Tuesday, 15th September

Tuesday
08:35 - 10:30
Chair
Luis Moreira-Matias
Venue
Lanzarote
08:35
» Luis Moreira-Matias (NEC)
Tuesday
08:35 - 10:30
Chair
Aleksandar Stevanovic
Venue
Tenerife
08:35
» Aleksandar Stevanovic (Florida Atlantic University)
08:50
Tuesday
08:35 - 10:30
Chair
Joaquim Castro Ferreira
Venue
Fuerteventura
09:50
» Joaquim Ferreira (Instituto Telecomunicacoes)
Tuesday
08:35 - 10:30
Chair
Jakob Erdmann
Venue
La Palma
Tuesday
08:35 - 10:30
Chair
Walton Fehr
Venue
San Borondón B4
Tuesday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Monica Menendez
Venue
San Borondón B1
09:00
» Monica Menendez (ETH Zurich)
Tuesday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Ke Han
Venue
San Borondón B2
09:00
» Ke Han (Imperial College London)
09:15
09:40
» Junhyung Lee (Dept.of Urban Planning & Engineering Yonsei University), Jayun Huh (Dept.of Urban Planning & Engineering Yonsei University), Bongsoo Son (Dept.of Urban Planning & Engineering Yonsei University)
Tuesday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Cristóbal Curio
Venue
Gran Canaria
09:00
» Christoph Stiller (KIT), Cristobal Curio (Reutlingen University)
Tuesday
10:30 - 10:50
Coffee Break
Tuesday
10:50 - 12:30
Chair
Luis Moreira-Matias
Venue
Lanzarote
10:50
» Jorge Freire de Sousa (INESC TEC and Engineering Faculty, University of Porto), João Mendes-Moreira (INESC TEC and Engineering Faculty, University of Porto)
11:15
» George Papageorgiou (European University Cyprus), Athanasios Maimaris (Cyprus College), Ioannou Petros (University of Southern California)
11:40
» Jiménez Felipe (INSIA-Technical University of Madrid), Juan Carlos Amarillo (INSIA-Technical University of Madrid), Jose Eugenio Naranjo (INSIA-Technical University of Madrid), Francisco Serradilla (INSIA-Technical University of Madrid), Alberto Díaz (INSIA-Technical University of Madrid)
Tuesday
10:50 - 12:30
Chair
Monica Menendez
Venue
San Borondón B1
11:15
» José J. Anaya (INSIA-Technical University of Madrid), Edgar Talavera (INSIA-Universidad Politécnica de Madrid), David Giménez (INSIA), Nuria Gómez (University Institute for Automobile Research (INSIA), Campus Sur UPM), Jiménez Felipe (INSIA-Technical University of Madrid), Jose Eugenio Naranjo (INSIA-Technical University of Madrid)
11:40
» javier ortigosa (ETH Zurich), Nan Zheng (EPFL), Monica Menendez (ETH Zurich), Nikolas Geroliminis (EPFL)
Tuesday
10:50 - 12:30
Venue
Tenerife
12:05
» Igor Dakic (Florida Atlantic University), Jelka Stevanovic (Research Consultant), Aleksandar Stevanovic (Florida Atlantic University)
Tuesday
10:50 - 12:30
Chair
Ke Han
Venue
San Borondón B2
10:50
» Andy Chow (Centre for Transport Studies University College London), Rui Sha (Centre for Transport Studies University College London)
11:15
» Francesco Alesiani (NEC Laboratories Europe), Mahsa Faizrahnemoon (NUIM), Luis Moreira-Matias (NEC)
Tuesday
10:50 - 12:30
Chair
Joaquim Castro Ferreira
Venue
Fuerteventura
12:05
» Muhammad Awais Khan (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal), João Almeida (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal), Bruno Fernandes (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal), Muhammad Alam (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal), Paulo Pedreiras (Instituto de Telecomunicações, DETI - Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal), Joaquim Ferreira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, ESTGA - Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Tuesday
10:50 - 12:30
Chair
Cristóbal Curio
Venue
Gran Canaria
10:50
» Andreas Schulz (Robert Bosch GmbH, Chassis Systems Control), Rainer Stiefelhagen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Anthropomatics and Robotics)
Tuesday
10:50 - 12:30
Chair
Jakob Erdmann
Venue
La Palma
Tuesday
10:50 - 12:30
Chair
Walton Fehr
Venue
San Borondón B4
Tuesday
12:40 - 13:40
Lunch
Tuesday
13:40 - 14:55
Chair
Aleksandar Stevanovic
Venue
Tenerife
Tuesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Mauro Dell'Orco
Venue
San Borondón B1
13:40
» Mauro Dell'Orco (Politecnico di Bari)
13:55
» Agostino Nuzzolo ("Tor Vergata" University of Rome - Dep. nterprice Eng.), Comi Antonio (University of Rome "Tor Vergata")
14:20
» Marinelli Mario (Technical University of Bari), Leonardo Caggiani (Technical University of Bari), Ottomanelli Michele (Technical University of Bari)
Tuesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Francisco Pereira
Venue
San Borondón B2
13:40
» Francisco Pereira (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Tuesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Xiangmo Zhao
Venue
Lanzarote
13:40
» Xiangmo Zhao (Chang'an University)
13:55
» Kenan Mu (Chang'an University), Fei Hui (Chang'an University), Xiangmo Zhao (Chang'an University)
Tuesday
13:40 - 14:55
Chair
John Favaro
Venue
Fuerteventura
Tuesday
13:40 - 14:55
Chair
Christoph Stiller
Venue
Gran Canaria
Tuesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Peter Wagner
Venue
La Palma
Tuesday
14:55 - 15:15
Coffee Break
Tuesday
15:15 - 17:35
Chair
Haneen Farah
Venue
Tenerife
15:15
» Haneen Farah (Delft University of Technology)
15:30
» Yan Yang (Department of Civil Engineering, The University of Tokyo), Kentaro Wada (Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo), Takashi Oguchi (Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo), Miho Iryo-asano (Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo)
15:55
» Tim Wheeler (Stanford University), Mykel Kochenderfer (Stanford University), Philipp Robbel (Robert Bosch, LLC)
Tuesday
15:15 - 17:35
Chair
Xinhu Zheng
Venue
Fuerteventura
15:15
» Xinhu Zheng (University of Minnesota)
Tuesday
15:15 - 16:30
Venue
Gran Canaria
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:10
Chair
Mauro Dell'Orco
Venue
San Borondón B1
15:30
» Agostino Nuzzolo ("Tor Vergata" University of Rome - Dep. nterprice Eng.), Crisalli Umberto ("Tor Vergata" University of Rome), Luca Rosati ("Tor Vergata" University of Rome), Comi Antonio (University of Rome "Tor Vergata")
15:55
» stefano de luca (Dept. of Civil Engineering University of Salerno), Di Pace Roberta (Dept. of Civil Engineering University of Salerno)
Tuesday
15:30 - 16:45
Chair
Francisco Pereira
Venue
San Borondón B2
Tuesday
15:30 - 16:45
Chair
Xiangmo Zhao
Venue
Lanzarote
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:35
Chair
Peter Wagner
Venue
La Palma
Tuesday
16:30 - 16:45
WS14 Discussion - Closing
Venue
Gran Canaria
Tuesday
18:30 - 20:30
Conference Welcome Reception
Venue
Hotel "Reina Isabel". "Baldaquino" room.

Wednesday, 16th September

Wednesday
08:15 - 08:50
Official Conference Opening
Venue
Jerónimo Saavedra Room
Wednesday
08:50 - 09:30
KN-1
Keynote
Venue
Jerónimo Saavedra Room
08:50
»
Philip T. Krein
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Wednesday
09:30 - 10:10
KN-2
Keynote
Venue
Jerónimo Saavedra Room
09:30
Wednesday
10:10 - 10:50
KN-3
Keynote
Venue
Jerónimo Saavedra Room
10:10
»
Jaime Moreno
Dirección General de Tráfico (DGT). Spain
Wednesday
10:50 - 11:10
Coffee Break
Wednesday
11:10 - 12:40
Chair
Stewart Worrall, Alberto Broggi
Venue
San Borondón B3
Wednesday
11:10 - 12:40
Chair
Jan Rohde, Jonay Toledo
Venue
San Borondón B4
12:22
» Michael Aeberhard (BMW Group Research and Technology), Torsten Bertram (Technische Universität Dortmund)
Wednesday
11:10 - 12:40
Chair
Chunzhao Guo
Venue
Gran Canaria
Wednesday
11:10 - 12:40
Chair
Anastasios Kouvelas, Tobias Andersson Granberg
Venue
Tenerife
Wednesday
11:10 - 12:40
Chair
Mecit Cetin, Dan Levi
Venue
Lanzarote
11:46
» Manuel Kehl (Daimler AG, Research & Development), Markus Enzweiler (Daimler AG, Research & Development), Bjoern Froehlich (Daimler AG, Research & Development), Uwe Franke (Daimler AG, Research & Development), Wolfgang Heiden (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences)
Wednesday
11:10 - 12:40
Chair
Samy El-Tawab
Venue
Fuerteventura
Wednesday
11:10 - 12:40
Chair
Michele Covell
Venue
La Palma
11:10
» Qingwen Han (Chongqing University), Yingxiang Zhu (Chongqing University), Lingqiu Zeng (Chongqing University), Lei Ye (Chongqing University), Xueying He (Chongqing University), Xiaoying Liu (Chongqing University), Haotian Wu (Chongqing University), Qingsheng Zhu (Chongqing University)
11:28
» Pablo Hidalgo (TUM CREATE / Technische Universität München), Annette E. Trippe (TUM CREATE / Technische Universität München), Markus Lienkamp (Technische Universität München), Thomas Hamacher (Technische Universität München)
Wednesday
11:10 - 12:40
Chair
Mohsen Ramezani
Venue
San Borondón B2
Wednesday
11:10 - 12:40
Chair
Robert Loce
Venue
San Borondón B1
12:04
» Matthew Shreve (PARC, a Xerox Company), Edgar A. Bernal (PARC, a Xerox Company), Qun Li (PARC, a Xerox Company), Robert Loce (PARC, a Xerox Company)
Wednesday
12:40 - 13:40
Lunch
Wednesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Fernando García, Hesham Rakha
Venue
San Borondón B3
13:40
» Arash Jahangiri (Virginia Tech), Hesham Rakha (Virginia Tech), Thomas Dingus (Virginia Tech Transportation Institute)
13:58
» Erik Ward (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), John Folkesson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Wednesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Stewart Worrall, Jonay Toledo
Venue
San Borondón B4
Wednesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
David Fernandez Llorca, Fernando García
Venue
Gran Canaria
Wednesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Peter Wagner, Habib Kammoun
Venue
Tenerife
13:58
» Andreas Müller (Johannes Kepler University Linz), Stefan Mitsch (Carnegie Mellon University), André Platzer (Carnegie Mellon University)
Wednesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Wei Tian, Alberto Broggi
Venue
Lanzarote
13:58
» Alireza Asvadi (Institute of Systems and Robotics, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Coimbra), Paulo Peixoto (Institute of Systems and Robotics, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Coimbra), Urbano Nunes (Institute of Systems and Robotics, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Coimbra)
14:16
» Hakki Can Karaimer (Izmir Institute of Technology), Ibrahim Cinaroglu (Izmir Institute of Technology), Yalin Bastanlar (Izmir Institute of Technology)
14:34
» Guoyang XIE (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Tao XU (BMW China Services Ltd.), Carsten Isert (BMW China Services Ltd.), Michael Aeberhard (BMW Research and Technology), Shaohua Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Ming Liu (City University of Hong Kong)
Wednesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Daniel Work, Stefanie Weber
Venue
Fuerteventura
13:58
» Feng Wang (State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety,Beijing Jiaotong University), Tianhua Xu (State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety,Beijing Jiaotong University), Yang Zhao (State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety,Beijing Jiaotong University), Yeran Huang (State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety,Beijing Jiaotong University)
Wednesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Justus Jordan, Guo Chunzhao
Venue
La Palma
14:16
» Benjamin Völz (Robert Bosch GmbH, Corporate Research), Holger Mielenz (Robert Bosch GmbH, Corporate Research), Gabriel Agamennoni (ETH Zurich), Roland Siegwart (ETH Zurich)
Wednesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Mohsen Ramezani
Venue
San Borondón B2
Wednesday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Robert Loce
Venue
San Borondón B1
13:40
» Willem P. Sanberg (Eindhoven University of Technology), Gijs Dubbelman (Eindhoven University of Technology), Peter H.N. de With (Eindhoven University of Technology)
13:58
» Jeroen Van Gastel (Eindhoven University of Technology), Matthijs Zwemer (Eindhoven University of Technology), Rob Wijnhoven (ViNotion B.V.), Peter H.N. de With (Eindhoven University of Technology)
14:16
» Thomas Woudsma (Eindhoven University of Technology), Lykele Hazelhoff (CycloMedia Technology BV), Peter H.N. de With (Eindhoven University of Technology), Ivo Creusen (CycloMedia Technology BV)
Wednesday
15:10 - 15:40
Coffee Break
Wednesday
15:40 - 17:28
Chair
Mahdi Zargayouna, Julia Nilsson
Venue
San Borondón B3
15:58
» Jens Westerhoff (University of Wuppertal), Meuter Mirko (Delphi Deutschland Gmbh), Kummert Anton (University of Wuppertal)
16:16
» Julia Nilsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Volvo Car Corporation), Jonas Fredriksson (Chalmers University of Technology), Erik Coelingh (Volvo Car Corporation)
16:34
» Sebastian Söntges (Technische Universität München), Matthias Althoff (Technische Universität München)
Wednesday
15:40 - 17:28
Chair
Mingming Xiao, Yuri Vershinin
Venue
San Borondón B4
15:40
» Simon Ulbrich (TU Braunschweig), Markus Maurer (TU Braunschweig)
15:58
» Simon Ulbrich (TU Braunschweig), Markus Maurer (TU Braunschweig)
Wednesday
15:40 - 17:28
Chair
Christian Lehsing
Venue
Gran Canaria
Wednesday
15:40 - 17:28
Chair
Wenzhe Sun
Venue
Tenerife
16:16
» Sun Wenzhe (Beijing Jiaotong University), Yu F. Richard (Carleton University), Tao TANG (Beijing Jiaotong University)
Wednesday
15:40 - 17:28
Chair
Jian Ma
Venue
Lanzarote
Wednesday
15:40 - 17:28
Chair
Claudio Roncoli
Venue
Fuerteventura
Wednesday
15:40 - 17:28
Chair
Rosaldo Rossetti
Venue
La Palma
Wednesday
15:40 - 17:28
Chair
Danil Prokhorov
Venue
San Borondón B2
16:34
» Javier Fernandez (universidad europea de madrid), Enrique Puertas (universidad europea de madrid), Aliane Nourdine (universidad europea de madrid), Víctor Flores (Universidad Católica del Norte)
Wednesday
15:40 - 17:28
Chair
Felipe Jiménez
Venue
San Borondón B1
Wednesday
19:00 - 23:55
Conference Gala Dinner
Venue
Restaurant "Corona de Arucas", in Arucas.

Thursday, 17th September

Thursday
08:30 - 09:10
KN-4
Keynote
Venue
Jerónimo Saavedra Room
08:30
»
Markos Papageorgiou
Technical University of Crete, Greece
Thursday
09:10 - 09:50
KN-5
Keynote
Venue
Jerónimo Saavedra Room
Thursday
09:50 - 11:20
Chair
Julien Monteil, Constantinos Antoniou
Venue
San Borondón B3
10:08
10:26
» Takuma Yamaguchi (Nagoya University), Tatebe jumpei (Nagoya University), Hiroyuki Okuda (Nagoya University), Yuichi Tazaki (Nagoya University), Tatsuya Suzuki (Nagoya University), Takafumi Ito (DENSO CORPORATION), Kenji Muto (DENSO CORPORATION)
Thursday
09:50 - 11:02
Chair
Fernando García
Venue
San Borondón B4
Thursday
09:50 - 11:02
Chair
Brendan Morris, Mark Philip Philipsen
Venue
Gran Canaria
Thursday
09:50 - 11:02
Chair
Olaf Czogalla
Venue
Tenerife
Thursday
09:50 - 11:02
Chair
Jose Eugenio Naranjo
Venue
Lanzarote
10:08
Thursday
09:50 - 11:02
Chair
Augusto Ballardini
Venue
Fuerteventura
09:50
» Yimei Chang (School of traffic and transportation, Beijing Jiaotong University), Xiaoning Zhu (School of traffic and transportation, Beijing Jiaotong University), Ailing Huang (School of traffic and transportation, Beijing Jiaotong University), Ying Bo (China Academy of Railway Sciences)
Thursday
09:50 - 11:02
Chair
Rosaldo Rossetti, Senthil Yogamani
Venue
La Palma
10:44
» Jan Erik Stellet (Robert Bosch GmbH, Corporate Research, Vehicle Safety and Assistance Systems, 71272 Renningen, Germany), Marc René Zofka (FZI - Research Center for Information Technology, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany), Jan Schumacher (Robert Bosch GmbH, Corporate Research, Vehicle Safety and Assistance Systems, 71272 Renningen, Germany), Thomas Schamm (FZI - Research Center for Information Technology, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany), Frank Niewels (Robert Bosch GmbH, Corporate Research, Future Mobility Systems, 71272 Renningen, Germany), J. Marius Zöllner (FZI - Research Center for Information Technology, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany)
Thursday
09:50 - 11:02
Chair
Duong Nguyen
Venue
San Borondón B2
09:50
» Jordan Ivanchev (TUM CREATE), Heiko Aydt (TUM CREATE), Alois Knoll (TUM)
Thursday
09:50 - 11:02
Chair
David Martín Gómez
Venue
San Borondón B1
Thursday
11:05 - 11:25
Coffee Break
Thursday
11:25 - 12:37
Chair
Torben Stolte, Alwyn Jakobus Hoffman
Venue
San Borondón B3
Thursday
11:25 - 12:37
Chair
Toshihito Ikenishi
Venue
San Borondón B4
Thursday
11:25 - 12:37
Chair
Johannes Müller
Venue
Gran Canaria
12:01
» Léa Deleris (IBM Research Ireland), Stephane Deparis (IBM Research Ireland)
Thursday
11:25 - 12:37
Chair
Senthil Kumar Yogamani, Meng Wang
Venue
Tenerife
11:43
» David Savastürk (Daimler AG, Research & Development), Bjoern Froehlich (Daimler AG, Research & Development), Nicolai Schneider (IT-Designers GmbH), Markus Enzweiler (Daimler AG, Research & Development), Uwe Franke (Daimler AG, Research & Development)
Thursday
11:25 - 12:37
Chair
Chunzhao Guo, Fernando Garcia
Venue
Lanzarote
11:43
» Arief Koesdwiady (University of Waterloo, Canada), Ramzi Abdelmoula (University of Waterloo, Canada), Fakhri Karray (University of Waterloo, Canada), Mohamed Kamel (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Thursday
11:25 - 12:37
Chair
Duong-Van Nguyen
Venue
Fuerteventura
Thursday
11:25 - 12:37
Chair
Francesco Viti
Venue
La Palma
12:01
» Shan Wang (The Key Laboratory of Road and Traffic Engineering, Ministry of Education, Tongji University), Ying Ni (Key Laboratory of Road and Traffic Engineering, Ministry of Education Tongji University), Zupeng Liu (School of Automobile and Traffic Engineering, Wuhan University of Science and Technology), Keping Li (The Key Laboratory of Road and Traffic Engineering, Ministry of Education, Tongji University)
Thursday
11:25 - 12:37
Chair
Jeroen Ploeg
Venue
San Borondón B2
11:25
» Alejandro Ivan Morales Medina (Eindhoven University of Technology), Nathan Van De Wouw (Eindhoven University of Technology), Henk Nijmeijer (Eindhoven University of Technology)
11:43
» Alexey Voronov (Viktoria Swedish ICT), Cristofer Englund (Viktoria Swedish ICT), Hoai Hoang Bengtsson (Viktoria Swedish ICT), Lei Chen (Viktoria Swedish ICT), Jeroen Ploeg (TNO), Jan De Jonhg (TNO), Jacco Van De Sluis (TNO)
Thursday
11:25 - 12:37
Chair
David Fernández-LLorca
Venue
San Borondón B1
Thursday
12:40 - 13:40
Lunch
Thursday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Julian Eggert
Venue
San Borondón B3
14:34
» Guofa Li (Tsinghua university, Beijing, China), Shengbo Li (Tsinghua university, Beijing, China), Lijuan Jia (Tsinghua university, Beijing, China), Wenjun Wang (Tsinghua university, Beijing, China), Bo Cheng (Tsinghua university, Beijing, China), Fang Chen (Department Applied IT, Chalmers University of Technology)
Thursday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Jose Eugenio Naranjo, Guo Chunzhao
Venue
San Borondón B4
Thursday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Eduardo Nebot
Venue
Gran Canaria
Thursday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Senthil Kumar Yogamani
Venue
Tenerife
14:16
» Subrata Kundu (Hitachi America, Ltd.), Patrick Mackens (Hitachi America, Ltd.)
Thursday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Fawzi Nashashibi, Habib Kammoun
Venue
Lanzarote
Thursday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Duong-Van Nguyen
Venue
Fuerteventura
14:16
» Fabian Poggenhans (FZI Research Center for Information Technology), Markus Schreiber (FZI Research Center for Information Technology), Christoph Stiller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Measurement and Control Systems (MRT))
Thursday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Francesco Viti
Venue
La Palma
Thursday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Jeroen Ploeg
Venue
San Borondón B2
13:40
» Elham Semsar kazerooni (TNO), Jeroen Ploeg (TNO)
13:58
14:16
» Carlos Santos (University of Alcala Department of Electronics), Felipe Espinosa (University of Alcala Department of Electronics), Enrique Santiso (University of Alcala Department of Electronics), Miguel Martinez (University of Alcala Department of Electronics), Manuel Mazo Jr. (TU Delft)
14:34
» Carl Bergenhem (Qamcom Research & Technology AB)
Thursday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
José Javier Anaya
Venue
San Borondón B1
Thursday
15:10 - 15:30
Coffee Break
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Martin Keller, Alessandro Colombo
Venue
San Borondón B3
16:42
» Li-chih Chen (Lee-MingInstituteofTechnology), Jun-Wei Hsieh (National Taiwan Ocean University), Shyi-chy Cheng (National Taiwan Ocean University), Zi-ran Yang (National Taiwan Ocean University)
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Pu Wang, Mark Philip Philipsen
Venue
San Borondón B4
15:48
» Fei Ju (Beihang University, Beijing, China), Kaiquan Cai (Beihang University, Beijing, China), Yang Yang (Beihang University, Beijing, China), Yuan Gao (Beijing Capital International Airport, Beijing, China)
16:06
» Michal Weiszer (University of Lincoln, UK), Jun Chen (University of Lincoln, UK), Paul Stewart (Institute for Innovation in Sustainable Engineering)
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Andrea Signifredi, Gonzalo Solas Zubiaurre
Venue
Gran Canaria
16:24
» Ide-Flore KENMOGNE (University of Technology of Compiègne), Danilo Alves de Lima (Université de Technologie de Compiègne - Heudiasyc Laboratory UMR CNRS 7253), Alessandro Corrêa Victorino (Université de Technologie de Compiègne - Heudiasyc Laboratory UMR CNRS 7253)
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Kai Yuan
Venue
Tenerife
16:06
» Mohammadreza Saeedmanesh (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Nikolas Geroliminis (Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne)
16:24
» Simon Oh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)), Young-Ji Byon (Khalifa University of Science Technology and Research), Hwasoo Yeo (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Brendan Morris, Habib Kammoun
Venue
Lanzarote
15:30
» Georgios Patounas (University of Oslo), Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory), Stein Gjessing (University of Oslo)
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Raoul Zöllner, Meng Wang
Venue
Fuerteventura
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Jens Ziehn, Morten Bornø Jensen
Venue
La Palma
15:48
» Athanasios Salamanis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Information Technologies Institute), Polykarpos Meladianos (Athens University of Economics and Business), Dionysios Kehagias (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Information Technologies Institute), Dimitrios Tzovaras (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Information Technologies Institute)
16:06
» Yaw Adu-Gyamfi (Iowa State University), Anuj Sharma (Iowa State University), Skylar Knickerbocker (Center for Transportation Research and Education), Neal Hawkins (Center for Transportation Research and Education), Michael Jackson (iowa department of transportation)
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Luis Moreira-Matias
Venue
San Borondón B2
16:42
» Sujitha Martin (University of California, San Diego), Eshed Ohn-Bar (University of California, San Diego), Mohan M. Trivedi (University of California, San Diego)
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
Chair
Fawzi Nashashibi
Venue
San Borondón B1
Thursday
17:00 - 18:00
Vehicle Demonstration

Friday, 18th September

Friday
08:30 - 09:00
KN-6
Keynote
Venue
Jerónimo Saavedra Room
08:30
Friday
09:00 - 10:30
Presentation of ITSS Awards
Venue
Jerónimo Saavedra Room
Friday
10:30 - 10:50
Coffee Break
Friday
10:50 - 12:38
Chair
Tankut Acarman, Morten Bornø Jensen
Venue
San Borondón B3
12:02
» Rakesh Nattoji Rajaram (University of California, San Diego), Eshed Ohn-Bar (University of California, San Diego), Mohan M. Trivedi (University of California, San Diego)
Friday
10:50 - 12:38
Chair
Omar Yeste-Ojeda
Venue
San Borondón B4
11:26
» Thomas Kopinski (University Ruhr West), Alexander Gepperth (ENSTA ParisTech), Uwe Handmann (University Ruhr West)
Friday
10:50 - 12:38
Chair
Anahita Jamshidnejad
Venue
Gran Canaria
11:44
» Yaser Hawas (United Arab Emirates University), Mohammad Sherif Mohammad (United Arab Emirates University)
12:02
» YU WANG (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore 639798), Danwei Wang (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore 639798), Shangtai Jin (Beijing Jiaotong University, Beijing 100044, China), Nan Xiao (Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology Centre, Singapore 138602), Yitong Li (Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology Centre, Singapore 138602), Emilio Frazzoli (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge MA 02139, USA)
Friday
10:50 - 12:38
Chair
Brian Mok, Habib Kammoun
Venue
Tenerife
11:08
» Jackeline Rios-Torres (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Andreas Malikopoulos (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Pierluigi Pisu (Clemson University)
Friday
10:50 - 12:38
Chair
Fernando García, Akita Tokihiko
Venue
Lanzarote
11:08
» Bernardes Vitor Giovani (Université de Technologie de Compiègne - Heudiasyc Laboratory UMR CNRS 7253), Alessandro Corrêa Victorino (Université de Technologie de Compiègne), Janito Vaqueiro Ferreira (State University of Campinas)
11:26
» Lukas Rummelhard (Inria Grenoble Rhones Alpes), Amaury Negre (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble, CNRS), christian laugier (Inria Grenoble Rhones Alpes)
11:44
» Frank Dierkes (Technische Universität Braunschweig), Marvin Raaijmakers (Audi AG), Max Theo Schmidt (Audi AG), Mohamed Essayed Bouzouraa (Audi AG), Ulrich Hofmann (Audi AG), Markus Maurer (Technische Universität Braunschweig)
Friday
10:50 - 12:38
Chair
Guillaume Bresson, James Krogmeier
Venue
Fuerteventura
12:02
» Kamijo Shunsuke (The University of Tokyo), Gu Yanlei (The University of Tokyo), Li-Ta Hsu (The University of Tokyo)
Friday
10:50 - 12:38
Chair
Carola Blázquez, Guo Chunzhao
Venue
La Palma
10:50
» Penglin Dai (Chongqing University, Chongqing, 400044, China), Kai Liu (Chongqing University, Chongqing, 400044, China), Edwin Sha (Chongqing University, Chongqing, 400044, China), Qingfeng Zhuge (Chongqing University, Chongqing, 400044, China), Victor Lee (City University of Hong Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong), Sang Hyuk Son (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Daegu 711-873, Korea)
Friday
10:50 - 12:38
Chair
Emmanouil Rigas
Venue
San Borondón B2
Friday
10:50 - 12:38
Chair
Rafael del Río
Venue
San Borondón B1
Friday
12:40 - 13:40
Lunch
Friday
13:40 - 15:28
Chair
Cristiano Premebida, Fernando García
Venue
San Borondón B3
Friday
13:40 - 15:28
Chair
Fernando Terroso-Saenz, James Krogmeier
Venue
San Borondón B4
14:52
» Augusto Luis Ballardini (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca), Simone Fontana (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca), Axel Furlan (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca), Dario Limongi (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca), Domenico Giorgio Sorrenti (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca)
Friday
13:40 - 15:28
Venue
Gran Canaria
14:52
» Yu Hu (Delft University of Technology), Hans Hellendoorn (Delft University of Technology)
Friday
13:40 - 15:28
Chair
Kai Liu, Morten Bornø Jensen
Venue
Tenerife
14:16
» Peng WU (University of Evry Val d'Essonne, France), Feng Chu (University of Evry Val d'Essonne, France), CHE Ada (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
14:34
» Konstantinos Gkiotsalitis (NEC Laboratories Europe), Nitin Maslekar (NEC Laboratories Europe)
Friday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Andreas Müller, Habib Kammoun
Venue
Lanzarote
14:16
» Charalambos Menelaou (University of Cyp), Panayiotis Kolios (University of Cyprus), Timotheou Stelios (University of Cyprus), Panayiotou Christos (University of Cyprus)
Friday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Rosaldo Rossetti
Venue
Fuerteventura
14:16
» Francesco Acquaviva (Politecnico di Bari), Alfredo Nunez Vicencio (Delft University of Technology), Donato Di Paola (National Research Council of Italy), Alessandro Rizzo (New York University / Polytechnic School of Engineering), Bart De Schutter (Delft University of Technology)
Friday
13:40 - 15:28
Chair
Habib Kammoun, Mark Philip Philipsen
Venue
La Palma
13:40
» Ahmed Serageldin (military technical college), Axel Krings (university of idaho)
13:58
» Zeng Zhe (School of Geosciences,China University of Petroleum(Huadong)), Tong Zhang (LIESMARS, Wuhan University)
Friday
13:40 - 15:10
Chair
Denis Kleyko
Venue
San Borondón B2
13:58
» Pascal Minnerup (fortiss GmbH), Tobias Kessler (fortiss GmbH), Alois Knoll (Technische Universität München)
Friday
13:40 - 15:28
Chair
Pablo Hidalgo
Venue
San Borondón B1
13:40
» shen zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology)
13:58
» Ksenia Sigakova (Former M.Sc. Student, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Blekinge Institute of Technology), Mbiydzenyuy Gideon (NetPort Science Park), Johan Holmgren (Department of Computer Science, Malm¨o University, Malm¨o SE-205 06, Sweden; Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Karlshamn, Sweden)
Friday
15:10 - 15:40
Farewell Coffee Break