Tuesday, 18th April

Tuesday
13:00 - 18:00
IRSPM Board meeting
Venue
E.25

Wednesday, 19th April

Wednesday
08:00 - 09:30
Registration
Venue
Corvinus C Building
Wednesday
09:30 - 09:40
PL-1
Opening Ceremony and Welcome Speeches
Venue
Corvinus C Building, Main Auditorium
09:30
Welcome Speech
»
György Hajnal, Erik-Hans Klijn
Wednesday
09:40 - 10:00
PL-2
Open Keynote Message
Venue
Corvinus C Building, Main Auditorium
09:40
»
Dr. László Trócsányi
Minister of Justice
Wednesday
10:00 - 11:00
PL-3
Special Panel
Venue
Corvinus C Building, Main Auditorium
10:00
»
Brian Head, Yijia Jing, Barry Bozeman, Carsten Greve, Boda Zsolt, Jean Hartley
Panel Discussants
Wednesday
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Adina Dudau
Venue
E.303
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Frank Ohemeng
Venue
E.305
11:30
» Jeffrey Straussman (University at Albany), David Guinn (Center for International Development, University at Albany)
11:50
» Artan Karini (The American University in Cairo/ Carleton University)
12:10
» Abu Elias Sarker (University of Sharjah), Amal Ibrahim Al-ali (University of Sharjah)
12:30
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Wouter Vandenabeele
Venue
E.309
11:30
» Oliver Neumann (University of Bern), Matthias Stuermer (University of Bern)
11:50
» Mette Kjærgaard Thomsen (Aarhus), Ulrich Jensen (Arizona State University)
12:10
» Niels Bjørn Grund Petersen (Aarhus University)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Deneen Hatmaker
Venue
E.307
11:30
» Sandra Groeneveld (Leiden University), Eduard Schmidt (Leiden University)
11:50
» Deneen Hatmaker (University of Connecticut), Amy Smith (University of Massachusetts Boston), Leisha Dehart-Davis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Kattalina Berriochoa (University of Massachusetts Boston)
12:10
» Rachel Ashworth (Cardiff University), Anders Villadsen (University of Aarhus), Sarah Krøtel (University of Aarhus)
12:30
» Sue Williamson (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra), Deborah Blackman (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Denita Cepiku
Venue
E.326
11:30
» Emanuele Padovani (University of Bologna), céline du boys (Aix Marseille University)
11:50
12:10
» Temistocles Oliveira (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro / IE), Claudia Jordão (Fluminense Federal University)
12:30
» Tomi Rajala (University of Tampere, School of Management), Harri Laihonen (University of Tampere, School of Management)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Gianluca Veronesi
Venue
E.328
11:30
» Mauro Romanelli (University of Naples Parthenope)
11:50
» Ning Liu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Na Ni (Shenzhen University), Xueyong Zhan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
12:10
12:30
» Monika Maciuliene (Mykolas Romeris University), Birute Mikulskiene (Mykolas Romeris University)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Ulf Papenfuß
Venue
E.336
11:30
11:50
» Luc Bernier (University of Ottawa), Patrice Dutil (Ryerson University), Luc Farinas (university of Québec), Taïeb Hafsi (HEC-Montreal)
12:10
» Catriona Cahill (University of Limerick), Donal Palcic (University of Limerick), Eoin Reeves (University of Limerick)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Enrico Bracci, Iris Saliterer
Venue
C.105
11:30
» Kirsi-Mari Kallio (University of Turku), Annika Blomberg (University of Turku), Robin Roslender (Univeristy of Dundee), Tomi J. Kallio (University of Turku)
11:50
12:10
» Bert George (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Adelien Decramer (Ghent University), Mieke Audenaert (Ghent University), Stijn Goeminne (Ghent University), Martin Bækgaard (University of Aarhus)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:10
Chaired By:
Prof. Walter Kickert
Venue
E.395
11:30
» Zoltán Török (Corvinus University of Budapest)
11:50
» Diego Badell-Sanchez (ESADE Business School- Ramon Llull University), Tamyko Ysa (ESADE Business School- Ramon Llull University)
12:10
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Stephen Osborne
Venue
C.108
11:30
» Sophie Flemig (University of Edinburgh), Stephen Osborne (University of Edinburgh)
11:50
» Christian Theuermann (FH CAMPUS 02/Degree Program - Financial Accounting & Management Accounting), Günter Kradischnig (ICG Integrated Consulting Group GmbH)
11:50
» Alette Opperhuizen (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Kim Schouten (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Erik-Hans Klijn (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Rene Torenvlied
Venue
C.205
11:30
» Rhys Andrews (Cardiff University), Jesper Hansen (Aarhus University), Katy Huxley (Cardiff University)
11:50
» sangyub ryu (hankuk university of foreign studies), Yongjin Chang (International University of Japan)
12:10
» Noortje de Boer (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Jasper Eshuis (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Erik-Hans Klijn (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Alessandro Spano
Venue
C.208
11:30
» krzysztof opolski (University of Warsaw), Piotr Modzelewski (University of Warsaw), Agata Kocia (University of Warsaw)
11:50
» Thomas Eisenhut, BA M.A. (University of Vienna & ICEUR Organization)
12:10
» Matthias Tomenendal (Berlin School of Economics and Law), Ferdinand Schuster (University of Konstanz), Christian Raffer (Humboldt University of Berlin), Stephanie Stockklauser (University of Bremen)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Dorothea Greiling
Venue
C.325
11:30
» Jean Hartley (The Open University), Loua Khalil (The Open University), alessandro sancino (The Open University), Mariafrancesca Sicilia (University of Bergamo)
11:50
» Ayesha Hanif (Institute of Administrative Sciences, University of the Punjab)
12:10
» Timo Meynhardt (UNIVERSITY OF ST.GALLEN AND LEIPZIG GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT), Paul Neumann (University of St.Gallen)
Wednesday
11:30 - 13:00
J-01
Chaired By:
Yijia Jing
Venue
C.426
11:30
» Madeline Powell (University of Sheffield), Alex Gillett (University of York), Bob Doherty (University of York)
11:50
» Natasja Holtzhausen (University of Pretoria, School of Public Management and Administration), Lianne Malan (University of Pretoria, School of Public Management and Administration)
12:10
12:30
Wednesday
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch Break
Venue
Corvinus E Building Main Hall
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Adina Dudau
Venue
E.303
14:30
14:50
15:10
» Lisa Källström (Kristianstad University Sweden)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Frank Ohemeng
Venue
E.305
14:50
» Fernando Pinheiro Júnior (Business Administration School of São Paulo at the Getulio Vargas Foundation (FGV/EAESP))
15:10
» Leonardo Leite (Fundação Getulio Vargas - EAESP), Humberto Martins (Fundação Getulio Vargas - EBAPE)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Gene Brewer
Venue
E.309
14:30
14:50
» Christian Schuster (University College London), Jan Meyer-Sahling (University of Nottingham), Kim Mikkelsen (University of Southern Denmark)
15:10
» David Houston (University of Tennessee), Michael Moltz (University of Tennessee)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Deneen Hatmaker
Venue
E.307
14:50
15:10
» Kim Young (Ohio State University), Shahidul Hassan (Ohio State University), Deneen Hatmaker (University of Connecticut)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Filippo Giordano
Venue
E.326
14:30
14:50
» Bin Chen (Baruch College/CUNY & Tongji University), Jie Ma (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Liming Suo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
15:10
» Jasper Eshuis (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Arwin Van Buuren (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Lasse Gerrits (University of Bamberg)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Gianluca Veronesi
Venue
E.328
14:30
14:50
15:10
» federica bandini (Bologna University), Alessia Anzivino (Bocconi University), Giuliana Bldassarre (Bocconi University)
15:30
» giacomo boesso (university of padova), fabrizio cerbioni (university of padova)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Ulf Papenfuß
Venue
E.336
14:30
» Bart Voorn (Radboud University Nijmegen), Marieke Van Genugten (Radboud University Nijmegen), Sandra van Thiel (Radboud University Nijmegen)
14:50
15:10
» Eckhard Schroeter (Zeppelin University), Manfred Roeber (University of Leipzig)
15:30
» Alexsander Silva (Universidade de Brasília - UNB), Janann Medeiros (Universidade de Brasília - UNB)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Jean Claude Mutiganda
Venue
C.105
14:30
» mouhcine tallaki (University of Ferrara, Department of Economics and Management), Enrico Bracci (University of Ferrara)
14:50
15:10
» Jarmo Vakkuri (University of Tampere, School of Management), Kaisa Immonen (University of Tampere, School of Management), Ilari Karppi (University of Tampere, School of Management)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Walter Kickert
Venue
E.395
14:30
» Joaquim Filipe Ferraz Esteves de Araújo (University of Mi)
14:50
15:10
» Mads Kristiansen (University of Southern Denmark), Eva Moll Sørensen (Department of Political Science, University of Copenhagen)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Sophie Fleming
Venue
C.108
14:30
14:50
» Paula Sonja Karlsson (University of Glasgow)
15:10
» Caroline Brüesch (ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences), Sandro Fuchs (ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences), Alexander Mertes (ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences)
15:30
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Rene Torenvlied
Venue
C.205
14:30
» Jongmin Shon (Rutgers), Sebastian Jilke (Rutgers University School of Public Affairs and Administration)
14:50
» Lode De Waele (University of Antwerp), Liselore Berghman (University of Antwerp), Wouter Van Dooren (University of Antwerp), Paul Matthyssens (Antwerp Management School)
15:10
» Scott Douglas (Utrecht University School of Governance), Christopher Hood (Oxford), Tom Overmans (Utrecht University School of Governance), Floor Scheepers (Utrecht University)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Alessandro Spano
Venue
C.208
14:30
» Caroline Howard Grøn (University of Copenhagen), John Martin (La Trobe University), Niels Opstrup (University of Southern Denmark), Heidi Salomonsen (University of Aarhus)
14:50
» Jana Soukopova (Masaryk University Brno), Gabriela Vacekova (Masaryk University Brno)
15:10
» Karl Lofgren (Victoria University of Wellington), John Alford (ANZSOG), Michael Di Francesco (ANZSOG), Michael Macaulay (Institute for Governance and Policy Studies), Marece Wenhold (Victoria University of Wellington)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Peter Friedrich
Venue
C.325
14:30
» Diana Eerma (University of Tartu), Peter Friedrich (University of Tartu)
14:50
» Jean Hartley (The Open University), Quoc Vo (The Open University), Jim Beashel (The Open University), Steve Parker (The Open University)
15:10
» Susanne Boch Waldorff (Copenhagen Business School)
Wednesday
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Adina Dudau
Venue
E.303
16:30
» Marlen Heide (Universita della Svizzera italiana)
16:50
» Iniobong Enang (Glasgow Caledonian University), Darinka Asenova (Glasgow Caledonian University), Stephen J Bailey (Glasgow Caledonian University)
17:10
» Giulia Bazzan (Università degli Studi di Milano)
17:30
» Ivan Langr (Charles University in Prague/Faculty of Social Sciences/Institute of Sociological Studies/Department of Public and Social Policy)
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Frank Ohemeng
Venue
E.305
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Stephen Teo
Venue
E.307
16:30
» Adina Dudau (University of Glasgow), Yvonne Brunetto (Southern), Georgios Kominis (University of Glasgow)
16:50
» Stephen Teo (Edith Cowan University), Diep Nguyen (Edith Cowan University), David Pick (Curtin University), Mohamed Jemai (RMIT University)
17:10
» Yvonne Brunetto (Southern Cross University), Matthew Xerri (Griffith), Ben Farr-wharton (UTS), Kate Shacklock (Griffith University), Rodney Farr-Wharton (USC)
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Adrian Ritz
Venue
E.309
16:30
16:50
17:10
» Ines Mergel (University of Konstanz), Nicola Belle (Università Bocconi), Greta Nasi (Università Bocconi)
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Reto Steiner
Venue
E.326
16:30
» CELSO SOUZA (Getulio Vargas Foundation), Octavio Amorim Neto (Getulio Vargas Foundation)
16:50
» Giovanna Galizzi (University of Bergamo), Silvia Rota (University of Bergamo), Mariafrancesca Sicilia (University of Bergamo)
17:10
» Andrea Garlatti (Udine University), Paolo Fedele (Udine University), Silvia Iacuzzi (Udine), Sandro Bruno (Opera Pia Coianiz)
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Gianluca Veronesi
Venue
E.328
16:30
» Andrea Sonaglioni (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Luigi Corvo (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Lavinia Pastore (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
16:50
» Stefanie Köhl (Institute for eGovernment), Stephan Löbel (SHI Stein-Hardenberg Institut), Tino Schuppan (University of Applied Labor Studies)
17:10
» Monia Castellini (Università degli studi di ferrara), MARIANNA MARZANO (Università degli studi di ferrara)
17:30
» Linda Höglund (Mälardalen University & Stockholm School of Business), Maria Mårtensson (Stockholm University, Stcokholm School of Business)
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Ulf Papenfuß
Venue
E.336
16:30
» Markus A. Höllerer (WU Vienna University of Economics and Business), Stephan Leixnering (WU Vienna University of Economics and Business), Renate Meyer (WU Vienna University of Economics and Business)
16:50
» Achim Lang (ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences), Alexander Mertes (ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences)
17:10
» Fabian Liechti (Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Lausanne), Matthias Finger (Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Lausanne)
17:30
» György Drótos (Corvinus University of Budapest), Zoltán Tanács (IFUA Horváth & Partners Ltd.)
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Sebastian Jilke
Venue
E.393
16:30
» Mette Kjærgaard Thomsen (Aarhus University), Morten Jakobsen (Aarhus University)
16:50
» Sinah Kang (Rutgers - Newark, School of Public Affairs and Administration), Van Ryzin Gregg (Rutgers - Newark, School of Public Affairs and Administration)
17:10
» Gregory Porumbescu (Rutgers - Newark, School of Public Affairs and Administration), maria cucciniello (Bocco)
17:30
» Niels Bjørn Grund Petersen (Aarhus University), Anders Fill Svane (Aarhus University), Per Skursch (Aarhus University)
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Laurence Ferry
Venue
C.105
16:30
» Zachary Mohr (University of North Carolina Charlotte), James Douglas (University of North Carolina Charlotte), Ringa Raudla (Tallinn University)
16:50
17:10
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Walter Kickert
Venue
E.395
16:30
» Tom Overmans (Utrecht University School of Governance)
16:50
» Carmela Barbera (The Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Milan), Martin Jones (Nottingham), Sanja Korac (Alpen-Adria University, Klagenfurt), Iris Saliterer (Freiburg University), Ileana Steccolini (Newcastle University, London)
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Jean-Patrick Villeneuve
Venue
C.108
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Rene Torenvlied
Venue
C.205
16:30
» Tomi Rajala (University of Tampere), Petra Haapala (University of Tampere), Harri Laihonen (University of Tampere)
16:50
» Niels Ejersbo (KORA – the Danish Institute for Local and Regional Government Research), Lene Holm Pedersen (Copenhagen Business School), Nanna Høygaard Lindeberg (KORA)
17:10
» Veronica Adu-Brobbey (University of Education, Winneba), Frank Ohemeng (University of Ottawa)
17:30
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Alessandro Spano
Venue
C.208
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dorothea Greiling
Venue
C.325
16:30
» Carolyn Cordery (Aston University), David Hay (University of Auckland)
16:50
» Margaret Greenwood (University of Bath), Lei Tao (University of Portsmouth)
17:10
» Eva Wittbom (Stockholm University,), Hans Rämö (Stockholm University,)
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Katja Lindqvist
Venue
C.416
Wednesday
16:30 - 18:00
J-03
Chaired By:
Mary-Lee Rhodes
Venue
C.426
16:30
» Ting Gong (Department of Public Policy, City University of Hong Kong), Hanyu Xiao (Department of Public Policy, City University of Hong Kong)
16:50
17:10
» Gabriela de (Federal University of Sao Paulo), Patricia Mendonca (University of Sao Paulo)
17:30
» ALESSANDRA KNOLL (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina), Luís Moretto Neto (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina), Felipe Basso (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)

Thursday, 20th April

Thursday
09:00 - 10:40
Chaired By:
Dr. Adina Dudau
Venue
E.303
09:00
» Budi Waluyo (Polytechnic of State Finance STAN, and University of Leicester), Acwin Hendra Saputra (Polytechnic of State Finance STAN, Jakarta)
09:20
09:40
» Ola G. El-Taliawi (National University of Singapore)
10:00
» Gustavo Barros (Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technology of Brazil), Joaquim Filipe Ferraz Esteves de Araújo (University of Minho,)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Frank Ohemeng
Venue
E.305
09:00
» Shibaab Rahman (Monash University), Quamrul Alam (Monash University), Julian Teicher (Central Queensland University), Bernadine Van Gramberg (Swinburne University)
09:20
» Ahmed Shafiqul Huque (McMaster University)
09:40
10:00
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Stephen Teo
Venue
E.307
09:00
» Frank Crossan (Glasgow Caledonian University), Rona Beattie (G), Yvonne Brunetto (Southern Cross University)
09:20
09:40
» Magnus Hoppe (Mälardalen University)
10:00
» Russ Glennon (Loughborough University / Nottingham Trent University), Ian Hodgkinson (Loughborough University), Joanne Knowles (Liverpool John Moores University), Zoe Radnor (Leicester University), Nicola Bateman (Loughborough University)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Adrian Ritz
Venue
E.309
09:00
» Yoon Jik Cho (Yonsei University), Ju Won Park (Yonsei University)
09:20
» Raffaela Palma (University of Naples Federico II), Luigi D'Ambra (University of Naples Federico II), Gianluigi Mangia (University of Naples Federico II), Alessandro Hinna (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
09:40
» Hyo Joo Lee (sungkyunkwan university), Hyun Gyu Oh (sungkyunkwan university), Sung Min Park (sungkyunkwan university)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Reto Steiner
Venue
E.326
09:00
09:20
09:40
» Pablo Sanabria-Pulido (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana Cali), Claudia Avellaneda (Indiana University Bloomington), Ernesto Cardenas (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana Cali)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Albert Meijer
Venue
E.324
09:00
» William Webster (University of Stirling), Karl Lofgren (Victoria University of Wellington)
09:20
» Lieselot Danneels (KU Leuven, Vlerick Business School), Joachim Van den Bergh (Vlerick Business School), Stijn Viaene (KU Leuven, Vlerick Business School)
09:40
» Nicola De Liso (university of salento), Gilberto Antonelli (Università di Bologna)
10:00
» Malgorzata Zofia Goraczek (Danube University Krems), Gabriela Viale Pereira (Danube University Krems), Enzo Falco (Delft University of Technology)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Gianluca Veronesi
Venue
E.328
09:00
» Anna Tilba (Newcastle University Business School), John Wilson (Northumbria University)
09:20
» Anna Thomasson (Lund University School of Economics and Management)
09:40
» Soha Bou Chabke (Grenoble Ecole de Management), Gloria Haddad (Grenoble Ecole de Management)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Ulf Papenfuß
Venue
E.336
09:00
» Pedro Camões (University of Minho,), Miguel Angelo Rodrigues (University of Minho,)
09:20
» Ulf Papenfuß (Zeppelin University), Tom Sandig (Zeppelin University)
09:40
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Birgit Grüb
Venue
E.391
09:20
» Caio Costa (Universidade de Brasília - UNB), Ciro Biderman (Fundação Getulio Vargas - EAESP)
09:40
» Zsófia Terplán (IFUA Horváth & Partners Ltd.), Viktória Bodnár (Corvinus University of Budapest), Vera Koltai (IFUA Horváth & Partners Ltd.), Edit Sipos (IFUA Horváth & Partners Ltd.), Dániel Vértessy (IFUA Horváth & Partners Ltd.)
10:00
» Renato Ruffini (Carlo Cattaneo University, Castellanza, Italy), Emanuele Porazzi (Carlo Cattaneo University, Castellanza, Italy), Anna Vanzago (Carlo Cattaneo University, Castellanza, Italy), Davide Croce (Carlo Cattaneo University, Castellanza, Italy)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Sebastian Jilke
Venue
E.393
09:00
» Gerdien de Vries (Delft University of Technology), Hans De Bruijn (Delft University of Technology)
09:20
09:40
» Maurits Jesse van Leeuwen (Utrecht University School of Governance), Lars Tummers (Utrecht University School of Governance), Robin Bouwman (Radboud University Nijmegen)
10:00
» Jurgen Willems (Universität Hamburg), Dominik Vogel (University of Hamburg)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Giuseppe Grossi
Venue
C.105
09:00
» Stewart Smyth (University of Sheffield), Ian Cole (Sheffield Hallam University), Desiree Fields (University of Sheffield)
09:20
» caroline pontoppidan (Copenhagen Business School), Mattias Haraldsson (Lund University)
09:40
» Christoph Reichard (University of Potsdam), Giuseppe Grossi (Kristianstad University Sweden), Tobias Polzer (Queen's University Belfast)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Walter Kickert
Venue
E.395
09:00
» Enrico Guarini (University of Milano-Bicocca), Anna Francesca Pattaro (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)
09:20
09:40
» Fernando Pinheiro Júnior (Business Administration School of São Paulo at the Getulio Vargas Foundation (FGV/EAESP))
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Jean-Patrick Villeneuve
Venue
C.108
09:00
» Marlen Heide (Universita della Svizzera italiana)
09:20
09:40
» Emma Ek (University of Gothenburg), Patrik Zapata (University of Gothenburg)
10:00
» Helena Rolas (Faculty of Economics, University of Coimbra), Rui Pedro Lourenço (INESC Coimbra, CeBER and Faculty of Economics, University of Coimbra), Susana Jorge (Research Centre in Political Science (CICP) and Faculty of Economics, University of Coimbra)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Rene Torenvlied
Venue
C.205
09:00
09:20
09:40
» Barbara Allen (School of Government, Victoria University Wellington), Elizabeth Eppel (School of Government, Victoria University Wellington)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Deborah Blackman
Venue
C.208
09:00
» Helen Dickinson (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra), Deborah Blackman (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra), Gemma Carey (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra), Fiona Buick (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra), Michael O'Donnell (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra)
09:20
» Owen Hughes (RMIT University)
09:40
» Ann Nevile (Australian National University), Adrian Kay (Australian National University), Gemma Carey (UNSW Canberra)
10:00
» PAUL WILLIAMS (Cardiff Metropolitan University)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Ian Macdonald
Venue
C.325
09:00
09:20
09:40
» Lieske van der Torre (Utrecht University School of Governance), Scott Douglas (Utrecht University School of Governance)
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Katja Lindqvist
Venue
C.416
Thursday
09:00 - 10:30
J-04
Chaired By:
Susan Phillips
Venue
C.426
09:00
» Eva Krenyacz (Corvinus University of Budapest), Norbert Kiss (Corvinus University of Budapest), Éva Révész (Corvinus University of Budapest)
09:20
09:40
Thursday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Adina Dudau
Venue
E.303
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Frank Ohemeng
Venue
E.305
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Stephen Teo
Venue
E.307
11:00
» Frank Ohemeng (University of Ghana), emelia amoako-asiedu (University of G), Theresa Obuobisa-Darko (University of Ghana)
11:20
» Rona Beattie (Glasgow Caledonian University), Jennifer Waterhouse (University of Newcastle), Linda Colley (Central Queensland University)
11:40
» Roberta Pellegrino (Politecnico di Bari), guido capaldo (Università degli studi di napoli), Nicola Costantino (Politecnico di Bari)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Wouter Vandenabeele
Venue
E.309
11:00
» Gene Brewer (University of Georgia), J. Edward Kellough (University of Georgia), Hal G. Rainey (University of Georgia)
11:20
» Lotte Bogh Andersen (Aarhus University), Yosef Bhatti (KORA – the Danish Institute for Local and Regional Government Research), Kurt Houlberg (KORA – the Danish Institute for Local and Regional Government Research), Lene Holm Pedersen (Copenhagen Business School), Ole Helby Petersen (Roskilde University)
11:40
» Carina Schott (University of Bern), Oliver Neumann (University of Bern), Muriel Baertschi (University of Bern), Adrian Ritz (University of Bern)
12:00
» Lene Holm Pedersen (Copenhagen Business School), Niels Ejersbo (KORA – the Danish Institute for Local and Regional Government Research), Nanna Høygaard Lindeberg (KORA – the Danish Institute for Local and Regional Government Research), Emil Thranholm (KORA – the Danish Institute for Local and Regional Government Research)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Enrico Guarini
Venue
E.326
11:00
» Claire Kaiser (Swiss Institute for Public Management), Reto Steiner (Swiss Institute for Public Management), Lukas Reichmuth (Swiss Institute for Public Management)
11:20
» Elena Gori (University of Florence), Silvia Fissi (University of Flore), Alberto Romolini (International Telematic UniNettuno University)
11:40
» Ruth Dixon (Blavatnik School of Government, University of Oxford), Thomas Elston (Blavatnik School of Government, University of Oxford)
12:00
» Jaana Leinonen (University of Lapland), Antti Syväjärvi (University of Lapland), Anu Pruikkonen (University of Lapland)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Albert Meijer
Venue
E.324
11:00
11:20
11:40
» Haiko van der Voort (Delft University of Technology), Fabio Hirschhorn (Delft University of Technology), Bauke Steenhuisen (Delft University of Technology), Bram Klievink (Delft University of Technology), Wijnand Veeneman (Delft University of Technology)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Gianluca Antonucci
Venue
E.328
11:00
» Rosta Miklós (Corvinus University of Budapest), Márton Katona (Corvinus University of Budapest)
11:20
» Yijia Jing (Fudan University), Yefei Hu (Tsinghua University)
11:40
» Jaroslav Dvorak (Klaipeda university), Gabriele Burbulyte-Tsiskarishvili (Klaipeda university)
12:00
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Juraj Nemec
Venue
E.336
11:00
11:20
» Mariusz Sienkiewicz (Marie Curie Sklodowska University)
11:40
» Mervi Vähätalo (University of Turku), Tomi J. Kallio (University of Turku)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Birgit Grüb
Venue
E.391
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Sebastian Jilke
Venue
E.393
11:20
» Xiaoqian Li (Tsinghua University), Yuxin Lan (Tsinghua University), Qiushi Liu (Tsinghua University)
11:40
» Martin Bækgaard (University of Aarhus), Jens Blom-hansen (Aarhus University), Julian Christensen (Aarhus University), Søren Serritzlew (Aarhus University)
12:00
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Brian Head
Venue
E.395
11:00
11:20
» Erik Baekkeskov (University of Melbourne), Jenny Lewis (University of Melbourne)
11:40
» Diane Stone (University of Canberra), Timothy Legrand (Australian National University)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Ed Vosselman
Venue
C.105
11:00
» Jacqueline Drost (Radboud University Nijmegen), Reinald Minnaar (Radboud University Nijmegen), Max Visser (Radboud University Nijmegen), Ed Vosselman (Radboud University Nijmegen)
11:20
» Elisabetta Notarnicola (Università Cattolica, Milan), Ileana Steccolini (Newcastle University, London), Mariafrancesca Sicilia (Università degli Studi di Bergamo)
11:40
» Hans-Juergen Bruns (Leibniz University Hannover)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Jean-Patrick Villeneuve
Venue
C.108
11:00
» Gregory Porumbescu (Northern Illinois University), Ramon Gil-Garcia (University at Albany, SUNY), maria cucciniello (Bocconi University)
11:20
11:40
12:00
» Lorenzo Cicatiello (University of Naples l'Orientale), Giuseppe Lucio Gaeta (University of Naples l'Orientale), Elina De Simone (University of Naples Parthenope)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Michiel de Vries
Venue
C.205
11:00
» Morten Balle Hansen (Department of Political Science, Aalborg University), Niels Opstrup (Department of Political Science and Public Management, University of Southern Denmark)
11:20
» Emil Burak (VSEMVS Bratislava), David Spacek (Masaryk University Brno), Juraj Nemec (Masaryk University Brno)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Deborah Blackman
Venue
C.208
11:00
» Susan Olney (Public Service Research Group, UNSW Canberra), Deborah Warr (Melbourne School of Population and Global Health, University of Melbourne), Helen Dickinson (Public Service Research Group, UNSW Canberra)
11:20
» Eleanor Malbon (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra), Gemma Carey (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra), Helen Dickinson (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra), Daniel Reeders (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra), Damon Alexander (Swinburne University)
11:40
» Samantha Johnson (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra)
12:00
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Mr. Yinnon Dryzin Amit
Venue
C.325
11:00
» Barry Bozeman (Arizona State University), Angel Molina (Arizona State University)
11:20
» Marcos Fernandez-Gutiérrez (University of Cantabria), Steven Van de Walle (Public Governance Institute, KU Leuven)
11:40
12:00
» yinnon dryzin amit (Haifa University), Eran Vigoda-Gadot (Haifa University), Dana Vashdi (Haifa University)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Carsten Greve
Venue
C.416
11:00
» Sanne Grotenbreg (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Monica Altamirano (Deltares)
11:20
» Anne Marie Reynaers (Autonomous University of Madrid (UAM)), Zeger Van der Wal (National University of Singapore)
11:40
» Donal Palcic (University of Limerick), Eoin Reeves (University of Limerick), Rick Geddes (Cornell University), Carter Casady (Stanford University), Darragh Flannery (University of Limerick)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
J-05
Chaired By:
Mary-Lee Rhodes
Venue
C.426
Thursday
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Venue
Corvinus E Building Main Hall
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
B2-01
Chaired By:
Dr. Lars Tummers
Venue
E.305
14:00
» XiaoHu Wang (City University of Hong Kong), Hanyu Xiao (City University of Hong Kong)
14:20
» naim kapucu (University of Central Florida)
14:40
» Babette Bronkhorst (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Lars Tummers (Utrecht University School of Governance), Bram Steijn (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Stephen Teo
Venue
E.307
14:20
» Fiona Buick (Public Service Research Group, UNSW Canberra), Deborah Blackman (Public Service Research Group, UNSW Canberra), Samantha Johnson (Public Service Research Group, UNSW Canberra), Michael O'Donnell (Public Service Research Group, UNSW Canberra)
14:40
» Linda Colley (Central Queensland University), Deanna Grant-Smith (Queensland University of Technology)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:40
Chaired By:
Gene Brewer
Venue
E.309
14:00
» milena vainieri (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies of Pisa), rosita garzi (university of perugia), Giorgio Giacomelli (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies of Pisa), Nereo Zamaro (Italian National Institute of Statistics (ISTAT))
14:20
» Sheheryar Banuri (University of east anglia), Philip Keefer (Inter-American Development Bank)
14:40
» Mônica Pinhanez (Fundação Getulio Vargas - EBAPE), Dolores Brito (Fundação Getulio Vargas - EBAPE), Luís Assis (Business Administration School of São Paulo at the Getulio Vargas Foundation (FGV/EAESP))
15:00
» Julia Asseburg (University of Hamburg), Fabian Homberg (University of Southampton), Rick Vogel (University of Hamburg)
15:20
» Guillem Ripoll Pascual (Autonomous University of Barcelona), Jessica Breaugh (Hertie School of Governance)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Albert Meijer
Venue
E.324
14:00
» William Webster (University of Stirling), Charles Leleux (University of Stirling)
14:20
» Albert Meijer (Utrecht University), Suzanne Potjer (Utrecht University)
14:40
» Martin de Jong (Delft University of Technology), Negar Noori (Delft University of Technology)
15:00
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Astrid Molenveld
Venue
E.326
14:00
» Jurian Edelenbos (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Astrid Molenveld (Erasmus University Rotterdam/University of Antwerp)
14:20
» henrik Bang (Institute for Governance and Policy Analysis (IGPA), the University of Canberra)
14:40
» Ingmar van Meerkerk (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Jurian Edelenbos (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Gianluca Antonucci
Venue
E.328
14:00
14:20
» Isabell Storsjö (Hanken School of Economics)
14:40
» Yaamina Salman (Institute of Administrative Sciences, University of the Punjab), Nasira Jabeen (Institute of Administrative Sciences, University of the Punjab), Sidra Irfan (Institute of Administrative Sciences, University of the Punjab)
15:00
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Juraj Nemec
Venue
E.336
14:00
» Agus Sunarya Sulaemen (Polytechnic of State Finance STAN, Jakarta), Budi Waluyo (Polytechnic of State Finance STAN, and University of Leicester)
14:20
14:40
» Andrei Ivanov (Graduate School of Management at St. Petersburg University), Irina Berezinets (Graduate School of Management at St. Petersburg University)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
EF-1
Editors Forum
Venue
E.391
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Oliver James
Venue
E.393
14:00
» Norma Riccucci (Rutgers - Newark, School of Public Affairs and Administration), Van Ryzin Gregg (Rutgers - Newark, School of Public Affairs and Administration)
14:20
» Oliver James (University of e), Sebastian Jilke (Rutgers University School of Public Affairs and Administration)
14:40
» Shaun Grimshaw (University of Exeter), Miguel Fonseca (University at Albany)
15:00
» Scott Robinson (University of Oklahoma), Jason Pudlo (University of Oklahoma), Wesley Wehde (University of Oklahoma)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Brian Head
Venue
E.395
14:00
14:20
» Filippo Giordano (LUMSA University Rome)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Enrico Bracci
Venue
C.105
14:00
14:20
» Jaromir Junne (Helmut Schmidt University / University of Federal Armed Forces Hamburg)
14:40
» Prae Keerasuntonpong (Chulalongkorn University), Pavinee Manowan (Chulalongkorn University), Wasatorn Shutibhinyo (Chulalongkorn University)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Jean-Patrick Villeneuve
Venue
C.108
14:00
» Mauricio Lyrio (Federal Uni), Fabricia Silva da Rosa (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Rogerio Lunkes (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Emma Taliani (University of Alcala)
14:20
» Igbal Safarov (Utrecht University School of Governance)
14:40
» Alejandra Rios-Cazares (Centro de Investigacion y Docencia Economicas, CIDE)
15:00
» Francisca Tejedo-Romero (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha), Joaquim Filipe Ferraz Esteves de Araújo (University of Mi)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Michiel de Vries
Venue
C.205
14:20
» Martina Dal Molin (Università Carlo Catteneo LIUC), Elsa Serpico (Anvur), adriana bruno (Anvur)
14:40
» Frank Ohemeng (University of Ghana), emelia amoako-asiedu (University of G), Theresa Obuobisa-Darko (University of Ghana)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Deborah Blackman
Venue
C.208
14:00
» Minna van Gerven (University of Twente), Rene Torenvlied (University of Twente), Yijia Jing (Fudan University), Ling Zhu (University of Houston)
14:20
» Gabriela Lotta (Universidade Federal do ABC), Ariadne Santiago (Universidade de Brasília - UNB)
14:40
» Susanna Karlsson (Institute for Language and Folklore), Tom Karlsson (University of Gothenburg)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Damian Hodgson
Venue
C.325
14:00
» Mats Fred (Malmö University), Dalia Mukhtar-Landgren (Lund University)
14:20
» Andrew Schuster (Cranfield University, PricewaterhouseCoopers UK)
14:40
» Mikael Löfström (University of Borås), Staffan Johansson (University of Gothenburg), Christian Jensen (University of Gothenburg)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Carsten Greve
Venue
C.416
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
J-06
Chaired By:
György Gajduschek
Venue
C.426
14:00
» Martina Dal Molin (Università Carlo Catteneo LIUC), Raffaella Manzini (Università Carlo Catteneo LIUC)
14:20
» Zhao Yu (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Zehao Zhang (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Min Tang (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Han Hu (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Sifeng Zhang (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
14:40
» Joanna Kuczewska (University of Gdansk), Sylwia Morawska (Warsaw School of Economics)
Thursday
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Adina Dudau
Venue
E.303
16:00
» Camilo Ignacio González Becerra (Universidad de Bogotá Jorge Tadeo Lozano)
16:20
» Vy Nguyen (Victoria University of Wellington), Amanda Wolf (Victoira University of Wellington), Robert Laking (Victoria University of Wellington)
16:40
17:00
» Hans-Gerd Ridder (Leibniz University Hannover), Simon Schrader (Leibniz University Hannover)
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
AWPA-01
Academic Women in Public Administration
Venue
E.391
16:00
»
Dr. Frédérique Six; Dr Helen Dickinson
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
B2-02
Chaired By:
Dr. Lars Tummers
Venue
E.305
16:00
» Paola Cantarelli (University of Texas at Dallas), Nicola Belle (Bocconi University)
16:15
» Signe Pihl-Thingvad (University of Southern Denmark), Jesper Asring Jessen Hansen (University of Southern Denmark)
16:30
» Jolien Grandia (Radboud University Nijmegen), Yvonne La Grouw (Utrecht University School of Governance), Peter Kruyen (Radboud University Nijmegen)
16:45
» qing miao (Zhejiang University), Alexander Newman (Deakin University), Gary Schwarz (University of London), Brian Cooper (Monash University)
17:00
» Poul Nielsen (University of Southern Denmark), Stefan Boye (KORA), Ann-louise Holten (University of Copenhagen), Christian Bøtcher Jacobsen (University of Aarhus), Lotte Bogh Andersen (Aarhus University)
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Wouter Vandenabeele
Venue
E.309
16:00
» Bradley Wright (University of Georgia), Robert Christensen (Brigham Young University)
16:20
» Randall Davis (Southern Illinois University), Edmund Stazyk (University at Albany)
16:40
» XiaoHu Wang (City University of Hong Kong), Evan Berman (Victoria University of Wellington), Donyun Chen (National Chengchi University)
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Astrid Molenveld
Venue
E.326
16:00
» Birute Mikulskiene (Mykolas Romeris University)
16:20
16:40
» william voorberg (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Jenny Lewis (University of Melbourne), Victor Bekkers (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Gianluca Antonucci
Venue
E.328
16:00
» Matthias Stuermer (University of Bern), Oliver Neumann (University of Bern), Tim Loosli (University of Bern)
16:20
» Benjamin Clark (University of Oregon), Jeffrey Brudney (University of North Carolina Wilmington)
16:40
17:00
» Mila Gasco (Rockefeller College & Center for Technology in Government - SUNY)
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Juraj Nemec
Venue
E.336
16:00
» Veronica Allegrini (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Fabio Monteduro (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Ilenia Cecchetti (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
16:20
» Suvituulia Taponen (Aalto University / PtcServices ltd.)
16:40
» PHUC NGUYEN (University of Melbourne), Jenny Lewis (University of Melbourne)
17:00
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Oliver James
Venue
E.393
16:00
» Carey Doberstein (The University of British Columbia)
16:20
» Sebastian Desmidt (Ghent University), Kenn Meyfroodt (Ghent University), Bert George (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
16:40
» Chung-An Chen (Nanyang Technological University)
Thursday
16:00 - 17:40
Chaired By:
Prof. Hiroko Kudo
Venue
E.324
16:00
» Ken Rasmussen (University of Regina/Saskatchewan)
16:20
» Mary-Lee Rhodes (Trinity College Dublin), Elizabeth Eppel (Victoria University of Wellington)
16:40
» John Wilkins (York University), Ian Macdonald (York University)
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Brian Head
Venue
E.395
16:00
» Brian Head (University of Queensland)
16:20
» Nick Turnbull (The University of Manchester), Robert Hoppe (University of Twente)
16:40
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Hans-Juergen Bruns
Venue
C.105
16:00
» Christoph Reichard (University of Potsdam), Jan Van Helden (University of Groningen)
16:20
» Christoph Schuler (ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences), Sandro Fuchs (ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences), Andreas Bergmann (ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences)
16:40
17:00
» Budi Waluyo (Polytechnic of State Finance STAN, and University of Leicester)
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Jean-Patrick Villeneuve
Venue
C.108
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Michiel de Vries
Venue
C.205
16:00
» Jessica Breaugh (Hertie School of Governance), Gerhard Hammerschmid (Hertie School of Governance), Rhys Andrews (Cardiff University)
16:20
16:40
» Benjamin Otchere-Ankrah (University of Ghana/Central University), Emmanuel Tenakwah (University of Ghana Business School)
17:00
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Mateusz Lewandowski
Venue
C.208
16:00
» Anna Duran (Avatar Research Institute), Christian Bason (Copenhagen Business School), Joseph Whittaker (Morgan State University and NASA Goddard Space Flight Center), Gwynn Simpson (Phoenix Rising Consultants)
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Damian Hodgson
Venue
C.325
16:00
» Sebastian Godenhjelm (University of Helsinki), Christian Jensen (University of Gothenburg), Stefan Sjöblom (University of Helsinki)
16:20
» Simon Bailey (The University of Manchester), Kath Checkland (The University of Manchester), Damian Hodgson (The University of Manchester)
16:40
» Stefanie Ettelt (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine), Lorraine Williams (London), Emma Pitchforth (RAND Europe), Josephine Exley (RAND Europe), Nicholas Mays (Lo)
17:00
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Barbara Kożuch
Venue
C.416
16:00
» Toby Lowe (Newcastle University Business School), Julie Wilson (Newcastle University Business School), Rob Wilson (Newcastle University Business School)
16:20
» Yu Jeong Shin (sungkyunkwan university), Min Young Kim (National disaster management research institute)
16:40
Thursday
16:00 - 17:30
J-07
Chaired By:
Eric Martin
Venue
C.426

Friday, 21st April

Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Adina Dudau
Venue
E.303
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
B2-03
Chaired By:
Dr. Lars Tummers
Venue
E.305
09:00
» Rick Vogel (University of Hamburg), Fabian Hattke (University of Hamburg), Judith Znanewitz (Helmut Schmidt University / University of Federal Armed Forces Hamburg)
09:20
» Christian Bøtcher Jacobsen (University of Aarhus), Dominik Vogel (University of Hamburg)
09:40
» Joris van der Voet (Leiden University), Bram Steijn (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Andy Asquith
Venue
C.426
09:00
» Erica Eneqvist (KTH Royal institute of technology and RISE Research Institutes of Sweden), Hans Westlund (KTH Royal institute of technology and Jönköping International Business School)
09:20
» Tom Langbroek (University of Antwerp), Charlotte Van Dijck (KU Leuven), Cécile Riche (Université catholique de Louvain), Koen Verhoest (promotor) (University of Antwerp), Trui Steen (KU Leuven), David Aubin (Université catholique de Louvain), Stéphane Moyson (Université catholique de Louvain), Vidar Stevens (University of Antwerp)
09:40
» Erna Ruijer (Utrecht University School of Governance), Stephan Grimmelikhuijsen (Utrecht University School of Governance), Albert Meijer (Utrecht University School of Governance)
10:00
» Andrea Garlatti (Udine University), Paolo Fedele (Udine University), Sandro Bruno (Opera Pia Coianiz)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Astrid Molenveld
Venue
E.326
09:00
» Susan Phillips (Carleton University), Wendy Scaife (Queensland University of Technology)
09:20
» Lucas Meijs (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Jeffrey Brudney (University of North Carolina Wilmington)
09:40
» Jorren Scherpenisse (Netherlands School of Public Administration), Mark Van Twist (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Harry Barton
Venue
E.391
09:00
09:20
» Minna Joensuu (Northern Savonia Emergency Services, Kuopio), Teija Norri-Sederholm (University of Eastern Finland)
09:40
10:00
» Bo Fan (School of International and Public affairs, Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Bin Chen (Baruch College/CUNY & Tongji University), Jie Yu (School of International and Public affairs, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Camilla Falivena
Venue
C.108
09:00
» FEDERICA CAMPASSO (university of Eastern Piedmont), Davide Maggi (university of Eastern Piedmont), CHIARA MORELLI (university of Eastern Piedmont)
09:20
» FRANCESCA LECCI (Bocconi University), ANDREA FRANCESCONI (Università degli Studi di Trento), ALESSANDRO FURNARI (Center for research on health and social care management, Bocconi University Milan)
09:40
» ANTONELLA CIFALINO (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore), DANIELE MASCIA (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore), EMANUELE VENDRAMINI (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
10:00
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Birgit Grüb, Dr. Sebastian Martin
Venue
E.307
09:00
» federica bandini (Bologna University), sabrina gigli (Bologna University)
09:20
» Sebastian Martin (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria), Bettina Danninger (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria)
09:40
» HanChun Huang (Tajen University), Yu-jang Hsu (Tajen University), Hsaio-wen Chuang (Tajen University)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Oliver James
Venue
E.393
09:00
» Jurgen Willems (Universität Hamburg), Dieter Vanderelst (University of Cincinnati)
09:20
» Margarita Gomez-Garcia (Centro de Investigacion y Docencia Economicas, CIDE), Pablo Ignacio Soto-Mota (Centro de Investigacion y Docencia Economicas, CIDE)
09:40
» David Lindermüller (Bundeswehr University Munich), Bernhard Hirsch (Bundeswehr University Munich), Matthias Sohn (Zeppelin University)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Ms. Christine Flynn
Venue
E.309
09:00
09:18
» Ricardo Gomes (Universidade de Brasília - UNB), Lucia Queiroz (Escola Nacional de Administração Pública), Claudia Avellaneda (Indiana University Bloomington)
09:36
» Taisa Dias (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Andreia Pandolfi (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Helena Boal (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Diana Stirbu (London Metropolitan University)
09:54
10:12
» Robert Thompson (QUT Business School School of Management), Maree Armansin (Maree Armansin Consultancy)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Hiroko Kudo
Venue
E.324
09:00
» sangyub ryu (hankuk university of foreign studies), Seejeen Park (kwangwoon University)
09:20
09:40
» Veronica Junjan (University of Twe), Rene Torenvlied (University of Twente)
Friday
09:00 - 10:40
Chaired By:
Prof. Brian Head
Venue
E.395
09:20
09:40
» Christian Jensen (University of Gothenburg), Jessica Algehed (Local Government research institute in West Sweden and Urban Innovation AB)
10:00
10:20
» Duco Bannink (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Frédérique Six (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), willem trommel (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Iris Saliterer
Venue
C.105
Friday
09:00 - 10:40
Chaired By:
Michiel de Vries
Venue
C.205
09:00
» Lotta-Maria Sinervo (University of Tampere, Faculty of Management), Sara Giovanna Mauro (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna), Lino Cinquini (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna), Giuseppe Grossi (Kristianstad University Sweden)
09:20
» Margaret Greenwood (University of Bath), Lei Tao (University of Por)
09:40
» Patrizio Monfardini (University of Cagliari), Silvia Pilonato (university of padova)
10:00
» Mohammad Roudo (University of Birmingham), Adrian Campbell (University of Birmingham)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Mateusz Lewandowski
Venue
C.208
09:00
» Giuseppe Cappiello (Università di Bologna)
09:20
09:40
» Mateusz Lewandowski (Jagiellonian University in Krakow)
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Damian Hodgson
Venue
C.325
09:00
» Sara Shaw (University of Oxford), Gemma Hughes (University of Oxford)
09:20
» Barbara Allen (School of Government, Victoria University Wellington), Karl Lofgren (Victoria University of Wellington)
09:40
» Beata Jałocha (Jagiellonian University in Krakow), Małgorzata Ćwikła (Jagiellonian University in Krakow)
10:00
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Dr. May Chu
Venue
E.336
09:00
» Benjamin Van Rooij (University of California, Irvine), Ning Liu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Carlos Lo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
09:20
» Gyorgy Gajduschek (Co)
09:40
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Barbara Kożuch
Venue
C.416
09:00
09:20
» Agata Austen (University of Economics in Katowice), Anna Adamus-matuszyńska (University of Economics in Katowice)
09:40
» Theresa Obuobisa-Darko (University of Ghana), emelia amoako-asiedu (University of G), Frank Ohemeng (University of Ottawa)
10:00
» Shlomo Mizrahi (Ben-Gurion University), Yizhaq Minchuk (SCE- Shamoon College of Engineering)
Friday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Friday
11:00 - 12:40
Chaired By:
Dr. Adina Dudau
Venue
E.303
11:00
» Elvira Periac (Audencia Business School), Sébastien Gand (Sciences Po Grenoble), Jean-claude Sardas (Mines ParisTech)
11:20
» Fabian Telch (State University of New York), Pamela Mischen (State University of New York)
11:40
» Amanda Scott (Southern Cross University), Geoff Woolcott (Southern Cross University), Robyn Keast (Southern Cross University), Dan Chamberlain (La Trobe University)
12:00
» Fabian Telch (State University of New York), Susan Appe (State University of New York)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
B2-04
Chaired By:
Dr. Lars Tummers
Venue
E.305
11:00
» Montgomery Van Wart (CSUSB and University of Hong Kong)
11:20
» Ellen Daniëls (Public Governance Institute, KU Leuven), Annie Hondeghem (Public Governance Institute, KU Leuven), Filip Dochy (Professional Learning & Development, Corporate Training and Lifelong Learning, KU Leuven)
11:40
» Amani Moazzam (University of the Punjab), Nighat Ansari (University of the Punjab), Yaamina Salman (University of the Punjab)
12:00
» Hina Saleem (University of the)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Andy Asquith
Venue
C.426
11:20
» Derick Ohemeng-Mensah (GHANA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION)
11:40
» Nathalie Colasanti (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Rocco Frondizi (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Marco Meneguzzo (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
12:00
» Jesper Asring Jessen Hansen (University of Southern Denmark), Signe Pihl-Thingvad (Uni)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Astrid Molenveld
Venue
E.326
11:00
» Arjen Schmidt (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Jeroen Wolbers (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
11:20
» José Nederhand (Erasmus University Rotterdam & Netherlands School of Public Administration), Erik-Hans Klijn (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Martijn Van Der Steen (Erasmus University Rotterdam & Netherlands School of Public Administration), Mark Van Twist (Erasmus University Rotterdam & Netherlands School of Public Administration)
11:40
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Lucia Velotti
Venue
E.391
11:00
» Lucia Velotti (John Jay College of Criminal Justice, Department of Security, Fire and Emergency Management), Andrea Fendt (George Washington University), Joseph Trainor (School of Public Policy and Administration, Disaster Research Center, University of Delaware)
11:20
11:40
» Isabella Nolte (Queen's University Belfast), eric martin (Bucknell University)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Antonella Cifalinò
Venue
C.108
11:00
» TOMAS VEDLUGA (Mykolas Romeris Universite), BIRUTĖ MIKULSKIENĖ (Mykolas Romeris Universite)
11:20
» GIANLUCA VERONESI (Leeds University Business School, The University of Leeds), ALI ALTANLAR (Leeds University Business School, The University of Leeds), Ian Kirkpatrick (Warwick Business School, The University of Warkick)
11:40
12:00
» GABRIELE PALOZZI (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Camilla Falivena (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Antonio Chirico (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Birgit Grüb, Dr. Sebastian Martin
Venue
E.307
11:00
» Ana Isabel Melo (University of Aveiro; CIPES; GOVCOPP), Gonçalo Santinha (University of Aveiro; GOVCOPP), Rita Lima (University of Aveiro)
11:20
» Alessandro Spano (University of Cagliari), valentina tagliagambe (Sardinia Regional Government), elisabetta mallus (Sardinia Regional Government)
11:40
» Mervi Vähätalo (University of Turku), Anu Bask (Aalto University), Anssi Panula (Aalto University)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Gregg van Ryzin
Venue
E.393
11:00
11:20
» Joris van der Voet (Leiden University), Brenda Vermeeren (Erasmus)
11:40
12:00
» Viola Saredi (Università degli Studi di Trento), Luigi Mittone (Università degli Studi di Trento)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Ms. Christine Flynn
Venue
E.309
11:00
» Garth Britton (University of Queensland)
11:20
» Gemma Carey (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra), Kerry Jacobs (University of New South Wales, Canberra), Eleanor Malbon (University of New South Wales, Canberra), Fiona Buick (Centre for Public Service Research, UNSW Canberra)
11:40
» Christine Flynn (Christine flynn Consulting), Robyn Keast (Southern Cross University), Jennifer Waterhouse (University of Newcastle)
12:00
» John Diamond (Edge Hill University), Garth Britton (University of Queensland), Christine Flynn (Christine flynn Consulting)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Hiroko Kudo
Venue
E.324
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Brian Head
Venue
E.395
11:00
» Sharon Zivkovic (University of South Australia)
11:18
» Jeffrey Straussman (University at Albany), David Guinn (Center for International Development, University at Albany)
11:36
» Gustavo Valdivieso (University of Twente; Universidad Externado de Colombia)
11:54
» Piret Tõnurist (Ragnar Nurkse School of Innovation and Governance, Tallinn University of Technology), Rauno Mäekivi (Ragnar Nurkse School of Innovation and Governance, Tallinn University of Technology)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Eugenio Anessi Pessina
Venue
C.105
11:00
» eugenio anessi-pessina (Università Cattolica, Milan), Mariafrancesca Sicilia (University of Bergamo)
11:20
11:40
» Min Young Kim (National disaster management research institute), Hyo Joo Lee (sungkyunkwan university), Seo Rin Kim (sungkyunkwan university), Sung Min Park (sungkyunkwan university)
12:00
» Russ Glennon (Loughborough University / Nottingham Trent University), Zoe Radnor (Leicester University), Nicola Bateman (Loughborough University), Harry Barton (Nottingham Business School)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Mateusz Lewandowski
Venue
C.208
11:00
» Alex Osei-Kojo (University of Ghana), Justice Nyigmah Bawole (University of Ghana)
11:20
» Piotr Swiatek (PDR / Cardiff Metropolitan University), Anna Whicher (PDR / Cardiff Metropolitan University)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Damian Hodgson
Venue
C.325
11:00
11:20
» Birgit Jaeger (Roskilde University)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Dr. May Chu
Venue
E.336
11:00
» Peng Liu (Renmin University of China), Henry Wai-hung Yew (the University of Hong Kong)
11:20
» Meiyu Guo (Hong Kong Baptist University), Yuan XU (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Barbara Kożuch
Venue
C.416
11:00
» Mauro Romanelli (University of Naples Parthenope)
11:20
» Adam Jabłoński (University of Dąbrowa Górnicza, the Department of Management), Barbara Kożuch (Jagiellonian University in Krakow)
11:40
» Barbara Kożuch (Jagiellonian University in Krakow), Katarzyna Sienkiewicz-Małyjurek (Silesian University of Technology)
12:00
» Frédérique Six (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Friday
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
B2-05
Chaired By:
Dr. Lars Tummers
Venue
E.305
14:00
» Thomas Bryer (Kaunas University of Technology), Jolanta Vaiciuniene (Kaunas University of Technology)
14:20
» Mary-Lee Rhodes (Trinity College Dublin), Joanne Murphy (Queen's University Belfast), Fabian Armendariz (National College of Ireland)
14:40
» Faye Barth-Farkas (German Police University), Antonio Vera (German Police University)
15:00
» Richard Callahan (University of San Francisco)
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Andy Asquith
Venue
C.426
14:20
» Elisabetta Notarnicola (Center for research on health and social care management, Bocconi University Milan), Agnese Pirazzoli (Center for research on health and social care management, Bocconi University Milan), Giovanni Fosti (Center for research on health and social care management, Bocconi University Milan)
14:40
» Kerry Brown (Edith Cowan University), Subas Dhakal (Curtin University), Lisa Daniel (The University of Adelaide), Neal Ryan (Griffith University), Jennifer Waterhouse (University of Newcastle)
15:00
» EmmaLisa Nantin (Lund University School of Economics and Management), Anna Thomasson (Lund University School of Economics and Management)
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Pete Murphy
Venue
E.391
14:00
» naim kapucu (University of Central Florida), Fatih Demiroz (Sam Houston State University)
14:20
14:40
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Gregg van Ryzin
Venue
E.393
14:00
14:20
» Sheheryar Banuri (University of east anglia), Stefan Dercon (Oxford), Varun Gauri (World Bank)
14:40
» Taher Abofol (Israel Democracy Institute), Raanan Sulitzeanu-Kenan (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Ido Erev (Technion)
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Hiroko Kudo
Venue
E.324
14:00
» Marton Gellen (National University of Public Service, Hungary)
14:20
14:40
15:00
» Michael O'Neill (University of Ottawa)
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Mateusz Lewandowski
Venue
C.208
14:00
» Mariia Chebotareva (University of Tartu), Peter Friedrich (University of Tartu)
14:20
Friday
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
Friday
16:00 - 17:30
PL-4
IRSPM Annual General Meeting and Closing Ceremony
Venue
Corvinus C Building Main Auditorium
16:00
Closing Speech
»
To be decided