Monday, 26th June

Monday
07:30 - 08:30
Registration and Breakfast
Monday
08:30 - 09:45
KN-1
Plenary Session
08:30
»
Mr. Chris Wheat, Ms. Catherine N. Hurley, and Dr. Thomas P. Seager
Monday
09:45 - 10:00
Coffee/Tea
Monday
10:00 - 11:30
Chaired By:
Sergio Pacca, University of Sao Paulo
Venue
Room D
10:00
» Ali Butt (University of California, Davis), Arash Saboori (University of California, Davis), Maryam Ostovar (University of California, Davis), John Harvey (University of California, Davis), Alissa Kendall (University of California, Davis)
10:15
10:30
» Yeowon Kim (Arizona State University), Daniel Eisenberg (Arizona State University), Emily Bondank (Ari), Mikhail Chester (Arizona State University), Giuseppe Mascaro (Arizona State University), Shane Underwood (Arizona State University)
10:45
» Hideaki Kurishima (Shibaura Institute of Technology), Takahiro Nakaguchi (Shibaura Institute of Technology), Jun Nakatani (The University of Tokyo)
11:00
» Aiduan Borrion (University College London), Pierre Allix (iilab), Kat Austen (iilab), Sarah Bell (University College London), Jun Matsushita (iilab), Charlotte Johnson (University College London)
11:15
Monday
10:00 - 11:30
Chaired By:
Richard Wood, Norweigan University of Science & Technology (NTNU)
Venue
Room E
10:00
» Leslie Abrahams (IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute), Constantine Samaras (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Griffin (Carnegie Mellon University), Scott Matthews (Carnegie Mellon University)
10:15
» Anders Bjørn (CIRAIG / Polytechnique Montreal), Guillaume Majeau-Bettez (CIRAIG / Polytechnique Montreal), Richard Wood (NTNU), Manuele Margni (CIRAIG / Polytechnique Montreal), Cecile Bulle (CIRAIG/UQAM)
10:30
» Harry Wilting (PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency), Paul Lucas (PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency)
10:45
» Satoshi Kojima (Institute for Global Environmental Strategies), Pongsun Bunditsakulchai (Chulalongkorn University), Ryu Koide (IGES)
11:00
» Hjalte Jomo Danielsen Sørup (Technical University of Denmark), Sarah Brudler (Technical University of Denmark), Berit Godskesen (Technical University of Denmark), Yan Dong (Technical University of Denmark), Martin Rygaard (Technical University of Denmark), Sara Maria Lerer (Technical University of Denmark), Karsten Arnbjerg-Nielsen (Technical University of Denmark)
Monday
10:00 - 11:30
Chaired By:
Bhavik Bakshi, Ohio State University
Venue
Room F
10:00
» Nina Eisenmenger (Institute of Social Ecology, Alpen-Adria University), Barbara Plank (Institute of Social Ecology, Alpen-Adria University), Anke Schaffartzik (Institute of Social Ecology, Alpen-Adria University), Dominik Wiedenhofer (Alpen)
10:15
» Liz Wachs (Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, Purdue University), Shweta Singh (Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, Environmental and Ecological Engineering, Purdue University)
10:30
» David Font Vivanco (Yale University), Sebastiaan Deetman (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML)), Ranran Wang (Yale University), Edgar G Hertwich (Yale University)
10:45
» Shelly Bogra (TERI University), Bhavik Bakshi (The Ohio State University)
11:00
» Theo Geerken (European Topic Centre on Waste and Materials in a Green Economy (ETC/WMGE))
11:15
» Philip Nuss (European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Directorate D - Sustainable Resources, Land Resources Unit, Ispra (VA), Italy)
Monday
10:00 - 11:30
Chaired By:
Matt Eckelman, Northeastern University
Venue
Room G
10:00
» Silvia Forin (Technische Universitaet Berlin), Julia Martínez-Blanco (Technische Universitaet Berlin), Martin Henßler (Daimler AG), Klaus Ruhland (Daimler AG), Nadine Hotzwik (Daimler AG), Llorenc Mila-i-Canals (UNEP/SETAC Life Cycle Initiative), Atsushi Inaba (Kogakuin University), Matthias Finkbeiner (Technische Universitaet Berlin)
10:15
10:30
» Di Wu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Robert De Kleine (Ford Motor Company), Mehdi Noori (Massa), Hyung Chul Kim (Ford), Timothy J. Wallington (for), Frank Field (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Randolph E. Kirchain (Materials Systems Laboratory, Engineering Systems Division, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:45
» Eun Kyung Lee (State University of New York, University at Albany), Xuesong Zhang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Xiaobo Xue (State University of New York, University at Albany)
11:00
» Rylie Pelton (University for Minnesota), Tim Smith (University of Minnesota)
11:15
» Noa Meron (The Porter School of Environmental Studies, Tel-Aviv University, 69978 Tel-Aviv, Israel), Vered Blass (The Coller School of Management, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, 69978, Israel), Greg Thoma (Ralph E. Martin Department of Chemical Engineering, 1 University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR)
Monday
10:00 - 11:30
Chaired By:
Michael Gerst, University of Maryland
Venue
Room H
10:00
» Ana Gonzalez Hernandez (University of Cambridge), Jonathan Cullen (University of Cambri)
10:15
» Stefan Bringezu (University Kassel, Center for Environmental Systems Research), Wieland Hoppe (University Kassel, Center for Environmental Systems Research), Nadine Wachter (University Kassel, Center for Environmental Systems Research)
10:30
» Haijia Shi (South China Institute of Environmental Sciences. MEP), Lei Shi (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Yang Li (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Yong Wen (South China Institute of Environmental Sciences. MEP), Xiaowen Liu (South China Institute of Environmental Sciences. MEP)
10:45
» Michael Gerst (University of Maryland), Melissa Kenney (University of Maryland)
11:00
» Venkata Sai Gargeya Vunnava (Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Pilani), Shweta Singh (Purdue University)
Monday
10:00 - 11:30
Chaired By:
Wenjie Liao, Sichuan University
Venue
Room I
10:00
» Masoumeh Khalkhali (University of New Hampshire), Weiwei Mo (University of New Hampshire)
10:15
» Qingshi Tu (Yale University), Ranran Wang (Yale University), Julie Zimmerman (Yale University)
10:30
» Wenjie Liao (Sichuan University), Jing Zhang (IKE Environmental Technology Co., Ltd), Hongtao Wang (Sichuan University)
10:45
» Sakineh Tavakkoli (University of Pittsburgh), Omkar Lokare (University of Pittsburgh), Radisav Vidic (University of Pittsburgh), Vikas Khanna (University of Pittsburgh)
11:00
» Alex Godoy-Faúndez (CiSGER, FONDAP CRHIAM, School of Engineering, Universidad del Desarrollo), Douglas Aitken (CiSGER, FONDAP CRHIAM, School of Engineering, Universidad del Desarrollo), Diego Rivera (FONDAP CRHIAM, Facultad de Ingeniería Agrícola, Universidad de Concepción), Lorenzo Reyes-Bozo (Universidad Central)
11:15
» Anne-Marie Boulay (LIRIDE (Sherbrooke University) and CIRAIG (Polytechnique Montreal)), Bare Jane (USEPA), Lorenzo Benini (European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Directorate D - Sustainable Resources, Bio-economy Unit (D1), Ispra (VA), Italy), Markus Berger (Technische Universitaet Berlin), Michael Lathuilliere (University of British Columbia), Alessandro Manzardo (University of Padova), Masaharu Motoshita (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology,), Montse Nunez-pineda (IRSTEA), Brad Ridoutt (CSIRO), Taikan Oki (The University of Tokyo), Sebastien Worbe (Veolia), Stephan Pfister (ETH), Amandine Pastor (IIASA)
Monday
11:30 - 11:45
Coffee/Tea
Monday
11:45 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Fausto Freire, University of Coimbra
Venue
Room G
11:45
» Marco Miotti (MIT), Jessika E Trancik (MIT)
12:00
» Joana Bastos (University of Coimbra), Chad Milando (University of Michigan), Fausto Freire (University of Coimbra), Stuart Batterman (University of Michigan)
12:15
» Zicheng Bi (University of Michigan), Gregory Keoleian (University of Michigan)
12:30
» Greg A Schivley (Carnegie Mellon University), Inês Azevedo (cAR), Constantine Samaras (Carnegie Mellon University)
12:45
» Hanjiro Ambrose (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Davis), Erik Maroney (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Davis), Alena Raymond (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Davis), Tyler Barzee (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Davis), Alissa Kendall (University of California, Davis)
Monday
11:45 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Dwarak Ravikumar, Arizona State University
Venue
Room H
11:45
» Xiaobo CHEN (University of Surrey), Jacquetta Lee (University of Surrey)
12:00
» Runze Huang (Carnegie Mellon University), Yuan Yao (North Carolina State University), Eric Masanet (Northwestern University)
12:15
12:30
» Xiaoju Chen (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Griffin (Carnegie Mellon University), Brandon Kuczenski (University of California Santa Barbara), Eric Williams (Rochester Institute of Technology), Scott Matthews (Carnegie Mellon University)
12:45
» Angelica Mendoza Beltran (Leiden University, Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML), Department of Industrial Ecology), Valentina Prado-Lopez (Leiden University), David Font Vivanco (Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Center for Industrial Ecology), Patrik J.g. Henriksson (Stockholm Resilience Centre), Jeroen Guinée (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML)), Reinout Heijungs (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Department of Econometrics and Operations Research)
Monday
11:45 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Yuichi Moriguchi, University of Tokyo
Venue
Room I
11:45
» Jun Nakatani (The University of Tokyo), Hideaki Kurishima (Shibaura Institute of Technology), Kiyotaka Tahara (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology,), Yuki Kudoh (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology,), Ichiro Daigo (The University of Tokyo), Yuichi Moriguchi (The University of Tokyo)
12:00
» Xinkai Fu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Adriano Polli (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Elsa Olivetti (MIT)
12:15
» Christoph Kolotzek (University of Augsburg), Christoph Helbig (University of Augsburg), Andrea Thorenz (University of Augsburg), Axel Tuma (University of Augsburg)
12:30
12:45
» Benjamin Sprecher (Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Center for Industrial Ecology), Laurie Reemeyer (Resourceful Paths), Koen Kuipers (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML)), Thomas Graedel (Yale)
Monday
11:45 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Graham Aid, Ragn-Sells AB
Venue
Room D
11:45
» Dieu Linh Hoang (university of groningen), Christopher Davis (university of groningen), Sanderine Nonhebel (university of groningen), Gerard P.J. Dijkema (university of groningen)
12:00
» Camilo Durán (University of Nantes), Anne VENTURA (Institut Français de Recherche et Technique Transports Aménagement Réseaux (IFSTTAR))
12:15
» Graham Aid (Ragn-Sells AB), Christopher Davis (university of groningen)
12:30
» Minoru Fujii (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Satoshi Ohnishi (Tokyo University of Science), Rokuta Inaba (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Yi Dou (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Lu Sun (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Seiya Maki. (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
12:45
» Hanna Breunig (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Ling Jin (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Alastair Robinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Corinne Scown (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Monday
11:45 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Liang Dong, Leiden University
Venue
Room E
11:45
» Kentaro Takeyama (Tohoku University), Hajime Ohno (Tohoku University), Kazuyo Matsubae (Tohoku University), Kenichi NAKAJIMA (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Yasushi Kondo (Waseda University), Tetsuya Nagasaka (Tohoku University)
12:00
» Sébastien Dente (Ritsumeikan University), Chika Aoki-Suzuki (Institute for Global Environmental Strategies), Seiji Hashimoto (Ritsumeikan University)
12:15
» Hajime Ohno (Tohoku University), Hirokazu Sato (Tohoku University), Yasuhiro Fukushima (Tohoku University)
12:30
» Chunbo Zhang (Chongqing university), Mingming Hu (Leiden University), Qian Zhang (Chongqing university), Liang Dong (Leiden University, Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML), Department of Industrial Ecology)
12:45
» Shirley-Ann Behravesh (Arizona State University), Kevin Dooley (Arizona State University)
Monday
11:45 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Leonardo Rosado, Chalmers University
Venue
Room F
11:45
» Xiaoyan Meng (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Zongguo Wen (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Yi Qian (shool of Environment, Tsinghua University)
12:00
» Hengfang Deng (Northeastern University), Matthew Eckelman (Northeastern University)
12:15
» Leonardo Rosado (Chalmers University of Technology), Yuliya Kalmykova (Chalmers University of Technology), Alexandra Lavers (Chalmers University of Technology), Joao Patricio (Chalmers University of Technology), Paul Gontia (Chalmers University of Technology)
12:30
» Joao Meirelles (Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne), Franziska Meinherz (Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne), Aristide Athanassiadis (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Gabriela Fernandez (Politecnico di Milano), Paul Hoekman (Metabolism of Cities / Penguin Protocols), Claudia R Binder (Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne)
12:45
» Sónia Cunha (IN+, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Claudia Sousa Monteiro (IN+, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Andre Pina (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Monday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch /Poster
Monday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Andrea Hicks, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Venue
Room D
14:00
» Morgan Edwards (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jessika E Trancik (MIT)
14:15
» Yuwei Qin (University of California Santa Barbara), Yi Yang (CSRA Inc.), Stefano Cucurachi (University of California Santa Barbara), Joseph Bergesen (University of California Santa Barbara), Sangwon Suh (University of California Santa Barbara)
14:30
» Angelica Mendoza Beltran (Leiden University, Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML), Department of Industrial Ecology), Jeroen Guinée (Leiden University, Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML), Department of Industrial Ecology)
14:45
» Ping Hou (University of Michigan), Jiarui Cai (University of Michigan), Ming Xu (University of Michigan)
15:00
» Yan Dong (Technical University of Denmark), Stefano Manzo (Technical University of Denmark), Michael Hauschild (Technical University of Denmark)
15:15
» Fanran Meng (University of Nottingham), Jon McKechnie (University of Nottingham), Steve Pickering (University of Nottingham)
Monday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Philip Nuss, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Venue
Room E
14:00
14:15
» David Font Vivanco (Yale University), Ranran Wang (Yale University), Edgar G Hertwich (Yale University)
14:30
» Ning Ai (University of Illinois at Chicago), Junjun Zheng (University of Illinois at Chicago)
14:45
» Marianne Faith Martinico-Perez (Nagoya University), Heinz Schandl (CSIRO Land and Water), Tomer Fishman (Yale University), Hiroki Tanikawa (Nagoya)
15:00
» Maud Lanau (University of Southern Denmark), Gang Liu (University of Southern Denmark)
15:15
» Ryu Koide (Institute for Global Environmental Strategies), Lewis Akenji (Institute for Global Environmental Strategies)
Monday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Deepak Rajagopal, University of California-Los Angeles
Venue
Room F
» Deepak Rajagopal (University of California, Los Angeles), Sabrina Spatari (Drexel University), Heather MacLean (University of Toronto), Valerie Thomas (Georgia)
» I. Daniel Posen (University of Toronto), Richard Plevin (University of California, Berkeley), Inês Azevedo (Carnegie Mellon University), Paulina Jaramillo (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Griffin (Carnegie Mellon University)
» Janet Reyna (ORISE Fellow, US Department of Energy), Sravani Vadlamani (Arizona State University), Mikhail Chester (Arizona State University), Yingyan Lou (Arizona State University)
Monday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Helge Brattebo, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
Venue
Room G
14:00
» Helge Brattebø (norwegia), Nina Holck Sandberg (NTNU), Magnus I. Vestrum (NTNU), Igor Sartori (SINTEF)
14:15
» Niko Heeren (ETH Zurich), Stefanie Hellweg (ETH)
14:30
» Joshua Hester (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jeremy Gregory (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Randolph E. Kirchain (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
14:45
» Mohit Arora (Engineering Product Development Pillar, Singapore University of Technology and Design), Felix Raspall (Architecture and Sustainable Design Pillar, Singapore University of Technology and Design), Lynette Cheah (Engineering Systems Design Pillar, Singapore University of Technology and Design), Arlindo Silva (Engineering Product Development Pillar, Singapore University of Technology and Design)
15:00
15:15
» Van Loc TA (Université de Nantes, GeM, Institut de Recherche en Génie civil et Mécanique, CNRS UMR 6183, Chaire Génie Civil Eco-construction), Anne VENTURA (Université de Nantes, GeM, Institut de Recherche en Génie civil et Mécanique, CNRS UMR 6183, Chaire Génie Civil Eco-construction), Stéphanie BONNET (Université de Nantes, GeM, Institut de Recherche en Génie civil et Mécanique, CNRS UMR 6183), Tristan SENGA KIESSE (UMR SAS, INRA, AGROCAMPUS OUEST, 35000 RENNES)
Monday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Eric Williams, Rochester Institute of Technology
Venue
Room H
14:00
» Yosuke Shigetomi (Nagasaki University), Keisuke Nansai (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Susumu Tohno (Kyoto University)
14:15
» Catarina Rolim (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Cátia Sousa (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Andre Pina (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
14:30
» Eric Williams (Rochester Institute of Technology), Ashok Sekar (Rochester Institute of Technology), Roger Chen (Rochester Institute of Technology)
14:45
15:00
15:15
» Harn Wei Kua (Department of Building, National University of Singapore)
Monday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Gregor Wernet, ecoinvent
Venue
Room I
14:00
» Brandon Gorman (Arizona State University), Derek Hamel (Arizona State University), Emily Bondank (Arizona State University), Sean Scott (Arizona State University), Daniel Carmody (Arizona State University), Aaron Lajom (Arizona State University), Mikhail Chester (Arizona State University), Nathan Johnson (Arizona State University)
14:15
» Joseph Palazzo (University of California Santa Barbara), Roland Geyer (University of California Santa Barbara), Richard Startz (University of California Santa Barbara)
14:30
» Yves Bettignies Cari (Université Libre de Bruxelles - Ecole Polytechnique de Bruxelles), Aristide Athanassiadis (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Miguel Angel Gomez Zotano (Université Libre de Bruxelles - IRIDIA (Artificial Intelligence research lab))
14:45
» Sarang Supekar (University of Michigan), Tae Hwan Lim (University of Michigan), Steven Skerlos (University of Michigan)
15:00
» Haoyang He (University of California, Irvine), Timothy Malloy (University of California, Los Angeles), Julie Schoenung (University of California, Irvine)
15:15
» Gregor Wernet (ecoinvent), Guillaume Bourgault (ecoinvent)

Tuesday, 27th June

Tuesday
08:30 - 09:30
Registration and Breakfast
Tuesday
08:30 - 09:30
KN-2
Keynote
Venue
UIC Forum
08:30
»
Mr. Andrew Morlet, Mr. Andrew Mangan
Tuesday
09:30 - 09:45
Coffee Tea
Tuesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Nancy Bocken, Delft University of Technology
Venue
Room D
09:45
» Jagdeep Singh (Nottingham Trent Univeristy), Cooper, T H (Nottingham Trent Univeristy)
10:00
» Nathaniel Springer (University for Minnesota), Jennifer Schmitt (University of Minnesota)
10:15
» Vesela Veleva (University of Massachusetts Boston), Gavin Bodkin (University of Massachusetts Boston; CircularBlu), Peter Lowitt (Devens Enterprise Commission)
10:30
» Jaco Quist (Delft University of Technology), Eline Leising (Rebel Consulting Group), Nancy Bocken (Delft University of Technology)
10:45
» Francesco Di Maio (Delft University of Technology), Peter Rem (Delft University of Technology), Kees Balde' (Statistics Netherlands), Michael Polder (Statistics Netherlands), Mingming Hu (Le)
11:00
» Weslynne Ashton (Illinois Institute of Technology), Jonathan Pereira (Plant Chicago), Eric Weber (Plant Chicago), Andre Nogueira (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Tuesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Caroline Taylor, University of California-Berkeley
Venue
Room E
» Caroline Taylor (EarthShift Global), Marcelle McManus (University of Bath), Joule Bergerson (University of Calgary), Hanna Breetz (Arizona State University)
Tuesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Naoko Tojo, Lund University
Venue
Room F
09:45
» Mitsutaka Matsumoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)), Koshi Kamigaki (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)), Yasushi Umeda (The University of Tokyo)
10:00
» Dwarak Ravikumar (Arizona State University), Parikhit Sinha (First Solar), Thomas Seager (Arizona State University), Matthew Fraser (Arizona State University), Elise Harmon (Chandler-Gilbert Community College), Serrae Reed (University of Houston), Alexis Power (Arizona State University)
10:15
» Nadja von Gries (University of Kassel (Center for Environmental Systems Research) / Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy), Stefan Bringezu (University of Kassel (Center for Environmental Systems Research) / Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy), Henning Wilts (Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy)
10:30
» Niclas Svensson (Linköping University), Nils Johansson (Linköping University), Joakim Krook (Linköping University)
10:45
» Brent Heard (University of Michigan), Shelie Miller (University of Michigan)
11:00
» Melanie Haupt (ETH Zurich), Carl Vadenbo (ETH Zurich), Stefanie Hellweg (ETH Zurich)
Tuesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Joseph Clair, dbHMS/Illinois Institute of Technology
Venue
Room G
» Roberta Moschetti (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Helge Brattebø (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
» Maryam Golbazi (University of New Haven), Can Aktas (University of New Haven)
» Alex Davis (Carnegie Mellon University), Tobi Adekanye (Carnegie Mellon University), Inês Azevedo (cAR), Paulina Jaramillo (cAR)
» Maximilian Bock (University of Cambridge), Jonathan Cullen (University of Cambridge)
» Robert Phillips (Northeastern University), Matthew Eckelman (Northeastern University), Luke Troup (Northeastern University), David Fannon (Northeastern University)
» Joseph Clair (dbHMS/Illinois Tech), Sachin Anand (dbHMS/Illinois Tech)
Tuesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Jooyoung Park, University of the Andes (Colombia)
Venue
Room H
09:45
» Erica M. Hartmann (Northwestern University)
10:00
» José Freitas Jr. (UFPR), Marienne Costa (UFPR), Carlos Parchen (UFPR), Barbara Villas Boas (UFPR), Setsuo Iwakiri (UPPR)
10:15
» Michael Johnson (University of Limerick), Kathleen McMahon (University of Limerick), Colin Fitzpatrick (University of Limerick)
10:30
» Kenyu Matsui (Tohoku University), Akira Oyaizu (Ritsumeikan University), Kazuyo Matsubae (Tohoku University), Eiji Yamasue (Ritsumeikan University), Tetsuya Nagasaka (Tohoku University)
10:45
» Masachika Suzuki (Sophia University Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies), Carlos Emilio Gonzalez Rivera (Sophia University Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies)
11:00
» Tamar Makov (Yale University), Tomer Fishman (Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Center for Industrial Ecology), Marian Chertow (Yale University), Vered Blass (The Coller School of Management, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, 69978, Israel)
Tuesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Harn Wei Kua, National University of Singapore
Venue
Room I
09:45
» Kai Fang (Zhejiang University), Reinout Heijungs (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Department of Econometrics and Operations Research)
10:00
10:15
» Pradip Kalbar (Centre for Urban Science and Engineering (CUSE), Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Morten Birkved (Technical University of Denmark), Subhankar Karmakar (Centre for Environmental Science and Engineering (CUSE), Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Simon Elsborg Nygaard (Aarhus University), Michael Hauschild (Technical University of Denmark)
10:30
» Keisuke Nansai (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Sangwon Suh (University of California Santa Barbara), Kenichi NAKAJIMA (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Shigemi Kagawa (Kyushu University), Yasushi Kondo (Waseda University)
10:45
» gemma cervantes (UNIVERSIDAD DE GUANAJUATO, Research Group on Industrial Ecology), Ismael Arroyo Tena (UNIVERSIDAD DE GUANAJUATO, Research Group on Industrial Ecology), German Cuevas (UNIVERSIDAD DE GUANAJUATO, Research Group on Industrial Ecology)
11:00
» Silvia Forin (Technische Universitaet Berlin), Markus Berger (Technische Universitaet Berlin), Matthias Finkbeiner (Technische Universitaet Berlin)
Tuesday
11:15 - 11:30
Coffee / Tea
Tuesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Weiqiang Chen, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Venue
Room G
11:30
» Hiroki Hatayama (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology,), Kiyotaka Tahara (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology,)
11:45
» Christoph Helbig (University of Augsburg), Alex Bradshaw (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Fritz Haber Institute), Lars Wietschel (University of Augsburg), Andrea Thorenz (University of Augsburg), Axel Tuma (University of Augsburg)
12:00
» Katie Daehn (University of Cambridge), André Cabrera Serrenho (University of Cambridge), Julian Allwood (University of Cambridge)
12:15
» Sha Chen (Beijing university of Technology), Zhenyue Lian (Beijing Un), Yipei Li (Center of Environmental development , Ministry of Environmental Protection)
12:30
» Shane Schvaneveldt (Weber State University), Sebastian Brockhaus (Weber State University)
Tuesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Marian Chertow, Yale University
Venue
Room H
Tuesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Christie Klimas, DePaul University
Venue
Room I
11:30
» Sarunnoud Phuphisith (The University of Tokyo), Kiyo Kurisu (The University of Tokyo), keisuke hanaki (The University of Tokyo)
11:45
» Daisuke Nishijima (Kyushu University), Shigemi Kagawa (Kyushu University), Masahiro Oguchi (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
12:00
» Christie Klimas (DePaul University), Sarah Nolimal (DePaul University), Benjamin Shaffer (DePaul University)
12:15
» Chang Yu (Beijing Forestry University), Lei Shi (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Yutao Wang (Shandong University), Yuan Chang (Central University of Finance and Economics), Baodong Cheng (Beijing Forestry University)
12:30
» Mingxing Sun (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Lei Shi (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Yutao Wang (shandong)
Tuesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Peter Lowitt, Devens Enterprise Commission
Venue
Room D
11:30
» Sarah O'Carroll (GreenCape), Jarrod Lyons (GreenCape), Lauren Basson (The GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Elize Hattingh (South African Renewable Energy Business Incubator), Helmut Hertzog (South African Renewable Energy Business Incubator), James Woodcock (International Synergies Limited), Sam Smout (GreenCape), Oliver Bonstein (GreenCape)
11:45
» HUNG SUCK PARK (University of Ulsan), Hyeong-Woo Kim (University of Ulsan), Angelo Earvin Sy Choi (University of Ulsan), JINWOONG BAEK (University of Ulsan)
12:00
» Sarah Bray (Edge Environment), Tom Davies (Edge Environment), Blake Lindley (Edge Environment)
12:15
» Changhao Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology), Raymond Côté (Dalhousie University)
Tuesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Laura Scherer, University of Leiden
Venue
Room E
11:30
» Christopher Oberschelp (ETH Zurich), Stephan Pfister (ETH Zurich), Stefanie Hellweg (ETH Zurich)
11:45
12:00
» Zhibo Luo (Center for Industrial Ecology, Department of Chemical Engineering, Tsinghua University), Shanying Hu (Center for Industrial Ecology, Department of Chemical Engineering, Tsinghua University)
12:15
» Eduardo Cancino (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), Jesus Nunez (IRD/LMI EDIA), Ian Vázquez-Rowe (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
12:30
» Esther Sanyé-Mengual (Research centre in urban environment for agriculture and biodiversity (ResCUE-AB) Department of Agricultural Sciences (Dipsa) - Università di Bologna), Rolf Morgernstern (Department of Agriculture, South-Westphalia University of Applied Sciences (SWUAS)), Roberta Calone (Research centre in urban environment for agriculture and biodiversity (ResCUE-AB) Department of Agricultural Sciences (Dipsa) - Università di Bologna), Peter Dapprich (Department of Agriculture, South-Westphalia University of Applied Sciences (SWUAS)), Wolf Lorleberg (Department of Agriculture, South-Westphalia University of Applied Sciences (SWUAS)), Giuseppina Pennisi (Research centre in urban environment for agriculture and biodiversity (ResCUE-AB) Department of Agricultural Sciences (Dipsa) - Università di Bologna), Francesco Orsini (Research centre in urban environment for agriculture and biodiversity (ResCUE-AB) Department of Agricultural Sciences (Dipsa) - Università di Bologna), Giorgio Gianquinto (Research centre in urban environment for agriculture and biodiversity (ResCUE-AB) Department of Agricultural Sciences (Dipsa) - Università di Bologna)
Tuesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Junming Zhu, Tsinghua University
Venue
Room F
11:30
» Yasuhiko Hotta (Institute for Global Environmental Strategies), Ryu Koide (Institute for Global Environmental Strategies)
11:45
» Kathleen McMahon (University of Limerick), Michael Johnson (University of Limerick), Colin Fitzpatrick (University of Limerick)
12:00
» Mahesti Okitasari (United Nations University, Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability)
12:15
» Matthew Eckelman (Northeastern University), Jacqueline Isaacs (Northeastern University), Christopher Bosso (Northeastern University), John Basl (Northeastern University), Kathleen Eggleson (Indiana University)
12:30
» Dana Vyzinkarova (Institute for Water Quality, Resource and Waste Management Technische Universität Wien), Paul H. Brunner (Institute for Water Quality, Resource and Waste Management Technische Universität Wien)
Tuesday
12:45 - 13:45
Lunch / Poster
Tuesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Jeroen Guinee, Leiden University
Venue
Room D
13:45
14:00
» Xinyu Liu (The Ohio State University), Tapajyoti Ghosh (The Ohio State University), Bhavik Bakshi (The Ohio State University)
14:15
» Koen Kuipers (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU), Roel May (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research), Bente Graae (Department of Biology, NTNU), Francesca Verones (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU)
14:30
» Dr. Kiara Winans (University of California, Davis), Alissa Kendall (University of California, Davis), Sonja Brodt (University of California, Davis)
14:45
» John Woods (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU), Francesca Verones (NTNU), Edgar G Hertwich (Yale University)
15:00
» Daniel Cooper (University of Michigan)
Tuesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Rebecca Hanes, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Venue
Room E
13:45
» Joao Patricio (Chalmers University of Technology), Athanasios Angelis-dimakis (University of Huddersfield), Arturo Castillo-Castillo (Imperial College London), Yuliya Kalmykova (Chalmers University of Technology), Leonardo Rosado (Chalmers University of Technology)
14:00
» Marcel Castro-Sitiriche (University of Puerto Rico in Mayagüez), Isamar Amador (University of Puerto Rico in Mayagüez), Samira Ortiz (University of Puerto Rico in Mayagüez), Mandoye Ndoye (Tuskegee University)
14:15
» Rebecca Hanes (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Scott Nicholson (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Alberta Carpenter (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
14:30
» Arne Kätelhön (Institute of Technical Thermodynamics, RWTH Aachen University), André Bardow (Institute of Technical Thermodynamics, RWTH Aachen University), Sangwon Suh (University of California Santa Barbara)
14:45
» You Zhang (Nanjing University), Zengwei Yuan (Nanjing University)
15:00
» Mehdi Bagheri (University of Victoria/Department of Civil Engineering), Christopher Kennedy (University of Victoria/Department of Civil Engineering)
Tuesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Reid Lifset, Yale University
Venue
Room F
» Reid Lifset (Yale), Naoko Tojo (Lund University), Maria Elander (IVL), Haben Tekie (IVL), Jooyoung Park (Universidad de los Andes), Tomohiro Tasaki (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Tsunako Matsumoto (National Institute of Environmental Studies), Thomas Lindhqvist (IIIEE Lund University), Garth Hickle (Minnesota Pollution Control Agency)
Tuesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Ming Xu, University of Michigan
Venue
Room G
13:45
» Alexander Cimprich (University of Waterloo), Steven B Young (University of Waterloo), Christoph Helbig (University of Augsburg), Eskinder Gemechu (University of Bordeaux), Andrea Thorenz (University of Augsburg), Axel Tuma (University of Augsburg), Guido Sonnemann (University of Bordeaux), Karim S Karim (University of Waterloo)
14:00
» Sebastiaan Deetman (CML, Leiden Univerisity), Stefan Pauliuk (University of Freiburg), Detlef Van Vuuren (PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency), Ester van der Voet (CML, Leiden Univerisity), Arnold Tukker (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML))
14:15
» Shinichiro Nakamura (Waseda Universit), Yasushi Kondo (Waseda University), Kenichi NAKAJIMA (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Hajime Ohno (Tohoku University), Stefan Pauliuk (University of Freiburg)
14:30
» Luca Ciacci (University of Bologna), Ivano Vassura (University of Bologna), Fabrizio Passarini (University of Bologna)
14:45
» Shen Qu (Uni), Sai Liang (University of Michigan), Ming Xu (University of Michigan)
15:00
» Antonio Valero (CIRCE, Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption), Alicia Valero (CIRCE, Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption), Guiomar Calvo (CIRCE, Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption)
Tuesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Yongjian Shi, Cambridge University
Venue
Room H
13:45
» Jennifer Russell (Rochester Institute of Technology), Nabil Nasr (Rochester Institute of Technology)
14:00
» Sapanna Laysiriroj (University of Surrey), Walter Wehrmeyer (University of Surrey), Richard Murphy (University of Surrey)
14:15
14:30
» Su-Chen Yuan (National Taipei University), Chien-ming Lee (National Taipei University)
14:45
» Najoua Jouini (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Patrick Eagan (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Margaret Enos (Baxter Healthcare Corporation)
15:00
» Lise Laurin (EarthShift Global), Tom Etheridge (HP, Inc.), Nathan Ayer (EarthShift Global)
Tuesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Janet Reyna, US Department of Energy
Venue
Room I
13:45
» Mehdi Noori (MIT), Jeremy Gregory (MIT), Randolph E. Kirchain (Materials Systems Laboratory, Engineering Systems Division, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
14:00
14:15
» Lixi Liu (University of Michigan), Gregory Keoleian (University of Michigan), Kazuhiro Saitou (University of Michigan)
14:30
» Janet Reyna (ORISE Fellow, US Department of Energy), Mikhail Chester (Arizona State University)
14:45
» Meng-Jung Wu (National Taiwan University), I-Chun Chen (National Taiwan University), Hwong-wen Ma (National Taiwan University)
15:00
» Bahareh Sara Howard (UNSW Australia), Nicholas Hamilton (UNSW Australia), Thomas Wiedmann (UNSW Australia), Mark Diesendorf (UNSW Australia)
Tuesday
15:15 - 15:30
Coffee / Tea
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Lise Laurin, Earthshift
Venue
Room D
15:30
» Mark Falinski (Yale University), Shauhrat Chopra (University of Illinois at Chicago), Julie Zimmerman (Yale University), Desiree Plata (Yale University), Thomas Theis (University of Illinois at Chicago), Leanne Gilbertson (University of Pittsburgh)
15:45
» Tom Etheridge (HP, Inc.), Lise Laurin (EarthShift Global), Nathan Ayer (EarthShift Global)
16:00
» Elizabeth Wronko (Rochester Institute of Technology), Callie Babbitt (Rochester Institute of Technology), Sandra Connelly (Rochester Institute of Technology), Brian Tomaszewski (Rochester Institute of Technology), Christy Tyler (Rochester Institute of Technology)
16:15
» Yuan Yao (North Carolina State University), Runze Huang (Carnegie Mellon University), Eric Masanet (Northwestern University)
16:30
» Huijing Deng (University of California, Davis), Alissa Kendall (University of California, Davis)
16:45
» Yetunde Sorunmu (Drexel University, Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering), Pieter Billen (Drexel University, Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering), Yaseen Elkasabi (Eastern Regional Research Center, Agricultural Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture), Charles Mullen (Eastern Regional Research Center, Agricultural Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture), Nelson Macken (Swarthmore University, Department of Engineering), Akwasi Boateng (Eastern Regional Research Center, Agricultural Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture), Sabrina Spatari (Drexel University, Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Gregory Keoleian, University of Michigan
Venue
Room E
15:30
» Noa Meron (The Porter School of Environmental Studies, Tel-Aviv University, 69978 Tel-Aviv, Israel), Vered Blass (The Coller School of Management, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, 69978, Israel)
15:45
» Chunyan Wang (Tsinghua University), Edgar G Hertwich (Yale University), Yi Liu (Tsinghua University)
16:00
» Mengi Liao (National Taiwan University), Chiawei Chao (Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI)), Minglung Hung (Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI)), Hwong-wen Ma (National Taiwan University), Meng-jung Wu (National Taiwan University)
16:15
» Katarzyna Chelkowska-Risley (International Off Campus Program Erasmus University Rotterdam), Jan Jaap Bouma (International Off Campus Program Erasmus University Rotterdam)
16:30
» Ryle N. Gejl (Technical University of Denmark), Martin Rygaard (Technical University of Denmark), Jens Rasmussen (HOFOR), Poul L. Bjerg (Technical University of Denmark)
16:45
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Victoria Santos, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Venue
Room F
15:30
» Lindsay Lessard (Quantis), Xavier Bengoa (Quantis), Jon Dettling (Quantis), Alexandre Bredimas (Strane Innovation), Stéphane Ogé (Strane Innovation), François Maréchal (IPESE group, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Greet Van Eetvelde (Ghent University)
15:45
» Victoria Santos (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro), Igor Nikolic (Delft University of Technology), Andrea Ramirez (Delft University of Technology)
16:00
» Sarah O'carroll (GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Jarrod Lyons (GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Oliver Bonstein (GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Emmanuel Kasese (GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Lauren Basson (GreenCape Sector Development Agency), James Woodcock (International Synergies Limited)
16:15
16:30
» Maël JAMBOU (University of Technology of Troyes, CREIDD Research Centre on Environmental Studies & Sustainability Department of Humanities, Environment & Information Technology), Sabrina Brullot (Université de Technologie de Troyes), André Torre (AgroParisTech)
16:45
» Julien Beaulieu (Centre de transfert technologique en écologie industrielle (CTTÉI)), Jean-Marc Frayret (Polytechnique Montréal), Louis Fradette (Polytechnique Montréal)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Eugene Mohareb, University of Reading
Venue
Room G
15:30
15:45
» Paul Currie (Stellenbosch University), Josephine Kaviti Musango (Stellenbosch University)
16:00
» Eugene Mohareb (University of Reading), Priscilla Mudenda (Copperbelt University), Lilias Masiba (Copperbelt University)
16:15
» Natalia Uribe Calvo (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML))
16:30
16:45
» Carol Handwerker (Purdue), William Olson (Seagate), Wayne Rifer (Green Electronics Council), Colin Fitzpatrick (University of Limerick), Willie Cade (PCRR), Sara Behdad (State University of New York, University at Buffalo), Mark Schaffer (iNEMI)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Ning Ai, University of Illinois at Chicago
Venue
Room H
15:30
» Murilo Pagotto (The University of Queensland), Anthony Halog (The University of Queensland)
15:45
» Courtney Grant (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Andrea Hicks (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
16:00
» Ning Ai (University of Illinois at Chicago), Junjun Zheng (UIC), Xuan Shi (University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)
16:15
» Nicole Tichenor (The Sustainability Institute, University of New Hampshire), Christian J. Peters (Friedman School of Nutrition Science and Policy, Tufts University), Gregory Norris (New Earth and Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Harvard University), Timothy S. Griffin (Friedman School of Nutrition Science and Policy, Tufts University)
16:30
» Julie Skrydstrup (Technical University of Denmark), Sille Lyster Larsen (State of Vermont, Department of Health), Martin Rygaard (Technical University of Denmark)
16:45
» Gustavo Larrea (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), Ian Vázquez-Rowe (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), Ramzy Kahhat (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
Tuesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Barbara Reck, Yale University
Venue
Room I
» Barbara Reck (Yale University), Michael Thurston (Rochester Institute of Technology), Thomas Graedel (Yale University), Nabil Nasr (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Tuesday
17:00 - 19:00
Venue
UIC Forum

Wednesday, 28th June

Wednesday
07:30 - 08:30
Registration and Breakfast
Wednesday
08:30 - 09:30
KN-3
Keynote
08:30
»
Dr. Dajian Zhu and Dr. Richard Dawson
Wednesday
09:30 - 09:45
Break
Wednesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Fan Tong, Carnegie Mellon University
Venue
Room D
09:45
» Danilo Santini (Argonne National Laboratory), Andrew Burnham (Argonne National Laboratory), Marcy Rood (Argonne National Laboratory), Zhou Yan (Argonne National Laboratory)
10:00
» André Cabrera Serrenho (University of Cambridge), Jonathan Norman (University of Bath), Julian Allwood (University of Cambridge)
10:15
» Graeme Hill (Newcastle University), Oliver Heidrich (Newcastle University), Phil Blythe (Newcastle University), Richard Dawson (Newcastle University)
10:30
» Jarod Kelly (Argonne National Laboratory), Qiang Dai (Argonne National Laboratory), Amgad Elgowainy (Argonne National Laboratory)
10:45
11:00
» Fan Tong (Carnegie Mellon University), Paulina Jaramillo (Carnegie Mellon University), Inês Azevedo (Carnegie Mellon University)
Wednesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Ester van der Voet, Leiden University
Venue
Room E
09:45
» Ester van der Voet (cml), Lauran Van Oers (Leiden University), Koen Kuipers (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU)
10:00
» Yan Ren (Key Lab of Urban Environment and Health, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Weiqiang Chen (Key Lab of Urban Environment and Health, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
10:15
» Min Dai (1.Key Lab of Urban Environment and Health, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences 2.College of Resources and Environment, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Weiqiang Chen (Key Lab of Urban Environment and Health, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
10:30
» E Grubert (Stanford University), Kelly Sanders (University of Southern California)
10:45
» Xiaobo Xue (State University of New York, University at Albany), David Williams (State University of New York, University at Albany)
11:00
» Marie-Cécile Dupas (Université Paris Diderot), Petros Chatzimpiros (Université Paris Diderot), José Halloy (Université Paris Diderot)
Wednesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Hiroki Tanikawa, Nagoya University
Venue
Room F
» Tomer Fishman (Yale University), Keijiro Okuoka (Nagoya), Kenji Sugimoto (Nagoya University), Hiroki Tanikawa (Nagoya), Niko Heeren (ETH Zurich), Thomas Graedel (Yale)
» Georg Schiller (Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development), Karin Gruhler (Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development), Regine Ortlepp (Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development), Clemens Deilmann (Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development), Alessio Miatto (Nagoya University), Hiroki Tanikawa (Nagoya University)
» Alessio Miatto (Nagoya University), Heinz Schandl (CSIRO Land and Water), Dominik Wiedenhofer (Institute of Social Ecology, Alpen-Adria University), Fridolin Krausmann (Alpen), Hiroki Tanikawa (Nagoya)
» Kyaw Nyunt Maung (Ritsumeikan University), Cherry Myo Lwin (Ritsumeikan University), Seiji Hashimoto (Ritsumeikan University)
» Dong Yang (Institute of science and technology for development of Shandong province, Shandong Academy of Sciences), Feng Shi (Institute of science and technology for development of Shandong province, Shandong Academy of Sciences), Yiling Guo (Institute of science and technology for development of Shandong province, Shandong Academy of Sciences), Lingwen Sun (Institute of science and technology for development of Shandong province, Shandong Academy of Sciences), Xiaomei Ji (Institute of science and technology for development of Shandong province, Shandong Academy of Sciences), Qian Liu (Institute of science and technology for development of Shandong province, Shandong Academy of Sciences)
» Hiroki Tanikawa (Nagoya), Yuichi Moriguchi (The University of), Seiji Hashimoto (r), Ichiro Daigo (The University of Tokyo), Jun Nakatani (The Univer), Shinsuke Murakami (The University of Tokyo), Kenichi NAKAJIMA (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Keisuke Nansai (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Keijiro Okuoka (Nagoya), Tomer Fishman (Yale University), Shigesada Takagi (Mizuho Information & Research Institute)
Wednesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Shauhrat Chopra, University of Illinois at Chicago
Venue
Room G
09:45
» Christopher Davis (university of groningen), Graham Aid (Ragn-Sells AB)
10:00
» Jennifer Dunn (Argonne National Laboratory), Dylan Merz (Genscape, Inc.), Ken Copenhaver (Genscape, Inc.), Steffen Mueller (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:15
» Luca Fraccascia (Politecnico di Bari), Devrim Murat Yazan (University of Twente)
10:30
Wednesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Matan Mayer, IE University (Spain)
Venue
Room H
09:45
» Lourdes Gutierrez (Rochester Institute of Technology), Eric Williams (Rochester Institute of Technology)
10:00
10:15
» José Bazán-andía (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), joan rieradevall (Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Xavier Gabarrell Durany (Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Ian Vázquez-Rowe (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
10:30
» Brock Glasgo (Carnegie Mellon University), Inês Azevedo (Carnegie Mellon University), Chris Hendrickson (Carnegie Mellon University)
10:45
» Eduard Cubi (University of Calgary), Joule Bergerson (University of Calgary), Oguz Akbilgic (University of Tennessee)
11:00
» Xianyuan Zhan (Purdue University), Satish Ukkusuri (Purdue University), Suresh Rao (Purdue University)
Wednesday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Shweta Singh, Purdue University and David Bristow, University of Victoria
Venue
Room I
» Timothy G Gutowski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Sheng Jiang (MIT)
» Antonio Valero (CIRCE, Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption), Guiomar Calvo (CIRCE, Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption), Alicia Valero (CIRCE, Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption)
» Lorraine Sugar (University of Toronto), Christopher Kennedy (University of Victoria), Luis Bettencourt (Santa Fe Institute)
» Shweta Singh (Purdue University), David Bristow (University of Victoria)
Wednesday
11:15 - 11:30
Coffee / Tea
Wednesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Chris Davis, University of Groningen
Venue
Room G
11:30
» Weslynne Ashton (Illinois Institute of Technology), Shauhrat Chopra (UIC), Rahul Kashyap (University of Buffalo, Department of Physics)
11:45
» David Sanjuan-Delmás (Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Alejandro Josa (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), joan rieradevall (Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Xavier Gabarrell Durany (Sostenipra, Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, MDM-2015-0552, Maria de Maeztu Unit of Excellence, Department of Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering,Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
12:00
» Yang Li (Tsinghua University), Lei Shi (School of Environment,Tsinghua University)
12:15
12:30
» Luca Fraccascia (Politecnico di Bari), Ilaria Giannoccaro (Politecnico di Bari), Vito Albino (Politecnico di Bari)
Wednesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Moira Zellner, University of Illinois at Chicago
Venue
Room H
11:30
» Emily Bondank (Arizona State University), Mikhail Chester (Arizona State University), Benjamin Ruddell (Northern Arizona University)
11:45
» Úrsula Cárdenas Mamani (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), Ramzy Kahhat (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
12:00
» Benjamin Sprecher (Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Center for Industrial Ecology), David Font Vivanco (Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Center for Industrial Ecology), Chunyan Wang (Tsinghua University)
12:15
» Erik Porse (UCLA Institute of the Environment and Sustainability)
12:30
» Thomas A. Brecheisen (University of Illinois at Chicago), Thomas Theis (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Wednesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Chris Kennedy, University of Victoria (Canada)
Venue
Room I
11:30
» Edgar G Hertwich (Yale University), Richard Wood (NTNU)
11:45
» Annika Weiser (Leuphana University Lueneburg, Faculty of Sustainability, Institute for Ethics and Transdisciplinary Sustainability Research (IETSR)), Ulli Vilsmaier (Leuphana University Lueneburg, Faculty of Sustainability, Institute for Ethics and Transdisciplinary Sustainability Research (IETSR) and Center for Methods), Daniel Lang (Leuphana University Lueneburg, Faculty of Sustainability, Institute for Ethics and Transdisciplinary Sustainability Research (IETSR))
12:00
» Tomohiro Tasaki (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Yasuko Kameyama (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Ryo Tajima (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
12:15
12:30
» Stefano Cucurachi (University of California Santa Barbara), Sangwon Suh (University of California Santa Barbara)
Wednesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Anu Ramaswami, University of Minnesota
Venue
Room D
11:30
» Tiago Morais (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Ricardo Teixeira (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Tiago Domingos (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Lúcia Barão (cE3c (Center for ecology, evolution and environmental changes), University of Lisbon, Lisbon; and ICAAM (Institute of Mediterranean Agricultural and Environmental Sciences), University of Évora, Évora)
11:45
» Solhee Kim (Seoul National University), Kyo Suh (Seoul National University)
12:00
» Rebecca Hanes (The Ohio State University), Varsha Gopalakrishnan (The Ohio State University), Bhavik Bakshi (The Ohio State University)
12:15
12:30
» Mukunth Natarajan (Arizona State University), Mikhail Chester (Arizona State University)
Wednesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Keisuke Nansai, National Institute for Environmental Studies (Japan)
Venue
Room E
11:30
» Theo Geerken (Vito NV), Maarten Christis (Vito NV), Katrien Boonen (Vito NV)
11:45
» Maarten Christis (Vito NV), Aristide Athanassiadis (Université Libre de Bruxelles), An Vercalsteren (Vito NV)
12:00
» Ricardo Teixeira (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Tiago Morais (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Tiago Domingos (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
12:15
» Satoshi Ohnishi (Tokyo University of Science), Minoru Fujii (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Yi Dou (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
12:15
» Matthew Heun (Calvin College), Anne Owen (University of Leeds), Paul Brockway (University of Leeds)
Wednesday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Tomer Fishman, Yale University
Venue
Room F
» Tomer Fishman (Yale University), Dominik Wiedenhofer (Institute of Social Ecology, Alpen-Adria University), Alessio Miatto (Nagoya University), Gang Liu (University of Southern Denmark), Aristide Athanassiadis (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Paul Hoekman (Metabolism of Cities / Penguin Protocols), LUIS FELIPE VASQUEZ CORREA (NTNU), Niko Heeren (ETH Zurich)
Wednesday
12:45 - 13:45
Lunch / Poster Session
Wednesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Jose Alfaro, University of Michigan
Venue
Room D
13:45
» Nemi vora (University of Pittsburgh), Vikas Khanna (University of Pittsburgh)
14:00
» Benjamin Goldstein (Technical University of Denmark), Michael Hauschild (Technical University of Denmark), John E. Fernandez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Morten Birkved (Technical University of Denmark)
14:15
» Lauren Basson (The GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Usisipho Gogela (GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Jarrod Lyons (GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Catherine Pineo (GreenCape Sector Development Agency)
14:30
14:45
» Karin Veltman (School of Public Health, University of Michigan), Andrew Henderson (School of Public Health, University of Texas Health Science Center), Ying Wang (Dairy Research Institute), Olivier Jolliet (School of Public Health, University of Michigan)
14:45
» Chen LIU (Institute for Global Environmental Strategy)
Wednesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Zicheng Bi, University of Michigan
Venue
Room E
13:45
» Tyler M. Harris (Clemson University), Jay P. Devkota (Clemson University), Vikas Khanna (University of Pittsburgh), Amy E. Landis (Clemson University)
14:00
» Neil Stephen Lopez (De La Salle University), Vincent Moreau (Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne), Anthony SF Chiu (De La Salle University), Huu Tam Nguyen (INSA), Frances Turiano (De La Salle University), Resanee Peteros (De La Salle University)
14:15
» Jessika E Trancik (MIT), Goksin Kavlak (MIT), James Mcnerney (MIT)
14:30
» Michael Craig (Carnegie Mellon University), Paulina Jaramillo (cAR), Bri-Mathias Hodge (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
14:45
» Ilke Celik (University of Toledo), Zhaoning Song (University of Toledo), Michael Heben (University of Toledo), Defne Apul (University of Toledo)
15:00
» Magnus I. Vestrum (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU), Nina Holck Sandberg (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU), Helge Brattebø (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU)
Wednesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Tommy Wiedmann, University of New South Wales
Venue
Room F
13:45
» Johannes Többen (NTNU Industrial Ecology Programme, Trondheim, Norway), Kirsten Wiebe (NTNU Industrial Ecology Programme, Trondheim, Norway)
14:00
14:15
» Man YU (The University of New South Wales), Thomas Wiedmann (The University of New South Wales)
14:30
» Arne Geschke (The University of Sydney), Thomas Wiedmann (UNSW Australia), Manfred Lenzen (The University of Sydney), Arunima Malik (The University of Sydney)
14:45
» Kirsten Svenja Wiebe (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU)
15:00
» Soo Huey Teh (UNSW Sydney), Thomas Wiedmann (UNSW Australia)
Wednesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Tim Baynes, CSIRO
Venue
Room G
13:45
» keisuke yoshida (Nagoya University), Keijiro Okuoka (Nagoya), Liselotte Schebek (Technical University of Darmstadt), Hiroki Tanikawa (Nagoya)
14:00
14:15
» Lucia Rigamonti (Politecnico di Milano), Sara Pantini (Politecnico di Milano)
14:30
» Timothy Baynes (CSIRO Land and Water), Josephine Kaviti Musango (Stellenbosch University)
14:45
» Chika Aoki-Suzuki (Institute for Global Environmental Strategies / Ritsumeikan University), Sébastien Dente (Ritsumeikan University), Daisuke Tanaka (Ritsumeikan University), Shinsuke Murakami (The University of Tokyo), Chihiro Kayo (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Seiji Hashimoto (Ritsumeikan University)
15:00
» Lauren Cook (Carnegie Mellon University), Constantine Samaras (Carnegie Mellon University), Christopher Anderson (Iowa State University)
Wednesday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Isaac Emery, Air Force Institute of Technology
Venue
Room H
13:45
» Jennifer Schmitt (NorthStar Initiative at the Institute on the Environment, UMN), Taegon Kim (NorthStar Initiative at the Institute on the Environment, UMN), Tim Smith (University of Minnesota)
14:00
» Andreas Froemelt (ETH Zurich), Christie Walker (ETH Zurich), David Dürrenmatt (Rittmeyer Ltd.), Stefanie Hellweg (ETH Zurich)
14:15
» Robert De Kleine (Ford Motor Company), Josh Smith (Ford Motor Company), Hyung Chul Kim (Ford Motor Company), Timothy J. Wallington (Ford Motor Company)
14:30
» Isaac Emery (Air Force Institute of Technology), Andrew Telesca (The Boeing Company)
14:45
» Jonathan Norman (University of Bath), Samuel Cooper (University of Bath)
14:45
» Cassandra Thiel (New York University), Emily Schehlein (University of Maryland School of Medicine), Thulasiraj Ravilla (Aravind Eye Care System), R.D. Ravindran (Aravind Eye Care System), Alan Robin (Johns Hopkins University), Osamah Saeedi (University of Maryland Medical Center), Joel Schuman (New York University)
Wednesday
13:45 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Perry Yang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Venue
Room I
13:45
» Dominik Wiedenhofer (Institute of Social Ecology, Alpen-Adria University), Christian Lauk (Institute of Social Ecology, Alpen-Adria University), Willi Haas (Institute of Social Ecology, Alpen-Adria University), Fridolin Krausmann (Institute of Social Ecology, Alpen-Adria University)
14:00
» Perry Yang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Michael Tobey (Tongji University and Georgia Institute of Technology), Yihan Wu (Tongji University)
14:15
» Yuliya Kalmykova (Chalmers University of Technology), Yangjinqi Yu (Chalmers University of Technology), Leonardo Rosado (Chalmers University of Technology)
14:30
» Aristide Athanassiadis (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Vincent Augiseau (Université Paris I Panthéon Sorbonne - Géographie-Cités), Fritz Kleemann (Technische Universitaet Wien), André Stephan (The University of Melbourne), Sabine Barles (Université Paris I Panthéon Sorbonne - Géographie-Cités)
14:45
» Vincent Augiseau (Université Paris I Panthéon Sorbonne - Géographie-Cités), Sabine Barles (Université Paris I Panthéon Sorbonne - Géographie-Cités)
15:00
» Melanie Haupt (ETH Zurich), Carl Vadenbo (ETH Zurich), Stefanie Hellweg (ETH Zurich)
Wednesday
15:15 - 15:30
Coffee/Tea
Wednesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Witold-Roger Poganietz, Karlsruhe Institute for Technology
Venue
Room D
15:30
» Lu Sun (The University of Tokyo), Minoru Fujii (National), Tomohiro Tasaki (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Satoshi Ohnishi (Tokyo University of Science), Yi Dou (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Huijuan Dong (Shanghai jiaotong university), Yasuaki Hijioka (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Tsuyoshi Fujita (Natio)
15:45
» Edward Spang (University of California, Davis), Frank Loge (University of California, Davis), Andrew Holguin (University of California, Davis)
16:00
» Witold-Roger Poganietz (Karlsruhe Institute for Technology (KIT)), Helmut Lehn (Karlsruhe Institute for Technology (KIT))
16:15
» Evvan V. Morton (Arizona State University), Nicole Barclay (The University of North Carolina at Charlotte), Amy E. Landis (Clemson University), Shakira Hobbs (Clemson University)
16:30
16:45
» Laura Scherer (Leiden University), Stephan Pfister (ETH Zurich)
Wednesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Jessica Trancik, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Venue
Room E
15:30
» Daniel Burillo (Arizona State University), Mikhail Chester (Arizona State University), Benjamin Ruddell (Northern Arizona University)
15:45
» Shyam Kularathna (The University of Tokyo), Takagi Ken (The University of Tokyo)
16:00
» Joshua Mueller (MIT), Jessika E Trancik (MIT)
16:15
» George Zaimes (University of Pittsburgh), Andrew Beck (University of Pittsburgh), Daniel Resasco (University of Oklahoma), Steven Crossley (University of Oklahoma), Lance Lobban (University of Oklahoma), Vikas Khanna (University of Pittsburgh)
16:30
» Maryam Arbabzadeh (Center for Sustainable Systems, University of Michigan), Jeremiah Johnson (University of Michigan), Gregory Keoleian (University of Michigan)
16:45
» Leonardo Paoli (University of Cambridge), Peter Levi (University of Cambridge), Jonathan Cullen (University of Cambri)
Wednesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Lynette Cheah, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Venue
Room F
15:30
» Jeremiah Johnson (University of Michigan)
15:45
» Christopher Kennedy (University of Victoria)
16:00
» Margaret Hinrichs (Arizona State University), Thomas Seager (Arizona State University), Jacqueline Isaacs (Northeastern University), Benjamin Wender (The National Academies of Science and Engineering), Valentina Prado-Lopez (Leiden University), Dwarak Ravikumar (Arizona State University)
16:15
» Lynette Cheah (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
16:30
16:45
» Beatrice John (Leuphana University Lüneburg, Faculty of Sustainability, Institute for Ethics and Transdisciplinary Sustainability Research), Guido Caniglia (Leuphana University Lüneburg, Faculty of Sustainability, Institute for Ethics and Transdisciplinary Sustainability Research), Leonie Bellina (Leuphana University Lüneburg, Faculty of Sustainability, Institute for Ethics and Transdisciplinary Sustainability Research), Manfred Laubichler (Arizona State University, School of Life Sciences, Center of Biology and Society), Daniel Lang (Leuphana University Lüneburg, Faculty of Sustainability, Institute for Ethics and Transdisciplinary Sustainability Research (IETSR))
Wednesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Thomas Gloria, Harvard University
Venue
Room G
15:30
» Deepak Rajagopal (University of California, Los Angeles)
15:45
» Esther Sanyé-Mengual (Research centre in urban environment for agriculture and biodiversity (ResCUE-AB) Department of Agricultural Sciences (Dipsa) - Università di Bologna), Francesco Orsini (Research centre in urban environment for agriculture and biodiversity (ResCUE-AB) Department of Agricultural Sciences (Dipsa) - Università di Bologna), Giorgio Gianquinto (Research centre in urban environment for agriculture and biodiversity (ResCUE-AB) Department of Agricultural Sciences (Dipsa) - Università di Bologna)
16:00
16:15
» Mili-Ann M. Tamayao (University of the Philippines)
16:30
» Shauhrat Chopra (UIC), Thomas Theis (Unive), Thomas Seager (Arizona State University)
16:45
» Pragnya Eranki (Clemson University), Amy E. Landis (Clemson University), Howard Colvin (Cooper Tire & Rubber Company), Colleen McMahan (USDA)
Wednesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Simron Singh, University of Waterloo
Venue
Room H
15:30
15:45
» Moira Zellner (University of Illinois at Chicago), Leilah Lyons (University of Illinois at Chicago), Joey Shelley (University of Illinois at Chicago), Daniel Milz (State University of New York, Plattsburgh), Charles Hoch (University of Illinois at Chicago)
16:00
» Arif Mohaimin Sadri (Purdue University), Satish Ukkusuri (Purdue University), Seungyoon Lee (Purdue University), Rosalee Clawson (Purdue University), Daniel Aldrich (Northeastern University), Megan Sapp Nelson (Purdue University), Justin Seipel (Purdue University), Daniel Kelly (Purdue University)
16:15
» David Bristow (University of Victoria), Michele Bristow (University of Waterloo)
16:30
» Yoshiki Yamagata (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Daisuke Murakami (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
16:30
» Erik Porse (UCLA Institute `), Stephanie Pincetl (UCLA), Joshua Derenski (USC)
Wednesday
15:30 - 17:00
Chaired By:
Ranran Wang, Yale University
Venue
Room I
15:30
» Rachel Reyes (The University of Sydney)
15:45
» Daniel D Moran (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU), Keiichiro Kanemoto (Shinshu University)
16:00
» Yanyan Xiao (The University of Sydney), Joy Murray (The University of Sydney), Manfred Lenzen (The University of Sydney)
16:15
16:30
16:45
» Ranran Wang (Yale University), Edgar G Hertwich (Yale University)
Wednesday
17:30 - 22:30
Conference Banquet
Venue
Navy Pier, Chicago

Thursday, 29th June

Thursday
07:30 - 08:30
Registration and Breakfast
Thursday
08:30 - 09:30
Chaired By:
Vikas Khanna, University of Pittsburgh
Venue
Room D
» Samuel Cooper (University of Bath), Geoffrey Hammond (University of Bath), Jonathan Norman (University of Bath)
» Vaclav Hasik (University of Pittsburgh), Jaskanwal Chhabra (Penn State), Gordon Warn (Penn State), Melissa M. Bilec (University of Pittsburgh)
» Rick Lupton (University of Cambridge), Julian Allwood (University of Cambridge)
» Georg Schiller (Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development), Karin Gruhler (Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development), Regine Ortlepp (Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development)
Thursday
08:30 - 09:30
Chaired By:
Tomohiro Tasaki, National Institute for Environmental Studies (Japan)
Venue
Room E
08:30
» Tamar Makov (Yale University), George Newman (Yale University)
08:45
» Anu Ramaswami (University for Minnesota), Nisha Botchwey (Georgia Institute of Technology), Andrew Fang (University for Minnesota), Katja Kruit (University for Minnesota)
09:00
» Shannon Rebecca Fernandes (University of Waterloo), Tommy Na (University of Waterloo), Michael Wood (University of Waterloo), Steven B Young (University of Waterloo)
09:15
» Michael Gerst (University of Maryland), Michael Cox (Dartmouth College), Mark Laser (Dartmouth College), Kim Locke (Dartmouth College), Curt Gooch (Cornell University), Anne Kapuscinski (Dartmouth College)
Thursday
08:30 - 09:30
Chaired By:
Melissa Bilec, University of Pittsburgh
Venue
Room F
08:30
08:45
» Harn Wei Kua (Department of Building, National University of Singapore), aratrika roy (Department of Building, National University of Singapore), Abhimanyu Goel (Department of Building, National University of Singapore)
09:00
09:15
» Harold Rickenbacker (University of Pittsburgh), William Overton Collinge (University of Pittsburgh), Vaclav Hasik (University of Pittsburgh), Melissa M. Bilec (University of Pittsburgh)
Thursday
08:30 - 09:30
Chaired By:
Sabrina Spatari, Drexel University
Venue
Room G
08:30
» Ana Nadal (Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Pere Llorach-Massana (Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Aniol Alabert (Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña), Eva Cuerva (Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña), Elisa Lopez-capel (Newcastle University), Juan Ignacio Montero (Institute of Food and Agricultural Research (IRTA)), Xavier Gabarrell Durany (Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Alejandro Josa (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), joan rieradevall (Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Mohammad Royapoor (Newcastle University)
08:45
» Andres Argoti (USEPA), bayou demeke (EPA), Cabezas Heriberto (EPA)
09:00
» Kasper Lange (Delft University of Technology), Inge Oskam (Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences), Gijsbert Korevaar (Delft University of Technology), Paulien Herder (Delft University of Technology)
09:15
» lynnette widder (Columbia University), Joy Ko (Rhode Island School of Design), Jessie Braden (Pratt Institute)
Thursday
08:30 - 09:30
Chaired By:
Thomas Theis, University of Illinois at Chicago
Venue
Room H
08:30
» Stijn van Ewijk (University College London), Julia Stegemann (University College London), Paul Ekins (University College London)
08:35
» Ryan Murphy-Snow (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Daniel Hoornweg (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Glenn Harvel (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Jennifer McKellar (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
08:40
» Laura Erban (EPA), Stephen Balogh (EPA), Henry Walker (EPA), Daniel Campbell (EPA), Timothy Gleason (EPA)
08:45
» Paul Currie (Stellenbosch University), Josephine Kaviti Musango (Stellenbosch University)
08:50
» Irais Vazquez (Autonomous University of Barcelona), Abel Chávez (Western Colorado University)
08:55
» Mehdi Noori (MIT), Jeremy Gregory (MIT), Randolph E. Kirchain (Materials Systems Laboratory, Engineering Systems Division, Massachusetts Institute of Technology), T. Reed Miller (Yale University)
09:00
» yuanhong tian (Shanghai University of Engineering Science), Matthias Ruth (Northeastern University), Dajian Zhu (Tongji University)
09:05
» Andrew Berardy (Arizona State University), Christopher Wharton (Arizona State University), Scott Cloutier (Arizona State University), Katrin Mehler (Leuphana)
09:10
» Venera Khalikova (Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh)
09:15
» Timothy Baynes (CSIRO Land and Water), Samantha Grant-vest (SESL Australia Pty Ltd), Dimitra Nikoloulias (Rozelle Child Care Centre Ltd)
09:20
» Cassandra Thiel (New York University), Matthew Eckelman (Northeastern University), Jodi Sherman (Yale University)
Thursday
08:30 - 09:25
Chaired By:
Weslynne Ashton, Illinois Institute of Technology
Venue
Room I
08:30
» Christoph Helbig (University of Augsburg), Andrea Thorenz (University of Augsburg), Axel Tuma (University of Augsburg)
08:35
» Carine Lausselet (NTNU - The Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Francesco Cherubini (NTNU - The Norwegian University of Science and Technology), GABRIEL OREGGIONI (NTNU - The Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Gonzalo del Alamo Serrano (SINTEF Energy Research), Michael Becidan (SINTEF Energy Research), Xiangping Hu (NTNU - The Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Anders Hammer Strømman (NTNU)
08:40
» Joseph Bergesen (University of California Santa Barbara), Timothy Baynes (CSIRO Land and Water), Josephine Kaviti Musango (Stellenbosch University), Sangwon Suh (University of California Santa Barbara)
08:45
» Julien Beaulieu (Centre de transfert technologique en écologie industrielle (CTTÉI)), Jennifer Pinna (Centre de transfert technologique en écologie industrielle (CTTÉI)), Pascal Nataf (Université de Montréal)
08:50
» Fan Tong (Carnegie Mellon University), Chris Hendrickson (Carnegie Mellon University), Allen Biehler (Carnegie Mellon University), Paulina Jaramillo (Carnegie Mellon University), Stephanie Seki (Carnegie Mellon University)
08:55
» Haoyang He (University of California, Irvine), Yadira Gutierrez (University of California, Davis), Thomas Young (University of California, Davis), Julie Schoenung (University of California, Irvine)
09:00
» Christopher Oberschelp (ETH Zurich), Stephan Pfister (ETH Zurich), Stefanie Hellweg (ETH Zurich)
09:05
» Emily Bondank (Arizona State University), Mikhail Chester (Arizona State University), Daniel Burillo (Arizona State University), Benjamin Ruddell (Northern Arizona University)
09:10
» Jonathan Cullen (University of Cambri), Matteo Craglia (University of Cambridge)
09:15
» Suzanne Tilleman (University of Montana), Raymond Paquin (Concordia university), Jennifer Howard-Grenville (University of Cambridge)
09:20
» Andre Nogueira (Institute of Design), Weslynne Ashton (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Thursday
09:30 - 09:45
Break
Thursday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Catherine Pineo, GreenCape (South Africa)
Venue
Room G
09:45
» Oliver Heidrich (Newcastle University), David Manning (Newcastle University), Luca Panzone (Newcastle University), Natalia Yakovleva (Newcastle University Business School London,), Davide Ciceri (MIT), Antoinne Allanore (MIT), Alisair Ford (Newcastle University)
10:00
» Mihály Dombi (University of Debrecen), Andrea Karcagi-Kováts (University of Debrecen), Andrea Bauer-Gáthy (University of Debrecen), Hajnalka Madai (University of Debrecen), István Kuti (University of Debrecen)
10:15
» Ian Vázquez-Rowe (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), Gustavo Larrea (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), Jair Santillán (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), Alessandro Gilardino (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), Isabel Quispe (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
10:30
» Lauren Basson (The GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Usisipho Gogela (GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Pieter Janse Van Vuuren (GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Catherine Pineo (GreenCape Sector Development Agency)
10:45
» Claudio Beretta (ETH Zurich), Matthias Stucki (ZHAW Wädenswil), Stefanie Hellweg (ETH Zurich), Melanie Haupt (ETH Zurich)
11:00
» Luyi Chen (University of Minnesota), Rylie Pelton (University for Minnesota), Timothy Smith (University for Minnesota)
Thursday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Stefan Pauliuk, University of Freiburg
Venue
Room H
09:45
» Stefan Pauliuk (University of Freiburg), Stefanie Klose (University of Freiburg), Sebastiaan Deetman (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML)), Shinichiro Nakamura (Waseda University)
10:00
» Rupert Myers (Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Center for Industrial Ecology), Tomer Fishman (Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Center for Industrial Ecology), Barbara Reck (Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Center for Industrial Ecology), Thomas Graedel (Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, Center for Industrial Ecology)
10:15
» Peter Levi (University of Cambridge), Jonathan Cullen (University of Cambridge)
10:30
» Rick Lupton (University of Cambridge), Julian Allwood (University of Cambridge)
10:45
» Qiang Dai (Argonne National Laboratory), Jarod Kelly (Argonne National Laboratory), Amgad Elgowainy (Argonne National Laboratory)
11:00
» David Laner (Technische Universitaet Wien), Ottavia Zoboli (Technische Universitaet Wien), Helmut Rechberger (Technische Universitaet Wien)
Thursday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Sybil Derrible, University of Illinois at Chicago
Venue
Room I
09:45
» Samuel Markolf (Arizona State University), Mikhail Chester (Arizona State University), Andrew Fraser (Arizona State University), Christopher Hoehne (Arizona State University)
10:00
» Catherine Broad (US Department of Agriculture)
10:15
» Elizabeth Connelly (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Marc Melaina (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
10:30
» Michael Gerst (University of Maryland), Melissa Kenney (University of Maryland)
10:45
» Nasir Ahmad (University of Illinois at Chicago), Sybil Derrible (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Thursday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Reid Lifset, Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies
Venue
Room D
09:45
» dedi abdul hadi (The University of Kitakyushu), Toru Matsumoto (The University of Kitakyushu)
10:00
» Eleonore Lebre (The University of Queensland), Glen Corder (The University of Queensland), Artem Golev (The University of Queensland)
10:15
» Petra Hutner (University of Augsburg), Dennis Stindt (University of Au), Andrea Thorenz (University of Augsburg), Axel Tuma (University of Augsburg)
10:30
» Evan Sherwin (Carnegie Mellon University), Brock Glasgo (Carnegie Mellon University), Inês Azevedo (Carnegie Mellon University)
10:45
» Ioanna Tsoulou (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey), Clinton Andrews (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
Thursday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Kirsten Wiebe, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Venue
Room E
09:45
» Guillaume Majeau-Bettez (CIRAIG, Polytechnique Montreal; and NTNU), Maxime Agez (CIRAIG / Polytechnique Montreal), Richard Wood (NTNU), Anders Hammer Strømman (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU), Réjean Samson (CIRAIG / Polytechnique Montreal)
10:00
» Rita Vasconcellos Oliveira (NTNU), Kirsten Svenja Wiebe (NTNU), Evert Bouman (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
10:15
» Derrick Carlson (DOE, National Energy Technology Laboratory), Josheph Marriott (DOE, National Energy Technology Laboratory), Timothy Skone (DOE, National Energy Technology Laboratory), Scott Matthews (Carnegie Mellon University)
10:30
10:45
» Cristina de la Rúa (CIEMAT), Helena Cabal (CIEMAT), Antonio Rodriguez (Universidad Autónoma Del Estado de Morelos), Yolanda Lechón (CIEMAT)
11:00
» Wesley Ingwersen (USEPA), Yi Yang (CSRA Inc.), Therese Garvey (USEPA), David Meyer (USEPA)
Thursday
09:45 - 11:15
Chaired By:
Cassandra Thiel, New York University
Venue
Room F
09:45
» Antonio Valero (CIRCE, Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption), Alicia Valero (CIRCE, Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption), Abel Ortego (CIRCE, Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption), Guiomar Calvo (CIRCE, Research Centre for Energy Resources and Consumption)
10:00
» Coen Van der Giesen (Leiden University, Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML), Department of Industrial Ecology), Merijn Rijnsburger (Leiden University, Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML), Department of Industrial Ecology), Jaco Quist (Delft University of Technology), Rene Kleijn (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML))
10:15
» Saptarshi Das (Rochester Institute of Technology), Ashok Sekar (Rochester Institute of Technology), Roger Chen (Rochester Institute of Technology), Eric Williams (Rochester Institute of Technology), Hyung Chul Kim (Ford Motor Company), Timothy J. Wallington (Ford Motor Company)
10:30
» Yizhen Zhang (University of California, Davis), Alissa Kendall (University of California, Davis)
10:45
» Ana Rosa Rabelo de Lima (Universität Duisburg-Essen), Dominik Ebert (Universität Duisburg-Essen), Ruediger Deike (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
11:00
» Isaac Emery (Air Force Institute of Technology), Eric Mbonimpa (Air Force Institute of Technology), David Kempisty (Air Force Institute of Technology), Brittany Fain (United States Air Force)
Thursday
11:15 - 11:30
Coffee / Tea Break
Thursday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Jinping Tian, Tsinghua University
Venue
Room D
11:30
» Nabeel Mancheri (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML)), Benjamin Sprecher (Yale University), Sebastiaan Deetman (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML)), Rene Kleijn (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML)), Arnold Tukker (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML))
11:45
» Liang Dong (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML)), Mingming Hu (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML)), Hanwei Liang (School of Geography and Remote Sensing, Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology,China), Yi Dou (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Ling Han (Peking University)
12:00
» Yi Dou (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Minoru Fujii (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Satoshi Ohnishi (Tokyo University of Science), Takuya Togawa (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Lu Sun (The University of Tokyo), Hiroki Tanikawa (Nagoya University), Tsuyoshi Fujita (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
12:15
» Eduard Cubi (University of Calgary), Joule Bergerson (University of Calgary), Noel Keough (University of Calgary)
12:30
» Anu Ramaswami (University for Minnesota), Kangkang Tong (University for Minnesota), Andrew Fang (University for Minnesota), Raj Lal (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ajay Nagpure (University of Minnesota Twin Cities), Yang Li (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Huajun Yu (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Daqian Jiang (Tsinghua University), Armistead Russell (Georgia Institute of Technology), Lei Shi (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Marian Chertow (Yale University), Yanjun Wang (Shanghai University), Shuxiao Wang (Tsinghua University)
Thursday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Yuan Yao, North Carolina State University
Venue
Room E
11:30
» Nicole Ryan (School of Natural Resources and Environment, University of Michigan), Yashen Lin (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Noah Mitchell-Ward (Center for Sustainable Systems, University of Michigan), Johanna Mathieu (University of Michigan), Jeremiah Johnson (University of Michigan)
11:45
» Evert Bouman (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Mafalda Silva (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Anders Hammer Strømman (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
12:00
12:15
» Youyang Zhao (MIT), Elsa Olivetti (MIT)
12:30
» Tiago Domingos (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Ivo Gama (Terraprima - Serviços Ambientais Lda), Marjan Jongen (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Gonçalo M. Marques (Terraprima - Serviços Ambientais Lda), Tiago Morais (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Marco Reis (Terraprima - Serviços Ambientais Lda), Nuno Rodrigues (Terraprima - Serviços Ambientais Lda), Oriana Rodrigues (Terraprima - Serviços Ambientais Lda), Carlos Teixeira (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa), Ricardo Teixeira (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
Thursday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Jon Powell, Yale University
Venue
Room F
» Jonathan Krones (Yale University), James Souder (Yale University), Marian Chertow (Yale University)
» Trine Henriksen (Technical University of Denmark), Anders Damgaard (Technical University of Denmark), Susanna Andreasi Bassi (Technical University of Denmark), Thomas F. Astrup (Technical University of Denmark)
» James Levis (North Carolina State University), Joseph Decarolis (North Carolina State University), S. Ranji Ranjithan (North Carolina State University), Morton Barlaz (North Carolina State University)
» Chuanbin Zhou (State Key Laboratory of Urban and Regional Ecology, Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing 100085, China)
Thursday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Anthony Chiu, De La Salle University (Philippines)
Venue
Room G
11:30
» Xiaobo Xue (State University of New York, Albany), Ursula Lauper (State University of New York, Albany)
11:45
» Junbeum Kim (University of Technology of Troyes, CREIDD Research Centre on Environmental Studies & Sustainability Department of Humanities, Environment & Information Technology), Albina Yalaltdinova (Tomsk Polytechnic University), Natalia Baranovskaya (Tomsk Polytechnic University)
12:00
12:15
» Hanjiro Ambrose (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Davis), Miguel Jaller-martelo (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Davis), Alissa Kendall (University of California, Davis)
12:30
» Guangwu Chen (UNSW Australia), Thomas Wiedmann (UNSW Australia), Michalis Hadjikakou (UNSW Australia), Lei Shi (School of Environment,Tsinghua University)
Thursday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Jennifer Dunn, Argonne National Laboratory
Venue
Room H
11:30
» Andrew Beck (University of Pittsburgh), Vikas Khanna (University of Pittsburgh)
11:45
» Jennifer Dunn (Argonne National Laboratory), Mary Biddy (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Susanne Jones (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Hao Cai (Argonne National Laboratory), Jeongwoo Han (Argonne National Laboratory), Aaron Brooker (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Ryan Davis (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Abhijit Dutta (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Jennifer Markham (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Emily Newes (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Michael Talmadge (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), eric tan (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Ling Tao (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Christopher Kinchin (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Mark Bearden (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Christopher Clayton (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Steve Phillips (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Ken Rappe (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
12:00
» Anders Arvesen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Gunnar Luderer (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research), Michaja Pehl (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research), Benjamin Leon Bodirsky (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research), Anders Hammer Strømman (NTNU), Alexander Popp (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research), Florian Humpenöder (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research)
12:15
» Carla Caldeira (University of Coimbra), Elsa Olivetti (Department of Materials Science & Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Randolph E. Kirchain (Materials Systems Laboratory, Engineering Systems Division, Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Lui­s Dias (INESC-Coimbra and Faculty of Economics, University of Coimbra), Fausto Freire (ADAI, University of Coimbra)
12:30
» Ghasideh Pourhashem (Rice University's Baker Institute for Public Policy), Elsie Hung (Rice University's Baker Institute for Public Policy), Kenneth B. Medlock (Rice University's Baker Institute for Public Policy)
Thursday
11:30 - 12:45
Chaired By:
Jeremy Gregory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Venue
Room I
» Jeremy Gregory (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Bhavik Bakshi (The Ohio State University), Anne-Marie Boulay (LIRIDE (Sherbrooke University) and CIRAIG (Polytechnique Montreal)), Lise Laurin (EarthShift Global), Daniel D Moran (Industrial Ecology Programme, NTNU), Rupert Myers (Yale University), Gregor Wernet (ecoinvent), Yi Yang (CSRA Inc.)
Thursday
12:45 - 13:45
Lunch
Thursday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Jeremiah Johnson, University of Michigan
Venue
Room D
13:45
» Brandon Kuczenski (University of California Santa Barbara), Antonino Marvuglia (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology), Wesley Ingwersen (USEPA), Barclay Satterfield (Eastman Chemical Company), David Evers (Hexion), Christoph Koffler (Thinkstep), Tomas Navarrete (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology), Lise Laurin (EarthShift Global)
14:00
» Mart Lubben (Delft University of Technology), Ben Zhu (Delft University of Technology), Igor Nikolic (Delft University of Technology), Ester van der Voet (cml), Gijsbert Korevaar (Delft University of Technology)
14:15
» Jason Luk (University of Toronto), Hyung Chul Kim (Ford Motor Company), Robert De Kleine (Ford Motor Company), Timothy J. Wallington (Ford Motor Company), Heather MacLean (University of Toronto)
14:30
» Iana Salim (Leiden University / Delft University of Technology), Mingming Hu (Leiden University - Faculty of Science - Institute of Environmental Sciences (CML)), André Marques Arsénio (Delft University of Technology), Nelson Pedro Matsinhe (Eduardo Mondlane University), Ruth Scheidegger (Eawag), Luuk Rietveld (Delft University of Technology)
14:45
» Lynette Cheah (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Stephen Ross (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
15:00
» Pradip Kalbar (Centre for Urban Science and Engineering (CUSE), Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Morten Birkved (Technical University of Denmark), Simon Elsborg Nygaard (Aarhus University), Michael Hauschild (Technical University of Denmark)
Thursday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Sangwon Suh, University of California-Santa Barbara
Venue
Room E
13:45
» Sangwon Suh (University of California Santa Barbara), Joseph Bergesen (University of California Santa Barbara), Thomas Gibon (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology), Edgar G Hertwich (Yale University), Michael Taptich (University of California)
14:00
» Ichiro Daigo (The University of Tokyo), Leo Fujimura (The University of Tokyo), Hideo Hayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute), Eiji Yamasue (Ritsumeikan University), Tran Duc Huy (Hanoi University of Science and Technology), Benjamin Sprecher (Yale University), Yoshikazu Goto (The University of Tokyo)
14:15
» Zhaoyu Kou (Purdue University), Hua Cai (Purdue University)
14:30
» Quinton Williams (The GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Tawanda Sango (The GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Lauren Basson (The GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Sarah O'carroll (GreenCape Sector Development Agency), Catherine Pineo (GreenCape Sector Development Agency)
14:45
» Daniel Hoornweg (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Christopher Kennedy (University of Victoria), Heather MacLean (University of Toronto), Chibulu Luo (University of Toronto), Mehdi Hosseini (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Thursday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Jonathan Cullen, Cambridge University
Venue
Room F
» Jonathan Cullen (University of Cambri), David Laner (Technische Universitaet Wien), Rick Lupton (University of Cambridge), Leonardo Paoli (University of Cambridge)
Thursday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Callie Babbit, Rochester Institute of Technology
Venue
Room G
13:45
» Callie Babbitt (Rochester Institute of Technology), Shahana Althaf (Rochester Institute of Technology), Roger Chen (Rochester Institute of Technology)
14:00
» David Vaccari (Stevens Institute of Technology)
14:15
» Gabrielle Gaustad (Rochester Institute of Technology), Ashok Sekar (Rochester Institute of Technology), Eric Williams (Rochester Institute of Technology), Vasken Xhaxhollari (Rochester Institute of Technology), Saptarshi Das (Rochester Institute of Technology)
14:30
» Andrew Beck (University of Pittsburgh), Carla Ng (University of Pittsburgh), Vikas Khanna (University of Pittsburgh)
14:45
» Shenghui Cui (Key Lab of Urban Environment and Health, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
15:00
» WEI HUANG (Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bing Gao (Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shenghui Cui (Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yanmin Li (Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Thursday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Edgar Hertwich, Yale University
Venue
Room H
13:45
» Carla Tagliaferri (UCL), Paola Lettieri (UCL), Richard Goerke (University of Cambridge), Stuart Scott (Cambridge University), John Dennis (University of Cambridge)
14:00
» Juhua Yang (Beijing Normal University), Lixiao Zhang (Beijing Normal University), Yuan Chang (Central University of Finance and Economics), Ming Xu (University of Michigan), Yan Hao (Beijing Normal University)
14:15
» Colin Mcmillan (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
14:30
» Justin Jesse Seranilla (University of the Philippines), Mili-Ann M. Tamayao (University of the Philippines), Thomas Mosier (Climate Context)
14:45
» Greg A Schivley (Carnegie Mellon University), Constantine Samaras (Carnegie Mellon University), Paulina Jaramillo (Carnegie Mellon University)
15:00
» Magdalena Klemun (MIT), Jessika E Trancik (MIT)
Thursday
13:45 - 15:15
Chaired By:
Kangkang Tong, University of Minnesota
Venue
Room I
» Mauricio Leon (University of Minnesota), Lei Shi (School of Environment,Tsinghua University), Marian Chertow (Yale University), Ajay Nagpure (University of Minnesota Twin Cities), Kangkang Tong (University for Minnesota)
Thursday
15:15 - 17:00
Closing Ceremony