Sunday, 29th July

Sunday
12:00 - 16:45
Optional Pre-Conference Tour
Venue
Lavaux Vineyards (Au Clos de la République)
Sunday
17:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception
Venue
Montreux Jazz Café (EPFL Campus)
Sunday
17:00 - 19:00
Registration
Venue
Montreux Jazz Café (EPFL Campus)

Monday, 30th July

Monday
07:45 - 14:00
Registration
Venue
Forum Rolex
Monday
08:30 - 08:45
OMN2018 Opening Remarks: Prof. Niels Quack, OMN 2018 General Chair
Venue
Forum Rolex
Monday
08:45 - 09:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Hans Peter Herzig, EPFL, Switzerland
Venue
Forum Rolex
08:45
» Toan Trong Tan (University of Technology Sydney), Mehran Kianinia (University of Technology Sydney), Minh Nguyen (University of Technology Sydney), Johannes Froch (University of Technology Sydney), Zai-Quan Xu (University of Technology Sydney), Milos Toth (University of Technology Sydney), Igor Aharonovich (University of Technology Sydney)
Monday
09:30 - 10:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Hans Peter Herzig, EPFL, Switzerland
Venue
Forum Rolex
09:30
» Nicolas Descharmes (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Babak Vosoughi Lahijani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Gaël Osowiecki (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Raphaël Barbey (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Hans-Peter Herzig (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
09:45
» Ugo Stella (Politecnico di Torino), Angelo Angelini (Politecnico di Torino), Francesca Frascella (Politecnico di Torino), Natascia De Leo (Inrim), Luca Boarino (Inrim), Emiliano Descrovi (Politecnico di Torino)
Monday
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Forum Rolex
Monday
10:30 - 11:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Vladimir Aksyuk, NIST, Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
10:30
» Tetsuo Kan (University of Electro-Communications)
Monday
11:00 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Vladimir Aksyuk, NIST, Gaithersburg, MD, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
11:00
» Daniel Lopez (Argonne National Laboratory), Haogang Cai (Argonne National Laboratory), David Czaplewski (Argonne National Laboratory), Karim Ogando (Argonne National Laboratory), Alex Martinson (Argonne National Laboratory), David Gosztola (Argonne National Lab), Liliana Stan (Argonne National Laboratory)
11:15
» Raktim Sarma (Sandia National Laboratories), Domenico De Ceglia (University of Padova), Nishant Nookala (University of Texas at Austin), Maria Vincenti (University of Brescia), Salvatore Campione (Sandia National Laboratories), Omri Wolf (Sandia National Laboratories), Michael Scalora (US Army, Redstone Arsenal), Mikhail Belkin (University of Texas at Austin), Igal Brener (Sandia National Laboratories)
11:30
» Dihan Hasan (National University of Singapore), Bin Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Chengkuo Lee (National University of Singapore)
11:45
» Sheng Liu (Sandia National Laboratories), Polina Vabishchevich (Sandia National Laboratories), Aleksandr Vaskin (Institute of Applied Physics, Abbe Center of Photonics, Friedrich Schiller University Jena), John L. Reno (Sandia National Laboratories), Gregory M. Peake (Sandia National Laboratories), Gordon Keeler (Sandia National Laboratories), Michael Sinclair (Sandia National Laboratories), Isabelle Staude (Institute of Applied Physics, Abbe Center of Photonics, Friedrich Schiller University Jena), Igal Brener (Sandia National Laboratories)
Monday
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Venue
Forum Rolex
Monday
14:00 - 14:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Guangya Zhou, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Venue
Forum Rolex
Monday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Guangya Zhou, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Venue
Forum Rolex
14:30
» Alejandro Grine (Sandia National Laboratories), Darwin Serkland (Sandia National Laboratories), Michael Wood (Sandia National Laboratories), Amy Soudachanh (Sandia National Laboratories), Andrew Hollowell (Sandia National Laboratories), Lawrence Koch (Sandia National Laboratories), Christopher Hains (Sandia National Laboratories), Aleem Siddiqui (Sandia National Laboratories), Matt Eichenfield (Sandia National Laboratories), Daryl Dagel (Sandia National Laboratories), Grant Grossetete (Sandia National Laboratories), Benjamin Matins (Sandia National Laboratories)
14:45
» Teodoro Graziosi (EPFL), Sichen Mi (EPFL), Marcell Kiss (EPFL), Niels Quack (EPFL)
15:00
» Liu Qiu (EPFL), Itay Shomroni (EPFL), Marie Ioannou (EPFL), Daniel Malz (University of Cambridge), Andreas Nunnenkamp (University of Cambridge), Tobias J. Kippenberg (EPFL)
15:15
» Federico Galeotti (Eindhoven University of Technology), Ivana Sersic-Vollenbroek (Eindhoven University of Technology), Maurangelo Petruzzella (Eindhoven University of Technology), Francesco Pagliano (Eindhoven University of Technology), Zarko Zobenica (Eindhoven University of Technology), Frank Van Otten (Eindhoven University of Technology), Hamed Sadeghian Marnani (Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research TNO), Rob Van Der Heijden (Eindhoven University of Technology), Andrea Fiore (Eindhoven University of Technology)
15:30
» Itay Shomroni (EPFL), Liu Qiu (EPFL), Tobias J. Kippenberg (EPFL)
15:45
» Takumi Nagai (Department of Finemechanics, Tohoku University), Kazuhiro Hane (Tohoku University)
Monday
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Forum Rolex
Monday
16:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Daniel Lopez, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
16:30
» Peter O'Brien (Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork)
Monday
17:00 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Daniel Lopez, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
17:00
» Alexander Yulaev (NIST/UMD), Sangsik Kim (Texas Tech University), Daron Westly (NIST), Brian Roxworthy (NIST), Qing Li (NIST/UMD), Kartik Srinivasan (NIST), Vladimir Aksyuk (NIST)
17:15
» Hannah West (University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida), Yehudit Garcia (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Lior Rechtman (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Miri Blau (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Dan Marom (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
17:30
» Andreas Vetter (SUSS MicroOptics SA), Raoul Kirner (SUSS MicroOptics SA), Toralf Scharf (EPFL), Wilfried Noell (SUSS MicroOptics SA), Carsten Rockstuhl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Reinhard Voelkel (SUSS MicroOptics SA)
17:45
» Giulia Panusa (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Ye Pu (EPFL), Jieping Wang (EPFL), Christophe Moser (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Demetri Psaltis (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL))
Monday
18:00 - 21:00
Venue
Forum Rolex
» Hee-Jong Moon (Sejong University), Kyung-Sook Hyun (Sejong University)
» Aqeel Ahmed (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Santiago Tarrago Velez (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Tianqi Zhu (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Bernadette Fernandes (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Nils Kipfer (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Christophe Galland (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
» Ji Luo (Sun Yat-Sen University), Yu-Sheng Lin (Sun Yat-Sen University)
» Nan Chen (National University of Singapore), Dihan Hasan (National University of Singapore), Bin Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Chengkuo Lee (National University of Singapore)
» Ruijia Xu (Sun Yat-Sen University), Yu-Sheng Lin (Sun Yat-Sen University)
» Yuhua Chang (National University of Singapore), Chong Pei Ho (The University of Tokyo), Bowei Dong (National University of Singapore), Bo Li (National University of Singapore), Bin Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Guangya Zhou (National University of Singapore), Chengkuo Lee (National University of Singapore)
» Dongyuan Yao (Sun Yat-Sen University), Yu-Sheng Lin (Sun Yat-Sen University)
» Olga Kozina (Kotel’nikov Institute of Radio-Engineering and Electronics of Russian Academy of Science, Saratov Branch), Leonid Melnikov (Yuri Gagarin State Technical University of Saratov), Igor Nefedov (Aalto University, School of Electrical Engineering)
» Yeonsu Lee (Chonbuk National University), Sung-min Sim (Chonbuk National University), Maria Renata Nascimento dos Santos (University of Pernambuco), Gabriel de Freitas Fernandes (Federal University of Pernambuco), Gustavo Oliveira Cavalcanti (University of Pernambuco), Ignacio Llamas-Garro (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya), Eduardo Fontana (Federal University of Pernambuco), Jung-Mu Kim (Chonbuk National University)
» Yu-Ting Wang (National Tsing Hua University), Wang Ting KO (National Tsing Hua University), Tsung-Ting Wu (National Tsing Hua University), Ming-Chang Lee (National Tsing Hua University)
» Evrim Colak (Ankara University), Andriy E Serebryannikov (Adam Mickiewicz University), Alexander Petrov (Hamburg University of Technology), Pavel V. Usik (Institute of Radio Astronomy, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine), Ekmel Ozbay (Bilkent University)
» Evrim Colak (Ankara University), Andriy E Serebryannikov (Adam Mickiewicz University), Thore Magath (Panasonic Electron Devices Europe GmbH), Ekmel Ozbay (Bilkent University)
» Michitaka Yamamoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)/The University of Tokyo), Takashi Matsumae (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)/), Yuichi Kurashima (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)/), Hideki Takagi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)/), Tadatomo Suga (The University of Tokyo), Toshihiro Itoh (The University of Tokyo), Eiji Higurashi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)/The University of Tokyo)
» Grégoire Smolik (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Nicolas Descharmes (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Hans-Peter Herzig (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
» Kyung-Sook Hyun (Sejong University), Younghoon Kim (Sejong University)
» Preeti Patil (K.K.Wagh Inst. of Engg. Education and Research, Nashik), Raghunath Shevgaonkar (Bennett University, Greater Noida)
» Chenyu Peng (National University of Singapore), Liang Li (National University of Singapore), Guangya Zhou (National University of Singapore)
» Debdatta Ray (EPFL), Christian Santschi (EPFL), Haohua Li (Tsinghua University, Peking), Ji Zhou (Tsinghua University, Peking), Olivier Martin (EPFL)
» Jung-woo Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Sang-In Bae (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Ki-Hun Jeong (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
» Andreas Tortschanoff (Carinthian Tech Research AG), Christian Ranacher (CTR AG), Cristina Consani (CTR AG), Thomas Grille (Infineon), Mohssen Moridi (CTR AG)
» Wenjun Chen (Sun Yat-Sen University), Yu-Sheng Lin (Sun Yat-Sen University), Tsung-Sheng Kao (National Chiao Tung University)
» Potejanasak Potejana (Department of Industrial Engineering, School of Engineering, University of Phayao), Chakthong Thongchattu (Department of Industrial Engineering, School of Engineering, University of Phayao)
» Qiu Zhen (Michigan State University), Daniel Lopez (Argonne National Laboratory), Haogang Cai (Argonne National Laboratory), Wibool Piyawattanametha (King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang)
» Jun Sha (Sun Yat-Sen University), Yu-Sheng Lin (Sun Yat-Sen University)

Tuesday, 31st July

Tuesday
07:45 - 14:00
Registration
Venue
Forum Rolex
Tuesday
08:30 - 09:15
Chaired By:
Dr. Igal Brener, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
08:30
» Lih Y. Lin (University of Washington), Jingda Wu (University of Washington), Chen Zou (University of Washington), Chun-Ying Huang (University of Washington)
Tuesday
09:15 - 09:30
Chaired By:
Dr. Igal Brener, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
09:15
» Debdatta Ray (EPFL), Christian Santschi (EPFL), Olivier Martin (EPFL)
Tuesday
09:30 - 10:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Igal Brener, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
09:30
» Sichen Mi (EPFL), Christian Santschi (EPFL), Marcell Kiss (EPFL), Olivier Martin (EPFL), Niels Quack (EPFL)
09:45
» Erwen Li (Oregon State University), Qian Gao (Oregon State University), Spencer Liverman (Oregon State University), Alan Wang (Oregon State University)
Tuesday
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Forum Rolex
Tuesday
10:30 - 11:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Joseph Talghader, University of Minnesota, MN, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
10:30
» Raphael St-Gelais (University of Ottawa)
Tuesday
11:00 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Joseph Talghader, University of Minnesota, MN, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
11:00
» Hiroaki Miura (Keio University), Yoshihiro Taguchi (Keio University/JST)
11:15
» Dihan Hasan (National University of Singapore), Bin Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Chengkuo Lee (National University of Singapore)
11:30
» Matityahu Karelits (Lev Academic Center, Jerusalem College of Technology), Avi Karsenty (Lev Academic Center, Jerusalem College of Technology)
11:45
» Qifeng Qiao (National University of Singapore), Chengkuo Lee (National University of Singapore), Guangya Zhou (National University of Singapore)
Tuesday
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Venue
Forum Rolex
Tuesday
12:00 - 14:00
Steering Committee Meeting
Venue
'Welkom' Conference Room (ARTLAB)
Tuesday
14:00 - 14:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Eric Pei-Yu Chiou, University of California Los Angeles, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
14:00
» Yu-Chueh Hung (National Tsing Hua University)
Tuesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Eric Pei-Yu Chiou, University of California Los Angeles, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
14:30
» Amogha Tadimety (Dartmouth College Thayer School of Engineering), Yichen Zhang (Dartmouth College Thayer School of Engineering), Timothy J. Palinski (Dartmouth College Thayer School of Engineering), George C. Cheng (Dartmouth College Thayer School of Engineering), Gregory J. Tsongalis (Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center), John Zhang (Dartmouth College Thayer School of Engineering)
14:45
» Ayana Tamura (Keio University), Yoshihiro Taguchi (Keio University/JST)
15:00
» Gergely Huszka (EPFL), Roger Krenger (EPFL), Martin A. M. Gijs (EPFL)
15:15
» Cédric Lemieux-Leduc (Polytechnique Montréal), Marc-Antoine Bianki (Polytechnique Montréal), Régis Guertin (Polytechnique Montréal), Yves-Alain Peter (Polytechnique Montréal)
15:30
» Kaustubh Banerjee (University of Freiburg), Pouya Rajaeipour (University of Freiburg), Caglar Ataman (University of Freiburg), Hans Zappe (University of Freiburg)
15:45
» Mutasem Odeh (Masdar Institute, Khalifa University of Science and Technology), Krishna Twayana (Masdar Institute, Khalifa University of Science and Technology), Karen Sloyan (Masdar Institute, Khalifa University of Science and Technology), Juan Villegas (Masdar Institute, Khalifa University of Science and Technology), Sujith Chandran (Masdar Institute, Khalifa University of Science and Technology), Marcus Dahlem (Masdar Institute, Khalifa University of Science and Technology)
Tuesday
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Forum Rolex
Tuesday
16:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Caglar Ataman, University of Freiburg, Germany
Venue
Forum Rolex
16:30
» Reinhard Voelkel (SUSS MicroOptics SA)
Tuesday
17:00 - 18:00
Chaired By:
Dr. Caglar Ataman, University of Freiburg, Germany
Venue
Forum Rolex
17:00
17:15
» Xiongfeng Zhu (University of California, Los Angeles), Tianxing Man (University of California, Los Angeles), Thang Nguyen (University of California, Los Angeles), Marvin Tan Xing Haw (University of California, Los Angeles), Tingyi Liu (University of California, Los Angeles), Ximiao Wen (University of California, Los Angeles), Michael Teitell (University of California, Los Angeles), Pei-Yu Chiou (University of California, Los Angeles)
17:30
» Andrew J. Hohne (Montana State University), Benjamin Moon (Montana State University), Carol L. Baumbauer (Montana State University), Tristan Gray (Montana State University), Martin Jan Tauc (Montana State University), James Dilts (Montana State University), David L. Dickensheets (Montana State University), Joseph A. Shaw (Montana State University), Wataru Nakagawa (Montana State University)
17:45
» Takuya Nakagawa (Keio University), Yoshihiro Taguchi (Keio University), Yuji Nagasaka (Keio University)
Tuesday
18:00 - 18:05
Sponsor Presentation: Dr. Michael Geiselmann, Ligentec - Silicon Nitride Photonics
Venue
Forum Rolex
Tuesday
18:05 - 21:00
Venue
Forum Rolex
» Yingshun Xu (School of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, Tianjin Medical University), Jin Cheng (School of Optoelectronic Engineering, Xi'an Technological University), Naitao Xu (MEMS Research and Development Center, China Key System Integrated Circuit Co., Ltd.)
» Yingshun Xu (School of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, Tianjin Medical University), Naitao Xu (MEMS Research and Development Center, China Key System Integrated Circuit Co., Ltd.), Yanju Yang (School of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, Tianjin Medical University), Jin Cheng (School of Optoelectronic Engineering, Xi'an Technological University), Lanping Zhu (Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Tianjin Medical University General Hospital), Fengqingyang Zeng (School of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, Tianjin Medical University), Shuaikun Wang (School of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, Tianjin Medical University), Yuzhu Cao (School of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, Tianjin Medical University), Xin Chen (Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Tianjin Medical University General Hospital), Suogang Wang (School of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, Tianjin Medical University), Shujing Liu (School of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, Tianjin Medical University)
» Vong Vuthea (The University of Tokyo), Hiroshi Toshiyoshi (The University of Tokyo)
» Christophe Gorecki (FEMTO-ST/UBFC), José Vincente Carrión (FEMTO-ST/UBFC), Nicolas Passilly (FEMTO-ST), Sylwester Bargiel (FEMTO-ST/UBFC)
» Simon Goh (Nanyang Technological University), Kailiang Chuan (Excelitas Technologies), Chuan Seng Tan (Nanyang Technological University)
» Yi Qi (National University of Singapore), Guangcan Zhou (National University of Singapore), Liang Li (National University of Singapore), Guangya Zhou (National University of Singapore), Fook Siong Chau (National University of Singapore)
» Nils J. Engelsen (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Amir Ghadimi (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Sergey Fedorov (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Mohammad Bereyhi (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Ryan Schilling (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Dalziel Wilson (IBM Research Zürich), Tobias J. Kippenberg (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
» Spyridon Bakas (University of Strathclyde), Deepak Uttamchandani (University of Strathclyde), Hiroshi Toshiyoshi (The University of Tokyo), Ralf Bauer (University of Strathclyde)
» Byoungyoul Park (University of Manitoba), Elnaz Afsharipour (University of Manitoba), Dwayne Chrusch (University of Manitoba), Cyrus Shafai (University of Manitoba), David Andersen (NRC-Herzberg Astronomy & Astrophysics), Greg Burley (NRC-Herzberg Astronomy & Astrophysics)
» Elnaz Afsharipour (University of Manitoba), Byoungyoul Park (University of Manitoba), Ramin Soltanzadeh (University of Manitoba), Cyrus Shafai (University of Manitoba)
» Nathan Bernier (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Daniel Tóth (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Akshay Koottandavida (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Marie Ioannou (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Daniel Malz (University of Cambridge), Andreas Nunnenkamp (University of Cambridge), Alexey Feofanov (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Tobias J. Kippenberg (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
» Yeong-Hyeon Seo (KAIST), Sung-Pyo Yang (KAIST), Won-kyung Lee (KAIST), Kyungmin Hwang (KAIST), Ki-Hun Jeong (KAIST)
» Paul Janin (University of Strathclyde), Ralf Bauer (University of Strathclyde), Paul Griffin (University of Strathclyde), Erling Riis (University of Strathclyde), Deepak Uttamchandani (University of Strathclyde)
» Seunghwan Moon (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Kwanghyun Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Jaekwon Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Yangkyu Park (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Sang-Jin Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Sihyung Son (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Jong-Hyun Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST))
» Sang-Jin Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Juhun Lim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Seunghwan Moon (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Jaekwon Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Kwanghyun Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Yangkyu Park (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology), Jong-Hyun Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST))
» Anderson Thesing (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Luis Fernando de Avila (University of Campinas), Luis Armas (Universidade Federal do Pampa), Chiara Valsecchi (Universidade Federal do Pampa), Jacson Weber de Menezes (Universidade Federal do Pampa)
» Mahmuda Monne (Texas State University), Almusaied Zaid (Texas State University), Md Dalim Mia (Texas State University), Jagadish Khanal (Texas State University), Alexender Zakhidov (Texas State University), Maggie Chen (Texas State University)
» Takashi Sasaki (Department of Finemechanics, Tohoku University), Takuya Kanesawa (Department of Finemechanics, Tohoku University), Kazuhiro Hane (Department of Finemechanics, Tohoku University)
» Jonas Kusch (University of Strathclyde), Gordon Flockhart (University of Strathclyde), Ralf Bauer (Stra), Deepak Uttamchandani (Strath)
» Andre Geraldes (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Paolo Fiorini (University of Verona), Leonardo Mattos (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)
» Marcell Kiss (EPFL), Teodoro Graziosi (EPFL), Adrien Toros (EPFL), Toralf Scharf (EPFL), Olivier Martin (EPFL), Niels Quack (EPFL)
» Jheng-Hong Gu (National Taiwan University/Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics and Department of Electrical Engineering), Wei-Chieh Lee (National Taiwan University/Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics and Department of Electrical Engineering), Yu-Fun Chen (National Taiwan University/Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics and Department of Electrical Engineering), Shun-Hao Yu (National Taiwan University/Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics and Department of Electrical Engineering), Jui-Che (Ted) Tsai (National Taiwan University/Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics and Department of Electrical Engineering)
» Wei-Wen Chen (National Taiwan University/Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics and Department of Electrical Engineering), Yun-Lan Chen (National Taiwan University/Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics and Department of Electrical Engineering), Shun-Hao Yu (National Taiwan University/Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics and Department of Electrical Engineering), Jui-Che (Ted) Tsai (National Taiwan University/Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics and Department of Electrical Engineering)
» Babak Rahmani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Damien Loterie (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Georgia Konstantinou (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Demetri Psaltis (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Christophe Moser (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL))

Wednesday, 1st August

Wednesday
07:45 - 14:00
Registration
Venue
Forum Rolex
Wednesday
08:30 - 09:15
Chaired By:
Prof. John X. J. Zhang, Dartmouth College, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
08:30
» Eric R. Fossum (Dartmouth College)
Wednesday
09:15 - 10:00
WE-1
Chaired By:
Prof. John X. J. Zhang, Dartmouth College, USA
Venue
Forum Rolex
09:15
» Claudio Bruschini (EPFL), Samuel Burri (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Scott Lindner (EPFL), Scott Lindner (University of Zürich), Arin Ulku (EPFL), Chao Zhang (Technische Universiteit Delft), Ivan Michel Antolovic (EPFL), Ivan Michel Antolovic (Technische Universiteit Delft), Martin Wolf (University of Zürich), Edoardo Charbon (EPFL)
09:30
» Dai-Rong Wu (National Chiao Tung University), Chia-Ming Tsai (National Chiao Tung University), Sheng-Di Lin (National Chiao Tung University)
09:45
» Nabeel Riza (University College Cork), Mohsin Mazhar (University College Cork)
Wednesday
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Forum Rolex
Wednesday
10:30 - 11:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Harald Schenk, Fraunhofer-Institut für Photonische Mikrosysteme IPMS
Venue
Forum Rolex
10:30
» Anna Rissanen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Harald Schenk, Fraunhofer-Institut für Photonische Mikrosysteme IPMS
Venue
Forum Rolex
11:00
» Merlin Mah (University of Minnesota), Joseph Talghader (University of Minnesota)
11:15
» Christian Huber (Robert Bosch GmbH), Christoph Krämmer (Robert Bosch GmbH), Benedikt Stein (Robert Bosch GmbH), Heinz Kalt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
11:30
» Junqiu Liu (EPFL), Arslan S. Raja (EPFL), Maxim Karpov (EPFL), Bahareh Ghadiani (EPFL), Martin H. P. Pfeiffer (EPFL), Nils J. Engelsen (EPFL), Hairun Guo (EPFL), Michael Zervas (LiGenTec SA), Tobias J. Kippenberg (EPFL)
Wednesday
11:45 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Harald Schenk, Fraunhofer-Institut für Photonische Mikrosysteme IPMS
Venue
Forum Rolex
11:45
» Andreas Gehner (Fraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems)
Wednesday
12:00 - 12:10
OMN2019 - Announcement
Venue
Forum Rolex
Wednesday
12:10 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Venue
Forum Rolex
Wednesday
14:00 - 14:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Ki-Hun Jeong, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Venue
Forum Rolex
14:00
» Hongrui Jiang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Wednesday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Ki-Hun Jeong, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Venue
Forum Rolex
14:30
» Lara Wurster (Medical University of Vienna, Center for Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering), Simon Kretschmer (University of Freiburg, Gisela and Erwin Sick Chair of Micro-optics, Department of Microsystems Engineering), Fabian Placzek (Medical University of Vienna, Center for Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering), Sergio Vilches (University of Freiburg, Gisela and Erwin Sick Chair of Micro-optics, Department of Microsystems Engineering), Michael Niederleithner (Medical University of Vienna, Center for Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering), Caglar Ataman (University of Freiburg, Gisela and Erwin Sick Chair of Micro-optics, Department of Microsystems Engineering University of Freiburg), Hans Zappe (University of Freiburg, Gisela and Erwin Sick Chair of Micro-optics, Department of Microsystems Engineering), Rainer Leitgeb (Medical University of Vienna, Center for Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering)
14:45
» Si Kuan Thio (National University of Singapore), Seunguk Lee (National University of Singapore), Sung Bae (National University of Singapore), Sung-Yong Park (National University of Singapore)
15:00
» Neelam Kaushik (Department of Finemechanics, Tohoku University), Takashi Sasaki (Department of Finemechanics, Tohoku University), Yoshiki Takahashi (Department of Finemechanics, Tohoku University), Toru Nakazawa (Graduate school of medicine, Tohoku University), Kazuhiro Hane (Department of Finemechanics, Tohoku University)
15:15
» Stefan Richter (Carl Zeiss AG), Georg Widholz (University of Applied Sciences Ernst Abbe Jena), Robert Brunner (University of Applied Sciences Ernst Abbe Jena)
15:30
» Liang Zhou (University of Florida), Xiaoyang Zhang (University of Florida), Yulung Sung (University of Houston), Wei-Chuan Shih (University of Houston), Huikai Xie (University of Florida)
15:45
» Yu Zhou (University of Manitoba), Cyrus Shafai (University of Manitoba), Lot Shafai (University of Manitoba)
Wednesday
18:00 - 23:00
Gala Dinner (Including Visit of Olympic Museum; Badge Required)
Venue
Olympic Museum, Lausanne Ouchy

Thursday, 2nd August

Thursday
07:45 - 14:00
Registration
Venue
Forum Rolex
Thursday
08:30 - 09:15
Chaired By:
Prof. Dan Marom, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Venue
Forum Rolex
Thursday
09:15 - 09:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Dan Marom, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Venue
Forum Rolex
09:15
» Myung-Ki Kim (Korea University), Jungmin Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Yong-hee Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Thursday
09:30 - 10:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Dan Marom, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Venue
Forum Rolex
09:30
» Johannes Henriksson (University of California, Berkeley), Tae Joon Seok (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)), Jianheng Luo (University of California, Berkeley), Kyungmok Kwon (University of California, Berkeley), Niels Quack (EPFL), Ming Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
09:45
» Bowei Dong (National University of Singapore), Xianshu Luo (Institute of Microelectronics), Guo-qiang Lo (Institute of Microelectronics), Chengkuo Lee (National University of Singapore)
Thursday
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Venue
Forum Rolex
Thursday
10:30 - 11:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Wibool Piyawattanametha, KMITL, Thailand
Venue
Forum Rolex
10:30
» Tony Low (University of Minnesota), Andrei Nemilentsau (University of Minnesota)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Wibool Piyawattanametha, KMITL, Thailand
Venue
Forum Rolex
11:00
» Babak Vosoughi Lahijani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Nicolas Descharmes (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Gaël Osowiecki (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Hans-Peter Herzig (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
11:15
11:30
» Mengjia WANG (FEMTO-ST), Hongyi Zhang (Institut d'Optique), Tatiana Kovalevich (FEMTO-ST), Roland Salut (FEMTO-ST), Myun-Sik Kim (EPFL), Miguel Angel Suarez (FEMTO-ST), Maria-Pilar Bernal (FEMTO-ST), Hans-Peter Herzig (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Huihui Lu (Jinan University), Thierry Grosjean (FEMTO-ST)
11:45
» Vladimir Kornienko (Dukhov All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics (VNIIA), Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University), Eldar Khabushev (Dukhov All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics (VNIIA), Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology), Alexey Shaimanov (Dukhov All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics (VNIIA), Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University), George Sharonov (Dukhov All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics (VNIIA), Shemyakin–Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS), Konstantin Afanasyev (Dukhov All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics (VNIIA), Institute for Theoretical and Applied Electrodynamics RAS), Alexander Merzlikin (Dukhov All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics (VNIIA), Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Institute for Theoretical and Applied Electrodynamics RAS), Georgy Yankovskii (Dukhov All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics (VNIIA),), Alexander Baryshev (Dukhov All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics (VNIIA), Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
Thursday
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Venue
Forum Rolex
Thursday
14:00 - 14:30
Chaired By:
Prof. Yves-Alain Peter, Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada
Venue
Forum Rolex
14:00
» Ku Im (Korea University), Ji-Hun Kang (Korea University), Q-Han Park (Korea University)
Thursday
14:30 - 16:00
Chaired By:
Prof. Yves-Alain Peter, Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada
Venue
Forum Rolex
14:30
» Stephen Hamann (Stanford University), Olav Solgaard (Stanford University)
14:45
» Ye Pu (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Marcin Zielinski (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Jae-woo Choi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Thomas La Grange (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Miguel Modestino (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Mohammad Hashemi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Susanne Birkhold (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL)), Jeffrey Hubbell (University of Chicago), Demetri Psaltis (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne(EPFL))
15:00
» Jingting Li (Univ. of Houston), Fusheng Zhao (Univ. of Houston), Wei‐Chuan Shih (Univ. of Houston)
15:15
» Shin Kidane (Toyohashi University of Technology), Hayato Ishida (Toyohashi University of Technology), Kazuaki Sawada (Toyohashi University of Technology), Kazuhiro Takahashi (Toyohashi University of Technology JST-PRESTO)
15:30
» Takuya Okuwaki (Keio University), Makoto Kamata (Keio University), Yoshihiro Taguchi (Keio), Yuji Nagasaka (Keio University)
15:45
» Yiming Ma (National University of Singapore), Bowei Dong (National University of Singapore), Bo Li (National University of Singapore), Jingxuan Wei (National University of Singapore), Yuhua Chang (National University of Singapore), Chengkuo Lee (National University of Singapore)
Thursday
16:00 - 16:05
OMN2018 Closing Remarks: Prof. Niels Quack, OMN 2018 General Chair
Venue
Forum Rolex

Friday, 3rd August

Friday
08:00 - 18:00
Optional Post-Conference Tour (Gruyères)
Venue
Gruyères, Switzerland