Wednesday, 21st March

Wednesday
18:00 - 20:00
Indian Pueblo Cultural Center Pre-Conference Reception
Venue
Indian Pueblo Cultural Center

Thursday, 22nd March

Thursday
08:00 - 18:00
Book Exhibit
Venue
Hyatt 2nd floor Atrium
Thursday
08:00 - 10:00
Chair
Hilary Wyss (Trinity College)
Venue
Boardroom East
» Edward Watts (Michigan State University)
» Caroline Woidat (SUNY Geneseo)
» Karah Mitchell (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
» Monica Urban (University of Houston)
» Andy Doolen (University of Kentucky)
» Lisa Schilz (University of California Santa Cruz)
» Patricia Roylance (Syracuse University)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Emily Ogden (University of Virginia)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Jared Hickman (The Johns Hopkins University), Emily Ogden (University of Virginia), Jennifer L. Fleissner (Indiana University), Colin Jager (Rutgers University), Carrie Hyde (UCLA)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Bernadine Hernández (University of New Mexico)
Venue
Enchantment A
Thursday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Kathryn Wichelns (University of New Mexico)
Venue
Enchantment B
Thursday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Christian Haines (Dartmouth College)
Venue
Enchantment E
» Rachel Blumenthal (Indiana University Kokomo)
» Mark Noble (Georgia State University)
» Branka Arsić (Columbia University)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Don James McLaughlin (Swarthmore College)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Peter Coviello (University of Illinois at Chicago)
» Samaine Lockwood (George Mason University)
» Ashley Barnes (University of Texas at Dallas)
» Mary Zaborskis (Vanderbilt University)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Will Bond (Northeastern University)
Venue
Enchantment F
» Blevin Shelnutt (New York University)
» Sandra Tomc (University of British Columbia)
» Nathaniel Williams (University of California, Davis)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Paul Fess (University of Alabama)
Venue
Enchantment C
Thursday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Martin Kevorkian (University of Texas at Austin)
Venue
Enchantment A
» Lindsay Dicuirci (University of Maryland Baltimore County)
» Jillian Sayre (Rutgers University)
» Martin Kevorkian (University of Texas at Austin)
Thursday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Matthew Suazo (Kenyon College)
Venue
Enchantment B
» Tynes Cowan (Birmingham-Southern College)
» David Miller (Allegheny College)
Thursday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Jennifer Fleissner (Indiana University)
Venue
Enchantment E
» Monica Huerta (Princeton University)
» Morgan Frank (Wesleyan University)
» Hannah Walser (Harvard University)
» Benjamin Barasch (Columbia University)
Thursday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Christopher Looby (UCLA)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Christopher Looby (UCLA)
Thursday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Elizabeth Maddock Dillon (Northeastern University)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Russ Castronovo (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
» Amy Beatrice Huang (Brown)
» Justine Murison (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
» Eden Osucha (Bates College)
» Gretchen Woertendyke (University of South Carolina)
Thursday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Maria A. Windell (University of Colorado)
Venue
Enchantment F
» Meredith Neuman (Clark University), Maria Windell (University of Colorado, Boulder)
» Kathryn Walkiewicz (University of California San Diego)
» Alberto Varon (Indiana University)
Thursday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Mary Grace Albanese (Binghamton University)
Venue
Enchantment C
» Karah Mitchell (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
» Lisa Schilz (University of California Santa Cruz)
» Matt Sandler (Columbia University)
Thursday
10:15 - 12:15
Chair
Teresa Goddu (Vanderbilt University) and William Gleason (Princeton University)
Venue
Boardroom East
» James Finley (Texas A&M University – San Antonio.)
» Michelle Neely (Connecticut College)
» Nathan Wolff (Tufts University)
» Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
» John Levi Barnard (College of Wooster)
» Michelle Jarenski (University of Michigan, Dearborn)
» Jill Gatlin (New England Conservatory of Music)
» Tom Nurmi (Montana State University)
» Abby Goode (Plymouth State University)
» Jason de Stefano (University of California, Berkeley)
» Joseph Carson (Rice University)
» Jamie L. Jones (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
» Peter Raccuglia (Yale University)
» Lauren LaFauci (Linköping University)
» Meredith Farmer (Wake Forest University)
Thursday
12:15 - 13:45
L1
Cluster Lunches
Venue
Pavilion IV-VI
12:15
Environmental Cluster, Archives Cluster, G19: Grad Students Cluster, Community/Junior College Faculty Network, Hemispheric/Transnational Cluster
»
Cluster Lunches
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Elizabeth Fenton (University of Vermont)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Claudia Stokes (Trinity University)
» Barbara Hochman (Ben-Gurion University)
» Tess Chakkalakal (Bowdoin College)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Lori Merish (Georgetown University)
Venue
Enchantment A
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Sam Sommers (UCLA)
Venue
Enchantment B
» Sam Sommers (McNeil Center for Early American Studies & UCLA), Benjamin Beck (UCLA), D. Berton Emerson (Whitworth University), Andy Doolen (University of Kentucky), Erin Sweeney (University of California, Irvine), Anneke Schwob (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), Joshua Smith (Biola University), Keri Holt (Utah State University)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Dorri Beam (Syracuse University) and Erica Fretwell (University at Albany-SUNY)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Brad Evans (Rutgers University), Dorri Beam (Syracuse University), Erica Fretwell (University at Albany--SUNY), Shari Goldberg (Franklin & Marshall College), John Modern (Franklin & Marshall College), Lindsay Reckson (Haverford College), Joan Richardson (The Graduate Center, CUNY), Hannah Wells (Drew University)
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Matthew Pethers (University of Nottingham)
Venue
Enchantment E
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Brian Connolly (University of South Florida)
Venue
Enchantment F
Thursday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Jonathan Elmer (Indiana University)
Venue
Enchantment C
Thursday
15:00 - 16:00
Family/child meet-up
Venue
Boardroom North
Thursday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Laura Soderberg (Washington College)
Venue
Enchantment A
» Timothy Donahue (Oakland University)
» Paulo Loonin (Washington University in St. Louis)
» Molly Farrell (Ohio State University)
Thursday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Daniel Diez Couch (US Air Force Academy)
Venue
Enchantment B
» Daniel Couch (United States Air Force Academy)
» Julia Dauer (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
» John Kucich (Bridgewater State University)
Thursday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Cindy Weinstein (California Institute of Technology)
Venue
Enchantment E
» Robert Gunn (University of Texas at El Paso)
» John Hay (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
» Christen Mucher (Smith College)
» Matthew Rebhorn (James Madison University)
Thursday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Peter Coviello (University of Illinois-Chicago)
Venue
Enchantment F
» Ben Bascom (Ball State University)
» Kadin Henningsen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
» Cherod Johnson (University of California, Berkeley)
» Elizabeth Freeman (University of California, Davis)
Thursday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Jennifer Wenzel (Columbia University)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Thomas Allen (University of Ottawa)
» Jeffrey Insko (Oakland University)
» Christopher Jenkins (University of Ottawa)
» Jamie L. Jones (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
» Sarah Wagner-McCoy (Reed College)
» Jennifer Wenzel (Columbia University)
Thursday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Derrick Spires (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Benjamin Fagan (Auburn University)
» Brigitte Fielder (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
» Derrick Spires (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Thursday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Edlie Wong (University of Maryland)
Venue
Enchantment C
» Alex Black (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
» Rachel Banner (West Chester University of Pennsylvania)
Thursday
15:45 - 17:45
Chair
Jennifer S. Tuttle (University of New England) and Jean Pfaelzer (University of Delaware)
Venue
Boardroom East
» Elizabeth Oliphant (University of Pittsburgh)
» Janet Floyd (King's College London)
» Carolyn Sorisio (West Chester University of Pennsylvania)
» Vanessa Ovalle Perez (University of Southern California)
» Thomas Massnick (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
» Amber La Piana (Foothill Community College)
» Krista Comer (Rice University)
Thursday
17:45 - 18:45
Scholars of Color Reception
Venue
Pavilion I-III; supported by University of New Mexico English Graduate Student Association
Thursday
19:00 - 21:00
Common Table Dinner
Venue
Tuscanos Brazilian Grill, 110 Central Ave. SW, http://www.tucanos.com/albuquerque.html

Friday, 23rd March

Friday
07:30 - 08:45
Mentoring Breakfast
Venue
Pavilion IV-V; supported by PSU Center for American Literary Studies & Oakland University Eng/AmSt
Friday
08:00 - 18:00
Book Exhibit
Venue
Hyatt 2nd floor Atrium
Friday
08:00 - 10:00
Chair
Sarah Blackwood (Pace University) and Sarah Mesle (USC and Los Angeles Review of Books)
Venue
Boardroom East
» Toni Jaudon (Hendrix College)
» Kyla Schuller (Rutgers University)
» Jennifer Travis (St. John's University)
» Emily Waples (Hiram College)
» Matthew Rebhorn (James Madison University)
» Gregory Laski (United States Air Force Academy)
» Marissa López (UCLA)
Friday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
William Solomon (University at Buffalo-SUNY)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Harris Feinsod (Northwestern University)
» Julia Stern (Northwestern University)
» William Solomon (University at Buffalo)
Friday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Elisa Tamarkin (UC Berkeley)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Dominic Mastroianni (Clemson University)
» Michele Currie Navakas (Miami University of Ohio)
» Michelle C. Neely (Connecticut College)
Friday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Cari Carpenter (University of West Virginia)
Venue
Enchantment A
» Maria Sanchez (University of North Carolina Greensboro), Kathryn Hamilton Warren (U of Texas Arlington), Sandra Zagarell (Oberlin), Sarah Robbins (TCU), Cari Carpenter (University of West Virginia)
Friday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Jake McGinnis (University of Notre Dame) and Thomas Doran (Rhode Island School of Design)
Venue
Enchantment B
» Julie McCown (Southern Utah University)
» Carl Thompson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
» Thomas Doran (Rhode Island School of Design)
Friday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Clare Mullaney (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue
Enchantment E
» Clare Mullaney (University of Pennsylvania)
» Jess Libow (Emory University)
» Vivian Delchamps (University of California, Los Angeles)
» Theodora Danylevich (George Washington Univeresity)
Friday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Kelly Wisecup (Northwestern University)
Venue
Enchantment F
Friday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Timothy Marr (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Venue
Enchantment C
» Lubna Alzaroo (University of Washington)
» Julia Hansen (University of Michigan)
» Timothy Marr (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Friday
09:30 - 10:30
Family/child meet-up
Venue
Boardroom North
Friday
10:00 - 12:00
C19 Podcast Drop-In Office Hours with Christine "Xine" Yao and the Podcast Subcommittee
Venue
Hyatt 2nd floor Atrium
Friday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Brigitte Fielder (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» John Ernest (University of Delaware)
» Robert Fanuzzi (St. John's University)
Friday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Laura Walls (University of Notre Dame)
Venue
Enchantment A
» Thomas Nurmi (Montana State University)
» Laura Walls (University of Notre Dame)
Friday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Stephanie Foote (West Virginia University)
Venue
Enchantment B
Friday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Kirsten Silva Gruesz (University of California Santa Cruz)
Venue
Enchantment E
Friday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Carrie Hyde (UCLA)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Raúl Coronado (University of California, Berkeley)
» Joseph Rezek (Boston University)
» Munia Bhaumik (Emory University)
» Elisa Tamarkin (UC Berkeley)
Friday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Lindsey Grubbs (Emory University) Jessica Horvath Williams (UCLA)
Venue
Enchantment F
Friday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Jeanine Ruhsam (Penn State University)
Venue
Enchantment C
Friday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Eric Wertheimer (Arizona State University)
Venue
Enchantment D
Friday
10:15 - 12:15
Chair
Koritha Mitchell (Ohio State University)
Venue
Boardroom East
Friday
12:15 - 13:45
L2
"Alt-Ac": Humanities Careers Beyond the Academy, ft. Jane Greenway Carr, Sarah Carter, Paul Erickson, David E. Weimer, chair Pat Crain
Venue
Pavilion VI; supported by New York University English Department
12:15
»
Pat Crain (New York University), chair
Friday
12:15 - 13:45
L3
Journal Editors Roundtable, ft. J19, College Literature, African American Review, Legacy, American Literary History, Resilience
Venue
Pavilion IV-V; supported by Penn State University English Department
12:15
»
Journal Editors Roundtable
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Matt Cohen (University of Nebraska)
Venue
Enchantment A
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Rodrigo Lazo (University of California, Irvine)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Kirsten Silva Gruesz (University of California Santa Cruz)
» Rodrigo Lazo (University of California, Irvine)
» Len von Morze (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
» Sara E. Johnson (University of California)
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Janet Neary (Hunter College, CUNY)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Stefanie Sobelle (Gettysburg College), Janet Neary (Hunter College, CUNY), Kara Thompson (College of William & Mary), Sarah Nance (United States Air Force Academy), Rachel Brown (University of Kansas), Andrew Hebard (Miami University of Ohio), Jeffrey Hole (University of the Pacific)
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Branka Arsić (Columbia University)
Venue
Enchantment B
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Leigh Johnson (Marymount University)
Venue
Enchantment E
» Erin Murrah-Mandril (University of Texas Arlington)
» Jesse Alemán (University of New Mexico)
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
John Funchion (University of Miami)
Venue
Enchantment F
» Nathaniel Cadle (Florida International University), Nathan Wolff (Tufts University), John Mac Kilgore (Florida State University), Sophia Forster (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo), J. Michelle Coghlan (University of Manchester), Kelley Kreitz (Pace University), John Funchion (University of Miami)
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Lloyd Lee, University of New Mexico
Venue
Enchantment C
Friday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Kathleen Diffley (University of Iowa)
Venue
Enchantment D
» Amy Easton-Flake (Brigham Young University)
» Graham Thompson (University of Nottingham)
» Nicolette Gable (The College of William and Mary)
Friday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Britt Rusert (UMass Amherst)
Venue
Enchantment A
Friday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Virginia Jackson (University of California, Irvine)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Virginia Jackson (University of California, Irvine), Radiclani Clytus (Columbia University), Meredith McGill (Rutgers University), Benjamin Friedlander (University of Maine), Erin Kappeler (Missouri State University)
Friday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Hilary Wyss (Trinity College)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Hester Blum (Penn State University)
» Sandra Gustafson (University of Notre Dame)
» Phillip Round (University of Iowa)
» Michelle Burnham (Santa Clara University)
» Catherine E. Kelly (Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture)
Friday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
James Van Wyck (Fordham University-Lincoln Ctr)
Venue
Enchantment B
Friday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Bridget Bennett (University of Leeds)
Venue
Enchantment E
Friday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Jay Grossman (Northwestern University)
Venue
Enchantment F
» Wendy Moffat (Dickinson College)
» Martha Nell Smith (University of Maryland)
» Alice Echols (Univ of Southern California)
» Jay Grossman (Northwestern University)
Friday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Joseph Dimuro (UCLA)
Venue
Enchantment C
Friday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Timothy Sweet (West Virginia University)
Venue
Enchantment D
Friday
15:45 - 17:45
Chair
Nancy Mirabal (University of Maryland) and Gema Guevara (University of Utah)
Venue
Boardroom North
Friday
15:45 - 17:45
Chair
Anna Mae Duane (University of Connecticut) and Karen Sánchez-Eppler (Amherst College)
Venue
Boardroom East
Friday
18:00 - 19:00
KN-1
Plenary: C19 Now! featuring Jenni Monet
Venue
Keller Hall, University of New Mexico
18:00
Friday
19:00 - 20:30
Reception and Art Exhibition ft. Robb Musical Trust and Shawn Michelle Smith, Curator of "Meridel Rubenstein, Eden Turned on Its Side"
Venue
Popejoy Hall, University of New Mexico

Saturday, 24th March

Saturday
08:00 - 18:00
Book Exhibit
Venue
Hyatt 2nd floor Atrium
Saturday
08:00 - 10:00
Chair
Tavia Nyong’o (Yale University) and Kyla Wazana Tompkins (Pomona College)
Venue
Boardroom East
» Douglas Jones (Rutgers University)
» Lauren Heintz (Pomona College)
» Emily Owens (Brown University)
» Rick Rodriguez (Baruch College, CUNY)
» Kara Thompson (College of William & Mary)
» Alyosha Goldstein (University of New Mexico)
» Mark Rifkin (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
Saturday
08:30 - 10:30
J19 Editors Drop-In Office Hours with Elizabeth Duquette and Stacey Margolis
Venue
Hyatt 2nd floor Atrium
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Dale Bauer (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Elizabeth Renker (Ohio State University)
» Cherene Sherrard-Johnson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
» Andrew Kopec (Purdue U, Fort Wayne)
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Hsuan Hsu (University of California, Davis)
Venue
Enchantment A
» Jean Pfaelzer (University of Delaware)
» Hsuan Hsu (University of California, Davis)
» Edlie Wong (University of Maryland, College Park)
» Karen Sánchez-Eppler (Amherst College)
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Robert Levine (University of Maryland)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Robert Levine (Department of English, University of Maryland), Janet Neary (Dept. of English, Hunter College, CUNY), Maurice Lee (Dept. of English Boston University), Leigh Fought (Dept. of History, Le Moyne College), Judith Madera (Dept of English, Wake Forest University), Jeannine DeLombard (Dept. of English, U California, Santa Barbara), Maurice Wallace (Dept of English, University of Virginia)
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Margaret Ronda (UC-Davis)
Venue
Enchantment B
» Gillian Osborne (Harvard Extension School)
» Michael Cohen (University of California, Los Angeles)
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Nan Wolverton (American Antiquarian Society)
Venue
Enchantment E
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
Chair
Mark Sussman (Hunter College, CUNY)
Venue
Enchantment F
Saturday
08:30 - 10:00
P66
Chair
Geoff Sanborn (Amherst)
Venue
Enchantment C
» Kimberly Farris (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
» Lynn Wardley (San Francisco State University)
Saturday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Dana Luciano (Georgetown University)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Meredith Farmer (Wake Forest University)
» Emily Ogden (University of Virginia)
» Edward Sugden (King's College London)
Saturday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Monique Allewaert (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue
Enchantment A
Saturday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Andrew Kopec (Purdue University, Fort Wayne)
Venue
Enchantment B
» Shirley Samuels (Cornell University)
» Christopher Hanlon (Arizona State University)
» Gordon Hutner (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Saturday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Jennie Kassanoff (Barnard College, Columbia University)
Venue
Enchantment E
» Cécile Roudeau (Université Paris-Diderot)
» Paul Hurh (University of Arizona)
» Mary Grace Albanese (Binghamton University, The State University of New York)
» Elizabeth Duquette (Gettysburg College)
Saturday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Trish Loughran (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Venue
Enchantment F
Saturday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Lindsay Van Tine (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Lauren Coats (Louisiana State University), Nicole Gray (University of Nebraska, Lincoln), Sarah Patterson (University of Massachusetts, Amhert), Jacqueline Wernimont (Arizona State University), Ed Whitley (Lehigh University)
Saturday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Beverly Voloshin (San Francisco State)
Venue
Enchantment C
» Debby Rosenthal (John Carroll University)
» Peter Raccuglia (Yale University)
» Beverly Voloshin (San Francisco State University)
Saturday
10:15 - 11:45
Chair
Gillian Silverman (University of Colorado-Denver)
Venue
Enchantment D
» Jessica George (Indiana University)
» Andrew Inchiosa (University of Chicago)
» Caroline Gelmi (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)
Saturday
10:15 - 12:15
Chair
Sarah Blackwood (Pace University) and Sarah Mesle (USC and Los Angeles Review of Books)
Venue
Boardroom North
» John Leary (Wayne State University)
» Cherene Sherrard-Johnson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
» Duncan Faherty (Queens College & The Graduate Center, CUNY)
» Marion Rust (University of Kentucky)
» Holly Jackson (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
» Ellen Garvey (New Jersey City University)
» Nathaniel Windon (Penn State University)
» Arielle Zibrak (University of Wyoming)
Saturday
10:15 - 12:15
Chair
Anna Mae Duane (University of Connecticut) and Karen Sánchez-Eppler (Amherst College)
Venue
Boardroom East
» Sarah Chinn (Hunter College, CUNY)
» Shawna McDermott (University of Pittsburgh)
» Jessica Cowing (College of William and Mary)
» Nat Hurley (University of Alberta)
» Christine Wooley (St. Mary's College of Maryland)
» Dalia Davoudi (Indiana University)
Saturday
12:15 - 13:45
Business Meeting
Venue
Pavilion I-III
Saturday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
D. Berton Emerson (Whitworth University) and Gregory Laski (United States Air Force Academy)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» D. Berton Emerson (Whitworth University), Gregory Laski (United States Air Force Academy), Nancy Armstrong (Duke University), Mandy Cooper (Duke University), Maggie McKinley (University of Pennsylvania), Margot Minardi (Reed College), Michelle Sizemore (University of Kentucky), Kyle G. Volk (University of Montana)
Saturday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Dana Seitler (University of Toronto)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Stephanie Foote (West Virginia University)
» Dana Seitler (University of Toronto)
» Kyla Schuller (Rutgers University)
Saturday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Carla L. Peterson (University of Maryland, College Park)
Venue
Enchantment A
Saturday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Barbara McCaskill (University of Georgia)
Venue
Enchantment B
Saturday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Lisa Vetere (Monmouth University)
Venue
Enchantment E
Saturday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Marina Bilbija (Tufts University)
Venue
Enchantment F
» Martha Schoolman (Florida International University)
» James Finley (Texas A&M University – San Antonio.)
» Adam Lewis (Boston College)
Saturday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Jeffrey Insko (Oakland University)
Venue
Enchantment C
» Sarah Skillen (University of Southern California)
» Alexander Leslie (Rutgers University)
» Tom Wright (University of Sussex)
Saturday
14:00 - 15:30
Chair
Jennifer Travis (St. John’s University)
Venue
Enchantment D
» Ean High (Northwestern University)
» Carrie Tirado Bramen (University at Buffalo)
Saturday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Sari Altschuler (Northeastern University)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
Saturday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Maurice Lee (Boston University)
Venue
Enchantment A
» Nicholas Gaskill (Rutgers University)
» Jane Thrailkill (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
» Ross Posnock (Columbia University)
Saturday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Martha Schoolman (Florida International University)
Venue
Enchantment B
Saturday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Jennifer James (The George Washington University)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Dana Luciano (Georgetown University)
» Lara Cohen (Swarthmore College)
» Nancy Bentley (University of Pennsylvania)
Saturday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Ryan McWilliams (University of California, Berkeley)
Venue
Enchantment E
» Mary Kuhn (University of Virginia)
» Ryan McWilliams (University of California, Berkeley)
Saturday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Etta Madden (Missouri State University)
Venue
Enchantment F
Saturday
15:45 - 17:15
Chair
Douglas Jones (Rutgers University)
Venue
Enchantment C
» Regis Fox (Grand Valley State University)
» Rosa Martinez (California State University, Sacramento)
» Samantha Pinto (Georgetown University)
Saturday
15:45 - 17:45
Chair
Hsuan Hsu (UC-Davis)
Venue
Boardroom East
Saturday
19:00 - 21:00
C19 Reception
Venue
Pavilion I-III

Sunday, 25th March

Sunday
08:00 - 12:00
Book Exhibit
Venue
Hyatt 2nd floor Atrium
Sunday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Benjamin Reiss (Emory University)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Joe Lockard (Arizona State University)
» Dale Bauer (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
» Benjamin Reiss (Emory University)
Sunday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Laura Mielke (University of Kansas) and Karen Woods Weierman (Worcester State University)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Peter Reed (University of Mississippi)
» Susan Ryan (University of Louisville)
» Laura Mielke (University of Kansas)
» Karen Woods Weierman (Worcester State University)
» Erica Stevens (Penn State University)
Sunday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Anna Arabindan-kesson (Princeton University)
Venue
Enchantment A
» Autumn Womack (Princeton University)
» Gillian Silverman (University of Colorado, Denver)
» Erica Fretwell (SUNY-Albany)
» Poulomi Saha (University of California, Berkeley)
Sunday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Leon Jackson (University of South Carolina)
Venue
Enchantment B
» Marcy Dinius (Depaul University), Nora Slonimsky (Iona College and the Institute for Thomas Paine Studies)
» Elizabeth Pope (American Antiquarian Society), Christy Pottroff (Merrimack College)
» Whitney Stewart (University of Texas at Dallas), Tara Bynum (Hampshire College)
Sunday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Naomi Greyser (University of Iowa)
Venue
Enchantment E
» Rachel Bolten (Stanford University)
» Sarah Schuetze (University Of Wisconsin - Green Bay)
Sunday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Caroline Levander (Rice University)
Venue
Enchantment F
» Emily Garcia (Northeastern Illinois University)
» Rene H. Treviño (California State University, Long Beach)
Sunday
09:00 - 10:30
Chair
Chris Hanlon (Arizona State University)
Venue
Enchantment C
Sunday
10:45 - 12:15
Chair
Eliza Richards (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Venue
Fiesta I-II
» Theo Davis (Northeastern University)
» Cody Marrs (University of Georgia at Athens)
» Eliza Richards (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
» Elissa Zellinger (Texas Tech University)
Sunday
10:45 - 12:15
Chair
Christy Pottroff (Merrimack College)
Venue
Enchantment A
Sunday
10:45 - 12:15
Chair
Michele Currie Navakas (Miami University of Ohio)
Venue
Fiesta III-IV
» Elizabeth Polcha (Northeastern University), Elizabeth Hopwood (Loyola University), Kate Simpkins (Wallace Community College), Valeria Tsygankova (Columbia University), Michele Currie Navakas (Miami University of Ohio)
Sunday
10:45 - 12:15
Chair
Jesús Costantino (University of New Mexico)
Venue
Enchantment B
Sunday
10:45 - 12:15
Chair
Christina Zwarg (Haverford College)
Venue
Enchantment E
Sunday
10:45 - 12:15
Chair
Andrew Hebard (Miami University of Ohio)
Venue
Enchantment F
» Anne-Lise Francois (University of California, Berkeley)
» Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)