Wednesday, 30th August

Wednesday
09:00 - 14:00
Registration for Pre-Conference Workshops
Venue
Foresight Centre
Wednesday
09:30 - 16:30
Venue
Foresight Centre
» Grainne Fadden (Honorary Senior Research Fellow at the University of Birmingham and Director of the Meriden Family Programme.), Shelagh Musgrave (Meriden Family Programme, Carer Experience Lead.)
Wednesday
09:30 - 16:30
Venue
Foresight Centre
» Jacqui , Dillon (Chair, Hearing Voices UK)
Wednesday
09:30 - 12:30
Venue
Foresight Centre
Wednesday
09:30 - 16:30
Venue
Foresight Centre
» Alison Brabban (National Clinical Advisor for SMI (IAPT), Recovery Lead, Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust, Hon Senior Clinical Lecturer, Durham University)
Wednesday
09:30 - 16:30
Venue
Foresight Centre
09:30
» Jim Van Os (Maastricht University Medical Centre), Peter Groot (Maastricht University User Research Centre)
Wednesday
09:30 - 16:30
Venue
Foresight Centre
09:30
» Svein Friis (University of Oslo), Anne Berit Eie Torbjørnsen (Stavanger University Hospital.), Jon Vidar Strømstad (Stavanger University Hospital.)
Wednesday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
To be decided
Wednesday
13:30 - 16:30
Venue
Foresight Centre
» Christopher Is Professor Of Primary Med Dowrick (University of Liverpool), David Shiers (Manchester University,)
Wednesday
16:00 - 18:00
Cultural Walking Tour (Booking Required)
Venue
Reilly Entrance to the Guild, University Square
Wednesday
17:00 - 20:00
Registration
Venue
Foyer in The Guild
Wednesday
18:30 - 20:00
Welcome Reception
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild

Thursday, 31st August

Thursday
08:00 - 17:00
Registration
Venue
Foyer in The Guild
Thursday
09:15 - 09:30
CONFERENCE OPENING. Voices in my Head: Extract from Film by Award-winning Director Gunhild Asting
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
Thursday
09:30 - 10:00
Welcome from the ISPS Chair, Jan Olav Johannessen, followed by Feinsilver Award Presentation
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
Thursday
10:00 - 11:00
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
Thursday
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Thursday
11:30 - 13:00
Meetings for National Groups (Meetings Organised by Country - All Welcome)
Venue
Venues to be announced
Thursday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Thursday
13:30 - 15:30
Cultural Walking Tour (Booking Required)
Venue
Reilly Entrance to to the Guild, University Square
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
CT Hub Lecture Theatre B
» Ravi Thornton (Ziggy's Wish Ltd), Paul French (Greater Manchester West Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust)
» Chris Wood (Art Therapy Northern Programme, SHSC NHS Trust and local universities, including Leeds Beckett and Sheffield Univrsity)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
CT Hub Lecture Theatre A
» Caroline Cupitt (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Anne Cooke (Canterbury Christ Church University)
» Paul Grant (Aaron T. Beck Center, Univeristy of Pennsylvania), Aaron Beck (Aaron T. Beck Center, Univeristy of Pennsylvania)
» Jonathon Slater (Psychotherapist), Mark Andrews (Lincolnshire Healthcare Foundation NHS Trust)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
CT Hub Lecture Theatre C
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
Chadwick Building, Chadwick Lecture Theatre
» John Read (University of East London)
» Richard Bentall (University of Liverpool), Ulrich Reininghaus (Maastricht University), Mark Shevlin (Ulster University), Jamie Murphy (Ulster University)
» Debra Lampshire (Auckalnd University)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
Chadwick Building, Barkla Lecture Theatre
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
Chadwick Building, Rotbalt Lecture Theatre
14:00
» Georgiana Antoce (Private Practice; psychiatrist and psychotherapist)
14:30
15:00
» Ingo Lambrecht (Manawanui Maori Mental Health Service Auckland Dsitrict Health Board), Debra Lampshire (University of Auckland)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
Maths Building, Forsyth Lecture Theatre
» Olli Niemi (Helsinki University Hospital, Early Psychosis Clinic), Marja Pirinen (Helsinki University Hospital, Early Psychosis Clinic), Laura Salmijärvi (Helsinki University Hospital, Early Psychosis Clinic), Teija Putkonen (Helsinki University Hospital, Early Psychosis Clinic), Kristiina Pyökeri (Helsinki University Hospital, Early Psychosis Clinic), Hanna Nokio (Helsinki University Hospital, Early Psychosis Clinic), Elisa Alander (Helsinki University Hospital, Early Psychosis Clinic), Niklas Granö (Helsinki University Hospital, Adolescent psychiatry), Jukka Aaltonen (University of Jyväskylä)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
The Guild, McAusland Room
» The Reader (The Reader)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
The Guild, Library
» Annika Ahren Vargas (Nurse Sahlgrenska university hospital PNO - Project To come to one´s own right – Empowerment based psychiatry), Barbara Bischof (Physiotherapist Sahlgrenska university hospital PNO - Project To come to one´s own right - Empowerment based Psychiatry), Agneta Persson (Self expert (service user) Project To come to one´s own right – Empowerment based psychiatry), Anna-karin Engqvist Jonsson (Self expert (service user) Project To come to one´s own right – Empowerment based psychiatry)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
The Guild, Mandela Room
» Pat Wright (M Ed Family Chair usps-us), Jen Kilyon (Soteria and ISPS), Rai Waddingham (ISPS), Noel Hunter (ISPS Feinsilver Award Winner), Margreet de Pater (ISPS board member), Janet Sheppard (ISPS), Anna Arabskiy (Soteria and ISPS)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
The Guild, Mountford Hall
» Matthias Schwannauer (University of Edinburgh), Helen Griffiths (University of Edinburgh), Laura Maclean (University of Edinburgh), Alice Thomson (University of Edinburgh)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre D
» Michele Battuello (Centro di Psicoterapia MB, Roma)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
Maths Building, Proudman Lecture Theatre
» David Garfield (Rosalind Franklin Univ. Sci an)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
The Guild, McAusland Room
» Adolfo García de Sola (Andalusian Health Service. National Health System)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
The Guild, Gilmour Room
» Elan Cohen (Visiting Nurse Service of New York), Tamar Lavy (Visiting Nurse Service of New York)
Thursday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
CT Hub, G-Flex Room
» Patte Randal (Retired from Auckland District Health Board/Self-employed)
Thursday
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Thursday
16:00 - 16:05
Poem
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
Thursday
16:05 - 17:05
Venue
Mountford Hall in the Guild
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
Chadwick Building, Rotbalt Lecture Theatre
» Shakhnoza Kurbanova (Tashkent Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education)
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
THPM2 PCH
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre D
» Giovanni Ariano (S.I.P.I. Italian Society of Integrated Psycotherapy)
» Margreet de Pater (ISPS board member)
» Jan Verhaegh (User/survivormovement)
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre A
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
THPM2 PRE
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre B
» Elena Monducci (Università Sapienza of Rome - netforpp europa, Rome), Annelore Homberg (netforpp europa, Rome), Sandra Santomauro (Department of Mental Health, Rieti - netforpp europa, Rome), Cecilia Di Agostino (netforpp europa, Rome), Francesca Padrevecchi (Department of Mental Health, Pomezia - netforpp europa, Rome), Cecilia Iannaco (netforpp europa, Rome)
» Patte Randal (Retired from Auckland District Health Board/Self-employed)
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre C
» Murphy Halliburton (City University of New York - Queens College and the Graduate Center), Sumeet Jain (University of Edinburgh), Harish Naraindas (Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi), Ross White (University of Liverpool), Stefan Ecks (University of Edinburgh)
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
Maths Building, Proudman Lecture Theatre
» Pat Wright (M.Ed. ISPS-US Family Chair), Georgia Case (Idea Group), Judy Murray (RN Founder: Dignity and Advocacy Network (DAN)), Cindy Peterson-Dana (LMHC Vice President MHA of Westchester)
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
Maths Building, Forsyth Room
» Pietro Barbetta (University of Bergamo), Arianna Barazzetti (University of Bergamo), Paolo Pressato (University of Bergamo), Enrico Valtellina (University of Bergamo)
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
Chadwick Building, Chadwick Lecture Theatre
» Peter Taylor (University of Manchester), Olympia Gianfrancesco (University of Liverpool), Claire Seddon (Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust), Jules Haley (none), Junaid Sarwar (Lancashire Care NHS Foundation Trust)
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
Chadwick Building, Barkla Lecture Theatre
» Bojun Hu (Taos Institute), Jessica (Yisca) Baris Ginat (Herzog Hospital), Sarah Kamens (Yale School of Medicine)
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
THPM2 WAA
Venue
The Guild, McAusland Room
» Gill O'halloran (Birkbeck University)
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
THPM2 WCB
Venue
The Guild, Mandela Room
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
CT Hub, G-Flex Room
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
The Guild, Library
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
The Guild, Mountford Hall
» Filippo Varese (School of Psychological Sciences, University of Manchester), David van den Berg (Parnassia Psychiatric Institute), Amy Hardy (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Eleanor Longden (Psychosis Research Unit Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust Harrop House Bury New Road Prestwich Manchester, M25 3BL)
Thursday
17:05 - 18:35
Venue
The Guild, Gilmour Room
Thursday
20:30 - 22:30
Evening Event: Canapés at The Cavern (Booking required)
Venue
The Cavern

Friday, 1st September

Friday
09:00 - 17:00
Registration
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Friday
09:00 - 09:15
Performance: Sean Burn
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
Friday
09:15 - 10:30
Chair
Jan Olav Johannessen and Rai Waddingham
Venue
Mountford Hall in the Guild
» Luciana Berger (Member of Parliament for Liverpool Wavertree), Sir Robin Murray (Professor of Psychiatric Research, Institute of Psychiatry, King’s College, London), Debra Lampshire (Experience Based Expert, University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Friday
10:30 - 11:30
Chair
Jan Olav Johannessen and Rai Waddingham
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
Friday
11:30 - 12:00
Coffee
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre D
» Victor Kouratovsky (Parnassia Group & ExpatPsy Netherlands), Samrad Ghane (Parnassia Group), Sil Hol (Dutch RACT Foundation), Frank Bovenberg (Dutch RACT Foundation)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
Maths Building, Proudman Lecture Theatre
» Val Huet (British Association of Art Therapists), Sue Holttum (Canterbury Christ Church University), Tim Wright (West London Mental Health Trust)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre A
12:00
12:30
» Carolina Alcantara (University of Brasilia), Ileno Izídio Costa (University of Brasilia)
13:00
» Jo Smith (University of Worcester), Lisa Griffiths (University of Worcester), Marie Band (Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust), Briony Williams (University of Worcester), Justine Bold (University of Worcester), Eleanor Bradley (University of Worcester), Dominic Horne (University of Worcester), Richard Dilworth (University of Worcester), Rachael Hird-smith (Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
FRAM PFA
Venue
CT Hub Lecture, Theatre C
» Aysegul Dirik (Queen Mary University of London), Sima Sandhu (Queen Mary University of London), Domenico Giacco (Queen Mary University of London), Katherine Barrett (Self expert (service user)), Gerry Bennison (Self expert (carer)), Sue Collinson (Self expert (service user)), Stefan Priebe (Queen Mary University of London)
» Martine Lambrechts (UPC Kortenberg), Jef Lisaerde (UPC Kortenberg), Hella Demunter (UPC Kortenberg), Lut De Rijdt (UPC Kortenberg), Ludwina Van Bouwel (UPC Kortenberg)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre B
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
Chadwick Building, Chadwick Lecture Theatre
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
Chadwick Building, Rotbalt Lecture Theatre
» Akiko Hart (Hearing Voices Network England), Eve Mundy (Mind in Camden)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
Maths Building, Forsyth Lecture Theatre
» Judy murray (D.A.N (Dignity and Advocacy Network)), Elahe Hessamfar, PhD (University of Aberdeen)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
Chadwick Building, Barkla Lecture Theatre
» David van den Berg (Parnassia Psychiatric Institute), Amy Hardy (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Mar Rus-Calafell (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Thomas Ward (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
The Guild, Mountford Hall
» Simone Donnari (Atlas Centre, Istituto Gaetano Benedetti), Elisabetta Cittadini (Wandsworth Complex Needs Service, South West London and St George’s Mental Health Trust, Springfield University Hospital, London), Valentina Canonico (Atlas Centre-Associazione Sementera ONLUS)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
The Guild, Mandela Room
» Jane Hetherington (Kent and Medway NHS partnership Trust), Yasmin Ishaq (Kent and Medway Partnership NHS Trust)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
The Guild, Library
» Matteo Mazzariol (Dipartimento di Salute Mentale di Gela (CL), ASP 2 di Caltanisetta.), Elda Arpaia (Centro Anthropos di Bergamo)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
The Guild, Gilmour Room
12:00
» Sangho Shim (Dongsung Hospital), Kun Hyung Lee (user), Brian Martindale (ISPS board member)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
CT Hub, G-Flex Room
» Alexandra Cat (The Trauma Centre, Brookline, MA)
Friday
12:00 - 13:30
Venue
The Guild, McAusland Room
» Manuel López Arroyo (Unidad de Salud Mental Comunitaria Baza, Granada), Jesús Salomón Martínez (Mental Health Unit Villarmatín, Jerez de la Frontera Hospital, North Cádiz)
Friday
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre C
» Andrea Narracci (Public health service), Fiorella Ceppi (Public health service), federico russo (Public health service)
» Mariana Fuxman (Ditem Day Hospital - María Elisa Mitre Foundation), Katherine Walter (Ditem Day Hospital - María Elisa Mitre Foundation)
» Caterina Tabasso (Private Practice-psychoanalyst), Claudia Tardugno (Private Practice-psychoanalyst), Luciana De Franco (Private Practice-psychoanalyst)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
CT Hub, G-Flex Room
» Katarzyna Prot-Klinger (The Maria Grzegorzewska University & Institute of Group Analysis "Rasztow")
» Majda Grah (Sveti Ivan Psychiatric Hospital), Branka Restek-Petrović (Sveti Ivan Psychiatric Hospital), Nina Mayer (Sveti Ivan Psychiatric Hospital)
» Arturo Ezquerro (Institute of Group Analysis), Maria Cañete (Institute of Group Analysis)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre A
» Miriam Larsen-Barr (The University of Auckland), Fred Seymour (The University of Auckland), John Read (University of East London), Kerry Gibson (The University of Auckland)
» Miriam Larsen-Barr (University of Auckland), Fred Seymour (The University of Auckland), Suzanne Barker-collo (The University of Auckland), John Read (University of East London), Kerry Gibson (The University of Auckland)
» Miriam Larsen-Barr (University of Auckland), Fred Seymour (The University of Auckland), John Read (University of East London), Kerry Gibson (The University of Auckland)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre D
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre B
» Brian Martindale (hhh)
» Andrew Shepherd (University of Manchester)
» Anne Pernot (pediatric hospital Trousseau, Paris)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Chadwick Building, Rotbalt Lecture Theatre
» Hugh Middleton (University of Nottingham), Tom Stockman (University College London)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Chadwick Building, Chadwick Lecture Theatre
» Jacqui Dillon (Hearing Voices Network England), Gail Hornstein (Mount Holyoke College)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Maths Building, Proudman Lecture Theatre
» Bent Rosenbaum (University of Copenhagen, Department of Psychology and Psychiatric Center Copenhagen), David Garfield (Department of Clinical Sciences Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science, The Chicago Medical School)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Chadwick Building, Barkla Lecture Theatre
14:30
» Joel Kanter (Institute for Clinical Social Work)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Maths Building, Forsyth Lecture Theatre
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
The Guild, McAusland Room
» Jen Kilyon (Soteria and ISPS), Ivy Derrick (University of Manchester)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
FRPM WAA
Venue
The Guild, Mountford Hall
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
The Guild, McAusland Room
» The Reader (The Reader)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
The Guild, Mandela Room
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
The Guild, Gilmore Room
» Margreet de Pater (ISPS board member)
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
The Guild, McAusland Room
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
The Guild, Library
» Anne Cooke (Canterbury Christ Church University)
Friday
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Friday
16:30 - 16:35
Poem
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
Friday
16:35 - 17:35
Venue
Mountford Hall in the Guild
16:35
» Grainne Fadden (Director – Meriden Family Programme, Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust, and Honorary Senior Research Fellow, University of Birmingham)
Friday
19:00 - 23:00
Evening Event: Ferry across the Mersey (Booking Required)

Saturday, 2nd September

Saturday
00:00
Partner event: Trip to Gardens & Castles of North Wales (Booking Required)
Venue
Time and location to be confirmed
Saturday
07:30 - 17:00
Registration
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Saturday
08:00 - 09:30
SAB
TBC
Venue
Harold Wilson Room in the Guild
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre C
» Barbora Chvatalova (Masaryk University), Jana Muronova (Masaryk University)
» Derya Eryigit (Marmara University), Kamile Gamze Yaman (Marmara University)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
Chadwick Building, Chadwick Lecture Theatre
» Patte Randal (Retired from Auckland District Health Board/Self-employed)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
CT Hub Lecture, Theatre D
» Stensrud Bjørn (Innlandet Hospital Trust), Georg Høyer (University of Tromsø), Arild Granerud (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences), Gro Beston (Innlandet Hospital Trust), Anne Signe Landheim (Innlandet Hospital Trust and University of Oslo)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
Chadwick Building, Rotbalt Lecture Theatre
» Huijun Li (Florida A & M University), Michelle Friedman-yakoobian (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center), Larry Seidman (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
» Tamaryn Palmer (Zimbabwe National Association for Mental Health), Walter Mangezi (University of Zimbabwe)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
Chadwick Building, Barkla Lecture Theatree
» Elahe Hessamfar, PhD (Independent researcher)
» Huw Green (City University of New York - City College and Graduate Center)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre B
» Saija Soutamo (Helsinki University Hospital, Psychosis clinic), Tove Lassenius (Helsinki University Hospital, Psychosis clinic)
» Álvaro I. Langer (Universidad Austral de Chile), Carlos Schmidt (Universidad Austral de Chile), Javiera Lecaros (Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez), Marcela Díaz (Universidad de Chile), Carolina Vergara (Hospital el Pino), Edwin Krogh (Universidad Austral de Chile), Alejandra Montecinos (Clínica Mirandes), Rocio Mayol (Universidad de Chile), Pablo Gaspar (Universidad de Chile)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
CT Hub, G-Flex Room
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
The Guild, McAusland Room
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
Maths Building, Room 104
» Nardus Saayman (University of the Witwatersrand)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
The Guild, Mandela Room
» Liza Hopkins (Alfred Health), glenda pedwell (Alfred Health), Katie Wilson (Alfred Health)
» Suying Ang (Early Psychosis Intervention Programme, Institute of Mental Health)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre A
» Mark Andrews (Lincolnshire Healthcare Foundation NHS Trust)
» nicky hartigan (South London and maudsley), Amy Murphy (University of Oxford)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
SAB PRE
Venue
The Guild, Mountford Hall
» trond skjæveland (FACT team District Psychiatric Center Sørlandet Hospital)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
Maths Building, Room 103
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
Maths Building, Proudman Lecture Theatre
Saturday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
Maths Building, Forsyth Lecture Theatre
» Claudia Bartocci (Gaetano Benedetti Institute), Simone Donnari (Atlas Centre, Istituto Gaetano Benedetti), Alessandra Calculli (Corpo Specchio)
Saturday
09:15 - 09:30
Shared Reading. Kate McDonnell, Head of Reading Excellence at The Reader.
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
Saturday
09:30 - 10:30
Venue
Mountford Hall in the Guild
» Alison Brabben (National Clinical Advisor for Severe Mental Illness, NHS England)
Saturday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
SAAM
TBC
Venue
CT Hub Lecture Theatre B
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
SAAM
TBC
Venue
McAusland Room in The Guild
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
SAAM PCB
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre A
11:00
» Melissa Connell (University of Queensland), James Scott (University of Queensland)
11:30
12:00
» Simon Riches (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Philippa Garety (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Mar Rus-Calafell (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Daniel Stahl (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Clare Evans (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Nikolaos Sarras (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Keren Yeboah (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Lucia Valmaggia (Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London)
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Chadwick Building, Rotbalt Lecture Theatre
11:00
» Mark Smith (Te Pou-NZ's national mental health and addictions centre)
11:30
» Truus van den Brink (Diagnostic and Early Intervention Team GGZ Centraal, Amersfoort)
12:00
» Helen Lee (Early Psychosis Intervention Programme, Institute of Mental Health), Peter Wong (Early Psychosis Intervention Programme, Institute of Mental Health), Yee Huei Yong (Early Psychosis Intervention Programme, Institute of Mental Health), Charlene Hon (Early Psychosis Intervention Programme, Institute of Mental Health), Shazana Shahwan (Research department, Institute of Mental Health), Janhavi Vaingankar (Research department, Institute of Mental Health), Edimansyah Abdin (Research department, Institute of Mental Health), Mythily Subramaniam (Research department, Institute of Mental Health), Christopher Loh (COAST Early Intervention Service (Croydon), South London and Maudsley NHS Trust)
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre B
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
SAAM PTR
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre C
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Chadwick Building, Chadwick Lecture Theatre
» John Read (University of East London), Angela Kennedy (TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST; and EUROPEAN SOCIETY FOR TRAUMA AND DISSOCIATION), Sasha Walters (ISPS)
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre D
11:00
» Peter Taylor (University of Manchester), Claire Seddon (Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust), Olympia Gianfrancesco (University of Liverpool), Alex Perry (ASPIRE), Naomi Fisher (University of Lancaster)
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Chadwick Building, Barkla Lecture Theatre
» Jens Roved (Lund University and Occupational Therapy at Palliative Care, Region Skane, Sweden.)
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
The Guild, Mandela Room
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
CT Hub, G-Flex Room
» Neil Caton (none)
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Maths Building, Proudman Lecture Theatre
» Marc Calmeyn (Psychiatric Hospital OLV Bruges & Postuniversity Center KU Leuven Campus Kortrijk)
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
The Guild, Mountford Hall
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Maths Building, Room 104
» Kathryn Livingston (First Person Plural), Melanie Goodwin (First Person Plural)
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Maths Building, Forsyth Room
» Chelsea Bagias (Outpatient Psychiatry Department)
Saturday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Maths Building, Room 103
» Eduard Rats (Rainbowgroup SCIP Amsterdam)
Saturday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Saturday
12:30 - 13:30
Venue
Stanley Theatre in the Guild
» Andrew Shepherd (University of Manchester)
» Syudo Yamasaki (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Sciences), Shuntaro Ando (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Sciences), Shinsuke Koike (The University of Tokyo), Satoshi Usami (University of Tsukuba), Kaori Endo (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Sciences), Paul French (Greater Manchester West Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust), Tsukasa Sasaki (The University of Tokyo), Toshi Furukawa (Kyoto University), Mariko Hiraiwa-hasegawa (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies), Kiyoto Kasai (The Univeristy of Tokyo), Atsushi Nishida (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Sciences)
» Maria João Martins (University of Coimbra), Paula Castilho (University of Coimbra), Célia Barreto-Carvalho (Azores University), Ana Telma Pereira (University of Coimbra), Ana Pinto (University of Coimbra), Diogo Carreiras (University of Coimbra), Joana Gonçalves (University of Coimbra), Raquel Guiomar (University of Coimbra), Ana Xavier (University of Coimbra), António Macedo (University of Coimbra)
» Tove Lassenius (Helsinki University Hospital, Psychosis clinic)
» CARMEN VALIENTE (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Leticia Martinez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), REGINA ESPINOSA (Universidad Camilo José Cela), Juan Nieto (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Almudena Trucharte (Universidad Camilo José Cela)
» Wilfred Liang (Early Psychosis Intervention Programme, Institute of Mental Health), Helen Lee (Early Psychosis Intervention Programme, Institute of Mental Health), Christopher Loh (COAST Early Intervention Service (Croydon), South London and Maudsley NHS Trust), Mythily Subramaniam (Research department, Institute of Mental Health)
» Nika Söderlund (University of Gothenburg, Department of Social Work)
» Aase karin Sviland (Stavanger University Hospital.), Anvor Lothe (Stavanger University Hospital.)
» Inge Joa (Division of Psychiatry Stavanger University Hospital), Jan Olav Johannessen (Division of Psychiatry Stavanger University Hospital)
» Beata Hintze (Maria Grzegorzewska University), Katarzyna Prot-Klinger (Maria Grzegorzewska University, Institute of Group Analysis "Rasztow")
» Marlene Buch Pedersen (Psychiatry East , Region Zealand), Hanne-Grethe Lyse (Psychiatry East , Region Zealand), Jens Einar Jansen (Psychiatry Center , Frederiksberg), Signe Dunker Svendsen (Department O Mental Health Center Copenhagen), Ulrik Haahr (Psychiatric Research Unit, Region Zealand), Erik Simonsen (Psychiatric Research Unit, Region Zealand)
» Barbora Chvatalova (Masaryk University), Jana Muronova (Masaryk University)
» Huijun Li (Florida A & M University), Tanisha Pelham (Florida State Hospital), Jackie Robinson (Florida A & M University)
» Tiago Duarte (Hospital de Santa Maria), Tiago Ventura Gil (Unidade Local de Saúde da Guarda), Teresa Fialho (Hospital de Santa Maria), Maria João Centeno (Hospital de Santa Maria), Paula Godinho (Hospital de Santa Maria)
» Ana Elisa Farias de Sousa (McGill University), Mathieu Brodeur (McGill University)
» Leticia Renault (Fluminense Federal University), Eduardo Passos (Fluminense Federal University), Christian Sade (Fluminense Federal University), Marcio Loyola De Araujo (Fluminense Federal University), Andre Miranda De Oliveira (Fluminense Federal University)
» Amelia Davies (University of Oxford), Claudia Kustner (Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust)
» Marisa Berwald (University of California, Los Angeles)
» Tae-Youn Jun (Yeouido St. Mary's Hospital), Hye-Jin Seo (Yeouido St. Mary's Hospital), Hee-Ryung Wang (Yeouido St. Mary's Hospital), Young-sup Woo (Yeouido St. Mary's Hospital), Won-myong Bahk (Yeouido St. Mary's Hospital)
Saturday
13:30 - 14:30
ISPS AGM
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
SAPM
TBC
Venue
Barkla Lecture Theatre, Chadwick Building
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre D
» Beatriz Dominguez (Psychology center)
» Jonathon Slater (Psychotherapist), Carly Roe (Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust)
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Chadwick Building, Barkla Lecture Theatre
» Jason McIntyre (University of Liverpool & NIHR CLAHRC NWC), Anam Elahi (University of Liverpool & NIHR CLAHRC NWC), Charlotte Hampson (University of Liverpool), Hannah Bodycote (University of Liverpool), Kasia Sitko (University of Liverpool), Richard Bentall (University of Liverpool)
» Sarah Butter (Ulster University), Jamie Murphy (Ulster University), Mark Shevlin (Ulster University), James Houston (Ulster University)
» Jone Bjornestad (Stavanger University Hospital, TIPS – Centre for Clinical Research in Psychosis), Wenche ten Velden Hegelstad (Stavanger University Hospital, TIPS – Centre for Clinical Research in Psychosis), inge joa (Stavanger University Hospital, TIPS – Centre for Clinical Research in Psychosis), Larry Davidson (Yale University), Tor Ketil Larsen (University of Bergen), Ingrid Melle (University of Oslo), Marius Veseth (University of Bergen), Jan Olav Johannessen (Stavanger University Hospital, TIPS – Centre for Clinical Research in Psychosis), Kolbjorn Bronnick (Stavanger University Hospital, TIPS – Centre for Clinical Research in Psychosis)
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
SAPM PUP
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre A
14:30
» Richard Bentall (University of Liverpool), Kasia Sitko (University of Leeds), Sophie Wickham (University of Liverpool), Anam Elahi (University of Liverpool & NIHR CLAHRC NWC), Jason Mcintyre (University of Liverpool)
15:00
» Joseph Morning (Ulster University), Jamie Murphy (Ulster University), Mark Shevlin (Ulster University)
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
The Guild, Mandela Room
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
The Guild, McAusland Room
» The Reader (The Reader)
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Maths Building, Proudman Lecture Theatre
» Sarah Parkinson (Avon & Wilts partnership Mental Health NHS trust), Clare Trevelyan (Avon & Wilts partnership Mental Health NHS trust)
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
The Guild, Mountford Hall
14:30
» Gunhild Asting (Film Maker)
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Chadwick Building, Chadwick Lecture Theatre
» Val Jackson (APOD (Academy of Peer-supported Open Dialogue)), Jane Hetherington (Kent and Medway NHS partnership Trust), James Osborne (Kent and Medway NHS partnership Trust), Yasmin Ishaq (Kent and Medway NHS partnership Trust), Cathy Thorley (NE London Foundation NHS Trust)
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Maths Building, Room 104
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Chadwick Building, Barkla Lecture Theatre
» Maurizio Peciccia (Department of Social and Human Sciences, University of Perugia; SeMenTera Onlus Association), Andrea Narracci (Department of Mental Health-ASL Roma 1), Alessandro Antoniucci (Department of Mental Health-ASL Roma 1), Livia Buratta (Department of Social and Human Sciences, University of Perugia; SeMenTera Onlus Association), Fabio Candidi (Department of Mental Health-ASL Roma 1), Claudia Domiziani (Department of Mental Health-ASL Roma 1), Alessandro Germani (Department of Social and Human Sciences, University of Perugia; SeMenTera Onlus Association), Claudia Mazzeschi (Department of Social and Human Sciences, University of Perugia)
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre B
» Claudia Bartocci (Gaetano Benedetti Institute), Alessandra Calculli (Corpo Specchio), Giuseppe Caserta (Gaetano Benedetti Institute)
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Chadwick Building, Rotbalt Lecture Theatre
» Paul Lysaker (Roudebush VA Medical Center (Indianapolis, Indiana))
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
CT Hub, Lecture Theatre C
» Pesach Lichtenberg (The Hebrew University in Jerusalem), Anna Arabskyj (Soteria Bradford), John Read (University of East London)
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
Maths Building, Room 103
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
Venue
CT Hub, G-Flex Room
» Ivan Ellingham (University of East Anglia, St Barnabas Counselling Centre)
Saturday
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Saturday
16:30 - 16:35
Poem
Saturday
16:35 - 17:35
Venue
Mountford Hall in the Guild
» Anne Berit Eie Torbjørnsen, (Stavanger University Hospital.), Jon Vidar Strømstad (Stavanger University Hospital.), Svein Friis (University of Oslo)
Saturday
18:00 - 20:00
Film Screening: Crazywise (Free Event, Booking Required)
Venue
Central Teaching Hub

Sunday, 3rd September

Sunday
08:00 - 09:00
SUB
TBC
Sunday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
The Guild, Mandela Room
» Val Jackson (APOD (Academy of Peer-supported Open Dialogue), DOD (Developing Open Dialogue)), Russell Razzaque (APOD (Academy of Peer-supported Open Dialogue), NE London Foundation NH Trust), Mark Hopfenbeck (APOD (Academy of Peer-supported Open Dialogue),Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Sunday
08:00 - 09:00
» María Elisa Mitre (Ditem Day Hospital - María Elisa Mitre Foundation), Katherine Walter (Ditem Day Hospital - María Elisa Mitre Foundation), Mariana Fuxman (Ditem Day Hospital - María Elisa Mitre Foundation)
Sunday
08:00 - 09:00
Venue
Barkla Lecture Theatre, Chadwick Building
Sunday
09:00 - 17:00
Registration
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
Library in the Guild
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
5th Room in the Guild
» Brian Koehler (New York University & Columbia University)
» K Pushpa (Early Psychosis Intervention Programme, Institute of Mental Health)
» Ronald Abramson (Private Practice)
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
SUAM PFA
Venue
Mandela Room in the Guild
» Esmira Ropaj (University of Liverpool), Peter Taylor (University of Manchester)
» Zoe Boden (London South Bank University), Michael Larkin (Aston University)
» David Haggarty (Cambridge and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust), Gerald Burgess (University of Leicester), Jon Crossley (University of Leicester)
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
Chadwick Lecture Theatre, Chadwick Building
» Marie-Cécile Lallement (Lausanne University Hospital (CHUV)), Dag Söderström (Lausanne University Hospital (CHUV))
» Sacha Lawrence (Thornford Park Hospital)
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
Lecture Theatre C
» Stephen Love (Michigan Department of Health and Human Services: Kalamazoo Psychiatric Hospital)
» Jos de Kroon (GGZWNB)
» Canio Tedesco (therapeutic community Agorà Salus (South of Rome)), Gaia Esposito (therapeutic community Agorà Salus (South of Rome)), Mirinda Ashley Karshan (Carlo Bo (Urbino)), Matteo Reggio d'Aci (therapeutic community Agorà Salus (South of Rome)), Roberto Zucchini (therapeutic community Agorà Salus (South of Rome))
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
CT Hub, G-Flex Room
» Jamie Murphy (Ulster University), Mark Shevlin (Ulster University), Philip Hyland (National College of Ireland), Ask Elklit (Southern Denmark University), Mogens Nygaard Christoffersen (Danish National Centre for Social Research (SFI)), Richard Bentall (University of Liverpool)
» Jamie Murphy (Ulster University), Orla Mcbride (Ulster University), Eiko Fried (University of Amsterdam), Mark Shevlin (Ulster University)
» Lony Schiltz (Kirchberg Hospital Luxembourg (Teachng Hospital of the University of Heidelberg))
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
CT Hub Lecture Theatre D
» Gary Sidley (Registered clinical psychologist, freelance writer/trainer), Nicky Hayward (Writer, blogger & mental health activist), Jo Watson (Psychotherapist, trainer & activist), Teri Tivey (Accredited counsellor), Jonathon Slater (Psychotherapist)
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
Mountford Hall in the Guild
» Bent Rosenbaum (University of Copenhagen, Department of Psychology and Psychiatric Center Copenhagen), Borut Skodlar (University of Ljubljana), Mads Henriksen (Center for Subjectivity Research)
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
Rotbalt Lecture Theatre, Chadwick Building
» Alessandra Calculli (Private Practice), Claudia Bartocci (Gaetano Benedetti Institute)
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
CT Hub Lecture Theatre A
» John Christey-Casson (retired)
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
McAusland Room in the Guild
» lucy Blake (South London and maudsley), Rosemary Sedgwick (SLAM), Stephen Ginn (UCL/NELFT)
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
Harold Wilson Room in the Guild
» The Reader (The Reader)
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
SUAM WCB
Venue
CT Hub Lecture Theatre B
» Paul Grant (Aaron T. Beck Center, Univeristy of Pennsylvania), Ellen Inverso (Aaron T. Beck Center, Univeristy of Pennsylvania), Francesca Lewis-Hatheway (Aaron T. Beck Center, Univeristy of Pennsylvania)
Sunday
09:15 - 10:45
Venue
Barkla Lecture Theatre, Chadwick Building
09:15
» Val Jackson (ISPS board member), Ivy Derrick (University of Manchester), Jen Kilyon (Soteria and ISPS board member)
Sunday
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee
Venue
Courtyard in The Guild
Sunday
11:15 - 12:15
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
» Jacqui Dillon (Chair of Hearing voices network UK)
Sunday
12:15 - 13:00
Closing session
Venue
Mountford Hall in The Guild
Sunday
13:00 - 14:30
ISPS Chairs meeting
Venue
Gilmour Room in The Guild