Sunday, 17th September

Sunday
16:30 - 18:00
KN-1
Venue
Assembly Hall C
16:30
» Kaylin Clements (Association of Zoos and Aquariums)
17:00
» Joel Berger (Colorado State University)
Sunday
18:00 - 19:00
Dinner
Venue
Aspen Dining Room
Sunday
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception
Venue
Long's Peak Lodge

Monday, 18th September

Monday
07:00 - 08:30
Breakfast
Venue
Aspen Dining Room
Monday
08:30 - 09:30
KN-2
08:30
» Laurie Marker (Cheetah Conservation Fund)
Monday
09:30 - 10:00
Break
Venue
Assembly Hall Foyer
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Chair
Mark Duda
Venue
Assembly Hall C
10:00
» Mark Duda (Responsive Management)
10:20
» Robert Powell (Clemson University), Nicole Ardoin (Stanford University)
10:40
» Louise Chawla (University of Colorado- Boulder), Victoria Derr (California State University Monterey Bay)
11:00
» Judith Heerwagon (University of Washington)
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall B
10:20
» Michelle L. Lute (WildEarth Guardians), Kelly Nokes, J.D. (WildEarth Guardians)
10:40
» Stephanie Boyles Griffin (Botstiber Wildlife Fertility Control Institute/HSUS)
11:00
» Kathleen Krafte (Clemson University), Lincoln Larson (North Carolina State University), Robert Powell (Clemson University), Larry Allen (Clemson University), Jeff Hallo (Clemson University), David Jachowski (Clemson University)
11:20
» Marie-Lou Lecuyer (Université de Sherbrooke), Guillaume Blanchet (Université de Sherbrooke), Rehema White (University of St Andrews), Sophie Calme (Université de Sherbrooke)
11:40
» Peter Metcalf (University of Montana, Missoula), Libby Metcalf (University of Montana, Missoula)
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall A
10:00
» Lexi Ashbrook (Colorado State University), Jerry Vaske (Colorado State University), Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey)
10:20
» Lauren Brock (Colorado State University), Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey), Jerry Vaske (Colorado State University)
10:40
» Adam Willcox (University of Tennessee), Breeanna (Bree) Dell (University of Tennessee), charles masembe (Makerere University), Robert Omara (The Big Fix Uganda), Marcy Souza (University of Tennessee), Rick Gerhold (University of Tennessee)
11:00
» Heidi Kretser (Wildlife Conservation Society), Bruce Lauber (Cornell University), Katherine Mccomas (Cornell University)
Monday
10:00 - 12:00
Chair
Ashley Gramza
Venue
Diamond West
10:00
» Ashley Gramza (Virginia Tech)
10:15
» Ashley A Dayer (Virginia Tech), Ashley Gramza (Virginia Tech), Seth Lutter (Virginia Tech), Mary Sketch (Virginia Tech)
10:30
» Michael G. Sorice (Virginia Tech), Urs Kreuter (Texas A & M), Kevin Boyle (Virginia Tech)
10:45
» Seth Lutter (Virginia Tech), Ashley A Dayer (Virginia Tech), Jeffrey Larkin (Indiana University)
11:00
» Drew Bennett (Colorado State University), Liba Pejchar (Colorado State University), Jamie McBryde (Colorado State University), Cierra Carrigan (Colorado State University), Richard Knight (Colorado State University)
11:15
» Ted Toombs (Environmental Defense Fund), Jerry Vaske (Colorado State University), Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey)
11:30
» Kathryn Powlen (Colorado State University), Jerry Vaske (Colorado State University), Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey)
Monday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Venue
Aspen Dining Room
Monday
13:00 - 15:00
Chair
Mark Duda
Venue
Assembly Hall C
13:00
» Kelly George (The Ohio State University), Kristina Slagle (The Ohio State University), Robyn Wilson (The Ohio State University), Steven Moeller (The Ohio State University), Jeremy Bruskotter (The Ohio State University)
13:20
» Lincoln Larson (North Carolina State University), Edmond Bowers (Clemson University), Lauren Stephens (Clemson University)
13:40
14:00
» David Case (DJ Case & Associates), Natalie Sexton (USFWS), Daniel Escher (DJ Case & Associates)
14:20
» Jeremy Bruskotter (The Ohio State University)
14:40
» Chris Miljanich (University of California, Santa Barbara), Sarah Anderson (University of California, Santa Barbara), Elizabeth Hiroyasu (University of California, Santa Barbara), Alex DeGolia (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Monday
13:00 - 15:00
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall B
13:00
» Stacy Lischka (Colorado Parks & Wildlife), Tara Teel (Colorado State University), Heather Johnson (Colorado Parks & Wildlife), Courtney Larson (Colorado State University), Stewart Breck (United States Department of Agriculture -Wildlife Services-National Wildlife Research Center), Kevin Crooks (Colorado State University)
13:20
» Benjamin Ghasemi (Texas A&M University), Gerard Kyle (Texas A&M University), Klaus Pukall (Technical University of Munich)
13:40
14:00
» Carly Sponarski (University of Maine), Jerry Vaske (Colorado State University), Alistair Bath (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
14:20
» Solange Vargas (University of La Serena), José Luis Riveros (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile), Angeline Bertin (University of La Serena), Matias Hargreaves (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile)
Monday
13:00 - 15:00
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall A
13:20
13:40
» Kathryn Mazaika (International Union for the Conservation of Nature - Social Science for Conservation Fellowship Programme)
14:00
» Ophelia Soliku (University of Freiburg), Ulrich Schraml (Forest Research Institute, Baden-Wuerttemberg)
14:20
» Wondimagegnehu Tekalign (Wolaita Sodo University), Afework Bekele (Addis Ababa University)
Monday
13:00 - 15:00
Chair
Todd Fearer
Venue
Diamond West
13:00
» Todd Fearer (Appalachian Mountains Joint Venture)
13:15
» Brad Milley (USFWS), Natalie Sexton (USFWS), Jerry Vaske (Colorado State University)
13:30
» Erin Barton (University of Michigan), William Burnidge (The Nature Conservancy), Drew Bennett (Colorado State University)
13:45
» Adam Beh (Bird Conservancy of the Rockies), Angela Dwyer (Bird Conservancy of the Rockies)
14:00
» Brad Milley (USFWS), Natalie Sexton (USFWS), Jerry Vaske (Colorado State University)
14:15
» Todd Fearer (Appalachian Mountains Joint Venture), Kyle Aldinger (AMJV/NWTF), Amanda Duren (AMJV/ABC)
14:30
» Todd Fearer (Appalachian Mountains Joint Venture), Adam Beh (Bird Conservancy of the Rockies), Ted Toombs (Environmental Defense Fund)
Monday
15:00 - 15:30
Break
Venue
Assembly Hall Foyer
Monday
15:30 - 17:30
Chair
Mark Duda
Venue
Assembly Hall C
15:30
» Mike Kruse (Prescott College), Alison Ormsby (University of North Carolina Asheville)
15:50
» Christian Gamborg (University of Copenhagen), Frank Jensen (University of Copenhagen), Peter Sandøe (University of Copenhagen)
16:10
» Madeline Duda (Clemson University), Robert Powell (Clemson University), Kathleen Krafte (Clemson University)
16:30
» Syma Ebbin (University of Connecticut)
16:30
» Aida Cuni Sanchez (University of Copenhagen)
Monday
15:30 - 17:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall B
15:30
» Heather Triezenberg (Michigan State University Extension, Dept. of Fisheries & Wildlife; Michigan Sea Grant), David McKinley (Michigan State University), Jianguo 'Jack' Liu (Michigan State University, Dept. of Fisheries & Wildlife; Center for Systems Integration & Sustainability), William Taylor (Michigan State University, Dept. of Fisheries & Wildlife; Center for Systems Integration & Sustainability)
15:50
» Pedro Ramirez (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service)
16:10
16:30
» Andrea Olive (University of Toronto)
Monday
15:30 - 17:30
Chair
Dara Wald
Venue
Assembly Hall A
15:30
» Kristina Slagle (The Ohio State University)
15:50
» Tarla Peterson (University of Texas)
16:10
» Joe Hamm (Michigan State University)
16:30
» Dara Wald (Iow)
16:50
» Cristi Horton (Tarleton State University)
17:10
» Eric Toman (The Ohio State University)
Monday
15:30 - 17:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond West
15:30
» Larry Gigliotti (USGS, South Dakota State University), Lily Sweikert (South Dakota State University)
15:50
» Elena Rubino (University of Florida), Elizabeth Pienaar (University of Florida)
16:10
» Lily Sweikert (South Dakota State University), Larry Gigliotti (USGS, South Dakota State University)
16:30
» Kiandra Rajala (Virginia Tech), Michael G. Sorice (Virginia Tech), Urs Kreuter (Texas A&M University)
16:50
» Stephanie Freeman (Texas Tech University), Gad Perry (Texas Tech University), Mark Wallace (Texas Tech University)
Monday
17:30 - 19:00
Dinner
Venue
Aspen Dining Room
Monday
19:00 - 21:00
Chair
TBD
Venue
TBD
19:00
» Victor Abiodun OJO (University of Maiduguri), Yahulda Pindir Mbaya (Department of Forestry and Wildlife, University of Maiduguri, Borno State.), Isreal Oluwaferanni Orimaye (Ekiti State University)
19:05
19:10
» Adam Willcox (University of Tennessee), Amanda Kaeser (University of Tennessee), Emma Willcox (University of Tennessee), Tom Gill (University of Tennessee), John Stier (University of Tennessee), David Butler (University of Tennessee), Don Hodges (University of Tennessee), William Giuliano (University of Florida), Michael Andreu (University of Florida), Dan Mills (University of Florida), Lauren Watine (University of Tennessee), Hannah Shapiro (North Carolina State University), Elizabeth Becker (SUNY), Sarah Ottinger (University of Tennessee), Andrew Franks (University of Tennessee), Sarah Teman (University of Florida), Jessee Fraizer (University of Florida), Laura Vining (University of Tennessee)
19:15
» Lara Mengak (Virginia Tech), Ashley A Dayer (Virginia Tech), Melissa Skirkanich (Virginia Tech)
19:20
» Mary Warui (University of Nairobi), Mary Gikungu (Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology), Lise Hansted (Danish Beekeepers Association), Aske Bosselmann (University of Copenhagen), John Mburu (University of Nairobi)
19:25
» Ashley Kelly (Kansas State University), Jeffrey Skibins (Kansas State University), Susi Algrim (Kansas State University), Jared Bixby (Sunset Zoo), Nicole Wade (Sunset Zoo)
19:30
» Zachary Ross (Marshall University), john holloway (United States Marine Corps), Shane Welch (Marshall University), Katelyn Amspacher (Marshall University), Mike Jungen (Marshall University), Jayme Waldron (Marshall University)
19:35
» Richard Raid (University of Florida), Caroline Efstathion (University of Florida), Anthony Abbate (University of Florida), William Kern (University of Florida)
19:40
» Jessica Miles (USGS- CNT Contractor, Fort Collins Science Center), Rudy Schuster (USGS, Fort Collins Science Center), Holly Miller (USGS, Fort Collins Science Center), Megan Eberhardt Frank (USGS- CNT Contractor, Fort Collins Science Center), Natalie Sexton (USFWS), Brad Milley (USFWS), Joel Berger (USFWS), Thomas Fish (NPS and CESU Network), Bret Meldrum (NPS), Jim Cantrill (Northern Michigan University), Marilyn TenBrink (EPA), Fred Clark (US Forest Service), Jeffery Adkins (NOAA), Ashley Goldhor-wilcock (US Forest Service), Valerie Were (NOAA)
19:45
19:50
» Nuhu Daniel (Tanzania National Parks), Joyce Mungure (Tanzania National Parks)
19:55
» Katherine Allen (The Ohio State University), Alia Dietsch (The Ohio State University)
20:00
» Eric LeFlore (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Andrew Stein (C.L.A.W.S. Conservancy), Florian Weise (C.L.A.W.S. Conservancy/Centre for Wildlife Management, University of Pretoria), Todd Fuller (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
20:05
» Wondimagegnehu Tekalign (Wolaita Sodo University), Afework Bekele (Addis Ababa University)
20:10

Tuesday, 19th September

Tuesday
07:00 - 08:00
Breakfast
Venue
Aspen Dining Room
Tuesday
08:00 - 09:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond East
08:00
» Aby Sene-Harper (North Carolina State University), David Matarrita-cascante (Texas A&M University), Lincoln Larson (North Carolina State University)
08:20
» Michael Petriello (Texas A&M University)
08:40
» Chelsie Romulo (University of Northern Colorado), Michael Gilmore (George Mason University), Francisco Dallmeier (Smithsonian Institution), Bryan Endress (Oregon State University), Chris Kennedy (George Mason University)
Tuesday
08:00 - 09:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall C
08:00
08:20
» SUSAN SCHROEDER (University of Minnesota), David Fulton (USGS, University of Minnesota), Lou Cornicelli (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources), Jeffrey Lawrence (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources), Steven Merchant (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources), Steven Cordts (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources)
08:40
» Elizabeth Golebie (Illinois Natural History Survey), Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey), Sergiusz Czesny (Illinois Natural History Survey)
09:00
» William Siemer (Cornell University), Michael Quartuch (Colorado Parks & Wildlife), Daniel Decker (Cornell University), Richard Stedman (Cornell University)
Tuesday
08:00 - 09:30
TUES-1B
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall B
08:00
» Ketil Skogen (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research NINA), Helene Figari (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research NINA)
08:20
» Suzanne Stone (Defenders of Wildlife), Stewart Breck (United States Department of Agriculture -Wildlife Services-National Wildlife Research Center), Jesse Timberlake (Defenders of Wildlife (former)), Peter Haswell (School of Biological Sciences, Bangor University), Fernando Najera (Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Complutense University of Madrid), Brian Bean (Lava Lake Institute), Daniel Thornhill (Auburn University)
08:40
» Eick vonRuschkowski (Alfred Toepfer Academy for Nature Conservation of Lower Saxony)
09:00
» Zoe Hanley (Washington State University), Robert Wielgus (Washington State University), Hilary Cooley (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service), Benjamin Maletzke (Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife)
Tuesday
08:00 - 09:30
TUES-1C
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall A
08:00
» Shane Welch (Marshall University), Rachel Arrick (Marshall University), Sean Wineland (Marshall University), Katelyn Amspacher (Marshall University), Mike Jungen (Marshall University), Jessica Cantrell (Marshall University), Margaret Smith (Marshall University), Jayme Waldron (Marshall University)
08:20
» Greg Newman (Colorado State University), Mark Chandler (Earthwatch), Malin Clyde (University of New Hampshire), Bridie Mcgreavy (University of Maine), Muki Haklay (University College London), Heidi Ballard (University of California, Davis), Steven Gray (Michigan State University), Russell Scarpino (Colorado State University), Rina Hauptfeld (Colorado State University), David Mellor (Open Science Foundation), John Gallo (Conservation Biology Institute)
08:40
» Lincoln Larson (North Carolina State University), Caren Cooper (North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences), Nathan Shipley (Clemson University), Kathy Dale (National Audubon Society), Geoff Lebaron (National Audubon Society), John Takekawa (Audubon California)
09:00
» Jessica Cantrell (Marshall University), Shane Welch (Marshall University), Jayme Waldron (Marshall University)
Tuesday
08:00 - 09:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond West
08:00
» Typhenn Brichieri-Colombi (The Calgary Zoological Society), Jana Mcpherson (The Calgary Zoological Society), Donna Sheppard (The Calgary Zoological Society), John Mason (Nature Conservation Research Centre), Axel Moehrenschlager (The Calgary Zoological Society)
08:20
» Margaret Muriuki (Karatina University), Johnstone Kimanzi (University of Eldoret), Hellen Ipara (University of Eldoret), Lemmie Muriuki (Chuka University)
08:40
» Md. Kutub Uddin (Save Our Sea), Enamul Mazid Khan Siddique (Bangladesh Youth Environment Initiative), Mahatub Khan Badhon (University of Dhaka)
Tuesday
08:00 - 09:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond East
08:20
» Samuel Umoh (University of kwa Zulu Natal Durban), ELIZABETH oyewo (University of kwa Zulu Natal Durban)
08:40
» Gbemisola Gbadebo (Brainstorm Consults), Akande Isaac (University of kwa Zulu Natal Durban), Samuel Umoh (University of kwa Zulu Natal Durban)
Tuesday
09:30 - 10:00
Break
Venue
Assembly Hall Foyer
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:00
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall C
10:00
» Erin Harper (USDA/APHIS/Wildlife Services), Stephanie Shwiff (USDA/APHIS/Wildlife Services), Jessica Tegt (Mississippi State University)
10:20
» Adam Landon (University of Georgia), Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey), Brent Williams (University of Illinois)
10:40
» Frank Jensen (University of Copenhagen), Christian Gamborg (University of Copenhagen)
11:00
» Zulkhairi Azizi Zainal Abidin (Wageningen University), maarten jacobs (Wageningen University)
11:20
» Fatsuma Olaleru (University of Lagos), Babafemi George OGUNJEMITE (Federal University of Technology, Akure, Nigeria)
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:00
Chair
Suzanne Stone
Venue
Assembly Hall B
10:00
» Suzanne Stone (Defenders of Wildlife)
10:20
» Jeremy Bruskotter (The Ohio State University)
10:40
» Suzanne Stone (Defenders of Wildlife)
11:00
» Bill Ripple (Oregon State University)
11:20
» Hal Herring (Outdoor Magazine)
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:00
Chair
Natalie Sexton
Venue
Assembly Hall A
10:00
» Natalie Sexton (USFWS)
10:15
» Nathan Bennett (University of Washington)
10:30
» Jennie Duberstein (Sonoran Joint Venture)
10:45
» Ashley Gramza (Virginia Tech)
11:00
» Danielle Ross-Winslow (US)
11:15
» Natalie Sexton (USFWS)
11:30
» Tara Teel (Colorado State University)
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:00
Chair
Ann LeClaire-Mitchell and Vicki Brown
Venue
Diamond West
10:00
» Ann LeClaire-Mitchell (Organization of Wildlife Planners), Vicki Brown (Michigan Department of Natural Resources)
10:20
» Ann LeClaire-Mitchell (Organization of Wildlife Planners)
10:40
» Vicki Brown (Michigan Department of Natural Resources)
Tuesday
10:00 - 12:00
Chair
Dr. Christine Browne-Nunez
Venue
Diamond West
10:00
» Kenneth Wallen (University of Arkansas at Monticello), Elizabeth Daut (National Socio-Environmental Synthesis Center)
10:20
» Wayne Linklater (Centre of Biodiversity & Restoration Ecology, Victoria University of Wellington), Sean Rudman (Victoria University of Wellington)
10:40
Tuesday
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Venue
Aspen Dining Room
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall C
13:00
» Jenifer Kohout (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service -- Polar Bear Recovery Team Co-Chair), Michael C. Runge (U.S. Geological Survey -- Polar Bear Recovery Team Co-Chair)
13:20
» Shelby Weiss (The Ohio State University), Eric Toman (The Ohio State University), Greg Corace (USFWS- Seney NWR)
13:40
» Katie Koch (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service)
14:00
» Jayme Waldron (Marshall University), john holloway (United States Marine Corps), Zachary Ross (Marshall University), Mike Jungen (Marshall University), Katelyn Amspacher (Marshall University), Shane Welch (Marshall University)
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall B
13:00
» maarten jacobs (Wageningen University), Zulkhairi Azizi Zainal Abidin (Wageningen University)
13:20
» Brent Williams (University of Illinois), Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey)
13:40
» Colleen Hartel (The Ohio State University), Alia Dietsch (The Ohio State University)
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
Wylie Carr
Venue
Assembly Hall A
13:00
» Wylie Carr (US)
13:15
» Wendy Lowe (The Participation Company)
13:30
» Brian Glaspell (National Elk Refuge, USFWS)
13:45
14:00
» Amelia Murphy (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service)
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond West
13:00
» Michael Quartuch (Colorado Parks & Wildlife), Richard Stedman (Cornell University), Daniel Decker (Cornell University), Lincoln Larson (North Carolina State University), William Siemer (Cornell), Meghan Baumer (Cornell University)
13:20
» Amanda Kaeser (University of Tenne), Adam Willcox (University of Tennessee)
13:40
» Megan Jones (Colorado State University), Jennifer Solomon (Colorado State University)
14:00
» Brett Stayton (Clemson University), Lincoln Larson (North Carolina State University), Ryan Sharp (Kansas State University), Adam Ahlers (Kansas State University)
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond East
13:00
» Jennifer Allen (Department of Public Administration, Portland State University), Turner Odell (National Policy Consensus Center, Portland State University), Julia Babcock (National Policy Consensus Center, Portland State University), Charis Henrie (Department of Public Administration, Portland State University)
13:20
» Catherine Doyle-Capitman (Cornell University), Daniel Decker (Cornell University)
13:40
» Mary Bohling (Michigan State University Extension, Dept. of Fisheries & Wildlife; Michigan Sea Grant), Michelle Selzer (Michigan Office of the Great Lakes)
14:00
» Terrell Rich (Boise State University)
Tuesday
14:30 - 15:00
Break
Venue
Assembly Hall Foyer
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall C
15:00
» Holly Miller (USGS, Fort Collins Science Center), Emily Wilkins (Utah State University)
15:20
» Peter Fritzell, Jr. (Iowa Department of Natural Resources)
15:40
» Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey)
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall B
15:00
» Lindsay Keener-Eck (University of Connecticut), Anita Morzillo (University of Connecticut), Rebecca Christoffel (Snake Conservation Society)
15:20
» Nicholas Yarmey (University of Connecticut), Anita Morzillo (University of Connecticut), Jason Hawley (Connecticut Department of Energy & Environmental Protection, Wildlife Division), Rick Jacobson (Connecticut Department of Energy & Environmental Protection, Wildlife Division)
15:40
» Kelly Boyer Ontl (Iowa State University and Michigan Technological University), Jill Pruetz (Iowa State University)
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:30
TUES-4C
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall A
15:00
» Loren Chase (Arizona Game & Fish Department), Richard Lawrence (Arizona Game & Fish Department)
15:20
» Kristina Slagle (The Ohio State University), Ajay Singh (Purdue University), Jeremy Bruskotter (The Ohio State University)
15:40
» Leeann Sullivan (Colorado State University), Michael Manfredo (Colorado State University), Tara Teel (Colorado State University)
16:00
» Michele Baumer (Missouri Department of Conservation)
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond West
15:00
» Rebecca Chase (Chase and Chase Consulting), Loren Chase (Chase and Chase Consulting)
15:20
» Emily Wilkins (Utah State University), Holly Miller (USGS, Fort Collins Science Center)
15:40
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond East
15:00
» Jennie Duberstein (Sonoran Joint Venture), Danielle Ross-Winslow (USFWS), Natalie Sexton (USFWS)
15:20
» Marisa Rinkus (Michigan State University), Michael O'Rourke (Michigan State University)
15:40
» Lara Mengak (Virginia Tech), Ashley A Dayer (Virginia Tech)
Tuesday
17:00 - 21:00
Social - Barbecue
Venue
Upper Cookout

Wednesday, 20th September

Wednesday
07:00 - 08:00
Breakfast
Venue
Aspen Dining Room
Wednesday
08:00 - 09:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall C
08:00
» Jessica Feltz (Fish and Wildlife Research Institute, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission)
08:20
» Sophia Kochalski (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Carsten Riepe (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries), Marie Fujitani (Leibniz Centre for Tropical Marine Research), Øystein Aas (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research NINA), Robert Arlinghaus (Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries)
08:40
09:00
Wednesday
08:00 - 09:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall B
08:00
» Zalmai Moheb (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Todd Fuller (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Peter Zahler (Wildlife Conservation Society), Heidi Kretser (Wildlife Conservation Society), Naqibullah Mostafawi (Wildlife Conservation Society)
08:20
» Kirstie Ruppert (San Diego Zoo Global), Jenny A. Glikman (San Diego Zoo Global), David O'connor (San Diego Zoo Global), Symon Masiaine (Loisaba Conservancy), Jenna Stacy-Dawes (San Diego Zoo Global), Nicholas Pilfold (San Diego Zoo Global), Megan Owen (San Diego Zoo Global)
08:40
» Anindita Bidisha Chatterjee (Wildlife Institute of India), Qamar Qureshi (Wildlife Institute of India), Kalyansundaram Sankar (Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History), Yadavenradev Jhala (Wildlife Institute of India)
09:00
» Eric LeFlore (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Andrew Stein (C.L.A.W.S. Conservancy), Todd Fuller (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Florian Weise (C.L.A.W.S. Conservancy/Centre for Wildlife Management, University of Pretoria)
Wednesday
08:00 - 09:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond West
08:00
» Edy MacDonald (Department of Conservation), Wokje Abrahamse (Victoria University of Wellington), Eric Edwards (Department of Conservation), Bob Frame (Landcare Research), Alison Greenaway (Landcare Research), Robyn Kannemeyer (Landcare Research), Fabien Medvecky (University of Otago), Taciano Milfont (Victoria University of Wellington), James Russell (University of Auckland), Dan Tompkins (Landcare Research)
08:20
» Jennifer Solomon (Colorado State University), Julie Sabattis (Colorado State University), Phil Krening (Colorado State University), Jen Chapman (Blue Ventures - Belize), Marc Fruitema (Blue Ventures - Belize), Tyrell Reyes (Blue Ventures - Belize), Kelly Martin (Colorado State University)
08:40
» Michael Mengak (University of Georgia), Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey)
09:00
» Elizabeth Hiroyasu (University of California, Santa Barbara), Alex DeGolia (University of California, Santa Barbara), Sarah Anderson (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Wednesday
08:00 - 09:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall A
08:00
» Xiaohan Zhang (Illinois Natural History Survey, University of Illinois), Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey)
08:20
» Alisha Grams (University of Nebraska - Lincoln), Nathaniel Price (University of Nebraska - Lincoln), Christopher Chizinski (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
08:40
» Corey Jager (Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation)
09:00
Wednesday
09:30 - 10:00
Break
Venue
Assembly Hall Foyer
Wednesday
10:00 - 11:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall C
10:00
» Ryan Conat (U of I at Urbana-Champaign), Craig A. Miller (Illinois Natural History Survey)
10:20
» Christopher Serenari (North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission), Jonathan Shaw (North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission), Ryan Myers (North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission), David Cobb (North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission)
10:40
» Matthew Gruntorad (University of Nebraska - Lincoln), Christopher Chizinski (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
11:00
» Taylor Stinchcomb (University of Alaska Fairbanks), Todd Brinkman (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Wednesday
10:00 - 11:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall B
10:00
» Mauro Lucherini (Universidad Nacional del Sur - CONICET), Estela Luengos Vidal (Universidad Nacional del Sur - CONICET), Maria Guerisoli (Universidad Nacional del Sur - CONICET), Nicolas Caruso (Universidad Nacional del Sur - CONICET), Emma B. Casanave (INBIOSUR, Universidad Nacional del Sur-CONICET)
10:20
» Harry Marshall (University of Leeds), Marie-Lou Lecuyer (Université de Sherbrooke), Sophie Calme (Université de Sherbrooke)
10:40
» Phillip Rodgers (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission), Elizabeth Pienaar (University of Florida)
11:00
» Lara Brenner (University of Montana, Missoula), Libby Metcalf (University of Montana, Missoula)
Wednesday
10:00 - 11:30
Chair
Sarah Bexell
Venue
Assembly Hall A
10:00
» Sarah Bexell (University of Denver)
10:15
10:30
10:45
» Kristen Greenwald (University of Denver)
11:00
» Kristen Nelson (Humane Society of the United States)
Wednesday
10:00 - 11:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond West
10:00
» Jordan Smith (Institute of Outdoor Recreation and Tourism at Utah State University), Chase Lamborn (Institute of Outdoor Recreation and Tourism at Utah State University)
10:15
» Helen Cold (University of Alaska Fairbanks), Todd Brinkman (University of Alaska Fairbanks), Teresa Hollingsworth (USDA Forest Service), Caroline Brown (Alaska Department of Fish and Game), David Verbyla (University of Alaska Fairbanks), Dana Nossov (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
10:30
» Ranjay K Singh (ICAR-Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, Karnal-132001, India), Satyender Kumar (ICAR-Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, Karnal-132001, India), Parvender Sheoran (ICAR-Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, Karnal-132001, India), D K Sharma (ICAR-Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, Karnal-132001, India)
10:45
» Tessa Hasbrouck (University of Alaska Fairbanks), Todd Brinkman (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
11:00
» Trevor Even (North Central Climate Science Center; Natural Resource Ecology Lab; PhD student - Human-Environment Interactions Ecology - Colorado State University)
Wednesday
11:30 - 12:30
Lunch
Venue
Aspen Dining Room
Wednesday
12:30 - 14:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall C
12:30
» Katie Lyon (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service), Natalie Sexton (USFWS), Alia Dietsch (The Ohio State University)
12:50
» Kelsie LaSharr (University of Minnesota; Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit), David Fulton (USGS, University of Minnesota), Lou Cornicelli (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources)
13:10
» Jeffrey Skibins (Kansas State University), Ryan Sharp (Kansas State University)
13:30
» Mikko Rautiainen (Metsähallitus Parks & Wildlife Finland), Joel Erkkonen (Metsähallitus Parks & Wildlife Finland), Matti Tapaninen (Metsähallitus Parks & Wildlife Finland), Liisa Kajala (Metsähallitus Parks & Wildlife Finland), Aku Ahlholm (Metsähallitus Parks & Wildlife Finland)
13:50
» Amy Buechler (Missouri Department of Conservation), Michele Baumer (Missouri Department of Conservation), Theresa Hyland (Missouri Department of Conservation)
Wednesday
12:30 - 14:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall B
12:30
» Peter Alagona (University of California, Santa Barbara), Zoe Welch (University of California, Santa Barbara)
12:50
» Kelly Stoner (Wildlife Conservation Society), Keith Aune (Wildlife Conservation Society)
13:10
» Ethan Doney (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Alistair Bath (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Jerry Vaske (Colorado State University), Bethany Downer (Memorial University of Newfoundland), C. Tom Seaton (Alaska Department of Fish and Game)
13:30
» Christopher Serenari (North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission), David Cobb (North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission), Deidre Peroff (Wisconsin Sea Grant)
13:50
» Eric Walberg (University of Minnesota), Gino D'Angelo (University of Georgia), David Fulton (USGS, University of Minnesota), Lou Cornicelli (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources)
Wednesday
12:30 - 14:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Assembly Hall A
12:30
» Dennis Rentsch (Lincoln Park Zoo), Nuhu Daniel (Tanzania National Parks), Jennifer Schmitt (University of Minnesota), Loiruck Naiman (Frankfurt Zoological Society), Abubakari Munna (Frankfurt Zoological Society)
12:50
» Michael Drake (University of Colorado- Boulder), Jonathan Salerno (University of Colorado- Boulder), Lin Cassidy (Independent Researcher), Joel Hartter (University of Colorado- Boulder)
13:10
» Kahindi Lekalhaile (Africa Network for Animal Welfare / Moi University)
13:30
» Tejiri Digun-Aweto (North West University, Tourism Research In Economic Environments and Society), Pipy Fawole (University of Ibadan/ Department of Agricultural Extension and Rural Development)
Wednesday
12:30 - 14:30
Chair
TBD
Venue
Diamond West
12:30
» Marissa Altmann (Wildlife Friendly Enterprise Network), Walt Anderson (Prescott College)
12:50
» Birendra KC (University of North Texas)
13:10
13:30
» Kelly Pearce (University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science), Tom Serfass (Frostburg State University)
Wednesday
14:30 - 15:00
Break
Venue
Assembly Hall Foyer