Friday, 16th September

Friday
08:00 - 09:40
Registration
Venue
Strathblane Hall
Friday
09:40 - 10:40
PL-0
Opening Ceremony
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
09:40
»
Zsuzsanna Szilvasy, Mark McDonald MSP, and Mark Lever
Friday
10:40 - 11:20
PL-1
State of the Art Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
10:40
»
Professor Fred R Volkmar, M.D.
Yale School of Medicine, Child Study Center
Friday
11:20 - 12:00
Refreshment break
Venue
Cromdale Hall
Friday
11:20 - 11:50
M1
Meeting for autistic delegates
Venue
Tinto room
11:20
»
Dr Damian Milton
The National Autistic Society
Friday
12:00 - 12:40
PL-2
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
Friday
12:00 - 13:20
R10
Drama workshop
Venue
Harris 1
Friday
12:00 - 13:20
Chair
Annette Pyle
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
12:00
» Richard Ibbotson (The Richmond Fellowship Scotland), Annie Watson (Autism Network Scotland)
12:20
» Janine Robinson (NHS Education for Scotland), Gail Milroy (NHS Education for Scotland), Marie Claire Shankland (NHS Education for Scotland)
12:40
» Janine Robinson (NHS Education for Scotland), Gail Milroy (NHS Education for Scotland), Marie Claire Shankland (NHS Education for Scotland)
13:00
» Charlene Tait (Scottish Autism), Catriona Stewart (Scottish Autism)
Friday
12:00 - 13:40
Chair
Saskia Baron
Venue
Fintry Auditorium
12:00
» Martin Knapp (The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)), Renee Romeo (KCL), Emily Simonoff (KCL)
12:20
» Valentina Iemmi (The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)), Martin Knapp (The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE))
12:40
» Rebecca Flower (Flinders University), Robyn Young (Flinders University), Neil Brewer (Flinders University)
13:00
» Johanna Manikiza (Welsh Local Government Association), Tracy Hinton (Welsh Local Government Association)
13:20
» Joseph Mintz (University College London), Sara Price (University College London), Liz Pellicano (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE), UCL IoE)
Friday
12:00 - 13:20
Chair
Jenny Paterson
Venue
Tinto Room
12:00
» Miklos Gyori (ELTE University), Zsófia Borsos (ELTE University), Krisztina Stefanik (ELTE University), Judit Csákvári (ELTE University)
12:20
» Lauren Taylor (University of Western Australia, Cooperative Research Centre for Living with Autism (Autism CRC))
12:40
13:00
» Helen Phillips (Leeds and York Partnership foundation Trust), Jenny Sweetman (Leeds and York Partnership foundation Trust)
Friday
12:00 - 12:40
Chair
Ian Dale
Venue
Moorfoot Room
12:00
» David Preece (University of Northampton), Vladimir Trajkovski (Macedonian Scientific Society for Autism), Loizos Symeou (European University Cyprus), Jasmina Stosic (University of Zagreb,), Katerina Mavrou (European University Cyprus), Eleni Theodorou (European University Cyprus), Jasmina Troshanska (Macedonian Scientific Society for Autism), Sanja Blazevic (Centar za Autizam, Zagreb), Ana Ruzic (Centar za Autizam, Zagreb), Aurelie Baranger (Autism Europe aisbl -), Ron Fortuna (Target Autism), Angela Capper (Target Autism), Nefi Charalambous-Darden (AASP Center), Angela Winstanley (AASP Center), Julia Hardcastle (Autism Concern), Paul Bramble (University of Northampton), Alexis Kokkinos (European University Cyprus), Cristina Fernandez (Autism Europe aisbl -), Jasmina Frey Skrinjar (University of Zagreb,)
12:05
» Georgia Pavlopoulou (Ph.D c., Researcher at Lilas Lab: Lifespan Learning & Sleep Lab,Department of Psychology and Human Development, University College London, IOE), Dagmara Dimitriou (Director, LILAS Lab: Lifespan Learning & Sleep Lab,Department of Psychology and Human Development, University College London, Institute of Education)
12:10
» Amanda Webster (University of Wollongong), Yoriko Kikkawa (Griffith University)
12:15
12:20
» Meri Nolcheva (NGO "Lastovica"), Vladimir Trajkovski (Macedonian Scientific Society for Autism)
Friday
12:40 - 13:20
PL-3
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
12:40
»
Professor Tommy MacKay
Psychology Consultancy Services and University of Strathclyde
Friday
12:40 - 13:20
Chair
Ian Dale
Venue
Moorfoot Room
12:40
» Brian Reichow (Anita Zucker Center for Excellence in Early Childhood Studies, University of Florida), Chiara Servili (Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse, World Health Organization)
12:45
» Virag Bognar (Semmelweis University Institute of Behavioural Sciences), Istvan Szeleczki (’Vásárhelyi Pál’ Primary School Kecskemét)
12:50
12:55
» Sara Van der Paelt (Ghent University), Petra Warreyn (Ghent University), Alessandra Piatti (Ghent University), Herbert Roeyers (Ghent University)
13:00
» Judit Simó (Equal Opportunities for People with Disabilities Public Non-Profit Ltd), Orsolya Nagy (Pedagogical Service Budapest)
Friday
13:20 - 14:40
Lunch
Venue
Cromdale Hall
Friday
13:20 - 14:40
Film screening - Maria Y Yo (Spanish with English subtitles)
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
Friday
13:40 - 14:10
X1
Lunchtime performance
Venue
Lomond Foyer performance area
13:40
»
Beth McDonough
Friday
14:10 - 14:30
X2
Lunchtime performance
Venue
Lomond foyer performance area
14:10
Friday
14:40 - 15:20
PL-4
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
14:40
Friday
14:40 - 16:00
R1
Workshop
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
Friday
14:40 - 16:00
R11
Drama workshop
Venue
Harris 1
Friday
14:40 - 16:00
Chair
Gary Cooper
Venue
Fintry Auditorium
14:40
» Damian Milton (University of Birmingham, London South Bank University, National Autistic Society)
15:00
15:20
Friday
14:40 - 16:00
Chair
Jenny Paterson
Venue
Tinto Room
14:40
» Julie Vermeirsch (Ghent University), Liedewij Verhaeghe (Ghent University), Herbert Roeyers (Ghent University)
15:00
» Maria Cruz Sanchez-Gómez (University of Salamanca), Mª Victoria Martín-Cilleros (Universidad de Salamanca), Galita Decheva (Institute for Rare Diseases), Iuliana Dobrescu (Victor Babes National Institute of Pathology), Hanna Ebelin (University of Oulu), Magdalena Efrim (Victor Babes National Institute of Pathology), Mika Gissler (University of Oulu), Andrea K. Guðmundsdóttir (State Diagnostic and Counselling Centre, Kópavogur, Iceland), Agustín Huete-garcia (Universidad de Salamanca), Georgi Iskrov (Institute for Rare Diseases), Sigrídur Jónsdóttir (State Diagnostic and Counselling Centre, Kópavogur, Iceland), Rafal Kawa (University of Warsaw), Sanne Lemcke (Aarhus University), Filippo Muratori (IRCCS Stella Maris Foundation), Antonio Narzisi (IRCCS Stella Maris Foundation), Angel Pinto Bruno (Universidad de Salamanca), Bernadette Rogé (University of Toulouse 2), Evald Saemundsen (State Diagnostic and Counselling Centre, Kópavogur, Iceland), Diana Schendel (Aarhus University), Anthony Staines (Dublin City University, School of Nursing and Human Sciences), Rumen Stefanov (Institute for Rare Diseases), Mary Rose Sweeny (Dublin City University, School of Nursing and Human Sciences), Astrid Vicente (National Health Institute Doutor Ricardo Jorge), Christine Kloster Warberg (Aarhus University), Anneli Yliherva (University of Oulu), PATRICIA GARCÍA-PRIMO (Institute of Rare Diseases Research, ISCIII), Manuel Posada (Institute of Rare Diseases Research, ISCIII), Ricardo Canal-Bedia (University of Salamanca)
15:20
15:40
» Bram Sizoo (Dimence), Ernst Horwitz (University Medical Center, Groningen), JAN-PIETER teunisse (Hogeschool Arnhem Nijmegen, Dr Leo Kannerhuis), CC Kan (Radboud University Medical center, Nijmegen), Constance Vissers (kentalis Academy, Vincent van Gogh Institute), Etienne Forceville (GGZ Noord Holland Noord), Guus van Voorst (GGz Centraal), Hilde Geurts (University of Amsterdam, Dr. Leo Kannerhuis)
Friday
14:40 - 15:20
Chair
Heidi Pernille Thamestrup
Venue
Moorfoot Room
14:40
» Joanna Lawicka (Prodeste Foundation)
14:45
14:50
» Marcos Zamora (Autismo Sevilla), María Gortázar (CAIT Lebrija), Javier Rodríguez (Autismo Sevilla), Leticia Giraldo (Autismo Sevilla), Bernardo Ronquillo (IOS Robot), Peggy Wilmart (Autismo Sevilla)
14:55
» James Doherty (The National Autistic Society Scotland), James Ross Hamilton (The National Autistic Society Scotland), Callum McCrosson (The National Autistic Society Scotland)
Friday
15:20 - 16:00
PL-5
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
15:20
»
Professor Liz Pellicano
Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE) UCL Institute of Education
Friday
15:20 - 16:00
Chair
Heidi Pernille Thamestrup
Venue
Moorfoot Room
15:20
» Anna Waligórska (The University of Social Sciences and Humanities, SOTIS Autism Therapy Center), Karolina Kuncewicz-Sosnowska (SOTIS Autism Therapy Center), Zofia Borska-Mądrzycka (SOTIS Autism Therapy Center), Michał Waligórski (SOTIS Autism Therapy Center)
15:25
» Lila Kossyvaki (University of Birmingham), Despina Papoudi (University of Birmingham)
15:30
15:35
15:40
» Martin Knapp (The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)), Valentina Iemmi (The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE))
Friday
16:00 - 16:30
Refreshment break
Venue
Cromdale Hall
Friday
16:30 - 18:10
PL-6
Panel Discussion
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
16:30
»
Dr Virginia Bovell, Prof Jonathan Green, Ros Blackburn, Martijn Dekker, Dr Damian Milton
Friday
16:30 - 17:30
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
» Mitzi Waltz (Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences / Hogeschool van Rotterdam), Mieke Cardol (Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences / Hogeschool van Rotterdam), Garnout Speelmans (Self-advocate)
Friday
16:30 - 17:50
Chair
Gary Cooper
Venue
Fintry Auditorium
16:30
» Robyn Steward (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE), UCL IoE)
16:50
» Sylvia Rodger (Cooperative Research Centre for Living with Autism), Wenn Lawson (Cooperative Research Centre for Living with Autism), Judy Brewer (Cooperative Research Centre for Living with Autism), Olivia Gatfield (Cooperative Research Centre for Living with Autism), Kate Van Dooren (Cooperative Research Centre for Living with Autism, The University of Queensland (Qld Centre for Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities))
17:10
» Julia Carr (Anglia Ruskin University)
17:30
» Joan Mackintosh (Newcastle University), Cos Michael (Autism Age), The Goth (National Autistic Society), Chris Mitchell (Autism Works), Deborah Garland (National Autistic Society), Tracy Finch (Newcastle University), Helen McConachie (Newcastle University), Ann Le Couteur (Newcastle University), Alexandra Petrou (Newcastle University), Denise Brett (Newcastle University), Jeremy Parr (Newcastle University)
Friday
16:30 - 17:50
Chair
Marta Roca
Venue
Tinto Room
16:30
» Mark Palmieri (CCSN: The Center for Children with Special Needs and Yale Child Study Center, Yale University School of Medicine), Kristen Powers (CCSN: The Center for Children with Special Needs), Shaunessy Egan (CCSN: The Center for Children with Special Needs and American International College)
16:50
» Diana Schendel (University of Aarhus), Christine Kloster Warberg (University of Aarhus), Christiane Bach (Medical University of Vienna), Robert Diehm (Medical University of Vienna), Georgi Iskrov (Bulgarian Association for Promotion of Education and Science (BAPES)), Rumen Stefanov (Bulgarian Association for Promotion of Education and Science (BAPES)), Lucie Bouvet (University Toulouse 2), Bernadette Rogé (University Toulouse 2 Jean Jaurès UT2J), Anthony Staines (Dublin City University, School of Nursing and Human Sciences), Mary Rose Sweeny (Dublin City University, School of Nursing and Human Sciences), Thóra Leósdóttir (State Diagnostic and Counselling Centre, Kópavogur, Iceland), Evald Saemundsen (State Diagnostic and Counselling Centre, Kópavogur, Iceland), Filippo Muratori (IRCCS Fondazione Stella Maris, Pisa (Calambrone), Italia; University of Pisa), Irma Moilanen (University and University Hospital of Oulu), Mika Gissler (University and University Hospital of Oulu), Tarja Parviainen (The Finnish Association for Autism and Asperger’s Syndrome), Pekka Tani (University of Helsinki), Rafal Kawa (University of Warsaw), Ewa Pisula (University of Warsaw, Faculty of Psychology), Astrid Vicente (Instituto Nacional de Saúde Doutor Ricardo Jorge), Magdalena Efrim (Victor Babes National Institute of Pathology), Ian Dale (The National Autistic Society), Carol Povey (The National Autistic Society), Noelia Flores (University of Salamanca), Patricia Garcia-primo (Instituto de Salud Carlos), Cristina Jenaro (University of Salamanca), Maria Luisa Monroy (University of Salamanca), Celia Rasga (Instituto Nacional de Saúde Doutor Ricardo Jorge), Manuel Posada (Instituto de Salud Carlos)
17:10
» Elizabeth Shea (Birmingham Food Refusal Services/The University of Birmingham)
17:30
» Jeroen Bartels (Voorzet Autism Treatment Centre, Amsterdam), Marleen Monsma (Voorzet Autism Treatment Centre, Amsterdam)
Friday
16:30 - 17:10
Chair
Tracey Sellers
Venue
Moorfoot Room
16:30
» Yuebo Fan (guangzhou cana school), Lai Wei (guangzhou cana school), Dan Huang (guangzhou cana school)
16:35
» Jennifer Greene (Early Years Autism Support Team, Special Educational Needs Team, London Borough of Southwark), Marco Cheng (Early Years Autism Support Team, Special Educational Needs Team, London Borough of Southwark), Claire Grainger (Early Years Autism Support Team, Special Educational Needs Team, London Borough of Southwark)
16:40
» Emanuela Sedran (Fondazione Bambini e Autismo Onlus), Marianna Filippini (Fondazione Bambini e Autismo Onlus), Odette Copat (Fondazione Bambini e Autismo Onlus), Stefano Zanut (Corpo nazionale dei vigili del fuoco), Cinzia Raffin (Fondazione Bambini e Autismo Onlus)
16:45
Friday
17:10 - 17:50
Chair
Tracey Sellers
Venue
Moorfoot Room
17:10
» Megan Hatfield (Curtin University;), Nina Murray (Curtin University;), Marina Ciccarelli (Curtin University;), Marita Falkmer (Curtin University;), Torbjorn Falkmer (Curtin University;)
17:15
17:20
» Herbert Roeyers (Ghent University), Valérie Van Hees (Ghent University and Artevelde University College Ghent), Jan De Mol (Catholic University of Louvain)
17:25
Friday
17:30 - 18:10
R3
Workshop
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
17:30
»
Dr James Cusack
Autistica
Friday
17:50 - 18:10
Chair
Tracey Sellers
Venue
Moorfoot Room
Friday
18:30 - 22:30
FR1
Autistic Europe Fringe talks and comedy
Venue
The Voodoo Rooms, 19a West Register Street, Edinburgh EH2 2AA
18:30
»
Dr Larry Arnold, Caroline Hearst, Martijn Dekker, Dr Damian Milton, Paul Wady

Saturday, 17th September

Saturday
09:00 - 09:40
PL-7
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
09:00
»
Carol Gray
Consultant and Founder, Team Social Stories™ and Social Stories Satellite
Saturday
09:00 - 10:00
R4
Workshop
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
09:00
»
Diederik Weve
Autism Embassy, Autminds, PAS-Nederland, Shell
Saturday
09:00 - 11:00
Chair
Charlene Tait
Venue
Fintry Auditorium
09:00
09:20
» Clare Scott (Aspiration:Living & Learning), Mel Long (Aspiration:Living & Learning)
09:40
10:00
» Tricia Laing (Preston Manor Upper School), Anthea Reid (Preston Manor Upper School)
10:20
» Abigail Croydon (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE)), Anna Remington (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE)), Lorcan Kenny (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE)), Althea Tempier (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE)), Janet Martin (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE)), Hannah White (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE)), Elizabeth Pellicano (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE))
10:40
Saturday
09:00 - 11:00
Chair
Harald Neerland
Venue
Tinto Room
09:00
09:20
» Tatja Hirvikoski (Karolinska Institutet), Ellenor Mittendorfer-rutz (Karolinska Institutet), Marcus Boman (Karolinska Institutet), Henrik Larsson (Karolinska Institutet), Paul Lichtenstein (Karolinska Institutet), Sven Bölte (Karolinska Institutet)
09:40
» Lorcan Kenny (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE), UCL Institute of Education), Serena Cribb (School of Psychology, University of Western Australia), Liz Pellicano (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE), UCL Institute of Education)
10:00
10:20
Saturday
09:00 - 09:40
Chair
Ian Dale
Venue
Moorfoot Room
09:00
» Cinzia Raffin (Fondazione Bambini e Autismo Onlus), Francesco Moscariello (Azienda Ospedaliera Santa Maria degli Angeli Pordenone), Laura De Santi (Azienda Ospedaliera Santa Maria degli Angeli Pordenone), Roberto Dall'Amico (Azienda Ospedaliera Santa Maria degli Angeli Pordenone), Marianna Filippini (Fondazione Bambini e Autismo Onlus), Andrea Piai (Fondazione Bambini e Autismo Onlus), Concetto Distefano (Fondazione Bambini e Autismo Onlus), Cristina Venier (Azienda Ospedaliera Santa Maria degli Angeli Pordenone)
09:05
» Alexandra Petrou (Newcastle University), Helen McConachie (Newcastle University), Ann Le Couteur (Newcastle University), Barry Ingham (Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust), Jahnese Hamilton (Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust), Tom Berney (Newcastle University), Deborah Garland (Newcastle University), Jeremy Parr (Newcastle University)
09:10
» Pietro Cirrincione (Autism Europe aisbl - Gruppo Asperger Lazio onlus), Matteo Giammarughi (Giuliaparla onlus), Tommaso Arrotta, Peppe Levanto (Giuliaparla onlus)
09:15
» Kristina Byström (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
09:20
» Michael B. Lensing (Oslo University Hospital, Norwegian Centre of Expertise for Neurodevelopmental Disorders and Hypersomnias), Ragnhild B. Holden (Norwegian Autism Society), Tove Olsen (Norwegian Autism Society)
Saturday
09:40 - 11:10
PL-8
Panel Discussion
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
09:40
»
Dr Manuel Posada, Prof Diana Schendel, Prof Tony Charman, Aurelie Baranger, Zsuzsanna Szilvasy
Saturday
09:40 - 10:20
Chair
Ian Dale
Venue
Moorfoot Room
09:40
» clodagh murphy (Adult Autism Service/Behavioural Genetics Clinic, Maudsley Hospital, London, United Kingdom, Sackler Institute for Translational Neurodevelopment, Department of Forensic and Neurodevelopmental Sciences, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience,), Grainne McAlonan (King's College London), Joel Harvey (Department of Forensic and Neurodevelopmental Sciences, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London, United Kingdom), Emma Woodhouse (Sackler Institute for Translational Neurodevelopment, Department of Forensic and Neurodevelopmental Sciences, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London, United Kingdom), Dene Robertson (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Susannah Whitwell (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Alexandra Carrier (Sackler Institute for Translational Neurodevelopment, Department of Forensic and Neurodevelopmental Sciences, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London, United Kingdom), Andrew Forrester (Sackler Institute for Translational Neurodevelopment, Department of Forensic and Neurodevelopmental Sciences, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London, United Kingdom), Declan Murphy (King's College London)
09:45
» Cristina García-López (National University of Distance Education), Encarnacion Sarria (National University of Distance Education (UNED)), Pilar Pozo (National University of Distance Education (UNED)), Patricia Recio (National University of Distance Education (UNED))
09:50
» Susan Munro (NHS Tayside), Hilary Hart (NHS Tayside)
09:55
» Peter McNaughton (Tailor Ed Foundation), Ruth Philip (Tailor Ed Foundation)
10:00
» Jeremy Brown (Edge Hill University), Judith Brown (National Autistic Society), Jane Woodburn (The Witherslack Group), Jennifer kirton (Edge Hill University)
Saturday
10:00 - 11:00
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
Saturday
10:20 - 11:00
Chair
Ian Dale
Venue
Moorfoot Room
10:20
» Karen Templeton- Mepstead (Autism Hampshire), (Superintendent) Paul Bartolomeo (Hampshire Constabulary), Sarah Parsons (Southampton University), Doug Watt (Widgit)
10:25
» Michael Harboe Kvistgaard (Center for Specialpædagogiske Børnetilbud - CSB, Aarhus)
10:30
» Julie Greer (Cherbourg Primary School)
10:35
Saturday
11:00 - 11:40
Refreshment break
Venue
Cromdale Hall
Saturday
11:00 - 11:40
Book launch: Successful Social Stories™ for Young Children with Jessica Kingsley Publishers
Venue
Cromdale Hall: Exhibition stand #52
Saturday
11:40 - 13:00
PL-9
Panel Discussion
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
11:40
»
Dr Yo Dunn, Evelyne Friedel, Alex Ruck Keene and Soeren Holst
Saturday
11:40 - 13:00
R12
Drama workshop
Venue
Harris 1
Saturday
11:40 - 12:40
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
» David Vagni (Italian National Research Council (CNR - Rome) - Ludwig Maximilian University (LMU - Munich) - Spazio Asperger No Profit Association), Davide Moscone (Spazio Asperger No Profit Association), Sara Travaglione (ASL RM 1 - Santa Maria della Pietà (Rome)), Armando Cotugno (ASL RM 1 - Santa Maria della Pietà (Rome))
Saturday
11:40 - 13:20
Chair
Heidi Pernille Thamestrup
Venue
Fintry Auditorium
11:40
» Amanda Brignell (University of Melbourne), Katrina Williams (The University of Melbourne), Kim Jachno (Murdoch Childrens Research Institute), Angela Morgan (Murdoch Childrens Research Institute)
12:00
» Valentina Iemmi (The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)), Martin Knapp (The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE))
12:20
» Hannah Barratt (Derby Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust), Claire Millward (Derby Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust)
12:40
» Dr. Ragna Cordes (Institute for Research in Autism (IFA)), Hermann Cordes (Institute for Research in Autism (IFA))
Saturday
11:40 - 13:00
Chair
Sven Bölte
Venue
Tinto Room
11:40
12:00
» Amanda Roestorf (City University London), Carol Povey (National Autistic Society), Patricia Howlin (King's College London), Dermot Bowler (City University London)
12:20
» Scott Wright (University of Utah)
Saturday
11:40 - 12:20
Chair
Aurelie Baranger
Venue
Moorfoot Room
11:40
» Benedetta Berlese (Unit of Child Neuropsychiatry, Department of Life and Reproduction Sciences, Verona University), Leonardo Zoccante (Unit of Child Neuropsychiatry, Department of Life and Reproduction Sciences, Verona University), Antonella Rigon (Unit of Child Neuropsychiatry, Department of Life and Reproduction Sciences, Verona University), Elisa Gasparotto (Unit of Child Neuropsychiatry, Department of Life and Reproduction, Verona University), Gaetano Cantalupo (Unit of Child Neuropsychiatry, Department of Life and Reproduction, Verona University)
11:45
» Anastasios Galanopoulos (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Jamie Horder (Institute of Psychiatry Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Vladimira Stoencheva (Institute of Psychiatry Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Kathleen Hughes (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Susannah Whitwell (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Stefanos Maltezos (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Mark Pitts (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Amanda Short (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Clodagh Murphy (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Chris Ohlsen (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Thembani Dube (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Declan Murphy (King's College London), Grainne McAlonan (King's College London), Dene Robertson (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust)
11:50
11:55
» Ruth Howard (Buckinghamshire New University), Piers Worth (Buckinghamshire New University), Colin Martin (Buckinghamshire New University), Matthew Smith (Buckinghamshire New University)
12:00
» Kristin Strauss (Treatment and Research Center for Autism "Umbrella"), Alessandro Delle Fratte (Association for Treatment and Research in Autism "Umbrella"), Stefano Vicari (Department of Neuroscience, Children’s Hospital Bambino Gesù), Giovanni Valeri (Department of Neuroscience, Children’s Hospital Bambino Gesù), Luigi Mazzone (Department of Neuroscience, Children’s Hospital Bambino Gesù), Leonardo Fava (Association for Treatment and Research in Autism "Umbrella")
Saturday
12:20 - 13:00
Chair
Aurelie Baranger
Venue
Moorfoot Room
12:20
12:25
12:30
» Ilaria Basadonne (University of Trento), Alessandro Zandonà (Fondazione Bruno Kessler - Trento), Luigi Mazzone (Ospedale Bambino Gesù - Roma), Lorenza Putignani (Ospedale Bambino Gesù - Roma), Cesare Furlanello (Fondazione Bruno Kessler - Trento), Paola Venuti (University of Trento)
12:35
» Maggie Butchart (RNIB Scotland), Joe Long (Scottish Autism), Michael Brown (Napier University), Anne McMillan (RNIB), Janice Bain (RNIB), Thanos Karaztias (Napier University)
Saturday
12:40 - 13:40
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
» Sarah-Jane Critchley (Autism Education Trust), Karen Guldberg (University of Birmingham), Katerina Laskaridou (Aikater), Roberta Sala (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
Saturday
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
Venue
Cromdale Hall
Saturday
13:00 - 13:40
Chair
Aurelie Baranger
Venue
Moorfoot Room
13:00
» Robyn Steward (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE), UCL IoE)
13:05
» Callum Parker (Tailor Ed Foundation), Kate Langer (Tailor Ed Foundation), Ruth Philip (Tailor Ed Foundation)
Saturday
13:15 - 14:15
Film screening: Connected
Venue
Fintry Auditorium
Saturday
13:15 - 14:15
R14
Rugby for autistics workshop
Venue
Tinto room
13:15
»
Jamie Armstrong
Trust Rugby International
Saturday
14:10 - 14:30
X4
Lunchtime performance
Venue
Lomond foyer perfomance area
14:10
Saturday
14:30 - 15:10
PL-10
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
14:30
»
Dr Zainab Al-Attar
University of Central Lancashire
Saturday
14:30 - 15:50
R13
Drama workshop
Venue
Harris 1
Saturday
14:30 - 15:50
Chair
Ari Ingolfsson
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
14:30
14:50
» Gemma Dawkins (London South Bank University), Damian Milton (London South Bank University)
15:10
Saturday
14:30 - 15:50
Chair
Marta Roca
Venue
Fintry Auditorium
14:30
» Renee Dela Cruz (Connect and Relate for Autism), Donna Milne (Connect and Relate for Autism)
14:50
15:10
» Jonna Oksanen (Autism Foundation in Finland), Hanna Ekman (Autism Foundation in Finland), Pia-Maria Ala-Kihniä (Autism Foundation in Finland)
Saturday
14:30 - 15:50
Chair
Dr Maurice Magnée
Venue
Tinto Room
14:30
» Cristina Costescu (Babes- Bolyai University,), Bram Vanderborght (Robotics and Multibody Mechanics Research Group, Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Silviu Matu (Babes- Bolyai University,), Aurora Szentagotai (Babes- Bolyai University,), Anca Dobrean (Babes- Bolyai University,), Daniel David (Babes- Bolyai University,)
14:50
» Heather Cook (Brain in Hand Ltd)
15:10
» Javier Sevilla (Universitat de València), Patricia Pérez-Fuster (Universitat de València), Mark Brosnan (University of Bath), Juan Pablo López Rodríguez (Autismo Burgos (Burgos Autism)), Javier Arnáiz Sancho (Autismo Burgos (Burgos Autism)), Paloma Silla (Generalitat Valenciana - Education Department), ahmet kurnaz (Necmettin Üniversitesi), Luis Pérez De La Maza (Aucavi Foundation), Marisa Samblás (Fundació Mira'm), Nieves Ruiz (Sant Cristofol School), Gerardo Herrera (Universitat de València)
Saturday
14:30 - 15:10
Chair
Adam Feinstein
Venue
Moorfoot Room
14:30
» Susie Chandler (Institute of Psychiatry Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London), Gillian Baird (Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust), Fernando Salazar (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Emily Simonoff (Institute of Psychiatry Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London)
14:35
» Charlotte Cox (Mersey Care NHS Trust), Frank Chapman (Mersey Care NHS Trust), Erin Bulluss (Momentum Psychology), Anna Sharp (Mersey Care NHS Trust), Andrea Flood (University of Liverpool), Suzanne Heffernen (Mersey Care NHS Trust)
14:40
» Giorgia Bussu (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University, Nijmegen), Jan Buitelaar (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University, Nijmegen), Emily Jones (Birkbeck, University of London), Mark Johnson (Birkbeck, University of London)
14:45
» Ines Pote (King's College London), Siying Wang (University of Oxford), Sethna Vaheshta (King's College London), Anna Blasi (Birkbeck University), Eileen Daly (King's College London), Maria Kuklisova-Murgasova (King's College London), Sarah Lloyd Fox (Birkbeck University), Evelyne Mercure (University College London), Paula Busuulwa (King's College London), Tony Charman (King's College London), Steven C. R. Williams (King's College London), Mark Johnson (Birkbeck University), Declan Murphy (King's College London), Grainne McAlonan (King's College London)
14:50
» Mary Rose Sweeny (Dublin City University), Andrew Boilson (Dublin City University), Manuel Posada (Institute of Rare Diseases Research, ISCIII), Anthony Staines (Dublin City University)
Saturday
15:10 - 15:50
PL-11
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
Saturday
15:10 - 15:50
Chair
Adam Feinstein
Venue
Moorfoot Room
15:10
» Caterina Ansuini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Jessica Podda (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Andrea Cavallo (University of Turin), Marco Jacono (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Maria Pintaudi (University of Genoa), Martina Semino (G. Gaslini Hospital), Francesca Battaglia (G. Gaslini Hospital), Edvige Veneselli (G. Gaslini Hospital), Cristina Becchio (University of Turin; Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)
15:15
» David Vagni (Ludwig Maximilian University (Munich) / Spazio Asperger No Profit Association), Davide Moscone (Spazio Asperger No Profit Association)
15:20
» Maria Jalmbrant (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Viviana Gomez (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Goran Lukic (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust), Sajid Suleman (South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust)
15:25
» Joanna Grochowska (SYNAPSIS Foundation), Michał Wroniszewski (SYNAPSIS Foundation), Agata Bujnik (SYNAPSIS Foundation)
15:30
» Anna Waligórska (The University of Social Sciences and Humanities, SOTIS Autism Therapy Center), Ilona Sas (The University of Social Sciences and Humanities)
Saturday
15:50 - 16:20
Refreshment break
Venue
Cromdale Hall
Saturday
16:20 - 17:00
Chair
Ari Ingolfsson
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
16:20
» Dami Benbow (Ambitious about Autism), Dami Benbow (Ambitious about Autism)
16:40
Saturday
16:20 - 18:00
Chair
Catherine Steedman
Venue
Fintry Auditorium
16:20
» Ceridwen Owen (University of Tasmania), Damhnat McCann (University of Tasmani)
16:40
17:00
» Joanne Lara (National University), Stephen Shore (Adelphi University)
17:20
» Daniel Sheppard (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University, Nijmegen), Anne Mareike Altgassen (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University, Nijmegen)
17:40
» Richard Mills (Department of psychology, University of Bath), Vicki Bitsika (Centre for Autism Spectrum Disorders, Bond University), Christopher Sharpley (department of neuroscience, University of New England (UNE))
Saturday
16:20 - 18:00
Chair
Dr Maurice Magnée
Venue
Tinto Room
16:20
» Aurora Constantin (University of Bath), Mihaela Dragomir (University of Edinburgh), Elizabeth Smith (University of Bath), Hilary Johnson (University of Bath), Mark Brosnan (University of Bath)
16:40
» Patricia Pérez-Fuster (Universitat de València), Javier Sevilla (Universitat de València), Gerardo Herrera (Universitat de València)
17:00
» Dean Sutherland (University of Canterbury), Jeff Sigafoos (Victoria University), Larah Van Der Meer (Victoria University), Laurie Mclay (University of Canterbury)
17:20
» Cathriona Cantio (University of Southern Denmark), Niels Bilenberg (University of Southern Denmark)
17:40
» Joshua D Feder (Fielding Graduate University), Marion Clough (Fielding Graduate University), Stephanie Nilsen (Fielding Graduate University)
Saturday
16:20 - 18:00
Chair
Charlene Tait
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
16:20
16:40
17:00
» Amanda Webster (University of Wollongong), Susanne Garvis (University of Gothenburg)
17:20
» Concetta de Giambattista (University of Bari "Aldo Moro"), Patrizia Ventura (Azienda Ospedaliera Consorziale Policlinico di Bari), Lucia Margari (University of Bari "Aldo Moro")
Saturday
16:20 - 17:00
Chair
Jenny Paterson
Venue
Moorfoot Room
16:20
» Bryony Beresford (University of York), Lucy Stuttard (University of York), Suzanne Mukherjee (University of York), Tom Berney (University of Newcastle), Tom Madders (National Autistic Society)
16:25
» PATRICIA GARCÍA-PRIMO (Spanish Foundation for International Cooperation, Health and Social Policy (FCSAI)), Astrid Vicente (Instituto Nacional de Saúde Doutor Ricardo Jorge), Bernadette Rogé (University Toulouse 2 Jean Jaurès UT2J), Catherine Arnaud (University Toulouse 3 Paul Sabatier), Diana Schendel (University of Aarhus), Evald Saemundsen (State Diagnostic and Counselling Centre), Filippo Muratori (IRCCS Stella Maris Foundation, Pisa (Calambrone), Italy), Joaquín Fuentes (Fundación Policlínica Gipuzkoa), Luise Poustka (Medical University of Vienna), Maria Luisa Scatonni (Istituto Superiore di Sanità), Mika Gissler (University and University Hospital of Oulu), Mary Rose Sweeny (Dublin City University, School of Nursing and Human Sciences), Magdalena Efrim (Victor Babes National Institute of Pathology), Rafal Kawa (University of Warsaw), Ricardo Canal-Bedia (University of Salamanca), Rumen Stefanov (Bulgarian Association for Promotion of Education and Science), Manuel Posada (Institute of Rare Diseases Research, ISCIII)
Saturday
17:00 - 17:30
Q1
Research Discussion Group
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
17:00
Co-production values in research
»
General discussion group
Saturday
17:00 - 17:30
Chair
Jenny Paterson
Venue
Moorfoot Room
17:00
» Zsuzsa Varnai (Cseperedő Foundation), Eszter Sajó (Cseperedő Foundation)
17:05
» Geoffrey Morgan (Oxfordshire County Council), Karen Guldberg (University of Birmingham), Ryan Bradley (Oxfordshire County Council)
Saturday
17:30 - 18:00
Q2
Research Discussion Group
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
17:30
Cross-disciplinary collaboration in research
»
General discussion
Saturday
17:30 - 18:00
Chair
Jenny Paterson
Venue
Moorfoot Room
17:30
17:35
» Cynthia D'Agostino (Mujeres TEA), Lucila Echenique (Mujeres TEA), Romina Dáscoli (Mujeres TEA)
17:40
17:45
» Ramona Simut (Department of Clinical and Life Span Psychology, Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Johan Vanderfaeillie (Department of Clinical and Life Span Psychology, Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Hoang-Long Cao (Robotics and Multibody Mechanics Research Group, Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Dirk Lefeber (Robotics and Multibody Mechanics Research Group, Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Bram Vanderborght (Robotics and Multibody Mechanics Research Group, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Saturday
19:00 - 23:30
Coaches depart EICC for Gala Dinner
Venue
Edinburgh Corn Exchange

Sunday, 18th September

Sunday
09:00 - 09:40
PL-12
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
09:00
»
Dr Dora Raymaker
Portland State University's Regional Research Institute and AASPIRE
Sunday
09:00 - 10:00
R8
Workshop
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
Sunday
09:00 - 11:00
Chair
Ian Dale
Venue
Fintry Auditorium
09:00
» Silvana Unigwe (Royal College of General Practitioners), Lorcan Kenny (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE)), Carole Buckley (Royal College of General Practitioners), Anna Remington (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE)), Laura Crane (City University London), Liz Pellicano (Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE), UCL IoE)
09:20
» Edmund Coleman-Fountain (University of York), Bryony Beresford (University of York)
09:40
10:00
» Snaefridur Thora Egilson (Disability Studies Program, Faculty of Social and Human Sciences, University of Iceland), Linda Björk Ólafsdóttir (Disability Studies Program, Faculty of Social and Human Sciences, University of Iceland), Thóra Leósdóttir (State Diagnostic and Counselling Centre, Kópavogur, Iceland), Evald Saemundsen (State Diagnostic and Counselling Centre, Kópavogur, Iceland)
10:20
» Rob Kennedy (University of Salford), Frances Binns (Royal Manchester Children's Hospital), Helen Blakesley (Royal Manchester Children's Hospital), Samantha Jones (Royal Manchester Children's Hospital)
Sunday
09:00 - 11:00
Chair
Gary Cooper
Venue
Tinto Room
09:00
» Sarah Hendrickx (Hendrickx Associates)
09:20
» Rita George (Deakin University), Mark Stokes (Deakin University)
09:40
» Nirit Bauminger - Zviely (Bar - Ilan University, School of Education), Shahar Bar Yehuda (Bar - Ilan University, School of Education)
10:00
10:20
» Jill Ferguson (Scottish Autism), Val Laurie (Scottish Autism)
10:40
» Liz Cooper (Freemantles School ( A Surrey Specialist School for Autism)), Sarah Hepburn (Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Trust)
Sunday
09:00 - 09:40
Chair
Robyn Steward
Venue
Moorfoot Room
09:00
» Amanda Brignell (The University of Melbourne), Angela Morgan (Murdoch Childrens Research Institute), Kim Jachno (Murdoch Childrens Research Institute), Susan Woolfenden (Sydney Children's Hospital Network), Felicity Klopper (Murdoch Childrens Research Institute), Vanessa Sarkozy (Sydney Children's Hospital Network), Katrina Williams (The University of Melbourne)
09:05
» Michael Connolly (University of Strathclyde), Tommy Mackay (University of Strathclyde / Psychology Consultancy Services), Jim Boyle (University of Strathclyde)
09:10
» Lorene Amet (Stirling and Clackmannanshire Councils), Craig Docherty (Stirling University)
09:15
» Krisztina Horvat (Equal Opportunities for People with Disabilities Public Non-Profit Ltd), Judit Simó (Equal Opportunities for People with Disabilities Public Non-Profit Ltd)
Sunday
09:40 - 11:00
PL-13
Panel Discussion
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
09:40
»
Dr Rachel Loftin, Mark Mahoney, Dr Laurie Sperry and Dr Alexander Westphal
Sunday
09:40 - 10:20
Chair
Robyn Steward
Venue
Moorfoot Room
09:40
» Grace Watts (Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Alexandra Georgaki (Anglia Ruskin University), Amelia Oldfield (Anglia Ruskin University), claire grant (Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust/ Imperial College), Helen Odell-Miller (Anglia Ruskin University), Laura Bruecker (Cambridgeshire Music), Belinda Lydon (CENTRAL AND NORTH WEST LONDON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST), Pavlina Papadopoulou (Central and North West London NHS Trust), Stephen Sandford (East London NHS Foundation Trust)
09:45
09:50
09:55
» Scott Daly (Scottish Autism), Daniel Page (Scottish Autism)
10:00
» Werner Holmes-Ulrich (Konvent Barmherzige Brüder Linz Autismuskompetenzzentrum WORK_aut Autismus + Arbeit)
Sunday
10:00 - 11:00
R9
Workshop
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
10:00
»
Dr Wendy Keay-Bright, Ann Harber and Katie Nurse
Centre for Applied Research in Inclusive Arts and Design (CARIAD) / Surrey and Borders NHS Trust
Sunday
10:20 - 11:00
Chair
Robyn Steward
Venue
Moorfoot Room
10:20
» Emmanuelle Rossini (University of Applied Sciences and Arts South Switzerland DEASS Manno), Christian Fischer (ARES Autismo Risorse E Sviluppo)
10:25
10:30
10:35
» Lana Grant (Lana Grant Autism Consultancy)
Sunday
11:00 - 11:40
Refreshment break
Venue
Cromdale Hall
Sunday
11:00 - 11:40
Q4
Discussion Group
Venue
Tinto Room
Sunday
11:40 - 12:20
PL-14
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
11:40
»
Professor Roy Richard Grinker
The George Washington University
Sunday
11:40 - 13:00
Q3
Discussion group
Venue
Tinto room
11:40
»
Led by Roberto Erick Lopez-Herrejon
École de Technologie Supérieure of the University of Quebec
Sunday
11:40 - 13:00
Chair
Jenny Paterson
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium
11:40
» Beatriz Lopez (University of Portsmouth), niko kargas (University of Lincoln), Julie Udell (University of Portsmouth), Tomas Rubin (University of Portsmouth)
12:00
» Masayo Matsumura (Medical Institute of Developmental Diabilites Research, Showa University), Hideki Yokoi (Medical Institute of Developmental Disabilities Research, Showa University), Miki Igarashi (Medical Institute of Developmental Disabilities Research, Showa University)
12:20
» José Nogueira (ISCTE - Lisbon University)
Sunday
11:40 - 13:00
Chair
Catherine Steedman
Venue
Fintry Auditorium
11:40
» Lucja Bieleninik (Grieg Academy Music Therapy Research Centre, Uni Research Health), Monika Geretsegger (Grieg Academy Music Therapy Research Centre, Uni Research Health), Maj-Britt Posserud (Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Haukeland University Hospital; Regional Centre for Child and Youth Mental Health and Child Welfare, Uni Research Health), Grace Anne Thompson (Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne), Cochavit Elefant (School for Creative Arts Therapies, University of Haifa), Christian Gold (Grieg Academy Music Therapy Research Centre, Uni Research Health)
12:00
» jacqui rodgers (Newcastle University), sarah wigham (Newcastle University), Helen McConachie (Newcastle University), Emma Honey (Newcastle University), Jeremy Parr (Newcastle University)
Sunday
11:40 - 12:20
Chair
Sven Bölte
Venue
Moorfoot Room
11:40
» Mark Palmieri (CCSN: The Center for Children with Special Needs and Yale Child Study Center, Yale University School of Medicine), Elizabeth Nulty (CCSN: Center for children with speciel needs)
11:45
» Jacqueline Roberts (Griffith University), Kate Simpson (Griffith University), David Trembath (Griffith University), Marleen Westerveld (Griffith University), Jessica Paynter (AEIOU)
11:50
Sunday
12:20 - 13:00
PL-15
Plenary Lecture
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
12:20
»
Dr Wenn Lawson
Psychologist
Sunday
12:20 - 13:00
Chair
Sven Bölte
Venue
Moorfoot Room
12:20
12:25
» Marc Fabri (Leeds Beckett University), Penny Andrews (Leeds Beckett University), Antti Aavikko (Keskuspuisto Vocational College), Heta Pukki (Keskuspuisto Vocational College), Paul Quantock (TFEI), Maria Merino (Autismo Burgos), Miguel Lancho (Autismo Burgos), Christian García (Autismo Burgos (Burgos Autism)), Natasha Stash (Eindhoven University of Technology), Alejandro Montes (Eindhoven University of Technology), Daria Modrzejewska (The Academy of Humanities and Economics in Lodz), Amanda Szukalska (The Academy of Humanities and Economics in Lodz)
12:30
» Melanie Long (University of Wales Trinity Saint David), Clare Scott (University of Wales Trinity Saint David)
Sunday
13:00 - 13:20
PL-16
Closing Ceremony
Venue
Pentland Auditorium
13:00
»
Mark Lever
The National Autistic Society
Sunday
15:30 - 17:30
Film screening: Life, Animated
Venue
Sidlaw Auditorium