Sunday, 14th May

Sunday
16:00 - 18:00
Registration and Poster Hanging
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Sunday
18:00 - 19:30
Icebreaker
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall

Monday, 15th May

Monday
08:00 - 09:00
Registrations
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Monday
09:00 - 09:45
Conference Official Opening - Peter Heffernan, CEO, Marine Institute
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
Monday
09:45 - 10:30
KN-01
Conference Keynote DJ McCoubrey
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
Monday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Monday
11:00 - 12:40
Chair
Micheal O'Mahony, Sea Fisheries Protection Authority, Ireland
11:00
» Andrew Younger (Cefas), David Lees (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), James Lowther (Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science, Barrack Road, Weymouth), Craig Baker-Austin (Cefas), Carlos Campos (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Michelle Price-hayward (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Nick Taylor (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory)
11:20
» Armida Ziñiga Estrada (Federal Commission for the Protection against Sanitary Risk), César Omar Galvez Gonzalez (Federal Commission for the Protection against Sanitary Risk), Arturo Vargas Tapia Prandiz (Federal Commission for the Protection against Sanitary Risk), Gabriela Muciño Brito (Federal Commission for the Protection against Sanitary Risk), Rocio Guzmán (Federal Commission for the Protection against Sanitary Risk), Josefina Gutierrez Ramirez (Federal Commission for the Protection against Sanitary Risk), Zully Sánchez (Federal Commission for the Protection against Sanitary Risk)
11:40
» Brian Roughan (Ministry for Primary Industries), Cathy Webb (Seafood New Zealand Limited)
12:00
» Sandra Victoria Arcamo (Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources)
12:20
» Sarah Cahill (Food and Agriculture Organization of the united Nations), Esther Garrido Gamarro (Food and Agriculture Organization of the united Nations), Iddya Karunasagar (International consultant on seafood safety), Rei Nakagawa (World Health Organization), Ron Lee (International consultant)
Monday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Monday
14:00 - 15:20
Chair
Catherine McLeod, Seafood Safety Assessments, Scotland
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
14:00
» Soizick F. Le Guyader (IFREMER/), Marion Desdouits (IFREMER/), David Polo (IFREMER/), Khalil Ettayebi (Baylor College of Medicine), Robert Atmar (Baylor College of Medicine), Mary K. Estes (Baylor College of Medicine)
14:20
» Nathalie ARNICH (ANSES - French Agency for Food, Environmental and Occupational Health & Safety), Anne THEBAULT (ANSES - French Agency for Food, Environmental and Occupational Health & Safety)
14:40
» Jose Cortinas Abrahantes (European Food Safety Authority), Jane Richardson (European Food Safety Authority), Micheál OMahony (Sea Fisheries Protection Authority), Ainhoa PARE (MINISTERE DE L'AGRICULTURE, DE L'AGROALIMENTAIRE ET DE LA FORÊT), Liesbeth Bruckers (Hasselt University), Reimar Johne (Federal Intitute of Risk Assesment), Sinead Keaveney (Marine Institute), luigi lanni (Istituto zooprofilattico sperimentale delle Regioni Lazio e Toscana), James Lowther (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Elisabetta Suffredini (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), Soizick Le Guyader (IFREMER/), Anna Charlotte Schultz (National Food Institute, DTU), Covadonga Salgado Blanco (Technological Institute for the Monitoring of the Marine Environment of Galicia, Villagarcía de Arosa), David Lees (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory)
Monday
15:20 - 15:50
Afternoon Break
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Monday
15:50 - 17:10
Chair
Brian Roughan, Ministry for Primary Industries, New Zealand
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
15:50
» Mario Latini (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Francesca Barchiesi (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Cristina Canonico (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Roberta Orletti (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Francesca Leoni (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Elena Rocchegiani (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche)
16:10
» Monika Dhanji Rapkova (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Alison O'Neill (Centre of Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Lewis Coates (Centre of Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Ben Maskrey (Centre of Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Robert Hatfield (Centre of Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Adam Lewis (Centre of Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Stephanie Rowland-Pilgrim (Centre of Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Myriam Algoet (Centre of Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Andrew Turner (Centre of Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory)
16:30
» Jane Kilcoyne (Marine Institute), Stephen Burrell (Marine Institute), Rafael Salas (Marine Institute), Joe Silke (Marine Institute), Fidel Delgado (Neoalgae Microseaweed Products), Ignacio Albert (Neoalgae Microseaweed Products), Maria Canga (National Research Center, Cairo, Egypt.), Pearse Mccarron (National Research Council Canada), Francisco Rodriguez (Spanish Oceanographic Institute), Beatriz Reguera (Spanish Oceanographic Institute), Ingunn A. Samdal (Norwegian Veterinary Institute), Morten Sandvik (Norwegian Veterinary Institute), Christopher O. Miles (Norwegian Veterinary Institute)
16:50
Monday
15:50 - 17:10
Chair
Richie Flynn, IFA Aquaculture, Ireland
Venue
Bailey Allen 2
15:50
» Micheál OMahony (Sea Fisheries Protection Authority), Winy Messens (European Food Safety Authority), Pablo Fernandez-Escamez (Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena), David Lees (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Roland Lindqvist (Swedish National Food Agency), Elisabetta Suffredini (Istituto Superiore di Sanità), Jose Cortinas Abrahantes (European Food Safety Authority), Emmanouil Chantzis (European Food Safety Authority), Kostas Koutsoumanis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
16:10
» Agnieszka Rupnik (Marine Institute), Leon Devilly (Marine Institute), Sinead Keaveney (Marine Institute), James Fahy (Marine Institute), Kevin Hunt (University College Dublin), Francis Butler (UCD School of Biosystems and Food Engineering), Bill Dore (Marine Institute)
16:30
» Kev Kennington (Isle of Man Government Laboratory, Department of Environment, Food and Agriculture), Jane Parker (Isle of Man Government Laboratory, Department of Environment, Food and Agriculture), Peter F. Duncan (Fisheries Directorate. Department of Environment, Fisheries and Food. Isle of Man Government)
16:50
» Rhodora Azanza (The Marine Science Institute, University of the Philippines, Diliman), MARIA PATRICIA AZANZA (Industrial Technology Development Institute, Department of Science and Technology, Bicutan, Taguig City; Department of Food Science and Nutrition, College of Home Economics, University of the Philippines, Diliman, Quezon City), Cyndi Bandong (The Marine Science Institute, University of the Philippines, Diliman), Peter Paolo Rivera (The Marine Science Institute, University of the Philippines, Diliman), Jenelle Dungca-Santos (The Marine Science Institute, University of the Philippines, Diliman)
Monday
17:10 - 19:00
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
» Paula Abal (University of Santiago de Compostela), M. Carmen Louzao (University of Santiago de Compostela), José Manuel Cifuentes (University of Santiago de Compostela), Natalia Vilariño (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela), Mercedes R. Vieytes (University of Santiago de Compostela), Luis M. Botana (University of Santiago de Compostela)
» Domenico Meloni (University of Sassari), Sonia Lamon (University of Sassari), Simonetta Gianna Consolati (University of Sassari), Marta Marceddu (University of Sassari), Sara Ciulli (University of Bologna), Roberta Mazza (University of Sassari), Anna Mureddu (University of Sassari)
» Cesare Ciccarelli (ASUR MARCHE AV5), Melpomeni Leinoudi (General Chemical State Laboratory Thessaloniki), Marisa Semeraro (ASUR MARCHE AV5), Vittoria Di Trani (ASUR MARCHE AV5), Sandra Murru (ASUR MARCHE AV5)
» M. Carmen Louzao (University of Santiago de Compostela), Paula Abal (University of Santiago de Compostela), Toshiyuki Suzuki (National Research Institute of Fisheries Science), Ryuichi Watanabe (National Research Institute of Fisheries Science), Mercedes R. Vieytes (University of Santiago de Compostela), Luis M. Botana (University of Santiago de Compostela)
» Andrew Turner (Cefas), Mike Boundy (Cawthron Institute), Tim Harwood (Cawthron Institute)
» Michelle Tomlinson (NOAA/National Ocean Service), Jennifer Wolney (Maryland Department of Natural Resources), Kimberly Reece (Virginia Institute of Marine Science), Todd Egerton (Virginia Department of Health), Danielle Dupuy (CSS-Dynamic/NOAA/National Ocean Service), Michael Ondrusek (NOAA/NESDIS), Wolfgang Volgelbein (Virginia Institute of Marine Science)
» Cesare Ciccarelli (ASUR MARCHE AV5), Marisa Semeraro (ASUR AV5), Melpomeni Leinoudi (General Chemical State Laboratory Thessaloniki), Vittoria Di Trani (Local Health Agency, Ascoli Piceno Province), Sandra Murru (ASUR MARCHE AV5), Piero Capocasa (ASUR MARCHE AV5), Elena Ciccarelli (biologist)
» Simone Bacchiocchi (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Melania Siracusa (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Roberta Orletti (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Stefania Gorbi (Università Politecnica delle Marche), Cecilia Totti (Università Politecnica delle Marche), Stefano Accoroni (Università Politecnica delle Marche), Marica Mezzelani (Università Politecnica delle Marche), francesca lugarini (Università Politecnica delle Marche), Rachele Rossi (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale del Mezzogiorno), Adriana Zingone (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn), Giampiero Scortichini (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche)
» Juan Blanco (Centro de Investigacións Mariñas. Xunta de Galicia), Helena Martín (Centro de), Carmen Mariño (Centro de Investigacións Mariñas. Xunta de Galicia)
» yeounjoong jung (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Youngcheol Park (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Kajeong Lee (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Jong Soo Mok (National Institute of Fisheries Science)
» Ji-Young Kwon (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Jong Soo Mok (National Institute of Fisheries Science), yeounjoong jung (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Poong Ho Kim (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Kunbawui Park (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Tae Seek Lee (National Institute of Fisheries Science)
» Verónica Jurquiza (INIDEP), Graciela Molinari (INIDEP), Analía García (INIDEP), María Constanza Hozbor (INIDEP), Marcela Costagliola (INIDEP)
» Inès DOM (ANSES - French agency for food, environmental and occupational health safety Laboratory for Food safety – site of Maisons-Alfort), Ronel Biré (ANSES - French agency for food, environmental and occupational health safety Laboratory for Food safety – site of Maisons-Alfort)
» Paul Dees (Scottish Association for Marine Science), CALLUM WHYTE (Scottish Association for Marine Science), Andrew Dale (Scottish Association for Marine Science), Beth Mouat (NAFC MARINE CENTRE), Andrew Turner (Cefas), Keith Davidson (Scottish Association for Marine Science)
» Fabienne Hamon (bioMérieux), Nicolas Delepaut (bioMérieux), Patrice Chablain (bioMérieux), Audrey Miltcheff (bioMérieux)
» Malin Persson (Swedish National Food Agency), Elin Renborg (Swedish National Food Agency), Bengt Karlson (Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological institute)
» Karl Bryan Perelonia (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute), Camille Abendanio (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute), Flordeliza Cambia (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute), Ulysses Montojo (National Fisheries Research and Development Institute)
» Elisabetta Suffredini (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), Quang Hoa Le (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, School of Biotechnology and Food Technology, Hanoi), Simona Di Pasquale (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), Tien Dung Pham (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, School of Biotechnology and Food Technology, Hanoi), Kim Anh To (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, School of Biotechnology and Food Technology, Hanoi), Dario De Medici (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome)
» Elisabetta Suffredini (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), Quang Hoa Le (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, School of Biotechnology and Food Technology, Hanoi), Tien Dung Pham (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, School of Biotechnology and Food Technology, Hanoi), Loredana Cozzi (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), Maria Losardo (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), Kim Anh To (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, School of Biotechnology and Food Technology, Hanoi), Dario De Medici (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome)
» Loredana Cozzi (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), giulia volpe (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Department of Chemical Science and Technology), Elisabetta Suffredini (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), Silvia Piermarini (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Department of Chemical Science and Technology), Dario De Medici (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), Giuseppe Palleschi (Università di Roma Tor Vergata,)
» Elisabetta Suffredini (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Environment and Health, Rome), Yolande Thérèse Rose Proroga (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale del Mezzogiorno, Department of Food Inspection, Portici (NA)), Giuseppina La Rosa (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Environment and Health, Rome), luigi lanni (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale del Lazio e della Toscana, Rome), Simona Di Pasquale (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), Caterina Salzano (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale del Mezzogiorno, Tuoro (CE)), Orlandina Di Maro (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale del Mezzogiorno, Department of Food Inspection, Portici (NA)), francesca garofalo (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale del Mezzogiorno, Department of Food Inspection, Portici (NA)), Antonella Pesce (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale del Mezzogiorno, Tuoro (CE))
» Margarita Fernández Tejedor (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries), Núria Sagristà (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries), Zayda Rubio (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries), Elisabeth Henrich (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries), Eduard Chifré (Direcció General de Pesca i Afers Marítims), Jorge Diogène (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries)
» Robin Diddens (RIVM - National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Alice Van Der Meij (RIVM - National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Irene Pol-Hofstad (RIVM - National Institute for Public Health and the Environment)
» vivi cachicas (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile), Gonzalo Sanhueza (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile), Julia Manriquez (Seremi de Salud Región del Bio Bio), Carlos Sepulveda (Seremi de Salud Region Bio Bio), Monica Jara (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile), Esteban Paredes (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile), M Cristina Martinez (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile), Salvador Ayala (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile), alejandra vaquero (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile), Bárbara Parra Rivas (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile), Jorge Fernandez (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile), Cecilia Soto (Seremi de Salud Region Bio Bio), Andrea Silva (Seremi de Salud Region Bio Bio), Ivan Rios (Epidemiologia Ministerio de Salud)
» vivi cachicas (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile), Andrea Rivera (Ministerio de Salud de Chile)
» Morten Sandvik (Norwegian Veterinary Institute), Christiane Fæste (Norwegian Veterinary Institute), Christopher O. Miles (Norwegian Veterinary Institute)
» Francesca Leoni (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Serena Chierichetti (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Sara Novelli (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Elisabetta Manuali (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Cecilia Righi (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Cristina Canonico (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Elena Rocchegiani (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Mario Latini (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Donatella Ottaviani (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche)
» Samuel Lo (Department of Applied Biology and Chemical Technology, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Man-kin Wong (Department of Applied Biology and Chemical Technology, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
» Sabrina Otero (1. European Reference Laboratory for marine biotoxins), Natividad Garcia (1. European Reference Laboratory for marine biotoxins), Óscar Vilariño (1. European Reference Laboratory for marine biotoxins), ana gago (1. European Reference Laboratory for marine biotoxins)
» Óscar Vilariño (European Union Reference Laboratory for Marine Biotoxins), Antonio Lozano-león (1. Institute of Applied Microbiology ASMECRUZ), Jose Manuel Leao (University of Vigo), Ana Gago-Martinez (University of Vigo), Jorge Giraldez (University of Vigo), Samuel Rodriguez (European Union Reference Laboratory for Marine Biotoxins)
» Marion Desdouits (Ifremer/RBE/SG2M/LSEM/virology), Julien Schaeffer (Ifremer/RBE/SG2M/LSEM/virology), Cécile Le Mennec (Ifremer/RBE/SG2M/LSEM/virology), Jacques Le Pendu (Université de Nantes / INSERM UMR 892 / CNRS 6299), Soizick Le Guyader (Ifremer/RBE/SG2M/LSEM/virology)
» Stine Aanrud (Department of Food Safety and Infection Biology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, 1433 Ås), John A. Aasen Bunæs (Department of Food Safety and Infection Biology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, 1433 Ås), Hanne Devle (2 Department of Chemistry, Biotechnology and Food Science, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, 1433 Ås), Dan Ekberg (Department of Chemistry, Biotechnology and Food Science, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, 1433 Ås)
» Stine Aanrud (Department of Food Safety and Infection Biology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, 1433 Ås), John A. Aasen Bunæs (Department of Food Safety and Infection Biology, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, 1433 Ås), Hanne Devle (2 Department of Chemistry, Biotechnology and Food Science, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, 1433 Ås), Dan Ekberg (Department of Chemistry, Biotechnology and Food Science, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, 1433 Ås)
» Gonzalo Alvarez (Facultad de Ciencias del Mar, Departamento de Acuicultura, Universidad Católica del Norte, Larrondo 1281, Coquimbo, Chile.), Marcos Godoy (Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas Aplicadas (CIBA), Diego de Almagro Norte 1013, Puerto Montt, Chile.), Michael Araya (Centro de Investigación y Desarrollo Tecnológico en Algas (CIDTA), Facultad de Ciencias del Mar, Larrondo 1281, Universidad Católica del Norte, Coquimbo, Chile.), Iranzu Ganuza (Departamento de Ciencias Aplicadas y Tecnológicas, Facultad de Veterinaria y Ciencias Experimentales, Universidad Católica de Valencia.), Roberto Pino (Facultad de Ciencias del Mar, Departamento de Acuicultura, Universidad Católica del Norte, Larrondo 1281, Coquimbo, Chile.), Jose Rengel (Facultad de Ciencias del Mar, Departamento de Acuicultura, Universidad Católica del Norte, Larrondo 1281, Coquimbo, Chile.), Eduardo Uribe (Facultad de Ciencias del Mar, Departamento de Acuicultura, Universidad Católica del Norte, Larrondo 1281, Coquimbo, Chile.), Juan Blanco (Centro de Investigacions Mariñas (Xunta de Galicia), Apto. 13, 36620 Vilanova de Arousa, Pontevedra, Spain.)
» Gonzalo Alvarez (Facultad de Ciencias del Mar, Departamento de Acuicultura, Universidad Católica del Norte, Larrondo 1281, Coquimbo, Chile.), Jose Rengel (Facultad de Ciencias del Mar, Departamento de Acuicultura, Universidad Católica del Norte, Larrondo 1281, Coquimbo, Chile.), Eduardo Uribe (Facultad de Ciencias del Mar, Departamento de Acuicultura, Universidad Católica del Norte, Larrondo 1281, Coquimbo, Chile.), Juan Blanco (Centro de Investigacions Mariñas (Xunta de Galicia), Apto. 13, 36620 Vilanova de Arousa, Pontevedra, Spain.)
» Malwenn Lassudrie (University of Technology Sydney), Shauna Murray (University of Technology Sydney), Wayne O'Connor (NSW Department of Primary Industries, Port Stephens Fisheries Institute), Floriane Boullot (UMR6539 CNRS/Ifremer/IRD/UBO, Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer (IUEM), Laboratoire des sciences de l’environnement marin (LEMAR)), Emilien Pousse (UMR6539 CNRS/Ifremer/IRD/UBO, Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer (IUEM), Laboratoire des sciences de l’environnement marin (LEMAR)), Christophe Lambert (UMR6539 CNRS/Ifremer/IRD/UBO, Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer (IUEM), Laboratoire des sciences de l’environnement marin (LEMAR)), Zouher Amzil (IFREMER/ODE/DYNECO/PHYC), Rendy Ruvindy (University of Technology Sydney), Philippe Soudant (UMR6539 CNRS/Ifremer/IRD/UBO, Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer (IUEM), Laboratoire des sciences de l’environnement marin (LEMAR)), Caroline Fabioux (UMR6539 CNRS/Ifremer/IRD/UBO, Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer (IUEM), Laboratoire des sciences de l’environnement marin (LEMAR)), Hélène Hégaret (UMR6539 CNRS/Ifremer/IRD/UBO, Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer (IUEM), Laboratoire des sciences de l’environnement marin (LEMAR))
» James Fahy (Marine Institute), Sinead Keaveney (Marine Institute), Bill Dore (Marine Institute), Francis Butler (UCD School of Biosystems and Food Engineering)
» Amy Fitzpatrick (Marine Institute), Bill Dore (MI), Sinead Keaveney (Marine Institute), Francis Butler (UCD School of Biosystems and Food Engineering), Suzie Coughlin (National Virus Reference Laboratory), Joanne O'gorman (National Virus Reference Laboratory), Eoin Ryan (Central Veterinary Research Laboratory)
» Francoise VINCENT-HUBERT (IFREMER/), Benjamin Morga (IFREMER/), Tristan Renault (IFREMER/), Soizick Le Guyader (Ifremer/RBE/SG2M/LSEM/virology)
» Minchul Yoon (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Ji-Young Kwon (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Kwang-tae Son (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Mi-ra Jo (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Woo-seok Choi (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Ji-hoe Kim (National Institute of Fisheries Science), Tae Seek Lee (National Institute of Fisheries Science)
» John Kristoffer Andres (The Marine Science Institute, University of the Philippines, Diliman), Aletta Yniguez (The Marine Science Institute, University of the Philippines, Diliman), Andrew Turner (Cefas), Jennifer Maister (University of the), Rhodora Azanza (The Marine Science Institute, University of the Philippines, Diliman)
» Hamid Taleb (National Institute of fisheries Resaerch)
» Silva Rubini (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale della Lombardia e dell’Emilia Romagna, Sezione di Ferrara), Silvia Pigozzi (Fondazione Centro Ricerche Marine, Cesenatico), Lidia Contiero (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie, Sede di Legnaro (PD)), Laura Bille (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie, Sede di Legnaro (PD)), Paola Bordin (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie, Sede di Legnaro (PD)), Simonetta Menotta (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale della Lombardia e dell’Emilia Romagna, Reparto chimico di Bologna), Lari Boschetti (Azienda USL Ferrara, U.O.D. Igiene degli alimenti di Origine Animale, Ferrara), Monica Cangini (Fondazione Centro Ricerche Marine, Cesenatico), Anna Milandri (Fondazione Centro Ricerche Marine, Cesenatico), Roberta Orletti (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Arianna Piersanti (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Nadia Barile (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell’Abruzzo e del Molise, Sezione di Termoli (CB)), Mario Latini (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche)
» Marina NICOLAS (ANSES, Laboratoire de sécurité des aliments – site de Maisons‐Alfort), Vincent HORT (ANSES, Laboratoire de sécurité des aliments – site de Maisons‐Alfort), Caroline DESBOURDES (ANSES, Laboratoire de sécurité des aliments – site de Maisons‐Alfort), Marion PEYRAT (ANSES, Laboratoire de sécurité des aliments – site de Maisons‐Alfort), Thierry GUERIN (ANSES, Laboratoire de sécurité des aliments – site de Maisons‐Alfort)

Tuesday, 16th May

Tuesday
09:00 - 09:40
KN-03
Keynote Philipp Hess, IFREMER, France
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
Tuesday
09:40 - 10:40
Chair
Andy Turner, CEFAS Biotoxins, UK
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
09:40
» Conor Graham (Marine & Freshwater Research Centre, Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology, Galway), Matthew Bennion (Marine & Freshwater Research Centre, Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology, Galway), Jens Carlsson (Area 52 Research Group, School of Biology and Environment Science/Earth Institute, University College Dublin), Liam Morrison (Earth & Ocean Sciences, School of Natural Sciences and Ryan Institute, National University of Ireland, Galway)
10:00
» Julien Schaeffer (Ifremer/RBE/SG2M/LSEM/virology), My Phan (Department of Viroscience, Erasmus Medical Centre), Miranda De Graaf (department of), Matthew Cotten (Department of Viroscience, Erasmus Medical Centre), Marion Koopmans (Department of Viroscience, Erasmus Medical Centre), Soizick Le Guyader (Ifremer/RBE/SG2M/LSEM/virology)
10:20
» Ingunn A. Samdal (Norwegian Veterinary Institute), Sandra Leonardo (IRTA - Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimenaries), Mònica Campàs (IRTA - Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimenaries), Maria Rambla-Alegre (IRTA - Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimenaries), Jorge Diogène (IRTA - Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimenaries), Lyn Briggs (AgResearch), Craig J. Forsyth (The Ohio State University), Jane Kilcoyne (Marine Institute), Christopher O. Miles (Norwegian Veterinary Institute)
Tuesday
10:40 - 11:10
Morning Break
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Tuesday
11:10 - 13:10
Chair
Don Anderson, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
11:10
» Catherine Moisan (Cawthron Institute), Lincoln Mackenzie (Cawthron Institute)
11:30
» Stephen McGirr (Marine Institute)
11:50
» Mark Van Asten (University of New South Wales), Shauna Murray (University of Technology Sydney), Rendy Ruvindy (University of Technology Sydney)
12:10
» Polina Kameneva (1.National Scientific Center of Marine Biology, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Palchevskogo 17, Vladivostok 2. Far Eastern federal University, Sukhanova 8, Vladivostok), Inna Stonik (National Scientific Center of Marine Biology, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Palchevskogo 17, Vladivostok), Tatiana Orlova (National Scientific Center of Marine Biology, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Palchevskogo 17, Vladivostok)
12:30
» Oihane Muñiz (AZTI-Tecnalia), Marta Revilla (AZTI-Tecnalia), José Germán Rodríguez (AZTI-Tecnalia), Aitor Laza-Martínez (University of the Basque Country - UPV/EHU)
12:50
» John Foord (University of Cape Town), Vernon Coyne (University of Cape Town), Grant Pitcher (Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries), Brett Macey (Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries)
Tuesday
11:10 - 13:10
Chair
William Burkhardt, FDA, USA
Venue
Bailey Allen 2
11:10
» Irene Pol-Hofstad (RIVM - National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Alice Van Der Meij (RIVM - National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Robin Diddens (RIVM - National Institute for Public Health and the Environment), Saskia Rutjes (RIVM - National Institute for Public Health and the Environment)
11:30
» James Lowther (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Nicole Gustar (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Andy Powell (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Sarah O'Brien (Institute of Psychology, Health & Society, University of Liverpool), David Lees (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory)
11:50
» Joanna Ollivier (IFREMER, Nantes), Pascal Garry (IFREMER, Nantes), Isabelle Villena (Université de Re), Dominique Aubert (Université), Laure Lamort (IFREMER, Port en Bassin), Emilie Vallade (IFREMER, Nantes), Soizick Le Guyader (IFREMER, Nantes)
12:10
» Justin Avant (Centre of Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Louise Stockley (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), James Lowther (Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science, Barrack Road, Weymouth), Rachel Hartnell (Centre of Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), David Lees (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory)
12:30
» Lasse Dam Rasmussen (Statens Serum Institut), Anna Charlotte Schultz (The National Food Institute, Technical University of Denmark), Katrine Uhrbrand (The National Food Institute, Technical University of Denmark), Tenna Jensen (Danish veterinary and food administration), Thea Kølsen Fischer (Statens Serum Institut)
12:50
» Giuseppina La Rosa (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Environment and Health, Rome), Simonetta Della Libera (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Environment and Health, Rome), Marcello Iaconelli (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Environment and Health, Rome), Yolande Thérèse Rose Proroga (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale del Mezzogiorno, Department of Food Inspection, Portici (NA)), Dario De Medici (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome), Vito Martella (University of Bari “Aldo Moro”, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Valenzano (BA)), Elisabetta Suffredini (Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Department of Veterinary Public Health and Food Safety, Rome)
Tuesday
13:10 - 14:10
Lunch
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Tuesday
14:10 - 14:50
KN-04
Keynote Don Anderson, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI), USA
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
14:10
Tuesday
14:50 - 15:50
Chair
Anthony Zammit, NSW Food Authority, Australia
14:50
» Wiebke Schmidt (University of Exeter), Hayley Evers-king (Plymouth Marine Laboratory), Carlos Campos (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Andrey Kurekin (Plymouth Marine Laboratory), Keith Davidson (Scottish Association for Marine Science), Peter Miller (Plymouth Marine Laboratory), Jamie Shutler (University of Exeter)
15:10
» Carlos Campos (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Gregory Goblick (US Food and Drug Administration), Ron Lee (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Ken Wittamore (Triskel Marine Ltd.), David Lees (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory)
15:30
Tuesday
15:50 - 16:20
Afternoon Break
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Tuesday
16:20 - 17:40
Chair
Ana Gago Martinez, EU Reference Lab Biotoxins, Spain
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
16:20
» Esther Garrido Gamarro (Food and Agriculture Organization of the united Nations), Vittorio Fattori (Food and Agriculture Organization of the united Nations), Iddya Karunasagar (International consultant on seafood safety), Rei Nakagawa (World Health Organization), Philipp Hess (IFREMER/)
16:40
» Katrina Campbell (Queen's University Belfast)
17:00
» Alison Turnbull (PIRSA/SARDI), Sarah Ulgade (University of Tasmania), Juan Dorantes Aranda (University of Tasmania), Jessica Tan (South Australian Research and Development Institute), Tim Harwood (Cawthron Institute), Gustaaf Hallegraeff (Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania), Katrina Campbell (Queen's University Belfast)
17:20
» Mirjam Klijnstra (RIKILT Wageningen University & Research), Arjen Gerssen (RIKILT Wageningen University & Research)
Tuesday
16:20 - 17:40
Chair
Steve Jones, University of New Hampshire, USA
Venue
Bailey Allen 2
16:20
» Meghan Hartwick (University of New Hampshire), Erin Urquhart (University of New Hampshire), Cheryl Whistler (University of New Hampshire), Vaughn Cooper (University of Pittsberg), steve jones (University of New Hampshire)
16:40
» Angelo DePaola (Angelo DePaola Counsulting), John Bowers (US Food and Drug Administration), Kristin DeRosia-Banick (Connecticut Department of Agriculture), Iddya Karunsagar (Senior International Food Safety Consultant), Enrico Buenaventura (Health Canada), Dorothy-Jean McCoubrey (Dorothy-Jean and Associates Limited), Vivian Cachicas (Instituto de Salud Pública de Chile)
17:00
» Robson Souza (Epagri), Luis Garbossa (Epagri), Carlos Campos (Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science (Cefas), Weymouth Laboratory), Walter Seiffert (Federal University of Santa Catarina)
17:20
» Moustafa El-Shenawy (National Research Center, Cairo, Egypt.), Mohamed El-shenawy (National Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries), Aida Farag (Dept. of Microbiology, National Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries, Alexandria, Egypt), Mohammed Tawfeek (National Research Center, Dokki, Cairo,Egypt), Mahmoud Mahmoud (National Research Center, Dokki, Cairo,Egypt), Samir Nasr (Institute of Graduate Studied and Research, Alexandria, Egypt), Ola Saleh (National Research Center,Dokki,Cairo), Lobna El-hosseiny (Institute of Graduate Studied and Research, Alexandria, Egypt), Hoda Baghdadi (Institute of Graduate Studied and Research, Alexandria, Egypt), Jose Soriano (Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Valencia, Spain)
Tuesday
19:00 - 22:00
Trad on the Prom
Venue
Leisureland, Salthill... see registration desk

Wednesday, 17th May

Wednesday
07:00 - 08:00
5km Wake up and Run ...
Venue
Kingfisher See Registration Desk
Wednesday
08:30 - 09:10
KN-05
Keynote Jan Vinjé, Centers for Disease Control & Prevention, USA
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
08:30
»
Jan Vinjé
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Wednesday
09:10 - 10:30
Chair
Kathy Henshilwood, Virology and Molecular Biology Consultant
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
09:10
» Joanne Hewitt (ESR Ltd), Dawn Croucher (ESR Ltd), Laetitia Kaas (ESR Ltd), Jeremie Lang (ESR Ltd)
09:30
» Narjol Gonzalez-Escalona (US Food and Drug Administration), Keith Jolley (Department of Zoology, University of Oxford, UK), Elizabeth Reed (Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, College Park, MD), Jaime Martinez-urtaza (The Milner Centre for Evolution, Department of Biology and Biochemistry, University of Bath, Bath BA2 7AY, Somerset,)
09:50
» Rendy Ruvindy (University of Technology Sydney), Christopher Bolch (Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania), Gustaaf Hallegraeff (Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania), Kirsty Smith (Cawthron Institute), Mark Van Asten (University of New South Wales), Shauna Murray (University of Technology Sydney)
10:10
» Daniel McPartlin (Dublin City University), Caroline Murphy (Dublin City University), Richard O'kennedy (Dublin City University)
Wednesday
10:30 - 11:00
Morning Break
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Wednesday
11:00 - 11:40
KN-6
Keynote Ana Gago Martinez, EU Biotoxin Reference Lab, Spain
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
Wednesday
11:40 - 13:00
Chair
James Lowther, CEFAS, UK
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
11:40
» Alison Turnbull (South Australian Research and Development Institute), Kate Hodgson (South Australian Research and Development Institute), Valeria Torok (South Australian Research and Development Institute)
12:00
» Kevin Hunt (University College Dublin), Bill Dore (Marine Institute), Sinead Keaveney (Marine Institute), Agnieszka Rupnik (Marine Institute), Francis Butler (University College D)
12:20
» Callum Whyte (Scottish Association for Marine Science), Andrew Dale (Scottish Association for Marine Science), Dmitry Aleynik (Scottish Association for Marine Science), Richard Shelmerdine (North Atlantic Fisheries College), Jamie Shutler (University of Exeter), Andrey Kurekin (Plymouth Marine Laboratory), Peter Miller (Plymouth Marine Laboratory), Keith Davidson (Scottish Association for Marine Science)
12:40
» Maria Rambla-Alegre (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries), Christopher O. Miles (Norwegian Veterinary Institute), Pablo De La Iglesia (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries), Margarita Fernández Tejedor (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries), Silke Jacobs (Department of Agricultural Economics, Ghent University), Isabelle Sioen (Department of Food Safety and Food Quality, Ghent University), Wim Verbeke (Department of Agricultural Economics, Ghent University), Ingunn A. Samdal (Norwegian Veterinary Institute), Morten Sandvik (Norwegian Veterinary Institute), Vera Barbosa (Portuguese Institute for the sea and atmosphere, I.P. (IPMA)), Alice Tediosi (Aeiforia Srl.), Eneko Madorran (University of Maribor (UM)), Kit Granby (Technical University of Denmark, National Food Institute), Michiel Kotterman (IMARES Wageningen-UR), Tanja Calis (AQUATT), Jorge Diogène (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries)
Wednesday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Wednesday
14:00 - 18:00
Tours
Venue
Various... See Registration Details

Thursday, 18th May

Thursday
09:15 - 09:55
KN-7
Keynote Andy Turner, CEFAS, UK
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
Thursday
09:55 - 10:55
Chair
Wayne Anderson, Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
09:55
» Bernd Krock (Alfred Wegener Institut-Helmholtz Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung), Urban Tillmann (Alfred Wegener Institut-Helmholtz Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung), Aaron John Christian Andersen (Technical University of Denmark), yingying wen (Alfred Wegener Institut-Helmholtz Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung), Per Juel Hansen (University of Copenhagen)
10:15
» Phuong Ngoc Nam (Nantes University), Aurore Zalouk-Vergnoux (Nantes University), Abderrahmane Kamari (Nantes University), Julien Rouxel (IFREMER/), Rossana Sussarellu (IFREMER/), Farida Akcha (IFREMER/), Catherine Mouneyrac (West Catholic University), Laurence Poirier (Nantes University), Fabienne Lagarde (Le Mans University)
10:35
» Enrique Rivadulla (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela), Miguel F Varela (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela), Jesus Romalde (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
Thursday
10:55 - 11:30
Morning Break
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Thursday
11:30 - 12:50
OS-14
Chair
Philipp Hess, IFREMER, France
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
11:30
» Arjen Gerssen (RIKILT Wageningen University & Research), Mirjam Klijnstra (RIKILT Wageningen University & Research), Hester Van Den Top (RIKILT Wageningen University & Research), Joost Memelink (RIKILT Wageningen University & Research), Martine Van Den Heuvel-greve (Wageningen Marine Research), Marnix Poelman (Wageningen Marine Research)
11:50
» Mike Boundy (Cawthron Institute), Andrew Turner (Cefas), Andy Selwood (Cawthron Institute), Tim Harwood (Cawthron Institute)
12:10
» Tim Harwood (Cawthron Institute), Mike Boundy (Cawthron Institute), Piers Harrison (Ministry for Primary Industries), Brian Roughan (Ministry for Primary Industries)
12:30
» Mònica Campàs (IRTA), Laia Reverté (IRTA), Maria Rambla-Alegre (IRTA), Sandra Leonardo (IRTA), Carlos Bellés (IRTA), Katrina Campbell (Queen's University Belfast), Christopher Elliott (Queen's University Belfast), Panagiota Katikou (National Reference Laboratory on Marine Biotoxins), Arjen Gerssen (RIKILT Wageningen University & Research), Mirjam Klijnstra (RIKILT Wageningen University & Research), Jorge Diogène (Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries)
Thursday
11:30 - 12:50
Chair
Andy DePaolo, Angelo DePaolo Consulting
Venue
Bailey Allen 2
11:30
» Francesca Leoni (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche), Craig Baker-Austin (Cefas), Donatella Ottaviani (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale dell'Umbria e delle Marche)
11:50
12:10
» Feng Xu (University of New), Narjol Gonzalez-Escalona (US Food and Drug Administration), Kari Hartman (University of New Hampshire), Vaughn Cooper (University of Pittsberg), steve jones (University of New Hampshire), Cheryl Whistler (University of New Hampshire)
12:30
» steve jones (University of New Hampshire), Michael Taylor (University of New Hampshire), Michael Hall (Dalhousie University), Ashley Marcinkiewicz (New York State Department of Health), Tom Howell (Spinney Creek Shellfish, Inc.), Vaughn Cooper (University of Pittsberg), Cheryl Whistler (University of New Hampshire)
Thursday
12:50 - 14:00
Lunch
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Thursday
14:00 - 14:40
KN-8
Keynote Jim Oliver
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
14:00
»
Jim Oliver
University of North Carolina Charlotte
Thursday
14:40 - 15:00
Chair
Jeff Fisher, Marine Institute, Ireland
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
Thursday
15:00 - 16:30
Closing Session; Donal OCallaghan memorial award, Presentation on location of ICMSS2019, Closing Remarks
Venue
Bailey Allen 1
Thursday
19:00 - 23:00
Gala Conference Dinner
Venue
Radisson Blu Hotel

Friday, 19th May

Friday
09:30 - 11:30
Chair
Rafael Salas, Marine Institute, Ireland
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Friday
09:30 - 11:30
Chair
James Lowther, CEFAS, UK
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Friday
11:30 - 13:30
Chair
Andy DePaolo, Angelo DePaolo Consultancy
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Friday
11:30 - 13:30
Chair
Conor Duffy, Marine Institute, Ireland
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Chair
David Lyons, Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Venue
Bailey Allen Hall
Friday
19:00 - 22:00
Dine Around (on your own)
Venue
Various Restaurants in Town, See Registration Desk

Saturday, 20th May

Saturday
09:30 - 13:00
Brunch at Marine Institute and Aquaculture Sites Visit
Venue
Departing Bailey Allen Hall