Tuesday, 5th September

Tuesday
09:00 - 10:30
KN-1
Opening Plenary
Venue
South School
09:00
1. Getting to SDG4: Teaching and learning for the 21st Century 2. The Significance of New Humanism for Education and Development
»
1. Alice Albright, 2. Crain Soudien
1. Global Partnership for Education, 2. HSRC, South Africa;
Tuesday
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee break
Venue
North School & Catering Points
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Luis Crouch
Venue
East School - BAICE Room
» Michael Stark (Educators International (also PhonicsGhana)), Charlotte Cashman (Educators International (also Advantage Africa))
» Anne Smiley (FHI 360), Wael Moussa (FHI 360), Nurudeen Lawal (FHI 360)
» Maithreyi R (Centre for Budget and Policy Studies), Padmaja Pancharatnam (Centre for Budget and Policy Studies), Jyotsna Jha (Centre for Budget and Policy Studies)
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Desmond Bermingham
Venue
Room 15
» Sharath Jeevan (STIR Education), Bridget Crumpton (Education Commission), Katie Godwin (The Education Commission), Amy Bellinger (The Education Commission), Nithya Gurukumar (STIR Education)
» James Townsend (STIR Education), Jef Peeraer (VVOB Rwanda), Karen Edge (UCL Institute of Education), Eugene Dapper (UCL)
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Kwame Akyeampong
Venue
Room 14
» Carina Omoeva (FHI 360), Wael Moussa (FHI 360), Eric Eversmann (Save the Children), Clara Pava (Save the Children), Amy Mulcahy-Dunn (RTI International), Silvia Diazgranados (International Rescue Committee), John Gillies - Discussant (FHI 360)
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Eleanor Brown
Venue
Room 10
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Bronwen Magrath
Venue
Room 11
» Kevin Ramsden (Kyoto University of Foreign Studies), Aaron Campbell (Kyoto University of Foreign Studies)
» Keith Holmes (UNESCO), Julian Fisher (Hannover Medical School)
» Gina Lontoc (University of Santo Tomas), Anna Robinson-Pant (University of East Anglia)
» Sushan Acharya (Tribhuvan University), Anna Robinson-Pant (University of East Anglia)
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Shoko Yamada
Venue
Room 9
» Joan DeJaeghere (University of Minnesota), Caine Rolleston (UCL Institute of Education), Padmini Iyer (Young Lives, University of Oxford), Ian Attfield - Discussant (DFID)
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Susy Ndaruhutse
Venue
Room 1
» Tassew Woldehanna (Addis Ababa University), Pauline Rose - Discussant (University of Cambridge), Caine Rolleston (UCL Institute of Education)
» Doris Muhwezi Kakuru (Uganda Technology and Management University)
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00
Chaired By:
Sally Thomas
Venue
South School
» Kieran Cooke (Education Development Trust), Emily Ombewa (Education Development Trust), Lakshmi Vardhana (Education Development Trust)
» Sam Awuku (Transforming Teacher Education and Learning (T-TEL)), Akwasi Addae-Boahene (Transforming Teacher Education and Learning (T-TEL)), Noshie Iddisah (Transforming Teacher Education and Learning)
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00
Venue
Education Above All - Room 7
» Lizzi Milligan (University of Bath), Julia Paulson (University of Bristol), Tejendra Pherali (UCL Institute of Education), Elizabeth Worden (American University), Michele Schweisfurth - Discussant (University of Glasgow), Mario Novelli (University of Sussex)
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00
Venue
Room 6
» Manos Antoninis (Global Education Monitoring Report)
Tuesday
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Venue
North School & Catering Points
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Renu Singh
Venue
Room 9
» Sally Brinkman (University of Adelaide), Mary Young (China Development Research Foundation), Fan Jiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Alanna Sincovich (Telethon Kids Institute), Edwina Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jin Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Zhiping Wu (China Development Research Foundation), Yan Cao (China Development Research Foundation)
» Katherine Merseth (Research Triangle Institute), Shawn Powers (World Bank), Baela Jamil (PAL Network), Monazza Aslam (IDEAS), Joanna Härmä (Centre for International Education, University of Sussex)
» Mansi Nanda (ASER Centre), Purnima Ramanujan (ASER Centre), Benjamin Alcott (University of Cambridge), Suman Bhattacharjea (ASER Centre)
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Naureen Durrani
Venue
Room 15
» Barbara Tournier (IIEP), Lucy Crehan (Education Development Trust), Yusuf Sayed (University of Sussex), Tarryn de Kock (Centre for International Teacher Education), Hugues Moussy (IIEP UNESCO), Beatrice Avalos-Bevan - Discussant (CIAE, University of Chile)
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Tigist Grieve
Venue
Education Above All - Room 7
» Kwame Akyeampong - Discussant (Centre for International Education, University of Sussex), Sara Humphreys (Centre for International Education, University of Sussex), Abinet Sissay (University of Hawaasa)
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Paul Vare
Venue
Room 10
» Juliana McLaughlin (Queensland University of Technology), Susan Whatman (Griffith University)
» Amina Singh (Kathmandu University), Mahesh Parajuli (Kathmandu University), Anna Robinson-Pant (University of East Anglia)
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Michele Schweisfurth
Venue
Room 11
» Nicholas Watts (Institute of Commonwealth Studies, School of Advanced Studies, University of London)
» Helen Hill (Universidade Nacional Timor Loro Sa’e and Victoria University, Melbourne), Abel Dos Santos (Universidade Nacional Timor Loro Sa’e), Zacarias Da Costa (Universidade Nacional Timor Loro Sa’e)
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Karen Mundy
Venue
East School - BAICE Room
» Pauline Rose - Discussant (Real Centre, University of Cambridge), Monazza Aslam (IDEAS), Faisal Bari (IDEAS), Shenila Rawal (IDEAS), Anna Vignoles (University of Cambridge), Meera Samson (Cord), Kirthi Rao (Cord), Matthew Somerville (University of Cambridge), Anuradha De (Cord), Rabea Malik (IDEAS), Nidhi Singal (University of Cambridge), Edward Davis - Discussant (DFID), Fizza Raza (IDEAS)
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Nihan Koseleci
Venue
South School
» Jophus Anamuah-Mensah (Transforming Teacher Education and Learning (T-TEL)), Mohammed Salifu (National Council for Tertiary Education), Eric Ananga (University of Education, Winneba), Bea Noble-Rogers (Transforming Teacher Education and Learning (T-TEL))
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Jacqui Mattingly
Venue
Room 1
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:30
Chaired By:
Keith Holmes
Venue
Room 6
» Nidhi Singal (University of Cambridge), Tristan McCowan (COMPARE), Clare Bentall (International Journal of Development), Robin Sheilds (Comparative Ed. Review), Moses Oketch (IJED), David Phillips (Comparative Education)
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:30
Venue
Room 14
» Maria Ron Balsera (Right to Education Initiative)
Tuesday
15:30 - 16:00
Tea
Venue
North School & Catering Points
Tuesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Julia Frazier
Venue
Education Above All - Room 7
» Brahm Fleisch (University of the Witwatersrand), Stephen Taylor (Department of Basic Education), Janeli Kotze (Department of Basic Education), Kerryn Dixon (University of the Witwatersrand), Nompumelelo Mohohlwane (Department of Basic Education (South Africa)), Cas Prinsloo (Human Sciences Research Council), Jacobus Cilliers (Georgetown University), Crain Soudien - Discussant (Human Sciences Research Council)
Tuesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Rhiannon Moore
Venue
Room 9
Tuesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Qing Gu
Venue
Room 15
» Takayoshi Maki (Hiroshima University), Foster Gondwe (Hiroshima University)
» Sudeb Kumar Biswas (English in Action project of Cambridge Education), Tom Power (The Open University)
Tuesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Rebecca Ingram
Venue
Room 14
» Amanda Seel (Myanmar Education Consortium), Aye Aye (Myanmar Education Consortium), Julie Nge (Myanmar Education Consortium)
» Manjola Kola (Social Development Direct), Helen Pinnock (Social Development Direct)
Tuesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Fran Hunt
Venue
Room 10
» Vikki Pendry (The Curriculum Foundation)
» Rnad Salaita (Queen Rania Foundation for Education and Development)
» Don Taylor (independent consultant)
» Margaret Leighton (University of St Andrews), Kirsten Mucyo (Save the Children), Nar Chhetri (Save the Children)
Tuesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Simon McGrath
Venue
Room 11
» Tristan McCowan (UCL Institute of Education), Moses Oketch (University College London Institute of Education)
» Christine Adu-Yeboah (University of Cape), Tristan McCowan (UCL Institute of Education)
Tuesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Padmini Iyer
Venue
East School - BAICE Room
» Roy Carr-Hill (UCL Institute of Education), Sébastien Hine (Save the Children)
» Lotte Renault (Senior Research Advisor for Education, CARE USA), Amanda Moll (CARE USA)
Tuesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Els Heijnen-Maathius
Venue
Room 1
» Francis Likoye Malenya (Kenyatta University), Asayo Ohba (Teikyo University)
» Joanna Clark (Sarah Palmer, Deaf Child Worldwide), Sarah Palmer (Deaf Child Worldwide & University College London)
» Anita Lodhi (CBM International)
Tuesday
16:00 - 17:30
Chaired By:
Peter Colenso
Venue
South School
» Nicola Ruddle (Oxford Policy Management), Leslie Casely-hayford (Associates for Change), Ian MacAuslan (Oxford Policy Management), Kwame Akyeampong - Discussant (Centre for International Education, University of Sussex)
Tuesday
16:00 - 17:30
Venue
Room 6
» Pauline Rose - Discussant (University of Cambridge), Joan DeJaeghere (University of Minnesota), Lant Pritchett (Harvard Kennedy School), Callum Miller (Blavatnik School of Government, University of Oxford), Clare Leaver (Blavatnik School of Government, University of Oxford), Tassew Woldehanna (Addis Ababa University), Jacobus Cilliers (Georgetown University), Jonathan London (Leiden University)
Tuesday
17:45 - 18:45
UKFIET AGM
Venue
New College
Tuesday
18:30 - 19:30
Drinks Reception Sponsored by Cambridge Education
Venue
New College
Tuesday
19:30 - 21:00
Dinner for New College Residents
Tuesday
21:00 - 22:00
Christopher Colclough 1946-2017 An Appreciation
Venue
New College

Wednesday, 6th September

Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Mary Pigozzi
Venue
Room 9
» Kazuhiro Yoshida (Hiroshima University)
» Taline Sabella (Queen Rania Foundation for Education and Development)
» Bryant Jensen (Brigham Young University), María Guadalupe Pérez Martínez (Universidad Autónoma de Aguascalientes)
» Rosalind Gater (Department for International Development)
Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Stephen Taylor
Venue
Room 15
» Phuc Le Thi Dieu (Flemish Association for Development Cooperation and Technical Assistance), Filip Lenaerts (Flemish Association for Development Cooperation and Technical Assistance), Ly Thi Kim Tran (Flemish Association for Development Cooperation and Technical Assistance), Phuc Le (Flemish Association for Development Cooperation and Technical Assistance), Lan Dang Phi (Flemish Association for Development Cooperation and Technical Assistance)
» Sally Thomas (University of Bristol), Lei Zhang (University of Bristol)
» Steven Prigent (Kampuchean Action for Primary Education), Piseth Hang (Kampuchean Action for Primary Education)
Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Joel Samoff
Venue
Education Above All - Room 7
» John Pryor (Centre for International Education, University of Sussex), Jo Westbrook (Centre for International Education, University of Sussex), Teketel Adane (Hawassa University), Solomon Woldee (Hawassa University), Rahel Abraham (Hawassa University)
» Azeem Badroodien (Center for International Teacher Education, CPUT), Yunus Omar (Centre for International Teacher Education), Yusuf Sayed (Centre for International Education, University of Sussex & Centre for International Teacher Education, CPUT, SA), Tarryn de Kock (Centre for International Teacher Education, CPUT), Lorna Balie (Centre for International Teacher Education, CPUT)
Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
David Knott
Venue
Room 1
» Shweta Bahri (Oxford Policy Management), Michele Binci (Oxford Policy Management), Vegard Iversen (Manchester University), Rachel Outhred (Oxford Policy Management), Alina Lipcan (Oxford Policy Management)
» Taeko Okitsu (Otsuma Women's University), D. Brent Edwards Jr. (University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa), Peggy Mwanza (University of Zambia)
» Rachel Linn (PEAS (Promoting Equality in African Schools)), Libby Hills (PEAS (Promoting Equality in African Schools))
Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Don Taylor
Venue
Room 10
» Tania Saeed (Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS))
» Naureen Durrani (University of Sussex), Anjum Halai (Aga Khan University Institute for Educational Development)
» Lucy Maina (Africa Educational Trust), Roderick Hicks (Africa Educational Trust)
Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Room 11
Venue
Martha Cadell
» Bev Fleet (Fisheries and Marine Institute of Memorial University of Newfoundland)
» Urmila Sarkar (UNICEF Regional Office for South Asia), Sabina Dewan (Just Jobs Network)
» Fanantenana Rianasoa Andriariniaina (Osaka University - Graduate School of Human Sciences - International Collaboration and Development Studies)
» Morten Seja (Adam Smith International), Rachel Lock (Adam Smith International)
Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Sharon Tao
Venue
South School
» Karen Mundy (Global Partnership for Education), Raphaelle Martinez (Global Partnership for Education), Talia de Chaisemartin (Global Partnership for Education), Keith Lewin - Discussant (Centre for International Education, University of Sussex)
Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Janice Dolan
Venue
East School - BAICE Room
» Sally Rosscornes (Fund Manager, Girls' Education Challenge), Sandra Barton (Department for International Development), Sally Gear (DFID), Simon Griffiths (Coffey), Christine Wallace (Girls' Education Challenge), Amy Parker (Relief International), Maria Kett (Leonard Cheshire Disability and Inclusive Development Centre, UCL), Pauline Rose - Discussant (Real Centre, University of Cambridge)
Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Aaron Benavot
Venue
Room 14
» Ricardo Sabates (University of Cambridge), Silvia Montoya - Discussant (UNESCO UIS), Baela Jamil (PAL Network), Pauline Rose - Discussant (University of Cambridge), Sarah Hennell (DFID), Ian Attfield - Discussant (DFID), Bridget Crumpton (Education Commission), Wilima Wadhwa (ASER Center), Jeaniene Spink (Australian Council for Educational Research)
Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Mario Novelli
Venue
Room 6
» Adrian Tennant (Freelance Trainer, Writer & Consultant)
» Patrick Mroz-Dawes (Save the Children)
» Ameir Makame (The State University of Zanzibar (SUZA)), Maryam Ismail (The State University of Zanzibar (SUZA))
Wednesday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Anna Robinson-Pant, Sheila Trahar
Venue
Room 8
» Anna Robinson-Pant (University of East Anglia, COMPARE, IJED), Sheila Trahar (University of Bristol, COMPARE, Journal of Comparative and International Education))
Wednesday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
Venue
North School & Catering Points
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Margo O'Sullivan
Venue
Room 6
» Martha Hewison (UNHCR), Kathryn Cooper (Save the Children), Anita Reilly (International Rescue Committee), Sonia Gomez (NRC), Ritesh Shah - Discussant (University of Auckland)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Richard Graham
Venue
Room 15
» Rhiannon Moore (Young Lives, University of Oxford), Jack Rossiter (Young Lives), Renu Singh (Young Lives), Alison Buckler (The Open University), Chris High (The Open University), Eric Addae-Kyeremeh (The Open University), Ben Alcott - Discussant (University of Cambridge)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Room 1
Venue
Anna Robinson-Pant
» Dean Brooks (Inter-Agency Network for Education in Emergencies (INEE)), Nobuko Kayashima (JICA Research Institute), Naoko Arakawa (JICA Research Institute), Marina Anselme (Refugee Education Trust (RET) International), Taro Komatsu (Sophia University), Marion MacLellan (Coventry University), Miho Taka (Coventry University), Jenifer Roe (RET International), Jim Ackers - Discussant (IIEP UNESCO)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Colin Bangay
Venue
Room 10
» Baela Jamil (PAL Network), Saba Saeed (Idara-e-Taleem-o-Aagahi (ITA)), Rumana Husain (Idara-e-Taleem-o-Aagahi (ITA))
» Amos Kaburu (Twaweza East Africa), John Mugo (Twaweza East Africa)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Mike Solly
Venue
Room 11
» Margo O'Sullivan (UNICEF), Ja Fung (head of project department, Youth Center of China Association of Science and Technology), Guangyu Wang (UNICEF), Ying Chen (UNICEF)
» Josje van der Linden (University of Groningen)
» Joyce Adolwa (Director for Global Education Programming, CARE USA), Lotte Renault (Senior Research Advisor for Education, CARE USA)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Kieran Cooke
Venue
Room 14
» Rebecca Ingram (The British Council), Fatma Uluc (The British Council)
» Kazi Md Mukitul Islam (University of Malaya), M Niaz Asadullah (University of Malaya)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Aaron Benavot
Venue
Room 9
» Nicholas Spaull - Discussant (University of Stellenbosch), Elizabeth Pretorius (University of South Africa), Nompumelelo Mohohlwane (Department of Basic Education (South Africa))
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Beatrice Avalos
Venue
South School
» Daniel Waistell (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania)), Vincent Katabalo (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania)), Wilberforce Meena (Tanzania Institute of Education), Georgina Rawle (Oxford Policy Management)
» Robin Todd (Cambridge Education), Ian Attfield - Discussant (DFID)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
John Simpson
Venue
Education Above All - Room 7
» Yvonne Cao (FHI 360), Wael Moussa (FHI 360), Anne Smiley (FHI 360)
» Elizabeth Erling (The Open University / The University of Vienna), Lina Adinolfi (The Open University), Kristina Hultgren (The Open University), Kimberly Safford (The Open University)
Wednesday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
East School - BAICE Room
» Pauline Rose - Discussant (cam), Mike Wamaya (AnnosAfrica/One Fine Day)
Wednesday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
North School & Catering Points
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Caine Rolleston
Venue
Room 9
» Patrick Montjourides (NORRAG), Nadir Altinok (Université de Lorraine), Rachita Daga (Oxford Policy Management), Matthew Powell (Oxford Policy Management), Stuart Cameron (Oxford Policy Management), Mo Adefeso-Olateju (TEP Centre), Nicholas Spaull - Discussant (University of Stellenbosch)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Lizzi Milligan
Venue
Room 7 - Education Above All Room
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Hassan Ahmed
Venue
Room 11
» Irfan Muzaffar (Adam Smith International), Adam Hall (Adam Smith International)
» Ian Cosier (CfBT Brunei), Aliuddin Abdul Rahman (Ministry of Education)
» Alice Eastwood (ABN Foundation), Hans Imbiri (Analytical and Capacity Development Partnership (ACDP))
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Tristan McCowan
Venue
South School
» Moses Oketch (University College London Institute of Education)
» M Niaz Asadullah (University of Malaya), Zaki Wahhaj (University of Kent)
» Dan Cloney (Australian Council for Educational Research), Petra Lietz (Australian Council for Educational Research), Alla Routitsky (Australian Council for Educational Research), Raymond Adams (Australian Council for Educational Research), Ursula Schwantner (Australian Council for Educational Research), Ross Turner (Australian Council for Educational Research)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Alison Joyner
Venue
Room 15
» Sue Williamson (English in Action/CambridgeEducation), Malcolm Griffiths (English in Action/Open University), Rehnuma Akhter (English in Action), Fahmida Shabnam (DFID Bangladesh), Jake Ross - Discussant (Cambridge Education)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Nicholas Burnett
Venue
Room 1
» Ritesh Shah - Discussant (University of Auckland), James Lawrie (Save the Children), Mai Abu Moghli (Inter-Agency Network for Education in Emergencies (INEE)), Peter Simms - Discussant (Children in Crisis)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Steven Prigent
Venue
Room 10
» Daniel Waistell (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania)), John Lusingu (DFID), Johan Bentinck (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania))
» Parthajeet Das (Ernst and Young LLP), Subir Shukla (IgnusERG)
» Imdad Baloch (World Learning Pakistan), Nadya Karim Shaw (World Learning Pakistan)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Chris Joynes
Venue
Room 14
» Jyotsna Jha (Centre for Budget and Policy Studies), Padmaja Pancharatnam (Centre for Budget and Policy Studies), Puja Minni (Centre for Budget and Policy Studies), Shreekanth Mahendiran (Centre for Budget and Policy Studies), Neha Ghatak (Centre for Budget and Policy Studies)
» Prachi Srivastava (Western University), Laura Sutherland (Independent Researcher)
» Samantha Ross (Link Community Development International), Laura Garforth (Link Community Development Ethiopia)
» Marcos Delprato (Real Centre, University of Cambridge)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Venue
Room 6
» Elizabeth Tofaris (The Impact Initiative)
Wednesday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Kenneth King
Venue
East School - BAICE Room
» Qing Gu (University of Nottingham), Kenneth King (University of Edinburgh), Michele Schweisfurth - Discussant (University of Glasgow), Keith Lewin - Discussant (Centre for International Education, University of Sussex), Fazal Rizvi (University of Melbourne)
Wednesday
15:00 - 15:30
Tea
Venue
North School & Catering Points
Wednesday
15:30 - 17:00
KN-2
BAICE Plenary
Venue
South School
Wednesday
17:30 - 18:30
BAICE AGM
Venue
New College
Wednesday
18:30 - 19:30
Drinks Reception hosted by BAICE
Venue
New College
Wednesday
21:30 - 23:55
Dicso hosted by UKFIET
Venue
New College Bar

Thursday, 7th September

Thursday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
David Johnson
Venue
Room 15
» Jennifer LoCasale-Crouch (University of Virginia), Francisca Romo (University of Virginia), Carolina Melo (University of Virginia), Yyannu Cruz Aguayo (Inter-American Development Bank), Sara Schodt (Inter-American Development Bank)
» Beatrice Avalos-Bevan - Discussant (CIAE, University of Chile), Maria A. Flores (University of Minho)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Julia Paulson
Venue
East School - BAICE Room
Thursday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Fiona Leach
Venue
Room 8
» Jenny Parkes (UCL Institute of Education), Esther Miedema (University of Amsterdam), Marielle Le Mat (University of Amsterdam), Ian Warwick (UCL Institute of Education), Elaine Chase (UCL Institute of Education), Christophe Cornu - Discussant (UNESCO)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Clare Bentall
Venue
Room 10
» Neil Williams (The British Council), Susan Douglas (The British Council)
» Julius Atuhurra (Twaweza East Africa), Violet Alinda (Twaweza East Africa), ROSALINE MURAYA (Twaweza East Africa)
» Richard Catherall (British Council), Juliet Cornford (British Council), Mark Richardson (British Council)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Rebecca Hughes
Venue
Room 11
Thursday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Keith Lewin
Venue
South School
» Rachel Bowden (EENET), Antoine Mutsinzi (Rwandan Education Board), Peter Wallet (UNESCO)
» Viktoriia Ivanishcheva (The British Council), Svetlana Kandybovich (The British Council), Vanja Madzgalj (British Council)
» Mathew Karia (Kenyatta University), Doris Kwenda (Starkey Hearing Foundation), Lawal Luqman (Starkey Hearing Foundation)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Ruth Naylor
Venue
Room 14
» Rachel Booth (Social Development Direct), Jessica Mony (Social Development Direct)
» Jon Lauglo (University of Oslo Faculty of Education), Fengshu Liu (University of Oslo Faculty of Education)
» Nora Fyles (UN Girls Education Initiative), Takudzwa Kanyangarara (UNGEI)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Amy Parker
Venue
Room 1
» Arjuna Weerasinghe (BBC Media Action), Henning Goransson Sandberg (BBC Media Action)
» Amy West (American Institutes for Research), Rebecca Stone (American Institutes for Research)
» Amy Folan (Concern Worldwide), Ciaran Sugrue (UCD School of Education), Jennifer Symonds (UCD School of Education), Seaneen Sloan (UCD School of Education), Dympna Devine (UCD School of Education)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Claire Hedges
Venue
Education Above All - Room 7
» Margaret Sinclair (Education Above All Foundation), Maleiha Malik (Education Above All Foundation), Mary Pigozzi (Educate a Child), Mubarak Althani (Education above All), Andy Smart (independent consultant)
» Alexandra Lewis (UCL Institute of Education), Tejendra Pherali (UCL Institute of Education), Nasir Ali (University of Hargeisa)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:30
Chaired By:
Angela Little
Venue
Room 9
» Tim Phillips (British Council), Alison Barrett - Discussant (British Council), Tanya Cotter (British Council), Caroline Grant (British Council), Vanessa Komiliades (British Council), Amy Lightfoot (British Council), Olav Hereid Seim - Discussant (Norad)
Thursday
08:30 - 10:00
Venue
Room 6
» Attiq Sadiq (Cambridge Education), Elisabetta Naborri (Cambridge Education), Caroline Jordan (Cambridge Education)
Thursday
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
Venue
North School & Catering Points
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Angeline Barrett
Venue
Education Above All - Room 7
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Santiago Cueto
Venue
Room 9
» Andrés Pena-Peralta (Enseña por México), Laura Lewis (Teach For All), Pablo Peña (Microanalítica / University of Chicago)
» Daniel Waistell (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania)), Erick Makoye (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania)), Walter Phillips (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania)), Johan Bentinck (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania))
» Jana Bischler (Oxford Policy Management), Paul Jasper (Oxford Policy Management), Karin de Rooij (MUVA), Peter-Sam Hill (Oxford Policy Management)
» Therese N. Hopfenbeck (University of Oxford), Anil Kanjee (Tshwane University of Technology), Yusuf Sayed (Cape Peninsula University of Technology), Anjum Halai (Aga Khan University), Veronica Sarungi (Aga Khan University), Pauline Rea-Dickins (University of Oxford), Joshua Mcgrane (University of Oxford)
» Raymond Adams (ACER), Dan Cloney (ACER), Ursula Schwantner (Australian Council for Educational Research), Ross Turner (ACER), Prue Anderson (ACER)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Manos Antoninis
Venue
Room 6
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Alison Buckler
Venue
Room 15
» Jonathan Fletcher (University of Ghana, Legon), Seth Baiden (Transforming Teacher Education and Learning (T-TEL)), Beryl Opong-Agyei (Transforming Teacher Education and Learning (T-TEL)), Charlie Gordon (Cambridge Education)
» Terry Allsop (EDOREN (Education, Data, Research and Evaluation in Nigeria)), Oladele Akogun (EDOREN (Education, Data, Research and Evaluation in Nigeria)), Michael Watts (EDOREN (Education, Data, Research and Evaluation in Nigeria))
» Louise Gittins (Universal Learning Solutions / University of York)
» Dominic Bond (Sabre Charitable Trust), Sharon Wolf (University of Pennsylvania), Sonya Hinton (Sabre Charitable Trust)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
James Lawrie
Venue
Room 1
» Ruth Naylor (Education Development Trust), Leonora MacEwen (IIEP), Cyril Brandt (University of Amsterdam), Chris Berry (DFID), Lyndsay Bird - Discussant (independent consultant)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Ian Attfield
Venue
Room 11
» Elizabeth Erling (The Open University / The University of Vienna), Mike Solly (The British Council)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Laura Savage
Venue
South School
» Laura Savage (DFID), Sharath Jeevan (STIR Education), Barbara Bruns (Research on Improving Systems of Education (RISE)), Bidemi Carrol (RTI)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Sally Rosscornes
Venue
Room 14
» Rosie Peppin Vaughan (UCL Institute of Education), Nora Fyles (UN Girls Education Initiative), Amy North (UCL Institute of Education), Elaine Unterhalter (UCL Institute of Education), Rachel Hinton - Discussant (DFID)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Chaired By:
Yusuf Sayed
Venue
Room 10
» Jack Rossiter (Young Lives), Martin Woodhead (Young Lives)
» Daniel Waistell (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania)), Vincent Katabalo (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania)), Erick Kilala (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania)), Ray Harris (Cambridge Education (EQUIP-Tanzania)), Wilberforce Meena (Tanzania Institute of Education)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
Room 8
» Martin Kaliszewski (Education Development Trust), Astrid Fieldsend (Education Development Trust)
Thursday
11:00 - 12:30
Venue
East School - BAICE Room
» Nasir Kazmi (Commonwealth Secretariat), Simon McGrath (University of Nottingham)
Thursday
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Venue
North School & Catering Points
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Anita Reilly
Venue
Room 1
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Jack Rossiter
Venue
Room 9
» Bryony Hoskins (University of Roehampton), Ralph Carstens (IEA), Mario Piacentini (OECD), Manos Antoninis (Global Education Monitoring Report), Christophe Cornu - Discussant (UNESCO), Lanora Callahan (University of Roehampton), Keith Lewin - Discussant (Centre for International Education, University of Sussex), Silvia Montoya - Discussant (UNESCO UIS)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
John Pryor
Venue
Room 15
» Alison Joyner (Aga Khan Foundation), Qurban Ali Waezi (Aga Khan Foundation Afghanistan), Rupert Corbishley (Aga Khan Foundation East Africa), Atrash Ali (Aga Khan Foundation East Africa), Andrew Cunningham (Aga Khan Foundation), Sharifa Majid (Madrasa Early Childhood Programme Zanzibar), Caroline Arnold - Discussant (Aga Khan Foundation)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Steve Packer
Venue
Education Above All - Room 7
» Yusuf Sayed (University of Sussex), Mario Novelli (University of Sussex), Eugene Ndabaga (University of Rwanda), Jane Umutoni (University of Rwanda), Barthelemy Bizimana (University of Rwanda), Azeem Badroodien (Center for International Teacher Education, CPUT), Yunus Omar (Centre for International Teacher Education, CPUT), Lorna Balie (Center for International Teacher Education, CPUT), Michele Schweisfurth - Discussant (University of Glasgow)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Leonora McEwan
Venue
Room 14
» Mathew Karia (Kenyatta University), Caroline Mutwiri (Kenyatta University), Doyne Mugambi (Kenyatta University)
» Charlie Goldsmith (Charlie Goldsmith Associates), Michael Lopuke Lotyam (Gov’t of the Republic of South Sudan)
» Thomas de Hoop (American Institutes for Research), Nisha Rai (American Institutes for Research), Hannah Ring (American Institutes for Research), Andrea Coombes (American Institutes for Research), Thomas Dreesen (UNICEF), Juan-Pablo Giraldo (UNICEF), Chris Berry (DFID)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Nidhi Singal
Venue
Room 11
» Padmini Iyer (Young Lives, University of Oxford), Caine Rolleston (UCL Institute of Education), Christopher Yaw Kwaah (University of Cape Coast), Rhiannon Moore (University of Oxford), Gayatri Vaidya (Educational Initiatives), Obiageri Bridget Azubuike (University of Oxford), Santiago Cueto (GRADE), Juan León (GRADE), Claudia Felipe (GRADE), Elizabeth Erling (The Open University - Discussant)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Chaired By:
Joshua Muskin
Venue
Room 10
» John Mugo (Twaweza East Africa), Mo Adefeso-Olateju (TEP Centre), Sehar Saeed (Idara-e-Taleem-o-Aagahi (ITA)), Mary Goretti Nakabugo (Twaweza East Africa)
» Elizabeth Cassity (Australian Council for Educational Research), Michelle Belisle (Educational Quality and Assessment Programme), Torika Taoi (Educational Quality and Assessment Programme), Seema Prasad (Educational Quality and Assessment Programme (EQAP)), Adrian Alaumu (Education Quality and Assessment Programme (EQAP))
» Suzanne Roddis (EdAdvance, LLC), Fred Brooker (CEI International)
Thursday
13:30 - 15:00
Venue
Room 6
Thursday
15:00 - 15:30
Tea
Venue
North School & Catering Points
Thursday
15:30 - 17:00
KN-3
Closing Plenary
Venue
South School
15:30
-
»
Ann Cotton, Kwame Akyeampong,
Camfed, University of Sussex,
Thursday
19:00 - 20:00
Dinner for New College Residents
Venue
New College Dining Hall