Wednesday, 22nd February

Wednesday
13:00 - 17:00
Registration
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Wednesday
13:00 - 17:00
Exhibition
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:45
Venue
Wando
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
Barry Pfitzner (Randolph-Macon College)
Venue
Harleston
» Barry Pfitzner (Randolph-Macon College), Trang Tran (Randolph-Macon College)
» Zhixin Kang (University of North Carolina at Pembroke), Bishwa Koirala (University of North Carolina at Pembroke), Wenhui Chen (China University of Geosciences - Beijing)
» Rebecca Gonzalez (University of North Carolina at Pembroke)
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
Wilma Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Venue
Edisto
» Wilma Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University), Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
Judith Ogden (Clayton State University)
Venue
Ashley
Wednesday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
Michael Latta (Coastal Carolina University)
Venue
Cooper
» belinda shipps (North Carolina A & T State University)
» Michael Latta (Coastal Carolina University- YTMBA Research & Consultig)
» Lydia Gan (University of North Carolina at Pembroke), James Frederick (University of North Carolina at Pembroke), Donna Wiencek (Western Illinois University)
Wednesday
14:45 - 15:00
Coffee Break Sponsored by College of Business, Lander University
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Greg Kordecki (Clayton State University)
Venue
Harleston
» Elizabeth D. Capener (San Jose State University), Maria Bullen (San Jose State University), Greg Kordecki (Clayton State University College of Business)
» Dov Fisher (Brooklyn College)
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:15
Venue
Wando
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Ajay Aggarwal (Henderson State University)
Venue
Wraggborough
» William S. Thomas (University of North Carolina Pembroke), John Spillan (University of North Carolina Pembroke), Christine Bell (University of North Carolina Pembroke)
» Ajay Aggarwal (Henderson State University), Frank Smith (Colorado State University)
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Cynthia Knott (Marymount University)
Venue
Ashley
» Albert J. Wynne (Virginia Commonwealth University), Elena Olson (Virginia Commonwealth University)
» Cynthia Knott (Marymount University), Donna Schaeffer (Marymount University), Patrick Olson (National University)
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Annie Stith-Willis (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Venue
Edisto
» Annie Stith Willis (Virginia Commonwealth University), Wilma Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University), Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Wednesday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Stan Vinson (Lander University)
Venue
Cooper
» Janice Black (Coastal Carolina University), J. Kay Keels (Coastal Carolina University), Nicholas Rhew (Coastal Carolina University)
» Peggy Johnson (Lander University Greenwood South Carolina)
Wednesday
16:15 - 16:30
Break
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Wednesday
16:30 - 17:30
SEINFORMS Council meeting
Venue
Edisto
Wednesday
17:30 - 17:35
Short Break
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Wednesday
17:35 - 18:45
SEDSI and SEINFORMS joint meeting
Venue
Edisto
Wednesday
19:00 - 21:00
SEDSI Officers/volunteers reception (Sponsored by the School of Business, Citadel)
Venue
Citadel

Thursday, 23rd February

Thursday
07:30 - 08:30
SE DSI Council meeting
Venue
Ansonborough
Thursday
08:00 - 18:00
Registration
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Thursday
08:00 - 18:00
Exhibition
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Thursday
08:00 - 08:45
Breakfast
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Thursday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
James Alford (The Citadel)
Venue
Harleston
» James Alford (The Citadel)
Thursday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Venue
Edisto
» Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University), William Miller (Georgia College), Chris Lowery (Georgia College), Ping Wang (James Madison University), Binshan Lin (Louisiana State University Shreveport)
Thursday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Gary Hackbarth (Valdosta State University)
Venue
Wando
» Gary Hackbarth (Valdosta State University), Marko Horn (Valdosta State University)
» David Buehler (Pennsylvania State University - Harrisburg), Roger White (Whittier College)
Thursday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Amit Shah (Frostburg State University)
Venue
Ashley
» Amit Shah (Frostburg State University), Michael Monahan (Frostburg State University)
» Joshua Brooks (Lander University Greenwood South Carolina), Alan Treeter (Lander University Greenwood South Carolina), Stan Vinson (Lander University Greenwood South Carolina)
» Janice Black (Coastal Carolina University)
Thursday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Robert Herring (Winston-Salem State University)
Venue
Wraggborough
» Robert Herring (Winston-Salem State University), Jim Pope (Duale Hochschule Baden-Wuerttemburg), Brooke Saladin (Wake Forest University), Albert J. Wynne (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Thursday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Julie Ann Williams (University of West Florida)
Venue
Kiawah
» Andrew Bristow (Virginia Commonwealth University), Shane Olson (Virginia Commonwealth University)
» Janeth Gabaldon (Savannah State University), Yashikiya Harley (Savannah State University), Jerry Greene (Savannah State University), Suman Niranjan (Savannah State University)
» Ryan Kentrus (University of Maryland University College)
Thursday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Michael Latta (Coastal Cariolina University)
Venue
Cooper
» Michael Latta (Coastal Carolina University- YTMBA Research & Consultig), Merrill Boyce (Coastal Carolina University), P R (Dick) Drass (Coastal Carolina University), David Fink (Coastal Carolina University), J. Kay Keels (Coastal Carolina University)
Thursday
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee Break Sponsored by Cameron School of Business, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Thursday
10:15 - 11:30
SEDSI Business Meeting
Venue
Harleston
Thursday
11:30 - 11:35
Short Break
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Thursday
11:35 - 12:50
Chair
Marilyn Smith (Winthrop University)
Venue
Cooper
» Marilyn Smith (Winthrop University)
Thursday
11:35 - 12:50
Chair
Janice Black (Coastal Carolina University)
Venue
Ashley
» Janice Black (Coastal Carolina University), Leann Mischel (Coastal Carolina University), April Spivak (Coastal Carolina University)
Thursday
11:35 - 12:50
Chair
Elizabeth Rasnick (Georgia Southern University)
Venue
Kiawah
» Teresa Fábregas (Mount St. Mary's University), Kevin Kelly (Mount St. Mary's University), Martin Grenchik (Mount St. Mary's University)
» Michael Gannon (University of North Carolina at Pembroke)
Thursday
11:45 - 13:00
SEDSI Officers Lunch
Venue
Ansonborough
Thursday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
Burcu Adivar (Fayetteville State University)
Venue
Wraggborough
» Megan Wydick Martin (Virginia Tech), Cliff Ragsdale (Virginia Tech)
» Delphia Schoenfeld (Fayetteville State University), Burcu Adivar (Fayetteville State University)
» Burcu Adivar (Fayetteville State University), Didem Hepgulum (DSV - Global Transport and Logistics)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Venue
Edisto
» Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University), Julian Parris (JMP), Patrick Barbera (Pearson)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
William Kline (Pennsylvania State University)
Venue
Harleston
» Helen Moshkovich (University of Montevallo), Alexander Mechitov (University of Montevallo)
» Julie Ann Williams (University of West Florida), Kristine Gallamore (University of West Florida)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
Cheryl Aasheim (Georgia Southern University)
Venue
Wando
» Kimberly Crawford (Savannah State University), Leigh Davis (Savannah State University), Kristen Dixon (Savannah State University), Suman Niranjan (Savannah State University)
» Kimberly Deranek (Nova Southeastern University), Steve Kramer (Nova Southeastern University), Sharon Siegel (Nova Southeastern University)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
Kim Whitehead (Anderson University)
Venue
Ashley
» Jae-Dong Hong (South Carolina State University), Shadae Taylor (South Carolina State University), Devin Rambert (South Carolina State University)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
Ali Nazemi (Roanoke College)
Venue
Cooper
» Joshua Brooks (Lander University Greenwood South Carolina), Lili Chen (Lander University)
» Reza Kheirandish (Clayton State University), shabnam Mousavi (Johns Hopkins University)
Thursday
13:30 - 14:45
Chair
James Gibson (East Carolina University)
Venue
Kiawah
» Troy Jones (Savannah State University)
» Nibal Aridi (Virginia Commonwealth University), Ginny Ross (Virginia Commonwealth University)
» Amber Felton (Savannah State University)
Thursday
14:45 - 15:00
Coffee Break Sponsored by Department of Business Administration & Economics, Presbyterian College
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Thursday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Elizabeth Lowry (Bon Secours Health System, Inc.)
Venue
Wraggborough
Thursday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Venue
Edisto
» Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University), Buddy Bilbrey (Lander University), Tobin Turner (Presbyterian College), David Stephan (Two Bridges Instructional Technology)
Thursday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Chris McCart (Roanoke College)
Venue
Harleston
» Michelle Hagadorn (Roanoke College), Chris McCart (Roanoke College)
» Derald Wentzien (Wesley College), Kasey Thompson (Woodbridge Middle School)
Thursday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Elena Olson (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Venue
Wando
» Gary Hackbarth (Valdosta State University), Kelly Gamble (Valdosta State University)
» Avinandan Mukherjee (Clayton State University), C. Julian Gnana Dhas (Sri Krishna Arts and Science College), Heather Chaney (Clayton State University)
» Albert J. Wynne (Virginia Commonwealth University), Joseph T Cipolla (Virginia Commonwealth University), Elena Olson (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Thursday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Kamran Moghaddam (Clayton State University)
Venue
Ashley
» Robert Nauss (University of Missouri-St. Louis), Jeremy North (Murray State University)
» Jeremy North (Murray State University), Robert Nauss (University of Missouri-St. Louis)
Thursday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Donna Schaeffer (Marymount University)
Venue
Cooper
» Donna Schaeffer (Marymount University), Cynthia Knott (Marymount University), Patrick Olson (National University)
» Sam Wainford (Georgia Southern University), Adrian Gardiner (Georgia Southern University), Cheryl Aasheim (Georgia Southern University), Paige Rutner (Georgia Southern University)
» Pamela Galluch (Roanoke College), Marta Miller-Serrano (Roanoke College), Chris Lassiter (Roanoke College)
Thursday
15:00 - 16:15
Chair
Julie Ann Williams (University of West Florida)
Venue
Kiawah
» Lisa Baez (Savannah State University)
Thursday
16:15 - 16:30
Coffee Break Sponsored by Department of Business Administration & Economics, Roanoke College
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Thursday
16:30 - 17:45
Chair
Binshan Lin (Louisiana State University)
Venue
Wraggborough
» Binshan Lin (Louisiana State University Shreveport)
» Dong-gook Kim (Dalton State College), Chongwoo Park (Augusta University)
Thursday
16:30 - 17:45
Chair
Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Venue
Edisto
» Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University), Zhixin Kang (University of North Carolina at Pembroke), Joan Donohue (University of South Carolina), Andrew Bristow (Virginia Commonwealth University), Lydia Gan (University of North Carolina at Pembroke)
Thursday
16:30 - 17:45
Chair
Renu Singh (South Carolina State University)
Venue
Wando
» Melanie A. Greene (Pace University), James Lawler (Pace University), Jenna R. Hager (Pace University)
» Patrick Olson (National University), Donna Schaeffer (Marymount University)
Thursday
16:30 - 17:45
Chair
William Miller (Georgia College)
Venue
Harleston
» Lucky Xue (East Carolina University), Hanxi Zhang (Fudan University), Ming Yuan (Jiangyin People's Hospital), Huigang Liang (East Carolina University)
» Christie Chen (University of Tennessee at Martin), Monty Taylor (University of Tennessee at Martin)
» Mauro Falasca (East Carolina University), John Kros (East Carolina University), Jon Kirchoff (East Carolina University)
Thursday
16:30 - 17:45
Chair
Shona Morgan (North Carolina A&T State University)
Venue
Ashley
» Marilene van Schalkwyk (Fayetteville State University), Caitlin Ray (Fayetteville State University), Dhruv Kalas (Fayetteville State University), Burcu Adivar (Fayetteville State University)
» Richard Monroe (Longwood University)
Thursday
16:30 - 17:45
Chair
Michelle Hagadorn (Roanoke College)
Venue
Cooper
Thursday
16:30 - 17:45
Chair
Laquanda Leaven (North Carolina A&T State University)
Venue
Kiawah
» Neychea Colvin (Savannah State University)
» Shayanna Bonner (Savannah State University)
Thursday
17:45 - 18:15
Distinguished Service Award Recipient Meeting
Venue
Kiawah
Thursday
18:30 - 20:30
President’s Reception Sponsored by Pamplin College of Business, Virginia Tech
Venue
Tent/Courtyard (Stono Ballroom, if it rains)
Thursday
18:30 - 20:30
Chair
Laquanda Leaven (North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University)
Venue
Tent/Courtyard (Stono Ballroom, if it rains)

Friday, 24th February

Friday
08:00 - 11:30
Registration
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Friday
08:00 - 11:30
Exhibition
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Friday
08:00 - 08:45
Breakfast
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Friday
08:45 - 10:00
AC4
Chair
Janice Black (Coastal Carolina University)
Venue
Harleston
» Janice Black (Coastal Carolina University), Jacob Voegel (Coastal Carolina University)
Friday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Venue
Edisto
» Mary Malliaris (Loyola University Chicago), Mary Dunaway (University of Virginia), Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University), Wilma Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Friday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Tope A. Bello (East Carolina University)
Venue
Wando
» william kline (Pennsylvania State University), Richard Brown (Pennsylvania State University)
» Cody Logan Chullen (East Carolina University), Tope Bello (East Carolina University)
Friday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Alexander Michitov (University Of Motevallo)
Venue
Wraggborough
» Alexander Mechitov (University of Montevallo), Helen Moshkovich (University of Montevallo)
Friday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Elizabeth Rasnick (Georgia Southern University)
Venue
Ashley
» Xun Li (Nicholls State University), Qun Wu (University of Nevada), J Field (Nicholls State University)
» Johnny Ho (Columbus State University), Ivar Massabo (Universita della Calabria), Giuseppe Paletta (Universita della Calabria), Alex Ruiz-Torres (Universidad de Puerto Rico - Rio Piedras)
» Elizabeth Rasnick (Georgia Southern University)
Friday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Bill Pollard (Appalachian State University)
Venue
Cooper
Friday
08:45 - 10:00
Chair
Daesunng Ha (Marshall University)
Venue
Kiawah
» Geanna Torres (Georgia Southern University), Kennitha Cochrum (Georgia Southern University), Jonathan Covington (Georgia Southern University), Tiffany Carpenter (Georgia Southern University)
Friday
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee Break Sponsored by Department of Information Systems at Virginia Commonwealth University
Venue
Hayne Street Gallery
Friday
10:15 - 11:30
Chair
Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Venue
Edisto
» Robert Andrews (Virginia Commonwealth University), Cory Hutchinson (Louisiana State University), Kellie Keeling (University of Denver), Robert Stine (University of Pennsylvania)
Friday
10:15 - 11:30
Chair
Lissa Velazquez (Roanoke College)
Venue
Wando
» L. Melita Prati (East Carolina University), Joy Karriker (East Carolina University)
» william kline (Pennsylvania State University - Harrisburg), Fang-Chun Liu (Stevens Institute of Technology)
» Lissa Velazquez (Roanoke College)
Friday
10:15 - 11:30
Chair
Cheryl Aasheim (Georgia Southern University)
Venue
Ashley
» Shona Morgan (North Carolina A & T State University), Rhonda Hensley (North Carolina A & T State University)
» Richelle Oakley (Savannah State University), Mitchell Church (Coastal Carolina University)
Friday
10:15 - 11:30
Chair
Daesunng Ha (Marshall University)
Venue
Cooper
» Kim Whitehead (Anderson University), Edmund Prater (University of Texas at Arlington)
Friday
10:15 - 11:30
Chair
Renu Singh (South Carolina State University)
Venue
Kiawah
Friday
12:00 - 13:45
President’s Lunch Sponsored by Department of Business Information Technology, Virginia Tech
Venue
Charleston Ballroom