Thursday, 1st June

Thursday
08:30 - 09:30
Registration
Venue
IT Sligo Reception Entrance
Thursday
08:30 - 09:30
Coffee & Networking
Venue
Exhibition Area
Thursday
09:30 - 09:45
Welcome and Opening Address by Paul Gormley, Chair ILTA
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
Thursday
09:45 - 10:00
Welcome Address by Colin McLean, Registrar, IT Sligo
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
Thursday
10:00 - 10:50
KN-1
Keynote: Prof Gráinne Conole
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
10:00
»
Prof Gráinne Conole
Independent e-learning consultant/Visiting Professor Dublin City University
Thursday
10:50 - 11:10
Elevator Pitch - Sponsors & Exhibitors
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium
Thursday
11:10 - 11:50
Coffee Break
Venue
Exhibition Area
Thursday
11:50 - 12:45
Chair
Mary Loftus (IT Sligo)
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
11:50
» John Casey (City of Glasgow College), Trevor Collins (The Open University)
12:00
» Debbie Holmes (PebblePad), Andrew Kirke (Sheffield Hallam University)
12:10
» Eithne Ní Chonchubhair (IT Sligo), Debra Garretson (Panopto)
12:20
» Grace O'leary (University College Cork), Jack Crowe (Turnitin)
Thursday
11:50 - 12:40
Chair
Colin McLean (IT Sligo)
Venue
B1201
11:50
12:00
» Claire O'Mahony (Solicitor, Diploma Centre, The Law Society of Ireland), Steve Collender (Multimedia Coordinator, Diploma Centre, The Law Society of Ireland)
12:10
» Clare Gormley (Dublin City University), Muireann O'Keeffe (Dublin City University), Pip Bruce Ferguson (Dublin City University)
12:20
» Mary O'Rawe (Dublin Institute of Technology)
Thursday
11:50 - 12:40
Chair
Brian Coll (IT Sligo)
Venue
B1202
11:50
» Lisa Donaldson (DCU), Mark, Glynn (Dublin City University)
12:00
» Evelyn Kelleher (Dublin City University), Colette Lyng (Beaumont Hospital), Adele Keough (Dublin City University), Anna Kimmins (Dublin City University), Mark, Glynn (Dublin City University), Patrick Doyle (Dublin City University)
12:10
12:20
Thursday
11:50 - 12:40
Chair
Kevin Collins (IT Sligo)
Venue
B1081
11:50
12:00
12:10
» Colin Cooney (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Angela Short (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Gerry Gallagher (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
12:20
Thursday
11:50 - 12:50
Chair
Brian Mulligan (IT Sligo)
Venue
B1082
11:50
12:00
» Neil Gannon (IT Sligo), Tony Mccabe (IT Sligo), Paul Powell (IT Sligo)
12:10
12:20
12:30
» Sue Meehan (University College Dublin), Marion Maher (University College Dublin)
Thursday
12:40 - 13:20
Gasta - 1
Chair
Tom Farrelly (IT Tralee)
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
12:40
» Gavin Clinch (IT Sligo)
12:45
» Maria Gallo (St Angela's College, Sligo- NUI Galway), Lynn Ramsey (Letterkenny Institute of Technology), Gavin Clinch (IT Sligo), Isobel Cunningham (Letterkenny Institute of Technology), Carina Ginty (Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology), Lisa Ryan (Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology), Jennifer Gilligan (IT Sligo)
12:50
» Maren Deepwell (Association for Learning Technology)
12:55
» Brian Mulligan (Institute of Technology, Sligo)
13:00
» Ailish Breen (Institute of Technology, Sligo)
13:05
» Killian Holmes (Royal College of Surgeons, in Ireland), Catherine Behan (Royal College of Surgeons, in Ireland), Catherine Bruen (Royal College of Surgeons, in Ireland)
13:10
Thursday
13:20 - 14:20
Lunch
Venue
O'Hehirs Food Court
Thursday
14:20 - 15:45
Chair
Gavin Clinch (IT Sligo)
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
14:20
» Lawrie Phipps (Jisc), Donna M Lanclos (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)
14:40
» Mark Brown (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University)
15:00
» Linda Hegarty (Institute of Technology, Sligo), Ellen Mkondya-senkoro (Benjamin William Mkapa Foundation), Brian Mulligan (Institute of Technology, Sligo)
Thursday
14:20 - 15:45
Chair
Alison Egan (MIE)
Venue
B1201
14:20
14:40
» Morteza Rezaei-Zadeh (University of Limerick - University of Shahid Beheshti), Oliver Mc Garr (University of Limerick), parastoo alikhani (University of Shahid Beheshti)
15:00
» David Cranny (Dundalk Institute of Technology, Dundalk , Co. Louth)
Thursday
14:20 - 15:45
Chair
Kevin Collins (IT Sligo)
Venue
B1202
14:20
» Lisa O'Regan (Maynooth University), Moira Maguire (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Mark Brown (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), Nuala, Harding, (Athlone Institute of technology), Morag Munro (Maynooth University), Gerry Gallagher (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Orna Farrell (DCU), Seamus Ryan (Athlone Institute of technology)
14:40
» Peadar Grant (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
15:00
Thursday
14:20 - 15:45
Chair
Moira Maguire (DKIT)
Venue
B1081
14:20
» Linda Nugent (Royal College of Surgeons, in Ireland), Catherine Bruen (Royal College of Surgeons, in Ireland), Declan Patton (Royal College of Surgeons, in Ireland), Tom O'connor (Royal College of Surgeons, in Ireland), Zena Moore (Royal College of Surgeons, in Ireland)
14:40
» Lee O'Farrell (National Forum for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning)
15:00
Thursday
14:20 - 15:45
Chair
Jennifer Gilligan (IT Sligo)
Venue
B1082
14:20
» Michael O'Brien (University of Limerick), Markus Hofmann (Institute of Technology Blanchardstown), Patricia Mannix McNamara (University of Limerick)
14:40
» Brid Lane (Dublin Business School)
15:00
» Briony Supple (University College Cork), Claire Fennell (University College Cork), Marian Mccarthy (University College Cork)
Thursday
15:45 - 16:15
Coffee Break
Venue
Exhibition Area
Thursday
16:15 - 16:55
KN-2
Keynote: Prof Paul J. LeBlanc
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
16:15
»
Prof Paul J. LeBlanc
President of Southern New Hampshire University (SNHU).
Thursday
16:55 - 17:25
JB
Jennifer Burke Award for Innovation in Teaching and Learning
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
16:55
Jennifer Burke Award for Innovation in Teaching and Learning
»
JB Award Team
Thursday
17:25 - 17:30
Close
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium
Thursday
18:30 - 19:30
Pre Dinner Gathering
Venue
Thomas Connolly's Pub
Thursday
19:30 - 22:30
Conference Dinner
Venue
Bistro Bianconi

Friday, 2nd June

Friday
09:00 - 09:30
Registration
Venue
IT Sligo Reception Entrance
Friday
09:00 - 09:30
Coffee & Networking
Venue
Exhibition Area
Friday
09:30 - 10:30
Chair
Gavin Clinch (IT Sligo)
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
Friday
09:30 - 10:30
Chair
Lisa Donaldson (DCU)
Venue
B1201
09:30
» Richie Ryan (Institute of Technology Carlow / Institute of Technology Blanchardstown)
09:35
» Patrick Doyle (Dublin City University), Evelyn Kelleher (Dublin City University), Adele Keough (Dublin City University), Anna Kimmins (Dublin City University), Colette Lyng (Beaumont Hospital), Mark, Glynn (Dublin City University)
09:40
» Derek Flood (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Andrea Kealy (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Gerry Gallagher (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
09:45
» Mark Carty (University College Dublin), Diane Cashman (University College Dublin), Barbara Gallagher (University College Dublin), Sue Rackard (University College Dublin)
09:50
09:55
10:00
» Dara McHugh (Institute of Technology Carlow.), Damien Raftery (Institute of Technology Carlow.)
Friday
09:30 - 10:30
Chair
Brian Mulligan (IT Sligo)
Venue
B1202
09:30
» Mark, Glynn (Dublin City University), Shadi Karazi (Dublin City University)
09:35
» Matt Glowatz (University College Dublin), Orna O"brien (University College Dublin)
09:40
» Niall Watts (University College Dublin), Niamh Moore-Cherry (University College Dublin), Trish Mountjoy (University College Dublin)
09:45
» Deb Smith (SUNY Empire State College), Susan Oaks (SUNY Empire State College)
09:50
» Ciaran O'Leary (Dublin Institute of Technology), Claire Mcavinia (Dublin Institute of Technology), Fred Mtenzi (Dublin Institute of Technology)
09:55
10:00
» Mark, Glynn (Dublin City University), Lisa Donaldson (DCU), David Walker (University of Sussex), Tony Coombs (University of Sussex)
10:05
» Matt Glowatz (University College Dublin), Linda Dowling-hetherrington (University College Dublin)
Friday
09:30 - 10:30
Px - 4
Chair
Moira Maguire (DKIT)
Venue
B1081
09:30
» Gerry Gallagher (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Angela Short (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
09:35
» Ronan Bree (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Karen Dunne (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
09:40
» Caitríona Ní Chasaide (Limerick Institute of Technology), Dorothy Ní Uigín (NUI Galway)
09:45
» Seamus Ryan (Athlone Institute of technology), Teresa Brown (Athlone Institute of technology)
09:50
» Stephen Harney (Athlone Institute of technology)
09:55
10:00
10:05
» Conor McKevitt (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Gerry Gallagher (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
Friday
09:30 - 10:30
Px - 5
Chair
Lisa O'Regan (Maynooth University)
Venue
B1082
09:30
» Gina Noonan (Institute of Technology Carlow.), Damien Raftery (Institute of Technology Carlow.)
09:35
» Peter Lahiff (Future Learning Language School)
09:40
» Diane O'Brien (Institute of Technology, Sligo)
09:45
» Ronan Bree (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Edel Healy (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Moira Maguire (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Don Faller (Athlone Institute of technology), Nuala, Harding, (Athlone Institute of technology), Ann Mulvihill (Athlone Institute of technology), Dina Brazil (Institute of Technology Carlow.), Gina Noonan (Institute of Technology Carlow.), Yvonne Kavanagh (Institute of Technology Carlow.), David Dowling (Institute of Technology Carlow.), Akinlolu Akande (Institute of Technology, Sligo), David Doyle (Institute of Technology, Sligo), Jeremy Bird (Institute of Technology, Sligo)
09:50
09:55
» Pat Rice (University College Cork), Fidelma White (University College Cork)
10:00
» Aoife MacCormac (University College Dublin), Regina Joye (University College Dublin), Mary Bell (University College Dublin), Siobhan Brereton (University College Dublin), Jacqueline Burke (University College Dublin), Loretta Crawley (University College Dublin), Phil Halligan (University College Dublin), Philip Hardie (University College Dublin)
10:05
» Aine Doherty (IT Sligo), Cillian O Murchu (IT Sligo)
Friday
10:30 - 11:20
KN-3
Keynote: Prof Meg Benke
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
10:30
»
Prof Meg Benke
Empire State College’s School of Graduate Studies
Friday
11:20 - 11:50
Coffee Break
Venue
Exhibition Area
Friday
11:50 - 13:10
Chair
Alison Egan (MIE)
Venue
B1082
11:50
» Bernadette Brereton (Dundalk Institute of Technology, Dundalk , Co. Louth), Karen Dunne (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
12:10
» Colette Kirwan (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), Eamon Costello (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), Enda Donlon (Institute of Education, Dublin City University)
12:30
Friday
11:50 - 13:10
Chair
Gavin Clinch (IT Sligo)
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
11:50
» Mark Brown (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), James Brunton (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), Eamon Costello (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), Mark, Glynn (Dublin City University), Clare Gormley (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University)
12:10
» Lorraine Delaney Delaney (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), Mark Brown (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University)
12:30
» James Brunton (DCU), Mark Brown (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), Eamon Costello (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), Orna Farrell (DCU)
Friday
11:50 - 13:10
Chair
Lisa O'Regan (Maynooth University)
Venue
B1201
11:50
12:10
12:30
» Shane Cronin (Cork Institute of Technology), Darragh Coakley (Cork Institute of Technology), Roisin Garvey (Cork Institute of Technology), Gearoid O Suilleabhain (Cork Institute of Technology)
Friday
11:50 - 13:10
RP - 8
Chair
Brian Mulligan (IT Sligo)
Venue
B1202
11:50
12:10
» Rose Baker (University of North Texas), David Passmore (Penn State University), Elaine Chew (University of North Texas)
12:30
» Enda Donlon (Institute of Education, Dublin City University), Mark Brown (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), Eamon Costello (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University)
Friday
11:50 - 13:10
Chair
Gina Noonan (IT Carlow)
Venue
B1081
Friday
13:10 - 14:00
Lunch
Venue
O'Hehirs Food Court
Friday
13:10 - 13:35
18th AGM of Irish Learning Technology Association
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium
Friday
14:00 - 15:00
PP - 6
Chair
Cillian O'Murchu (IT Sligo)
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
14:00
» Cornelia Connolly (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Anna Walshe (NCCA)
14:10
14:20
» Nevan Bermingham (Dublin Institute of Technology), Trevor Boland (Dublin Institute of Technology), Mary O'Rawe (Dublin Institute of Technology)
Friday
14:00 - 15:00
Chair
Gavin Clinch (IT Sligo)
Venue
B1201
14:00
» Mark Brown (National Institute for Digital Learning, Dublin City University), Fred de Vries (Independent Consultant), Tom Farrelly (Institute of Technology Tralee)
14:10
» Niamh Spratt-O'Shea (IT Carlow), Paula Fitzpatrick (IT Carlow)
14:20
» Brian Mulligan (Institute of Technology, Sligo)
Friday
14:00 - 15:00
PP - 8
Chair
Lisa Donaldson (DCU)
Venue
B1202
Friday
14:00 - 15:00
PP - 9
Chair
Alison Egan (MIE)
Venue
B1081
14:00
14:10
14:20
» Paul Bourke (Dublin Institute of Technology)
Friday
14:00 - 15:00
Px - 6
Chair
Eamon Costello (DCU)
Venue
B1082
14:00
14:05
» Ann Reynolds (Dundalk Institute of Technology), Ailish McArdle (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
14:10
» Chris Meudec (Institute of Technology Carlow.)
14:15
» Peter Morris (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
14:20
» Anna Logan (Dublin City University), Suzanne Stone (Dublin City University)
14:25
14:30
» Eddie Mc Elheron (Institute of Technology Carlow.)
14:35
» Paul Hayes (National College of Ireland)
Friday
15:00 - 16:00
Gasta - 2
Chair
Dr Tom Farrelly (IT Tralee)
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming
15:05
» Jennifer Gilligan (IT Sligo), Louise Kearins (IT Sligo)
15:10
» Gordon Cooke (Institute of Technology Tallaght), Emma Caraher (Institute of Technology Tallaght)
15:15
15:20
» Dorothy Ní Uigín (NUI Galway), Caitríona Ní Chasaide (Limerick Institute of Technology)
15:25
» Anne Marie O'Brien (Athlone Institute of technology)
15:30
» Ronan Bree (DkIT), Edel Healy (DkIT), Moira Maguire (Dundalk), Don Faller (AIT), Nuala, Harding, (AIT), Ann Mulvihill (AIT), David Dowling (IT Carlow), Dina Brazil (IT Carlow), Gina Noonan (Institute of Technology Carlow.), Yvonne Kavanagh (IT Carlow), Jeremy Bird (IT Sligo), Akinlolu Akande (IT Sligo), David Doyle (IT Sligo)
Friday
16:00 - 16:30
Barry McIntyre Community Engagement Award (& Close)
Venue
Aurivo Auditorium -: Live Streaming