Tuesday, 26th June

Tuesday
14:00 - 17:00
Registration desk open
Venue
OGGB, Level 1 Foyer

Wednesday, 27th June

Wednesday
07:30 - 20:00
Registration desk open
Venue
OGGB, Level 1 Foyer
Wednesday
09:15 - 09:30
Assemble for Pōwhiri
Wednesday
09:30 - 10:30
Pōwhiri
Venue
OGGB F&PAA Lecture Theatre
Wednesday
09:30 - 10:30
Conference Opening: Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research), Professor James Metson and Dean of Arts, Professor Robert Greenberg, University of Auckland
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
Wednesday
09:30 - 10:30
Conference Opening: SS22 Co-Convenors Professor Stephen May and Professor Gary Barkhuizen, University of Auckland
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
Wednesday
10:30 - 11:00
Morning tea
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Wednesday
11:00 - 11:30
KN-1
Opening Keynote panel
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
11:00
»
Professor Rawinia Higgins
Deputy Vice-Chancellor Māori, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Wednesday
11:30 - 12:00
KN-2
Opening Keynote panel
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
11:30
»
Professor Allan Bell
Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand and University of Hong Kong
Wednesday
12:00 - 12:30
KN-3
Opening Keynote panel
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
12:00
»
Emeritus Professor Janet Holmes
Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Wednesday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch - Sponsored by AUT
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130040B/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
13:30 - 13:55
» Kim Schoofs (KU Leuven), Dorien Van De Mieroop (KU Leuven)
14:00 - 14:25
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130040C/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Liya Zalaltdinova (State University of New York at Albany)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130307/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
13:30 - 13:55
» Jin Qian (Dalian University of Technology), Yunyun Xu (Dalian University of Technology), Li Xu (Dalian University of Technology)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Zozan Balci (University of Technology Sydney)
14:30 - 14:55
» Chuanning Huang (University of Auckland), Yuta Mogi (UCL Institute of Education)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
13:30 - 13:55
» Jos Swanenberg (Tilburg University)
14:00 - 14:25
» Aarnes Gudmestad (Virginia Tech), Katie Carmichael (Virginia Tech)
14:30 - 14:55
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130ALT1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
13:30 - 13:55
» Doris Dippold (University of Surrey), Emma Mullen (University of Northumbria), Stephanie Bridges (University of Nottingham), Sue Eccles (University of Bournemouth)
14:00 - 14:25
» Jonathan White (Högskolan Dalarna)
14:30 - 14:55
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130ALT2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
13:30 - 13:55
» Inma Álvarez (The Open University), Carlos Montoro (The Open University)
14:00 - 14:25
» Jihua Dong (University of Auckland), Louisa Buckingham (University of Auckland)
14:30 - 14:55
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130ALT3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
13:30 - 13:55
» Masahiko Nose (Shiga Univeristy)
14:00 - 14:25
» Tanya Flores (University of Utah)
14:30 - 14:55
» Jean Kim (University of Canterbury), Una Cunningham (University of Canterbury), Jeanette King (University of Canterbury)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130ALT4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
13:30 - 13:55
» Agnes He (Stony Brook University)
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
» yali liu (University of Auckland), Louisa Buckingham (University of Auckland)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130ALT5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
13:30 - 13:55
» Cara Penry Williams (Latrobe University), Minna Korhonen (University of Helsinki)
14:00 - 14:25
» Doris Stolberg (Institute for the German Language), Grit Liebscher (University of Waterloo)
14:30 - 14:55
» Kazuko Matsumoto (University of Tokyo), David Britain (University of Bern)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130ASR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130ASR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Irene Theodoropoulou (Qatar University)
14:30 - 14:55
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130B3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
13:30 - 13:55
» Sangeeta Bagga-Gupta (Jönköping University), Giulia Messina Dahlberg (University of Borås)
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130B4/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
13:30
» Michele Gazzola (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), François Grin (Université de Genève), Bengt-Arne Wickström (Andrássy-Universität Budapest), Robert Dunbar (University of Edinburgh), Róisín McKelvey (University of Ed)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130B5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB5
13:30 - 13:55
» Joanna McPake (University of Strathclyde), Kathryn Jones (Iaith: Welsh Centre for Language Planning), Marilyn Martin-Jones (University of Birmingham)
14:00 - 14:25
» Barbara Pizziconi (SOAS, University of London)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130CR1/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
13:30
» Nicola Daly (University of Waikato), Elisa Duder (Auckland University of Technology), Darryn Joseph (Massey University)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130CR2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
13:30 - 13:55
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130CR3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
13:30 - 13:55
» Rachael Ruegg (Victoria University of Wellington)
14:00 - 14:25
» Maria Tarau (University of Auckland)
14:30 - 14:55
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130CR4/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 4
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
W130OGLT/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB Lecture Theatre
13:30
» Antonia Rubino (The University of Sydney), Aniko Hatoss (University of New South Wales), Francesco Goglia (University of Exeter), John Hajek (University of Melbourne), Efrosini Deligianni (University of New South Wales)
Wednesday
15:00 - 15:30
Afternoon tea
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330040B/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
15:30
» Eline Zenner (KU Leuven), Andreea Calude (University of Waikato), Laura Rosseel (KU Leuven), Sally Harper (Waikato University), Steven Miller (University of Waikato), Hemi Whaanga (University of Waikato), David Divita (Pomona College), William Curtis (Pomona College), John Macalister (Victoria University of Wellington), Anne Schluter (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Johanna Vaattovaara (University of Tampere), Elizabeth Peterson (University of Helsinki), Nane Mertens (KU Leuven), Dirk Speelman (KU Leuven)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330040C/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
15:30
» Ciler Hatipoglu (Middle East Technical University (METU)), Yasemin Bayyurt (Bogazici University), Leo Kretzenbacher (University of Melbourne), Nihada Delibegovic Dzanic (University of Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina), Johanna Isosävi (University of Helsinki), Tuuli Holttinen (University of Helsink), Kiri Lee (Lehigh University), Bernhard Brehmer (University of Greifswald)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330307/L
Chaired By:
Christina Higgins (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Venue
OGGB 307
15:30
» Christina Higgins (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Adam Jaworski (University of Hong Kong), Maiko Ikeda (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Gavin Lamb (University of Hawaii), Jackie Lou (Birkbeck, University of London), Gilles Baro (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
15:30 - 15:55
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
» Carla Bagna (University for Foreigners of Siena), Sabrina Machetti (University for Foreigners of Siena), Monica Barni (University for Foreigners of Siena)
17:00 - 17:25
17:30 - 17:55
» Corinne Seals (Victoria University of Wellington), Jonathan Newton (Victoria University of Wellington), Madeline Ash (Victoria University of Wellington)
18:00 - 18:25
» Piotr Romanowski (University of Warsaw), Magdalena Olpinska-Szkielko (University of Warsaw), Ilona Banasiak (University of Warsaw)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
15:30 - 15:55
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
» Damian Rivers (Future University Hakodate), Andrew Ross (Southern Cross University)
17:00 - 17:25
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
15:30 - 15:55
» Arapera Ngaha (University of Auckland)
16:00 - 16:25
» Hilary Smith (The Australian National University, ARC Centre of Excellence for the Dynamics of Language)
16:30 - 16:55
17:00 - 17:25
17:30 - 17:55
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330ALT1/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
15:30
» Jonathan Rosa (Stanford University), Virginia Zavala (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), Finex Ndhlovu (University of New England), Quentin Williams (University of the Western Cape)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330ALT2/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
15:30
» Simone Smala (The University of Queensland), Yingmei LUO (Deakin University), Mohammed Alqarni (The University of Queensland), Nhung Nguyen (Deakin University), Michiko Weinmann (Deakin University), Ruth Arber (Deakin University), Rod Neilsen (Deakin University), Jamaan Alkorbi (The University of Queensland), Ella Masita (Deakin University)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330ALT3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330ALT4/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330ALT5/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330ASR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
15:30 - 15:55
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
» Michelle Lazar (National University of Singapore)
17:00 - 17:25
» Marion Schulte (Bielefeld University)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330ASR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
17:00 - 17:25
17:30 - 17:55
18:00 - 18:25
» Darcy Rose (University of Canterbury; New Zealand Institute of Language, Brain and Behaviour), Tom De Rybel (New Zealand Institute of Language, Brain and Behaviour), Jen Hay (University of Canterbury; New Zealand Institute of Language, Brain and Behaviour), Jeanette King (University of Canterbury; New Zealand Institute of Language, Brain and Behaviour), Kevin Watson (University of Canterbury; New Zealand Institute of Language, Brain and Behaviour)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330B3/L
Chaired By:
Ana Deumert (University of Cape Town)
Venue
OGGB3
15:30
» Ana Deumert (University of Cape Town), Alan Carneiro (Unifesp), Daniel Silva (UFSC), Pamela Maseko (University of the Western Cape Rhodes University), Pia Lane (University of Oslo), Crispin Thurlow (University of Bern)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330B4/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
15:30
» Tommaso Milani (University of Gothenburg), Kristine Mortensen (University of Copenhagen), Seran Gee (York University), Carl Ng (City University of Hong Kong), Alwin Aguirre (University of the Philippines, Diliman), Maida Bilkic (University of Bern), Rodrigo Borba (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro), Branca Falabella Fabricio (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330B5/L
Chaired By:
Bernadette O'Rourke (Heriot-Watt University) and Joan Pujolar (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
Venue
OGGB5
15:30
» Bernadette O'Rourke (Heriot-Watt University), Joan Pujolar (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya), Nicola Bermingham (University of Liverpool), Gwennan Higham (Swansea University), Santiago Sánchez Moreano (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – SeDyL-LABEX-EFL), Isabelle Léglise (SeDyL, CNRS - French National Center for Scientific Research), Josep Soler (Stockholm University), Jonathan Kasstan (Queen Mary University of London), Daan Hovens (Maastricht University), Stuart Dunmore (University of Edinburgh), Noel Ó Murchadha (Trinity College Dublin), Colin Flynn (Dublin City University), Mireia Trenchs-parera (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Patricia Lamarre (Université de Montréal)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330CR1/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
15:30
» Kathleen Heugh (University of South Australia,), Ruanni Tupas (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University), Kerry Taylor-Leech (Griffith University), Peter de Costa (Michigan State University), Prem Phyak (Tribhuvan University), Hima Rawal (Michigan State University), Elisa Duder (Te Ara Poutama, Auckland University of Technology), Janet Armitage (University of South Australia,)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330CR2/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
15:30
» Monika Dannerer (University of Innsbruck), Heike Ortner (University of Innsbruck), Elwys De Stefani (KU Leuven), Alexandra Grey (University of Sydney), Larissa Schedel (University of Bonn), Adam Wilson (Aix-Marseille Université)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330CR3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
15:30
» In Chull Jang (Seoul National University), Eun-Yong Kim (University of Toronto), William Simpson (Institute of Education, University College London), Hyunjung Shin (University of Saskatchewan), Kyoko Motobayashi (Ochanomizu University), Jinsuk Yang (University of Toronto), Lionel Wee (National University of Singapore)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330CR4/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 4
15:30
» Karen Corrigan (Newcastle University), Jo Angouri (university of warwick), Dave Sayers (Sheffield Hallam University), Robert Lawson (Birmingham City University), Paul Seedhouse (Newcastle University), Diana Boxer (University of Florida), Louisa Willoughby (Monash University), Howard Manns (Monash University), Shimako Iwasaki (Monash University), Meredith Bartlett (Monash University), Susan Tamasi (Emory University), Betsy Barry (Illocution Inc)
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330FAP/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
Wednesday
15:30 - 18:25
W330OGLT/L
Chaired By:
Bernard Spolsky (Bar-Ilan University)
Venue
OGGB Lecture Theatre
15:30
» Bernard Spolsky (Bar-Ilan University), Andreas Koechert (University of Quintanta Roo), Barbara Pfeiler (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), Andrey Rosowsky (University of Sheffield), Phyllis Ghim-lian Chew (Nanyang Technological University &), Ghil‘ad Zuckermann (The University of Adelaide), Donna Starks (Latrobe University), Reema Alsaif (Latrobe University), Nirukshi Perera (Monash University), Rajeshwari V. Pandharipande (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Wednesday
17:30 - 18:25
W530307/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
Wednesday
18:30 - 20:00
Welcome Function - Sponsored by The University of Auckland
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer

Thursday, 28th June

Thursday
07:30 - 20:00
Registration desk open
Venue
OGGB, Level 1 Foyer
Thursday
08:00 - 09:25
T8040B/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
08:00
» Kaori Hata (Osaka University), Chiho Sunakawa (JSPS/National Institute of Informatics), Kouhei Kikuchi (SOKENDAI)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8040C/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
» Ari Páll Kristinsson (The Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
09:00 - 09:25
» Lynn Clark (University of Canterbury), Dan Villarreal (University of Canterbury)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8307/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
» Learane Ampaguey (University of the Philippines, Baguio)
09:00 - 09:25
» Louisa Buckingham (University of Auckland)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
08:00 - 08:25
» ylva lindberg (Jönköping University)
08:30 - 08:55
» Katerina Petchko (GRIPS), Gavin O'Neill (Hitotsubashi University)
09:00 - 09:25
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
08:00 - 08:25
» Jenny Mendieta (University of Auckland), Jennifer Jones (University of Auckland)
08:30 - 08:55
» Liya Zalaltdinova (State University of New York at Albany)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
Thursday
08:00 - 09:25
T8ALT1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
08:00 - 08:25
» Cherise Shi Ling Teo (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University)
08:30 - 08:55
» Florencia Cortes-Conde (Goucher College), Diana Boxer (University of Florida)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8ALT2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8ALT3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
08:00 - 08:25
» Karen Beaman (Queen Mary, University of London / Universität Tübingen)
08:30 - 08:55
» Teresa Ong (Griffith University), Selim Ben Said (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
09:00 - 09:25
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8ALT4/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
08:00
» Anne Reath Warren (Stockholm University), Elaine Ballard (University of Auckland), Ritu Jain (Nanyang Technological University &), Forrest Andrew Panther (University of Newcastle), Louisa Willoughby (Monash University)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8ALT5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
08:00 - 08:25
» Mere Skerrett (Victoria University)
08:30 - 08:55
» Ilona Banasiak (University of Warsaw), Magdalena Olpinska-Szkielko (University of Warsaw), Piotr Romanowski (University of Warsaw)
09:00 - 09:25
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8B3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
08:00 - 08:25
» Zhenjing Wang (China University of Geosciences)
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
» Poia Rewi (Te Tumu - University of Otago), Marie Jankowska (University of Otago)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8B4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
» Brinda Balasubramaniam (National University of Singapore), Rebecca Starr (National University of Singapore)
09:00 - 09:25
» Sarah Muller (University of Sheffield), Kristine Horner (University of Sheffield)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8B5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB5
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8CR1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
08:00 - 08:25
» Yoshiyuki Asahi (National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics)
08:30 - 08:55
» Nick Wilson (Macquarie University), Kelly Miles (Macquarie University)
09:00 - 09:25
» Mikko Laitinen (University of Eastern Finland), Jonas Lundberg (Linnaeus University), Magnus Levin (Linnaeus University)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8CR2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
08:00 - 08:25
» Alexander Yandell (Louisiana State University), Rafael Orozco (Louisiana State University)
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
» Terrell Morgan (The Ohio State University), Scott Schwenter (The Ohio State University)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8CR3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
» Nelly Martin (Auckland University of Technology)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:30
T8CR4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 4
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
» Hongchen XU (China Foreign Affairs University), Yihong Gao (Peking University)
Thursday
08:00 - 09:55
T8SR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
Thursday
08:00 - 09:25
T8SR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
08:30 - 08:55
» Stefania Tufi (University of Liverpool)
Thursday
09:30 - 10:30
KN-4
Keynote
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
09:30
»
Professor Rita Kothari
Ashoka University, India
Thursday
10:30 - 11:00
Morning tea
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11040B/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11040C/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
11:00
» Brook Bolander (The University of Hong Kong), Mi-Cha Flubacher (Universität Wien), Beatriz Lorente (University of Bern and University of Fribourg), Ruanni Tupas (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University), Kathleen Heugh (University of South Australia,), Joseph Park (National University of Singapore)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11307/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
11:00 - 11:25
» Lindy Norris (Murdoch University), Penelope Coutas (Murdoch University), Kate Reitzenstein (Modern Language Teachers' Association of Western Australia), Moya McLauchlan (AIM WA)
11:30 - 11:55
» Engy Farouk (Auckland University), Louisa Buckingham (University of Auckland)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
11:00 - 11:25
» Olga Maxwell (The University of Melbourne), Chloé Diskin (The University of Melbourne), Debbie Loakes (The University of Melbourne)
11:30 - 11:55
» Olga Maxwell (The University of Melbourne), Debbie Loakes (The University of Melbourne), Josh Clothier (The University of Melbourne), Colleen Holt (Latrobe University), Janet Fletcher (The University of Melbourne)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
11:00 - 11:25
» Rafael Lomeu (MultiLing Center for Multilingualism in Society across the Lifespan, University of Oslo)
11:30 - 11:55
» Tianxiao Wang (National University of Singapore)
12:00 - 12:25
» Elizabeth Lanza (MultiLing Center for Multilingualism in Society across the Lifespan, University of Oslo)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11ALT1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
11:00 - 11:25
» Donna Starks (Latrobe University), Nhan Phan (Latrobe University)
11:30 - 11:55
» Chris Jenks (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11ALT2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11ALT3/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
11:00
» Daniel Long (Tokyo Metropolitan University), Keisuke Imamura (Tokyo Medical and Dental (National) University), Shun Takano (Tokyo Metropolitan University), Yoshiyuki Asahi (National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11ALT4/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
11:00
» Sender Dovchin (The University of Aizu, Japan & Curtin University), Merissa Ocampo (Fukushima Gakuin University), Kim Rockell (The University of Aizu, Japan)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11ALT5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11B3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
11:00 - 11:25
» Hilde Sollid (UiT The Arctic University of Norway)
11:30 - 11:55
» Unn Røyneland (MultiLing Center for Multilingualism in Society across the Lifespan, University of Oslo), Toril Opsahl (MultiLing Center for Multilingualism in Society across the Lifespan, University of Oslo)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11B4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» David Hanks (University of Pennsylvania, Graduate School of Education)
12:00 - 12:25
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11B5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB5
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11CR1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Maria Irene Moyna (Texas A&M University)
12:00 - 12:25
» Ian Bekker (North-West University)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11CR2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Andrew Wong (California State University, East Bay)
12:00 - 12:25
Thursday
11:00 - 14:55
T11CR3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
11:00 - 11:25
» Johanna Woydack (WU (Vienna University of Economics and Business))
11:30 - 11:55
» Dorte Lønsmann (Copenhagen Business School)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11CR4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 4
11:00 - 11:25
» Wolfgang Koppensteiner (University of Vienna), Alexandra Lenz (University of Vienna)
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
T11SR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
11:00 - 11:25
» Rosemary Reader (kyushu University)
11:30 - 11:55
» Ari Páll Kristinsson (The Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
12:00 - 12:25
» Anne Storch (university of Cologne), Nico Nassenstein (University of Mainz)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:55
T11SR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
11:00 - 11:25
» Hannes Scheutz (University of Salzburg), Lars Bülow (University of Salzburg), Dominik Wallner (University of Salzburg)
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
Thursday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Thursday
12:45 - 13:15
T1245TE/PT
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Trade Exhibition Area, Level 0 Foyer
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130040B/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130040C/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
13:30
» Marta Kirilova (University of Copenhagen), Anne Schluter (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Janus Mortensen (University of Copenhagen), Irene Theodoropoulou (Qatar University)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:55
T130307/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
13:30 - 13:55
» Bahman Gorjian (Associate Professor, ELT Department, Abadan Branch, Islamic Azad University, Abadan, Iran)
14:00 - 14:25
» Doris Dippold (University of Surrey), Emma Mullen (University of Northumbria), Stephanie Bridges (University of Nottingham), Sue Eccles (University of Bournemouth)
14:30 - 14:55
» Rebecca Starr (National University of Singapore), Fiona Teo Sze Lynn (National University of Singapore), Sheryl Lim (National University of Singapore), Amanda Choo Shimin (National University of Singapore), Huimimn Teo (National University of Singapore), Anne Prusky (Brown University)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
Thursday
13:30 - 15:25
T130321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
» Jungyeon Koo (Seoul National University)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130ALT1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
13:30 - 13:55
» Kerry Taylor-Leech (School of Humanities, Languages and Social Sciences, Griffith University)
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
» Dwi Noverini Djenar (The University of Sydney)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130ALT2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Valeria Sumonte (Universidad Católica del Maule), Susan Sanhueza (Universidad Católica del Maule), karla morales (Universidad Católica del Maule), Miguel Friz (Universidad del Bío Bío), Constanza Tolosa (The University of Auckland)
14:30 - 14:55
» Kazuhiko Nakae (Kansai Gaidai University), Selim Ben Said (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:55
T130ALT3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130ALT4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
» Ryuko Kubota (University of British Columbia at Vancouver), Yuya Takeda (University of British Columbia at Vancouver)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130ALT5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Toshiyuki Takagaki (Onomichi City University), David Ishii (Massey University)
14:30 - 14:55
» Magdalena Olpinska-Szkielko (University of Warsaw), Piotr Romanowski (University of Warsaw), Ilona Banasiak (University of Warsaw)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:25
T130B3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130B4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
13:30 - 13:55
» Lauren Yeo (National University of Singapore)
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
» Urjani Chakravarty (Indian Institute of Management Indore), Gulab Chand (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130B5/S
Chaired By:
Sheilah Nicholas (University of Arizona) and Teresa McCarty (University of California-Los Angeles)
Venue
OGGB5
13:30
» Sheilah Nicholas (University of Arizona), Teresa McCarty (University of California, Los Angeles), Graham Smith (Te Whare Wānanga o Awanuiārangi, Whakatāne), Prem Phyak (Tribhuvan University), Kari A.b. Chew (University of Arizona), Natalie G. Diaz (Arizona State University), Wesley Y. Leonard (University of California-Riverside), Louellyn White (Concordia University)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130CR1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
13:30 - 13:55
» Ariane Ensunza (University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU))
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
» Michael Newman (City University New York), Bill Haddican (CUNY-Queens College), Gianluke Rachiele (CUNY-Queens College), Zi Zi Gina Tan (CUNY-Queens College)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130CR2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Kara Fleming (KIMEP University), Katharina Ruuska (University of Jyvaskyla)
14:30 - 14:55
» Sylvie Roy (University of Calgary, Alberta)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130CR3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130CR4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 4
13:30 - 13:55
» Laura Rosseel (KU Leuven), Dirk Speelman (KU Leuven), Dirk Geeraerts (KU Leuven)
14:00 - 14:25
» Heath Rose (University of Oxford), Natsuno Funada (University of Oxford), Jessica Briggs (University of Oxford)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130SR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Zihan Yin (University of New England), Denghua Zhang (The Australian National University)
14:30 - 14:55
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
T130SR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
» George O'Neal (Niigata University), Yumi Matsumoto (University of Pennsylvania, Graduate School of Education)
Thursday
15:00 - 15:30
Afternoon tea
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330040B/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
15:30
» Kazuyo Murata (Ryukoku University), Andrew Barke (Kansai University), Haruko Cook (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Junko Saito (Temple University, Japan), Stephen Moody (Brigham Young University), Momoyo Shimazu (Kansai University)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330040C/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
15:30
» Mike Baynham (University of Leeds), Mastin Prinsloo (University of Cape Town), Tommaso Milani (University of Gothenburg), Tong King Lee (University of Hong Kong), Branca Falabella Fabricio (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro), Luiz Paulo Moita-lopes (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro), Sirpa Leppänen (University of Jyvaskyla), Tony Capstick (University of Reading), Katherine HY Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330307/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
15:30
» Miguel Pérez-Milans (University College London), Jacqueline Urla (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Carlos Soto (The University of Hong Kong), Adriana Patiño (UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON), Quentin Williams (University of the Western Cape), Bernadette O'Rourke (Heriot-Watt University)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
16:00 - 16:25
» Masakazu Iino (Waseda University), Fatmawati Djafri (Waseda University), Erika Azegami (Waseda University)
16:30 - 16:55
» Nadine Chariatte (University of Cape Town)
17:00 - 17:25
17:30 - 17:55
» maria Lucena (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina), Inês Signorini (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
15:30 - 15:55
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
» Bahman Gorjian (Associate Professor, ELT Department, Abadan Branch, Islamic Azad University, Abadan, Iran)
17:00 - 17:25
17:30 - 17:55
» Tore Nilsson (Stockholm University), Pernilla Rosell Steuer (Stockholm University)
18:00 - 18:25
» Isabelle Buchstaller (University of Duisburg-Essen), Tobias Leonhardt (University of Bern), Petra Autio (University of Helsinki)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
15:30 - 15:55
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
» Ken Cruickshank (The University of Sydney), Patrick Brownlee (University of Sydney)
17:00 - 17:25
» Jaakko Peltonen (University of Tampere), Olli Kuparinen (University of Tampere), Jenni Santaharju (University of Helsinki), Liisa Mustanoja (University of Tampere), Unni-päivä Leino (University of Tampere)
17:30 - 17:55
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330ALT1/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
15:30
» Alwin Aguirre (University of the Philippines, Diliman), Christopher Joll (Victoria University of Wellington), John de Jong (Laidlaw College), Tim Meadowcroft (Laidlaw College), Brook Bolander (The University of Hong Kong), Stephen Pattemore (Bible Society of New Zealand), Allan Bell (Auckland University of Technology), Stanley Porter (McMaster Divinity College)
Thursday
15:30 - 16:55
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Arts LT 2
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330ALT2/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330ALT3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330ALT4/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
15:30
» Sender Dovchin (The University of Aizu, Japan & Curtin University), Emi Otsuji (University of Technology Sydney), Marco Jacquemet (University of San Francisco), Andrew Ross (Southern Cross University), Damian Rivers (Future University Hakodate), Daniel Long (Tokyo Metropolitan University), Kim Rockell (The University of Aizu, Japan), Shaila Sultana (University of Dhaka), Jerry Won Lee (University of California, Irvine), Alastair Pennycook (University of Technology Sydney), Masahiro Koga (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330ALT5/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
15:30
» Beatriz Lorente (University of Bern and University of Fribourg), Sebastian Muth (Lancaster University), Ruriko Otomo (Hokkaido University), In Chull Jang (Seoul National University), Alfonso Del Percio (UCL Institute of Education, University College London), Neelakshi Suryanarayan (University of Delhi)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330B3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
15:30
» Ana Deumert (University of Cape Town), Alastair Pennycook (University of Technology Sydney), Anne Storch (university of Cologne), Sinfree Makoni (Penn State), Marcelyn Oostendorp (Stellenbosch University), Crispin Thurlow (University of Bern)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330B4/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
15:30
» Jonathan Kasstan (Queen Mary University of London), Uri Horesh (University of Essex), Miriam Meyerhoff (Victoria University of Wellington), Jeanette King (University of Canterbury), Catherine Watson (The University of Auckland), Margaret Maclagan (University of Canterbury), Ray Harlow (The University of Auckland), Peter Keegan (The University of Auckland), Maya Abtahian (University of Rochester), Roey Gafter (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330B5/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB5
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330CR1/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
15:30
» Kuniyoshi Kataoka (Aichi University), Takeshi Enomoto (Osaka University), Makiko Takekuro (Waseda University), Gaku Kajimaru (Kyoto University), Yuichi Asai (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Masataka Yamaguchi (Kobe City University of Foreign Studies)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330CR2/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
15:30
» Torun Reite (Stockholm University), Kristine Horner (University of Sheffield), Jennifer Dailey-O'Cain (University of Alberta), Gabriele Iannaccaro (Stockholm University), Andrew Frank Bradley (University of Sheffield), Michelle Gu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Sarah Muller (University of Sheffield), Mi Yung Park (University of Auckland), Xiaoyan Guo (University of International Business and Economics)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330CR3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
15:30
» Tiina Räisänen (University of Jyvaskyla), Christina Higgins (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Meredith Marra (Victoria University of Wellington), Maiko Ikeda (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Polina Mesinioti (Warwick University), Jo Angouri (university of warwick), Dimitrios Siassakos (North Bristol NHS Trust), Stephen O'brien (North Bristol NHS Trust), Tim Draycott (North Bristol NHS Trust), Ivana Rajic (Auckland University of Technology), Sigrid Norris (Auckland University of Technology), Stephen Moody (Brigham Young University)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330CR4/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 4
15:30
» James Grama (The Australian National University, ARC Centre of Excellence for the Dynamics of Language), Ksenia Gnevsheva (The Australian National University), Anita Szakay (Macquarie University Sydney), Jeanette King (University of Canterbury), Johan Gross (University of Gothenburg), Sally Boyd (University of Gothenburg), Simon Gonzalez (The Australian National University, ARC Centre of Excellence for the Dynamics of Language), Catherine Travis (The Australian National University, ARC Centre of Excellence for the Dynamics of Language), Rosie Oxbury (Queen Mary University of London), James Walker (Latrobe University), Naomi Nagy (Univeristy of Toronto), Michol Hoffman (York University), Holman Tse (University of Pittsburgh)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330FAP/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
15:30
» Corinne Seals (Victoria University of Wellington), Zhongfeng Tian (Boston College), Kathleen Heugh (University of South Australia,), Teresa McCarty (University of California, Los Angeles), Margie Probyn (University of the Western Cape), Leitumalo Parsons (Victoria University of Wellington), Milka Otieno (Victoria University of Wellington), Fabiefara Filo (Victoria University of Wellington), Honiara Salanoa (Victoria University of Wellington), Moyra Sweetnam Evans (University of Otago), Vincent Olsen-reeder (Victoria University of Wellington), Madeline Ash (Victoria University of Wellington), Te Owaimotu Crawford (Victoria University of Wellington), Russell Pine (Victoria University of Wellington), Michael Singh (Western Sydney University), Cereace Wallace (Victoria University of Wellington), Sydney Kingstone (Australia National University)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330OGLT/L
Chaired By:
Piet Van Avermaet (Ghent University) and Elana Shohamy (Tel Aviv University)
Venue
OGGB Lecture Theatre
15:30
» Piet Van Avermaet (Ghent University, Linguistics Department, Centre for Diversity & Learning), Elana Shohamy (Tel Aviv University), Bernard Spolsky (Bar-Ilan University), Iair G. Or (Tel Aviv University, School of Education), Brigitta Busch (Universität Wien), Mi-Cha Flubacher (Universität Wien), Bart Deygers (KULeuven, Centre for Language & Education), Stef Slembrouck (Ghent University, MULTIPLES, Linguistics Department), Michal Tannenbaum (Tel Aviv University, School of Education), Ofra-Lourie Inbar (Tel Aviv University, School of Education), Tim McNamara (University of Melbourne)
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330SR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
15:30 - 15:55
» Karen Corrigan (Newcastle University), Chloé Diskin (The University of Melbourne)
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
» Josh Clothier (The University of Melbourne), Janet Fletcher (The University of Melbourne), Debbie Loakes (The University of Melbourne)
17:00 - 17:25
» Nicole Holliday (Pomona College), Dan Villarreal (University of Canterbury)
17:30 - 17:55
Thursday
15:30 - 18:25
T330SR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
15:30 - 15:55
» Mercia Flannery (The University of Pennsylvania)
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
17:00 - 17:25
» Christina Hedman (Stockholm University), Ulrika Magnusson (Stockholm University)
17:30 - 17:55
18:00 - 18:25
» Dariush Izadi (Western Sydney University), Saeed Rezaei (sharif University of Technology)
Thursday
18:30 - 19:30
KN-5
Keynote
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
18:30
»
Professor Alastair Pennycook
University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Friday, 29th June

Friday
07:30 - 19:00
Registration desk open
Venue
OGGB, Level 1 Foyer
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8040B/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
08:00 - 08:25
» Natasha Tolimir-Hoelzl (Independent researcher, Berlin)
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
» Meilute Ramoniene (Vilnius University), Egle Gudaviciene (Vilnius University)
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8040C/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
08:00 - 08:25
» Johanna Vaattovaara (University of Tampere), Maija Saviniemi (University of Oulu), Niina Kunnas (University of Oulu)
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
» Grit Liebscher (University of Waterloo), Doris Stolberg (Institute for the German Language)
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8307/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
» Nick Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Pedro Lok (Tung Wah College), Alfred Tsang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
08:00 - 08:25
» Diana Feick (University of Auckland)
08:30 - 08:55
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
08:00 - 08:25
» David Britain (University of Bern), Kazuko Matsumoto (University of Tokyo)
08:30 - 08:55
» Seong Lin Ding (University of Malaya), Al Chung-chieh Wu (National Kaohsiung Normal University)
09:00 - 09:25
» Madeline Ash (Victoria University of Wellington), Corinne Seals (Victoria University of Wellington)
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8ALT1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8ALT2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
» Hanna Klimava (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
09:00 - 09:25
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8ALT3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
Friday
08:00 - 09:30
F8ALT4/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
08:00
» C. M. Kaliko Baker (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Sabrina Gramberg (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Ha‘alilio Solomon (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8ALT5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
08:30 - 08:55
» Jennifer Thorburn (University of Lausanne), Marije Van Hattum (Manchester University)
09:00 - 09:25
» Ana Maria Benton Zavala (The University of Auckland)
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8B3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
» Xiaozhe Cai (university of warwick), Joelle Loew (university of warwick), Sophie Reissner-Roubicek (university of warwick)
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8B4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
08:00 - 08:25
» Susan Sanhueza (Universidad Católica del Maule), karla morales (Universidad Católica del Maule), Valeria Sumonte (Universidad Católica del Maule), Miguel Friz (Universidad del Bío Bío), Constanza Tolosa (The University of Auckland)
08:30 - 08:55
» Samaneh Eslamdoost (Allameh Tabataba'i University), Yi-Ju Lai (University of Minnesota)
09:00 - 09:25
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8B5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB5
08:00 - 08:25
» Seyed Hadi Mirvahedi (Nanyang Technological University &)
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8CR1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
08:00 - 08:25
» Tomoko Nagayama (Kanagawa University)
08:30 - 08:55
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8CR2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
08:00 - 08:25
» Elpida Petraki (University of California, Los Angeles)
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
» Vojko Gorjanc (University of Ljubljana)
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8CR3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8CR4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 4
08:00 - 08:25
» Andre Joseph Theng (University of Hong Kong), Rebecca Starr (National University of Singapore)
08:30 - 08:55
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8SR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
Friday
08:00 - 09:25
F8SR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
» Steven Gilbers (University of Groningen), Wander Lowie (University of Groningen)
09:00 - 09:25
Friday
09:30 - 10:30
KN-6
Keynote
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
09:30
»
Professor Anna De Fina
Georgetown University, USA
Friday
10:30 - 11:00
Morning tea
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11040B/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
11:00 - 11:25
» Natalia Ringblom (Stockholm University), Anastassia Zabrodskaja (University of Tartu/Tallinn University), Sviatlana Karpava (University of Central Lancashire, Cyprus), Ekaterina Protassova (University of Helsinki)
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Paolo Nino Valdez (De La Salle University), Neslie Carol Tan (University of Melbourne)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11040C/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Kunihiko Homma (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Tiina Räisänen (University of Jyvaskyla), Maiko Ikeda (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
12:00 - 12:25
» Dan Villarreal (University of Canterbury), Mary Kohn (Kansas State University)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11307/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
11:00 - 11:25
» Anne Bruehler (Indiana Wesleyan University/Lancaster University (PhD candidate))
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Evelyn Ziegler (University of Duisburg-Essen), Wolfgang Imo (Marthin Luther Universität Halle)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
11:00 - 11:25
» John Scott Daly (The University of Hong Kong)
11:30 - 11:55
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Carla Bagna (University for Foreigners of Siena), Sabrina Machetti (University for Foreigners of Siena), Andrea Scibetta (University for Foreigners of Siena), Valentina Carbonara (University for Foreigners of Siena)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
11:30 - 11:55
» Simone Smala (The University of Queensland), Gabriela Meier (Exeter University), Helen Lawson (Exeter University)
12:00 - 12:25
» Raelke Grimmer (Flinders University)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11ALT1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Shuang WEI (National University of Singapore)
12:00 - 12:25
» Shrutika Kapoor (National University of Singapore), Mie Hiramoto (National University of Singapore)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11ALT2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Jacqueline Militello (University of Hong Kong/King's College London)
12:00 - 12:25
» Fatma AlHaidari (Public Authority for Applied Education and Training)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11ALT3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
Friday
11:00 - 12:55
F11ALT4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Susan Tamasi (Emory University), Paulina Bounds (Tennessee Technological University), Jennifer Cramer (University of Kentucky)
12:00 - 12:25
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11ALT5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
11:00 - 11:25
» Joshua Penney (Macquarie University Sydney), Felicity Cox (Macquarie University Sydney), Anita Szakay (Macquarie University Sydney)
11:30 - 11:55
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11B3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
11:00 - 11:25
» Jacqueline Widin (University of Technology Sydney), Adrian Kelly (University of Technology Sydney)
11:30 - 11:55
» Maisha Winn (University of California, Davis), Lawrence Winn (University of California, Davis)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11B4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Anastasia Badder (University of Luxembourg)
12:00 - 12:25
Friday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB5
11:00
» Kellie Goncalves (MultiLing, University of Oslo), Elizabeth Lanza (MultiLing, University of Oslo), Monica Heller (University of Toronto), Kazuko Matsumoto (University of Tokyo), Christina Higgins (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Linnea Hanell (University of Stockholm)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11CR1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Ruqing Peng (Shaoguan University), Jianping Chen (Guangdong University of Foreign Studies)
12:00 - 12:25
» Kaori Okano (Latrobe University), Ryuko Kubota (University of British Columbia at Vancouver)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11CR2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
» Lara Ann Vella (Lancaster University)
12:00 - 12:25
» Jerry Lee (University of California, Irvine), Chris Jenks (Hong Kong)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11CR3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
11:30 - 11:55
» Bernadette Kushartanti (Universitas Indonesia), Dwi Puspitorini (Universitas Indonesia), Widhyasmaramurti Sumitro (Universitas Indonesia), Ida Erviana (Universitas Indonesia), Khoirunnisa' Kusuma (Universitas Indonesia)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11CR4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 4
11:00 - 11:25
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Anne Golden (University of Oslo), Guri Steien (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences)
Friday
11:00 - 15:00
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB Lecture Theatre
» Janus Mortensen (University of Copenhagen), Kamilla Kraft (University of Copenhagen), Irina Piippo (University of Helsinki), Spencer Hazel (Newcastle University), Dorte Lønsmann (Copenhagen Business School), Marie-Luise Pitzl (University of Vienna), Katherine Kappa (University of Copenhagen), Meredith Marra (Victoria University of Wellington), Stephanie Schnurr (The University of Warwick), Olga Zayts (The University of Hong Kong)
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11SR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
Friday
11:00 - 12:25
F11SR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
11:00 - 11:25
» Christopher Strelluf (The University of Warwick)
11:30 - 11:55
» Lynette Pivac (Auckland University of Technology), George Major (Auckland University of Technology), Susie Ovens (Auckland University of Technology), Agnes Terraschke (Massey University)
12:00 - 12:25
» Rachel McKee (Victoria University of Wellington), Maartje De Meulder (Université de Namur ASBL), Jospeh Murray (Gallaudet University)
Friday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Friday
12:45 - 13:15
F1245TE/PT
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Trade Exhibition Area
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130040B/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Roumiana Ilieva (Simon Fraser University), Amanda Wallace (Simon Fraser University), Valia Spiliotopoulos (Simon Fraser University)
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130040C/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Su-chiao Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
14:30 - 14:55
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130307/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Verónica Loureiro-Rodríguez (University of Manitoba), Maria Irene Moyna (Texas A&M University), Damián Robles (Texas A&M University)
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
13:30 - 13:55
» Damjan Popič (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts), Darja Fišer (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts)
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
» Margaret van Naerssen (Independent researcher in Linguistics)
Friday
13:30 - 15:25
F130321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
13:30 - 13:55
» Piet Van Avermaet (Ghent University, Linguistics Department, Centre for Diversity & Learning)
14:00 - 14:25
» Heath Rose (University of Oxford), John Bosco Conama (Trinity College of Dublin)
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130ALT1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Hemi Dale (University of Auckland), Tony Trinick (University of Auckland)
14:30 - 14:55
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130ALT2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» Katarina Edmonds (University of Auckland)
14:30 - 14:55
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130ALT3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
13:30 - 13:55
» Carla Bagna (University for Foreigners of Siena), Sabrina Machetti (University for Foreigners of Siena), Monica Barni (University for Foreigners of Siena)
14:00 - 14:25
» Alice Chik (Macquarie University Sydney)
14:30 - 14:55
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130ALT4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
13:30 - 13:55
» Eun Gyong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)), Jeongyeon Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science & Technology (UNIST)), Soo-Ok Kweon (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH))
14:00 - 14:25
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130ALT5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
13:30 - 13:55
» Chris Lane (Independent researcher)
14:00 - 14:25
» Brinda Balasubramaniam (National University of Singapore), Rebecca Starr (National University of Singapore)
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130B3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
13:30 - 13:55
» Huan Wang (Ningbo Institute of Technology, Zhejiang University; Western Sydney University), Michael Singh (Western Sydney University)
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130B4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130B5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB5
13:30 - 13:55
» Ragni Vik Johnsen (UiT The Arctic University of Norway)
14:00 - 14:25
14:30 - 14:55
» Natalia Ringblom (Stockholm University), Sviatlana Karpava (University of Central Lancashire), Natalia Meir (University of Haifa), Francesca La Morgia (The University of Dublin), Agnieszka Otwinowska-Kasztelanic (University of Warsaw)
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130CR1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
» KE SUN (National University of Singapore)
14:30 - 14:55
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130CR2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130CR3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
14:00 - 14:25
» Severi Luoto (The University of Auckland), Quentin Atkinson (University of Auckland)
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130CR4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 4
14:00 - 14:25
» Yuko Ikuta (Bunkyo University), Yuko Kitamura (Nagano University), Reiko Takahashi (Gakushuin Women's College)
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130SR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
Friday
13:30 - 14:55
F130SR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
13:30 - 13:55
Friday
15:00 - 15:30
Afternoon tea
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330040B/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
15:30
» Momoko Nakamura (Kanto Gakuin University), Giancarla Unser-schutz (Rissho University), Junko Saito (Temple University, Japan), Kyoko Satoh (Yokohama City University), Gavin Furukawa (University of Tokyo)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330040C/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330040C/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
15:30
» Kamilla Kraft (MultiLing, University of Oslo), Alfonso Del Percio (UCL Institute of Education, University College London), Joan Pujolar (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya), Maite Puigdevall (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya), Luísa Martin Rojo (Madrid University Autonoma), Tommaso Milani (University of Gothenburg), Muzna Awayed-Bishara (Academic Arab College of Education), Joseph Park (National University of Singapore), Jacqueline Urla (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
15:30 - 15:55
» Mie Hiramoto (National University of Singapore), Pamela Koh (National University of Singapore), Andrew Wong (California State University, East Bay)
16:00 - 16:25
» Hayden Blain (University of Melbourne), Tim McNamara (University of Melbourne), Chloé Diskin (University of Melbourne)
16:30 - 16:55
17:00 - 17:25
17:30 - 17:55
18:00 - 18:25
» rasoul jafari (sharif University of Technology), Solaleh Nemati (Urmia University), Saeed Rezaei (sharif University of Technology)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330321/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
15:30
» Nick Wilson (Macquarie University), Kieran File (university of warwick), Fergus O'dwyer (University College Dublin & University of Münster), Elaine Vine (Victoria University of Wellington), Sender Dovchin (The University of Aizu, Japan & Curtin University), Shaila Sultana (University of Dhaka), Nele Gerhardt (Saarland University), Ben Clarke (University of Portsmouth)
Friday
15:30 - 21:30
F330323/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
15:30
» Huamei Han (Simon Fraser University), Aaron Koh (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Benjamin Chang (The Educational University of Hong Kong), Chura Bahadur Thapa (University of Hong Kong), Angel Mei Yi Lin (Simon Fraser University/University of Hong Kong), April Liu (The Open University of Hong Kong), Julie Choi (University of Melbourne), Han Bing (Simon Fraser University)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330ALT1/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
15:30
» Julian Chapple (Ryukoku University), Naoko Oishi (Ryukoku University), Magda Bolzoni (Ryukoku University), Kazuyo Murata (Ryukoku University), Masataka Yamaguchi (Kobe City University of Foreign Studies), Kaori Hata (Osaka University)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330ALT2/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
15:30
» Sibo Kanobana (Ghent University, MULTIPLES, Linguistics Department), Sara Nyssen (Ghent University, MULTIPLES, Linguistics Department), Beatriz Lorente (University of Bern and University of Fribourg), Mi-Cha Flubacher (Universität Wien), Kamilla Kraft (MultiLing, University of Oslo), Sebastian Muth (Lancaster University)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330ALT3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
15:30
» Anne Golden (University of Oslo), Jihua Dong (University of Auckland), Louisa Buckingham (University of Auckland), Neil Matheson (University of Auckland), Morena Botelho de Magalhaes (University of Auckland), Lars Anders Kulbrandstad (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences), Lawrence Zhang (The University of Auckland)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330ALT4/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
15:30
» Crispin Thurlow (University of Bern), Catherine Kell (University of Cape Town), Ana Deumert (University of Cape Town), Alastair Pennycook (University of Technology Sydney), Lionel Wee (National University of Singapore), Rodney Jones (University of Reading)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330ALT5/L
Chaired By:
Adam Jaworski (University of Hong Kong)
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
15:30
» Adam Jaworski (University of Hong Kong), Brigitta Busch (University of Vienna), Christopher Hutton (University of Hong Kong), Tong King Lee (University of Hong Kong), Michal Tannenbaum (Tel Aviv University, School of Education), Ivan Panovic (Nanyang Technological University &)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330B3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
15:30
» Kellie Goncalves (Center for Multilingualism in Society across the Lifespan, University of Oslo), Jessi Grieser (University of Tennessee), E. Dimitris Kitis (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg), Ronald Beline Mendes (University of Sao Paulo), Greg Niedt (Drexel University), Christian Ilbury (Queen Mary University of London), James Walker (Latrobe University), Roey Gafter (Ben Gurion University of the Negev), Kristin Vold Lexander (Center for Multilingualism in Society across the Lifespan, University of Oslo), David Britain (University of Bern, Switzerland), Jackie Lou (Birkbeck, University of London), Gilles Baro (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330B4/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
15:30
» Jo Angouri (The University of Warwick), Janet Holmes (Victoria University of Wellington), Meredith Marra (Victoria University of Wellington), Julia De Bres (University of Luxembourg), Kristina Humonen (The University of Warwick), Lynda Yates (Macquarie University), Emily Greenbank (Victoria University of Wellington), Kristin Bührig (University of Hamburg), Jochen Rehbein (University of Hamburg)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330B5/L
Chaired By:
Miriam Meyerhoff (Victoria University of Wellington)
Venue
OGGB5
15:30
» Miriam Meyerhoff (Victoria University of Wellington), Eri Kashima (Australian National University), Marie Duhamel (Australian National University), Anne-laure Dotte (University of New Caledonia), Brooke Ross (Victoria University of Wellington), Elaine Ballard (University of Auckland), Helen Charters (University of Auckland), Catherine Watson (The University of Auckland), Isabelle Buchstaller (University of Duisburg-Essen), Wilfred Fimone (University of the South Pacific)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330CR1/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
15:30
» Yoonhee Kang (Seoul National University), Jinsook Choi (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology), Junehui Ahn (University of Seoul), Seonginn Kim (Seoul National University), Kyung-Nan Koh (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330CR2/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
15:30
» Sangeeta Bagga-Gupta (Jönköping University), Hilde Haualand (Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences (HiOA)), Ingela Holmström (Stockholm University), Giulia Messina Dahlberg (University of Borås), Johan Hjulstad (Statped – the national support system for special needs education), Krister Schönström (Stockholm University), Patrick Kermit (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU))
Friday
15:30 - 17:30
F330CR3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
15:30
» Linus Salö (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), David Karlander (Stockholm University), Stef Slembrouck (Ghent University, MULTIPLES, Linguistics Department), Kirsten Rosiers (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB)), Piet Van Avermaet (Ghent University, Linguistics Department, Centre for Diversity & Learning), Lian Malai Madsen (University of Copenhagen), Alexandra Jaffe (California State University, Long Beach), Jürgen Jaspers (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB)), Christopher Hutton (University of Hong Kong)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330CR4/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 4
15:30
» Jinhyun Cho (Macquarie University), Elana Shohamy (Tel Aviv University), Loy Lising (Macquarie University), Michiko Weinmann (Deakin University), Gerald Roche (University of Melbourne), Xiaoxiao Chen (Renmin University of China), Alexandra Grey (The University of Sydney)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330FAP/L
Chaired By:
Peter De Costa (Michigan State University); Joseph Park (National University of Singapore); Lionel Wee (National University of Singapore
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
15:30
» Peter De Costa (Michigan State University), Joseph Park (National University of Singapore), Lionel Wee (National University of Singapore), Rebecca Starr (National University of Singapore), Shrutika Kapoor (National University of Singapore), Bong-gi Sohn (University of British Columbia), Mi Ok Kang (Utah Valley University), Ruanni Tupas (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University), Ryuko Kubota (University of British Columbia), Joseph Lo Bianco (University of Melbourne), Monica Heller (University of Toronto)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330OGLT/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB Lecture Theatre
15:30
» Maureen Kendrick (University of British Columbia), Sue Ollerhead (The University of New South Wales), Lara Krause (University of Cape Town), Carolyn McKinney (University of Cape Town), Gabriele Budach (University of Luxembourg), Mario E. López-gopar (Universidad Autónoma Benito Juárez de Oaxaca), Vilma Huerta Cordova (Universidad Autónoma Benito Juárez de Oaxaca), Edwin N. León Jiménez (Universidad Autónoma Benito Juárez de Oaxaca), Margaret Early (University of British Columbia), Saskia Van Viegen (York University), Shelley Taylor (University of Western Ontario), Mastin Prinsloo (University of Cape Town)
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330SR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
15:30 - 15:55
» Sue Starfield (UNSW Sydney), Claire Aitchison (University of South Australia,), Pam Mort (UNSW Sydney)
16:00 - 16:25
» Niina Hynninen (University of Helsinki), Maria Kuteeva (Stockholm University)
16:30 - 16:55
» Janne Morton (University of Melbourne), Neomy Storch (University of Melbourne)
17:00 - 17:25
» Lin Zhou (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
17:30 - 17:55
Friday
15:30 - 18:30
F330SR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
15:30 - 15:55
» Leslie Cochrane (College of William and Mary)
16:00 - 16:25
16:30 - 16:55
» Anita Yen Chiang (National Taiwan Normal University)
17:00 - 17:25
Friday
17:30 - 18:30
F530CR3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
Friday
19:30 - 23:30
SS22 Conference Dinner
Venue
Auckland War Memorial Museum - Event Centre, Auckland Domain

Saturday, 30th June

Saturday
07:30 - 18:00
Registration desk open
Venue
OGGB, Level 1 Foyer
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8040B/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
08:00
» Arne Ziegler (University of Graz), Kristina Herbert (University of Graz), Lars Bülow (University of Passau), Wolfgang Koppensteiner (University of Vienna), Ann Kathrin Fischer (University of Graz), Alexandra Lenz (University of Vienna), Stephan Elspaß (University of Salzburg), Hannes Scheutz (University of Salzburg)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8040C/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
08:00
» Heini Lehtonen (University of Helsinki), Janne Saarikivi (University of Helsinki), Ekaterina Gruzdeva (University of Helsinki), Sari Pöyhönen (University of Jyvaskyla), Mirja Tarnanen (University of Jyvaskyla), Irina Piippo (University of Helsinki), Elena Ioannidou (University of Cyprus), Lillian Gorman (University of Arizona), NANSIA KYRIAKOU (University of Cyprus), Elisavet Kiourti (University of Cyprus), Valentina Christodoulou (University of Cyprus), Holly HK Didi-Ogren (The College of New Jersey), Brigitta Busch (Universität Wien)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8307/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
08:00 - 08:25
» Wiebke Ahlers (University of Osnabrueck)
08:30 - 08:55
» Dan Jiao (University of Canterbury), Sidney GJ Wong (University of Canterbury), Vicky Watson (University of Canterbury), Ksenia Gnevsheva (The Australian National University), Jessie Nixon (University of Tübingen)
09:00 - 09:25
09:30 - 09:55
» Sedigheh Abbasnasab Sardareh (The University of Auckland)
10:00 - 10:25
10:30 - 10:55
» Thomas Kettig (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Katie Drager (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
08:00 - 08:25
» Mel Greenlee (California Appellate Project)
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
» Lieselott Nordman (University of Helsinki)
09:30 - 09:55
» Robert Dunbar (University of Edinburgh), Róisín McKelvey (University of Ed)
10:00 - 10:25
» ELIZABETH MILLER (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), Christina Gkonou (University of Essex)
10:30 - 10:55
Saturday
08:00 - 11:25
S8321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
09:30 - 09:55
» Julie Choi (The University of Melbourne), Yvette Slaughter (The University of Melbourne), Alicia Arnold (The University of Melbourne)
10:00 - 10:25
» Sidney GJ Wong (University of Canterbury), Viktoria Papp (University of Canterbury)
10:30 - 10:55
» Kara Fleming (KIMEP University), Liz Jackson (University of Hong Kong)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
08:00 - 08:25
» Harumi Minagawa (University of Auckland), Dallas Nesbitt (Auckland University of Technology)
08:30 - 08:55
» Yutaka Tomioka (Nanyang Technological University & Kanda University of International Studies)
09:00 - 09:25
09:30 - 09:55
10:00 - 10:25
10:30 - 10:55
» KA KIT TAI (Hong Kong Baptist University), Alfred Tsang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8ALT1/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
08:00
» Jürgen Jaspers (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB)), Louisa Willoughby (Monash University), Tünde Puskás (Linköping University), Adriana Patino-santos (UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON), Sue Goossens (Université libre de Bruxelles), Kirsten Rosiers (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB)), Gemma Vilanova (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB)), Alexandra Jaffe (California State University, Long Beach)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8ALT2/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
08:00
» Hsi-Yao Su (National Taiwan Normal University), Jennifer M. Wei (Soochow University), Ren-feng Duann (National Taitung University), Shumin Lin (National Chiao Tung University), Yan-jun Guo (Academia Sinica), Chencheng Chun (National Kaohsiung Normal University), Ka Yee Elizabeth Loh (The University of Hong Kong), Kwok Chang Lau (The University of Hong Kong), Wing Wah Ki (The University of Hong Kong), Chung Wing Loretta Tam (The University of Hong Kong), Angel Mei Yi Lin (The University of Hong Kong)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8ALT3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
08:00
» Rodney Jones (University of Reading), Kamran Khan (University of Liecester), Viola Wiegand (University of Birmingham), Piia Varis (University of Tilburg), Crispin Thurlow (University of Bern)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8ALT4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
08:00 - 08:25
» Munene Mwaniki (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg), Dionne Van Reenen (University of the Free State)
08:30 - 08:55
09:00 - 09:25
09:30 - 09:55
10:00 - 10:25
10:30 - 10:55
Saturday
08:00 - 09:55
S8ALT5/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
08:00
» Suzanne Hilgendorf (Simon Fraser University), Bouchra Kachoub (Simon Fraser University), Elizabeth Martin (California State University, San Bernardino), Jia-Ling Hsu (National Taiwan University)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8ASR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
08:00 - 08:25
» Mohammed Nofal (Victoria University of Wellington)
08:30 - 08:55
» Päivi Kuusi (University of Helsinki), Helka Riionheimo (University of Eastern Finland)
09:00 - 09:25
09:30 - 09:55
» Yuanyuan LIU (Shanghai International Studies University), Xuwen DUAN (Ludong University), Xiaonan LI (Ludong University)
10:00 - 10:25
» Lani Freeborn (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
10:30 - 10:55
» Jogile Teresa Ramonaite (Institute of the Lithuanian language)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8ASR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
08:00 - 08:25
08:30 - 08:55
» George Major (Auckland University of Technology), Rachel Mapson (Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh)
09:00 - 09:25
09:30 - 09:55
» Christoph Neuenschwander (University of Bern, Switzerland)
10:00 - 10:25
10:30 - 10:55
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
08:00
» Victoria F. Trinder (University of Illinois at Chicago), Danny C. Martinez (University of California, Davis), P. Zitlali Morales (University of Illinois at Chicago), Ramón Antonio Martínez (Stanford University), Torica L. Webb (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Saturday
08:00 - 09:25
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB5
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8CR1/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
08:00
» Darja Fišer (University of Ljubljana), Vojko Gorjanc (University of Ljubljana), Fabienne Baider (University of Cyprus), Philippa Smith (Auckland University of Technology), Goran Vaage (Kobe College), Nikola Ljubešić (Jožef Stefan Institute), Tomaž Erjavec (Jožef Stefan Institute)
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8CR2/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
Saturday
08:00 - 10:55
S8CR3/L
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
Saturday
10:00 - 10:55
S10ALT5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
Saturday
11:00 - 11:30
Morning tea
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S1130307/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 307
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S1130319/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 319
11:30 - 11:55
» alejandro bernardo (UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS), Maria Eena Maxine Jazul (UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS)
12:00 - 12:25
» Giedrius Subačius (University of Illinois at Chicago)
12:30 - 12:55
» Seongha Rhee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies), Hyun Jung Koo (Sangmyung University)
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S1130321/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 321
11:30 - 11:55
» Severi Luoto (University of Auckland), Jihua Dong (University of Auckland), Quentin Atkinson (University of Auckland)
12:00 - 12:25
12:30 - 12:55
» Róisín McKelvey (University of Edinburgh)
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S1130323/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 323
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S113040B/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040B
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Eun Gyong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
12:30 - 12:55
» Pedro Lok (Tung Wah College), Nick Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Alfred Tsang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S113040C/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB 040C
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
12:30 - 12:55
» Mirosław Pawlak (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań)
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S1130B3/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB3
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
12:30 - 12:55
» Ana Isabel Caguicla (University of the Philippines, Baguio)
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S1130B4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB4
11:30 - 11:55
» Linus Salö (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Luke Holmes (Stockholm University)
12:00 - 12:25
12:30 - 12:55
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S1130B5/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
OGGB5
11:30
» Greg Niedt (Drexel University), David Malinowski (Yale University), Elana Shohamy (Tel Aviv University), Corinne Seals (Victoria University of Wellington), Feaua'i Amosa Burgess (EFKS A'oga Amata), Sadie Fiti (EFKS A'oga Amata)
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S1130CR1/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 1
11:30
» Yihong Gao (Peking University), Yuhan Zhang (Tsinghua University), Yanqing CHEN (Yunnan University of Finance and Economics), Ling Meng (Peking University)
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S1130CR2/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 2
11:30
» Yvette Slaughter (Melbourne Graduate School of Education), Russell Cross (Melbourne Graduate School of Education), Jacqueline D'warte (Western Sydney University), Marianne Turner (Monash University), Julie Choi (Melbourne Graduate School of Education), Angel Mei Yi Lin (Simon Fraser University/The University of Hong Kong)
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S1130CR3/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Case Room 3
11:30
» Seran Gee (York University), Karen Parker (Latrobe University), Tommaso Milani (University of Gothenburg)
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S113ALT1/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 1
11:30 - 11:55
» Jannie van Hees (University of Auckland), Tracey Harris (Ngataki School), Yani Ferens (Ngataki School)
12:00 - 12:25
» Melissa Curtin (University of California Santa Barbara), Michael Curtin (University of California Santa Barbara)
12:30 - 12:55
» Behnam Soltani (Otago Polytechnic), Seyed Hossein Hosseini (University of Waikato)
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S113ALT2/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 2
11:30 - 11:55
» Morena Botelho de Magalhaes (University of Au), Diego Mideros (The University of the West Indies)
12:00 - 12:25
12:30 - 12:55
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S113ALT3/S
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 3
11:30
» Shimako Iwasaki (Monash University), Ikuko Nakane (The University of Melbourne), Chie Takagi (Osaka University), Kaori Okano (Latrobe University)
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S113ALT4/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 4
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S113ALT5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Lecture Theatre 5
11:30 - 11:55
12:00 - 12:25
» Sophie Reissner-Roubicek (university of warwick), Carolin Debray (university of warwick)
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S113ASR5/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 5
11:30 - 11:55
» Yang Liu (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Lin Zhou (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Dongping Zheng (University of Hawaii)
12:00 - 12:25
12:30 - 12:55
Saturday
11:30 - 12:55
S113ASR6/P
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
ARTS Seminar Room 6
11:30 - 11:55
» Riitta-Liisa Valijarvi (University College London)
12:00 - 12:25
12:30 - 12:55
» Julie Abbou (University of Aix-Marseille), Aron Arnold (VALIBEL - Université catholique de Louvain), LeAnn Brown (University of Aix-Marseille), Maria Candea (University of Paris 3 - Sorbonne Nouvelle), James German (University of Aix-Marseille), Tim Mahrt (University of Aix-Marseille), Oriana Reid-Collins (University of Aix-Marseille)
Saturday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Venue
OGGB, Level 0 Foyer & Level 1 Foyer
Saturday
13:15 - 13:45
S1245TE/PT
Chaired By:
TBC
Venue
Trade Exhibition Area, Level 0 Foyer
» Jorunn Simonsen Thingnes (Center for Multilingualism in Society across the Lifespan, University of Oslo)
» Giselle Martinez Negrette (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
» Gulab Chand (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar), Urjani Chakravarty (Indian Institute of Management Indore)
» Sachiyo Fujita-Round (International Christian University), Katsuyuki Hattori (Kuwasawa design school)
» Terrell Morgan (The Ohio State University), Karen Lopez Alonzo (Baylor University), Kim Potowski (University of Illinois at Chicago), Zenaido Ramos (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Saturday
14:00 - 15:00
KN-7
Keynote
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
14:00
»
Professor Li Wei
UCL Institute of Education, University College London, UK
Saturday
15:00 - 15:15
SS23 - Hong Kong
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre
Saturday
15:15 - 15:30
Poroporoaki
Venue
F&PAA Lecture Theatre