universita di Roma), Adil S. Rab (Sapienza Universita di Roma), Giorgio Milani (Sapienza Universita di Roma), Nicolò Spagnolo (Sapienza Universita di Roma), Nathan Wiebe (Microsoft Research), Fabio Sciarrino (Sapienza Universita di Roma)
Wednesday
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
Venue
Hall
Wednesday
16:40 - 18:20
Chaired By:
Dr. Remi Geiger
Venue
Auditorium
16:40 - 16:55
» David Vitali (University of Camerino), Giovanni Di Giuseppe (University of Camerino), Riccardo Natali (University of Camerino), Nenad Kralj (University of Camerino), Stefano Zippilli (University of Camerino), Massimiliano Rossi (University of Copenhagen), Paolo Piergentili (University of Camerino), Nicola Malossi (University of Camerino), Mateusz Bawaj (University of Camerino), Letizia Catalini (University of Camerino)
16:57 - 17:12
» Lorenzo Maccone (universita' di Pavia)
17:14 - 17:29
» Eric Charron (ISMO, Université Paris-Sud), Robin Corgier (Institut für Quantenoptik, Leibniz Universität Hannover), Sirine Amri (ISMO, Université Paris-Sud), David Guéry-odelin (LCAR, Université de Toulouse), Ernst M. Rasel (Institut für Quantenoptik, Leibniz Universität Hannover), Naceur Gaaloul (Institut für Quantenoptik, Leibniz Universität Hannover)
17:31 - 17:46
» Romain Karcher (Observatoire de Paris), Almazbek Imanaliev (Observatoire de Paris), Sébastien Merlet (Observatoire de Paris), Franck Pereira dos Santos (Observatoire de Paris)
17:48 - 18:03
» Sebastian de Graaf (National Physical Laboratory), Sebastian T. Skacel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Teresa Hönigl-decrinis (Royal Holloway, University of London), Rais Shaikhaidarov (Royal Holloway, University of London), Hannes Rotzinger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Sven Linzen (Leibniz institute for photonic technology), Mario Ziegler (Leibniz institute for photonic technology), Vladimir Antonov (Royal Holloway, University of London), Uwe Hubner (Leibniz institute for photonic technology), Hans-georg Meyer (Leibniz institute for photonic technology), Evgeni Il'ichev (Leibniz institute for photonic technology), Alexey V. Ustinov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Alexander Tzalenchuk (National Physical Laboratory), Oleg Astafiev (Royal Holloway, University of London)
18:05 - 18:20
» Sergei Slussarenko (Griffith University), Morgan M. Weston (Griffith University), Helen M. Chrzanowski (University of Oxford), Lynden K. Shalm (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Varun B. Verma (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Sae Woo Nam (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Geoff J. Pryde (Griffith University)
Wednesday
16:40 - 18:20
Chaired By:
Prof. Pascale Senellart
Venue
Room 235A
16:40 - 16:55
» Sebastian de Graaf (National Physical Laboratory), Lara Faoro (Laboratoire de Physique Theorique et Hautes Energies CNRS), Jonathan Burnett (Chalmers University of Technology), Astghik Adamyan (Chalmers University of Technology), Alexander Tzalenchuk (National Physical Laboratory), Sergey Kubatkin (Chalmers University of Technology), Tobias Lindstrom (National Physical Laboratory), Andrey Danilov (Chalmers University of Technology)
16:57 - 17:12
» Amboise Peugeot (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay), Chloé Rolland (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay), Marc Westig (Quantum Nanoscience Department, Kavli Institute of Nanoscience Delft University of Technology), Iouri Moukharski (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay), Denis Vion (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay), Carles Altimiras (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay), Philippe Joyez (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay), Patrice Roche (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay), Daniel Esteve (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay), Juha Leppakangas (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology | KIT · Institute for Theoretical Solid State Physics), Goran Johansson (Department of Microtechnology and Nanoscience (MC2), Chalmers University of Technology), Simon Dambach (Institute for Complex Quantum Systems University of Ulm), Bjoern Kubala (Institute for Complex Quantum Systems University of Ulm), Joachim Ankerhold (Institute for Complex Quantum Systems University of Ulm), Max Hofheinz (Département de génie électrique et de génie informatique, Faculté de génie, Université de Sherbrooke), Fabien Portier (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay)
17:14 - 17:29
» Bartolo Albanese (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay), Patrice Bertet (SPEC, CEA Saclay, Université Paris Saclay)
17:31 - 17:46
» Tianyi Li (University College London), John Gallop (National Physical Laboratory), Ling Hao (National Physical Laboratory), Edward Romans (University College London)
17:48 - 18:03
» Long Nguyen (University of Maryland), Yen-Hsiang Lin (University of Maryland), Ray Mencia (University of Maryland), Aaron Somoroff (University of Maryland), Nathanaël Cottet (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon), Vladimir Manucharyan (University of Maryland)
18:05 - 18:20
» Janne Lehtinen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd), Emma Mykkänen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd), Leif Grönberg (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd), Andrey Shchepetov (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd), Andrey Timofeev (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd), David Gunnarsson (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd), Antti Kemppinen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd), Antti Manninen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd), Mika Prunnila (VTT Technical Reserach Centre of Finland)
Wednesday
16:40 - 18:20
Chaired By:
Prof. Akira Furusawa
Venue
Room 236
16:40 - 16:55
» Joseph Emerson (University of Waterloo), Joel Wallman (University of Waterloo)
16:57 - 17:12
» Alessandro Ferraro (Queen's University Belfast)
17:14 - 17:29
» Caterina Taballione (University of Twente), Tom A. W. Wolterink (University of Oxford), Jasleen Lugani (University of Oxford), Andreas Eckstein (University of Oxford), Bryn A. Bell (University of Oxford), Robert Grootjans (Lionix International BV), Ilka Visscher (Lionix International BV), Dimitri Geskus (Lionix International BV), Chris. G. H. Roeloffzen (Lionix International BV), Jelmer J. Renema (University of Twente), Ian A. Walmsley (University of Oxford), Pepijn W. H. Pinkse (University of Twente), Klaus -J. Boller (University of Twente)
17:31 - 17:46
» Jonas Helsen (QuTech- TUDelft), Xiao Xue (QuTech and Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, Delft University of Technology), Lieven M.K. Vandersypen (QuTech and Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, Delft University of Technology), Stephanie Wehner (QuTech- TUDelft)
17:48 - 18:03
» Arnaud Carignan-Dugas (University of Waterloo), Matthew Alexander (University of Waterloo), Joseph Emerson (University of Waterloo), Joel Wallman (University of Waterloo)
18:05 - 18:20
» Michel Planat (Université de Bourgogne/Franche Comté, Institut FEMTO-ST Besançon)
Wednesday
19:20 - 20:30
Afterwork 1: Boat cruise on the Seine river
Venue
Vedettes du Pont Neuf ( 1 Square du Vert Galant)

Thursday, 6th September

Thursday
08:30 - 08:50
Registration
Venue
Welcome Desk
Thursday
09:00 - 10:15
Chaired By:
Prof. Hans Briegel
Venue
Auditorium
09:00 - 09:35
TBD
» Stephanie Wehner (QuTech- TUDelft)
09:40 - 10:15
» Leonardo Fallani (University of Florence)
Thursday
10:15 - 10:25
QuantERA
Venue
Auditorium
Thursday
10:25 - 10:55
Coffee Break
Venue
Hall
Thursday
10:55 - 12:10
Chaired By:
Prof. Philippe Bouyer
Venue
Auditorium
Thursday
12:10 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Partner Restaurants
Thursday
13:00 - 13:30
The LKB Tour
Venue
LKB
Thursday
13:30 - 14:30
Venue
Hall
» Rudy Romain (University of Strathclyde), Oliver Burrow (University of Strathclyde), Erling Riis (University of Strathclyde), Aidan Arnold (University of Strathclyde), Paul Griffin (University of Strathclyde)
» Ivan Dyakonov (Faculty of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University and Quantum Technologies Centre, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory 1, Moscow, Russia, 119991), Ivan Pogorelov (Faculty of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University and Quantum Technologies Centre, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory 1, Moscow, Russia, 119991), Ivan Bobrov (Faculty of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University and Quantum Technologies Centre, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory 1, Moscow, Russia, 119991), Alexander Kalinkin (Faculty of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University and Quantum Technologies Centre, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory 1, Moscow, Russia, 119991), Pavel Dyakonov (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory 1, Moscow, Russia, 119991), Stanislav Evlashin (Center for Design, Manufacturing and Materials, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, 3 Nobel Street, Moscow, 143026, Russia), Stanislav Straupe (Faculty of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University and Quantum Technologies Centre, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory 1, Moscow, Russia, 119991), Sergei Kulik (Faculty of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University and Quantum Technologies Centre, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory 1, Moscow, Russia, 119991)
» Alessandro Luongo (CNRS, IRIF, Université Paris Diderot / Bull - Atos), Iordanis Kerenidis (CNRS, IRIF, Université Paris Diderot)
» Young-min Jun (Korea University), In-chan Choi (Korea University)
» Aisling Johnson (TU Wien), Martin Blaha (TU Wien), Alexander Ulanov (Russian Quantum Center), Jürgen Volz (TU Wien), Philipp Schneeweiss (TU Wien), Arno Rauschenbeutel (Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin)
» Francesco Garrisi (Department of Physics, University of Pavia, 27100 Pavia), Alberto Politi (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Southampton, Southampton SO17 1BJ)
» Alejandro Ocampos Guillen (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas), Natalia Denisenko (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas), Veronica Fernandez (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas)
» Junhyeok Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Hojik Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Jinhwan Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Minju Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Hyunduk Kim (Institute for Information Technology Convergence, KAIST), Sunghee Jung (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute), Gyuseong Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
» Aaron Chit Siong Lau (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering), Zi-En Ooi (Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR), Dharmraj Subhash Kotekar Patil (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering), Hiroyo Kawai (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering), Dickson Ming Rue Thian (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering), Yee Fun Lim (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering), Jie Deng (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering), Ke Jie Tan (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering), Swee Liang Wong (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering), Kuan Eng Johnson Goh (Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR)
» Karolina Orłowska (Wrocław University of Science Technology, Faculty of Microsystem Electronics and Photonics, Janiszewskiego 11/17, 50–372 Wrocław, Poland), Wojciech Majstrzyk (Wrocław University of Science Technology, Faculty of Microsystem Electronics and Photonics, Janiszewskiego 11/17, 50–372 Wrocław, Poland), Paolo Di Barba (University of Pavia, Department of Electrical, Computer, and Biomedical Engineering, Pavia 27100, Italy), Andrzej Sierakowski (Institute of Electron Technology, Al. Lotników 32/46, 02668 Warsaw, Poland), Teodor Gotszalk (Wrocław University of Science Technology, Faculty of Microsystem Electronics and Photonics, Janiszewskiego 11/17, 50–372 Wrocław, Poland)
» Melvyn Ho (University of Basel), Enky Oudot (University of Basel), Jean-Daniel Bancal (University of Basel), Nicolas Sangouard (University of Basel)
» Martina Esposito (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Matthias Mergenthaler (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Andrew Patterson (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Joseph Rahamim (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Sophia Sosnina (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Peter Spring (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Takahiro Tsunoda (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Giulio Campanaro (University of Oxford - Physics Department), James Wills (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Salha Jebari (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Kitty Ratter (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Giovanna Tancredi (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Brian Vlastakis (University of Oxford - Physics Department), Peter Leek (University of Oxford - Physics Department)
» Michał Dąbrowski (University of Warsaw), Mateusz Mazelanik (University of Warsaw), Michał Parniak (University of Warsaw), Adam Leszczyński (University of Warsaw), Michał Lipka (University of Warsaw), Wojciech Wasilewski (University of Warsaw)
» Wojciech Zwoliński (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw), Marcin Jarzyna (Centre of New Technologies, University of Warsaw), Konrad Banaszek (Centre of New Technologies, University of Warsaw)
» Jan Nicolas Voss (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Yannick Schön (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Micha Wildermuth (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Sebastian T. Skacel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Hannes Rotzinger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Alexey V. Ustinov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
» Mohamed Bennai (Hassan II Casablanca University), Zoubida Sakhi (Hassan II Casablanca University), Amine Chentouf (Hassan II Casablanca University)
» Mael Flament (Qunnect LLC), Mehdi Namazi (Department of Applied Physics, Yale University), Eden Figueroa (Stony Brook University)
» Timothée Goubault (Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique / Atos-Bull), Marc Baboulin (Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique / Université Paris-Sud), Benoit Valiron (Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique / CentraleSupélec), Cyril Allouche (Atos-Bull)
» Hojik Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Junhyeok Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Jinhwan Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Minju Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Minju Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Hyunduk Kim (Institute for Information Technology Convergence, KAIST), Gyuseong Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
» Minju LEE (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Jinhwan Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Hojik Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Junhyeok Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Gyuseong Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
» Jinhwan Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Wooseub Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Junhyeok Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Hojik Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Minju Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Gyuseong Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Thursday
14:30 - 16:10
Chaired By:
Dr. Natalia Korolkova
Venue
Auditorium
14:30 - 14:45
» Antonio Acin (ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences), Remigiusz Augusiak (Center for Theoretical Physics of the Polish Academy of Sciences), Flavio Baccari (ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences), Jędrzej Kaniewski (University of Copenhagen), Alexia Salavrakos (ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences), Ivan Supic (ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences), Jordi Tura (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
14:47 - 15:02
» Richard Versluis (QuTech and Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research (TNO)), Thorsten Last (QuTech and Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research (TNO)), Pieter Eendebak (QuTech and Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research (TNO)), Koen Martens (QuTech and Topic Embedded Systems, Delft), Jasper Winters (QuTech and Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research (TNO)), Nader Khammassi (QuTech and Quantum & Computer Engineering, Delft University of Technology), Koen Bertels (QuTech and Quantum & Computer Engineering, Delft University of Technology), Giordano Scappucci (QuTech and Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, Delft University of Technology), Menno Veldhorst (QuTech and Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, Delft University of Technology), Nodar Samkharadze (QuTech and Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research (TNO)), Lieven M.K. Vandersypen (QuTech and Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, Delft University of Technology), Jorrit Van Wakeren (QuTech and Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research (TNO))
15:04 - 15:19
» Vlad Negnevitsky (ETH Zurich), Matteo Marinelli (ETH Zurich), Karan Mehta (ETH Zurich), Hsiang-yu Lo (ETH Zurich), Christa Flühmann (ETH Zurich), Jonathan Home (ETH Zurich)
15:21 - 15:36
» Helena Zhang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Matthew Grein (Lincoln Laboratory), Scott Hamilton (Lincoln Laboratory), Isaac Chuang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
15:38 - 15:53
» Carlos Sabín (Instituto de Física Fundamental (CSIC))
15:55 - 16:10
» Yasser Omar (IT & IST, University of Lisbon)
Thursday
14:30 - 16:10
Chaired By:
Dr. Giuseppe Patera
Venue
Room 235A
14:30 - 14:45
» Francesco Tacchino (University of Pavia), Alexia Auffèves (Institut Néel - CNRS), Marcelo F. Santos (Instituto de Física, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro), Dario Gerace (University of Pavia, Department of Physics)
14:47 - 15:02
» Enrico Rebufello (INRIM, Politecnico di Torino)
15:04 - 15:19
» Dmitri Horoshko (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM), Stephan De Bievre (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8524 - Laboratoire Paul Painleve), Giuseppe Patera (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM), Mikhail Kolobov (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM)
15:21 - 15:36
» Saroch Leedumrongwatthanakun (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, ENS CNRS), Luca Innocenti (Queen's University Belfast), Hugo Defienne (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, ENS CNRS), Thomas Juffmann (University of vienna), Alessandro Ferraro (Queen's University Belfast), Mauro Paternostro (Queen's University Belfast), Sylvain Gigan (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, ENS CNRS)
15:38 - 15:53
» Leon Bello (Bar-Ilan University), Yaakov Shaked (Bar-Ilan University), Yoad Michael (Bar-Ilan University), Avi Pe'er (Bar-Ilan University)
15:55 - 16:10
» Sara Hosseini (University of Waterloo), Arash Ahmadi (University of Waterloo), Morgan Mastrovich (University of Waterloo), Mohd Zeeshan (University of Waterloo), Dan Dalacu (University of Ottawa), Philip Poole (University of Ottawa), Andreas Fognini (TU Delft), Klaus Jons (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Val Zwiller (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Michael. E Reimer (University of Waterloo)
Thursday
14:30 - 16:10
Chaired By:
Prof. Leonardo Fallani
Venue
Room 236
14:30 - 14:45
» Matthias Sonnleitner (University of Innsbruck), Stephen M. Barnett (University of Glasgow)
14:47 - 15:02
» Patrick Strasser (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
15:04 - 15:19
» Barry Garraway (University of Sussex)
15:21 - 15:36
» Antoine Camper (on behalf of AEgIS, CERN)
15:38 - 15:53
» Haggai Landa (IPhT, CEA Saclay, Univ. Paris-Saclay)
15:55 - 16:10
» Amado Bautista-Salvador (Institut für Quantenoptik, Leibniz Universität Hannover/Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)
Thursday
16:10 - 16:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Hall
Thursday
16:30 - 16:40
Group Picture
Thursday
16:40 - 16:50
Coffee Break
Venue
Hall
Thursday
16:50 - 18:47
Chaired By:
Prof. Axel Kuhn
Venue
Auditorium
16:50 - 17:05
» Eric Lantz (Université de Bourgogne/Franche Comté, Institut FEMTO-ST Besançon), Alexis Mosset (Université de Bourgogne/Franche Comté, Institut FEMTO-ST Besançon), Florent Bassignot (Femto Engineering, Besançon), Fabrice Devaux (Université de Bourgogne/Franche Comté, Institut FEMTO-ST Besançon)
17:07 - 17:22
» ivano Ruo-Berchera (INRIM), Siva Pradyumna (INRIM, Politecnico di Torino), Elena Losero (INRIM, Politecnico di Torino), Christian Jacobsen (DTU), Paolo Traina (INRIM), Massimo Zucco (INRIM), Tobias Gehring (DTU), Ivo Pietro Degiovanni (INRIM), Ulrik Andersen (DTU), Marco Genovese (INRIM)
17:24 - 17:39
» Jie Zhao (Australian National University), Kui Liu (Shanxi University), Syed Assad (Australian National University), Ping Koy Lam (The Australian National University)
17:41 - 17:56
» Mirko Lobino (Griffith University), Francesco Lenzini (University of Münster), Jiri Janousek (The Australian National University), Oliver Thearle (The Australian National University), Matteo Villa (Griffith University), Ben Haylock (Griffith University), Sachin Kasture (Griffith University), Liang Cui (Tianjin University), Hoang-phuong Phan (Griffith University), Dzung Viet Dao (Griffith University), Hidehiro Yonezawa (University of New South Wales), Ping Koy Lam (The Australian National University), Elanor Huntington (The Australian National University)
17:58 - 18:13
» Pietro Ernesto Lombardi (CNR-INO), Sofia Pazzagli (Università di Firenze), Anna Ovvyan (University of Muenster), Daniele Martella (LENS-Università degli Studi di Firenze), Maja Colautti (LENS-Università degli Studi di Firenze), Nico Gruhler (University of Muenster), Oliver Neitzke (Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin), Guenter Kewes (Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin), Bruno Tiribilli (CNR-ISC), Oliver Benson (Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin), Francesco Saverio Cataliotti (Università di Firenze), Wolfram Pernice (University of Muenster), Costanza Toninelli (CNR-INO)
18:15 - 18:30
» Mattia Walschaers (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Valentina Parigi (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Claude Fabre (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Nicolas Treps (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel)
18:32 - 18:47
» Hyeongrak Choi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Di Zhu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Yoseob Yoon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Dirk Englund (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Thursday
16:50 - 18:47
Chaired By:
Prof. Michel Brune
Venue
Room 235A
16:50 - 17:05
» Janik Wolters (University of Basel), Gianni Buser (University of Basel), Lucas Béguin (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Roberto Mottola (University of Basel), Jan-Philipp Jahn (University of Basel), Oliver Benson (Humboldt-Univerität zu Berlin), Richard Warburton (University of Basel), Philipp Treutlein (University of Basel)
17:07 - 17:22
» Roberto Mottola (University of Basel), Andrew Horsley (The Australian National University), Gianni Buser (University of Basel), Janik Wolters (University of Basel), Lucas Béguin (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel), Jan-Philipp Jahn (University of Basel), Richard Warburton (University of Basel), Philipp Treutlein (University of Basel)
17:24 - 17:39
» thomas daugey (Université de Bourgogne/Franche Comté, Institut FEMTO-ST Besançon), Amelie Piveteau (Université de Bourgogne/Franche Comté, Institut FEMTO-ST Besançon), Yanne Chembo (GeorgiaTech-CNRS Joint International Laboratory UMI 2958, Atlanta Mirror Site), John Dudley (UNIVERSITY OF FRANCHE-COMTE), Jean-Marc MEROLLA (Université de Bourgogne/Franche Comté, Institut FEMTO-ST Besançon), Mohamed Bourennane (Quantum Information and Quantum Optics Group, Department of Physics Stockholm University)
17:41 - 17:56
» Pascal Kobel (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bonn), Timothy Ballance (University of Oxford Department of Physics), Hendrik Meyer (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bonn), Kilian Kluge (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bonn), Maximilian Zawierucha (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bonn), Moritz Breyer (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bonn), Jonas Schmitz (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bonn), Konstantin Ott (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, ENS CNRS), Jakob Reichel (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, ENS CNRS), Michael Köhl (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bonn)
17:58 - 18:13
» Debasis Mondal (Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore), Chandan Datta (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar, India), Jaskaran Singh (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Mohali), Dagomir Kaszlikowski (Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore)
18:15 - 18:30
» Ravi Raghunathan (Télécom ParisTech, LTCI, Université Paris-Saclay, 75013 Paris, France), Guillaume Ricard (Télécom ParisTech, LTCI, Université Paris-Saclay, 75013 Paris, France), Filippo Miatto (Télécom ParisTech, LTCI, Université Paris-Saclay, 75013 Paris, France), Isabelle Zaquine (Télécom ParisTech, LTCI, Université Paris-Saclay, 75013 Paris, France), Romain Alléaume (Télécom ParisTech, LTCI, Université Paris-Saclay, 75013 Paris, France)
18:32 - 18:47
» Vladimir Malinovsky (US Army Research Laboratory), siddhartha santra (US Army Research Laboratory), Sreraman Muralidharan (US Army Research Laboratory), Liang Jiang (Department of Applied Physics, Yale University), Christopher Monroe (Department of Physics, University of Maryland)
Thursday
16:50 - 18:47
Chaired By:
Dr. Remigiusz Augusiak
Venue
Room 236
16:50 - 17:05
» Paolo Solinas (Institure CNR-SPIN)
17:07 - 17:22
» Mladen Pavicic (Hu and Center of Excellence CEMS, Institute Rudjer Boskovic, Croatia), Norman Megill (Boston Information Group, Lexington, MA 0242)
17:24 - 17:39
» Henryk Witek (National Chiao Tung University)
17:41 - 17:56
17:58 - 18:13
» Walter Hahn (TU Delft), Boris Fine (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)
18:15 - 18:30
» Tanjung Krisnanda (Nanyang Technological University), Margherita Zuppardo (University of Iceland), Mauro Paternostro (Queen's University Belfast), Tomasz Paterek (Nanyang Technological University)
18:32 - 18:47
» Giuseppe PATERA (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM), Dmitri Horoshko (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM), Mikhail Kolobov (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM)
Thursday
19:00 - 20:30
Afterwork 2: Cheese & Wine Tasting
Venue
Le Mouffetard (116 Rue Mouffetard)

Friday, 7th September

Friday
08:30 - 08:50
Registration
Venue
Welcome Desk
Friday
09:00 - 10:15
Chaired By:
Prof. David Lucas
Venue
Auditorium
09:00 - 09:35
» Hans Briegel (University of Innsbruck)
09:40 - 10:15
TBD
» Eleni Diamanti (CNRS, Sorbonne University)
Friday
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break
Venue
Hall
Friday
10:45 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Nicolas Treps
Venue
Auditorium
10:45 - 11:20
» Akira Furusawa (Department of Applied Physics, School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo)
11:25 - 12:00
» David Lucas (University of Oxford)
Friday
12:00 - 12:05
Stahl-Electronics Presentation
Venue
Auditorium
Friday
12:05 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Partner Restaurants
Friday
13:30 - 14:30
Venue
Hall
» Lara Torralbo-Campo (University of Tübingen)
» Sebastian Philipp Neumann (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information Vienna (IQOQI)), Siddarth Koduru Joshi (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information Vienna (IQOQI)), Matthias Fink (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information Vienna (IQOQI)), Thomas Scheidl (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information - Vienna of the Austrian Academy of Sciences), Roland Blach (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information Vienna (IQOQI)), Carsten Scharlemann (FH Wiener Neustadt), Sameh Abouagaga (FH Wiener Neustadt), Daanish Bambery (FH Wiener Neustadt), Erik Kerstel (Université Grenoble Alpes), Mathieu Barthelemy (Université Grenoble Alpes), Rupert Ursin (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information - Vienna of the Austrian Academy of Sciences)
» Yannick Schön (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Jan Nicolas Voss (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Sebastian T. Skacel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Alexander Stehli (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Jochen Braumüller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Martin Weides (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Hannes Rotzinger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Alexey V. Ustinov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
» Maurizio Dapor (European Centre for Theoretical Studies in Nuclear Physics and Related Areas (ECT*))
» Krzysztof Gajewski (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Microsystem Electronics and Photonics), Piotr Kunicki (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Microsystem Electronics and Photonics), Andrzej Sierakowski (Institute of Electron Technology), Ling Hao (National Physical Laboratory), Norbert Klein (Imperial College London, Department of Materials), Teodor Gotszalk (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Microsystem Electronics and Photonics)
» David Bretaud (Imperial College London), Samuel Hile (University of Sussex), Anna Webb (University of Sussex), Simon Webster (University of Sussex), Sabastien Weidt (University of Sussex), Winfried Hensinger (University of Sussex)
» Zi-En Ooi (Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR), Chellappan Vijila (Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR), Christina Ai Lin Pang (Science & Engineering Research Council, A*STAR), Kuan Eng Johnson Goh (Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR)
» Elias Combarro (University of Oviedo), José Ranilla (University of Oviedo), Ignacio Rúa (University of Oviedo)
» Stefan Stahl (Stahl Electronics)
» Boris Zelener (JIHT RAS), Vladimir Sautenkov (JIHT RAS), Andrey Bobrov (JIHT RAS), Sergey Saakyan (JIHT RAS), Evgenia Vilshanskaya (JIHT RAS), Boris V Zelener (JIHT RAS)
» Ranara Damasceno (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Ceara), Glaucionor Oliveira (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Ceara), Rubens Ramos (Federal University of Ceara)
» mojde fadaie (Koc University), özgür Müstecaplıoğlu (Koc University)
» Chen-Fu Chiang (State University of New York Polytechnic Institute)
» Marc-André Dupertuis (LASPE and LPN, Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), CH-1015 Lausanne)
» Zoubida Sakhi (Hassan II Casablanca University), Mohamed Bennai (Hassan II Casablanca University), Amine Chentouf (Hassan II Casablanca University)
» Jihye Jung (Korea University), In-chan Choi (Korea University)
» Abdul Waris Ziarkash (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information - Vienna of the Austrian Academy of Sciences), Rupert Ursin (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information - Vienna of the Austrian Academy of Sciences)
» Dhananjay Mehendale (Savitribai Phule University of Pune, Pune, India-411007)
» Amit Tribedi (Sushil Kar College (University of Calcutta))
» Cristian David Cánovas Sánchez (University of Murcia), Alfonso Baños (University of Murcia), Juan Ignacio Mulero (Technical University of Cartagena)
Friday
14:30 - 16:10
Chaired By:
Dr. Franck Pereira Dos Santos
Venue
Auditorium
14:30 - 14:45
» Leonid Krivitsky (Data Storage Institute), Anna Paterova (Data Storage Institute), Hongzhi Yang (Data Storage Institute), Changwu An (Data Storage Institute), Dmitry Kalashnikov (Data Storage Institute)
14:47 - 15:02
15:04 - 15:19
» Victor Mukherjee (Weizmann Institute of Science), Analia Zwick (Centro Atomico Bariloche), Arnab Ghosh (Weizmann Institute of Science), Xi Chen (Shanghai University), Gershon Kurizki (Weizmann Institute of Science)
15:21 - 15:36
» Yoad Michael (Bar-Ilan University), Leon Bello (Bar-Ilan University), Michael Rosenbluh (Bar-Ilan University), Avi Pe'er (Bar-Ilan University)
15:38 - 15:53
» Remi GEIGER (Observatoire de Paris), Denis Savoie (Observatoire de Paris), Matteo Altorio (Observatoire de Paris), Bess Fang (Observatoire de Paris), Leonid Sidorenkov (Observatoire de Paris), Arnaud Landragin (Observatoire de Paris)
15:55 - 16:10
» Seref Kalem (TUBITAK), Peter Werner (Max-Planck Institute, Halle), Villy Sundström (Lund University)
Friday
14:30 - 15:53
Chaired By:
Dr. Nicolò Spagnolo
Venue
Room 235A
14:30 - 14:45
» Mael Flament (Stony Brook University), Alessia Scriminich (University of Padua), Mehdi Namazi (Department of Applied Physics, Yale University), Steven Segona (Stony Brook University), Sonali Gera (Stony Brook University), Bertus Jordaan (Stony Brook University), Reihaneh Shahrokhshahi (Stony Brook University), Giuseppe Vallone (University of Padua), Paolo Villoresi (University of Padua), Eden Figueroa (Stony Brook University)
14:47 - 15:02
» Ofek Gillon (Bar-Ilan University), Alon Eldan (Bar-Ilan University), Avi Pe'er (Bar-Ilan University)
15:04 - 15:19
» Paul Hilaire (CNRS-C2N), Carlos Anton (CNRS-C2N), Clément Millet (CNRS-C2N), Abdelmounaim Harouri (CNRS-C2N), Aristide Lemaître (CNRS-C2N), Isabelle Sagnes (CNRS-C2N), Olivier Krebs (CNRS-C2N), Daniel Lanzillotti Kimura (CNRS-C2N), Niccolo Somaschi (CNRS-C2N), Pascale Senellart (CNRS-C2N), Loïc Lanco (CNRS-C2N)
15:21 - 15:36
» Christophe Couteau (University of Technology of Troyes)
15:38 - 15:53
» Thomas Walker (University of Sussex), Koichiro Miyanishi (Osaka Univeristy), Rikizo Ikuta (Osaka Univeristy), Hiroki Takahashi (University of Sussex), Samir Vartabi Kashanian (University of Sussex), Yoshiaki Tsujimoto (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology), Kazuhiro Hayasaka (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology), Takashi Yamamoto (Osaka Univeristy), Nobuyuki Imoto (Osaka Univeristy), Matthias Keller (University of Sussex)
Friday
14:30 - 16:10
Chaired By:
Dr. Alessandro Ferraro
Venue
Room 236
14:30 - 14:45
» Ladislav Mišta (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc), Michal Mičuda (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc), Robert Stárek (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc), Jan Provazník (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc), Olga Leskovjanová (Department of Optics, Palacky University, 17. listopadu 12, 771 46 Olomouc)
14:47 - 15:02
» Przemysław Sadowski (Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, Polish Academy of Sciences)
15:04 - 15:19
» THIBAULT VOGT (Centre for Quantum Technologies, Singapore)
15:21 - 15:36
» Jelmer Renema (University of Twente), Raul Garcia-patron (Université libre de Bruxelles), Valery Shchesnovich (Federal university of ABC), Adrian Menssen (University of Oxford Department of Physics), William Clements (University of Oxford Department of Physics), Gil Triginer (University of Oxford Department of Physics), Steve Kolthammer (University of Oxford Department of Physics), Ian A. Walmsley (University of Oxford), Pepijn W. H. Pinkse (University of Twente)
15:38 - 15:53
» Yasser Omar (IT & IST, University of Lisbon), João Moutinho (Instituto de Telecomunicações), André Melo (Instituto de Telecomunicações), Bruno Coutinho (Instituto de Telecomunicações), Istvan Kovacs (Northeastern University), Laszlo Barabasi (Northeastern University)
15:55 - 16:10
» Massimo Melucci (University of Padua)
Friday
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
Venue
Hall
Friday
16:40 - 17:46
Chaired By:
Prof. Eric Lantz
Venue
Auditorium
16:40 - 16:55
» Deepak Pandey (Institut für Angewandte Physik), Wolfgang Alt (Institut für Angewandte Physik, Bonn), Jose Gallego (Institut für Angewandte Physik, Bonn), Elvira Keiler (Institut für Angewandte Physik, Bonn), Tobias Macha (Institut für Angewandte Physik), Eduardo Urunuela (Institut für Angewandte Physik, Bonn), Dieter Meschede (Institut für Angewandte Physik, Bonn)
16:57 - 17:12
» ivano Ruo-Berchera (inr), Elena Losero (INRIM, Politecnico di Torino), Nigam Samantaray (University of Bristol), Alice Meda (INRIM), Alessio Avella (INRIM), Marco Genovese (INRIM)
17:14 - 17:29
» Stephan De Bievre (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8524 - Laboratoire Paul Painleve), Dmitri Horoshko (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM), Giuseppe Patera (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM), Mikhail Kolobov (Univ. Lille, CNRS, UMR 8523 - PhLAM)
17:31 - 17:46
» Piotr Roztocki (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)), Stefania Sciara (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)), Michael Kues (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)), Christian Reimer (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)), Luis Romero Cortes (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)), Benjamin Wetzel (University of Sussex), Yanbing Zhang (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)), Alfonso Carmelo Cino (University of Palermo), Sai T. Chu (University of Hong Kong), Brent E. Little (Chinese Academy of Science), David J. Moss (Swinburne University of Technology), Lucia Caspani (University of Strathclyde), Jose Azana (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)), Roberto Morandotti (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS))
Friday
16:40 - 17:46
Chaired By:
Prof. David Vitali
Venue
Room 235A
16:40 - 16:55
» Torsten Asselmeyer-Maluga (German Aerospace Center, Berlin)
16:57 - 17:12
» Edouard Ivanov (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, ENS-Université PSL, Collège de France, Paris), Thibault Capelle (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, ENS-Université PSL, Collège de France, Paris), Emmanuel Flurin (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, ENS-Université PSL, CNRS, Sorbonne Université, Collège de France, Paris), Samuel Deleglise (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, ENS-Université PSL, Collège de France, Paris), Zaki Leghtas (Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain, Ecole Normale Superieure, PSL Research University, CNRS, Campus Pierre et Marie Curie, Sorbonne Universite, Universite Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris-Cite, 24 rue Lhomond, 75231 Paris Cedex 05, France), Raphael Lescanne (Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain, Ecole Normale Superieure, PSL Research University, CNRS, Campus Pierre et Marie Curie, Sorbonne Universite, Universite Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris-Cite, 24 rue Lhomond, 75231 Paris Cedex 05, France), Thibaut Jacqmin (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, ENS-Université PSL, Collège de France, Paris), Tristant Briant (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, ENS-Université PSL, Collège de France, Paris), Antoine Heidmann (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, ENS-Université PSL, Collège de France, Paris)
17:14 - 17:29
» Samuel Hile (University of Sussex), Lukas Fricke (University of New South Wales), Matthew House (University of New South Wales), Rajib Rahman (Purdue University), Michelle Simmons (University of New South Wales)
17:31 - 17:46
» Diogo Cruz (Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, CH-1015), Romain Fournier (Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, CH-1015), Fabien Gremion (Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, CH-1015), Alix Jeannerot (Systèmes de Communication, Faculté Informatique et Communications, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, CH-1015), Kenichi Komagata (Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, CH-1015), Tara Tosic (Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, CH-1015), Jarla Thiesbrummel (Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, CH-1015), Chun Lam Chan (Laboratoire de Théorie des Communications, Faculté Informatique et Communications, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, CH-1015), Nicolas Macris (Laboratoire de Théorie des Communications, Faculté Informatique et Communications, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, CH-1015), Marc-André Dupertuis (LASPE and LPN, Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), CH-1015 Lausanne), Clement Javerzac-Galy (Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, CH-1015)
Friday
16:40 - 17:46
Chaired By:
Prof. Tommaso Roscilde
Venue
Room 236
16:40 - 16:55
» Bruno Laburthe-Tolra (CNRS - Paris 13 University), Steven Lepoutre (CNRS - Paris 13 University), Johannes Schachenmayer (CNRS - Strasbourg University), Lucas Gabardos (CNRS - Paris 13 University), Bihui Zhu (Harvard), Etienne Marechal (CNRS - Paris 13 University), Olivier Gorceix (CNRS - Paris 13 University), Ana Maria Rey (JILA), Laurent Vernac (CNRS - Paris 13 University), Paolo Pedri (CNRS - Paris 13 University), Kaci Kechadi (CNRS - Paris 13 University)
16:57 - 17:12
» Mehdi Namazi (Stony Brook University), Steven Sagona (Stony Brook University), Reihaneh Shahrokhshahi (Stony Brook University), Bertus Jordaan (Stony Brook University), Changsuk Noh (Korea Institute for Advanced Study), Dimitris Angelakis (Center for), Andrei Nomerotski (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Eden Figueroa (Stony Brook University)
17:14 - 17:29
17:31 - 17:46
» Farzad Ghafari (Centre for Quantum Dynamics, Griffith University, Brisbane, 4111), Mile Gu (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University), Joseph Ho (Centre for Quantum Dynamics, Griffith University, Brisbane, 4111), Jayne Thompson (Center for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore), Whei Yeap Suen (Center for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore), Howard M. Wiseman (Centre for Quantum Dynamics, Griffith University, Brisbane, 4111), Geoff J. Pryde (Centre for Quantum Dynamics, Griffith University, Brisbane, 4111)
Friday
17:55 - 18:10
Award Ceremony and Closing Speech
Venue
Auditorium