Wednesday, 6th July

Wednesday
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Conference Registration and Membership
Venue
Santa Rosa Foyer

Thursday, 7th July

Thursday
7:30am - 8:30am
Complimentary Coffee, Tea, and Pastries
Venue
Santa Rosa Foyer
Thursday
8:00am - 5:00pm
Conference Registration and Membership
Venue
Santa Rosa Foyer
Thursday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Enrique Ochoa, California State University, Los Angeles
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
» Enrique Ochoa (California State University, Los Angeles)
» Suyapa Portillo (Pitzer College), Carmen Varela (University of Southern California)
» Luis Garcia (Claremont Graduate University)
» Elizabeth Martinez (DePaul University)
Thursday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Sylvia Zamora, University of Chicago
Venue
Sierra Madre
Thursday
8:30am - 10:05am
Chaired By:
Marisol Negrón, University of Massachusetts, Boston
Venue
Los Robles
» Zaire Dinzey (Rutgers University)
» Petra Rivera-Rideau (Wellesley College)
» Marisol Negrón (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
Thursday
8:30am - 10:00am
SOC-3
Chaired By:
Adonia Lugo, Bicicultures
Venue
San Marino
» Adonia Lugo (Bicicultures), James Rojas (Place It!), Gerardo Sandoval (University of Oregon)
Thursday
8:30am - 10:00am
SOC-4
Chaired By:
Stephanie Alvarez, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Venue
San Rafael
» Stephanie Alvarez (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley), Aída Hurtado (University of California Santa Barbara), Sheila Contreras (Michigan State University), Lourdes Torres (DePaul University)
Thursday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Alicia Arrizon, University of California, Riverside
Venue
Los Feliz
» Alicia Arrizon (University of California Riverside)
» Laura Perez (University of California Berkeley)
» Cristina Serna (Colgate University)
Thursday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Julie Minich, University of Texas, Austin
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
Thursday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Marcia Ochoa, University of California, Santa Cruz
Venue
San Pasqual
» Sayak Valencia (El Colegio de la Frontera Norte)
» Robert Irwin (University of California, Davis)
Thursday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Kirstie Dorr, University of California, San Diego
Venue
Arcadia
Thursday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Johana Londoño, State University of New York, Albany
Venue
San Gabriel
Thursday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Raúl Coronado, University of California, Berkeley
Venue
San Rafael
» Deena Gonzalez (Loyola Marymount University)
» Genaro Padilla (University of California Berkeley)
» Raúl Coronado (University of California Berkeley)
Thursday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Ariana Vigil, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Venue
Altadena
Thursday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
José Anguiano, California State University, Los Angeles
Venue
San Marino
Thursday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Vilma Ortiz, University of California, Los Angeles
Venue
Los Robles
» Nicholas Vargas (University of Florida), Lance Hannon (Villanova University), Robert Defina (Villanova University)
» Vilma Ortiz (University of California, Los Angeles), Edward Telles (University of California Santa Barbara)
Thursday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Inmaculada Lara-Bonilla, Hostos Community College, CUNY
Venue
Sierra Madre
Thursday
12:00pm - 6:00pm
Exhibit Hall
Venue
Madera
Thursday
12:00pm - 1:30pm
PL-1
Plenary 1: Deliberate Disenfranchisements
Venue
Fountain Ballroom
12:00pm
»
Please click on above link for details.
Complimentary lunches to the first 200 guests.
Thursday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Shelley Streeby, University of California, San Diego
Venue
San Rafael
Thursday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
EDU-4
Chaired By:
Kathy Villalón, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Venue
San Pasqual
» Karma Chavez (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Kimberlee Perez (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Kathy Villalón (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Frieda Zuckerberg (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Thursday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Catherine Sue Ramírez, University of California, Santa Cruz
Venue
Arcadia
» Beth Baker (California State University, Los Angeles), Alejandra Marchevsky (California State University, Los Angeles)
Thursday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Carmen Lamas, University of Virginia
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
» Rodrigo Lazo (University of California, Irvine)
» Kirsten Silva Gruesz (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Thursday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Robert Irwin, University of California, Davis
Venue
Altadena
Thursday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Iván Ramos
Venue
San Marino
» Félix Vargas (University of Arizona)
» Francisco Galarte (University of Arizona), Sandra Soto (University of Arizona)
» Ivan Ramos (University of California Riverside)
Thursday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Sheila Contreras, Michigan State University
Venue
Los Feliz
» Laura Perez (University of California Berkeley)
Thursday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
David F. Garcia, University of North Carolina
Venue
Los Robles
» Nallely Mejia (University of California Berkeley)
» Jennifer Bickham Mendez (The College of William & Mary), Natalia Deeb-Sossa (University of California, Davis)
Thursday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
María Josefina Saldaña, New York University
Venue
San Gabriel
Thursday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Sandra Soto, University of Arizona
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
Thursday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
David Colon, Texas Christian University
Venue
Arcadia
» Héctor Fernández L'Hoeste (Georgia State University)
» Juan Poblete (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Thursday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Myrna García, Indiana University
Venue
San Pasqual
» Ivis Garcia (University of Utah)
» Erika Gisela Abad (Center for Puerto Rican Studies - Hunter College CUNY)
Thursday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Elena Gutiérrez, University of Illinois, Chicago
Venue
Los Robles
» P. Zitlali Morales (University of Illinois at Chicago), Ramona Meza (University of Illinois at Chicago), Joanna Maravilla - Cano (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Thursday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
EDU-6
Chaired By:
Alexandro Jose Gradilla, California State University, Fullerton
Venue
Sierra Madre
» Magdalena Barrera (San Jose State University), Alexandro Jose Gradilla (California State University, Fullerton), Irene Vasquez (San Jose State University), Irene Vasquez (University of New Mexico), Anita Revilla (University of Nevada Las Vegas), Beatriz E. Tapia (East Los Angeles College)
Thursday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Mario García, University of California, Santa Barbara
Venue
Los Feliz
Thursday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
John Alba Cutler, Northwestern University
Venue
San Marino
Thursday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Crystal Parikh, New York University
Venue
San Rafael
Thursday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
José I. Fusté, University of California, Los Angeles
Venue
Altadena
» Melanie Maldonado Diaz (Independent Scholar/Founder/Director PROPA)
» Jade Power Sotomayor (University of California Riverside)
» Micaela Diaz-Sanchez (University of California Santa Barbara)
» Martha Gonzalez (Scripps/Claremont College)
Thursday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Ramón Gutiérrez, University of Chicago
Venue
San Gabriel
Thursday
5:15pm - 6:45pm
PL-2
Plenary 2: The Undisciplinary Paths to Latina/o Studies
Venue
Fountain Ballroom
5:15pm
»
Please click on above link for details.

Friday, 8th July

Friday
7:30am - 8:30am
Complimentary Coffee, Tea, and Pastries
Venue
Santa Rosa Foyer
Friday
8:00am - 5:00pm
Conference Registration and Membership
Venue
Santa Rosa Foyer
Friday
8:30am - 10:00am
CUL-8
Chaired By:
José I. Fusté, University of California, Los Angeles
Venue
San Rafael
» Jose Fuste (University of California, Los Angeles), Antonieta Mercado (University of San Diego), María Josefina Saldaña-Portillo (New York University), Amrah Salomon J. (University of California, San Diego), Roberto D Hernández (San Diego State University)
Friday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Monica Russel y Rodriguez, Northwestern University
Venue
Sierra Madre
» Alejandro Carrion (Northwestern University)
» José M. Aguilar-Hernández (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
» Ann Aviles (Northeastern Illinois University), Erica R. Davila (Lewis University)
» Edward Flores (University of California, Merced)
Friday
8:30am - 10:00am
EDU-8
Chaired By:
Michael Cucher, Colorado College
Venue
San Pasqual
» Michael Cucher (Colorado College), Amanda Gray (University of Texas at Austin), Annemarie Perez (Loyola Marymount University), Linda Garcia-Merchant (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Karen Mary Davalos (Loyola Marymount University)
Friday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
John Mckiernan-Gonzalez, Texas State University
Venue
Arcadia
Friday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Mary Pat Brady, Cornell University
Venue
San Marino
» Esmeralda Arrizon-Palomera (Cornell University)
» Helena Viramontes (Cornell University)
Friday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Isabel Martinez, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Venue
Altadena
» José Luis Morín (John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
» Isabel Martinez (John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
» Arlienny Hernandez (John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
» Magdalena Oropeza (John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
Friday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Jillian Hernandez, University of California, San Diego
Venue
San Gabriel
» Jessica Lopez Lyman (University of California Santa Barbara)
» Kristie Soares (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
» Jennifer S. Ponce de León (University of Pennsylvania)
Friday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Sofia Villenas, Cornell University
Venue
Los Robles
Friday
8:30am - 10:00am
SOC-11
Chaired By:
Cecilia Caballero, University of Southern California
Venue
Los Feliz
» Cecilia Caballero (University of Southern California), Michelle Tellez (Northern Arizona University), Christine Vega (University of California, Los Angeles), Judith C. Perez-Torres (University of Utah)
Friday
9:00am - 6:00pm
Exhibit Hall
Venue
Madera
Friday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Magdalena Barrera, San Jose State University
Venue
Los Feliz
» Albert Laguna (Yale University)
» Elda Maria Roman (University of Southern California)
» Laura Ortiz (San Diego State University)
Friday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Jennifer S. Ponce de León, University of Pennsylvania
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
Friday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Lázaro Lima, University of Richmond
Venue
Altadena
Friday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Brian Herrera, Princeton University
Venue
Los Robles
Friday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Nancy Mirabal, University of Maryland
Venue
Sierra Madre
» Nancy Mirabal (University of Maryland, College Park)
» Zaire Dinzey (Rutgers University)
» Johana Londono (State University of New York, Albany)
Friday
10:15am - 11:45am
POL-5
Chaired By:
Raúl Coronado, University of California, Berkeley
Venue
Plaza I
» Raúl Coronado (University of California Berkeley), Ramón Gutiérrez (University of Chicago), Patricia Zavella (University of California, Santa Cruz), Rodrigo Lazo (University of California, Irvine), Desirée Martin (University of California, Davis), Deb Vargas (University of California Riverside), Curtis Marez (University of California, San Diego), Zulema Valdez (University of California, Merced), Patricia Baquedano-Lopez (University of California Berkeley), Chon Noriega (University of California, Los Angeles), Aída Hurtado (University of California Santa Barbara)
Friday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Kristie Soares, UC Santa Barbara and Sarah Luna, University of Houston
Venue
San Pasqual
» Yessica Garcia (University of California, San Diego)
» Omar Padilla (University of California, San Diego)
» Jillian Hernandez (University of California, San Diego)
Friday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Monica Martinez, Brown University
Venue
San Marino
» Frances Aparicio (Northwestern University)
» Karina Oliva Alvarado (University of California, Los Angeles)
» Joanna Sanchez-Avila (University of Arizona)
Friday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Michael Hames-García, University of Oregon
Venue
San Gabriel
Friday
12:00pm - 1:30pm
PL-3
Plenary 3: Malcreados: Against Civility and Carceral States
Venue
Fountain Ballroom
12:00pm
»
Please click on above link for details.
Complimentary lunches to the first 200 guests.
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Ylce Irizarry, University of South Florida
Venue
Altadena
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
CUL-11
Chaired By:
Christina León, Oregon State University
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
» Christina León (Oregon State University), Joshua Guzman (University of California Berkeley), Ivan Ramos (University of California Riverside), Roy Perez (Willamette University)
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Aida Hurtado, University of California, Santa Barbara
Venue
San Marino
» Mrinal Sinha (California State University, Monterey Bay)
» Ruby Hernandez (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
EDU-12
Chaired By:
Lourdes Torres, DePaul University
Venue
San Rafael
» Lourdes Torres (DePaul University), Charlene Villaseñor Black (University of California, Los Angeles), Xavier Totti (Lehman College, CUNY)
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
John Morán González, University of Texas, Austin
Venue
Sierra Madre
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Ariana Vigil, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Venue
Los Feliz
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Theresa Delgadillo, Ohio State University
Venue
San Gabriel
» John Waldron (University of Vermont)
» Louise Stoehr (Stephen F. Austin State University)
» Marcus Embry (University of Northern Colorado)
» Cecile Pineda (Independent Author)
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Elena Gutiérrez, University of Illinois, Chicago
Venue
Plaza I
» Elena Gutierrez (University of Illinois at Chicago), Virginia Espino (Co-Producer and Engagement Coordinator, No Más Bebés), Laura Jimenez (Executive Director of California Latinas for Reproductive Justice), Consuelo Hermosillo (Madrigal 10 - No Más Bebés)
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Carla Della Gatta, University of Southern California
Venue
San Pasqual
» Chantal Rodriguez (Latino Theater Company/Los Angeles Theatre Center)
» Carla Della Gatta (University of Southern California)
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Frances Aparicio, Northwestern University
Venue
Los Robles
» Adanari Zarate (University of California Santa Barbara)
» Sebastian Ferrada (University of California Santa Barbara)
Friday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
SOC-15
Chaired By:
María Elena Cepeda, Williams College
Venue
Arcadia
» María Elena Cepeda (Williams College), Johana Londono (State University of New York, Albany), Ariana Ochoa Camacho (University of Washington, Tacoma), John Mckiernan-Gonzalez (Texas State University), Diane Garbow (Temple University)
Friday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
María Elena Cepeda, Williams College
Venue
San Rafael
Friday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Marisol Negrón, University of Massachusetts, Boston
Venue
San Pasqual
Friday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
CUL-14
Chaired By:
Lawrence La Fountain-Stokes
Venue
San Marino
» Nancy Mirabal (University of Maryland, College Park), Lawrence La Fountain-Stokes (University of Michigan), Deb Vargas (University of California Riverside), Mary Brady (Cornell University), Michael Hames-Garcia (University of Oregon)
Friday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
EDU-13
Chaired By:
Manuel Cuellar, University of California Berkeley
Venue
San Gabriel
» Manuel R Cuellar (University of California Berkeley), Vanessa Fernandez (San Jose State University), Daynali Flores-Rodríguez (Illinois Wesleyan University)
Friday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Ramón Gutiérrez, University of Chicago
Venue
Arcadia
Friday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Arlene Torres, City University of New York
Venue
Sierra Madre
» Elizabeth Mayorga (Director of the San Francisco Zine Fest)
» Frederick Aldama (The Ohio State University)
Friday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Micaela Díaz-Sánchez, University of California, Santa Barbara
Venue
Altadena
Friday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Magdalena Barrera, San Jose State University
Venue
Los Robles
» Dana Ahern (University of California, Santa Cruz)
» Rocio Garcia (University of California, Los Angeles)
Friday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Sheila Contreras, Michigan State University
Venue
Los Feliz
Friday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
SOC-16
Chaired By:
Suyapa Portillo, Pitzer College
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
» Suyapa Portillo (Pitzer College), Leisy Abrego (University of California, Los Angeles), Arely Zimmerman (Mills College), Steven Osuna (California State University, Long Beach), Victoria Gonzalez (San Diego State University), Enrique Ochoa (California State University, Los Angeles), Francisco Najera (The University of Chicago), Ester Hernandez (California State University, Los Angeles), Alicia Ivonne Estrada (California State University, Northridge), Kency Cornejo (University of New Mexico), Jennifer Carcamo (CARECEN, Los Angeles)
Friday
5:15pm - 6:00pm
PRES
Presidential Address
Venue
Fountain Ballroom
5:15pm
»
Raúl Coronado
University of California, Berkeley
Friday
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Reception & Local Site Committee Remarks and live mariachi
Venue
Plaza Room and Courtyard

Saturday, 9th July

Saturday
7:30am - 8:30am
Complimentary Coffee, Tea, and Pastries
Venue
Santa Rosa Foyer
Saturday
8:00am - 1:00pm
Conference Registration and Membership
Venue
Santa Rosa Foyer
Saturday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Robert Irwin, University of California, Davis
Venue
Arcadia
Saturday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Laura Halperin, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Venue
San Gabriel
Saturday
8:30am - 10:00am
CUL-17
Chaired By:
Jose Alamillo, California State University Channel Islands
Venue
San Pasqual
» Jose Alamillo (California State University Channel Islands), Jorge Moraga (Washington State University), Luis Alvarez (University of California, San Diego), Priscilla Leiva (California State University, Los Angeles), Rudy Mondragon (University of California Santa Barbara), Sergio González (University of Wisconsin)
Saturday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Lee Bebout, Arizona State University
Venue
Sierra Madre
Saturday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
John Morán González, University of Texas, Austin
Venue
San Rafael
Saturday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Ylce Irizarry, University of South Florida
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
Saturday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
Carmen Lamas, University of Virginia
Venue
Los Feliz
» Leighanna Hidalgo (University of California, Los Angeles)
» Silvia Rodriguez Vega (University of California, Los Angeles)
» Nadia Zepeda (University of California, Los Angeles)
» Jacqueline Lazu (DePaul University)
Saturday
8:30am - 10:00am
POL-9
Chaired By:
Monica Russel y Rodriguez, Northwestern University
Venue
San Marino
» Monica Russel y Rodriguez (Northwestern University), Myrna Garcia (Indiana University), Leandra Hernandez (National University), Arlene Torres (CUNY/Hunter College)
Saturday
8:30am - 10:00am
Chaired By:
D. Inés Casillas, University of California, Santa Barbara
Venue
Los Robles
» Lisceth Brazil-Cruz (University of California, Davis), Mary Lou de Leon Siantz (University of California, Davis)
Saturday
8:30am - 10:00am
SOC-18
Chaired By:
Mérida M. Rúa, Williams College
Venue
Altadena
» Frances Aparicio (Northwestern University), Theresa Delgadillo (Ohio State University), Jose Angel Navejas (Independent Author), Claire Fox (University of Iowa)
Saturday
9:00am - 6:00pm
Exhibit Hall
Venue
Madera
Saturday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Ricardo Ortiz, Georgetown University
Venue
San Marino
Saturday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Jennifer Harford Vargas, Bryn Mawr College
Venue
San Pasqual
» Amelia Montes (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
» Catriona Esquibel (San Francisco State University)
Saturday
10:15am - 11:45am
EDU-15
Chaired By:
Alejandra Elenes, Arizona State University
Venue
San Rafael
» Alejandra Elenes (Arizona State University), Gloria Cuadraz (Arizona State University)
Saturday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Lázaro Lima, University of Richmond
Venue
Los Robles
Saturday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Myrna García, Indiana University
Venue
Los Feliz
Saturday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Carla Della Gatta, University of Southern California
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
» Patricia Herrera (University of Richmond)
» Cathryn Merla-Watson (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley)
» Marci McMahon (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley)
Saturday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Maylei Blackwell, University of California, Los Angeles
Venue
Arcadia
» Jacqueline Caraves (University of California, Los Angeles)
» Rosanna Simons (University of California, Los Angeles)
» Rafael Solorzano (University of California, Los Angeles)
Saturday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Juan Poblete, University of California, Santa Cruz
Venue
Sierra Madre
Saturday
10:15am - 11:45am
Chaired By:
Lourdes Gutiérrez Nájera, Drake University
Venue
Altadena
Saturday
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Business Meeting
Venue
Fountain Ballroom
Saturday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Eddy F. Alvarez, State University of New York, Oneonta
Venue
San Marino
» Marie Nubia-Feliciano (Chapman University)
» Sharon Elise (California State University), Michelle Ramos Pellicia (California State University, San Marcos)
» Maritza Quiñones-Rivera (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, La Casa Cultural Latina)
Saturday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
CUL-21
Chaired By:
Sujey Vega, Arizona State University
Venue
San Gabriel
» Sujey Vega (Arizona State University), Amelia Montes (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Jillian Baez (College of Staten Island, CUNY), David-James Gonzales (University of Southern California), Urayoan Noel (New York University)
Saturday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
EDU-16
Chaired By:
Stephanie Alvarez, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Venue
Altadena
» Stephanie Alvarez (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley), Sergio Barrera (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley), Valerie Cerda (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley), Orquidea Morales (University of Michigan), Alejandro Sanchez (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley)
Saturday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Dionne Espinoza, California State University, Los Angeles
Venue
Sierra Madre
Saturday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Eliza Rodriguez y Gibson, Loyola Marymount University
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
Saturday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
María Cotera, University of Michigan
Venue
Arcadia
» Francisco Tamayo (California State University, Northridge)
» Alicia Ivonne Estrada (California State University, Northridge)
» Martha Escobar (California State University, Northridge)
Saturday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
PRF-8
Chaired By:
Chantal Rodriguez, Latino Theater Company/Los Angeles Theatre Center
Venue
San Pasqual
» Chantal Rodriguez (Latino Theater Company/Los Angeles Theatre Center), Carla Della Gatta (USC), Jorge Huerta (University of California, San Diego), Brian Herrera (Princeton University), Marci McMahon (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley), Trevor Boffone (University of Houston), Patricia Herrera (University of Richmond)
Saturday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Lázaro Lima, University of Richmond
Venue
San Rafael
» Carlos Decena (Rutgers University)
» Juan Ochoa (University of Arizona)
» Eliana Ávila (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
Saturday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Chaired By:
Vilma Ortiz, University of California, Los Angeles
Venue
Los Robles
» Ester Trujillo (University of California Santa Barbara)
» Lisa Ortiz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Saturday
1:45pm - 3:15pm
SOC-21
Chaired By:
Brenda Nicolas, University of California, Los Angeles
Venue
Los Feliz
» Maylei Blackwell (University of California, Los Angeles), Janet Martinez (Community Researcher, Frente Indígena de Organizaciones Binacionales), Lourdes Alberto (University of Utah), Floridalma Boj Lopez (University of Southern California), Brenda Nicolas (Univerisity of California, Los Angeles)
Saturday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
D. Inés Casillas, University of California, Santa Barbara
Venue
San Pasqual
» Katynka Martinez (San Francisco State University)
» Aída Hurtado (University of California Santa Barbara)
Saturday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
CUL-23
Chaired By:
Desirée Martin, University of California, Davis
Venue
Arcadia
» Desirée Martin (University of California, Davis), Raul Baltazar (The Bunny House: Director of Residency Program; Selecto: multi-functional art space), Amy Sara Carroll (University of Michigan), Ricardo Dominguez (University of California, San Diego)
Saturday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
William Calvo-Quiros, University of Michigan
Venue
Leishman Boardroom
» David Garcia (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
» Evan Daniel (Queens College, City University of New York (CUNY))
» Joanna Meadvin (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Saturday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
HIS-11
Chaired By:
Natalie Lira, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Venue
Altadena
» Natalie Lira (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Alexandra Stern (University of Michigan), jacqueline wernimont (Arizona State University), Elena Gutierrez (University of Illinois at Chicago), Maria Cotera (University of Michigan)
Saturday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
LIT-13
Chaired By:
Karen Christian, California Polytechnic State University
Venue
Los Feliz
» Karen Christian (California Polytechnic State University), Cecile Pineda (Independent Author), Elias Munoz (Independent Author), Helena Viramontes (Cornell University), achy obejas (Mills College)
Saturday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Jennifer Harford Vargas, Bryn Mawr College
Venue
Sierra Madre
Saturday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Lawrence La Fountain-Stokes, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Venue
San Gabriel
» Christina Gomez (School of the Arts Institute of Chicago)
» Lourdes Gutierrez Najera (Drake University)
» Ariana Ochoa Camacho (University of Washington, Tacoma)
Saturday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
QUEER-7
Chaired By:
Kirstie Dorr, University of California, San Diego
Venue
San Rafael
» Kirstie Dorr (University of California, San Diego), Dora Santana (University of Texas at Austin), Giancarlo Cornejo (University of California Berkeley), Christina León (Oregon State University), Maria Celleri (University of California, San Diego), Marcia Ochoa (University of California, Santa Cruz), Laura Gutierrez (University of Texas at Austin)
Saturday
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Chaired By:
Frances Aparicio, Northwestern University
Venue
San Marino
Saturday
5:15pm - 6:45pm
PL-4
Plenary 4: Promiscuous Politics
Venue
Fountain Ballroom
5:15pm
»
Please click on above link for details.
Saturday
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Closing Reception with appetizers, one complimentary drink, and live music by Quetzal
Venue
Plaza Room and Courtyard