Thursday, 31st May

Thursday
08:30 - 09:30
Registration
Venue
Haughton Building
Thursday
08:30 - 09:30
Coffee & Networking
Venue
Exhibition Area
Thursday
09:30 - 09:45
Welcome and Opening Address by Paul Gormley, Chair ILTA
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
Thursday
09:45 - 10:00
Welcome Address by Dr Patricia Mulcahy, President, Institute of Technology Carlow
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
Thursday
10:00 - 10:50
KN-1
Dr Mary-Liz Trant Executive Director for Skills Development SOLAS
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
10:00
»
Dr Mary-Liz Trant
Executive Director for Skills Development SOLAS
Thursday
10:50 - 11:05
Elevator Pitch - Sponsors & Exhibitors
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
Thursday
11:05 - 11:30
Coffee & Networking
Venue
Exhibition Area
Thursday
11:30 - 12:10
Gasta - 1
Chair
Dr. Tom Farrelly, IT Tralee
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
11:30
11:35
» Brian Mulligan (Institute of Technology Sligo)
11:40
» Martin Hawksey (Association for Learning Technology)
11:45
» Alice Childs (Griffith College)
11:50
» Seamus McLoone (Maynooth University), John Maloco (Maynooth University), Wojciech Barski (Maynooth University)
11:55
» Colm Dunphy (Waterford Institute of Technology), Peter Windle (Waterford Institute of Technology), Eamonn de Leastar (Wa), Laura Widger (Waterford Institute of Technology)
12:00
» Rebecca O Mahony (Waterford Institute of Technology), Helen Murphy (Waterford Institute of Technology), Paul O Leary (Waterford Institute of Technology), Aidan Mc Grath (Waterford Institute of Technology), Laura Widger (Waterford Institute of Technology)
Thursday
12:15 - 13:05
Chair
Paul Gormley, Chair ILTA
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
12:15
» Fiona Concannon (NUI Galway), Ronan Bree (Dundalk Institution of Technology), Catherine Bruen (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland), Conor Buggy (University College Dublin), Claire Fennell (University College Cork), Gavin Clinch (IT Sligo), Elanor McDonald (University College Dublin), Kate Molloy (NUI Galway), Peter Morris (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
12:25
» William Gaffney (Panopto), James Harty (Trinity College Dublin)
12:35
» Jack Crowe (Turnitin), James Whitehead (Turnitin)
12:45
» Vikki Kenny (Pebblepad), Debbie Holmes (Pebblepad), James Blackburn (Pebblepad), Aisling Flynn (National University of Ireland - Maynooth)
Thursday
12:15 - 13:05
Chair
Dr. Clare Power, IT Carlow
Venue
L115 (Parallel 2)
12:15
» Fiona O'Riordan (DCU), Laura Costelloe (DCU), Mark Glynn (DCU)
12:25
12:35
» Dina Brazil (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Damien Raftery (Institute of Technology, Carlow)
12:45
» Deirdre Corby (Dublin City University), Daniela Lehwaldt (Dublin City University)
Thursday
12:15 - 13:05
Chair
Dr. Daire O'Broin, IT Carlow
Venue
L114 (Parallel 3)
12:15
» Eileen Farrell (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Damien Raftery (Institute of Technology, Carlow)
12:25
12:35
» Adriana Neves (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Edmond Tobin (Institute of Technology, Carlow)
12:45
» Labhaoise Ní Dhonnchadha (National University of Ireland - Galway), Ornaith Rodgers (National University of Ireland - Galway)
Thursday
12:15 - 13:05
Chair
Dr. Yvonne Kavanagh, IT Carlow
Venue
L110 (Parallel 4)
12:15
12:25
» Noeleen O'Keeffe (Dublin City University), James Brunton (Dublin City University), Orna Farrell (Dublin City University)
12:35
» David Cranny (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
12:45
» Michael Hallissy (H2 Learning), Deirdre Butler (Dublin City University)
Thursday
12:15 - 13:05
Chair
Dr. Ciara Guiney, IT Carlow
Venue
L109 (Parallel 5)
12:15
» Paul Mahon (Beaumont Hospital), Colette Lyng (Beaumont Hospital), Yvonne Crotty (Dublin City University), Margaret Farren (Dublin City University)
12:25
12:35
» Suzanne Stone (Dublin City University), Anna Logan (Dublin City University), Tish Balfe (Dublin City University)
12:45
» Suzanne Stone (Dublin City University)
Thursday
12:15 - 13:05
Chair
Dr. Carloalberto Petti, IT Carlow
Venue
L108 (Parallel 6)
12:15
» Corinne Power O'Mahony (Waterford Institute of Technology)
12:25
» Nuala Harding (Athlone Institute of Technology), Mary Fenton (Waterford Institute of Technology), Moira Maguire (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Deirdre McClay (Letterkenny Institute of Technology), Gina Noonan (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Catherine O Donoghue (Athlone Institute of Technology)
12:35
» Lisa Donaldson (DCU), Orna Farrell (Dublin City University), Karen Buckley (Hibernia College), Julie Uí Choistealbha (Marino Institute of Education)
12:45
» Hazel Farrell (Waterford Institute of Technology), Ken McCarthy (Waterford Institute of Technology)
Thursday
13:05 - 14:15
Lunch
Venue
Upstairs Canteen, Main Services Building
Thursday
14:15 - 15:30
Chair
David Denieffe, Vice President for Academic Affairs, IT Carlow
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
14:15
» David Passmore (Penn State University), Rose Baker (University of North Texas)
14:35
» Willie Golden (National University of Ireland - Galway), Martin Hughes (NUI Galway)
14:55
Thursday
14:15 - 15:30
Chair
Dr. Chris Meudec, IT Carlow
Venue
L115 (Parallel 2)
14:15
» Orna Farrell (Dublin City University), James Brunton (DCU)
14:35
14:55
» Cormac Quigley (Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology (GMIT)), Eamonn Quigley (Institute of Technology Tallaght)
Thursday
14:15 - 15:30
Chair
Dr. Ciara Guiney, IT Carlow
Venue
L114 (Parallel 3)
14:15
» Mark Brown (Dublin City University), Eamon Costello (Dublin City University), Mairéad Nic Giolla Mhichíl (Dublin City University)
14:35
» Brendan Ryan (Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board), Oliver Mcgarr (University of Limerick), Orla McCormack (University of Limerick)
14:55
» Becci Jeffers (University College Cork), Eileen Hogan (University College Cork)
Thursday
14:15 - 15:30
Chair
Eddie McElheron, IT Carlow
Venue
L110 (Parallel 4)
14:15
» Karolyn McDonnell (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Damien Raftery (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Morgan O Brien (Institute of Technology, Carlow)
14:35
» Frankie Lyons (Institute of Technology, Carlow)
14:55
Thursday
14:15 - 15:30
Chair
Dr. Yvonne Kavanagh, IT Carlow
Venue
L109 (Parallel 5)
14:15
14:35
» Peter Hamilton (EdTech Ventures Limited), Michelle Selinger (EdTech Ventures Limited), Eileen O'Duffy (EdTech Ventures Limited)
14:55
» Tom Farrelly (IT Tralee), Louise Nagle (IT Tralee), Michael O'connell (IT Tralee)
Thursday
14:15 - 15:30
RP - 06
Chair
Dr. Adriana Cunha Neves, IT Carlow
Venue
L108 (Parallel 6)
14:15
» Sanaul Haque (IT Carlow), Daire O'broin (IT Carlow), Jospeh Kehoe (IT Carlow)
14:35
» Tracey Cassells (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Daire O'broin (IT Carlow)
14:55
» Rose Baker (University of North Texas), Karina Ramos (University of North Texas), John Turner (University of North Texas)
Thursday
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee & Networking
Venue
Exhibition Area
Thursday
16:00 - 16:25
Jenn Burke
Jennifer Burke Award for Innovation 2018 | Winners: Mary Immaculate College, Early Childhood Ireland & NUI Maynooth
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
16:00
»
Dr. Emer Ring, Fintan Breen, Seona Stapleton
Mary Immaculate College, Early Childhood Ireland, Maynooth University – Froebel Department
Thursday
16:25 - 17:15
KN-2
Dr Jill Buban, Senior Director of Research and Innovation, Online Learning Consortium
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
16:25
»
Dr Jill Buban
Senior Director of Research and Innovation Online Learning Consortium
Thursday
17:15 - 17:25
Close : Day 1
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
Thursday
18:30 - 20:00
Dinn Rí Beer Garden
Venue
Dinn Rí Beer Garden, 7 Potato Market, Graigue, Carlow
Thursday
20:00 - 23:55
Pimento Wine & Tapas Bar
Venue
Pimento Wine & Tapas Bar, Kennedy Ave, Graigue, Carlow

Friday, 1st June

Friday
09:00 - 09:30
Registration and coffee
Venue
Haughton Building
Friday
09:30 - 10:25
Chair
Dr. Alison Egan, Marino Institute of Education
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
» Peadar Grant (Dundalk IT)
» Enda Fallon (Athlone Institute of Technology), Tom Bennett (Association for Learning Technology), Nuala Harding (Athlone Institute of Technology)
» Catherine O Donoghue (Athlone Institute of Technology), Michael Mc Mahon (Athlone Institute of Technology)
» Colm Dunphy (Waterford Institute of Technology), Peter Windle (Waterford), Eamonn de Leastar (Wa)
» Sandra Reid (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Carmel Maher (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Pj White (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Colin Deevy (Institute of Technology, Carlow)
Friday
09:30 - 10:25
Chair
Dr. Chris Meudec, IT Carlow
Venue
L115 (Parallel 2)
» Angela Short (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Gerry Gallagher (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Mark Matthews (PayPal and Dundalk Institute of Technology), Sarah Mccartan (PayPal and Dundalk Institute of Technology)
» Noel Tierney (Athlone Institute of Technology)
» David Cutting (Queen's University Belfast), Andrew McDowell (Queen's University Belfast), Angela Allen (Queen's University Belfast), Neil Anderson (Queen's University Belfast)
» Colette Lyng (Beaumont Hospital), Evelyn Kelleher (Dublin City University)
Friday
09:30 - 10:25
Chair
Dr. Dina Brazil, IT Carlow
Venue
L114 (Parallel 3)
» Fionnuala Brennan (Waterford Institute of Technology), Ray O'keeffe (Irish Prison Service College)
» Niamh Spratt-O'Shea (IT Carlow), Paula Fitzpatrick (IT Carlow)
» Therese Montgomery (Athlone Institute of Technology), Anne Mulvihill (Athlone Institute of Technology)
» Thomas Confrey (IT Carlow), Dave Culliton (IT Carlow)
Friday
09:30 - 10:25
Chair
Dr. Mary Delaney, IT Carlow
Venue
L110 (Parallel 4)
» Patrick Doyle (Dublin City University), Mark Glynn (DCU), Daniela Lehwaldt (Dublin City University), Mary Kelly (Dublin City University), Susan Hourican (Dublin City University)
» David Hamill (Trinity College Dublin)
» Ann Reynolds (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Joe Treacy (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Lisa Kerr (Athlone Institute of Technology), Ann-marie Fitzpatrick (Athlone Institute of Technology), Denise Kennedy (Athlone Institute of Technology), Barbara Grouden (Athlone Institute of Technology), Tonya Phillips (Athlone Institute of Technology), Olivia Corcoran (Athlone Institute of Technology)
» Darya Yegorina (CleverBooks)
» Mary Anne Culhane (TEMPLE STREET CHILDREN’S UNIVERISTY HOSPITAL), Dairin Hines (TEMPLE STREET CHILDREN’S UNIVERISTY HOSPITAL), Jim Gregg (Irish Computer Society)
Friday
09:30 - 10:25
Chair
Dr. Dave Culliton, IT Carlow
Venue
L109 (Parallel 5)
» Elaine Beirne (Dublin City University), Conchúr Mac Lochlainn (Dublin City University), Mairéad Nic Giolla Mhichíl (Dublin City University)
» Ronan Lynch (Dundalk IT), Shane D'Arcy (Dundalk IT)
» Carina Ginty (Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology (GMIT))
» Jennifer Gilligan (IT Sligo), Louise Kearins (IT Sligo)
Friday
09:30 - 10:25
Chair
Lisa O'Regan, NUI Maynooth
Venue
L108 (Parallel 6)
» Elanor McDonald (University College Dublin), Brona Russell (University College Dublin), Niall Flaherty (University College Dublin)
» Brid Lane (Dublin Business College)
» Carloalberto Petti (Institute of Technology, Carlow)
» Eamon Costello (Dublin City University), Mark Brown (Dublin City University), Richard Bolger (Dublin City University), James Brunton (Dublin City University), Tiziana Soverino (Dublin City University)
» James Brunton (DCU), Mark Brown (Dublin City University), Eamon Costello (Dublin City University), Orna Farrell (Dublin City University), Lorraine Delaney (Dublin City University)
Friday
10:30 - 11:20
KN-3
Prof. Martin Weller Director of the Institute of Educational Technology and OER Hub Open University
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
10:30
»
Prof. Martin Weller Director of the Institute of Educational Technology and OER Hub Open University
Open University
Friday
11:20 - 11:50
Coffee & Networking
Venue
Exhibition Area
Friday
11:50 - 12:55
Chair
Lisa Donaldson, Dublin City University
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
11:50
12:10
» Ronan Bree (Dundalk Institution of Technology), Olya Antropova (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Edel Healy (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Moira Maguire (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Don Faller (Athlone Institute of Technology), Nuala Harding (Athlone Institute of Technology), Anne Mulvihill (Athlone Institute of Technology), Dina Brazil (Institute of Technology, Carlow), David Dowling (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Yvonne Kavanagh (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Gina Noonan (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Akinlolu Akande (Institute of Technology Sligo), David Doyle (Institute of Technology Sligo), Jeremy Bird (Institute of Technology Sligo)
12:30
» David O Hanlon (Athlone Institute of Technology), Stephanie Duffy (Athlone Institute of Technology), Luke Fannon (Athlone Institute of Technology), Nuala Harding (Athlone Institute of Technology), Eoin Langan (Athlone Institute of Technology), Seadna Ryan (Athlone Institute of Technology)
Friday
11:50 - 12:55
Chair
Dr. Chris Meudec, IT Carlow
Venue
L115 (Parallel 2)
11:50
» Charles Daly (DCU)
12:10
12:30
» Naoimh O'Reilly (Dublin City University Business School, Lancaster University PhD Candidate), Lisa Donaldson (DCU)
Friday
11:50 - 12:55
Chair
Lisa O'Regan, NUI Maynooth
Venue
L114 (Parallel 3)
11:50
» Rory Quinn (IT Blanchardstown), Geraldine Gray (IT Blanchardstown)
12:10
» Craig Coffey (IT Carlow), Sharon Kinsella (IT Carlow), Damien Sheehan (IT Carlow)
12:30
» Lee O'Farrell (National Forum for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning in Higher Education)
Friday
11:50 - 12:55
Chair
Catherine Bruen, RCSI
Venue
L110 (Parallel 4)
11:50
» Mark Brown (Dublin City University), Mairéad Nic Giolla Mhichíl (Dublin City University), Laura Costelloe (Dublin City University)
12:10
» Alice Childs (Griffith College), Madeleine Ford (Griffith College)
12:30
» Shane McGarry (Maynooth University), John Keating (Maynooth University)
Friday
11:50 - 12:55
Chair
Eddie McElheron, IT Carlow
Venue
L109 (Parallel 5)
11:50
» Monica Ward (Dublin City University)
12:10
» Enda Donlon (DCU Institute of Education), Mark Brown (Dublin City University)
12:30
» Darina Scully (Dublin City University), Michael O'Leary (Dublin City University), Mark Brown (Dublin City University)
Friday
11:50 - 12:55
Chair
Dr Alison Egan, Marino Institute of Education
Venue
L108 (Parallel 6)
11:50
» Matt Glowatz (University College Dublin), Linda Dowling-Hetherington (University College Dublin), Audrey Dempsey (University College Dublin), Elanor McDonald (University College Dublin)
12:10
» Marjan Krasna (University of Maribor / Faculty of Arts), Igor Pesek (University of Maribor/Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics)
12:30
» Kürşat Arslan (Dokuz Eylul University), Bahar Baran (Dokuz Eylul University), Ercan Akpınar (Dokuz Eylul University), Marjan Krasna (University of Maribor / Faculty of Arts), Igor Pesek (University of Maribor/Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics), Aleksander Vesel (University of Maribor/Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics), Dragutin Kermek (University of Zagreb), Predrag Oreški (University of Zagreb), Seamus Hoyne (Limerick Institute of Technology), Elisabeth O’brien (Limerick Institute of Technology), Barış Özçelik (APEC)
Friday
12:55 - 14:00
Lunch
Venue
Upstairs Canteen, Main Services Building
Friday
13:30 - 14:00
19th AGM of Irish Learning Technology Association
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall
Friday
14:00 - 14:40
Plenary
Expert & Keynote Panel Session PLUS Irish Journal of Technology Enhanced Learning: Special Issue VLE Launch
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
14:00
»
Expert & Keynote Panel Session PLUS Irish Journal of Technology Enhanced Learning: Special Issue VLE
Friday
14:40 - 15:35
Gasta - 02
Chair
Dr. Tom Farrelly, IT Tralee
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
14:40
14:45
» Joe Dillane (IT Carlow)
14:50
» Conor O'Neill (Waterford Institute of Technology)
14:55
» Dave Culliton (Institute of Technology Carlow, Carlow), Paul Young (Dublin City University), Frances Boylan (Dublin Institute of Technology), Tom Confrey (Institute of Technology, Carlow)
15:00
» Libor Zachoval (Institute of Technology Carlow, Carlow), Daire O'broin (IT Carlow), Oisin Cawley (Institute of Technology Carlow, Carlow)
15:05
» Ken McCarthy (Waterford Institute of Technology)
15:10
» Chitra Meade (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Damien Raftery (Institute of Technology, Carlow)
15:15
» Mark Glynn (DCU), Paul Young (Dublin City University)
15:20
Friday
15:40 - 16:30
Chair
Catherine Bruen, RCSI
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming
15:40
» Laura Widger (Waterford Institute of Technology), Meg Benke (Empire State College)
15:50
» Gráinne McGrath (NUI Galway), Blaneth Mcsharry (NUI Galway)
16:00
» Ronan Bree (Dundalk Institution of Technology), Olya Antropova (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Edel Healy (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Moira Maguire (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Don Faller (Athlone Institute of Technology), Nuala Harding (Athlone Institute of Technology), Anne Mulvihill (Athlone Institute of Technology), Dina Brazil (Institute of Technology, Carlow), David Dowling (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Yvonne Kavanagh (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Gina Noonan (Institute of Technology, Carlow), Akinlolu Akande (Institute of Technology Sligo), David Doyle (Institute of Technology Sligo), Jeremy Bird (Institute of Technology Sligo)
Friday
15:40 - 16:30
Chair
Dr. Eamon Costello, Dublin City University
Venue
L115 (Parallel 2)
15:40
» Eamonn de Leastar (Waterford Institute of Technology)
15:50
» Anne Kirwan (Dublin City University), Clare Gormley (DCU)
16:00
» Ann-Marie Hanlon (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
Friday
15:40 - 16:30
Chair
Dr. Tom Farrelly, IT Tralee
Venue
L114 (Parallel 3)
15:40
» Patrick Kiely (University College Cork), Anthony G Gallagher (ASSERT, UCC)
15:50
» Tony Murphy (Institute of Technology, Tralee), Terry Maguire (National Forum for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning in Higher Education)
16:00
16:10
» Dara Cassidy (Hibernia College), Gearoid OSuilleabhain (Cork Institute of Technology), Roisin Garvey (Cork Institute of Technology), Angelica Risquez (University of Limerick)
Friday
15:40 - 16:30
Chair
Dr. Brian Casey, IT Carlow
Venue
L110 (Parallel 4)
15:40
» Michael Mc Mahon (Athlone Institute of Technology), Catherine O Donoghue (Athlone Institute of Technology)
15:50
» Cormac White (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Charles Behan (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Arnas Cibulskis (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Patrick Reid (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Ciaran Mooney (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Kieran Keegan (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
16:00
» Ken McCarthy (Waterford Institute of Technology), Laura Widger (Waterford Institute of Technology)
16:10
» Colm Dunphy (Waterford Institute of Technology), Peter Windle (Waterford), Eamonn de Leastar (Waterford Institute of Technology), Laura Widger (Waterford Institute of Technology)
Friday
15:40 - 16:30
Chair
Damien Raftery, IT Carlow
Venue
L109 (Parallel 5)
15:40
» Fiona O'Riordan (DCU), Laura Costelloe (Dublin City University), Clare Gormley (DCU)
15:50
16:00
» Freda Grealy (Law Society of Ireland), Steve Collender (Law Society of Ireland)
16:10
Friday
15:40 - 16:30
Chair
Dr. Tom Confrey, IT Carlow
Venue
L108 (Parallel 6)
15:40
» Conchúr Mac Lochlainn (Dublin City University), Mairéad Nic Giolla Mhichíl (Dublin City University), Elaine Beirne (Dublin City University)
16:00
Friday
16:30 - 16:40
Close : Day 2
Venue
L117 | Main Lecture Hall | Live Streaming