Monday, 10th September

Monday
17:00 - 21:00
Get Together
Venue
Amos Rex

Tuesday, 11th September

Tuesday
08:00 - 08:45
Coffee
Tuesday
08:45 - 09:00
WDBE 2018 Grand Opening
Venue
Helsinki Hall
Tuesday
09:00 - 09:20
KN-1
Keynote
Venue
Helsinki Hall
09:00
»
Kimmo Tiilikainen
Minister of the Environment, Energy and Housing, Finland
Tuesday
09:20 - 09:40
KN-2
Keynote
Venue
Helsinki Hall
09:20
»
Marius Macku
European Mobility Policy and Government Relations Lead, Uber
Tuesday
09:40 - 10:00
KN-3
Keynote
Venue
Helsinki Hall
09:40
»
Brett Young
CEO & Founder of BuildingSP, USA
Tuesday
10:00 - 10:15
Break
Tuesday
10:15 - 11:45
Chaired By:
Teemu Lehtinen
Venue
Restaurant Hall 1
10:15
» Merylin Rüütli (E-Difice – The Digital Construction Cluster)
10:30
» Rikard Espling (KRESP)
10:45
» Søren Spile (Molio)
11:00
» Anya Boguslavsky (BUILDGROUP)
11:15
» Teemu Lehtinen (KIRA-Digi), Juha Saarentaus (Geowise)
11:30
» Teemu Lehtinen (KIRA-Digi)
Tuesday
10:15 - 11:45
Chaired By:
Mikko Hyytinen
Venue
Helsinki Hall
10:15
» Teemu Nivell (BuildPoint Ltd), Tuomas Hörkkö (Civilpoint Oy)
10:30
» Jan Tvrdy (FCG Design and Engineering Ltd.), Samuli Hyttinen (FCG Design and Engineering Ltd.)
10:45
» Jaana Mäkelä (Spatineo Oy), Paivi Tiihonen (City of Hyvinkää), Arto Toikka (City of Hyvinkää)
11:00
» Panu Heinonen (Huido Ltd)
11:15
» Lauri Lemmenlehti (Plehat Oy), Mikko Vekkeli (Plehat Oy)
11:30
Tuesday
10:15 - 11:45
Chaired By:
Daniel Hall
Venue
Terrace Hall
Tuesday
11:45 - 12:45
Lunch
Venue
Exhibition area
Tuesday
11:45 - 12:45
Venue
Demo Area in Exhibition
11:45
» Seppo Törmä (VisuaLynk Oy), Mehmet Yalcinkaya (VisuaLynk Oy), Vishal Singh (Aalto University)
12:00
12:15
» Seppo Törmä (VisuaLynk Oy)
12:30
Tuesday
12:45 - 14:15
Chaired By:
Matti Rautiola
Venue
Restaurant Hall 1
12:45
» Juha Kostiainen (YIT Construction)
13:00
» Hanna Nieminen (Finnish Environment Institute (SYKE)), Kimmo Nurmio (Finnish Environment Institute (SYKE))
13:15
» Ahmed Khoja (Munich University of Applied Sciences), Paul Mittermeier (Munich University of Applied Sciences), Natalie Essig (Munich University of Applied Sciences)
13:30
13:45
14:00
Tuesday
12:45 - 14:30
Chaired By:
Tomi Henttinen
Venue
Helsinki Hall
12:45
» Tomi Henttinen (Gravicon Oy)
13:00
» Eelon Lappalainen (Sweco PM / West Metro project office), Jarkko Aittoniemi (Sweco PM / West Metro project office)
13:15
» Mark Novinsky (Refine Projects AG), Bülent Yildiz (Refine Projects AG), Claus Nesensohn (Refine Projects AG)
13:30
13:45
» Emmi Keskisarja (&' [Emmi Keskisarja & Janne Teräsvirta & Company Architects]), Janne Teräsvirta (&' [Emmi Keskisarja & Janne Teräsvirta & Company Architects])
14:00
» Ilkka Tieaho (Sitowise Oy), Petteri Palviainen (Novatron Oy)
14:15
» Janne Salin (YIT Construction)
Tuesday
12:45 - 14:15
Chaired By:
Charles Woodward
Venue
Terrace Hall
12:45
» Damon Hernandez (Samsung Research America)
13:00
13:15
» Oskari Samiola (Loiste Interactive Oy)
13:30
» Teijo Lehtonen (CTRL Reality Ltd), Tuomas Mäkilä (CTRL Reality Ltd), Kaapo Seppälä (CTRL Reality Ltd), Leo Sakari (CTRL Reality Ltd)
13:45
» Timo Pastila (Ainak Oy), Aditya Premi (Ainak Oy), Lauri Melvasalo (M.A.D.)
14:00
» Charles Woodward (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd), Annabella Haavisto (Fira Group Oy), Atte Leppänen (Sweco Rakennetekniikka Oy)
Tuesday
12:45 - 14:15
Chaired By:
Rita Lavikka
Venue
Aurora Hall
12:45
» Rita Lavikka (Synecon Ltd), Antero Hirvensalo (Synecon Ltd), Teemu Lehtinen (KIRA-Digi)
Tuesday
14:15 - 15:00
Coffee
Venue
Exhibition area
Tuesday
14:15 - 15:00
Venue
Demo Area in Exhibition
14:15
» Paula Viinamäki (Duuers), Jussi Paanajärvi (Duuers)
14:30
» Antti Kahilakoski (Wall Robotic Technologies)
14:45
Tuesday
15:00 - 16:45
Chaired By:
Kari Tuukkanen
Venue
Restaurant Hall 1
15:00
» Anssi Savisalo (Sitowise Ltd), Kari Tuukkanen (Sitowise)
15:15
» Jarmo Suomisto (City of Helsinki / Helsinki 3D+), Kari Kaisla (City of Helsinki / Helsinki 3D+), Enni Airaksinen (City of Helsinki / Helsinki 3D+)
15:30
» Mirja Metsälä (City of Espoo), Matti Suomalainen (City of Espoo)
15:45
» Matti Heikkinen (Arkkitehtitoimisto A-Konsultit Oy), Panu Söderström (Arkkitehtitoimisto A-Konsultit Oy), Staffan Lodenius (Arkkitehtitoimisto A-Konsultit Oy)
16:00
» Paivi Tiihonen (City of Hyvinkää), Petri Kokko (Sova3D Ltd), Kimmo Soukki (Terrasolid Ltd.)
16:15
» Mikko Martikka (City of Helsinki), Petteri Huuska (City of Helsinki), Mira Jarkko (City of Helsinki), Pekka Tuominen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd)
16:30
» Petri Kokko (Sova3D Ltd), Jouni Vastamäki (City of Järvenpää, Finland)
Tuesday
15:00 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Juhani Hyvärinen
Venue
Helsinki Hall
15:00
» Suvi Nenonen (Tampere university of technology), Olli Niemi (University Properties of Finland Ltd.), Vladislav Jumppanen (Polku Innovation Oy)
15:15
» RISTO KOSONEN (Aalto University), Juha Jokisalo (Aalto University), Asit Mistra (Aalto University), Jukka Kopra (Aalto University), Simo Kilpelainen (Aalto University)
15:30
» LAVINIA TAGLIABUE (University of Brescia), Angelo Luigi Camillo Ciribini (University of Brescia)
15:45
16:00
» Pekka Tuomaala (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd)
16:15
» Samy Clinchard (720 Degrees Oy), Salvatore Della Vecchia (720 Degrees Oy), Rick Aller (720 Degrees Oy), Ulla Haverinen-shaughnessy (720 Degrees Oy)
16:30
» Asit Mishra (Aalto University), Juha Jokisalo (Aalto University), RISTO KOSONEN (Aalto University), Markku J Virtanen (Aalto)
16:45
» Kalle Grönqvist (Fluxio Isännöinti oy)
Tuesday
15:00 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Brett Young
Venue
Terrace Hall
Tuesday
18:00 - 19:30
City Reception
Venue
City Hall

Wednesday, 12th September

Wednesday
08:30 - 09:00
Coffee
Venue
Exhibition area
Wednesday
09:00 - 09:30
KN-4
Keynote
Venue
Helsinki Hall
09:00
Keynote
»
Forest Flager
Systems Engineering and Optimization, Katerra, USA
Wednesday
09:30 - 10:00
KN-5
Keynote
Venue
Helsinki Hall
09:30
»
Jussi Aho
CEO, Fira Ltd., Finland
Wednesday
10:00 - 10:30
KN-6
Keynote
Venue
Helsinki Hall
10:00
»
Kjetil Tonning
Area Manager Heavy Construction, Veidekke Entreprenør AS
Wednesday
10:30 - 10:45
Break
Wednesday
10:45 - 12:15
Chaired By:
Antti Jakobsson
Venue
Restaurant Hall 1
10:45
» Antti Jakobsson (National Land Survey of Finland)
11:00
11:15
» Eetu Helminen (Helsinki Metropolitan Smart & Clean Foundation), Tiina Kähö (Helsinki Metropolitan Smart & Clean Foundation), Jaaana Pelkonen (Helsinki Metropolitan Smart & Clean Foundation)
11:30
11:45
» lizhen huang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Yongping Liu (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Erling Onstein (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Knut Jetlund (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Bjørn Arild Godager (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
12:00
Wednesday
10:45 - 11:45
Chaired By:
Outi Hermans
Venue
Helsinki Hall
10:45
» Tapio Ahomäki (Trimble Solutions Corporation)
11:00
» RK GAUTHAM (CUSHMAN WAKEFIELD (INDIA) PVT. LTD)
11:15
» Juha Liukas (Sitowise Oy), Hilkka Kallio (GTK)
11:30
» Emilia Rönkkö (City of Kuopio), Jussi Niilahti (City of Kuopio)
Wednesday
10:45 - 12:15
Chaired By:
Anssi Salonen
Venue
Terrace Hall
10:45
» Jukka Suomi (Trimble Solutions Corporation)
11:00
11:15
» Kari Tuukkanen (Sitowise Oy)
11:30
» Sakari Kalske (XRM Finland Oy Ltd), Ari Känsäkoski (XRM Finland Oy Ltd), Sebastian Mandart (XRM Finland Oy Ltd)
11:45
» Jukka Nisula (Rapal Oy), maija patjas (Rapal Oy)
12:00
Wednesday
10:45 - 12:15
Chaired By:
Lars Albäck
Venue
Aurora Hall
Wednesday
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
Venue
Exhibition area
Wednesday
12:15 - 13:15
Venue
Demo Area in Exhibition
12:15
» Teijo Lehtonen (CTRL Reality Ltd), Tuomas Mäkilä (CTRL Reality Ltd), Kaapo Seppälä (CTRL Reality Ltd), Leo Sakari (CTRL Reality Ltd)
12:30
» Marko Saastamoinen (Esri Finland Oy), Ilkka Suojanen (Esri Finland Oy)
12:45
» Teijo Lehtonen (CTRL Reality Ltd), Tuomas Mäkilä (CTRL Reality Ltd), Kaapo Seppälä (CTRL Reality Ltd), Leo Sakari (CTRL Reality Ltd)
13:00
» Marko Saastamoinen (Esri Finland Oy), Ilkka Suojanen (Esri Finland Oy)
Wednesday
13:15 - 14:30
Chaired By:
Ken Dooley
Venue
Restaurant Hall 1
Wednesday
13:15 - 14:15
Chaired By:
Sakari Pesonen
Venue
Helsinki Hall
13:15
13:30
» Kirsi Taivalantti (Saimaa University of Applied Sciences), Timo Lehtoviita (Saimaa University of Applied Sciences)
13:45
» Sakari Pesonen (Fira), Ville Tuominen (Valamis Group Oy), Jyri Pötry (Valamis Group Oy)
14:00
» Ray Lindberg (CBRE Finland)
Wednesday
13:15 - 14:30
Chaired By:
Verneri Lehtovirta
Venue
Terrace Hall
13:15
13:30
» Verneri Lehtovirta (Sweco PM), Kari Ristolainen (Finavia Oyj)
13:45
14:00
14:15
» Juuso Kuusinen (YIT Construction)
Wednesday
13:15 - 14:30
W3
Workshop: Roadmap to Platform Business
Venue
Aurora Hall
13:15
Workshop: Roadmap to Platform Business
»
Jukka Viitanen
Resolute HQ Inc.
Wednesday
14:30 - 15:00
Bubbles!
Venue
Piazza
Wednesday
15:00 - 17:15
Main Session: From Disruption to Transformation
Venue
Main Hall
Wednesday
15:05 - 15:10
KN-7
Keynote
Venue
Main Hall
15:05
»
Petri Suutarinen
Chair, KIRA Advisory Board // Head of Real Estate, Keva
Wednesday
15:10 - 15:30
KN-8
Keynote
Venue
Main Hall
15:10
»
Lene Espersen
Managing Director, Danish Association of Architectural Firms, Denmark
Wednesday
15:30 - 15:50
KN-9
Keynote
Venue
Main Hall
15:30
»
Andrew Watts
CEO, Newtecnic, UK
Wednesday
15:50 - 16:20
KN-10
Keynote
Venue
Main Hall
15:50
Wednesday
16:20 - 16:40
KN-11
Keynote
Venue
Main Hall
Wednesday
16:40 - 17:00
KN-12
Keynote
Venue
Main Hall
16:40
»
Jan Gustafsson
EVP Strategy & Development, YIT Plc., Finland
Wednesday
17:00 - 17:15
Closing Announcements of the Main Session
Venue
Main Hall
Wednesday
17:15 - 19:30
Buffet, Cocktails, Networking
Venue
Piazza

Thursday, 13th September

Thursday
08:30 - 11:30
Excursion A: Tripla Site
Thursday
08:30 - 12:00
Excursion B: Aalto University Campus & Real Estate